nick64
Diamond Member
Joined: November 2011
Posts: 14,415
|
Post by nick64 on Dec 22, 2012 16:39:09 GMT -5
Welcome to my Year-End charts! Starting on January 1, I will be posting my Top 100 Singles, Top 50 Albums, and Top 20 Artists charts. These charts will not be based on chart performance, but on personal opinion at year-end. I hate songs charting year-end multiple years in a row. It just annoys me, because they often don't receive the full credit they deserve. Because of this, I only include songs that have truly peaked by the end of the year. I often come to like songs much later into their run. For example, "Ni**as in Paris" is one of my top songs this year, while by the end of last year, I wasn't a huge fan. The albums chart will feature albums released during 2012, simple as that. The artists chart will feature artists who have shown the best performance on my chart. This is the only chart that will be influenced by weekly performance. Like other posters, I have created a poll to guess what the #1 will be. I haven't completely finished yet, so some songs are still up in the air. The 10 songs listed are just 10 songs that hit #1 and are not my Top 10. Also, while many of you may think my #1 is obvious, all I can say is, don't jump to conclusions so fast ;) - I just posted this before, but made a major flop mistake in my poll, so
|
|
hitseeker.
Diamond Member
The Energizer Bunny
Joined: April 2007
Posts: 17,126
|
Post by hitseeker. on Dec 22, 2012 17:12:03 GMT -5
So many Year-end charts, love it! Of course I wanted to say "Die Young" as your #1 song of the year, but you had to say not to Jump to conclusions too fast I'll say "Love You Like A Love Song"
|
|
|
Post by josh on Dec 22, 2012 19:01:09 GMT -5
It's going to be Demi.
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 22, 2012 20:38:16 GMT -5
Slizzard's favorite- Give Your Heart A Break. So excited for everyone's year-end charts.
|
|
nick64
Diamond Member
Joined: November 2011
Posts: 14,415
|
Post by nick64 on Jan 1, 2013 3:47:57 GMT -5
Happy New Year everyone! So we begin, with the Bubbling Unders. This was such a good year in music in my opinion. Many of these would have made the final chart last year, but unfortunately they are stuck here :( Songs 100-91, Albums 50-46, and Artists 25-23 will be posted later today, with commentary. :) Bubbling Under Singles- B101. Cher Lloyd- Want U Back B102. Katy Perry- Part of Me B103. Karmin- Brokenhearted B104. Far East Movement ft. Justin Bieber- Live My Life B105. Nicki Minaj- Pound the Alarm B106. Rihanna- Where Have You Been B107. Chris Brown- Sweet Love B108. Taylor Swift- Ours B109. Katy Perry- The One That Got Away B110. Havana Brown ft. Pitbull- We Run the Night B111. Outasight- Tonight Is the Night B112. OneRepublic- Feel Again B113. Breathe Carolina- Hit and Run B114. Kelly Clarkson- Dark Side B115. Christina Aguilera- Your Body B116. Fat Joe ft. Chris Brown- Another Round B117. Jay Sean ft. Pitbull- I'm All Yours B118. Ne-Yo- Lazy Love B119. Jason Aldean- Fly Over States B120. Jennifer Lopez ft. Flo Rida- Goin' In B121. MGK ft. Waka Flocka Flame- Wild Boy B122. Skye Stevens- Takes All Night B123. Sean Kingston ft. Cher Lloyd- Rum and Raybans B124. Outasight- Now or Never B125. Taio Cruz- Fast Car B126. Carly Rae Jepsen- This Kiss B127. Rita Ora- How We Do (Party) B128. Kreayshawn- Go Hard (La.La.La) B129. DJ Drama ft. 2 Chainz & Jeremih- My Moment B130. Hot Chelle Rae- Honestly B131. K'naan- Hurt Me Tomorrow B132. Adele- Skyfall B133. Namesake- The Movement B134. Waka Flocka Flame ft. Trey Songz- I Don't Really Care B135. David Guetta ft. Nicki Minaj- Turn Me On B136. Train- 50 Ways to Say Goodbye B137. David Guetta ft. Chris Brown & Lil Wayne- I Can Only Imagine B138. Jason Aldean- Take a Little Ride B139. Fun. ft. Janelle MonaΓ©- We Are Young B140. Hot Chelle Rae ft. New Boyz- I Like It Like That B141. David Guetta ft. Sia- Titanium B142. BeyoncΓ©- Dance for You B143. Jennifer Lopez ft. Pitbull- Dance Again B144. Luke Bryan- Drunk on You B145. Ellie Goulding- Lights B146. Neon Trees- Everybody Talks B147. Trey Songz ft. T.I. 2 Reasons B148. The Wanted- I Found You B149. Namesake- Worlds Away B150. The Cab- La La Bubbling Under Albums- B51. Boys Like Girls- Crazy World B52. T.I.- Trouble Man: Heavy Is the Head B53. Outasight- Nights Like These B54. K'naan- Country, God or the Girl B55. Kris Allen- Thank You Camelia B56. Bobby V- Dusk Till Dawn B57. Macklemore & Ryan Lewis- The Heist B58. 2 Chainz- Based on a T.R.U. Story B59. Rick Ross- God Forgives, I Don't B60. Mumford & Sons- Babel B61. Meek Mill- Dreams & Nightmares B62. The Fray- Scars & Stories B63. Florida Georgia Line- Here's to the Good Times B64. Miguel- Kaleidoscope Dream B65. The Lumineers- The Lumineers B66. Kreayshawn- Somethin' Bout Kreay B67. Rascal Flatts- Changed B68. Alex Clare- The Lateness of the Hour B69. Jason Mraz- Love Is a Four Letter Word B70. Lee Brice- Hard 2 Love B71. Far East Movement- Dirty Bass B72. Muse- The 2nd Law B73. The All-American Rejects- Kids in the Street B74. Neon Trees- Picture Show B75. Green Day- Uno! Dos! Tre! Bubbling Under Artists- B26. Chris Brown B27. JoJo B28. Cher Lloyd B29. Big Time Rush B30. Outasight B31. Bridgit Mendler B32. Boys Like Girls B33. Ne-Yo B34. Waka Flocka Flame B35. Trey Songz B36. Lil Wayne B37. Lifehouse B38. Kelly Clarkson B39. P!nk B40. Fun. B41. 2 Chainz B42. Matchbox Twenty B43. Linkin Park B44. Gotye B45. Nickelback B46. Dev B47. DJ Khaled B48. Imagine Dragons B49. Rita Ora B50. Luke Bryan
|
|
Lozzy
Diamond Member
Joined: January 2010
Posts: 49,237
|
Post by Lozzy on Jan 1, 2013 4:04:11 GMT -5
Shame to see that these missed the cut. :(
B101. Cher Lloyd - Want U Back B102. Katy Perry - Part of Me B103. Karmin - Brokenhearted B105. Nicki Minaj - Pound the Alarm B106. Rihanna - Where Have You Been B108. Taylor Swift - Ours B114. Kelly Clarkson - Dark Side B127. Rita Ora - How We Do (Party) B132. Adele - Skyfall B139. Fun. ft. Janelle MonaΓ© - We Are Young B141. David Guetta ft. Sia - Titanium B143. Jennifer Lopez ft. Pitbull - Dance Again B145. Ellie Goulding - Lights
I forgot to vote initially, so I'm voting for "What Makes You Beautiful" now.
|
|
|
Post by josh on Jan 1, 2013 11:06:06 GMT -5
B101. Cher Lloyd- Want U Back B103. Karmin- Brokenhearted B105. Nicki Minaj- Pound the Alarm B106. Rihanna- Where Have You Been B110. Havana Brown ft. Pitbull- We Run the Night B114. Kelly Clarkson- Dark Side B115. Christina Aguilera- Your Body B128. Kreayshawn- Go Hard (La.La.La) B132. Adele- Skyfall B135. David Guetta ft. Nicki Minaj- Turn Me On B139. fun. ft. Janelle MonaΓ©- We Are Young B141. David Guetta ft. Sia- Titanium B142. BeyoncΓ©- Dance for You B143. Jennifer Lopez ft. Pitbull- Dance Again B145. Ellie Goulding- Lights B66. Kreayshawn- Somethin' Bout Kreay B38. Kelly Clarkson B39. P!nk B46. Dev Dev :'(
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 2, 2013 0:35:13 GMT -5
B101. Cher Lloyd- Want U Back B102. Katy Perry- Part of Me B105. Nicki Minaj- Pound the Alarm B109. Katy Perry- The One That Got Away B115. Christina Aguilera- Your Body B119. Jason Aldean- Fly Over States B122. Skye Stevens- Takes All Night B123. Sean Kingston ft. Cher Lloyd- Rum and Raybans B125. Taio Cruz- Fast Car B130. Hot Chelle Rae- Honestly B135. David Guetta ft. Nicki Minaj- Turn Me On B136. Train- 50 Ways to Say Goodbye B138. Jason Aldean- Take a Little Ride B139. Fun. ft. Janelle MonaΓ©- We Are Young B140. Hot Chelle Rae ft. New Boyz- I Like It Like That B145. Ellie Goulding- Lights B146. Neon Trees- Everybody Talks B43. Linkin Park f**k you tbhoh, I mean shame that these didn't make the cut :'( :kii:
|
|
nick64
Diamond Member
Joined: November 2011
Posts: 14,415
|
Post by nick64 on Jan 2, 2013 1:51:49 GMT -5
Thanks for the comments guys! And f**k you too Xivii Top Singles100. Hunter Hayes- Wanted[/size] Hunter Hayes has the potential of being the next big country crossover star. This song is the first non-Taylor Swift country song since "If I Die Young" to crossover to pop. And I have no problem with that. "Wanted" is a beautiful song that has done a great job of establishing Hayes. "But it's more than one and one makes two."99. Gavin DeGraw- Not Over You[/size] Another great ballad. "Not Over You", DeGraw's "comeback" single, was a sleeper hit, but it didn't take long for me to like it. And like Gavin, I'm not over it yet ;) "I, I'm a boomerang, doesn't matter how you throw me; turn around and I'm back in the game, even better than the old me."98. Owl City & Carly Rae Jepsen- Good Time[/size] This song is Owl City's attempt at regaining a spot on the chart, and Carly Rae Jepsen's attempt at proving herself as the next big pop star. The song is great and catchy, although it is pretty generic. "Freaked out, dropped my phone in the pool again."97. Pitbull- Back in Time[/size] The theme song for Men in Black 3 also serves as the lead single for Pit's 6th album. It effectively samples a Dirty Dancing classic, but this also hinders it, because while the beat is great, there isn't much to sing along to. It is nice to hear him not rapping about sex for once though "Give credit where credit is due, don't you know that I don't give number two."96. Psy- Gangnam Style[/size] Ohhh, "Gangnam Style"... If you haven't heard this song, you've been living under a rock. The beat, the humour, the foreign-ness, and the "HEEEEEEEEEEEY SEXY LADY!!" helped this song to take over the world. I'll admit I love it, but it gets old after a while. "HEEEEEEEEEEEEY SEXY LADY!!" 95. Pitbull ft. Chris Brown- International Love[/size] I didn't really like this song at first. But like all of Pit's singles, it grew on me quickly. Chris Brown delivers a great chorus, and Pit's verses are great as usual. Generic, but whatever "In Lebanon, yeah the women the bomb."94. Carrie Underwood- Blown Away[/size] The second of five country songs to appear on the list. In my opinion, Carrie's best song to date. A great story told through great songwriting with a great melody. I was blown away when I heard it "There's not enough rain in Oklahoma to wash the sins out of that house."93. Train- Drive By[/size] In my opinion, a much better lead single than "Hey, Soul Sister". I liked "Drive By" instantly, and while I never really loved it, I never grew tired of it. The lyrics are awful though. "Just a shy guy looking for a two-ply, hefty thing to hold my love."92. Calvin Harris- Feel So Close[/size] I don't have much to say about this song. It's just a great dance song, and a great way to follow-up on the success of "We Found Love". "Your love falls down, I mean surrounds me like a waterfall."91. French Montana ft. Rick Ross, Drake & Lil Wayne- Pop That[/size] Alright, now is a good time to say that quality is not a big factor in this list I know this a bad song. But something about it kept bringing me back. The chorus? The beat? The fact that it's a big hit at our school dances? ;) "I'm about being single, seeing double, making triple"- Top Albums 50. Madonna- MDNAWhen listening to MDNA it's hard to believe that Madoner has been around since the 1980s. The album has a modern electronic sound. However, it feels dated at the same time. And that's my main drawback about this album. It just doesn't feel current. There are a few good songs, which DOES NOT include lead single "Give Me All Your Luvin'", but while it's not means boring, it really isn't that much fun. I'm just wondering how long she's gonna keep releasing more flops Favorite Songs--"Girl Gone Wild" -"I Don't Give A" -"Gang Bang" -"Turn Up the Radio" -"I F**ked Up" 49. No Doubt- Push and ShoveNo Doubt became famous in the 90s for their unique pop/ska/reggae sound. For their first album in 10 years, the band has switched to an almost dance pop sound. Lead single "Settle Down" is the most distinct song on the album, though I'm very unimpressed by it, and I blame it for this album's failure. Push and Shove is a good album. It's just nothing special. Favorite Songs--"Looking Hot" -"One More Summer" -"Push and Shove" -"Easy" -"Gravity" 48. Dev- The Night the Sun Came UpI waited a year and a half for Dev's album. From her features on "Like a G6" and "Backseat" to non-included singles "Booty Bounce" and "Bass Down Low" to the smash "In the Dark" and the amazing Enrique duet "Naked", I loved everything Dev was putting out (no nude pun intended). This album somewhat disappointed me, however. Aside from a few gems such as the flawless "Kiss My Lips" and the insanely catchy "In My Trunk", the album kinda drags. Her rapping and singing skills can't be ignored though. Favorite Songs--"Naked" -"Kiss My Lips" -"In the Dark" -"In My Trunk" -"Don't Hurt It" 47. Owl City- The Midsummer StationOwl City became famous for the hit 2009 single, "Fireflies", which I hated. I also hated everything else he released. Up until "Good Time" of course. Adam Young knew he wasn't going to get another hit anytime soon so he thankfully sold out to dance pop and dueted with Carly Rae Jepsen to create the second smash for both artists. I liked "Good Time" a lot more than his other material, so I listened to the album when it came out. And I actually liked it! Owl City's new sound is nothing special, but it definitely isn't bad. Favorite Songs--"Good Time" -"Shooting Star" -"Embers" -"Take It All Away" -"Gold" 46. Fun.- Some NightsWhen I first heard "We Are Young", my initial thought was "What's the big deal?". And while I don't hate the song anymore, it still doesn't really do much for me. Because of that, I decided not to check out their album. That was until I heard "Some Nights", a much better song that compelled me to listen to the album. And I'm glad I did. Most of Some Nights is a blend of the first two singles, and the result is a unique sound that welcomes both pop and rock fans like myself. It got kinda boring after a while, but it was fun. for a few listens. Favorite songs--"Some Nights" -"Why Am I the One" -"All Alone" -"Carry On" -"We Are Young" - Top Artists25. KarminKarmin charted at #3 with "Hello" and at #9 with "Brokenhearted". Hello is in my Top 50 albums. 24. Breathe Carolina[/size] Breathe Carolina charted at #6 with "Blackout" and "Hit and Run". 23. Calvin Harris[/size] Calvin Harris charted at #10 with "Feel So Close", #2 with "Let's Go", and has so far peaked at #22 with "Sweet Nothing". 18 Months is in my Top 50 albums. - Singles #90-81, Albums #45-41, and Artists #22-21 will be up tomorrow :)
|
|
|
Post by josh on Jan 2, 2013 1:58:58 GMT -5
98. Owl City & Carly Rae Jepsen- Good Time 97. Pitbull- Back in Time 96. Psy- Gangnam Style 95. Pitbull ft. Chris Brown- International Love 94. Carrie Underwood- Blown Away
50. Madonna- MDNA "Girl Gone Wild" "I Don't Give A" "Gang Bang" 49. No Doubt- Push and Shove "Looking Hot" "Push and Shove" "Easy" 48. Dev- The Night the Sun Came Up "Kiss My Lips" "In the Dark" "In My Trunk" "Don't Hurt It"
25. Karmin
|
|
|
Post by Fat Ass Kelly Price on Jan 2, 2013 2:00:21 GMT -5
I have faith in my fellow Demi stan. If GYHAB isn't #1, you are demoted.
|
|
Lozzy
Diamond Member
Joined: January 2010
Posts: 49,237
|
Post by Lozzy on Jan 2, 2013 2:18:20 GMT -5
Don't like "Pop That", but the other nine songs are all good. :)
|
|
Juan Carlos
Administrator
One of Pulse's great hidden gems
πππ
Joined: February 2011
Posts: 37,219
My Charts
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by Juan Carlos on Jan 2, 2013 2:24:43 GMT -5
Yay for "Feel So Close" and Calvin Harris being on your Top Artists of 2012. Can't wait to read your comment for "18 Months".
|
|
hitseeker.
Diamond Member
The Energizer Bunny
Joined: April 2007
Posts: 17,126
|
Post by hitseeker. on Jan 2, 2013 18:44:01 GMT -5
98. Owl City & Carly Rae Jepsen- Good Time [/size] This song is Owl City's attempt at regaining a spot on the chart, and Carly Rae Jepsen's attempt at proving herself as the next big pop star. The song is great and catchy, although it is pretty generic. "Freaked out, dropped my phone in the pool again."97. Pitbull- Back in Time[/size] The theme song for Men in Black 3 also serves as the lead single for Pit's 6th album. It effectively samples a Dirty Dancing classic, but this also hinders it, because while the beat is great, there isn't much to sing along to. It is nice to hear him not rapping about sex for once though "Give credit where credit is due, don't you know that I don't give number two."96. Psy- Gangnam Style[/size] Ohhh, "Gangnam Style"... If you haven't heard this song, you've been living under a rock. The beat, the humour, the foreign-ness, and the "HEEEEEEEEEEEY SEXY LADY!!" helped this song to take over the world. I'll admit I love it, but it gets old after a while. "HEEEEEEEEEEEEY SEXY LADY!!" 95. Pitbull ft. Chris Brown- International Love[/size] I didn't really like this song at first. But like all of Pit's singles, it grew on me quickly. Chris Brown delivers a great chorus, and Pit's verses are great as usual. Generic, but whatever "In Lebanon, yeah the women the bomb."94. Carrie Underwood- Blown Away[/size] The second of five country songs to appear on the list. In my opinion, Carrie's best song to date. A great story told through great songwriting with a great melody. I was blown away when I heard it "There's not enough rain in Oklahoma to wash the sins out of that house."93. Train- Drive By[/size] In my opinion, a much better lead single than "Hey, Soul Sister". I liked "Drive By" instantly, and while I never really loved it, I never grew tired of it. The lyrics are awful though. "Just a shy guy looking for a two-ply, hefty thing to hold my love."92. Calvin Harris- Feel So Close[/size] I don't have much to say about this song. It's just a great dance song, and a great way to follow-up on the success of "We Found Love". "Your love falls down, I mean surrounds me like a waterfall."- Top Albums 50. Madonna- MDNAWhen listening to MDNA it's hard to believe that Madoner has been around since the 1980s. The album has a modern electronic sound. However, it feels dated at the same time. And that's my main drawback about this album. It just doesn't feel current. There are a few good songs, which DOES NOT include lead single "Give Me All Your Luvin'", but while it's not means boring, it really isn't that much fun. I'm just wondering how long she's gonna keep releasing more flops Favorite Songs--"Girl Gone Wild" -"I Don't Give A" -"Gang Bang" -"Turn Up the Radio" -"I F**ked Up" 48. Dev- The Night the Sun Came UpI waited a year and a half for Dev's album. From her features on "Like a G6" and "Backseat" to non-included singles "Booty Bounce" and "Bass Down Low" to the smash "In the Dark" and the amazing Enrique duet "Naked", I loved everything Dev was putting out (no nude pun intended). This album somewhat disappointed me, however. Aside from a few gems such as the flawless "Kiss My Lips" and the insanely catchy "In My Trunk", the album kinda drags. Her rapping and singing skills can't be ignored though. Favorite Songs--"Naked" -"Kiss My Lips" -"In the Dark" -"In My Trunk" -"Don't Hurt It" 47. Owl City- The Midsummer StationOwl City became famous for the hit 2009 single, "Fireflies", which I hated. I also hated everything else he released. Up until "Good Time" of course. Adam Young knew he wasn't going to get another hit anytime soon so he thankfully sold out to dance pop and dueted with Carly Rae Jepsen to create the second smash for both artists. I liked "Good Time" a lot more than his other material, so I listened to the album when it came out. And I actually liked it! Owl City's new sound is nothing special, but it definitely isn't bad. Favorite Songs--"Good Time" -"Shooting Star" -"Embers" -"Take It All Away" -"Gold" 46. Fun.- Some NightsWhen I first heard "We Are Young", my initial thought was "What's the big deal?". And while I don't hate the song anymore, it still doesn't really do much for me. Because of that, I decided not to check out their album. That was until I heard "Some Nights", a much better song that compelled me to listen to the album. And I'm glad I did. Most of Some Nights is a blend of the first two singles, and the result is a unique sound that welcomes both pop and rock fans like myself. It got kinda boring after a while, but it was fun. for a few listens. Favorite songs--"Some Nights" -"Why Am I the One" -"All Alone" -"Carry On" -"We Are Young" - Top Artists23. Calvin Harris[/size] Calvin Harris charted at #10 with "Feel So Close", #2 with "Let's Go", and has so far peaked at #22 with "Sweet Nothing". 18 Months is in my Top 50 albums. [/quote] Yass Nick! Great commentaries! :)
|
|
nick64
Diamond Member
Joined: November 2011
Posts: 14,415
|
Post by nick64 on Jan 3, 2013 2:13:06 GMT -5
Thanks guys! Top Singles90. Linkin Park- Burn It Down[/size] When I first heard the lead single to Linkin Park's fifth album, Living Things, I felt that it was a little too hard-hitting for my tastes. Overtime though, I grew to love it, and it sounds much less hard as you listen to it more. I'm glad it got some pop success at least. "You told me 'Yes', you held me high, and I believed when you told that lie."89. Big Time Rush- Windows Down[/size] "Windows Down" was actually Ke$ha's song. It was called "Woo Hoo" but it was passed on to BTR. Part of me wishes Ke$ha kept it, because she kills everything she records, while another part of me is glad Big Time Rush got to put their touch on it, because it sounds great from the boy band, and makes a great summer anthem. "Anything you want I can get that girl if you with that girl."88. Scotty McCreery- The Trouble with Girls[/size] I found Scotty's winner single, "I Love You This Big", to be immature. This single, however, is much more mature, and a much better song. His voice is very good, and this song is very beautiful. "And just as you walk away, you hear that sweet voice say 'Stay.'"87. Breathe Carolina- Blackout[/size] Not much to say about this. It's very electronic, it's very catchy, and I love it. I also enjoyed their follow-up "Hit and Run", which has a similar vibe. "I'm only getting started, I won't blackout."86. Flo Rida- I Cry[/size] Flo Rida's FOURTH hit from Wild Ones! He used to struggle to get two! Anyway, I see why he's having success because he has really stepped up his song quality. "I Cry" talks about Flo's rise to fame, a nice change of pace from his usual sex raps. "When I need a healing, I just look up to the ceiling, I see the comin' down, I know it's all better now."85. Kirko Bangz- Drank in My Cup[/size] Kirko Bangz has a very unique style. He has a mix of R&B and rap, but it's distinct from Drake. "Drank in My Cup" was an urban sleeper hit, that crossed over to pop. It's one of the most pop-friendly urban hits this year, and it has both a catchy chorus and catchy verses. "Fossil pants, I'm hard as rock."84. Waka Flocka Flame ft. Nicki Minaj, Tyga & Flo Rida- Get Low[/size] Alright, despite what you may be thinking, this is not a typical Waka Flocka song. This song was crafted for rhythmic radio, and possibly could've been a Top 20 on pop if radio had given it a chance. Flo Rida's chorus is great, Nicki and Tyga's verses are great, and Waka actually doesn't scream :O :O "Pop star but I f**k him like I'm still hood."83. Wiz Khalifa- Work Hard, Play Hard[/size] Wiz Khalifa's catchiest chorus to date in my opinion, and his only great one on O.N.I.F.C. I don't exactly care for the verses, but the song is insanely catchy. "I got so much money I should start a bank."82. Big Time Rush ft. Mann- Music Sounds Better with U[/size] Big Time Rush are generally not taken seriously due to being based on a kids' show, but they actually make really good songs. This song, their biggest radio hit, is very catchy, and proves to me at least that Big Time Rush can hold their own against The Wanted and One Direction. "I try to write this down, the words just don't come out, it's hard to say how you feel."81. Usher- Numb[/size] Usher may have struggled on the charts with this album, but he had a great era on my chart! He is the only artist to score five Top 10s from a single album. "Numb", the second true pop single is my least favorite and it underperformed on the pop charts, but I still like it a lot. "They say life is a battlefield, I say 'Bring it on.'"- Top Albums 45. Wiz Khalifa- O.N.I.F.C.I loved Rolling Papers. Khalifa's raps aren't too special, but he delivered great, catchy hooks on that album. On his second album, his only great hook is on lead single "Work Hard, Play Hard" and the only other great hook was The Weeknd's feature on second single "Remember You". Most of the rest of the album was boring. It has a more R&B vibe then rap. Still a few good songs, but a huge step down. Favorite Songs--"Remember You" -"Work Hard, Play Hard" -"The Bluff" -"Got Everything" -"Let It Go" 44. Train- California 37Train arguably had two of the catchiest singles of the year with "Drive By" and "50 Ways to Say Goodbye". The rest of the album, though, isn't nearly as catchy. It's very slow and ballady, and even country at times. It's a good album, but it's just a little too slow for my tastes. I don't think they'll be getting a third pop hit here. Favorite Songs--"Drive By" -"50 Ways to Say Goodbye" -"This'll Be My Year" -"To Be Loved" -"Bruises" 43. P!nk- The Truth About LoveI loved this album and its two singles when it came out. While I still love singles "Blow Me" and "Try", I now find most of the rest of the album to be disappointing. I never thought I would say this about a P!nk album, but after a few listens, I was bored. P!nk's worst album to date, and I don't see third single "Just Give Me a Reason" featuring fun.-singer Nate Reuss doing much on the charts. Favorite songs--"Blow Me (One Last Kiss)" -"Try" -"Slut Like You" -"Just Give Me a Reason" -"Walk of Shame" 42. Ellie Goulding- HalcyonI'm not a big fan of Ellie's singles. "Lights" and "Anything Could Happen" are both kinda dull to me. (Sorry Nightfire ) Because of that, I had no motivation to listen to either Lights or Halcyon. Well, I finally came around to it, and I like them! Focusing on this year's album of course, Ellie manages to blend her uniqueness with her mainstream appeal for a well-crafted pop album. I'm not a huge fan of Ellie, but I have no problem with this album. I just never really found myself going back to it. Favorite Songs--"Figure 8" -"Halcyon" -"Don't Say a Word" -"Atlantis" -"Ritual" 41. Trey Songz- Chapter VOn his fifth album, titled "Chapter V" (getting BeyoncΓ© flashbacks), Trey continues the usual: sex, more sex, and then sex again. And that's usually it. It's almost all sex. However, on this album, a few cuts explore the idea of non-physical love and pain, such as on lead single, "Heart Attack", his best song to date, and pop-friendly sure-to-be-future single, "Simply Amazing". Hopefully Trey will one day see that he is best when he's pouring his heart out, not when he's pulling his dick out. Favorite Songs--"Heart Attack" -"Simply Amazing" -"2 Reasons" -"Without a Woman" -"Almost Lose It" - Top Artists22. Cobra StarshipCobra Starship peaked at #5 with "Middle Finger" and at #6 with "#1nite". 21. MGK[/size] MGK peaked at #7 with "Wild Boy" and "Invincible". Lace Up is in my Top 50 albums. - Singles #80-71, Albums #40-36, and Artists #20-19 will be up tomorrow :)
|
|
Lozzy
Diamond Member
Joined: January 2010
Posts: 49,237
|
Post by Lozzy on Jan 3, 2013 2:17:02 GMT -5
"Burn It Down", "Blackout", "Music Sounds Better Wit U", "Numb" :)
|
|
|
Post by josh on Jan 3, 2013 2:20:41 GMT -5
89. Big Time Rush- Windows Down 86. Flo Rida- I Cry 81. Usher- Numb 43. P!nk- The Truth About Love -"Blow Me (One Last Kiss)" -"Try" -"Slut Like You" -"Just Give Me a Reason" -"Walk of Shame"
|
|
Juan Carlos
Administrator
One of Pulse's great hidden gems
πππ
Joined: February 2011
Posts: 37,219
My Charts
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by Juan Carlos on Jan 3, 2013 21:17:58 GMT -5
So far, I really like: Songs: "Good Time", "Drive By", "Feel So Close" (Already express my excitement), "Burn It Down", "Windows Down" and "Blackout". Albums: Push and Shove, Some Nights, The Truth About Love and Halcyon. Artists: Karmin, Breathe Carolina, Calvin Harris (Already express my excitement) and Cobra Starship. "Windows Down" was actually Ke$ha's song. It was called "Woo Hoo" but it was passed on to BTR. I didn't know that! Ke$ha would have kept it
|
|
Au$tin
Diamond Member
Pop Culture Guru
Joined: August 2008
Posts: 54,493
My Charts
Pronouns: He/his/him
|
Post by Au$tin on Jan 3, 2013 21:51:56 GMT -5
Wanted +1 - Agree with the prediction of him being the next county/pop crossover. Male Taylor Swift, IMO. Not Over You +0 Good Time +1 Back in Time -1 Gangnam Style -2 International Love -1 Blown Away +2 Drive By +1 Feel So Close -1 Pop That +0 LOL. That set ended up as a 0. Just as much good as bad. Agree about Push and Shove. Good album, but not really what I was hoping for. "Looking Hot," "Push and Shove," "Easy"! 100% correct with The Night the Sun Came Up. I was disappointed in it too. But its highs are freaking great. "Naked," "Kiss My Lips," "In the Dark"! Karmin and Breathe Carolina!!
Burn It Down +1 - So true. Windows Down -1 The Trouble with Girls +0 Blackout +2 I Cry +1 Drank In My Cup -2 Get Low +0 Work Hard, Play Hard -1 Music Sounds Better with U -1 Numb +1 Yet again, another 0. Chart total: 0. The Truth About Love is fantastic! "Just Give Me a Reason" will smash hard. Really, the bonus tracks slay. I have all of them, bringing it to a 20 track album, and it holds up a lot better with them. I love all five of your tracks listed. Cobra Starship!
|
|
nick64
Diamond Member
Joined: November 2011
Posts: 14,415
|
Post by nick64 on Jan 4, 2013 2:37:33 GMT -5
Thanks guys! Au$tin, I agree TTAL bonus tracks are great, and I do like JGMAR a lot, but I just don't see the potential Top Singles80. Sean Kingston ft. T.I.- Back 2 Life (Live It Up)[/size] This song gets a lot of hate for its "Back to Life" sample and for being a "terrible song". Well I love it It's incredibly catchy and I think the sample is used very well. Sean's career looks like it's over unfortunately, but at least he's going out releasing goods songs. "The time is now, gotta make it count, so before we die, let's go all out."79. Adam Lambert- Better Than I Know Myself[/size] Adam Lambert's label gets the runner-up award for worst artist management of the year (the winner will be announced at a later song ;)). This was chosen as the first single, a stupid decision considering IT ISN'T RADIO MATERIAL. It obviously flopped, and led the rest of the album to flop, but that doesn't stop it from being a great song showcasing the greatness in Adam's voice. "If I wanted to leave, I would've left by now but you're the only one that knows me better than I know myself."78. K'naan ft. Nelly Furtado- Is Anybody Out There?[/size] The pop-rapper behind the worldwide anthem "Wavin' Flag" is back with his first single released to US radio. He enlists Nelly Furtado (as if she will help him get a hit or something ), and for once I can sit through a song with her on it! :O :O Anyway, K'naan is a unique rapper, rapping about world issues. The song focuses on kids struggling with bullying and abuse, telling them there's always someone out there for them. It's a beautiful song, and I wish it had performed better. "When you're insecure about yourself it's a fact, you can point a finger but there's three pointing back."77. Christina Perri- A Thousand Years[/size] "Jar of Hearts" was special to me. It was the one song I knew I could play if I needed to fall asleep. Honestly, it was waaay too slow and boring. This song, however, is so much better. It makes her voice seem less annoying and I gained a lot of respect for her music through this song. I hate that it had to be associated with Twilight though "But watching you stand alone, all of my doubt suddenly goes away somehow."76. Big Sean ft. Nicki Minaj- Dance (A$$)[/size] Ohhh the ratchet goodness... This song had me laughing when I first heard it. ASS ASS ASS ASS ASS ASS x21 What a lyrical genius! In all seriousness though, "Dance (A$$)" is very catchy and Nicki does a great job on the remix...and in the music video ;) I'm annoyed this performed better than "Marvin & Chardonnay" though. "Only time you on the net is when you Google my ass."75. Sean Paul- She Doesn't Mind[/size] I do not like Sean Paul. Every song he recorded has annoyed me. Until this one. In fact, I love this song! The chorus is amazing, and this is the best enunciation I've heard from Sean Paul in a LONG time. It's ashame it flopped, but I'm glad it at least hit Top 40. "Hands up high, we burnin' up the sky, we got the dance hall crazy, got the club on fire."74. Conor Maynard- Vegas Girl[/size] This song grew on me right around the time it started peaking. It's insanely catchy, and for a teen artist, very mature and sexual. Labels of him being the "UK's Justin Bieber" have been floating around, but besides being a teen heartthrob, his style isn't reminiscent of Biebz at all. If the rest of his album is anything like "Vegas Girl", Conor will definitely have a new fan on his hands. "I'll knock you down like you're Keri, forget your name like Rihanna, you can run the world, Queen B, be unthinkable, Alicia."73. Usher- Climax[/size] The first single from Usher's seventh album takes an entirely new approach. It's pure R&B, but on an electronic beat. The song is beautifully sung in falsetto, and the great Diplo-production makes it accessible to pop fans as well. I wish pop had embraced it more, but at least it was one of the year's biggest urban hits. "Won't commit so we choose to run away."72. MGK ft. Ester Dean- Invincible[/size] This song made me love MGK. The rapper is simply amazing. He raps at bulletspeed, has amazing lyrical ability and his songs are actually really catchy! This song makes a good sports anthem, with its rags-to-riches story, anthemic chorus by usually-ghost singer Ester Dean (the singer really behind "Super Bass"), and its easy to pump-up to beat. "Lost myself from the game when I found myself in the cell and I found myself in the flame when I lost myself in the pills."71. Rihanna ft. Jay-Z- Talk That Talk[/size] I was obsessed with the third single from Rih's album of the same name since the minute I heard it. I was one of those people that was convinced it would be one of her biggest smashes The song eventually started to bore me, and while I still like it, I can't believe I thought it would smash. "Had it by the bladder, she like 'Oh I gotta pee!'"- Top Albums 40. Adam Lambert- TrespassingAdam Lambert was my favorite contestant on Season 8 of American Idol. However, when it came to debut albums, I prefered winner Kris Allen's self-titled debut to runner-up Adam's For Your Entertainment. This time around, Adam comes out on top, but both Trespassing and Kris' sophomore release, Thank You Camelia pale to their predecessors. Trespassing feels like any other pop-rock album. Glambert isn't present on anything other than "Never Close Our Eyes". The songs are are still good, and his voice is phenominal, but I want old Adam back. Favorite Songs--"Runnin'" -"Better Than I Know Myself" -"Pop That Lock" -"Never Close Our Eyes" -"Cuckoo" 39. Of Monsters and Men- My Head Is an AnimalI'm not really a fan of folk albums, so the fact that this album is in my Top 40 says A LOT about Of Monsters and Men (I'll admit I made the mistake of writing Of Mice and Men just now ). This album is really good. Half of it is similar to "Little Talks" and "Mountain Sound", while the other half is much softer. Both sounds are really good, and the only reason it's this low is because it still is folk music, and I never find myself going back to it much because of that. When I do listen though, it's worth it. Favorite Songs--"Little Talks" -"Mountain Sound" -"Your Bones" -"From Finner" -"Lakehouse" 38. Kanye West presents GOOD Music- Cruel SummerI was really looking forward to Cruel Summer. I loved "Mercy" and all of Kanye's Watch the Throne, so I was waiting for more. The album is considered a compilation, which I simply dismissed, but it actually feels like one. The songs are good, especially the ones with Kanye and Big Sean on them, but they do feel random, and they don't work as an album. Favorite Songs--"Mercy" -"To the World" -"Clique" -"Cold" -"Sin City" 37. Frank Ocean- Channel OrangeI understand that Channel Orange is a great album. It's got all the makings of a great album. Great vocals, great productions, great songs, great lyrics, great fluidity, etc. If it's such a great album though, why is it so low? The only reason is that straight-R&B just isn't my thing. I usually prefer a more contemporary influence. This is list is My Favorite Albums of 2012 and not the Best Albums of 2012, afterall. Favorite Songs--"Thinkin' Bout You" -"Sweet Life" -"Forest Gump" -"Pyramids" -"Bad Religion" 36. Swedish House Mafia- Until NowSwedish House Mafia is arguably the biggest group of DJs on the planet. Unfortunately, they have just gone into an indefinite hiatus :( Because of this, I was expecting a great album to go out with a bang. This album ended up being a huge disappointment, however. The songs are phenominal. No problems there. The production is spot on, and the lyrics and vocals assisting them, especially John Martin on "Don't You Worry Child" and "Save the World" are incredible. So what's my problem? There's nothing new. Everything has been heard before. The few songs originally billed to them have all been released before the album. Everything else is a remix of another song, such as Ivan Gough & Axwell's "In My Mind", Usher's "Euphoria", Sebastian Ingrosso's "Calling (Lose My Mind)" and Tinie Tempah's "Miami 2 Ibiza". All the songs are great, but I wish they had released something new if we really are never going to hear them again. Favorite songs--"Don't You Worry Child" -"Calling (Lose My Mind)" -"Save the World" -"Antidote" -"One (Your Name)" - Top Artists20. Ke$ha[/size] Ke$ha reached #1 with "Die Young" and has so far peaked at #18 with "C'mon". Warrior is in my Top 50 albums. 19. PitbullPitbull reached #6 with "International Love", #7 with "Back in Time" and #9 with "Get It Started", and has so far peaked at #20 with "Don't Stop the Party". Global Warming is in my Top 50 albums. - Singles #70-61, Albums #35-31, and Artists #18-17 will be up tomorrow :)
|
|
|
Post by josh on Jan 4, 2013 2:46:27 GMT -5
79. Adam Lambert- Better Than I Know Myself 77. Christina Perri- A Thousand Years 76. Big Sean ft. Nicki Minaj- Dance (A$$) 73. Usher- Climax 71. Rihanna ft. Jay-Z- Talk That Talk 40. Adam Lambert- Trespassing -"Runnin'" -"Better Than I Know Myself" -"Pop That Lock" -"Never Close Our Eyes" -"Cuckoo" 20. Ke$ha 19. Pitbull
|
|
Lozzy
Diamond Member
Joined: January 2010
Posts: 49,237
|
Post by Lozzy on Jan 4, 2013 2:55:15 GMT -5
"A Thousand Years", "Dance", "She Doesn't Mind", "Vegas Girl", "Climax", "Talk That Talk" :)
|
|
Au$tin
Diamond Member
Pop Culture Guru
Joined: August 2008
Posts: 54,493
My Charts
Pronouns: He/his/him
|
Post by Au$tin on Jan 4, 2013 17:09:03 GMT -5
Scale +2 - Love the song +1 - Like the song +0 - Indifferent to the song/don't know the song -1 - Don't like the song -2 - Hate the song Back 2 Life +0 Better Than I Know Myself +0 Is Anybody Out There? +0 A Thousand Years +0 Dance (A$$) +0 She Doesn't Mind +0 Vegas Girl +0 Climax +1 - This has grown on me a lot recently. I might end up purchasing it soon. Invincible +0 Talk That Talk +2 - It should have smashed. I believe there was just too much Rihanna saturation at the time and then the whole Chris Brown controversy didn't help either. Just bad luck and timing and decision all around. Woohoo! This section ended up with a +3! Chart total: +3 Ke$ha!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
|
|
Juan Carlos
Administrator
One of Pulse's great hidden gems
πππ
Joined: February 2011
Posts: 37,219
My Charts
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by Juan Carlos on Jan 4, 2013 18:16:20 GMT -5
Songs: "Is Anybody Out There?", "Talk That Talk" Albums: Until NowArtists: Ke$ha Regarding "Is Anybody Out There?": He enlists Nelly Furtado (as if she will help him get a hit or something ) :'( and for once I can sit through a song with her on it! :O :O :) I agree with you on Until Now. There's nothing new there. That's the bad with the album/compilation.
|
|
nick64
Diamond Member
Joined: November 2011
Posts: 14,415
|
Post by nick64 on Jan 6, 2013 3:14:28 GMT -5
I'm a day behind now :( Maybe I'll catch up tomorrow Top Singles70. Bruno Mars- Locked Out of Heaven[/size] I despised this at first. I didn't think the Police-sound belonged anywhere on modern radio, and the song annoyed me. But like all of Bruno's solo singles, it grew on me overtime. It's very catchy, and a nice change from the usual on radio. And it's his dirtiest single yet ;) "Open up your gates, cuz I can't wait to see the light."69. Olly Murs ft. Chiddy Bang- Heart Skips a Beat[/size] I don't really know what I was thinking with this song. I liked it a lot throughout it's entire run, but never charted it past #29 ??? This is the second of three songs on the list to miss the Top 20 (the first was "Pop That"). I just really love this song. It's got a great beat, a great melody, and Olly has a great voice. The amazing chorus has a very sexual, seductive vibe to it. "So come on spin me around, now I don't wanna go home."68. Luke Bryan- I Don't Want This Night to End[/size] I loved this song so much at the beginning of the year. In fact, it was the first, and currently only county song to make the Top 10 without support from any other formats. It's such a great song: great lyics, catchy melody, amazing vocals, and you can really hear emotion in Luke's voice. Incredible song. "You've got the radio, you're singing every song."67. Fun.- Some Nights[/size] This song is so much better than "We Are Young". That song just dragged. This one is so much more uptempo and everything about it is better: the lyrics, the melody, the instrumentation. The African-vibe actually adds a lot to the song, and it almost sounds like it came from a Broadway production of The Lion King. It was a big sleeper hit, but I wish it had their major smash instead of "We Are Young". "My heart is breaking for my sister and the con that she called love, but when I look into my nephew's eyes..."66. Luke Bryan- Kiss Tomorrow Goodbye[/size] My favorite country song of 2012. What an amazing song! Luke has been on a role lately. My top 2 country songs of the year, plus "Drunk on You" also making the Top 40 during the weekly charts. "I Don't Want This Night to End" may have been the bigger success on my chart, but in the end, this song reigns. The verses are very short, so the song is mostly hook, which isn't a problem because the hook is one of the catchiest I've heard all year! Luke has created a masterpiece! "Love me like you loved me when you loved me and you didn't have to try."65. Gotye ft. Kimbra- Somebody That I Used to Know[/size] Like most alternative crossovers, I did not like this song at first. Eventually, I grew to love it! The lyrics are simply flawless. The vocals are amazing. The instrumentation is incredible. And the emotion and chemistry is intense. The song is deserving of its Biggest Song of 2012 title. "You can get addicted to a certain kind of sadness."64. Flo Rida- Good Feeling[/size] I first heard the song, and thought the use of the sample was stupid. Flo's career was dying after Only One Flo (Part One) and I predicted this would make the final blow to kill it off. Boy, was I wrong! It just made him a bigger star than ever! And I get why. The sample grew on me and it's actually used very effectively with the beat. The breakdown to the song is flawless. Also, like in "I Cry", it's nice to hear him not talking about sex, even if it just about being successful this time "Mama knew I was a needle in a hay stack."63. Adele- Set Fire to the Rain[/size] I was one of the many people that bought this song before it was a single, and I was obsessed with it more than any of Adele's other singles to date. I listened to it so much before its run, that I had already grown tired of it by the time it was a single :( The song is still really good though :) Oh yeah, and I'm still trying to figure out exactly what the chorus means "I let it fall, my heart, and as it fell, you rose to claim it."62. B.o.B ft. Taylor Swift- Both of Us[/size] B.o.B has been great this era, at least for me. The song is pretty dull at first. Taylor's chorus is beautiful, but very slow. B.o.B's raps are great, but the beat behind them is really annoying. I was starting to think I wouldn't like the song...and then Taylor sings the final chorus. Wow! Absolutely incredible! And the ooh-ooh-oohs at the end are breathtaking. Once I realized the slow parts were all just build-up, I loved it! And the subject matter is really good too. "And even though we always against the odds, these are the things that have molded us."61. Usher- Dive[/size] Despite limited pop success, Usher was having a great era on urban with "Climax" and "Lemme See". For some reason, this one flopped. It sucks because it's probably Usher's most beautiful single to date. The vocals are simply amazing, especially towards the end. "I see the walls are looking like they might precipitate, until I'm in so deep it's up to my waist, but I promise girl I ain't afraid."- Top Albums35. Ne-Yo- R.E.D.Ne-Yo has one of the smoothest voices in the industry, and honestly, it's my personal favorite. I think his music is very underrated (no, I'm not leeoh in disguise :kii:). Singles "Let Me Love You" and "Lazy Love" are both fantastic songs and vocal performances. After smashing on Pitbull's "Give Me Everything" and scoring another hit with Calvin Harris's "Let's Go", I figured Ne-Yo would pull a Chris/Trey/Usher and change his style. However, the album stays pretty true to R&B (a drawback for me actually, but whatever ). A few dance songs towards the end (highlights of the album) make the album accessable to pop fans without alieniating those that loved him from the start. And again I must mention, the vocals are flawless Favorite Songs--"Let Me Love You (Until You Learn to Love Yourself)" -"Lazy Love" -"Forever Now" -"Burning Up" -"Shut Me Down" 34. The Weeknd- TrilogyTwo-and-a-half hours and thirty songs from one artist is NOT appealing for me at all. And that's exactly what "Trilogy" is. A compilation of The Weeknd's three mixtapes and three new songs to make his first studio album. So why did listen to it? I guess it was the hypnotic voice of The Weeknd. Many songs on the album are dull, something I tend to find a lot on mixtapes, but also like most mixtapes, the songs that work work REALLY well. Trilogy has some true gems, but I do have two complaints. First, the album is straight R&B, which is not my preferred genre so my attention did occasionally wander, but that's not the album's fault. Secondly, the length makes replayability hard. I only listened straight through twice: when the album came out, and before creating my rankings. If you like R&B and are willing to put up with the time though, Trilogy is a great listen. Favorite Songs--"Twenty Eight" -"Wicked Games" -"The Morning" -"The Birds (Part 1)" -"High for This" 33. Kendrick Lamar- good kid, m.A.A.d cityKendrick Lamar has received praise beyond belief. I've even heard that he's the "savior of rap music". So obviously I was interested. My conclusion: good kid, m.A.A.d city is a great album. Kendrick's flow and lyrical ability is truly incredible, and while not many individual songs stand out to me, they work really well as an album, which tells a story throughout. He likely won't get any hits from the album, aside from already #1 hit "Swimming Pools (Drank)", but that doesn't matter when you've got both critical acclaim and a huge fan following. I have one major drawback from this album though. That high voice he does in almost every song is annoying beyond belief Favorite Songs--"Swimming Pools (Drank)" -"Poetic Justice" -"The Recipe" -"Sing About Me, I'm Dying of Thirst" -"Bitch Don't Kill My Vibe" 32. Matchbox Twenty- NorthLike No Doubt, hit 90s band Matchbox Twenty is back for their first album in a decade. Also like No Doubt, Matchbox Twenty's sound has evolved to be more modern. Unlike No Doubt, it works really well. A mix of modern Hot AC, modern pop rock, and their classic '90s sound, Matchbox Twenty is back and better than ever. After hearing "She's So Mean", I was very excited for this album, and it definitely payed off. I wish its singles were creating more success for them though :( Also, this is the first album on the list that I actually love, so I'll probably just be rambling from now on, but please read anyway Favorite Songs--"Overjoyed" -"She's So Mean" -"Our Song" -"Parade" -"Put Your Hands Up" 31. Carrie Underwood- Blown AwayCarrie's fourth album is her most artistic yet. The single trio of "Good Girl", "Blown Away" and "Two Black Cadillacs" are unlike any songs I've ever heard before. Almost all other songs are good too. This is my favorite album from Carrie, which says a lot because all of her albums have been good. Additionally, this is the first of only three country albums in my Top 50, so as a country album, it really stands out. Favorite Songs--"Blown Away" -"Good Girl" -"Two Black Cadillacs" -"Good in Goodbye" -"See You Again" - Top Artists18. Gym Class Heroes[/size] Gym Class Heroes peaked at #3 with "The Fighter" and at #4 with "Ass Back Home". 17. B.o.BB.o.B peaked at #1 late last year with "Strange Clouds", and reached #2 this year with "So Good" and #4 with "Both of Us". Strange Clouds is in my Top 50 albums. - Singles #60-51, Albums #30-26, and Artists #16-15 will be up tomorrow :)
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 6, 2013 3:50:17 GMT -5
I love- Wanted Not Over You International Love Feel So Close Burn It Down I Cry Drank In My Cup Is Anybody Out There A Thousand Years Locked Out Of Heaven Heart Skips A Beat Some Nights Somebody That I Used To Know Good Feeling Set Fire To The Rain
I'm okay with "Vegas Girl" but I love the other singles Conor Maynard has released much more. That's shaping up to be a great album, can't wait to get it.
Plus P!nk, fun., Of Monsters And Men, Frank Ocean, Kendrick Lamar, GOOD Music and No Doubt in albums, and Karmin, B.o.B., Cobra Starship and Calvin Harris in artists.
|
|
Lozzy
Diamond Member
Joined: January 2010
Posts: 49,237
|
Post by Lozzy on Jan 6, 2013 4:42:52 GMT -5
"Locked Out Of Heaven", "Some Nights", "Somebody That I Used To Know", "Good Feeling", "Set Fire To The Rain" "Some Nights" and "Somebody" should be way higher though imo.
|
|
Juan Carlos
Administrator
One of Pulse's great hidden gems
πππ
Joined: February 2011
Posts: 37,219
My Charts
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by Juan Carlos on Jan 6, 2013 11:23:49 GMT -5
Songs: "Heart Skips a Beat" (although I prefer the original version), "Some Nights", "Somebody That I Used to Know", "Set Fire to the Rain" and "Both of Us" Albums:: North Artists: None :(
|
|
|
Post by josh on Jan 6, 2013 15:14:57 GMT -5
70. Bruno Mars- Locked Out of Heaven 69. Olly Murs ft. Chiddy Bang- Heart Skips a Beat 67. Fun.- Some Nights 64. Flo Rida- Good Feeling 63. Adele- Set Fire to the Rain 61. Usher- Dive 34. The Weeknd- Trilogy -"Wicked Games" -"High for This" 33. Kendrick Lamar- good kid, m.A.A.d city -"Swimming Pools (Drank)" -"Poetic Justice" -"The Recipe" -"Sing About Me, I'm Dying of Thirst" -"Bitch Don't Kill My Vibe" 31. Carrie Underwood- Blown Away -"Blown Away" -"Good Girl" -"Two Black Cadillacs" -"Good in Goodbye" -"See You Again"
|
|
nick64
Diamond Member
Joined: November 2011
Posts: 14,415
|
Post by nick64 on Jan 7, 2013 1:44:21 GMT -5
Top Singles60. Rita Ora ft. Tinie Tempah- R.I.P.[/size] Rihanna-rip-off Rita Ora's debut single, "How We Do (Party)" was decent but plain. There was nothing exciting about it. Second single "R.I.P." has a much more unique, sexy sound. The vocals and the production are great, and the verses, both Rita's and guest rapper Tinie Tempah's, are just as catchy as the chorus. "Sexy seńorita, I feel your ora."59. Pitbull ft. Shakira- Get It Started[/size] Pitbull's first real flop since his breakthrough hit "I Know You Want Me (Calle Ocho)". So naturally, it's my favorite single from his latest album I understand why it flopped. Shakira's chorus is underwhelming and her voice is extremely annoying, but Pitbull's verses are pretty good and the breakdown after the chorus and at the end of the song is the saving grace of the song. Coupled with the quote, "You know it feels right", this is one of my favorite beat breakdowns this year. "Don't start what you can't finish."58. Mariah Carey ft. Rick Ross & Meek Mill- Triumphant (Get 'Em)[/size] Why does everyone hate this song? So maybe Mariah isn't on it much... It's still a great song. The rappers' verses are forgettable, but Mariah gives a great hook and bridge. The song is very inspiring and uplifting, and it's a good song, so it should have done much better than it did. "Stay on your toes, get off the ropes, don't let them ever count you out."57. Phillip Phillips- Home[/size] This song took about half a year to grow on me. I found it really annoying at first, and just wished it would die already. Well it didn't, and I'm glad because I came to love it! The song is very simple, but the simplicity of it, as well as the uniqueness in both the song and Phillip's voice helped to make this song a hit on digital charts, radio charts, and my personal chart. "Don't pay no mind to the demons, they fill you with fear."56. Flo Rida ft. Sia- Wild Ones[/size] The second single from the album of the same name is pretty similar to the first. A soft chorus sung by a unique-voiced woman with party rap voices from Flo. This one is slightly better in my opinion though. Flo's raps are more entertaining, changing pace throughout, and the chorus is slightly catchier, but both songs are great. This song thankfully confirmed that Flo really is back, and hopefully he's here to stay. "I am a wild one, tame me now, runnin' with wolves and I'm on the prowl."55. Justin Bieber- Boyfriend[/size] When I first heard the hugely anticipated single from Justin's adult breakthrough album, I thought it was stupid. And it still is stupid. But in a good way. The lyrics are laughable. Justin is definitely NOT a rapper. But if you don't take the verses seriously, and just let yourself enjoy the catchiness of the whole song, you'll find that it really is a good song, and it thankfully helped gems such as "As Long As You Love Me" and "Beauty and a Beat" to smash "Voice goin' crazy on this hook like a whirlwind, swaggie."54. Taylor Swift- We Are Never Ever Getting Back Together[/size] I could not get enough of this song when it came out. It reached #2 on my chart in its second week, but didn't quite make it to #1, because the song burned on me pretty quickly. I still think it's a great song. The anthemic chorus sounds so simple, but the carefree attitude throughout, Taylor's flawless ad-libs ("What?", "Like... Ever"), clever self-references (see quote), and the production prove that the obnoxiously-titled song is a real piece of art. "With some indie record that's much cooler than mine."53. Usher ft. Rick Ross- Lemme See[/size] This song took a little while to grow on me, but when it did, I loved it! The production is absolutely flawless. Usher's performance is incredible, especially the chorus and pre-chorus, and his falsetto in the verses is as good as ever. The song is really risquΓ©, and it works really well. Oh, and Rick Ross is featured (what a surprise ) with the same verse as always. "She say she wanna take her skirt off... Be my guest."52. Coldplay ft. Rihanna- Princess of China[/size] The lyrics on this song are attrocious. Rihanna...gurl...a princess should not tell someone to be their king ("You could be my dad! Go have sex with my mom!") That disturbing thought aside...this is a great song. Rihanna and Chris Martin's voices fuse together so well, and the song just sounds so beautiful. I was obsessed with it for months. "Now why'd you have to go, have to go and throw water all over my flame."51. Cobra Starship ft. Mac Miller- Middle Finger[/size] This song is great. It's really catchy, and slightly provocative. But that's why I was against this being the second single. I'm glad this reached the Top 40, but if they had let the flawless "#1nite" smash first, this probably could have reached the Top 20. Sorry, it just makes me mad. Whatever, it's still a fantastic song "I bet you're trying to prove what the meaning of single is."- Top Albums 30. Usher- Looking 4 MyselfUsher promised a new genre of music called "revolutionary pop" would appear on his latest album. While this is in no way revolutionary pop, you can tell he tried to be different and experiment and he really might be looking 4 himself. The three dance pop are amazing, somehow managing to be generic and unique at the same time. The R&B cuts, on the other hand, have an electronic vibe to them, especially on smash hit, "Climax". Most songs are really good, especially the single releases. A few slow R&B duds aside, Usher made a great album, even if it isn't revolutionary. Favorite Songs--"Scream" -"Lemme See" -"Dive" -"Climax" -"Numb" 29. Phillip Phillips- The World from the Side of the MoonI found the hilariously named Phillip x2 to be annoying at first. Well, he eventually grew on me right before the release of his first album. I loved the debuts of all American Idols through Kris Allen, but I felt no inclination to listen to Lee DyWyze, and I wasn't thrilled with Scotty McCreery. Well, Phil has completely changed my opinion of Idol around. A mix of pop, rock, alternative, folk, and even country, Phillip's debut album, which is as obnoxiously named as its artist and Taylor Swift's previously listed smash, is fantastic, appealing to almost anyone. "Home" has smashed on so many formats, the first Idol coronation single to do so, and I expect he can repeat that success with other some of the gems on this great album. The folk songs are kind of boring to me though. Favorite Songs--"Where We Came From" -"Home" -"Gone, Gone, Gone" -"Wanted Is Love" -"So Easy" 28. Maroon 5- OverexposedMaroon 5 is completely hit or miss for me. I either dislike their songs, or love them. There really isn't an in between. Thankfully, the two lead singles were both hits (and I'm not talking about chart position, but that too). I was really excited for Overexposed and for the most part it payed off. This is their most pop album to date (result of M5 being overexposed? Anyone? Ok :(), and the straight pop cuts are fantastic. The other songs really bore me though. The album itself is hit or miss througout, but thankfully it's mostly hit. Also, it spawned "Wipe Your Eyes", which is one of my favorite album tracks from any album of the year. Favorite Songs--"Wipe Your Eyes" -"One More Night" -"Payphone" -"Lucky Strike" -"The Man Who Never Lied" 27. Calvin Harris- 18 MonthsThe second dance album on the list is from breakthrough DJ Calvin Harris. What makes Calvin unique from almost all other DJs is that he'll sing on his own songs (something I stupidly forgot to mention in my "Feel So Close" commentary). Although that's the only song on here that he sings on, he gains so much respect from me through that alone. About a third of the album could be heard before it was released, but at least that's better than Swedish House Mafia Anyway, all songs present are great. It's a mix of instrumentals and tons of hits. Already smashing here with "We Found Love", "Feel So Close", "Let's Go" and "Sweet Nothing", he will likely be able to continue his success with "We'll Be Coming Back", "Drinking from the Bottle", "I Need Your Love", and possibly even "Thinking About You". A few of the instrumentals sound slightly similar, but that's a small flaw I can ignore. Great album Calvin! Favorite Songs--"Let's Go" (sorry juanito ) -"Feel So Close" -"Sweet Nothing" -"We'll Be Coming Back" -"Drinking from the Bottle" 26. Chris Brown- FortuneChris Brown was unable to find an acronym for the sequel to last year's F.A.M.E. However, he was able to make another great album. The thing I like about Chris is that he can sing R&B without sounding as dull as some of his peers. F.A.M.E. was a flawless album, so I didn't expect Fortune to be as good. That doesn't matter though, because it's a great album on its own. The hooks are great, the beats are great, and the vocals are fantastic. It's time to get over the Rihanna incident everyone. On album highlight "Don't Judge Me", Chris asks for forgiveness, and sounds sincere. His emotional through the whole album is real. Aside from a few duds, Fortune is an excellent album. Favorite Songs--"Turn Up the Music" -"Don't Judge Me" -"Sweet Love" -"Biggest Fan" -"Bassline" - Top Artists16. Carly Rae Jepsen[/size] Carly Rae Jepsen charted at #8 with "Good Time", #16 with "Call Me Maybe" (a longevity monster), and #30 with "This Kiss". Kiss is in my Top 50 albums. 15. Bruno MarsBruno Mars reached #1 with "It Will Rain" and #7 with "Locked Out of Heaven". He also reached the Top 50 with album tracks "Young Girls" (#30), "Gorilla" (#49) and "Natalie" (#50). Unorthodox Jukebox is in my Top 50 albums. - We're halfway through the countdown :O Singles #50-41, Albums #25-21, and Artists #14-13 will be up tomorrow :)
|
|