Envoirment
Diamond Member
Joined: December 2009
Posts: 13,547
|
Post by Envoirment on May 13, 2014 17:54:12 GMT -5
If you could only choose 5 albums, each from a different artist, to listen to for the rest of your life, which would they be and why?
|
|
surfy
Diamond Member
Irreplaceable
learning and growing
Joined: September 2013
Posts: 18,084
Pronouns: (she/they)
|
Post by surfy on May 13, 2014 18:24:04 GMT -5
Fearless - Taylor Swift - This album brings me so many memories from my elementary school days! :) I also love the writing, and the lyrics and melodies are just A++++
Up All Night - One Direction - This reminds me of the happiest time in my life and the saddest, the summer of '12 was amazing, but I also lost my best friend, and this album was there through it all! It also helps that I stan for this album!
BEYONCE - Beyonce - This album is just... ***FLAWLESS! It's such a personal album, and it just never gets old! Listen to it on repeat all the time!
Yours Truly - Ariana Grande - Seriously love EVERY SONG ON THIS ALBUM! I love how infectious the songs are, I love her, and her vocals are killer! Just a perfect album imo.
Demi - Demi Lovato - This album is just amazing as well! The vocals are spot on, and each song is unique and special to me in a different way!!!! I can't live without Heart Attack either!!!
Honorable Mentions: Lady Gaga - The Fame Monster Nicki Minaj - Pink Friday The Band Perry - The Band Perry
|
|
irice22
9x Platinum Member
listening to Kesha. Always.
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,154
|
Post by irice22 on May 13, 2014 18:26:41 GMT -5
Vanessa Carlton, Heroes and Thieves Brand New, Deja Entendu Alanis Morissette, Jagged Little Pill Avril Lavigne, Let Go Shania Twain, Come On Over
I do not want to tell you why.
|
|
|
Post by Fat Ass Kelly Price on May 13, 2014 18:29:42 GMT -5
Mariah Carey - Butterfly Demi Lovato - Unbroken Beyonce - 4 Lana del Rey - Born to Die: Paradise Edition Kid Cudi - Man on the Moon
I figure that I've already listened to these albums an unhealthy amount of times, having to listen to only these albums for the rest of my life shouldn't be too hard on me. The difficult part was choosing which Demi album and BEYONCE vs 4.
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on May 13, 2014 18:44:14 GMT -5
Lady Gaga - The Fame (Deluxe Version) Mariah Carey - Daydream Britney Spears - Blackout Beyoncé - BEYONCÉ Kelly Clarkson - Greatest Hits: Chapter One
|
|
Hefty Hanna
Diamond Member
a prettier jesus
Joined: August 2007
Posts: 20,343
|
Post by Hefty Hanna on May 13, 2014 18:57:03 GMT -5
01. Everything In Transit - Jack's Mannequin 02. For Emma, Forever Ago - Bon Iver 03. Mine Is Yours - Cold War Kids 04. Speak Now - Taylor Swift 05. O - Damien Rice
I would love to go into detail and further my list into a Top 10. Maybe some other time.
|
|
toomuchboy
6x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2012
Posts: 6,733
|
Post by toomuchboy on May 13, 2014 18:58:21 GMT -5
In no particular order:
Taylor Swift ~ Fearless Lady Gaga ~ The Fame Kelly Clarkson ~ Breakaway (not my overall favorite album of hers, but I would need "Because of You" with me.) Jordin Sparks ~ Battlefield Christina Aguilera ~ Stripped
All albums I still play regularly. EDIT: I just have to mention that Natasha Bedingfield's Unwritten and Ariana Grande's Yours Truly would be my numbers 6 and 7. :(
|
|
MiniMusic
4x Platinum Member
Joined: July 2009
Posts: 4,143
|
Post by MiniMusic on May 13, 2014 19:05:33 GMT -5
Mariah Carey - Daydream (or Butterfly) MJ - HIStory Britney - In the Zone Madonna - Confessions Janet- janet.
|
|
Joe1240
6x Platinum Member
Taylor Swift-The Best in Pop & Country Music!
Joined: September 2003
Posts: 6,953
|
Post by Joe1240 on May 14, 2014 0:17:41 GMT -5
Taylor Swift-Speak Now Beyonce-BEYONCE Ariana Grande-Yours Truly Kacey Musgraves-Same Trailer Different Park Katy Perry-Teenage Dream
Close Calls-A few that are close to making the top 5 Carly Rae Jepsen-Kiss Beyonce-4 Avril Lavigne-Goodbye Lullaby Selena Gomez-Stars Dance
|
|
Ginger Spice
5x Platinum Member
candy coated heart shapes
Joined: November 2013
Posts: 5,016
|
Post by Ginger Spice on May 14, 2014 1:40:48 GMT -5
TLC - FanMail -I really wanted to include CrazySexyCool too, but I prefer FanMail by a hair. My first CD ever, still listen to it regularly.
Janet Jackson - The Velvet Rope -janet. was really close, but this one is just so good and never gets old. Plus "Together Again" is one of my all time favorite songs by itself.
Britney Spears - Femme Fatale -(Would be the deluxe version). I was gonna go with Blackout, but I have such a personal connection with Femme Fatale and it's era.
Madonna - Celebration -I was trying to avoid using greatest hits, but for Madonna it's only appropriate. So many good songs here.
Kylie Minogue - The Best of Kylie Minogue -""
Honorable Mention: Spice Girls' Greatest Hits The Beatles - The Beatles (The White Album) Lady Gaga - Born This Way Destiny's Child - The Writing's on the Wall Adam Lambert - Trespassing
|
|
|
Post by Rocky on May 14, 2014 3:11:44 GMT -5
Daydream - Mariah Carey The Fame Monster - Lady Gaga 1 - The Beatles Don't Look Down - Skylar Grey Born To Die - Lana Del Rey
|
|
M1tchD
2x Platinum Member
9/1/15
Joined: January 2010
Posts: 2,633
|
5 Albums
May 14, 2014 8:31:48 GMT -5
via mobile
Post by M1tchD on May 14, 2014 8:31:48 GMT -5
1. One Direction - Take Me Home 2. Jason Mraz - Mr. A-Z 3. The Ready Set - I'm Alive, I'm Dreaming 4. The Cab - Symphony Soldier 5. Maroon 5 - Hands All Over
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on May 14, 2014 9:59:37 GMT -5
1. GN'R- Appetite For Destruction
This one is kinda personal for me because I hated GN'R for years...and then I found "Coma" and decided to give an album a shot (after a friend begged me to LOL). It absolutely blew me away, and gave me a different appreciation for making an ALBUM, and not just a collection of songs. The classics are always the ones that receive the most attention, but there are so many underappreciated tracks here. Rocket Queen, It's So Easy, My Michelle...An absolutely venomous, dirty and perfect Rock album.
2. Carrie Underwood- Carnival Ride
This came out in 2007, at a time when I was going through some tough times and could relate to every song in a different way. Plus, this album has aged so well for me, and I still think it has some of her most underrated gems (You Won't Find This, Flat On The Floor, I Know You Won't)
3. Civil Wars Civil Wars(Self- Titled)- I randomly fell in love with CW after hearing "The One That Got Away" and downloaded their album soon after. I love that it's such a personal, calming collection of songs, and you can hear the turmoil and emotion so well here. Overproduced albums are one of my biggest pet peeves, so to hear an album that was this well-produced was so refreshing to me. And, John Paul and Joy make such a haunting duo; I think they're one of the best duos to come out in the past decade at least. Some people are just made to create music together; CW is one of those groups for me, and this album established that.
4. Dixie Chicks "Home" I've adored DC since I was little, and I love every one of their albums; "Home" is that once-in-a-lifetime album for me. Superb harmonies, lyrics, and melodies, and the production is absolutely flawless. These ladies were one of the best groups to ever happen in any genre of music, and this album is part of the reason I respect their musicianship and talent so much. Godspeed, Top Of The World, and A Home are incredible, but mixed in with awesome uptempos like Truth No. 2, White Trash Wedding, and Tortured, Tangled Hearts. When you can throw in a flawless cover (Landslide) and a purely instrumental track to let the musicianship loose, and you STILL created something absolutely perfect as a whole album, it's something really special.
5. Christina Aguliera- Back To Basics- This was an extremely close tossup between "Stripped" and "Back To Basics," but I decided to go with the latter. Christina has been an absolute favorite of mine since childhood, but I kind of lost track of her until 2006, when she came back with this album. The lyrics, production and vocals are absolutely top-notch, and this album proves this is what Christina was meant to sing. The mix of contemporary pop and old school Jazz works seamlessly, and the little touches that basically cemente this as a tribute to Christina's soul influences is awesome. The album intro is one of my favorite moments in all of Pop music, and the interludes are some of the best I've heard, too. This album gives equal attention to flawless uptempos (ANOM, Makes Me Wanna Pray), and sublime personal ballads (Hurt, Save Me From Myself). I love that you can tell this album was made during a very personal time in Christina's life, but the songs still seem universal and heartfelt to listeners.
Honorable mentions: Carrie- Some Hearts Rascal Flatts- Me And My Gang Katharine McPhee- Unbroken Christina- Stripped
|
|
leonagwen
Diamond Member
#LiteralLegender
Joined: November 2011
Posts: 14,818
|
5 Albums
May 14, 2014 12:30:03 GMT -5
via mobile
Post by leonagwen on May 14, 2014 12:30:03 GMT -5
Queen "Greatest hits", Leona lewis "Spirit" No Doubt "The singles 1992-2003" The Cars "The Cars", Boston "Boston".
|
|
Daniel Collins
4x Platinum Member
With every broken bone, I swear I lived
|
Post by Daniel Collins on May 14, 2014 12:39:49 GMT -5
1. Mariah Carey - Butterfly 2. OneRepublic - Native 3. Imagine Dragons - Night Visions 4. The Script - #3 5. *NSYNC - Greatest Hits
|
|
God
4x Platinum Member
Crazy y Cubano
Joined: July 2010
Posts: 4,302
|
Post by God on May 14, 2014 12:56:55 GMT -5
|
|
Gravity.
7x Platinum Member
Mischief Managed
Truth.
Joined: February 2009
Posts: 7,962
|
Post by Gravity. on May 14, 2014 13:14:34 GMT -5
1. John Mayer - Continuum 2. Taylor Swift - Speak Now 3. Fleetwood Mac - Rumours 4. Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires of the City 5. The Civil Wars - The Civil Wars
As for reasons, they're all just gorgeous albums.
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on May 14, 2014 13:46:21 GMT -5
First of all, great topic! Here are my top 5 # 1 InnAMORamento - Mylene Farmer
# 2 Scarlet's Walk - Tori Amos
# 3 Born To Die: Paradise Edition - Lana Del Rey
# 4 GoodBye Alice In Wonderland - Jewel
# 5 Like A Prayer - Madonna
+ # 6 I'm Your Baby Tonight - Whitney Houston # 7 Pulse - Toni Braxton # 8 La Zizanie - Zazie # 9 Dangerous - Michael Jackson # 10 Fijaxtion Oral 1 - Shakira
|
|
Ballroom Blitzed
New Member
It doesn't really mean anything!
Joined: September 2012
Posts: 409
|
Post by Ballroom Blitzed on May 16, 2014 6:06:22 GMT -5
The first five Queen albums would suit me!
|
|
Gravity.
7x Platinum Member
Mischief Managed
Truth.
Joined: February 2009
Posts: 7,962
|
Post by Gravity. on May 16, 2014 8:31:19 GMT -5
The first five Queen albums would suit me! each from a different artist
|
|
Ballroom Blitzed
New Member
It doesn't really mean anything!
Joined: September 2012
Posts: 409
|
Post by Ballroom Blitzed on May 16, 2014 8:32:33 GMT -5
Haha, I didn't notice that bit.
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
5 Albums
May 16, 2014 10:08:45 GMT -5
via mobile
Post by Deleted on May 16, 2014 10:08:45 GMT -5
Rihanna - Good Girl Gone Bad The Script - The Script Little Mix - Salute T.I. - Paper Trail Kelly Clarkson - All I Ever Wanted
|
|
Lahey's Lucky Star
Diamond Member
Banned
You must be my lucky star
Joined: January 2014
Posts: 15,666
|
5 Albums
May 16, 2014 14:49:39 GMT -5
via mobile
Post by Lahey's Lucky Star on May 16, 2014 14:49:39 GMT -5
1.) Selena Gomez - Stars Dance 2.) Conor Maynard - Contrast 3.) Lady Gaga - ARTPOP 4.) Beyoncé - BEYONCÉ 5.) Ariana Grande - Yours Truly
A.k.a. the top 5 of my most streamed albums.
Bubbling Under: 6.) Ellie Goulding - Halcyon Days 7.) Calvin Harris - 18 Months 8.) Britney Spears - Femme Fatale 9.) Demi Lovato - DEMI 10.) One Direction - Take Me Home
|
|
Chelsea Press 2
Diamond Member
#LiteralLegender
The way I feel is sexual, when you're next to me
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 69,056
|
Post by Chelsea Press 2 on May 16, 2014 16:51:59 GMT -5
I went with hits collections/albums in place of standard albums for 4 of the 5 as it is just so tough to choose just 5. If more could be included, I would add Donna Summer's Bad Girls, Janet Jackson's Control, Rhythm Nation 1814, janet, or The Velvet Rope, Justin Timberlake's FutureSex/LoveSounds or The Complete 20/20 Experience, and Sade's The Best Of Sade.
|
|
Ballroom Blitzed
New Member
It doesn't really mean anything!
Joined: September 2012
Posts: 409
|
Post by Ballroom Blitzed on May 16, 2014 18:42:17 GMT -5
Okay, albums by five unique artists.
Welcome To the Neighborhood (Meat Loaf) Repeat Offender (Richard Marx) Dangerous (Michael Jackson) Don't Come Easy (Tyketto) Hysteria (Def Leppard)
|
|
Green Baron
Diamond Member
Banned
Why do I start what I can't finish?
|
Post by Green Baron on May 17, 2014 20:28:20 GMT -5
I love you. Seeing them in concert in Forest hills in August too.
|
|
Green Baron
Diamond Member
Banned
Why do I start what I can't finish?
|
Post by Green Baron on May 17, 2014 20:29:40 GMT -5
Anyways...
Tool - Ænima Rise Against - The Sufferer and the Witness Anberlin - Cities Brand New - The Devil and God Are Raging Inside Me Alice in Chains - Dirt
|
|
musik...
New Member
"Brown eyes, tuxedo, fast cars A James Dean on the low, Dean on the low"
Joined: November 2009
Posts: 351
|
Post by musik... on May 20, 2014 15:28:33 GMT -5
I spent like fifteen minutes wrestling with my 5 album list, swapping out one album for another, then began to think of a whole new set of albums I had come across on this thread and then just concluded that death seems easier.
|
|
dbhmr
Diamond Member
>
Joined: January 2005
Posts: 23,319
|
Post by dbhmr on May 20, 2014 16:49:28 GMT -5
1. Janelle Monae, The ArchAndroid Because I cherish its complexity and variety.
2. Kelly Clarkson, Wrapped In Red Because I shall not live my life without Kelly Clarkson's voice or Christmas music, and this offers the absolute best of both.
3. TLC, Crazysexycool Because it's chalk full of timeless jams, and listening to it for the rest of my life would ensure that I become enviably flawless at knowing all the raps and interludes.
4. Lana Del Rey, Born To Die Because it doesn't get old--in fact, I just love it more.
5. Shiny Toy Guns, We Are Pilots Because coming up with the right fifth album is borderline impossible, and I'll need to not only listen to women.
|
|
ChicaCherry콜라
Platinum Member
Yeji Supremacy
Joined: January 2013
Posts: 1,519
|
Post by ChicaCherry콜라 on May 22, 2014 23:57:22 GMT -5
The all by different artists bit is what's going to make life hard :'( This Delicate Thing We've Made - Darren Hayes Surprisingly this one was easy for me. For one, it's a double album so double the music. Overall it's the best album he's recorded and my personal favorite, so although I'd probably die without his entire discography, this would keep me going the longest. Every single freaking song is flawless and golden. There is also so much variety on the album and I feel like he covered about 5 different genres with one album that boredom is not even remotely a thing. Child of the Universe - Delta Goodrem This was where life got painful. I honestly don't think I could survive life without "In This Life", so part of me wants to say Delta is my Delta Goodrem album choice for this, but I'm struggling with that decision because in all honesty Child of the Universe is overall my favorite Delta album. The style of the album is the perfect display of my favorite style of music and Delta's voice; flawless. More than a little peeved that "Waiting For Forever" is a b-side for the album :( The struggle is real with this one. Savage Garden - Savage Garden Life is hard. I want to say their Best of album, because then I'd have everything, but I'd lose my mind without "Carry On Dancing" so their first album wins. Plus.. "I Want You"...self explanatory. Also, this would be the original Australian release with "Mine" and "All Around Me" not the rip off the U.S. got. The struggle. I'm dying at the thought of living without "Crash And Burn"... Life is hard. Honestly though Affirmation is the better album, overall, but you have my reasons for decision. Armageddon - Guy Sebastian I was a huge fan of Guy after songs like "Like It LikeThat" and "Who's That Girl" but this album is what turned me into a super fan and launched him into my all-time favorite artists list. It's brilliant. Songs like "Beg" and "Amnesia" are the embodiment of my favorite style of music. This album blew my mind so I'd be hurting without it. I listen to it daily. Elevate - Big Time Rush At face value this looks super childish and immature, but it's honestly of the best albums I have ever heard. The production and arrangement of every song is so well executed. I listen to it start to finish so frequently and it puts me in the best mood every time. I probably wouldn't be the massive BTR fan I am now without this album. I saw their true talent and saw them as more than just a silly boy band because of this album. Plus, I'd lose it without "Show Me" and "Love Me Love Me" And then I realized 4 out of the 5 albums are Australian That was freaking hard!
|
|