liza
Gold Member
Joined: April 2012
Posts: 629
|
Post by liza on Dec 25, 2014 15:20:47 GMT -5
Sturgill Simpson - Metamodern Sounds In Country Music
|
|
someguy
Diamond Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 16,077
|
Post by someguy on Dec 26, 2014 2:31:19 GMT -5
Here's my final list (prior revisions are below). I think I've now heard everything that would possibly be a contender. 1. Miranda Lambert - PlatinumI'm hard pressed to find an album that I like better in the 2010s. This is cohesive from start to finish, and really makes a statement about growing up in this era and age. Miranda has managed to mature her sound, but keep her edge. I was very, very impressed with this album. Key tracks: "Gravity Is A Bitch", "Two Rings Shy", "Babies Makin' Babies", "Hard Staying Sober" 2. Trisha Yearwood - Prizefighter: Hit After HitThis was so hard for me to rank, and for the purpose of this list, I'm only counting the six new tracks. In an era where females are marginalized, males are singing about their trucks, and anyone over 40 is considered too old for radio, Ms. Yearwood released one of the best collections of songs I've ever heard. Had I counted her 8 previously released hits, this would've easily been #1, but that didn't seem fair. This is only based on counting the new songs, which are strong, well sung, well written and will unforunately, never see success at radio. Key tracks: "Your Husband's Cheatin' On Us", "You Can't Trust The Weatherman", "Prizefighter" 3. Jennifer Nettles - That GirlAs one half (and really, the visible half) of Sugarland, Jennifer Nettles dominaited country radio in the late 2000s. Sugarland have been on a break since about 2010, and Jennifer finally released her solo debut early in 2014. Unfortunately, country radio ignored it, but it was such a strong record. From story songs, to social commentary to love ballads, this was everything I had hoped for in Jennifer Nettles album and more. Unfortunately, radio didn't share my enthusiasm. Key tracks: "Jealousy", "Thank You", "That Girl", "Me Without You" 4. Martina McBride - EverlastingIs it pure country? Well, no, but Martina has delivered a very strong retro record. She sounds just as amazing as always, on this album with pays tribute to her 70s R&B influences. Martina has been a little lost in the shuffle lately, in the country genre's redefining of itself, but this is a strong, well sung throwback album that reminds us why Martina is a force to be reckoned with. Key tracks: "Suspicious Minds", "Wild Night", "Little Bit Of Rain", "In The Basement" 5. Taylor Swift - 1989Sure, this isn't country, but Taylor is an artist with major connections to the genre. I admit, when I heard that she was making a pure pop album, I thought it was a bad move. I thought that she would alienate a large percentage of her record buying fansbase, and that she would falter. Clearly not. This album is strong, cohesive, sold like crazy, and proved to me that this is the music that Taylor feels comfortable making. IMO, she sounds much more at home as a pop artist than she ever did as a country artist. Key tracks: "Blank Space", "New Romantics", "How You Get Thr Girl", "Out Of The Woods" 6. Sam Hunt - MontevalloWhat a strong debut. There is a debate going on about where San fits in in the musical landscape, but my take is that his album falls on the 'good' side of the good/bad divide, which is really all that matters to me. There are a lot of non-traditional elements about the album, but I think that Sam has distinctively country lyrics that elevate whatever other elements are present in his songs. Key tracks: "Leave The Night On", "Ex To See", "Raised On It", "House Party" 7. Kenny Chesney - The Big RevivalA real return to form for Kenny. So much stronger than his last couple of efforts. This album brought Kenny back to the tight, topical songs that he had been recording, as well as having some intelligent upbeat songs. Key tracks: "American Kids", "Don't It", "If This Bus Could Talk", "Wild Child" 8. Tim McGraw - Sundown Heaven TownIt's hard for me to say whether this or Two Lanes Of Freedom is better, but Tim has delivered two really solid albums in a row. This one is strong, coheisive, and more mature than we've heard from Tim in awhile. Key tracks: "Meanwhile Back At Mama's", "Overrated", Portland Maine", "Lincoln Continentals And Cadillacs" 9. Lee Ann Womack - The Way I'm LivingA strong return to form for one of the genre's best traditional female vocalists. Lee Ann's album is strong and mature, and a breath of fresh air even though country radio wouldn't touch it. Key tracks: "The Way I'm Livin'", "Send It On Down", "Not Forgotten You" 10. Garth Brooks - Man Against MachineA somewhat disappointing return, but Garth still came back on his own terms. The biggest male artist of the 1990s came back from a self-imposed retirement with an album of story songs, and non-bro musings on life. It grew on me the more I heard it. Key tracks: "She's Tired Of Boys", "Mom", "Wrong About You", "People Loving People" Other top albums: 11. Sara Evans - Slow Me Down12. Jo Dee Messina - Me13. Jason Aldean - Old Boots, New Dirt14. Dolly Parton - Blue Smoke15. Terri Clark - Some Songs16. Frankie Ballard - Sunshine & Whiskey17. Eric Church - The Outsiders18. Blake Shelton - Bringing Back The Sunshine19. Lady Antebellum 74720. Little Big Town - Pain Killer21. Dierks Bentley - Riser22. Hunter Hayes - Storyline23. Florida Georgia Line - Anything GoesAfter listening to the albums more, plus getting a ton of new ones in the last couple months, I think my list would now look like this: 1. Miranda Lambert - Platinum2. Jennifer Nettles - That Girl3. Martina McBride - Everlasting4. Kenny Chesney - The Big Revival5. Tim McGraw - Sundown Heaven Town6. Lee Ann Womack - The Way I'm Living7. Jason Aldean - Old Boots, New Dirt8. Jo Dee Messina - Me9. Sara Evans - Slow Me Down10. Sam Hunt - Montevallo11. Dolly Parton - Blue Smoke12. Frankie Ballard - Sunshine & Whiskey13. Lady Antebellum - 74714. Dierks Bentley - Riser15. Hunter Hayes - Storyline16. Eric Church - The Outsiders17. Florida Georgia Line - Anything GoesI think that's all I've heard so far this year. I've ordered the Blake Shelton and Taylor Swift albums, and I'm sure I'll get the Little Big Town and Terri Clark albums eventually. Plus, Garth and Trisha are still to come. Here's how my list as of now, after some more listens, plus getting some new albums. Taylor and Trisha are tough, because they aren't typical country albums (one's pop, and one's a hybrid hits album/EP). When ranking Trisha's, I'm really only considering the new songs (otherwise she'd easily be #1). 1. Miranda Lambert - Platinum2. Trisha Yearwood - Prizefighter: Hit After Hit3. Jennifer Nettles - That Girl4. Martina McBride - Everlasting5. Kenny Chesney - The Big Revival6. Sam Hunt - Montevallo7. Taylor Swift - 19898. Lee Ann Womack - The Way I'm Living9. Tim McGraw - Sundown Heaven Town10. Sara Evans - Slow Me Down11. Jo Dee Messina - Me12. Jason Aldean - Old Boots, New Dirt13. Dolly Parton - Blue Smoke14. Garth Brooks - Man Against Machine15. Frankie Ballard - Sunshine & Whiskey16. Lady Antebellum - 74717. Eric Church - The Outsiders18. Blake Shelton - Bringing Back The Sunshine19. Dierks Bentley - Riser20. Hunter Hayes - Storyline21. Florida Georgia Line - Anything GoesI still need to listen to Terri Clark's Some Songs and Little Big Town's Pain Killer (at this point, I'll probably just end up getting them for Christmas).
|
|
Andy
2x Platinum Member
Joined: November 2013
Posts: 2,061
|
Post by Andy on Dec 26, 2014 12:37:59 GMT -5
I'd love to participate more in this thread, but I'm terrible at keeping up with new releases, and as a result only heard a small percentage of the 2014 releases I'm interested in, and the ones I did hear I generally only heard once or twice. It'll probably be 2023 by the time my "best of 2014" list is completely ready. That being said, here's my best attempt as of now, which will surely be revised as I hear more:
My Top 5: 1. Sturgill Simpson - Metamodern Sounds in Country Music 2. Rodney Crowell - Tarpaper Sky 3. Lee Ann Womack - The Way I'm Livin' 4. Don Williams - Relfections 5. Rhonda Vincent - Only Me
The Rest of the Best (no particular order): Jason Eady - Daylight & Dark Billy Joe Shaver - Long in the Tooth The Secret Sisters - Put Your Needle Down Johnny Cash - Out Among the Stars Nickel Creek - A Dotted Line Radney Foster - Everything I Should Have Said Willie Nelson - Band of Brothers Suzy Bogguss - Lucky
|
|
Kanenrá:ke
Moderator
ethereal eternal nonexistent
she left her briquettes out in typical heaux fashion.
Joined: January 2009
Posts: 12,295
Staff
|
Post by Kanenrá:ke on Dec 27, 2014 0:28:31 GMT -5
Here's my top 35 albums of the year (That I've listened to...can't find a copy of quite a few potential contenders.)
01. That Girl - Jennifer Nettles 02. Blue Smoke - Dolly Parton 03. The Way I'm Livin' - Lee Ann Womack 04. Tarpaper Sky - Rodney Crowell 05. Black Is The Color - Lucette 06. Out Among The Stars - Johnny Cash 07. Metamodern Sounds In Country Music - Sturgill Simpson 08. Platinum - Miranda Lambert 09. Numbered Doors - Lori McKenna 10. Caffeine & Big Dreams - Kira Isabella 11. Write You A Song - Jon Pardi 12. Pain Killer - Little Big Town 13. Slow Me Down - Sara Evans 14. Riser - Dierks Bentley 15. Even The River Runs - Joel Crouse 16. Some Songs - Terri Clark 17. Sundown Heaven Town - Tim McGraw 18. The River & The Thread - Rosanne Cash 19. Beauty Is...The Final Sessions - Ray Price 20. Me - Jo Dee Messina 21. I'm A Fire - David Nail 22. Eternal - Jamie O'Neal 23. Reflections - Don Williams 24. Sunshine & Whiskey - Frankie Ballard 25. Provoked - Sunny Sweeney 26. Lucky - Suzy Bogguss 27. Everlasting - Martina McBride 28. That's Just Me - Brian Mallery 29. Down Home - Jessi Alexander 30. Bridges - Mary Sarah & Friends 31. MacKenzie Porter - MacKenzie Porter 32. I Don't Dance - Lee Brice 33. The Swon Brothers - The Swon Brothers 34. Call Me A Ray - Ashley Ray 35. Man Against Machine - Garth Brooks
Contenders I still need to pick up.
Adam Hood Wlcome To The Big World
Angaleena Presley American Middle Class
Becky Schlegel Opry Lullaby
Bill Anderson Life!
Carlene Carter Carter Girl
Corb Lund Counterfeit Blues
First Aid Kit Stay Gold
Hal Ketchum I'm The Troubadour
Irene Kelley Pennsylvania Coal
James House Broken Glass Twisted Steel
Jason Eady Daylight & Dark
Jim Lauderdale I'm A Song
Karen Jonas Oklahoma Lottery
Kasey Chambers Bittersweet
Kelly Willis & Bruce Robison Our Year
Kelsey Waldon The Gold Mine
Lucinda Williams Down Where The Spirit Meets The Bone
Lydia Loveless Somewhere Else
Marty Stuart Saturday Night And Sunday Morning
Nickel Creek A Dotted Line
Nikki Lane All Or Nothin'
Old Crow Medicine Show Remedy
Radney Foster Everything I Sould Have Said
Randy Montana Put Me In A Box
Randy Travis Influence, Vol. 2: The Man I Am
Ray Scott
Rhonda Vincent Only Me
Robert Ellis The Light From The Chemical Plant
Ronnie Dunn Peace, Love And Country Music
Shovels & Rope Swimmin' Time
Tami Neilson Dynamite!
The Secret Sisters Put Your Needle Down
Trisha Yearwood PrizeFighter
Wade Bowen
Willie Nelson Band Of Brothers
|
|
sabre14
Diamond Member
Vince Gill & the Muppets make everything better
Joined: October 2013
Posts: 26,920
|
Post by sabre14 on Dec 27, 2014 0:43:47 GMT -5
Corb Lund's Counterfeit Blues is one I need to listen to as well. Always been a fan of his since "Hair In My Eyes Like A Highland Steer".
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 27, 2014 11:38:57 GMT -5
I'm not nearly as cultured as the rest of you in terms of listening to non-mainstream country albums front-to-back, so here's my best attempt at a list from what I did hear.
Honorable Mention 10. Montevallo - Sam Hunt It's no joke that this album is just about as country as a block of cement, but he does follow the country way in his lyrics. Aside from that, this isn't really country at all. It's a sad glimpse of how the genre could lose it's roots very quickly. That being said, Sam is a decent songwriter and there are some annoyingly catchy tunes he offers on this record. Standout tracks: Leave the Nights On, House Party, Break Up in a Small Town, Single for the Summer
9. Maddie & Tae - Maddie & Tae Yes, this is only an EP and since this is America, I'm allowed to include it in my list. The first time I heard their debut single I thought it was a gimmick. It quickly caught on and I was eager to see what the girls could do next. Only a small offering, every song on the EP gives us something different. "Fly" has a nice soft touch and "Sierra" is catchy and filled with classy attitude. If it was 10 years ago, "Sierra" could be a number 1. Standout tracks: Girl in a Country Song, Sierra, Fly, Your Side of Town
8. Bringing Back the Sunshine - Blake Shelton We have to give Blake a lot of credit for trying to "bring the sunshine" back to country music. I typically find Blake's songs to be a bit underwhelming and safe, and this album is no different but he has enough strong points to make it a good record. The songs' compositions are rooted in country while Blake keeps things modern with electronic drum beats in some spots. Overall, this may be a better showing than his last album, although it surely will not match the former's success. Standout tracks: Bringing Back the Sunshine, Neon Light, Lonely Tonight, Just South of Heaven, Just Gettin' Started
7. Old Boots, New Dirt - Jason Aldean Being a big Jason fan, I was ultimately disappointed with his attempt to become more modern (and I think more commercially successful). Some of the efforts on the album seem lackluster and a couple of the songs even seem redundant with each other. That being said, the gems in this one are pretty good in all aspects. The first half of the record has some pop duds and the latter half slows down a little bit, but I think my expectations get the best of my bias toward this album. Standout tracks: Just Gettin' Started, Laid Back, Too Fast, I Took It With Me, Gonna Know We Were Here, Two Night Town
6. The Outsiders - Eric Church Eric is known for pushing the boundaries and drumming to his own beat, and the beat on this album was a little weird. Eric is a great songwriter and he came up with some interesting tunes for this one. I can't wholeheartedly say I'm a fan of all of it (some is too rooted in traditional rock for my tastes) but he gave a strong showing nonetheless. The album isn't incredibly coherent but perhaps that is what makes it so good. Standout tracks: The Outsiders, Cold One, Roller Coaster Ride, Talladega, Dark Side, Devil Devil, Give Me Back My Hometown
Top Five 5. Sundown Heaven Town - Tim McGraw After hearing "Looking for That Girl," I was worried Tim was trying to cash in on the bro- pop- crap- country success. The thing is, people expect a certain thing from a Tim McGraw song--and it isn't that. To his (and BMLG's) credit, they righted their wrong and released a smash classic story country song in "Meanwhile Back at Mama's." They followed up with an even stronger song, one that got Tim his first ever number 1 on the Hot Country Songs chart, clearly showing a strong connection with listeners and their wallets. While the album is nothing groundbreaking for steady Tim, it has a good mix of old and new influences. Standout tracks: Overrated, City Lights, Shotgun Rider, Diamond Rings and Old Barstools, Meanwhile Back at Mama's, Keep On Truckin'
4. Riser - Dierks Bentley Dierks takes on more of a modern feel with the production on this album, but the beauty of the songs stays untouched. This album really shows his evolution as an artist. There are a lot of new sounds for him on this, but you can still tell it's got that classic Dierks feel. I may have been in the minority in how much I enjoyed Up On The Ridge, and this could not be further from that sound--Dierks pulls off both ends of the spectrum. In his next album, he would benefit from toning back the production just a little, but he can't go wrong if the attempt is anything like Riser. Standout tracks: Say You Do, I Hold On, Pretty Girls, Drunk on a Plane, Fiver, Riser, Sounds of Summer
3. Eric Paslay - Eric Paslay A mainstream debut album from a guy with not tons of commercial popularity, but he is having success at radio. Those who haven't taken a listen to Eric's other songs from this album may have formed an opinion about him from his first two singles. Both were very safe choices for radio, and his strengths as a songwriter and singer come through in the middle of this record. The songs have a smooth feel to them, and that's probably the easiest and most correct way to describe it. Eric makes punchy tracks like "Friday Night" and "Never Really Wanted" and tears at our emotions in "Less Than Whole" and "She Don't Love You," two songs I never imagined would sniff radio release, the latter seeing a fair amount of success so far. The last two songs on the album tend to escape me, but the others more than make up for it. Here's to hoping Eric can see continued success with his sophomore project. Standout tracks: Friday Night, Less Than Whole, Never Really Wanted, Here Comes Love, Like a Song, She Don't Love You
2. Platinum - Miranda Lambert It would be a tough feat to find a recent album that spans more musical influences than Miranda's release here. Her radio success won't show just how good this album is. As with "All Kinds of Kinds" from her prior album, some of the songs on this album suffer from not being radio-friendly enough. You have to give Miranda credit for playing to her strengths and not selling herself short for the sake of commercial success. The CMAs nailed it with this album. On "Priscilla" you can find the classic Miranda you have come to expect. A song like "Little Red Wagon" gives you that Gretchen-like attitude. She pushes the boundaries with modern "gal" country tunes like "Somethin' Bad" and jumps 40 years back with a song like "Smokin' and Drinkin'." She is at her best on "Automatic" and "All That's Left," two very different samples that show just how successful Miranda can be when she puts her heart and soul into her art. Standout tracks: Little Red Wagon, Priscilla, Automatic, Old Shit, All That's Left, Babies Makin' Babies, Somethin' Bad
1. Moonshine in the Trunk - Brad Paisley Although some still have a bitter taste in their mouths about Brad--be it from his accidentally racist-sounding song or from the general flop of the Wheelhouse era--he pulled through to create an exceptional comeback album. Sure, it isn't Mud on the Tires Paisley, but if it were, we would all be claiming he isn't evolving. This is a great musician and a great composer evolving as an artist. From the striking guitar riffs and the quirky puns, this is the Paisley we have come to expect, with a modern flavor. The production is revved up and the music is better than ever. Take a song like "You Shouldn't Have To" and focus in on the music and you have a beautifully crafted piece of modern country with a blues, pop, and rock feel. Brad is at his best when he is having fun and whether it's him "laughing all the way to the [river] bank," suing Carrie Underwood (High Life), or satirizing the bro-country movement of four-wheel drives, flirty girls, and "jorts!" (4WP), Brad let his strengths shine on this album. Some won't be able to forgive him of the past just yet, but the album undeniably holds musical gems to please any country fan. Standout tracks: Crushin' It, River Bank, Perfect Storm, High Life, Moonshine in the Trunk, Shattered Glass, 4WP, Gone Green, Country Nation
|
|
|
Post by tim on Dec 31, 2014 18:22:15 GMT -5
I'd love to participate more in this thread, but I'm terrible at keeping up with new releases, and as a result only heard a small percentage of the 2014 releases I'm interested in, and the ones I did hear I generally only heard once or twice. It'll probably be 2023 by the time my "best of 2014" list is completely ready. That being said, here's my best attempt as of now, which will surely be revised as I hear more: My Top 5: 1. Sturgill Simpson - Metamodern Sounds in Country Music 2. Rodney Crowell - Tarpaper Sky 3. Lee Ann Womack - The Way I'm Livin' 4. Don Williams - Relfections 5. Rhonda Vincent - Only Me Great top 5 Andy! As usual you have great taste in music ;). The one holdout for me had been Sturgill Simpson's much talked about album, and I finally got a chance to listen to it in its entirety before I left for Nebraska last week. I was really blown away...what a great, great album that no doubt will go on to be considered one of the great albums in country music. I had already completed by top 10 list for the year, but I would put this in my top 5 for sure.
|
|
stanches2318
Platinum Member
Banned
Joined: July 2012
Posts: 1,136
|
Post by stanches2318 on Dec 31, 2014 19:30:57 GMT -5
my Top 5 Albums this year
1. Flip Side by Veronica Ballestrini 2. Hometown By Samantha Landrum 3. Sundown Heaven Town By Tim McGraw 4. Simple Life (EP) By Megan & Liz 5. Outsiders By Eric Church
|
|
cerulean
New Member
I just hope I stay long enough to be a memory.
Joined: June 2012
Posts: 294
|
Post by cerulean on Jan 1, 2015 23:07:54 GMT -5
I'm late to the party, but I do love a list.
10. That Girl – Jennifer Nettles Personal favorites: Me Without You, Falling
9. Metamodern Sounds in Country Music – Sturgill Simpson Personal favorites: It Ain’t All Flowers, Long White Line
8. Sundown Heaven Town – Tim McGraw Personal favorites: Meanwhile Back at Mama’s, City Lights
7. Reflections – Don Williams Personal favorites: I Won’t Give Up on You, Back to the Simple Things
6. Pain Killer – Little Big Town Personal favorites: Good People, Faster Gun
5. Wade Bowen – Wade Bowen Wade Bowen never disappoints me and this album does not disappoint. Personal favorites: Long Enough to Be a Memory, Sun Shines on a Dreamer, Watch Her Drive
4. Platinum – Miranda Lambert Miranda gets better and better with every effort and hasn’t lost her edge. This is such a great collection of songs, and I definitely agree about gravity. Personal favorites: Two Rings Shy, All That’s Left, Priscilla
3. Riser – Dierks Bentley This album is truly the best album Dierks has ever released, and I’m slightly stunned he was able to surpass Up on the Ridge for me. I cannot even explain in words how striking these beautiful, personal songs were during my nighttime drives home in the spring. Personal favorites: Damn These Dreams, I Hold On, Say You Do
2. I’m a Fire – David Nail I enjoyed the more uptempo nature of this album relative to his previous efforts and every track is enjoyable, but personally, the ballads are still where this album truly excels. “The Secret” is so hauntingly beautiful and my favorite song of 2014. Personal favorites: The Secret, Brand New Day, Burnin’ Bed
1. The River & the Thread – Rosanne Cash This was released so early in the year, yet every time I revisit it, I’m transported to the evocative world that the masterful songwriting and production in this album so beautifully illustrates and I realize this is my favorite album of the year. Personal favorites: Night School, Tell Heaven, Etta’s Tune
|
|
kenmortonjr
Gold Member
Joined: January 2014
Posts: 555
|
Post by kenmortonjr on Jan 1, 2015 23:26:39 GMT -5
1. Don Williams – Reflections - It’s hard to imagine that four decades into his career, Williams can continue to produce something that is so critically powerful, yet still fit in seamlessly with what he’s created the entire time. The second album produced over the last three years after a very long layoff from recording, Reflections is the perfect combination of perspective told from someone who has lived and stories from someone who has travelled down many roads. “The Answer,” “I’ll Be Here in the Morning,” and “Stronger Back” are all musical moralistic pieces of advice that need to be heeded as much as heard. Here’s hoping there’s many more releases left in him like this one.
2. Sturgill Simpson - Metamodern Sounds in Country Music - Much has been said about this project, the critical darling of nearly every music publication and country music blog across the country. The title is a tip of the cap to Ray Charles’ groundbreaking Modern Sounds in Country Music. What makes this project so truly great in its own right is that it is just so smart. Whereas most of country radio is playing music with lyrical content that plays to the lowest common denominator, Simpson tackles philosophy and depth with such acuity that it has to be taken seriously- but all with a wit that keeps it from becoming just too dang serious. It’s a beautiful album that proves that Simpson is one of music’s brightest stars. 3. Lee Ann Womack - The Way I'm Livin' – I’ve fallen heads over heels in love with Lee Ann again- just as I have with each of her previous project- I can’t help but not include it on this list. Perhaps it just might wet your whistle of what is yet to come. With tracks like “Send It On Down” and “Sleeping With the Devil,” Womack showcases her perfect vocals with a production style that fits her to a tee. The finished product is something full of elegance dipped in classic country music themes of lost love, drinking and cheating. It’s damn near perfect in every way. 4. Jason Eady - Daylight and Dark - Born in the Mississippi Delta, Eady has never been able to shake that soulful sound that flows through his veins like the river so famous down there. Even a short stint in Nashville where the powers that be wanted to commercialize his sound couldn’t have an effect. Now the Texas transplant has found his natural home and this deep and dark story born out of lost love just rips your heart out in the very best of ways. The title track and “Whiskey and You” are just two of the stunners on the album where the mellow production takes backseat to a lyrical beatdown on the heart. Ironically, the duet on the album is with Courtney Patton, a fellow singer-songwriter that became his wife just months after the record’s release. 5. Radney Foster - Everything I Should Have Said - Ever since his commercial radio star finished its streak across the sky, Foster has followed his creative muse and produced records with a depth of substance that has cemented himself as one of country music’s very best songwriters. Everything I Should Have Said is just another chapter in a book that should be written about how to make a meaningful (and great) album. “Not In My House” and “California” are just two examples off of the project that take real-world challenges and strip away all of the gloss, leaving a gripping lyrical storyline that must be heard. The former of those two songs challenges the way our American community is communicating with one-another morally and genuinely- and makes a truly groundbreaking track in the process. Foster’s written another great one.
6. Cody Johnson - Cowboy Like Me - With George Strait retiring from the road, there’s been some discussion on who might carry the torch for that sound. Artists like Joe Nichols and Easton Corbin have moved closer to center, leaving a hole for this cowboy to step right in. This is truly a masterpiece that could be compared to some of Strait’s best. The title track, “Never Go Home Again” and “Holes” are standout tracks but there’s nary a song that isn’t perfectly represented as a fitted piece to a whole. It’s another must-have for the traditionalist.
7. Lori McKenna - Numbered Doors – This is another phenomenal and gripping collection of songs from my favorite songwriter. Each told from a nearly-always flawed narrative, they have a natural magnetism to them simply from their storytelling.
8. Becky Schlegel - Opry Lullaby - This is another one that has just completely flown under the radar of the country music critics and blogosphere. Schlegel’s previous album, Dandelion, was a near-bluegrass piece of work with a little steel in which her Allison Krauss-ish vocals danced around highly personal love stories that ended well and not so well. This time, she uses her passion that she has for old-time country music and builds a concept album to honor the ones that led her down this path in the first place. “Opry Lullaby” opens the album with a tip of the cap to the radio show she grew up with and Merle Haggard and Patsy Cline get their own musical tributes as well. She changes the production this time around to better match the music acts she honors with a much more classic country feel. The result is a gift. It’s an honor bestowed to her heroes that is truly among this year’s best.
9. Kix Brooks - Ambush in Dark Canyon Soundtrack - One of the travesties so far this year is that this surprising project from the quieter half of Brooks & Dunn didn’t get the publicity and kudos it deserved. Brooks himself put together this feature film project with accompanying soundtrack and released it as an exclusive project early in 2014 through Wal-Mart. The movie was low-budget, but entertaining as westerns go. But it was the soundtrack that really made the entire project. Brooks called in friends like Randy Houser and Chris Stapleton to contribute to the project and both delivered with powerhouse vocal performances that tie superbly into the storyline of the film. Brooks himself sings on several of the tunes and does a more-than-admirable job bringing musical life to his film. 10. Drew Kennedy - Sad Songs Happily Played - The live album was recorded by accident, the magical storytelling both in song and in between songs surely is not. Kennedy has quietly developed into one of the Lone Star State’s very best songwriters (and producers) and the wit and lyrical depth that he shares with his appreciative audience makes you long to be in the room. The track “Rose of Jericho”- written with Lori McKenna- is a flat-out stunner. 11. Brothers Osborne - Brothers Osborne EP - The project is only five songs long, but this duo packs a punch in what little material was included on the EP. “Rum” was the radio staple that made its dent on the charts, but it was the tracks “Stay a Little Longer” and “Arms on Fire” that showcased their terrific songwriting skills and distinctive vocals. The production itself makes it distinctive as well. All in all, the EP is a great teaser of what we hope is more in 2015. 12. Garth Brooks - Man Against Machine – Much has been made of Brooks’ return to original studio recordings and perhaps even more to his return to his stadium tour across the U.S. And this project, his first since his return, is not without a couple of warts. It does, however, have several stand-out tracks including “Tacoma,” “Mom,” “All-American Kid,” and “Send Em’ On Down the Road.” All those mentioned tracks still sound and feel like Garth songs without sounding dated. And give Brooks credit for finding tracks that are age and life-appropriate and for not stooping to cliché-ridden stuff that seems to be filing the airwaves. 13. Ray Scott - Ray Scott - Scott’s deep voice got its big break with the Siruis/XM The Highway hit “Those Jeans” last year and follows that up with a great intriguing collection of songs that are alternating witty and moving. His talky-style of singing is an easy listen and always is delivering personality galore. 14. John Mellencamp - Plain Spoken - On this, his 22nd studio album (!), Mellencamp looks back and within, providing a collection of songs that are both introspective and reflective of the travels and relationships that have gotten him to where he is today. 15. Marty Stuart - Saturday Night and Sunday Morning – This is a disc of rowdy honkytonk tunes, both originals and covers, and matched up with a disc of unvarnish country gospel including traditional spirituals and original tunes. The album includes a guest spot from Mavis Staples, who's heard singing on "Uncloudy Day" as Stuart plays a Fender Telecaster once played by her late dad, Staple Singers patriarch Pop Staples. 16. Hal Ketchum - I'm a Troubadour 17. Joel Crouse - Even the River Runs 18. Dierks Bentley - Riser 19. Sunny Sweeney - Provoked 20. Little Big Town - Pain Killer 21. Wade Bowen - Wade Bowen 22. Johnny Cash - Out Among the Stars 23. Various Artists - Working Man's Poet - A Tribute to Merle Haggard 24. James House - Broken Glass Twisted Steel 25. Angaleena Presley - American Middle Class 26. Blake Shelton - Bringing Back the Sunshine 27. David Nail - I'm a Fire 28. Ray Benson - A Little Place 29. The Dirty Guv'nahs- Hearts on Fire 30. Nickel Creek - A Dotted Line 31. Reagan Boggs - Quicksand 32. Nicki Lane - All or Nothin' 33. Miranda Lambert- Platinum 34. Matt Andersen- Weightless 35. Brad Paisley - Moonshine in the Trunk
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 2, 2015 0:00:18 GMT -5
Hey sabre14 i don't think we've seen your list :)
|
|
sabre14
Diamond Member
Vince Gill & the Muppets make everything better
Joined: October 2013
Posts: 26,920
|
Post by sabre14 on Jan 2, 2015 0:38:36 GMT -5
Hey sabre14 i don't think we've seen your list :) I'll get to it, don't worry. Lol
|
|
.indulgecountry
Diamond Member
Best Country Poster 2011, 2017, & 2018
"You left a mark on my face // And brought a dozen red flags in a vase"
|
Post by .indulgecountry on Jan 2, 2015 3:42:15 GMT -5
01. Slow Me Down - Sara Evans Top Tracks: Good Love Is Hard to Find, Sweet Spot, Better Off, Can't Stop Loving You, Put My Heart Down
02. Platinum - Miranda Lambert Top Tracks: Automatic, Another Sunday in the South, Priscilla, Babies Makin' Babies, Smokin' and Drinkin'
03. The Way I'm Livin' - Lee Ann Womack Top Tracks: Send It on Down, Don't Listen to the Wind, Not Forgotten You, Same Kind of Different, Nightwind, Sleeping with the Devil
04. Provoked - Sunny Sweeney Top Tracks: Uninvited, Carolina on the Line, Bad Girl Phase, Front Row Seats, Sunday Dress
05. I'm a Fire - David Nail Top Tracks: Brand New Day, Whatever She's Got, The Secret, Kiss You Tonight, When They're Gone (Lyle County)
06. Blue Smoke - Dolly Parton Top Tracks: Home, Try, You Can't Make Old Friends, Blue Smoke, Lover du Jour
07. Sundown Heaven Town - Tim McGraw Top Tracks: Shotgun Rider, Overrated, Diamond Rings and Old Barstools, Portland Maine, Still on the Line
08. Some Songs - Terri Clark Top Tracks: Bad Car, Just Add Water, Better with My Boots On, I Cheated On You, Some Songs
09. Pain Killer - Little Big Town Top Tracks: Quit Breaking Up with Me, Faster Gun, Day Drinking, Good People, Pain Killer
10. Rewind - Rascal Flatts Top Tracks: Rewind, I Have Never Been to Memphis, Riot, Payback, Life's a Song
Honorable mention: Me - Jo Dee Messina, Bringing Back the Sunshine - Blake Shelton, Storyline - Hunter Hayes
Albums I need to listen to more/still haven't checked out (despite liking the artist/singles): Riser, Moonshine in the Trunk, Sunshine & Whiskey
|
|
sabre14
Diamond Member
Vince Gill & the Muppets make everything better
Joined: October 2013
Posts: 26,920
|
Post by sabre14 on Jan 2, 2015 16:23:58 GMT -5
:)
1. Dierks Bentley - Riser 2. Lee Ann Womack - The Way I'm Livin' 3. David Nail - I'm A Fire 4. Wade Bowen - Wade Bowen 5. Jon Pardi - Write You A Song 6. Eric Church - The Outsiders 7. Tim McGraw - Sundown Heaven Town 8. Joel Crouse - Even The River Runs 9. Big & Rich - Gravity 10. Little Big Town - Painkiller 11. Eli Young Band - 10,000 Towns 12. Brad Paisley - Moonshine In The Trunk 13. Sturgill Simpson - Metamodern Sounds In Country Music 14. Sara Evans - Slow Me Down 15. Miranda Lambert - Platinum 16. Brothers Osborne - Brothers Osborne (EP) 17. Dan + Shay - Where It All Began 18. Maddie & Tae - Maddie & Tae (EP) 19. Jennifer Nettles - That Girl 20. Garth Brooks - Man Against Machine 21. Terri Clark - Some Songs 22. Frankie Ballard - Sunshine & Whiskey 23. Sunny Sweeney - Provoked 24. Rascal Flatts - Rewind 25. Eric Paslay - Eric Palsay
|
|
carriekins
5x Platinum Member
With my mouth wide open in a whiskey rain, I could stand here 24 hours a day...
Joined: November 2011
Posts: 5,330
|
Post by carriekins on Jan 2, 2015 16:57:38 GMT -5
I honestly failed at listening to full albums this year to make a list.
But you all know my #1. ;)
I'm glad (and pleasantly surprised) to see so many of you agree!!
|
|
|
Post by tim on Jan 3, 2015 4:15:05 GMT -5
Here are my top albums of 2014 (I'll probably add some edited comments later but wanted to get this up while it's fresh in my mind): 10. Riser - Dierks Bentley Top songs: "Bourbon In Kentucky," "Say You Do," "I Hold On" and "Riser" 9. Tarpaper Sky - Rodney Crowell Top songs: "The Long Journey Home," "God I'm Missing You," and "I Wouldn't Be Me Without You" 8. Band of Brothers - Willie Nelson Top songs: "Whenever You Come Around," "The Wall," "Used To Her," and "Crazy Like Me" 7. Reflections - Don Williams Top songs: "I'll Be Here In The Morning," "I Won't Give Up On You," "Sing Me Back Home," and "If I Were Free," 6. Pain Killer - Little Big Town Top songs: "Faster Gun," "Good People," and the amazing "Live Forever" 5. The Outsiders - Eric Church Top songs: "A Man Who Was Gonna Die Young," "Give Me Back My Hometown," "Dark Side" in tandem with "Devil, Devil" 4. Sundown Heaven Town - Tim McGraw Top songs: "Diamond Rings and Old Barstools," "City Lights," "Meanwhile Back At Mama's," and my favorite "Portland, Maine" 3. Carter Girl - Carlene Carter Top songs: "Little Black Train," "Troublesome Waters (w/ Willie Nelson)," and "Lonesome Valley (w/ Vince Gill)" 2. The Way I'm Livin' - Lee Ann Womack Top songs: "Prelude: Fly," "Chances Are," "The Way I'm Livin," "Send It On Down," and "Tomorrow Night In Baltimore" 1. I'm A Fire - David Nail Top songs: "Burnin' Bed," "Brand New Day," "Broke My Heart," "The Secret," and "I'm A Fire" edit: added my favorite songs from each album. I didn't quite expect this, but I had more time than I would normally have listening to music over Christmas (while in Iowa and Nebraska) and ended up needing to redo my own top 10. The most unexpected thing ended up happening and Sturgill Simpson went from off my radar to the top. Here goes: 10. "Riser," Dierks Bentley 9. "Pain Killer," LBT 8. "The Outsiders," Eric Church 7. "Tarpaper Sky," Rodney Crowell 6. "Reflections," Don Williams 5. "Sundown Heaven Town," Tim McGraw 4. "Metamodern Sounds in Country Music," Sturgill Simpson 3. "Carter Girl, Carlene Carter 2. "The Way I'm Livin'," Lee Ann Womack 1. "I'm A Fire," David Nail Oh, and my favorite non-country album of the year goes to: "Cheek to Cheek," Tony Bennett & Lady GaGa (I have this on repeat after repeat after repeat).
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 3, 2015 11:10:10 GMT -5
01. That Girl - Jennifer Nettles - "His Hands"
- "That Girl"
- "Jealousy"
- "This Angel"
02. The Way I'm Livin' - Lee Ann Womack - "The Way I'm Livin'"
- "Don't Listen To The Wind"
- "Same Kind Of Different"
- "Send It On Down"
03. Montevallo - Sam Hunt - "Ex To See"
- "Take Your Time"
- "Cop Car"
- "Leave The Night On"
04. Pain Killer - Little Big Town - "Faster Gun"
- "Turn The Lights On"
- "Girl Crush"
- "Quit Breaking Up With Me"
05. Riser - Dierks Bentley - "Bourbon In Kentucky"
- "I Hold On"
- "Five"
- "Say You Do"
06. PrizeFighter: Hit After Hit - Trisha Yearwood - "End Of The World"
- "Your Husband's Cheatin' On Us"
- "PrizeFighter"
- "You Can't Trust The Weatherman"
07. Sundown Heaven Town - Tim McGraw - "Meanwhile Back At Mama's"
- "Sick Of Me"
- "Still On The Line"
- "Shotgun Rider"
08. Everlasting - Martina McBride - "Come See About Me"
- "Suspicious Minds"
- "Wild Night"
- "In The Basement"
09. Platinum - Miranda Lambert - "Smokin' & Drinkin'"
- "Platinum"
- "Girls"
- "Automatic"
10. Some Songs - Terri Clark - "Longer"
- "I Cheated On You"
- "Don't Start"
- "Some Songs"
11. I'm A Fire - David Nail 12. Man Against Machine - Garth Brooks 13. Slow Me Down - Sara Evans 14. Blue Smoke - Dolly Parton 15. 747 - Lady Antebellum
|
|
gardyfan
2x Platinum Member
Bad Mother Trucker
Joined: May 2014
Posts: 2,761
|
Post by gardyfan on Jan 3, 2015 17:50:36 GMT -5
I'd love to participate more in this thread, but I'm terrible at keeping up with new releases, and as a result only heard a small percentage of the 2014 releases I'm interested in, and the ones I did hear I generally only heard once or twice. It'll probably be 2023 by the time my "best of 2014" list is completely ready. That being said, here's my best attempt as of now, which will surely be revised as I hear more: My Top 5: 1. Sturgill Simpson - Metamodern Sounds in Country Music 2. Rodney Crowell - Tarpaper Sky 3. Lee Ann Womack - The Way I'm Livin' 4. Don Williams - Relfections 5. Rhonda Vincent - Only Me Great top 5 Andy! As usual you have great taste in music ;). The one holdout for me had been Sturgill Simpson's much talked about album, and I finally got a chance to listen to it in its entirety before I left for Nebraska last week. I was really blown away...what a great, great album that no doubt will go on to be considered one of the great albums in country music. I had already completed by top 10 list for the year, but I would put this in my top 5 for sure. I just got it a few days ago and I was blown away by how great it is.
|
|
Markus Meyer
Platinum Member
Favorite Single of 2020 So Far: “betty” by Taylor Swift
Joined: August 2013
Posts: 1,625
|
Post by Markus Meyer on Jan 3, 2015 22:32:03 GMT -5
Sorry mods if this isn't allowed, but here's a best of list I contributed to: theshotgunseat.com/the-shotgun-seats-top-15-albums-of-2014/01. Eric Church - The Outsiders 02. Miranda Lambert - Platinum 03. Sam Hunt - Montevallo 04. Dierks Bentley - Riser 05. David Nail - I'm A Fire 06. Little Big Town - Painkiller 07. Brad Paisley - Moonshine In The Trunk 08. Hunter Hayes - Storyline 09. Brantley Gilbert - Just As I Am 10. Tim McGraw - Sundown Heaven Town 11. Caitlyn Smith - Everything To You 12. Sturgill Simspon - Metamodern Sounds in Country Music 13. Kenny Chesney - The Big Revival 14. Jason Aldean - Old Boots, New Dirt 15. Wade Bowen - Wade Bowen
|
|
trebor
4x Platinum Member
Rock this quiet, little country town
|
Post by trebor on Jan 15, 2015 15:12:51 GMT -5
[... Edited... ] My Top 5: 1. Sturgill Simpson - Metamodern Sounds in Country MusicGreat top 5 Andy! As usual you have great taste in music ;). The one holdout for me had been Sturgill Simpson's much talked about album, and I finally got a chance to listen to it in its entirety before I left for Nebraska last week. I was really blown away...what a great, great album that no doubt will go on to be considered one of the great albums in country music. I had already completed by top 10 list for the year, but I would put this in my top 5 for sure. Can only second to all you are saying above. Proud owner of Sturgill's last and "High Top Mountain" since yesterday. Have been constantly listening to them all day today. Great, great new discovery for me. Also, this is doing great on the Country album sales chart moving to #14 this week (35th week) Won't redo my chart but would rank him #4 for 2014. If you haven't checked it out, please do; you will not be disappointed!
|
|
|
Post by tim on Jan 15, 2015 23:23:55 GMT -5
Can only second to all you are saying above. Proud owner of Sturgill's last and "High Top Mountain" since yesterday. Have been constantly listening to them all day today. Great, great new discovery for me. Also, this is doing great on the Country album sales chart moving to #14 this week (35th week) Won't redo my chart but would rank him #4 for 2014. If you haven't checked it out, please do; you will not be disappointed! I got Sturgill's High Top Mountain right around Christmas and have been listening to that one quite a bit myself. "Hero" is my favorite song from that album; I also like the up-temo beats of "Railroad of Sin" and "Sitting Here With You."
|
|