|
Post by Chuckles, The Silly Piggy on Nov 20, 2014 9:11:19 GMT -5
As we know, it's the last Billboard chart week of November! Which means it's year-end calculation time, As last year, I posted all the songs that reached the top 10 Billboard Alternative charts. Let's do it again shall we!
Let's keep a top 5 of each (best/worst) for the top 10's of this year.
And to help you guys out... Wikipedia style... The top 10's that have impacted in 2014 in one way or another.
Bold is #1
(Entry date/Title/Artist/Peak/Peak Date/Weeks in top 10)
Singles from 2013 11/30/13 "Do I Wanna Know?" Arctic Monkeys 1 02/01/2014 39 12/07/2013 "Team" Lorde 2 02/08/2014 21 12/21/13 "Afraid" The Neighbourhood 4 02/08/2014 15 Singles from 2014 01/04/2014 "It's About Time" Young The Giant 2 3/29/14 16 01/04/2014 "Unbelievers" Vampire Weekens 7 02/08/2014 10 1/25/14 "House Of Gold" twenty|one|pilots 10 1/25/14 2 02/08/2014 "Coming of Age" Foster The People 4 3/22/14 10 03/01/2014 "The Walker" Fitz and the Tantrums 1 05/03/2014 20 03/01/2014 "Fall In Love" Phantogram 3 04/05/2014 12 03/08/2014 "Come With Me Now" KONGOS 1 04/12/2014 29 04/05/2014 "Bad Blood" Bastille 2 06/07/2014 21 04/12/2014 "Fever" Black Keys 1 5/24/2014 24 04/26/2014 "Magic" Coldplay 6 5/17/2014 7 05/03/2014 "I Wanna Get Better" Bleachers 1 08/09/2014 19 05/03/2004 "Giants" Bear Hands 8 06/07/2014 8 05/17/2014 "Wait For Me" Kings of Leon 10 05/17/2014 1 05/24/2014 "Why'd You Only Call Me When You're High" Arctic Monkeys 5 07/05/2014 14 06/14/2014 "Lazaretto" Jack White 9 06/14/2014 8 06/14/2014 "Dangerous" Big Data 1 08/16/2014 25 07/05/2013 "Riptide" Vance Joy 1 08/23/2014 22 07/19/2014 "A Sky Full Of Stars" Coldplay 5 09/06/2014 13 07/26/2014 "My Sweet Summer" Dirty Heads 3 09/27/2014 13 08/09/2014 "Stolen Dance" Milky Chance 1 09/27/2014 16 08/16/2014 "Back to the Shack" Weezer 5 10/04/2014 12 08/30/2014 "Left Hand Free" Alt-J 2 11/08/2014 14 09/13/2014 "Take Me To Church" Hozier 4 10/25/2014 12 10/11/2014 "Flaws" Bastille 6 11/22/2014 8 10/18/2014 "Gotta Get Away" Black Keys 8 10/25/2014 7 11/01/2014 "Centuries" Fall Out Boy 7 11/29/2014 5 11/01/2014 "Yellow Flicker Beat" Lorde 10 11/01/2014 3 11/08/2014 "Something From Nothing" Foo Fighters 3 11/22/2014 4 11/29/2014 "I Bet My Life" Imagine Dragons 9 11/29/2014 1 2013 Peaks 09/21/13 "Come A Little Closer" Cage The Elephant 1 11/23/13 38 08/24/13 "Pompeii" Bastille 1 10/26/13 35 06/22/13 "Demons" Imagine Dragons 2 08/10/2013 36 11/16/13 "Sirens" Pearl Jam 4 12/14/13 15 07/13/13 "Out of My League" Fitz and the Tantrums 1 10/12/2013 28 11/30/13 "Miss Jackson" Panic! At The Disco 7 12/07/2013 5 12/07/2013 "A Light That Never Comes: Linkin Park 7 12/21/13 4 11/02/2013 "Hurricane" MS MR 8 11/16/13 5 04/20/13 “Sweater Weather” The Neighbourhood 1 06/01/13 33
Here`s my picks: BEST: Do I Wanna Know Come A Little Closer I Wanna Get Better Stolen Dance Come With Me Now
WORST: Hurricane Sirens Lazaretto Magic Gotta Get Away
|
|
Cody
6x Platinum Member
Joined: August 2008
Posts: 6,692
|
Post by Cody on Nov 20, 2014 9:22:21 GMT -5
Best:
1. Do I Wanna Know 2. Dangerous 3. Demons 4. Pompeii 5. Come With Me Now
Worst:
1. Take Me To Church 2. Fall In Love 3. Unbelievers 4. Hurricane 5. Sirens
|
|
Web
3x Platinum Member
Joined: January 2014
Posts: 3,985
|
Post by Web on Nov 20, 2014 9:32:17 GMT -5
Top 5 1. "Dangerous" - Big Data ft. Joywave 2. "Stolen Dance" - Milky Chance 3. "Come A Little Closer" - Cage the Elephant 4. "Take Me To Church" - Hozier 5. "Do I Wanna Know?" - Arctic Monkeys
The Middle (loosely ranked and not exact in this section) "The Walker" - Fitz and the Tantrums "Come With Me Now" - KONGOS "Out Of My League" - Fitz and the Tantrums "Something From Nothing" - Foo Fighters "Bad Blood" - Bastille "Lazaretto" - Jack White "Demons" - Imagine Dragons "Sweater Weather" - The Neighbourhood "Gotta Get Away" - The Black Keys "Coming Of Age" - Foster the People "Afraid" - The Neighbourhood "Left Hand Free" - alt-J "Pompeii" - Bastille "Why'd You Only Call Me When You're High?" - Arctic Monkeys "Wait For Me" - Kings of Leon "A Light That Never Comes" - Linkin Park "Riptide" - Vance Joy "I Wanna Get Better" - Bleachers "Magic" - Coldplay "Fall In Love" - Phantogram "Hurricane" - MS MR "Giants" - Bear Hands "Fever" - The Black Keys "I Bet My Life" - Imagine Dragons "Miss Jackson" - Panic! At The Disco "It's About Time" - Young The Giant "Sirens" - Pearl Jam "Flaws" - Bastille "Yellow Flicker Beat" - Lorde "Back To The Shack" - Weezer "Centuries" - Fall Out Boy
Bottom 5 5. "Team" - Lorde 4. "Unbelievers" - Vampire Weekend 3. "House Of Gold" - Twenty One Pilots 2. "A Sky Full Of Stars" - Coldplay 1. "My Sweet Summer" - Dirty Heads (still can't listen to this song fully)
|
|
|
Post by Walking Contradiction on Nov 20, 2014 9:33:46 GMT -5
BEST: Arctic Monkeys - Do I Wanna Know? Vampire Weekend - Unbelievers Bleachers - I Wanna Get Better Milky Chance - Stolen Dance Foo Fighters - Something From Nothing (Honorable mentions: Coming of Age, Bad Blood, Take Me To Church)
WORST: Twenty One Pilots - House of Gold Weezer - Back to the Shack The Neighbourhood - Afraid Alt-J - Left Hand Free Fall Out Boy - Centuries
|
|
Pipa
Diamond Member
Sinner
1 week at #1: Of Monsters and Men - Alligator
Joined: December 2004
Posts: 10,448
My Charts
|
Post by Pipa on Nov 20, 2014 9:33:31 GMT -5
Best:
1. Come With Me Now 2. Dangerous 3. Pompeii 4. Wait for Me 5. Team
Worst:
1. Riptide 2. Fall in Love 3. Centuries 4. Stolen Dance 5. Left Hand Free
|
|
shakermaker
Platinum Member
Joined: July 2014
Posts: 1,004
|
Post by shakermaker on Nov 20, 2014 9:42:32 GMT -5
Awww, wow. I was planning on making a full year-end top 50 list of my personal best (and worst) alternative radio hits (inclusive of anything that actually hit the top 40) once the actual year-end charts had come out but since this one is specific to top tens I can do this one early too, I guess.
Top 5: 1) The Neighbourhood - "Sweater Weather" 2) Cage the Elephant - "Come a Little Closer" 3) Bleachers - "I Wanna Get Better" 4) Phantogram - "Fall in Love" 5) Big Data featuring Joywave - "Dangerous" (Honorable mentions: MS MR, "Hurricane"; Young the Giant, "It's About Time"; Coldplay, "Magic"; Foster the People, "Coming of Age")
Bottom 5: 1) Imagine Dragons - "Demons" 2) twenty one pilots - "House of Gold" 3) Milky Chance - "Stolen Dance" 4) Lorde - "Team" 5) The Black Keys - "Gotta Get Away"
Needless to say I like a good 3/4 of the whole list so coming up with both lists was kinda tricky.
|
|
Green Baron
Diamond Member
Banned
Why do I start what I can't finish?
|
Post by Green Baron on Nov 20, 2014 10:37:23 GMT -5
1 Do I wanna know. 2. Something From Nothing 3. Come a Little Closer 4. It's about Time 5. Gotta Get Away
WORST 1. A sky full of stars 2. my sweet summer 3. Stolen Dance 4.
|
|
timmierz
New Member
Joined: January 2013
Posts: 352
|
Post by timmierz on Nov 20, 2014 11:17:22 GMT -5
Best: I Wanna Get Better Dangerous Do I Wanna Know Why'd You Only Call Me When You're High? Come With Me Now
Worst: Take Me To Church Stolen Dance Riptide Sweater Weather Afraid
|
|
dm2081
7x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2014
Posts: 7,031
|
Post by dm2081 on Nov 20, 2014 11:18:08 GMT -5
Top 5 1. Come A Little Closer - Cage The Elephant 2. Gotta Get Away - The Black Keys 3. My Sweet Summer - Dirty Heads 4. Sweater Weather - The Neighborhood 5. Coming of Age - Foster The People
Bottom 1. Take Me To Church 2. Out Of My League 3. Stolen Dance
|
|
Cody
6x Platinum Member
Joined: August 2008
Posts: 6,692
|
Post by Cody on Nov 20, 2014 11:23:08 GMT -5
Props to timmierz and dm2081 for ranking "Take Me To Church" as your worst. Looks like it has a great chance at becoming The Pulse Rock/Alternative forum's most hated song of the year if a few others follow suit and put it in their bottom 5 Looks like "Do I Wanna Know?" might end up the favourite as well, which would be perfect
|
|
|
Post by Devil Marlena Nylund on Nov 20, 2014 11:59:29 GMT -5
I'll put Hozier as my #1 best just to offset!
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 20, 2014 12:35:37 GMT -5
this twenty one pilots hate tho
|
|
Cody
6x Platinum Member
Joined: August 2008
Posts: 6,692
|
Post by Cody on Nov 20, 2014 12:43:52 GMT -5
this twenty one pilots hate tho Only 2 people have that in their worst list so far, and no one has it as their #1 worst lol.
|
|
Pipa
Diamond Member
Sinner
1 week at #1: Of Monsters and Men - Alligator
Joined: December 2004
Posts: 10,448
My Charts
|
Post by Pipa on Nov 20, 2014 13:09:12 GMT -5
Props to timmierz and dm2081 for ranking "Take Me To Church" as your worst. Looks like it has a great chance at becoming The Pulse Rock/Alternative forum's most hated song of the year if a few others follow suit and put it in their bottom 5 The fact that it wasn't in my top 5 shows just how abysmal music has been this year. Oh, and apparently I'm the only one that likes "Team", lol.
|
|
|
Post by American Idiot on Nov 20, 2014 14:00:31 GMT -5
Best (not in order): I Don't Want To Be Here Anymore Back To The Shack Coming of Age Lazaretto Something From Nothing Pompeii House of Gold
Worst (not in order): Do I Wanna Know? Come A Little Closer Riptide Take Me To Church Left Hand Free Habits Fall in Love
|
|
Cody
6x Platinum Member
Joined: August 2008
Posts: 6,692
|
Post by Cody on Nov 20, 2014 14:03:11 GMT -5
Props to timmierz and dm2081 for ranking "Take Me To Church" as your worst. Looks like it has a great chance at becoming The Pulse Rock/Alternative forum's most hated song of the year if a few others follow suit and put it in their bottom 5 The fact that it wasn't in my top 5 shows just how abysmal music has been this year. Oh, and apparently I'm the only one that likes "Team", lol. Team was a #4 on my personal chart, there were just several better choices here lol.
|
|
maine
Moderator
Joined: February 2014
Posts: 27,247
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by maine on Nov 20, 2014 14:27:28 GMT -5
Top 5: "Dangerous" by: Big Data f/ Joywave "It's About Time" by: Young the Giant "Riptide" by: Vance Joy "Come With Me Now" by: KONGOS "Something From Nothing" by: Foo Fighters
Honorable mentions: "Afraid", "House of Gold", "Magic", "Gotta Get Away", "Sweater Weather", "Miss Jackson"
Worst 5: "The Walker" by: Fitz + The Tantrums "Fall In Love" by: Phantogram "Left Hand Free" by: alt-j "Back to the Shack" by: Weezer "Do I Wanna Know?" by: Arctic Monkeys (still don't get the hype of this song/them)
Overall a decent year.
|
|
Lordef†ones
6x Platinum Member
Let's drown underneath the stars
Joined: April 2013
Posts: 6,271
|
Post by Lordef†ones on Nov 20, 2014 14:29:46 GMT -5
I'm not including any 2013 songs on here but if you were wondering, "Team" was my #1 single of 2013 and my #4 song overall.
Best
1. Take Me To Church - Hate me for it, but this is the Alt single that definitely meant the most to me this year, I remember the first time hearing and how I felt. Hozier delivers such emotional intensity over the somber piano and the song just never gets old for me. Alt single of the year in my opinion. 2. Yellow Flicker Beat - My love and adoration for Lorde arose last year but was strengthened this year with one of her best singles. 3. Something From Nothing - Foo Fighters never fail to release great material, and this slow build to a rock explosion song slightly broke the mold for them as far as lead singles go. Even though it's relatively new, it's a bomb track. 4. Come With Me Now - 2014 was a great year for KONGOS, and this song was a huge smash for a reason. Accordion in a rock song? Who woulda thought it'd be amazing. 5. Fall In Love - Even though this year introduced me to Phantogram, who are now one of my favorite artists, Fall In Love was one of their weaker tracks from their stellar album, "Voices". Nonetheless, it's an Alt highlight. HMs: Bad Blood, Giants, Dangerous
Worst
1. Centuries - Fall out boy are one of those bands that started out okay and then kept getting worse as time went on. They're easily one of the worst "mainstream" bands I've ever listened to and this may be their worst song besides the one about dancing. 2. Back To The Shack - Weezer were once good and now they suck. This isn't as bad as their previous couple lead singles but this is still bad. 3. Fever - Easily the worst #1 of the year, Black Keys aren't actually a bad band but this is a serious misstep. Boring, repetitive, and annoying, hopefully Black Keys never do something like this again. 4. Left Hand Free - Alt-J never cease to annoy the crap out of me and this is no exception. 5. Lazaretto - No doubt about it, Jack White is talented. But his voice is shouty and annoying in this song and I cringe anytime I actually hear it. HM: I Bet My Life, Magic, A Sky Full of Stars
We gonna do one for Active?
|
|
H.
5x Platinum Member
Joined: June 2014
Posts: 5,447
|
Post by H. on Nov 20, 2014 18:50:00 GMT -5
Best: Do I Wanna Know Unbelievers House Of Gold Come With Me Now Bad Blood Fever Magic Dangerous Lazaretto Riptide Stolen Dance Back To The Shack Why'd You Only Call Me When You're High Left Hand Free Take Me To Church Flaws Centuries Sirens I Bet My Life Miss Jackson A Light That Never Comes Out Of My League Come A Little Closer Sweater Weather
Just Okay: Team Yellow Flicker Beat It's About Time Demons Coming Of Age Fall In Love Something From Nothing The Walker Wait For Me
Worst: Afraid I Wanna Get Better Gotta Get Away Pompeii
Never Heard: Giants Hurricane My Sweet Summer
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 20, 2014 19:59:14 GMT -5
this twenty one pilots hate tho Only 2 people have that in their worst list so far, and no one has it as their #1 worst lol. 3 people do too much
|
|
Pipa
Diamond Member
Sinner
1 week at #1: Of Monsters and Men - Alligator
Joined: December 2004
Posts: 10,448
My Charts
|
Post by Pipa on Nov 20, 2014 20:12:36 GMT -5
Only 2 people have that in their worst list so far, and no one has it as their #1 worst lol. 3 people do too much If I remembered how it went I mighta put it.
|
|
Web
3x Platinum Member
Joined: January 2014
Posts: 3,985
|
Post by Web on Nov 20, 2014 20:32:59 GMT -5
this twenty one pilots hate tho House of Gold is just abysmal. I like Holding On To You, and Car Radio grew on me. I also like other album cuts like Migraine. But House of Gold is just atrocious, can't stand it.
|
|
friday
4x Platinum Member
Joined: September 2004
Posts: 4,792
My Charts
Pronouns: He/Him
|
Post by friday on Nov 20, 2014 21:38:14 GMT -5
Best: Fall in Love Come with Me Now Coming of Age Dangerous Bad Blood
Worst: House of Gold Unbelievers Left Hand Free Back to the Shack I Wanna Get Better
|
|
Green Baron
Diamond Member
Banned
Why do I start what I can't finish?
|
Post by Green Baron on Nov 20, 2014 21:48:32 GMT -5
Bitch, I'll rank them all.
|
|
newpower
3x Platinum Member
Joined: December 2005
Posts: 3,532
|
Post by newpower on Nov 20, 2014 21:52:16 GMT -5
Best: Unbelievers Come With Me Now I Wanna Get Better Take Me To Church Left Hand Free
Worst: It's About Time Wait For Me My Sweet Summer Centuries Giants
|
|
Green Baron
Diamond Member
Banned
Why do I start what I can't finish?
|
Post by Green Baron on Nov 20, 2014 22:12:43 GMT -5
BOTTOM OF THE BARREL 41. A Sky Full of Stars 40. My Sweet Summer 39. Stolen Dance 38. Fall in Love 37. Centuries 36. Yellow Flicker Beat 35. I Bet My Life 34. Left Hand Free 33. Riptide 32. Fever 31. Sweater Weather 30. The Walker 29. Demons
THE NOT-BAD BUT NOT-GOOD TIER 28. Unbelievers 27. Coming of Age 26. Miss Jackson 25. Hurricane 24. Magic 23. A Light That Never Comes 22. I Wanna Get Better
THE CRAP STOPS HERE 21. Wait for Me 20. House of Gold 19. Flaws 18. Why'd You Only Call Me When You're High? 17. Giants 16. Sirens 15. Back to the Shack
THE BEST OF THE YEAR 14. Lazaretto 13. Take Me to Church 12. Bad Blood 11. Afraid 10. Team 9. Out of My League 8. Pompeii 7. Dangerous 6. Come With Me Now 5. Gotta Get Away 4. It's About Time 3. Come a Little Closer 2. Something From Nothing 1. Do I Wanna Know?
(1. I Don't Want to Be Here Anymore)
Seriously, though, this is pathetic. I did not like half of this year's top tens? What the hell? Even in the nu-metal days there was more enjoyment to be gained. I'll do Active too, but I don't think that'll be much better. Bottom of the Barrel is the C- to F. The Not-Bad But Not Good is all C+. The Crap Stops Here is B and B-. The Best of the Year is B+ to A+.
|
|
Lordef†ones
6x Platinum Member
Let's drown underneath the stars
Joined: April 2013
Posts: 6,271
|
Post by Lordef†ones on Nov 20, 2014 22:39:27 GMT -5
I'll just go ahead and steal Baron's thing and rank everything except the 2013 singles cause they don't count.
BOTTOM OF THE BARREL 30. Centuries 29. Back To The Shack 28. Fever 27. Left Hand Free 26. Lazaretto 25. A Sky Full Of Stars 24. Magic 23. I Bet My Life THE NOT-BAD BUT NOT-GOOD TIER 22. House Of Gold 21. Coming Of Age 20. Unbelievers 19. Flaws 18. My Sweet Summer 17. Gotta Get Away 16. Stolen Dance THE CRAP STOPS HERE 15. The Walker 14. I Wanna Get Better 13. Riptide 12. Why'd You Only Call Me When You're High? 11. It's About Time 10. Wait For Me THE BEST OF THE YEAR 9. I Don't Want To Be Here Anymore 8. Bad Blood 7. Dangerous 6. Giants 5. Fall In Love 4. Come With Me Now 3. Something From Nothing 2. Yellow Flicker Beat 1. Take Me To Church
So I liked exactly half of the top tens for Alt. I guess that's not TOO bad. More than half of my top ten were of new acts which is strange for me, but the main reason why I love Alt so much.
|
|
|
Post by Shadows in the Dark on Nov 20, 2014 22:52:57 GMT -5
Best:
1. Something From Nothing (Kinda sad that a song released at the end of the year is the best IMO) 2. Sirens 3. A Sky Full of Stars (F**k you to everyone who hates this, this was an amazing fusion of EDM and Coldplay) 4. A Light That Never Comes 5. Lazaretto
Honorable Mentions: Gotta Get Away, Left Hand Free, Back to the Shack
Worst:
1. Fall in Love (My God this song annoyed me) 2. Riptide 3. Stolen Dance 4. Take Me to Church 5. The Walker
Dishonorable Mentions: Team, Sweater Weather
Hey look, "Take Me to Church" made my Worst 5! Also, to all of you who put "Sirens" on your worst list, you can go to hell. To Hell I say!!
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Nov 20, 2014 22:57:49 GMT -5
Most of the songs I like didn't go Top 10, but I'll play along with what did ,even though I only charted songs 25-1 on my personal Music charts. I guess we can still do our own personal 2014 best; which should all be more exciting than this batch of songs. 2014 will go down as a year that has released some of my favs of the 2010 era, but also some of the worst music I've heard in years.
Top 40 style is more fun.
41. I Bet My Life(too early to tell)
40. Stolen Dance 39. I Wanna Get Better 38. My Sweet Summer 37. Riptide 36. Demons 35. Left Hand Free 34. House of Gold 33. Take Me to Church 32. Unbelievers 31. A Light That Never Comes
30. Afraid 29. Centuries 28. A Sky Full of Stars 27. Gotta Get Away 26. Dangerous 25. Giants 24. Something From Nothing 23. Come With Me Now 22. Fall in Love 21. Hurricane
20. Yellow Flicker Beat 19. Why'd You Only Call Me When You're High? 18. Out of My League(My 2013 number 1 song) 17. Lazaretto 16. Fever 15. Sirens 14. Sweater Weather 13. Coming of Age 12. Do I Wanna Know? 11. Flaws
10.Wait for Me 9. Bad Blood 8. Back to the Shack 7. Miss Jackson 6. It's About Time 5. Come a Little Closer 4. Magic 3. The Walker 2. Team(between us; I'm probly the biggest fan of this song) 1. Pompeii
|
|
Pipa
Diamond Member
Sinner
1 week at #1: Of Monsters and Men - Alligator
Joined: December 2004
Posts: 10,448
My Charts
|
Post by Pipa on Nov 20, 2014 22:59:08 GMT -5
41. Riptide 40. Fall in Love 39. Centuries 38. Stolen Dance 37. Left Hand Free 36. Back to the Shack 35. My Sweet Summer 34. House of Gold 33. I Bet My Life 32. Take Me to Church 31. Sirens 30. A Sky Full of Stars 29. Lazaretto 28. Come a Little Closer 27. Magic 26. Afraid 25. Hurricane 24. Sweater Weather 23. Miss Jackson 22. Demons 21. Unbelievers 20. Flaws 19. Bad Blood 18. Do I Wanna Know? 17. The Walker 16. Fever 15. Yellow Flicker Beat 14. A Light That Never Comes 13. I Wanna Get Better 12. Giants 11. Coming of Age 10. Something From Nothing 9. It's About Time 8. Team 7. Out of My League 6. Why'd You Only Call Me When You're High? 5. Gotta Get Away 4. Wait for Me 3. Pompeii 2. Dangerous 1. Come With Me Now
Turns out there are a lot of songs worse than "Take Me to Church". Any other year it'd be right at the bottom. Also, there are only 4 songs below #16 that I actually charted. This year had so many average songs.
Oh, and I changed my mind on "Team" too.
|
|