|
Post by Devil Marlena Nylund on Dec 10, 2014 22:49:51 GMT -5
Critics and magazines are putting out their best of lists now (I guess they haven't decided to push back after one of last year's best albums came out mid-December...). Post them here! (if possible, in list format but links are fine too....)
I'm curious to see if Beyonce makes it on many despite coming out too late but still in 2013.
|
|
|
Post by Devil Marlena Nylund on Dec 14, 2014 1:35:42 GMT -5
Rolling Stone Top 50 Albums of 2014 - www.rollingstone.com/music/lists/50-best-albums-of-2014-20141201I'll post the Top 10: 10 Taylor Swift, '1989' 9 Mac DeMarco, 'Salad Days' 8 Run the Jewels, 'Run the Jewels 2' 7 Lana Del Rey, 'Ultraviolence' 6 Charli XCX, 'SUCKER' 5 Miranda Lambert, 'Platinum' 4 St. Vincent, 'St. Vincent' 3 The Black Keys, 'Turn Blue' 2 Bruce Springsteen, 'High Hopes' 1 U2, 'Songs of Innocence' Top 50 Songs of 2014 www.rollingstone.com/music/lists/50-best-songs-of-2014-2014120310 Kendrick Lamar, "i" 9 Future Islands, "Seasons (Waiting On You)" 8 Sharon Van Etten, "Every Time the Sun Comes Up" 7 Bruce Springsteen, "Frankie Fell in Love" 6 Taylor Swift, "Blank Space" 5 Jenny Lewis, "Just One of the Guys" 4 Future feat. Pusha T, Pharrell, Casino, "Move That Dope" 3 U2, "Every Breaking Wave" 2 DJ Snake feat. Lil Jon, "Turn Down For What" 1 Beyoncé feat. Jay Z, "Drunk in Love"
|
|
YourFaveIsAFlop
5x Platinum Member
Catch me in the fridge, right where the ice be
Joined: April 2014
Posts: 5,438
|
Post by YourFaveIsAFlop on Dec 15, 2014 8:40:29 GMT -5
I will never understand why Rolling Stone has a hard on for Songs of Innocence. The album got mediocre reviews from nearly every other publication, but they've been carrying water for it since it was released.
|
|
Spidey
Diamond Member
Catch me or I go Houdini
Joined: July 2008
Posts: 16,660
|
Post by Spidey on Dec 15, 2014 9:08:55 GMT -5
Songs of Innocence #1 album and "Turn Down For What" #2 song of the year? Lol ok Rolling Stone.
|
|
Green Baron
Diamond Member
Banned
Why do I start what I can't finish?
|
Post by Green Baron on Dec 15, 2014 9:37:02 GMT -5
Needs more War on Drugs
|
|
|
Post by when the pawn... on Dec 15, 2014 12:12:28 GMT -5
www.metacritic.com/feature/critics-pick-top-10-albums-of-2014Metacritic is compiling year-end lists. You get 3 points for being #1 album of the year, 2 points for being #2 and 1 point for being somewhere in the top 10. So far, the top albums of the year are... 1 Lost in a Dream by The War on Drugs (61 points) 2 St. Vincent by St. Vincent (51 points) 3 LP1 by FKA Twigs (43 points) 4 Run the Jewels 2 by Run the Jewels (40 points) 5 Burn Your Fire for no Witness by Angel Olsen (21 points) 6 Syro by Aphex Twin (19 points) 7 Our Love by Caribou (18 points) 8 Ultraviolence by Lana Del Rey (17 points) 9 (tie) Morning Phase by Beck (16 points) 9 (tie) 1989 by Taylor Swift (16 points) Beyonce is tied for #12. I assume if it was widely considered a "2014 album" it would be in the top 5.
|
|
14887fan
Diamond Member
Joined: November 2013
Posts: 11,250
|
Post by 14887fan on Dec 15, 2014 12:34:32 GMT -5
2 DJ Snake feat. Lil Jon, "Turn Down For What" I lol'd so hard.
|
|
Gravity.
7x Platinum Member
Mischief Managed
Truth.
Joined: February 2009
Posts: 7,962
|
Post by Gravity. on Dec 15, 2014 12:37:19 GMT -5
2 DJ Snake feat. Lil Jon, "Turn Down For What" I lol'd so hard. It's a lyrical masterpiece.
|
|
Kinney
Gold Member
Joined: December 2012
Posts: 575
|
Post by Kinney on Dec 15, 2014 18:01:02 GMT -5
In my opinion, the best site in regards to year-end album rankings is (predictably named) Album of the Year.org. Same overall rankings at Meteoritic, but a much more comprehensive list of year-end lists, with links to initial album reviews, and many other things. I don't know if the site was around last year, but the whole set up is fantastic and a really great way to get all of the information in one place. Their top 10 so far: 1. The War On Drugs - Lost In The Dream (202 points) 2. St. Vincent - St. Vincent (186 points) 3. FKA Twigs - LP1 (175 points) 4. Run The Jewels - Run The Jewels 2 (160 points) 5. Caribou - Our Love (105 points) 6. Aphex Twin - Syro (101 points) 7. Angel Olsen - Burn Your Fire For No Witness (100 points) 8. Sharon Van Etten - Are We There (86 points) 9. Lana Del Rey - Ultraviolence (80 points) 10. Taylor Swift - 1989 (79 points) Link: www.albumoftheyear.org/list/summary/2014/
|
|
|
Post by winstonhollen22 on Dec 16, 2014 1:49:59 GMT -5
In my opinion, the best site in regards to year-end album rankings is (predictably named) Album of the Year.org. Same overall rankings at Meteoritic, but a much more comprehensive list of year-end lists, with links to initial album reviews, and many other things. I don't know if the site was around last year, but the whole set up is fantastic and a really great way to get all of the information in one place. Their top 10 so far: 1. The War On Drugs - Lost In The Dream (202 points) 2. St. Vincent - St. Vincent (186 points) 3. FKA Twigs - LP1 (175 points) 4. Run The Jewels - Run The Jewels 2 (160 points) 5. Caribou - Our Love (105 points) 6. Aphex Twin - Syro (101 points) 7. Angel Olsen - Burn Your Fire For No Witness (100 points) 8. Sharon Van Etten - Are We There (86 points) 9. Lana Del Rey - Ultraviolence (80 points) 10. Taylor Swift - 1989 (79 points) Link: www.albumoftheyear.org/list/summary/2014/thanks for the link!!!
|
|
Green Baron
Diamond Member
Banned
Why do I start what I can't finish?
|
Post by Green Baron on Dec 16, 2014 18:30:24 GMT -5
Grantland.
Top 10 songs of 2014 10. Echosmith, “Cool Kids” 9. Michael Jackson, “Love Never Felt So Good” 8. Eric Church, “Give Me Back My Hometown” 7. Alvvays, “Archie, Marry Me” 6. Tobias Jesso Jr., “True Love” 5. Hozier, “Take Me to Church” 4. Ryan Adams, “Jacksonville” 3. Calvin Harris ft. Haim, “Pray to God” 2. Charli XCX, “Boom Clap” 1. Run the Jewels ft. Zack de la Rocha, “Close Your Eyes (and Count to Fuck)”
Top 30 Runners-up for the Albums List
40. Alvvays, Alvvays 39. Gerard Way, Hesitant Alien 38. You Blew It!, Keep Doing What You’re Doing 37. Sinkane, Mean Love 36. Lana Del Rey, Ultraviolence 35. White Laces, Trance 34. Joyce Manor, Never Hungover Again 33. Real Estate, Atlas 32. Charli XCX, Sucker 31. Gary Clark Jr., Live 30. Hiss Golden Messenger, The Lateness of Dancers 29. Ryan Adams, Ryan Adams 28. Doug Paisley, Strong Feelings 27. Beach Slang, Who Would Ever Want Anything So Broken? 26. The Hotelier, Home, Like Noplace Is There 25. Protomartyr, Under Color of Official Right 24. Eric Church, The Outsiders 23. Pallbearer, Foundations of Burden 22. Flying Lotus, You’re Dead! 21. Ex Hex, Rips 20. Modern Baseball, You’re Gonna Miss It All 19. Lydia Loveless, Somewhere Else 18. Sun Kil Moon, Benji 17. Steve Gunn, Way Out Weather 16. Run the Jewels, Run the Jewels 2 15. Tony Molina, Dissed and Dismissed 14. Natural Child, Dancin’ With Wolves 13. Parquet Courts, Sunbathing Animal 12. Opeth, Pale Communion 11. Jenny Lewis, The Voyager
The Top 10
10. Tinariwen, Emmaar The baddest guitar band on the planet. These Tuareg rebels — I mean that literally; they fought against the Malian government in the early ’90s — had to flee their home country in 2012 due to the threat of Islamist militias. Emmaar was made in the U.S., but it sounds like the desert: vast, indefatigable, serene, and quietly lethal.
9. Restorations, LP3 My new favorite punk group, and by punk I mean “like if Catherine Wheel covered the first Constantines album.”
8. Lykke Li, I Never Learn Power balladry didn’t get any more luminous than it did on this stunning breakup record. When Swedish pop singers cry, even the tears come out looking perfectly crafted.
7. D’Angelo and the Vanguard, Black Messiah Apologies to Jenny Lewis’s wonderful comeback record, The Voyager, which got bumped out of the top 10 by the late Black Messiah push. I haven’t lived with this record for even 24 hours yet, but I suspect that I’ll wish I ranked it higher in retrospect.
6. Cymbals Eat Guitars, LOSE An excellent quarter-life-crisis album by a New Jersey outfit whose heart matches its considerable braininess. Singer-songwriter Joseph D’Agostino assesses what has mattered in his life thus far — a dead dog, observing drug addiction, Jersey underground legends the Wrens — and whips up the year’s most gloriously grandiose indie-rock record.
5. YG, My Krazy Life Parties and pathos are united by DJ Mustard’s brilliantly spartan symphony of icy synth lines and gently creeping beats. Not just one of the year’s great hip-hop records, but the most cohesive album I heard in any genre this year.
4. Sturgill Simpson, Metamodern Sounds in Country Music A traditionalist with contrarian tendencies, Sturgill Simpson was greeted as a savior by wizened Waylon Jennings fans and responded by name-checking Skrillex in interviews. Metamodern Sounds in Country Music similarly chucks the rule book, marrying pedal-steel-accented laments with heady lyrics about intergalactic turtles coming to Earth in order to spread enlightenment.
3. Strand of Oaks, Heal Timothy Showalter is a bighearted dude whose gregariousness belies some serious battle scars on his soul. Heal documents a dark period in his marriage, though the lyrics never weigh down the music, which is full-on, heart-on-sleeve vison-quest rock in the style of Showalter’s beloved Smashing Pumpkins, with a sprinkle of humility courtesy of the late Jason Molina.
2. Against Me!, Transgender Dysphoria Blues A lot has been written about Laura Jane Grace’s bravery. But Transgender Dysphoria Blues is all about putting fear in the hearts of her enemies — she howls at tormentors real and imagined, and smashes them with hook after pissed-off hook. No record came anywhere close to feeling as primal for me this year.
1. The War on Drugs, Lost in the Dream Adam Granduciel and I apparently enjoy a lot of the same musical comfort food: Born in the U.S.A., harmonica solos, the sound of Mike Campbell’s guitar, somber synths that hang in the air like tumbleweeds. But the main reason why Lost in the Dream is my favorite record of 2014 is that it moved me the most. It sounds like how I feel when I’m alone, and points a way out of that loneliness. Even if you don’t know the album’s origin story, the themes of emotional confusion and spiritual deliverance are embedded in the music. People of a certain disposition will connect with Lost in the Dream because it might be the only thing in their lives that gets them.
|
|
Green Baron
Diamond Member
Banned
Why do I start what I can't finish?
|
Post by Green Baron on Dec 18, 2014 19:37:50 GMT -5
Billboard.
25. Taylor Swift, 1989 24. Real Estate, Atlas 23. Jenny Gillespie, Chamma 22. Candy Hearts, All The Ways You Let Me Down 21. Alvvays, Alvvays 20. Hundred Waters, The Moon Rang Like a Bell 19. Betty Who, Take Me When You Go 18. The War On Drugs, Lost In The Dream 17. Todd Terje, It’s Album Time 16. Future, Honest 15. Spoon, They Want My Soul 14. Tove Lo, Queen of the Clouds 13. Johnny Foreigner, You Can Do Better 12. Wye Oak, Shriek 11. Wild Beasts, Present Tense 10. MIGOS, No Label II 9. Charli XCX, Sucker 8. Future Islands, Singles 7. Run The Jewels, Run The Jewels 2 6. Caribou, Our Love 5. Perfume Genius, Too Bright 4. Freddie Gibbs & Madlib, Piñata 3. Lykke Li, I Never Learn 2. D’Angelo, Black Messiah 1. Against Me!, Transgender Dysphoria Blues
|
|
Kinney
Gold Member
Joined: December 2012
Posts: 575
|
Post by Kinney on Dec 18, 2014 19:51:13 GMT -5
^ That's not Billboard's top ten, that's one of their writer's personal list. The publications actual Top Ten: www.billboard.com/articles/events/year-in-music-2014/6405566/10-best-albums-of-20141. Taylor Swift - 1989 2. Run The Jewels - Run The Jewels 2 3. Sam Smith - In The Lonely Hour 4. Jenny Lewis - The Voyager 5. Ed Sheeran - X 6. Bleachers - Strange Desire 7. Lykke Li - I Never Learn 8. Aphex Twin - Syro 9. The War On Drugs - Lost In The Dream 10. Freddie Gibs & Madlib - Piñat
|
|
Kinney
Gold Member
Joined: December 2012
Posts: 575
|
Post by Kinney on Dec 18, 2014 20:16:05 GMT -5
Pitchfork's 50 Best Albums of 20141. Run the Jewels - Run the Jewels 2 2. FKA Twigs - LP1 3. The War on Drugs - Lost in the Dream 4. Aphex Twin - Syro 5. Grouper - Ruins 6. Swans - To Be Kind 7. Sun Kil Moon - Benji 8. Todd Terje - It's Album Time 9. Ariel Pink - pom pom 10. Caribou - Our Love 11. Perfume Genius - Too Bright 12. Mac DeMarco - Salad Days 13. Spoon - They Want My Soul 14. Real Estate - Atlas 15. Angel Olsen - Burn Your Fire for No Witness 16. St. Vincent - St. Vincent 17. Flying Lotus - You're Dead! 18. Arca - Xen 19. Sharon Van Etten - Are We There 20. Vince Staples - Hell Can Wait 21. Eno • Hyde - High Life 22. Future Islands - Singles 23. Lykke Li - I Never Learn 24. Parquet Courts - Sunbathing Animal 25. Azealia Banks - Broke With Expensive Taste 26. Ex Hex - Rips 27. YG - My Krazy Life 28. Pharmakon - Bestial Burden 29. How to Dress Well - What Is This Heart? 30. Iceage - Plowing Into the Field of Love 31. Taylor Swift - 1989 32. White Lung - Deep Fantasy 33. Young Thug , Birdman, Rich Homie Quan - Rich Gang: Tha Tour Part 1 34. Cloud Nothings - Here and Nowhere Else 35. Shabazz Palaces - Lese Majesty 36. Tinashe - Aquarius 37. Perfect Pussy - Say Yes to Love 38. Hundred Waters - The Moon Rang Like A Bell 39. Ought - More Than Any Other Day 40. Ty Segall - Manipulator 41. Leon Vynehall - Music for the Uninvited 42. Owen Pallett - In Conflict 43. Freddie Gibbs & Madlib - Piñata 44. A Sunny Day in Glasgow - Sea When Absent 45. Andy Stott - Faith in Strangers 46. Ariana Grande - My Everything 47. Shellac - Dude Incredible 48. Clark - Clark 49. Mr Twin Sister - Mr Twin Sister 50. Ben Frost - A U R O R A
|
|
Green Baron
Diamond Member
Banned
Why do I start what I can't finish?
|
Post by Green Baron on Dec 18, 2014 20:18:11 GMT -5
^ That's not Billboard's top ten, that's one of their writer's personal list. The publications actual Top Ten: www.billboard.com/articles/events/year-in-music-2014/6405566/10-best-albums-of-20141. Taylor Swift - 1989 2. Run The Jewels - Run The Jewels 2 3. Sam Smith - In The Lonely Hour 4. Jenny Lewis - The Voyager 5. Ed Sheeran - X 6. Bleachers - Strange Desire 7. Lykke Li - I Never Learn 8. Aphex Twin - Syro 9. The War On Drugs - Lost In The Dream 10. Freddie Gibs & Madlib - Piñat Well, the other one was a lot better
|
|
jjose712
4x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2012
Posts: 4,372
|
Post by jjose712 on Dec 19, 2014 6:35:39 GMT -5
I will never understand why Rolling Stone has a hard on for Songs of Innocence. The album got mediocre reviews from nearly every other publication, but they've been carrying water for it since it was released. The album had mediocre reviews because it's a mediocre album. Rolling Stone list sounds obsolete, like the typical list of someone without a proper opinion.
|
|
|
Post by somelikeitwhen on Dec 30, 2014 18:05:06 GMT -5
Here's the best songs list from Spectrum Pulse (YouTube album reviewer):
50. Open Mike Eagle - Very Much Money (Ice King Dream) 49. Ariana Grande & The Weeknd - Love Me Harder 48. Lydia Loveless - Everything's Gone 47. How to Dress Well - Pour Cyril 46. Perfume Genius - Queen 45. Frankmusik - Conclusions 44. St. Vincent - Severed Crossed Fingers 43. Lucy Hale - My Little Black Wedding Dress 42. Jason Aldean - Don't Change Gone 41. The War On Drugs - In Reverse 40. Clipping - Body & Blood 39. Sturgill Simpson - The Promise 38. Casualties of Cool - Bones 37. Jhene Aiko - Brave 36. Sturgill Simpson - Turtles All the Way Down 35. Lucy Hale - Nervous Girls 34. The Devin Townsend Project - Silent Militia 33. Arkells - Crawling Through the Window 32. Jesse McCartney - The Other Guy 31. Epica - The Second Stone 30. Rise Against - People Live Here 29. Lucy Hale f/ Joe Nichols - Red Dress 28. Imogen Heap f/ deadmau5 - Telemiscommunications 27. Run the Jewels - Blockbuster Night Part 1 26. Lindsey Stirling - Roundtable Rival 25. Bleachers - Reckless Love 24. The Glorious Sons - Heavy 23. Sundy Best - Painted Blue 22. Freddie Gibbs & Madlib - Deeper 21. Frankmusik - Call to Arms 20. Sturgill Simpson - It Ain't All Flowers 19. Jason Eady - Whiskey & You 18. Alvvays - Atop a Cake 17. Lacuna Coil - Die & Rise 16. Mick Jenkins - Jazz 15. Ed Sheeran - Afire Love 14. Poets of the Fall - Jealous Gods 13. St. Vincent - Bring Me Your Loves 12. Sage Francis - Make Em Purr 11. Imogen Heap - Lifeline 10. Dierks Bentley - Here On Earth 9. Clipping - Story 2 8. The War On Drugs - Red Eyes 7. Jason Eady - Daylight & Dark 6. Sundy Best - Mean Old Woman 5. Sage Francis - Vonnegut Busy 4. Bleachers - I Wanna Get Better 3. Eric Paslay - She Don't Love You 2. Run the Jewels - Crown 1. Hozier - Jackie and Wilson
|
|
Green Baron
Diamond Member
Banned
Why do I start what I can't finish?
|
Post by Green Baron on Dec 30, 2014 18:18:44 GMT -5
They mentioned Casualties of Cool, Devin Townsend Project, War on Drugs, Rise Against so that's good.
|
|
|
Post by somelikeitwhen on Dec 31, 2014 14:07:35 GMT -5
And here's his album list:
25. Karen Jonas - Oklahoma Lottery 24. D'Angelo & the Vanguard - Black Messiah 23. Epica - The Quantum Enigma 22. Sundy Best - Bring Up the Sun 21. Clipping - CLPPNG 20. Alvvays - Alvvays 19. Lucy Hale - Road Between 18. Imogen Heap - Sparks 17. St. Vincent - St. Vincent 16. Bleachers - Strange Desire 15. Temples - Sun Structures 14. Perfume Genius - Too Bright 13. Swans - To Be Kind 12. Freddie Gibbs & Madlib - Pinata 11. Gotthard - Bang! 10. Jhene Aiko - Souled Out 9. Sage Francis - Copper Gone 8. Casualties of Cool - Casualties of Cool 7. Poets of the Fall - Jealous Gods 6. Sturgill Simpson - Metamodern Sounds in Country Music 5. The War On Drugs - Lost in the Dream 4. Hozier - Hozier 3. Open Mike Eagle - Dark Comedy 2. Jason Eady - Daylight & Dark 1. Run the Jewels - Run the Jewels 2
|
|