maine
Moderator
Joined: February 2014
Posts: 27,243
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by maine on Mar 26, 2015 18:52:41 GMT -5
With the first quarter of 2015 nearing a close, what are your favorite albums of the year so far?
(of what I have bought): 1. Until the Ribbon Breaks - A Lesson Unlearnt 2. Big Data - 2.0 3. Mat Kearney - JUST KIDS 4. Imagine Dragons - Smoke + Mirrors 5. AWOLNATION - Run
|
|
H.
5x Platinum Member
Joined: June 2014
Posts: 5,447
|
Post by H. on Mar 26, 2015 19:37:30 GMT -5
No particular order:
Mark Ronson - Uptown Special Fall Out Boy - American Beauty/American Psycho Imagine Dragons - Smoke And Mirrors Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly Modest Mouse - Strangers to Ourselves Big Data - 2.0
|
|
|
Post by Devil Marlena Nylund on Mar 26, 2015 19:45:21 GMT -5
So far, George Ezra and Brandi Carlile. But there are a few others to add too.
|
|
Kurt
Administrator
#1: Jacob Collier f/John Legend & Tori Kelly – "Bridge Over Troubled Water"
Joined: April 2010
Posts: 22,611
My Charts
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by Kurt on Mar 26, 2015 19:52:27 GMT -5
Kelly Clarkson - Piece By Piece Jamie Scott - My Hurricane Mikky Ekko - Time Elle King - Love Stuff Jamie Cullum - Interlude
I've been enjoying EPs more than albums this year so far, so I'm sure their albums will be in contention later: Tor Miller - Headlights STELLA // JAMES - Acoustic Demos Vol. 1 Youth Club - People Tyler Batts - The Beautiful EP Lucie Silvas - S/T Emprss - Blue EP
Very much looking forward to Delta Rae, Alabama Shakes, Passenger, and Florence + The Machine (plus hopefully Carly Rae Jepsen) in Q2.
|
|
Gravity.
7x Platinum Member
Mischief Managed
Truth.
Joined: February 2009
Posts: 7,962
|
Post by Gravity. on Mar 26, 2015 19:57:28 GMT -5
So far:
Mat Kearney - Just Kids Kelly Clarkson - Piece by Piece
|
|
seaguy27
Platinum Member
Joined: February 2012
Posts: 1,378
|
Post by seaguy27 on Mar 26, 2015 23:35:31 GMT -5
Marina & The Diamonds- Froot Madonna- Rebel Heart Awolnation- Run
Looking forward to Florence and the Machine and Brandon Flowers albums based on first singles. Also want to listen to Big Data's new album soon as well!
|
|
someguy
Diamond Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 16,023
|
Post by someguy on Mar 27, 2015 16:07:41 GMT -5
So far:
Meghan Trainor - Title Imagine Dragons - Smoke + Mirrors Kelly Clarkson - Piece By Piece
I like about half of Madonna's Rebel Heart a lot, though there are a few songs I don't really care for.
So far, I'm really looking forward to Reba McEntire's Love Somebody. Also based on the first single, I have high hopes for Zac Brown Band's Jekyll + Hyde, and Brandon Flowers' new album.
|
|
Joe1240
6x Platinum Member
Taylor Swift-The Best in Pop & Country Music!
Joined: September 2003
Posts: 6,951
|
Post by Joe1240 on Mar 27, 2015 22:25:46 GMT -5
So far- Fifth Harmony-Reflection The Last Five Years Soundtrack
|
|
|
Post by Adel is not icant on Mar 27, 2015 23:33:02 GMT -5
Kelly Clarkson - Piece By Piece Meghan Trainor - Title Fifth Harmony - Reflections Fall Out Boy - American Beauty/American Psycho Drake - If You're Reading This It's Too Late
|
|
toomuchboy
6x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2012
Posts: 6,733
|
Post by toomuchboy on Mar 28, 2015 1:42:50 GMT -5
Meghan Trainor's Title and Kelly Clarkson's Piece By Piece are the only two albums I've bought so far, but they are both very good, thankfully.
|
|
MiniMusic
4x Platinum Member
Joined: July 2009
Posts: 4,143
|
Post by MiniMusic on Mar 28, 2015 10:24:00 GMT -5
The Pinkprint (count this as 2015), Meghan Trainor's Title, Piece by Piece and Rebel Heart are my favorites of the year so far.
|
|
jdanton2
Diamond Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 11,552
|
Post by jdanton2 on Mar 28, 2015 12:56:23 GMT -5
i don't buy many albums but Meghan Trainor with Title and Fifth Harmony with Reflection were both great .
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 28, 2015 21:47:02 GMT -5
I've reviewed 5 albums so far this year so here are the rankings
1. Steve Earle & The Dukes- "Terraplane" Grade: A+ 2. Blackberry Smoke- "Holding All The Roses" Grade: A+
3. Striking Matches- "Nothing But The Silence" Grade: A- 4. Aaron Watson- "The Underdog" Grade: B+ 5. Love & Theft- "Whiskey On My Breath" Grade: B-
|
|
|
Post by when the pawn... on Mar 30, 2015 12:10:00 GMT -5
There have been 3 major standouts so far.. I Love You, Honeybear by Father John Misty To Pimp A Butterfly by Kendrick Lamar Froot by Marina and the Diamonds
Honorable Mention No Cities To Love by Sleater-Kinney
Impatiently waiting for albums by... Adam Lambert (The Original High) Miguel (Wildheart) Giorgio Moroder (Deja Vu) Muse (Drones) Frank Ocean (Boys Don't Cry) Tame Impala (Currents) Unknown Mortal Orchestra (Multi-Love) Kanye (Swish)
|
|
Glove Slap
Administrator
Sweetheart
Downloading ༺༒༻ Possibilities
Joined: January 2007
Posts: 29,480
Staff
|
Post by Glove Slap on Apr 21, 2015 11:59:24 GMT -5
A lot of what I'm still listening to came out late last year, but there's upcoming projects I'm really excited about.
Marina and the Diamonds - FROOT Kelly Clarkson - Piece By Piece Imagine Dragons - Smoke + Mirrors Mark Ronson - Uptown Special Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly Big Sean - Dark Sky Paradise
2014 holdovers still on rotation:
Ed Sheeran - X Lana Del Rey - Ultraviolence Nicki Minaj - The Pinkprint Jessie Ware - Tough Love J. Cole - 2014 Forest Hills Drive Charli XCX - SUCKER Tove Lo - Queen Of The Clouds Calvin Harris - Motion Taylor Swift - 1989
|
|
H.
5x Platinum Member
Joined: June 2014
Posts: 5,447
|
Post by H. on Apr 21, 2015 17:20:18 GMT -5
Update:[Will be doing these every few months] No particular order:
Mark Ronson - Uptown Special Fall Out Boy - American Beauty/American Psycho Imagine Dragons - Smoke + Mirrors Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly Modest Mouse - Strangers to Ourselves Big Data - 2.0 Death Cab For Cutie - Kintsugi Alabama Shakes - Sound & Color Awolnation - Run Van Halen - Live at the Tokyo Dome Joywave - How Do You Feel Now?
Looking forward to: Muse - Drones Mumford & Sons - Wilder Mind Zac Brown Band - Jekyll & Hyde Brandon Flowers - The Desired Effect Twenty One Pilots - Blurryface Of Monsters & Men - Beneath The Skin
|
|
peacebone
6x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2015
Posts: 6,441
Pronouns: he/him/they/them
|
Post by peacebone on Apr 22, 2015 22:21:34 GMT -5
So far:
1. Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly 2. Earl Sweatshirt - I Don't Like s**t, I Don't Go Outside 3. Panda Bear - Panda Bear vs. the Grim Reaper 4. Joey Badass - B4DA$$ 5. Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell 6. Viet Cong - Viet Cong 7. Drake - If You're Reading This It's Too Late 8. Tyler, the Creator - Cherry Bomb 9. Purity Ring - Another Eternity 10. Ghostface Killah & BADBADNOTGOOD - Sour Soul
Honorable mentions: The Alchemist and Oh No Present: Welcome to Los Santos Bjork - Vulnicura
|
|
Future Captain
3x Platinum Member
hi, i'm the visual representation of untreated mental illnesses
Joined: September 2014
Posts: 3,985
My Charts
|
Post by Future Captain on Apr 23, 2015 8:56:24 GMT -5
Bjork - Vulnicura Kelly Clarkson - Pieces By Pieces Fall Out Boy - American Beauty/ American Psycho Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly Imagine Dragons - Smoke+Mirrors Madeon - Adventure
Excited For: Twentyone Pilots Jess Glyne Mumford & Sons Years & Years
|
|
Mikey
2x Platinum Member
Mainstream Hater
nothing anyhow
|
Post by Mikey on Apr 23, 2015 9:52:01 GMT -5
Hardwell - "United We Are" Madeon - "Adventure" Alison Wonderland - "Run" Jack U - "Skrillex & Diplo Presents Jack U"
Upcoming targets : Julian Calor - "Evolve" Avicii - "Stories" Zedd - "True Colors" Years & Years - "Communion" Ellie's Martin Garrix's Kaskade's
|
|
Envoirment
Diamond Member
Joined: December 2009
Posts: 13,529
|
Post by Envoirment on Apr 23, 2015 10:02:47 GMT -5
I've only bought Kelly Clarkson's Piece By Piece so far. It's a good album but it fell out of rotation for me pretty quickly. There's a few albums I'm looking forward to this year.
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 23, 2015 18:12:06 GMT -5
My somewhat updated list:
1. Steve Earle- Terraplane 2. Dwight Yoakam- Second Hand Heart 3. Blackberry Smoke- Holding All The Roses 4. Wade Bowen/Randy Rogers- Hold My Beer Vol.1 5. The Lone Bellow- Then Came The Morning 6. Will Hoge- Small Town Dreams 7. Kristian Bush- Southern Gravity 8. Aaron Watson- The Underdog 9. Drew Holcomb & The Neighbors- Medicine 10. Striking Matches- Nothing But The Silence 11. The Mavericks- Mono 12. Love & Theft- Whiskey On My Breath 13. Ray Wylie Hubbard- The Ruffian's Misfortune
|
|
allow that
Diamond Member
Fall into the atlas
Joined: November 2005
Posts: 14,787
|
Post by allow that on Apr 23, 2015 22:29:45 GMT -5
It's been a weak beginning to 2015 for me. The only full album that I've had on serious replay is Wale's The Album About Nothing.
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 26, 2015 10:23:00 GMT -5
My somewhat updated list: 1. Steve Earle- Terraplane 2. Dwight Yoakam- Second Hand Heart 3. Blackberry Smoke- Holding All The Roses 4. Wade Bowen/Randy Rogers- Hold My Beer Vol.1 5. The Lone Bellow- Then Came The Morning 6. Will Hoge- Small Town Dreams 7. Kristian Bush- Southern Gravity 8. Aaron Watson- The Underdog 9. Drew Holcomb & The Neighbors- Medicine 10. Striking Matches- Nothing But The Silence 11. The Mavericks- Mono 12. Love & Theft- Whiskey On My Breath 13. Ray Wylie Hubbard- The Ruffian's Misfortune My new favorite album is William Clark Green's "Ringling Road" and by a LONG shot.
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 7, 2015 21:44:26 GMT -5
My somewhat updated list: 1. Steve Earle- Terraplane 2. Dwight Yoakam- Second Hand Heart 3. Blackberry Smoke- Holding All The Roses 4. Wade Bowen/Randy Rogers- Hold My Beer Vol.1 5. The Lone Bellow- Then Came The Morning 6. Will Hoge- Small Town Dreams 7. Kristian Bush- Southern Gravity 8. Aaron Watson- The Underdog 9. Drew Holcomb & The Neighbors- Medicine 10. Striking Matches- Nothing But The Silence 11. The Mavericks- Mono 12. Love & Theft- Whiskey On My Breath 13. Ray Wylie Hubbard- The Ruffian's Misfortune Updated with the mid year upon us :) 1. William Clark Green- Ringling Road 2. Whitey Morgan and The 78's- Sonic Ranch 3. Chris Stapleton- Traveller 4. Steve Earle- Terraplane 5. Blackberry Smoke- Holding All The Roses 6. Dwight Yoakam- Second Hand Heart 7. Willie Nelson/Merle Haggard- Django and Jimmie 8. The Malpass Brothers- s/t 9. Allison Moorer- Down To Believing 10. Randy Rogers/Wade Bowen- Hold My Beer 11. Jamie Lin Wilson- Holidays and Wedding Rings 12. The Lone Bellow- Then Came The Morning 13. Will Hoge- Small Town Dreams 14. Aaron Watson- The Underdog 15. Kristian Bush- Southern Gravity 16. Zac Brown Band- Jekyll & Hyde 17. Billy Currington- Summer Forever 18. Drew Holcomb & The Neighbors- Medicine 19. Tyler Farr- Suffer In Peace 20. Jason Michael Carroll- What Color Is Your Sky 21. Striking Matches- Nothing But The Silence 22. Love and Theft- Whiskey On My Breath 23. The Mavericks- Mono 24. Gloriana- Three 25. Ray Wylie Hubbard- The Ruffian's Misfortune
|
|
Joe1240
6x Platinum Member
Taylor Swift-The Best in Pop & Country Music!
Joined: September 2003
Posts: 6,951
|
Post by Joe1240 on Jun 8, 2015 4:42:54 GMT -5
So far- Fifth Harmony-Reflection The Last Five Years Soundtrack Time to update this- In No Order Fifth Harmony-Reflection Anna Kendrick & Jeremy Jordan-The Last Five Years Jason Derulo-Everything is 4 Major Lazer-Peace On A Mission Upcoming contenders that could make the list this year- Giorgio Moroder-Deja Vu[Every track that has been released so far has been great] Carly Rae Jepsen-E-Motion Hilary Duff-Breathe In. Breathe Out Kacey Musgraves-Pageant Material
|
|
Dreams
9x Platinum Member
We Are Lambily
Joined: November 2011
Posts: 9,268
|
Post by Dreams on Jun 8, 2015 6:38:18 GMT -5
The only album I like the entirety of is Brandon Flowers' The Desired Effect. I love every song on it. I also like the majority of Ciara's Jackie and Tamia's Love Life. And finally Madonna's Rebel Heart was pretty solid (my mix of the standard + deluxe edition that is).
That's it for the year so far. There's a bunch of other releases I'm anticipating though.
|
|
firefly
New Member
Joined: April 2015
Posts: 373
|
Post by firefly on Jun 8, 2015 15:00:52 GMT -5
2015 is the year of massive disappointment for me. Not a single album I loved so far. 2014 was great though.
|
|
Juan Carlos
Administrator
One of Pulse's great hidden gems
🔐🌕💛
Joined: February 2011
Posts: 37,355
My Charts
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by Juan Carlos on Jun 8, 2015 20:13:21 GMT -5
So far, • Madeon - Adventure (Deluxe)• George FitzGerald - Fading Love• Jamie xx - In Colour
|
|
Illusions
7x Platinum Member
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 7,664
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by Illusions on Jun 8, 2015 21:06:48 GMT -5
Kelly Clarkson - Piece by Piece Marina and the Diamonds - FROOT Brandon Flowers - The Desired Effect Florence and the Machine - How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful Ryn Weaver - The Fool Hilary Duff - Breathe In. Breathe Out.
Excited for: Carly Rae Jepsen - Emotion Tori Kelly - Unbreakable Smile
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jun 12, 2015 19:59:29 GMT -5
These albums got 8/10 or higher. Not listing all as I was a bit too fair on some of the albums.
Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly Alabama Shakes - Sound & Color Chris Stapleton - Traveller Blur - The Magic Whip Jamie xx - In Colour Joey Bada$$ - B4.DA.$$ Action Bronson - Mr. Wonderful twenty one pilots - Blurryface Faith No More - Sol Invictus Muse - Drones
|
|