FoolMoonz
New Member
Joined: January 2016
Posts: 236
|
Post by FoolMoonz on Jan 27, 2016 13:22:48 GMT -5
So as people are all sharing their opinions about Rihanna's new single Work, I was wondering what is your favorite song(s) of hers ? Man Down, Te Amo and Don't Stop the Music are my holy trinity
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 27, 2016 13:51:50 GMT -5
Wrong section, needs to be in Your Opinion Pleasethanks for the move Kurt! to answer the question, I don't actually know. I like a lot of Rihanna songs but I never stopped to think which ones are my most, most favorite. Skin, maybe? I need to think about it.
|
|
Hurricane Lee
Moderator
#Justice4Soulsista
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 36,048
Pronouns: He/Him
Staff
|
Post by Hurricane Lee on Jan 27, 2016 14:35:30 GMT -5
Oh. I think I'll do a top 10:
1. Umbrella 2. Bitch Better Have My Money 3. Where Have You Been? 4. We Found Love 5. Pour It Up 6. Sell Me Candy 7. Complicated 8. Skin 9. What's My Name 10. Fire Bomb
Work will probably grow to replace Fire Bomb at #10 tbqh.
Edit: YESSSSSS @ Cynthia's love for SKIN.
|
|
Gekkouga
New Member
◥θ┴θ◤
Joined: April 2015
Posts: 455
|
Post by Gekkouga on Jan 27, 2016 15:40:22 GMT -5
- Watch n' Learn - Hard - Sell Me Candy - Man Down - Fire Bomb - Lemme Get That - Jump - Cockiness (Love It)
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 27, 2016 15:43:53 GMT -5
1. Disturbia, my faved song of 2008 tbh 2. SOS, major nostalgic early childhood love 3. Hard, really catchy and nostalgic 4. If I Never See Your Face Again, amazing collab choice back when Maroon was amazing, Maroon 5 sucks ass now 5. Unfaithful, nostalgic and memorable 6. Don't Stop The Music, Very catchy and MJ wrote it so 7. Wait Your Turn, very catchy but underrated 8. Pon De Replay, the song that introduced Rihanna 9. Take A Bow, very memorable 10. Te Amo, VERY different in sound Honorable Mentions S&M Shut Up And Drive Break It Off Rehab American Oxygen Rude Boy
|
|
|
Post by die Lotterie on Jan 27, 2016 15:51:17 GMT -5
My all time faves in no order...
Only Girl (In The World) (Rosabel's Only Club In The World) Cold Case Love Man Down Lost In Paradise Wait Your Turn Loveeeeee Song Rude Boy G4L Don't Stop The Music We Found Love Love Without Tragedy/Mother Mary Disturbia Get It Over With We Ride (Mantronix Club Mix) Te Amo The Last Song Nobody's Business Unfaithful (Bill Hamel Club Mix)
|
|
FoolMoonz
New Member
Joined: January 2016
Posts: 236
|
Post by FoolMoonz on Jan 27, 2016 15:56:46 GMT -5
I'mma make a top 10 as well : - Man Down
- Te Amo
- Don't Stop the Music
- Nobody's Business f/ Chris Brown
- S&M
- Rehab f/ Justin Timberlake
- Pour It Up
- Umbrella f/ Jay-Z
- Rude Boy
- What's My Name? f/ Drake
|
|
Dreams
9x Platinum Member
We Are Lambily
Joined: November 2011
Posts: 9,268
|
Post by Dreams on Jan 27, 2016 15:57:00 GMT -5
1. "Diamonds" 2. "Cold Case Love" 3. "Drunk On Love" 4. "Nobody's Business" 5. "Kisses Don't Lie" 6. "Willing To Wait" 7. "Love Without Tragedy" 8. "You Da One" 9. "California King Bed" 10. "Towards The Sun"
(H/Ms: "Breakin' Dishes," "Rude Boy," "Fire Bomb" and "The Last Song")
|
|
Hefty Hanna
Diamond Member
a prettier jesus
Joined: August 2007
Posts: 20,316
|
Post by Hefty Hanna on Jan 27, 2016 15:58:32 GMT -5
'Sell Me Candy' was everything.
|
|
FoolMoonz
New Member
Joined: January 2016
Posts: 236
|
Post by FoolMoonz on Jan 27, 2016 16:00:16 GMT -5
1. "Diamonds" 2. "Cold Case Love" 3. "Drunk On Love" 4. "Nobody's Business"5. "Kisses Don't Lie" 6. "Willing To Wait" 7. "Love Without Tragedy" 8. "You Da One" 9. "California King Bed" 10. "Towards The Sun" (H/Ms: "Breakin' Dishes," "Rude Boy," "Fire Bomb" and "The Last Song")
|
|
YourFaveIsAFlop
5x Platinum Member
Catch me in the fridge, right where the ice be
Joined: April 2014
Posts: 5,456
|
Post by YourFaveIsAFlop on Jan 27, 2016 16:14:18 GMT -5
Whats My Name and Rude Boy. I can leave the rest.
|
|
divasummer
9x Platinum Member
Joined: November 2011
Posts: 9,772
|
Post by divasummer on Jan 27, 2016 17:06:09 GMT -5
She has SO many!! 'We Found Love" "Don't Stop The Music" "Only Girl In The World"
"Take Care" w/Drake "SoS" "Umbrella" "Break It Off" w/Sean Paul "Take A Bow' "Nobody's Business" "What's My Name" w/Drake
|
|
Clauss
Platinum Member
Joined: October 2013
Posts: 1,752
|
Post by Clauss on Jan 27, 2016 17:45:17 GMT -5
Don't Stop the music What's my name
|
|
Au$tin
Diamond Member
Pop Culture Guru
Joined: August 2008
Posts: 54,536
My Charts
Pronouns: He/his/him
|
Post by Au$tin on Jan 27, 2016 17:46:48 GMT -5
"Love Without Tragedy / Mother Mary" is definitely my favorite song she's ever done.
Other major highlights for me include "Pon de Replay," "Unfaithful," "Kisses Don't Lie," "Umbrella," "Sell Me Candy," "Lemme Get That," "Disturbia," "Russian Roulette," "Fire Bomb," "Only Girl (In the World)," "Skin," "Where Have You Been," "Red Lipstick," "Do Ya Thang," "Diamonds," "Numb," "Stay," and "Lost in Paradise."
|
|
|
Post by when the pawn... on Jan 27, 2016 18:04:35 GMT -5
1 Umbrella ft. JAY Z 2 Disturbia 3 We Found Love ft. Calvin Harris 4 Diamonds 5 Jump 6 Rude Boy 7 Stay ft. Mikky Ekko 8 Hard ft. Young Jeezy 9 Nobody's Business ft. Chris Brown (runs and hides) 10 What's My Name ft. Drake
|
|
God
4x Platinum Member
Crazy y Cubano
Joined: July 2010
Posts: 4,296
|
Post by God on Jan 27, 2016 23:22:36 GMT -5
01. "Consideration" 02. "Desperado" 03. "Needed Me" 04. "Same Ol' Mistakes" 05. "Never Ending" 06. "We Found Love" 07. "Umbrella" 08. "Cold Case Love" 09. "Jump" 10. "Wait Your Turn"
|
|
Clauss
Platinum Member
Joined: October 2013
Posts: 1,752
|
Post by Clauss on Jan 27, 2016 23:23:59 GMT -5
01. "Consideration" 02. "Desperado" 03. "Needed Me" 04. "Same Ol' Mistakes" 05. "Never Ending" 06. "We Found Love" 07. "Umbrella" 08. "Cold Case Love" 09. "Jump" 10. "Wait Your Turn" Made tonight :kii:
|
|
wjr15
8x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2013
Posts: 8,571
|
Post by wjr15 on Jan 28, 2016 0:59:00 GMT -5
1. We Found Love 2. Disturbia 3. Umbrella 4. What's My Name 5. S&M 6. Birthday Cake 7. Jump 8. California King Bed 9. Where Have You Been 10. SOS
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 28, 2016 1:13:32 GMT -5
My top 5:
1. Disturbia 2. We Found Love 3. Cold Case Love 4. Where Have You Been 5. Russian Roulette
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 28, 2016 2:26:51 GMT -5
1. Hard 2. Don't Stop the Music 3. Disturbia 4. Pour It Up 5. Unfaithful 6. Nobody's Business 7. Do Ya Thang 8. SOS 9. Pon De Replay 10. Sell Me Candy
|
|
lyhom
Diamond Member
CAPSLOCK-PHOBE
Joined: January 2014
Posts: 11,058
My Charts
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by lyhom on Jan 28, 2016 5:46:00 GMT -5
this will basically just be me throwing out rihanna songs that I like in no order other than release but here goes:
"SOS" "Break It Off" "Don't Stop The Music" "Rehab" "Disturbia" "Rude Boy" "S&M" "Only Girl (In The World)" "Where Have You Been" "We Found Love" "Talk That Talk" "Watch n' Learn" "Numb" "Bitch Better Have My Money"
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jan 28, 2016 7:39:06 GMT -5
Her older stuff. In no particular order,
SOS Pon de Replay Don't Stop the Music Umbrella Hate That I Love You Take a Bow
For her newer stuff, Where Have You Been and We Found Love are my favorites.
|
|
Caviar
Diamond Member
Queen X
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 30,847
My Charts
Pronouns: He/his
|
Post by Caviar on Jan 28, 2016 10:49:58 GMT -5
.01 We Found Love .02 What's My Name .03 Hard .04 Only Girl .05 Take A Bow .06 Pon De Replay .07 Man Down .08 S&m .09 Pour It Up .10 Loveeee Song .11 Hate That I Love You
|
|
fearlessarrow
Moderator
Now a 7x PMA winner!
Joined: June 2015
Posts: 24,278
My Charts
Pronouns: he/him/his
Staff
|
Post by fearlessarrow on Jan 28, 2016 17:23:06 GMT -5
Well I mostly only listen to her singles but here's my top 10:
1. Disturbia 2. Only Girl (In The World) 3. We Found Love 4. Umbrella 5. Take A Bow 6. Stay 7. What's My Name? 8. Don't Stop The Music 9. Where Have You Been 10.Rude Boy
I also really enjoy "Unfaithful", "Talk That Talk", "FourFiveSeconds", "Man Down" and "Rehab".
|
|
Linnethia Monique
Diamond Member
Still 100% Snackable
🗣 NOW GET YOUR BOOTS AND YOUR COAT FOR THIS...
Joined: December 2004
Posts: 24,208
|
Post by Linnethia Monique on Jan 28, 2016 20:48:13 GMT -5
Random Favorite 10: Say It Sell Me Candy Lemme Get That We Found Love Watch N Learn Kiss It Better Skin What's My Name Wait Your Turn Do Ya Thang
|
|
H.
5x Platinum Member
Joined: June 2014
Posts: 5,447
|
Post by H. on Jan 29, 2016 8:30:39 GMT -5
Diamonds and Cheers (Drink To That)
|
|
Colton
Platinum Member
Banned
Joined: September 2015
Posts: 1,461
|
Post by Colton on Jan 29, 2016 8:41:47 GMT -5
what now and California king bed are my all time favorites
|
|
Tea-why
3x Platinum Member
Joined: March 2008
Posts: 3,624
|
Post by Tea-why on Jan 29, 2016 9:19:16 GMT -5
I like this top-10 idea :)
Although my favorite changes, this is generally it:
1. What's My Name 2. Only Girl In The World 3. Disturbia 4. We Found Love 5. Don't Stop The Music 6. Rude Boy 7. Man Down 8. Roc Me Out 9. Drunk On Love 10. Pon De Replay
|
|
yuh yuh
2x Platinum Member
donde voy, tu siempre iras - donde estoy, tu siempre estaras
Joined: August 2015
Posts: 2,680
|
Post by yuh yuh on Jan 29, 2016 10:39:21 GMT -5
I love many of her songs, but to name 2:
Diamonds (my all-time fave song, not only from her) and What's My Name
|
|
LBTrocks
Diamond Member
Joined: September 2012
Posts: 17,159
|
Post by LBTrocks on Jan 30, 2016 16:01:03 GMT -5
I love quite a bit of her music, but "Don't Stop The Music" remains my favorite
|
|