|
Post by Leaf on Mar 20, 2017 21:25:36 GMT -5
His follow-up might be even worse than 2 Heads, if that's possible.
|
|
Red
Moderator
Hey, it's that old guy!
T-E-C-H-N-O-L-O-G-Y, it's the ultimate
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 18,995
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by Red on Mar 20, 2017 21:27:11 GMT -5
Your thoughts on "2 Heads", Mr. Horse?
Thank you, Mr. Horse.
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 20, 2017 21:27:20 GMT -5
I always liked this song. Sure it was kinda different for Alt but I think it's a fun song to dance to. Not surprised to see it so low though.
|
|
.indulgecountry
Diamond Member
Best Country Poster 2011, 2017, & 2018
"You left a mark on my face // And brought a dozen red flags in a vase"
|
Post by .indulgecountry on Mar 20, 2017 21:32:51 GMT -5
As soon as I heard that banjo, I knew this was going to be high on my list.
|
|
maine
Moderator
Joined: February 2014
Posts: 27,293
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by maine on Mar 20, 2017 21:40:26 GMT -5
As soon as I heard that banjo, I knew this was going to be high on my list. That's the worst part of the song lol.
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Mar 20, 2017 21:46:15 GMT -5
95
Wherever You Go Sublime with Rome Year-End Placing: #60 Chart Peak: #17 Chart Weeks: 19 672 points {Still in the running}1. X Ambassadors - Renegades 2. Walk the Moon - Shut Up and Dance 3. Cold War Kids - First 4. Elle King - Ex's & Oh's 5. Milky Chance - Stolen Dance 6. twenty one pilots - Tear In My Heart 7. Andrew McMahon In the Wilderness - Cecilia and the Satellite 8. Mumford & Sons - Believe 9. Cage the Elephant - Cigarette Daydreams 10. Mumford & Sons - The Wolf 11. Muse - Dead Inside 12. Robert DeLong - Long Way Down 13. Death Cab for Cutie - Black Sun 14. Modest Mouse - Lampshades On Fire 15. Beck - Dreams 16. AWOLNATION - Hollow Moon (Bad Wolf) 17. Vance Joy - Mess Is Mine 18. Of Monsters and Men - Crystals 19. Imagine Dragons - I Bet My Life 20. Foo Fighters - Something from Nothing 21. Hozier - Take Me to Church 22. The Struts - Could Have Been Me 23. AWOLNATION - I Am 24. Arctic Monkeys - R U Mine? 26. Vance Joy - Riptide 27. Foo Fighters - Congregation 28. Bleachers - Rollercoaster 29. Saint Motel - My Type 30. George Ezra - Budapest 31. Death Cab for Cutie - The Ghosts of Beverly Drive 32. Big Data featuring Joywave - Dangerous 33. Florence + The Machine - Ship to Wreck 34. Walk the Moon - Different Colors 35. twenty one pilots - Stressed Out 36. Florence + The Machine - What Kind of Man 37. Panic! At the Disco - Hallelujah 38. Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats - S.O.B. 39. Atlas Genius - Molecules 40. James Bay - Hold Back the River 41. Wolf Alice - Moaning Lisa Smile 42. Imagine Dragons - Shots 43. Alabama Shakes - Don’t Wanna Fight 44. Royal Blood - Figure It Out 45. Houndmouth - Sedona 46. Banks - Beggin for Thread 47. Muse - Mercy 48. The Offspring - Coming for You 49. BØRNS - Electric Love 50. Joywave - Somebody New 51. The Black Keys - Weight of Love 52. Foo Fighters - Outside 53. Fall Out Boy - Centuries 54. Royal Blood - Little Monster 55. The Arcs - Outta My Mind 57. CHVRCHES - Leave a Trace 58. Fall Out Boy - Uma Thurman 59. In the Valley Below - Peaches 61. Meg Myers - Sorry 62. Modest Mouse - The Ground Walks, with Time in a Box 63. alt-J - Every other Freckle 64. Robert Delong - Don't Wait Up 65. The Dirty Heads - Sound of Change 66. Glass Animals - Black Mambo 67. Milky Chance - Flashed Junk Mind 68. Night Riots - Contagious 69. New Politics - West End Kids 70. Yelawolf - Till It's Gone 71. Incubus - Absolution Calling 72. Highly Suspect - Lydia 73. Glass Animals - Gooey 74. Catfish and the Bottlemen - Kathleen 75. The Kooks - Bad Habit 76. Meg Myers - Lemon Eyes 77. Bastille - Flaws 78. Joywave - Now 79. Breaking Benjamin - Failure 80. Bush - The Only Way Out 82. Lorde - Yellow Flicker Beat 84. Catfish and the Bottlemen - Cocoon 85. Rise Against - Tragedy + Time 86. The Neighbourhood - R.I.P. 2 My Youth 87. Fitz & The Tantrums - Fools Gold 88. U2 - Every Breaking Wave 90. Of Monsters and Men - Empire 91. TV on the Radio - Happy Idiot 92. Passion Pit - Lifted Up (1985) 93. The Dead Weather - I Feel Love (Every Million Miles) 94. Seether - Same Damn Life 95. George Ezra - Blame It on Me 96. Bear Hands - Agora 97. Chet Faker - Gold 98. Sheppard - Geronimo 99. Misterwives - Reflections 100. Big Data f/ White Sea - The Business of Emotion
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Mar 20, 2017 21:47:12 GMT -5
I'm disappointed this is so low. Sure it's not that good of a song (it's decent), but it's not bottom 10-awful. Wouldn't be surprised if it winds up having the lowest standard deviation of the game though
|
|
.indulgecountry
Diamond Member
Best Country Poster 2011, 2017, & 2018
"You left a mark on my face // And brought a dozen red flags in a vase"
|
Post by .indulgecountry on Mar 20, 2017 21:48:33 GMT -5
As soon as I heard that banjo, I knew this was going to be high on my list. That's the worst part of the song lol. I hope Cam's next single is full of banjo
|
|
Web
3x Platinum Member
Joined: January 2014
Posts: 3,985
|
Post by Web on Mar 20, 2017 21:48:50 GMT -5
The Little Mermaid loses its only Alt hit!
|
|
janinho
2x Platinum Member
Joined: March 2017
Posts: 2,910
|
Post by janinho on Mar 20, 2017 21:51:24 GMT -5
Wherever You Go wasn't that bad.
|
|
maine
Moderator
Joined: February 2014
Posts: 27,293
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by maine on Mar 20, 2017 21:52:45 GMT -5
That's the worst part of the song lol. I hope Cam's next single is full of banjo I don't dislike banjos? That was not at all what I meant lol. So I'll be entirely fine if Cam's next album has banjos littered all over it... The banjo on "2 Heads" comes in so off-key and doesn't sound right on the track.
|
|
maine
Moderator
Joined: February 2014
Posts: 27,293
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by maine on Mar 20, 2017 21:53:05 GMT -5
"Wherever You Go" was bottom 10 worthy? Really now?
|
|
|
Post by Leaf on Mar 20, 2017 21:53:57 GMT -5
I'm content.
|
|
Leo ✔
Diamond Member
Julia Michaels Stan
Happy happy happy ♪
Joined: June 2016
Posts: 73,222
My Charts
Pronouns: He/him/his
|
Post by Leo ✔ on Mar 20, 2017 21:58:30 GMT -5
I was the highest rank lol Was the first time hearing that and I kinda liked Boooo
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Mar 20, 2017 22:05:06 GMT -5
94
Agora Bear Hands Year-End Placing: #96 Chart Peak: #17 Chart Weeks: 21 738 points {Still in the running}1. X Ambassadors - Renegades 2. Walk the Moon - Shut Up and Dance 3. Cold War Kids - First 4. Elle King - Ex's & Oh's 5. Milky Chance - Stolen Dance 6. twenty one pilots - Tear In My Heart 7. Andrew McMahon In the Wilderness - Cecilia and the Satellite 8. Mumford & Sons - Believe 9. Cage the Elephant - Cigarette Daydreams 10. Mumford & Sons - The Wolf 11. Muse - Dead Inside 12. Robert DeLong - Long Way Down 13. Death Cab for Cutie - Black Sun 14. Modest Mouse - Lampshades On Fire 15. Beck - Dreams 16. AWOLNATION - Hollow Moon (Bad Wolf) 17. Vance Joy - Mess Is Mine 18. Of Monsters and Men - Crystals 19. Imagine Dragons - I Bet My Life 20. Foo Fighters - Something from Nothing 21. Hozier - Take Me to Church 22. The Struts - Could Have Been Me 23. AWOLNATION - I Am 24. Arctic Monkeys - R U Mine? 26. Vance Joy - Riptide 27. Foo Fighters - Congregation 28. Bleachers - Rollercoaster 29. Saint Motel - My Type 30. George Ezra - Budapest 31. Death Cab for Cutie - The Ghosts of Beverly Drive 32. Big Data featuring Joywave - Dangerous 33. Florence + The Machine - Ship to Wreck 34. Walk the Moon - Different Colors 35. twenty one pilots - Stressed Out 36. Florence + The Machine - What Kind of Man 37. Panic! At the Disco - Hallelujah 38. Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats - S.O.B. 39. Atlas Genius - Molecules 40. James Bay - Hold Back the River 41. Wolf Alice - Moaning Lisa Smile 42. Imagine Dragons - Shots 43. Alabama Shakes - Don’t Wanna Fight 44. Royal Blood - Figure It Out 45. Houndmouth - Sedona 46. Banks - Beggin for Thread 47. Muse - Mercy 48. The Offspring - Coming for You 49. BØRNS - Electric Love 50. Joywave - Somebody New 51. The Black Keys - Weight of Love 52. Foo Fighters - Outside 53. Fall Out Boy - Centuries 54. Royal Blood - Little Monster 55. The Arcs - Outta My Mind 57. CHVRCHES - Leave a Trace 58. Fall Out Boy - Uma Thurman 59. In the Valley Below - Peaches 61. Meg Myers - Sorry 62. Modest Mouse - The Ground Walks, with Time in a Box 63. alt-J - Every other Freckle 64. Robert Delong - Don't Wait Up 65. The Dirty Heads - Sound of Change 66. Glass Animals - Black Mambo 67. Milky Chance - Flashed Junk Mind 68. Night Riots - Contagious 69. New Politics - West End Kids 70. Yelawolf - Till It's Gone 71. Incubus - Absolution Calling 72. Highly Suspect - Lydia 73. Glass Animals - Gooey 74. Catfish and the Bottlemen - Kathleen 75. The Kooks - Bad Habit 76. Meg Myers - Lemon Eyes 77. Bastille - Flaws 78. Joywave - Now 79. Breaking Benjamin - Failure 80. Bush - The Only Way Out 82. Lorde - Yellow Flicker Beat 84. Catfish and the Bottlemen - Cocoon 85. Rise Against - Tragedy + Time 86. The Neighbourhood - R.I.P. 2 My Youth 87. Fitz & The Tantrums - Fools Gold 88. U2 - Every Breaking Wave 90. Of Monsters and Men - Empire 91. TV on the Radio - Happy Idiot 92. Passion Pit - Lifted Up (1985) 93. The Dead Weather - I Feel Love (Every Million Miles) 94. Seether - Same Damn Life 95. George Ezra - Blame It on Me 97. Chet Faker - Gold 98. Sheppard - Geronimo 99. Misterwives - Reflections 100. Big Data f/ White Sea - The Business of Emotion
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Mar 20, 2017 22:05:23 GMT -5
I'm disappointed this is so low. Sure it's not that good of a song (it's decent), but it's not bottom 10-awful.
|
|
aerodynamite
4x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2016
Posts: 4,031
|
Post by aerodynamite on Mar 20, 2017 22:06:03 GMT -5
Wow, it placed lower than anyone ranked it.
|
|
|
Post by Leaf on Mar 20, 2017 22:07:08 GMT -5
The singer's voice isn't as annoying on this song as on others but it's still a chore to listen to.
|
|
|
Post by Walking Contradiction on Mar 20, 2017 22:09:19 GMT -5
Another one I liked in the bottom 10. :(
|
|
Web
3x Platinum Member
Joined: January 2014
Posts: 3,985
|
Post by Web on Mar 20, 2017 22:11:07 GMT -5
Wow, that's surprising, my first Top 50 out wayyyy too soon. I'm sure hep would have helped this move up a few more slots if he had participated.
|
|
Sambalada
8x Platinum Member
Founder of Rankdown ca. 2016
Mmmmmmmm....
Joined: June 2016
Posts: 8,686
|
Post by Sambalada on Mar 20, 2017 22:13:14 GMT -5
lol guys what's so hateable about "Get It" xD Good riddance for "New Americana". That piece of nightmare... I also lost my lower ranked songs
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Mar 20, 2017 22:15:31 GMT -5
lol guys what's so hateable about "Get It" xD His vocals are annoying and the lyrics are poor.
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Mar 20, 2017 22:29:39 GMT -5
93
Flashed Junk Mind Milky Chance Year-End Placing: #67 Chart Peak: #29 Chart Weeks: 19 775 points {Still in the running}1. X Ambassadors - Renegades 2. Walk the Moon - Shut Up and Dance 3. Cold War Kids - First 4. Elle King - Ex's & Oh's 5. Milky Chance - Stolen Dance 6. twenty one pilots - Tear In My Heart 7. Andrew McMahon In the Wilderness - Cecilia and the Satellite 8. Mumford & Sons - Believe 9. Cage the Elephant - Cigarette Daydreams 10. Mumford & Sons - The Wolf 11. Muse - Dead Inside 12. Robert DeLong - Long Way Down 13. Death Cab for Cutie - Black Sun 14. Modest Mouse - Lampshades On Fire 15. Beck - Dreams 16. AWOLNATION - Hollow Moon (Bad Wolf) 17. Vance Joy - Mess Is Mine 18. Of Monsters and Men - Crystals 19. Imagine Dragons - I Bet My Life 20. Foo Fighters - Something from Nothing 21. Hozier - Take Me to Church 22. The Struts - Could Have Been Me 23. AWOLNATION - I Am 24. Arctic Monkeys - R U Mine? 26. Vance Joy - Riptide 27. Foo Fighters - Congregation 28. Bleachers - Rollercoaster 29. Saint Motel - My Type 30. George Ezra - Budapest 31. Death Cab for Cutie - The Ghosts of Beverly Drive 32. Big Data featuring Joywave - Dangerous 33. Florence + The Machine - Ship to Wreck 34. Walk the Moon - Different Colors 35. twenty one pilots - Stressed Out 36. Florence + The Machine - What Kind of Man 37. Panic! At the Disco - Hallelujah 38. Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats - S.O.B. 39. Atlas Genius - Molecules 40. James Bay - Hold Back the River 41. Wolf Alice - Moaning Lisa Smile 42. Imagine Dragons - Shots 43. Alabama Shakes - Don’t Wanna Fight 44. Royal Blood - Figure It Out 45. Houndmouth - Sedona 46. Banks - Beggin for Thread 47. Muse - Mercy 48. The Offspring - Coming for You 49. BØRNS - Electric Love 50. Joywave - Somebody New 51. The Black Keys - Weight of Love 52. Foo Fighters - Outside 53. Fall Out Boy - Centuries 54. Royal Blood - Little Monster 55. The Arcs - Outta My Mind 57. CHVRCHES - Leave a Trace 58. Fall Out Boy - Uma Thurman 59. In the Valley Below - Peaches 61. Meg Myers - Sorry 62. Modest Mouse - The Ground Walks, with Time in a Box 63. alt-J - Every other Freckle 64. Robert Delong - Don't Wait Up 65. The Dirty Heads - Sound of Change 66. Glass Animals - Black Mambo 68. Night Riots - Contagious 69. New Politics - West End Kids 70. Yelawolf - Till It's Gone 71. Incubus - Absolution Calling 72. Highly Suspect - Lydia 73. Glass Animals - Gooey 74. Catfish and the Bottlemen - Kathleen 75. The Kooks - Bad Habit 76. Meg Myers - Lemon Eyes 77. Bastille - Flaws 78. Joywave - Now 79. Breaking Benjamin - Failure 80. Bush - The Only Way Out 82. Lorde - Yellow Flicker Beat 84. Catfish and the Bottlemen - Cocoon 85. Rise Against - Tragedy + Time 86. The Neighbourhood - R.I.P. 2 My Youth 87. Fitz & The Tantrums - Fools Gold 88. U2 - Every Breaking Wave 90. Of Monsters and Men - Empire 91. TV on the Radio - Happy Idiot 92. Passion Pit - Lifted Up (1985) 93. The Dead Weather - I Feel Love (Every Million Miles) 94. Seether - Same Damn Life 95. George Ezra - Blame It on Me 97. Chet Faker - Gold 98. Sheppard - Geronimo 99. Misterwives - Reflections 100. Big Data f/ White Sea - The Business of Emotion
|
|
aerodynamite
4x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2016
Posts: 4,031
|
Post by aerodynamite on Mar 20, 2017 22:32:42 GMT -5
Flashed Junk Mind is basically Stolen Dance minus the things I like most about Stolen Dance.
|
|
|
Post by Walking Contradiction on Mar 20, 2017 22:34:23 GMT -5
Not as good as "Stolen Dance", but still doesn't deserve to be this low.
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 20, 2017 22:34:30 GMT -5
Flashed Junk Mind was just completely awful. After a while, Stolen Dance grew on me but Flashed Junk Mind has remained an awful song in my eyes. Glad it is bottom 10
|
|
Leo ✔
Diamond Member
Julia Michaels Stan
Happy happy happy ♪
Joined: June 2016
Posts: 73,222
My Charts
Pronouns: He/him/his
|
Post by Leo ✔ on Mar 20, 2017 22:35:28 GMT -5
Booooring
|
|
Web
3x Platinum Member
Joined: January 2014
Posts: 3,985
|
Post by Web on Mar 20, 2017 22:36:53 GMT -5
Song title probably deserves #93, but the song itself is far too low.
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Mar 20, 2017 22:44:12 GMT -5
92
Reflections MisterWives Year-End Placing: #99 Chart Peak: #31 Chart Weeks: 14 800 points {Still in the running}1. X Ambassadors - Renegades 2. Walk the Moon - Shut Up and Dance 3. Cold War Kids - First 4. Elle King - Ex's & Oh's 5. Milky Chance - Stolen Dance 6. twenty one pilots - Tear In My Heart 7. Andrew McMahon In the Wilderness - Cecilia and the Satellite 8. Mumford & Sons - Believe 9. Cage the Elephant - Cigarette Daydreams 10. Mumford & Sons - The Wolf 11. Muse - Dead Inside 12. Robert DeLong - Long Way Down 13. Death Cab for Cutie - Black Sun 14. Modest Mouse - Lampshades On Fire 15. Beck - Dreams 16. AWOLNATION - Hollow Moon (Bad Wolf) 17. Vance Joy - Mess Is Mine 18. Of Monsters and Men - Crystals 19. Imagine Dragons - I Bet My Life 20. Foo Fighters - Something from Nothing 21. Hozier - Take Me to Church 22. The Struts - Could Have Been Me 23. AWOLNATION - I Am 24. Arctic Monkeys - R U Mine? 26. Vance Joy - Riptide 27. Foo Fighters - Congregation 28. Bleachers - Rollercoaster 29. Saint Motel - My Type 30. George Ezra - Budapest 31. Death Cab for Cutie - The Ghosts of Beverly Drive 32. Big Data featuring Joywave - Dangerous 33. Florence + The Machine - Ship to Wreck 34. Walk the Moon - Different Colors 35. twenty one pilots - Stressed Out 36. Florence + The Machine - What Kind of Man 37. Panic! At the Disco - Hallelujah 38. Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats - S.O.B. 39. Atlas Genius - Molecules 40. James Bay - Hold Back the River 41. Wolf Alice - Moaning Lisa Smile 42. Imagine Dragons - Shots 43. Alabama Shakes - Don’t Wanna Fight 44. Royal Blood - Figure It Out 45. Houndmouth - Sedona 46. Banks - Beggin for Thread 47. Muse - Mercy 48. The Offspring - Coming for You 49. BØRNS - Electric Love 50. Joywave - Somebody New 51. The Black Keys - Weight of Love 52. Foo Fighters - Outside 53. Fall Out Boy - Centuries 54. Royal Blood - Little Monster 55. The Arcs - Outta My Mind 57. CHVRCHES - Leave a Trace 58. Fall Out Boy - Uma Thurman 59. In the Valley Below - Peaches 61. Meg Myers - Sorry 62. Modest Mouse - The Ground Walks, with Time in a Box 63. alt-J - Every other Freckle 64. Robert Delong - Don't Wait Up 65. The Dirty Heads - Sound of Change 66. Glass Animals - Black Mambo 68. Night Riots - Contagious 69. New Politics - West End Kids 70. Yelawolf - Till It's Gone 71. Incubus - Absolution Calling 72. Highly Suspect - Lydia 73. Glass Animals - Gooey 74. Catfish and the Bottlemen - Kathleen 75. The Kooks - Bad Habit 76. Meg Myers - Lemon Eyes 77. Bastille - Flaws 78. Joywave - Now 79. Breaking Benjamin - Failure 80. Bush - The Only Way Out 82. Lorde - Yellow Flicker Beat 84. Catfish and the Bottlemen - Cocoon 85. Rise Against - Tragedy + Time 86. The Neighbourhood - R.I.P. 2 My Youth 87. Fitz & The Tantrums - Fools Gold 88. U2 - Every Breaking Wave 90. Of Monsters and Men - Empire 91. TV on the Radio - Happy Idiot 92. Passion Pit - Lifted Up (1985) 93. The Dead Weather - I Feel Love (Every Million Miles) 94. Seether - Same Damn Life 95. George Ezra - Blame It on Me 97. Chet Faker - Gold 98. Sheppard - Geronimo 100. Big Data f/ White Sea - The Business of Emotion
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Mar 20, 2017 22:44:31 GMT -5
That chorus is annoying. NEXT.
|
|