|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Aug 5, 2017 20:10:42 GMT -5
Highest standard deviations:
1) Tongue Tied 2) Reunion 3) I Will Wait 4) Ho Hey 5) Paradise 6) Dark Horses 7) A Warrior's Call 8) Lights 9) Little Black Submarines 10) Face to the Floor 11) Hats Off to the Bull 12) Absolute Zero 13) Settle Down 14) Aberdeen 15) The Sound of Winter 16) Midnight City 17) Too Close 18) Hold On 19) We Are Young 20) Fire Escape
Lowest standard deviations:
1) I Like It 2) Top of the World 3) Kill Your Heroes 4) All I Ever Wanted 5) Get Burned 6) Monarchy of Roses 7) I Get By 8) Jump Into the Fog 9) Anna Sun 10) Headlights 11) Little Talks 12) These Days 13) Live to Rise 14) Punching in a Dream 15) Sweet Sour 16) Shake It Out 17) Victoria 18) Lonely Boy 19) Look Around 20) Underground
Biggest differences between year-end chart and rankdown:
1) Lights 2) Ho Hey 3) Too Close 4) Disparate Youth 5) We Are Young 6) I Will Wait 7) Punching in a Dream 8) Bridge Burning 9) Some Nights 10) Spread Too Thin 11) Narcissistic Cannibal (tie) 11) Oh Love (tie) 13) Itchin' on a Photograph 14) Tongue Tied 15) Bully 16) Reunion 17) I Like It (tie) 17) Sleep Alone (tie) 19) Eyes Wide Open (Gotye) (tie) 19) Shake It Out (tie)
4 songs finished at the exact position on both charts; Hold On, Afterlife, Underground and Lost in Forever.
|
|
Green Baron
Diamond Member
Banned
Why do I start what I can't finish?
|
Post by Green Baron on Aug 5, 2017 20:10:46 GMT -5
I haven't even brought up pop posters in the last 2 nights, stop chirping at me Because you can't deny they helped this song ;) Anyways, I'm happy with the top 10. I liked all the songs Thanks Daryl the Beryl for doing this :) I'm blaming you anyways. You're the scapegoat even when it's not your fault. That's how scapegoating works.
|
|
|
Post by Leaf on Aug 5, 2017 20:10:56 GMT -5
At least 2-10 were good.
|
|
Leo ✔
Diamond Member
Julia Michaels Stan
Happy happy happy ♪
Joined: June 2016
Posts: 72,832
My Charts
Pronouns: He/him/his
|
Post by Leo ✔ on Aug 5, 2017 20:12:28 GMT -5
Because you can't deny they helped this song ;) Anyways, I'm happy with the top 10. I liked all the songs Thanks Daryl the Beryl for doing this :) I'm blaming you anyways. You're the scapegoat even when it's not your fault. That's how scapegoating works. k bye
|
|
Green Baron
Diamond Member
Banned
Why do I start what I can't finish?
|
Post by Green Baron on Aug 5, 2017 20:13:56 GMT -5
I'm so not into doing the 2012 Active rankdown ugh I don't even know 60% of them
|
|
Green Baron
Diamond Member
Banned
Why do I start what I can't finish?
|
Post by Green Baron on Aug 5, 2017 20:21:40 GMT -5
How did I get negative notifications am I seeing things or what
|
|
Leo ✔
Diamond Member
Julia Michaels Stan
Happy happy happy ♪
Joined: June 2016
Posts: 72,832
My Charts
Pronouns: He/him/his
|
Post by Leo ✔ on Aug 5, 2017 20:22:37 GMT -5
How did I get negative notifications am I seeing things or what lmao don't worry, I have 3 bookmark notifications but I have all my bookmarks readed.
|
|
wheatsquares33
6x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2015
Posts: 6,490
Pronouns: they/them
|
Post by wheatsquares33 on Aug 5, 2017 20:42:18 GMT -5
Pretty solid top 10. I think Take a Walk is the only one that I don't like at all. These Days, Little Talks and Midnight City are just okay to me, but I like everything else a lot. Wow that top 4 though
|
|
willapted33
9x Platinum Member
blonded
Joined: February 2017
Posts: 9,375
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by willapted33 on Aug 5, 2017 21:24:58 GMT -5
Great top 2, both would've been top 10 if I participated
but paradise still should've won
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Aug 5, 2017 22:17:29 GMT -5
|
|
Leo ✔
Diamond Member
Julia Michaels Stan
Happy happy happy ♪
Joined: June 2016
Posts: 72,832
My Charts
Pronouns: He/him/his
|
Post by Leo ✔ on Aug 5, 2017 22:25:06 GMT -5
Wooooow!!!! Top 5 in closeness with the rankdown!!
|
|
|
Post by American Idiot on Aug 5, 2017 22:26:12 GMT -5
oh s**t I wasn't even the lowest Midnight City ranker haha. Thanks to American Idiot and janinho for sparing me the wrath of the board. I never understood the appeal for that song. I mean to me, it's just a repeated beat with lyrics that I can't understand.
|
|
|
Post by Leaf on Aug 5, 2017 22:29:03 GMT -5
Without my ranking Little Talks would have had the lowest standard deviation.
goddamn it
|
|
|
Post by rockmandattebayo on Aug 5, 2017 22:53:25 GMT -5
9
Lights Ellie Goulding
Year-End Placing: #93 Chart Peak: #28 Chart Weeks: 10 1887 points Standard Deviation: 30.176
|
|
.indulgecountry
Diamond Member
Best Country Poster 2011, 2017, & 2018
"You left a mark on my face // And brought a dozen red flags in a vase"
|
Post by .indulgecountry on Aug 5, 2017 23:31:16 GMT -5
Wow @ "Little Talks" winning! What a great winner! I was a little worried there at the end seeing some of the songs that went out early in the Top 10, but I'm glad something I really liked ended up winning it. Thanks for another great RD, Daryl the Beryl! <3
|
|
Beno
2x Platinum Member
Joined: May 2017
Posts: 2,216
|
Post by Beno on Aug 6, 2017 0:00:47 GMT -5
I was hoping "These Days" would snag the upset win, but I'm not too upset that Little Talks won.
Thanks for hosting this one Daryl!
|
|
Lordef†ones
6x Platinum Member
Let's drown underneath the stars
Joined: April 2013
Posts: 6,271
|
Post by Lordef†ones on Aug 6, 2017 0:46:30 GMT -5
I'm sorry, what? Can we get a recount?
|
|
YotamTS
2x Platinum Member
"It's funny how the music put times in perspective. Add a soundtrack to your life and perfect it"
Joined: December 2015
Posts: 2,503
|
Post by YotamTS on Aug 6, 2017 4:25:59 GMT -5
10. Shake It Out - It's a decent song but I don't think it's Top 10 worthy. I don't really like the repetitive "Shake It Out Shake It Out" in the chorus and I thought No Light, No Light was much better. 9. Lights - Yea I had a feeling it'd come soon :'( This is pop perfection. The instrumental, the way it builds up, her vocals, the chill mood, I just love everything about it. I knew that some people would tank it, but bottom 5 ranks 8. Cough Syrup - Love this one too, happy it made Top 10. One of my favorites discoveries on here. Their best song from what I've heard in these Rankdowns. 7. Trojans - This one grew on me a lot since I ranked it only at #54 on the 2013 Rankdown. The guitar on the chorus is great. Happy it made Top 10 this time. 6. Somebody That I Used to Know - I loved this one a lot back in 2012-2013, I remember it being stuck in my head for a long time. But listening to it now, it's not as amazing as I remember. It's still great though. 5. Anna Sun - I didn't find it really good. I liked Tightrope better. It's just decent for me. 4. Take a Walk - Great song. Love its instrumental, although I preferred Carried Away by a bit. 3. These Days - Nice to see it placed higher than Bridge Burning. One of the better Foo songs I've heard. So it's my #4 vs #33. 2. Midnight City - Damn, I didn't even think it'd make Top 50 for some reason, I guess I just don't know what's liked on here and what's not lol. I love that beat but the vocals aren't all that great. Should've ranked it around #20 but it wouldn't make any difference anyway. 1. Little Talks - Yes Really happy it won, great song! Damn that 0 #1 ranks vs 6 #1 ranks though. Thanks for hosting Daryl and thanks rowellfarm for doing the closeness as always! This rankdown was a lot of fun.
|
|
janinho
2x Platinum Member
Joined: March 2017
Posts: 2,910
|
Post by janinho on Aug 6, 2017 11:09:39 GMT -5
I guess I won't make any friends in this rankdown.
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Aug 6, 2017 12:07:25 GMT -5
I was too busy celebrating last night, but here goes. I great showing overall. 10. Florence +the machine - Shake It OutA decent song. I really didn't go hyper until "Ship To Wreck" came out and I'm glad it came in higher in that other rankdown. 9. Ellie Goulding - LightsThis was a great song. I really had no problem with Ellie Goulding music, until she started doing those Ellie Goulding feat. EDM crap jobs. I might even like "Starry Eyes" a tad more. Great to see some female love in the top 10. 8. Young The Giant - Cough SyrupI thought this would have made Top 5. "Apartment" did zilch for me, but this one was a great discovery. i didn't even know it was on the charts when I discovered it on my Indie recommeneded Playlists. 7. Atlas Genius - TrojansThis is a perfect blend of Alt. and Indie pop. I was hoping this one would win. My favorite from them will always be "Molecules". That's a masterpiece. 6. Gotye - Somebody That I Used to Know feat. KimbraThis was a decent little song. What I really liked, was the high octane vocal combination of both singers. The music was alright too. 5. Walk The Moon - Anna Sun This was cool. I didn't go hyper for the band until "Shut Up + Dance" came out. Plus I just realized rainie and Anna Sun connection. 4. Passion Pitt - Take A WalkAnother good one. Nice melody. The whistling part or whatever effect it was, could get a bit silly sometimes. 3. Foo Fighters - These DaysAnother great one for the Foos. This is one of their songs that has that Tom Petty vibe. Definitely a big hit. 2. M83 - Midnight CityAnother amazing song. Perfect Synthpop. I love the melancoly haunting melody. It reminded me of Italo Disco. I wish this song would have won. 1. Of Mosters and Men - Little TalksGood song, but #1 one seems a bit improbable. Yet here it is. I mean, I like the song, but I wouldn't fuck it.
|
|
dm2081
7x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2014
Posts: 7,039
|
Post by dm2081 on Aug 6, 2017 17:54:01 GMT -5
Well, my top 3 songs were in the top 3, so overall I'm pretty satisfied. Not shocked though because I figured all 3 were locks for the top 10.
Only songs I was slightly surprised by were the over performance of "Lights" and the under performance of "Punching In A Dream".
|
|
Albie
Administrator
Joined: January 2014
Posts: 16,232
Staff
|
Post by Albie on Aug 7, 2017 11:10:52 GMT -5
Wow, I didn't see that #1 coming at all. Good song and I ranked it high but I never thought it would win. I was rooting for "Trojans" and it was looking more and more likely as the rankdown went on but #7 is pretty good. Thanks for hosting this one. Can't wait for 2011!
|
|
peacebone
6x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2015
Posts: 6,441
Pronouns: he/him/they/them
|
Post by peacebone on Aug 14, 2017 12:38:56 GMT -5
I know I'm a bit late in posting this, but seeing Leaf do this for several other rankdowns got me curious about this one. This spreadsheet shows the closeness between everyone's lists.
|
|
Green Baron
Diamond Member
Banned
Why do I start what I can't finish?
|
Post by Green Baron on Aug 14, 2017 12:41:57 GMT -5
Daryl, Red and Lordeftones are 3 closest (is Daryl & me the closest pairing out of everyone)
Indulge, of course is my farthest away. American Idiot and Figurative are the other in the bottom 3, surprisingly
how is closeness even calculated, I'm curious
|
|
peacebone
6x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2015
Posts: 6,441
Pronouns: he/him/they/them
|
Post by peacebone on Aug 14, 2017 12:47:34 GMT -5
(is Daryl & me the closest pairing out of everyone) Yes. how is closeness even calculated, I'm curious Average of the absolute value differences between each person's rankings. My closest: 1. Bangwave (20.16) 2. thewebinator (21.86) 3. Daryl (24) Furthest: 3. Figurative (35.86) 2. janinho (39.02) 1. American Idiot (40.46)
|
|
Leo ✔
Diamond Member
Julia Michaels Stan
Happy happy happy ♪
Joined: June 2016
Posts: 72,832
My Charts
Pronouns: He/him/his
|
Post by Leo ✔ on Aug 14, 2017 13:14:33 GMT -5
Closest:
1. Bangwave 2. Alexcuse 3. indulge 4. Zacklord 5. Sam
Furthests:
1. Figurative 2. American Idiot 3. janinho 4. Daryl 5. James/wheatsquares33
|
|
aerodynamite
4x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2016
Posts: 4,031
|
Post by aerodynamite on Aug 14, 2017 13:27:02 GMT -5
My closest is...zaclord?!?!?!
|
|
Lordef†ones
6x Platinum Member
Let's drown underneath the stars
Joined: April 2013
Posts: 6,271
|
Post by Lordef†ones on Aug 14, 2017 13:39:14 GMT -5
Closest: Green Bagon Furthest: zaclord
|
|
YotamTS
2x Platinum Member
"It's funny how the music put times in perspective. Add a soundtrack to your life and perfect it"
Joined: December 2015
Posts: 2,503
|
Post by YotamTS on Aug 14, 2017 13:42:15 GMT -5
Closest: 1. Rockmandattebayo (25.52) 2. Rowellfarm490 (25.62) 3. James (27) 3. Leo (27) 5. Albie (27.02)
Furthest: 1. MikeTheMoose (33.56) 2. Wheatsquares33 (33 - lol) 3. American Idiot (32.92) 4. Aerodynamite (32.84) 5. Bangwave (32.74)
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Aug 14, 2017 23:18:06 GMT -5
Good Lord @ that closeness differences between American Idiot and Bangwave/peacebone, and janinho and Bangwave.
My closest: 1) Baron 2) rockman 3) webinator 4) peacebone 5) rowell
My furthest: 1) Figurative 2) AI 3) alexcuse 4) Mike 5) indulge
|
|