Pulse Rankdown: 2010 Year End Alternative Chart
Oct 8, 2017 5:26:13 GMT -5
Post by YotamTS on Oct 8, 2017 5:26:13 GMT -5
Alright, I'm really looking forward to this top 10, hope my #1 can pull it off.
10. Stylo - I really wanted to like this more, I loved most of what I've heard by them and just couldn't get the hype for this, I mean it's a good enough song but it's just nothing more than that for me.
9. Gold Guns Girls - Shocked this made the top 10 in the first place. Awesome song, I really enjoyed it. The vocals are on point and the guitar is really nice.
8. The Royal We - Damn it I knew it was coming, another great song by them. But tbh, it's a P-P-P-P-Perfect Ranking!!
7. Resistance - Didn't expect it to make the top 10 honestly. Awesome song though and a well-deserved place, I pushed it at the last second to #6 from #5. Almost had 3 Muse songs in my top 5.
6. Your Decision - This is pretty great, but I don't think it should've ended up much higher than Lesson Learned. Still happy they got to the top 10 on a rankdown.
5. Sweet Disposition - Again, like Stylo I think this is good but I don't see how it's top 5 worthy. It's a nice chill song but it's pretty forgettable. Should've ranked Fader higher than this tbh. Pretty expected top 4.
4. Lisztomania - Fun song, happy it made top 5. So now it's where the real game begins, I have no idea how this top 3 will turn out. Got my #1, 2 & 5 left.
3. Uprising - I love this a lot, there's just something so unique and great about it, the guitar and the cool instrument on the hooks. Well deserved spot. PLEASE LET MY #1 WIN.
2. 1901 - This is another great and well deserved top 3, would've been in my top 3 on other years probably.
1. Savior - YESS!! Finally my #1 wins one of these rankdowns I've already loved most of what I heard by them on the previous rankdowns and I was hoping this would be great too, and wow this song was an amazing discovery. I've listened to it so much since I heard it for the first time. From the opening part to the awesome guitar riff, and the great pre-chorus, chorus & bridge it's just so unique and fun to listen to.
Damn that jump on closeness I made in this set to get into the top 10. This was a great rankdown and I'm very happy I actually sent a list because I couldn't the time for it.
As usual, thanks Daryl for hosting this, rowell for the closenss and peacebone for the member closeness!
Member Closeness stats:
1. Albie - 22.98
2. Daryl - 23.82
3. rockmandattebayo - 24.64
3. thewebinator - 24.64
5. rowellfarm490 - 24.74
6. Planet Earth - 24.98
7. peacebone - 25.18
8. No Sappy Lines Allowed! - 25.26
9. alexcuse - 25.84
9. Green Baron - 25.84
11. Crap - 25.86
12. James - 26.14
13. Leo - 26.2
14. Red - 26.54
15. American Idiot - 26.86
16. Leaf - 27.34
17. Billy - 27.36
18. MikeTheMoose - 27.76
19. Lordeftones - 27.88
20. indulge - 29.12
21. dm2081 - 29.24
22. janinho - 29.84
23. Galaxy Girl - 30.52
24. Dr. Indie - 31.96
10. Stylo - I really wanted to like this more, I loved most of what I've heard by them and just couldn't get the hype for this, I mean it's a good enough song but it's just nothing more than that for me.
9. Gold Guns Girls - Shocked this made the top 10 in the first place. Awesome song, I really enjoyed it. The vocals are on point and the guitar is really nice.
8. The Royal We - Damn it I knew it was coming, another great song by them. But tbh, it's a P-P-P-P-Perfect Ranking!!
7. Resistance - Didn't expect it to make the top 10 honestly. Awesome song though and a well-deserved place, I pushed it at the last second to #6 from #5. Almost had 3 Muse songs in my top 5.
6. Your Decision - This is pretty great, but I don't think it should've ended up much higher than Lesson Learned. Still happy they got to the top 10 on a rankdown.
5. Sweet Disposition - Again, like Stylo I think this is good but I don't see how it's top 5 worthy. It's a nice chill song but it's pretty forgettable. Should've ranked Fader higher than this tbh. Pretty expected top 4.
4. Lisztomania - Fun song, happy it made top 5. So now it's where the real game begins, I have no idea how this top 3 will turn out. Got my #1, 2 & 5 left.
3. Uprising - I love this a lot, there's just something so unique and great about it, the guitar and the cool instrument on the hooks. Well deserved spot. PLEASE LET MY #1 WIN.
2. 1901 - This is another great and well deserved top 3, would've been in my top 3 on other years probably.
1. Savior - YESS!! Finally my #1 wins one of these rankdowns I've already loved most of what I heard by them on the previous rankdowns and I was hoping this would be great too, and wow this song was an amazing discovery. I've listened to it so much since I heard it for the first time. From the opening part to the awesome guitar riff, and the great pre-chorus, chorus & bridge it's just so unique and fun to listen to.
Damn that jump on closeness I made in this set to get into the top 10. This was a great rankdown and I'm very happy I actually sent a list because I couldn't the time for it.
As usual, thanks Daryl for hosting this, rowell for the closenss and peacebone for the member closeness!
Member Closeness stats:
1. Albie - 22.98
2. Daryl - 23.82
3. rockmandattebayo - 24.64
3. thewebinator - 24.64
5. rowellfarm490 - 24.74
6. Planet Earth - 24.98
7. peacebone - 25.18
8. No Sappy Lines Allowed! - 25.26
9. alexcuse - 25.84
9. Green Baron - 25.84
11. Crap - 25.86
12. James - 26.14
13. Leo - 26.2
14. Red - 26.54
15. American Idiot - 26.86
16. Leaf - 27.34
17. Billy - 27.36
18. MikeTheMoose - 27.76
19. Lordeftones - 27.88
20. indulge - 29.12
21. dm2081 - 29.24
22. janinho - 29.84
23. Galaxy Girl - 30.52
24. Dr. Indie - 31.96