MilesW1998
3x Platinum Member
Banned
#1 Song: Bad At Love by Halsey (1st Week)
Joined: January 2017
Posts: 3,713
|
Post by MilesW1998 on Nov 25, 2017 15:43:49 GMT -5
And now for something a lot of people really hate.
9. Fight Song by Rachel Platten
YE Position: #20
I have a soft spot for empowerment anthems. I feel that songs like Just Like Fire, Roar and Fight Song get way too much hate, and for really no good reason whatsoever. At least Katy Perry, P!nk and Rachel Platten have the decency to give a damn about their music and actually try. The production is fine, the lyrics aren't offensive, and at least Rachel has a good singing voice. I mostly love this as a counteract all the negativity these types of songs get. Are they that bad, no, there are plenty of worse material than just inoffensive, self-empowerment anthems.
305/500
{Tags} @walker9, willapted33, Mylo13 π, boysilver400, woods, graham, Bwol, Normi, crazyb, Willow Rinadoobee Breakfast, Taiga, DistrictTwelve, dhill92, @pjscott11, born, Leo β, chicken077, Leaf, CF15, scrohr424
|
|
MilesW1998
3x Platinum Member
Banned
#1 Song: Bad At Love by Halsey (1st Week)
Joined: January 2017
Posts: 3,713
|
Post by MilesW1998 on Nov 25, 2017 16:15:45 GMT -5
8. Renegades by X Ambassadors
YE Position: #54
I mostly love the campfire vibe from this song. The production is just so chill and relaxing, and yes, I know that this was basically a car commercial for the Jeep Renegade. But honestly, I don't care about that at all. The production is nice, the vocals are great, and the lyrics are better crafted than in other songs, even better than Fight Song. Still, as much as I love this, there are others that I feel are better than this. And by the way gravey, you might want to be prepared for a one-two punch here.
310/500
{Tags} @walker9, willapted33, Mylo13 π, boysilver400, woods, graham, Bwol, Normi, crazyb, Willow Rinadoobee Breakfast, Taiga, DistrictTwelve, dhill92, @pjscott11, born, Leo β, chicken077, Leaf, CF15, scrohr424
|
|
willapted33
9x Platinum Member
blonded
Joined: February 2017
Posts: 9,354
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by willapted33 on Nov 25, 2017 16:17:56 GMT -5
Renegades is a fine little song, Lean On is great, but I fckng hate Fight Song
|
|
|
Post by Willow Rinadoobee Breakfast on Nov 25, 2017 16:18:30 GMT -5
F### Fight Song. It's a cliched mess.
|
|
MilesW1998
3x Platinum Member
Banned
#1 Song: Bad At Love by Halsey (1st Week)
Joined: January 2017
Posts: 3,713
|
Post by MilesW1998 on Nov 25, 2017 16:28:44 GMT -5
Because I know these are two songs that would be in your bottom 10.
7. Hello by Adele
YE Position: #35
6. The Hills by The Weeknd
YE Position: #10
Yep, I am gonna review two of the biggest commercial and critically acclaimed songs of mid-late 2015/early 2016. And they're both songs that I know gravey HATES. I don't really think I need to explain why I love both of them tho, they're so widely loved and for good reason. Hello is a great ballad by one of the best voices of the decade, and The Hills is a dark, but insanely catchy song, with an amazing singer. Both of these songs are polar opposites of each other, and I love it. A soft piano ballad leading up to an amazing chorus, to a dark, brooding PR&B song. Total opposites, and I love them, while gravey continues the tradition of being the opposite.
320/500
{Tags} @walker9, willapted33, Mylo13 π, boysilver400, woods, graham, Bwol, Normi, crazyb, Willow Rinadoobee Breakfast, Taiga, DistrictTwelve, dhill92, @pjscott11, born, Leo β, chicken077, Leaf, CF15, scrohr424
|
|
willapted33
9x Platinum Member
blonded
Joined: February 2017
Posts: 9,354
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by willapted33 on Nov 25, 2017 16:29:55 GMT -5
Both of these are in my top 10 too, potentially both in my top 5
|
|
MilesW1998
3x Platinum Member
Banned
#1 Song: Bad At Love by Halsey (1st Week)
Joined: January 2017
Posts: 3,713
|
Post by MilesW1998 on Nov 25, 2017 16:36:54 GMT -5
5. Sugar by Maroon 5
YE Position: #5 (Hey, three 5's!)
This is by far the best song off of V. Say what you will about Maroon 5 selling out in songs like Misery, Moves Like Jagger, Payphone, and Maps, but at least this sounds like it was made by a funk band. The production is just amazing, the chorus is catchy, Adam's falsetto isn't as annoying as so many people say it is, and that bridge is just amazing. But that final chorus is just the best. It's an amazingly catchy dance song, and the standout track on V.
325/500
{Tags} @walker9, willapted33, Mylo13 π, boysilver400, woods, graham, Bwol, Normi, crazyb, Willow Rinadoobee Breakfast, Taiga, DistrictTwelve, dhill92, @pjscott11, born, Leo β, chicken077, Leaf, CF15, scrohr424
|
|
CF15
9x Platinum Member
Joined: May 2017
Posts: 9,356
|
Post by CF15 on Nov 25, 2017 16:42:10 GMT -5
"Lean On" might be my favorite one on the list. I love "Hello" and "The Hills", too.
|
|
MilesW1998
3x Platinum Member
Banned
#1 Song: Bad At Love by Halsey (1st Week)
Joined: January 2017
Posts: 3,713
|
Post by MilesW1998 on Nov 25, 2017 16:45:29 GMT -5
4. Blank Space by Taylor Swift
YE Position: #7
Everything about this is just amazing. I love the production, the lyrics craft a great parody of how some people portray her, and her vocals, full of energy and amazing. I just can't explain how much I love this song, it's that great in every way imaginable. It's a definite standout on 1989, and probably one of her best by far.
330/500
{Tags} @walker9, willapted33, Mylo13 π, boysilver400, woods, graham, Bwol, Normi, crazyb, Willow Rinadoobee Breakfast, Taiga, DistrictTwelve, dhill92, @pjscott11, born, Leo β, chicken077, Leaf, CF15, scrohr424
|
|
CF15
9x Platinum Member
Joined: May 2017
Posts: 9,356
|
Post by CF15 on Nov 25, 2017 16:49:42 GMT -5
I don't really like this one. I heard it too much. Sorry.
|
|
MilesW1998
3x Platinum Member
Banned
#1 Song: Bad At Love by Halsey (1st Week)
Joined: January 2017
Posts: 3,713
|
Post by MilesW1998 on Nov 25, 2017 16:56:24 GMT -5
3. Shut Up And Dance by Walk The Moon
YE Position: #6
Do I even need to explain this at all? This song is just amazing based on the production, which channels the best of 80s synth pop, mixed amazingly well. The chorus is catchy, the vocals are amazing and... no I'm sorry I just can't get past that guitar in the bridge, which is just AMAZING!! This song is by far the best indie pop song ever. And yes, I know spoilers, but it's just that great.
335/500
{Tags} @walker9, willapted33, Mylo13 π, boysilver400, woods, graham, Bwol, Normi, crazyb, Willow Rinadoobee Breakfast, Taiga, DistrictTwelve, dhill92, @pjscott11, born, Leo β, chicken077, Leaf, CF15, scrohr424
|
|
MilesW1998
3x Platinum Member
Banned
#1 Song: Bad At Love by Halsey (1st Week)
Joined: January 2017
Posts: 3,713
|
Post by MilesW1998 on Nov 25, 2017 17:00:17 GMT -5
Alright, we are down to the final two songs. Who's it gonna be, Ellie Goudling, or Mark Ronson with the help of Bruno Mars?
|
|
Mylo13 π
Diamond Member
@grapefanatic
Wishing everyone an amazing day and life π
Joined: July 2017
Posts: 10,091
|
Post by Mylo13 π on Nov 25, 2017 17:01:58 GMT -5
Please LMLYD... I like Uptown Funk but I don't like it enough to see it win EVERYTHING. LMLYD is just an infectious song.
|
|
born
Diamond Member
can't come to the phone right now
BLACK LIVES MATTER
Joined: August 2014
Posts: 12,458
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by born on Nov 25, 2017 17:08:53 GMT -5
Nice rank for "Blank Space". "Sugar" deserved to be #92 but it's okay.
|
|
MilesW1998
3x Platinum Member
Banned
#1 Song: Bad At Love by Halsey (1st Week)
Joined: January 2017
Posts: 3,713
|
Post by MilesW1998 on Nov 25, 2017 17:21:33 GMT -5
2. Love Me Like You Do by Ellie Goulding
YE Position: #13
This song is just amazing from the chorus to the verses, especially the second and last chorus. I just love the epic synths and the drums that just make the chorus amazing, as well as the buildup to the second chorus. Not only that but bot hthe verses and chorus could not be more different. It's toned down for the first two minutes, but then Ellie's belting begins and the drop, my God that drop is just so amazing! Ellie has always been an artist that has never truly made a bad song in my eyes. Everything from Guns & Horses to now, all of her songs have been mesmerizing, and I love it. Hope that Leaf does the rankdown soon, because trust me, this will be very high on that list.
1. Uptown Funk by Mark Ronson & Bruno Mars
YE Position: #1
I've said this before, and I'll say it again; this is by far and away my best and favorite song of the entire decade. And no, I am not joking, I sincerely love this song. Everything about this is just flawless, the production, the vocals, the trumpets, hi-hats, Bruno's amazing charisma, even if it is just bragging, it's bragging done right. One of the many reason I hate hashtag rap, brag rap, and just most rap in general is because they don't try at all in any sense of the term. The production is stale and boring, the vocals are awful, they use way too much vocal effects then needed, and the lyrics are just about stealing your girl, drugs, sex, money, and sometimes even glorifying death and date rape (Yeah, I'm taking about like U.O.E.N.O shit levels) However, Bruno is the exact opposite, because he has tons of charm, charisma, great production, and can actually do the bragging right. And that is kind of what makes this song my favorite; it's a total mirror of all the shit that I hate, but it's done right. Not to mention the fact that I LOVE this production so much. We need more 80s funk music and soon, because the music scene is getting worse and worse. And yet, this is a shining skyscraper of awesomeness and it towers above the rest of the songs this decade.
345/500
{Tags} willapted33, Mylo13 π, boysilver400, woods, graham, Bwol, Normi, Willow Rinadoobee Breakfast, Taiga, DistrictTwelve, dhill92, @pjscott11, born, Leo β, chicken077, Leaf, CF15, scrohr424
|
|
Normi
6x Platinum Member
Original Pop Flop Stan
probably high right now
Joined: February 2017
Posts: 6,867
|
Post by Normi on Nov 25, 2017 17:21:56 GMT -5
Generic. Ew.
|
|
Mylo13 π
Diamond Member
@grapefanatic
Wishing everyone an amazing day and life π
Joined: July 2017
Posts: 10,091
|
Post by Mylo13 π on Nov 25, 2017 17:24:22 GMT -5
Aw... I like Uptown Funk, but it wouldn't have even made my top 50 if I ranked it. Maybe not even top 75.
LMLYD would have only barely been top 30/40 btw, but still better.
Still, fun watch! Are you planning to do 2014 now?
|
|
MilesW1998
3x Platinum Member
Banned
#1 Song: Bad At Love by Halsey (1st Week)
Joined: January 2017
Posts: 3,713
|
Post by MilesW1998 on Nov 25, 2017 17:35:15 GMT -5
Alright and with that all done, a recap of all 100 and final thoughts at the end.
1. Uptown Funk! 2. Love Me Like You Do 3. Shut Up and Dance 4. Blank Space 5. Sugar 6. The Hills 7. Hello 8. Renegades 9. Fight Song 10. Lean On 11. Can't Feel My Face 12. You Know You Like It 13. Centuries 14. Style 15. Ghost 16. Cheerleader 17. Shake It Off 18. Cool for the Summer 19. Love Me Harder 20. Time of Our Lives 21. Heartbeat Song 22. Talking Body 23. Drag Me Down 24. One Last Time 25. All About That Bass 26. G.D.F.R 27. Honey, I'm Good. 28. Where Are Γ Now 29. Downtown 30. Don't 31. Hey Mama 32. Habits (Stay High) 33. Stay With Me 34. Uma Thurman 35. Take Me to Church 36. Wildest Dreams 37. FourFiveSeconds 38. Ex's and Oh's 39. Budapest 40. Chandelier 41. House Party 42. Night Changes 43. Blessings 44. Thinking Out Loud 45. Lay Me Down 46. Lips Are Movin 47. Want to Want Me 48. 679 49. Stitches 50. Here 51. Riptide 52. Hotline Bling 53. Worth It 54. Back to Back 55. I'm Not the Only One 56. Chains 57. Bitch Better Have My Money 58. Bang Bang 59. Animals 60. How Deep Is Your Love 61. What Do You Mean? 62. Trap Queen 63. The Heart Wants What It Wants 64. Elastic Heart 65. I Don't Mind 66. Photograph 67. Truffle Butter 68. Good for You 69. Earned It 70. See You Again 71. I Don't F**k with You 72. Take Your Time 73. Locked Away 74. Like I'm Gonna Lose You 75. Somebody 76. My Way 77. Slow Motion 78. Waves 79. El PerdΓ³n 80. Bad Blood 81. The Hanging Tree 82. Girl Crush 83. Classic Man 84. All Eyes on You 85. Jealous 86. Tuesday 87. Ayo 88. No Type 89. Coco 90. Kick the Dust Up 91. Post to Be 92. 7/11 93. Dear Future Husband 94. Marvin Gaye 95. Nasty Freestyle 96. Flex (Ooh Ooh Ooh) 97. Watch Me (Whip/Nae Nae) 98. Hit the Quan 99. Only 100. She Knows
Final Score: 345/500
I once said 2015 was a peaking year for music, along with 2011 and 2012. And I still stand by that, as it was far more of a great transitional year, and it stands out better, especially since it's caught in between years like 2014 and 2016, years I either found medicore or not all that good in retrospect. But I still think it was a profound year overall, as it did help produce some of my favorite songs of the decade, as well as my favorite overall. Next review... I'll probably do 2017 soon since it's so close to it's release and December is list season anyway, so why not?
|
|
deepston
5x Platinum Member
Nightmare Dressed Like a Kitty
just like a folk song, our love will be passed on
Joined: August 2017
Posts: 5,661
|
Post by deepston on Nov 25, 2017 17:40:09 GMT -5
Wow 2015 really stood out regarding pop music. A lot of the songs shine when compared to most of this years mess.
|
|
Bwol
Platinum Member
yup
Joined: August 2016
Posts: 1,705
|
Post by Bwol on Nov 25, 2017 18:25:04 GMT -5
Your top 5 is πππ
|
|
willapted33
9x Platinum Member
blonded
Joined: February 2017
Posts: 9,354
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by willapted33 on Nov 25, 2017 18:53:37 GMT -5
this is the funniest thing i've seen all day
|
|
willapted33
9x Platinum Member
blonded
Joined: February 2017
Posts: 9,354
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by willapted33 on Nov 25, 2017 18:54:20 GMT -5
Uptown Funk is my number 3 for the record, LMLYD would be in my top 60 I think, but I still like it enough
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 25, 2017 20:27:52 GMT -5
Renegades and The Hills are so freaking awesome that both of them are in my top 10 all-time. 2015 was one of my favorite years in music, it was so strong.
Uptown Funk is still good, but overplay definitely made me like it less over the course of time (the same goes for Sugar). I'd rank Love Me Like You Do higher than both of them, in retrospect.
|
|
|
Post by boysilver400 on Nov 25, 2017 21:42:09 GMT -5
Nice #1!
|
|
dhill92
New Member
Joined: July 2017
Posts: 133
|
Post by dhill92 on Nov 25, 2017 22:30:07 GMT -5
My thoughts on the Top 10: - Yep, I knew Uptown Funk would be your #1. In fact, we both have the same thoughts. Definitely the best song of the decade.
- Still absolutely LOVE Fight Song to this day. I'm glad I'm not the only one. Rachel Platten is just amazing (and lovely)!
- And of course, Ellie Goulding never disappoints. Definitely agree that Love Me Like You Do is divine in every sense of the word.
- Not surprised to see both Hello and Renegades up there.
|
|