Pulse Rankdown: 2008 Year End Alternative Chart (Finished)
Dec 13, 2017 12:15:19 GMT -5
Post by YotamTS on Dec 13, 2017 12:15:19 GMT -5
I'm really hoping my #2 can somehow pull off the win, that would be awesome.
10. I'm Not Over (#8) - So happy it made the top 10, was my favorite discovery on the rankdown, such a great and fun song, the hook is soo good.
9. Time To Pretend (#16) - Honestly a bit happy it didn't make top 5. Don't get me wrong, the song is really good, but a bit overrated and it's one of my lowest remaining ranks.
8. Shadow Of The Day (#17) - Your typical great Linkin Park song, though they've done much better, it's more on the boring side for me. I even ranked Given Up above it. Now hoping my #30 goes out, cause it's my last non-top 10.
7. You're Gonna Go Far, Kid (#6) - Surprised it placed in the top 10 again, very good song. The instrumentals are great throughout the song and I love his vocals, I need to check out more of their earlier stuff, I love Self Esteem and Gone Away.
6. Well Thought Out Twinkles (#7) - My second favorite discovery here, these guys are just so consistent at making great music. The instrumental is superb here, probably their 3rd best song I've heard until now after Panic Switch and The Pit.
5. Violet Hill (#5) - Whoa, I expected this to go out in the 40s of the rankdown and I was very shocked when Viva La Vida went out first, but 20 spots higher than it? I love the song though, one of their best.
4. The Good Left Undone (#2) - UGH NOOOOO Was really rooting for this one, I almost put this at #1 but VLV is just a classic for me. One of their best, though not even in my top 3 of The Suffer & The Witness, what an album it is. My #30 better not make the top 2.
3. Hammerhead (#9) - well, here we are again, Foo Fighters top 2, damn it. This is honestly better than You're Gonna Go Far Kid, I should've ranked it higher. Awesome song and well-deserved top 3.
2. Let It Die (#30) - Can't believe it made the top 2. I also can't believe this was #1 on the year end. It's a decent song and the guitar is nice but it's a bit forgettable.
1. The Pretender (#4) - Surprise surprise. The obvious winner but still a great song, so I can't really complain.
#2 on Rankdown closeness
Member Closeness:
1. rowellfarm490 - 18.86
2. wheatsquare33 - 19.28
3. Red- 19.8
4. Daryl - 20.36
4. Green Baron - 20.36
6. humanshazam - 20.64
7. thewebinator - 20.74
8. 3CheersForNimrods - 21.82
9. Lordeftones - 22.26
10. rockmandattebayo - 22.42
11. James - 23.24
12. peacebone - 23.52
13. Leaf - 23.62
14. Particle Man - 24.88
15. MikeTheMoose - 25
16. Leo - 26.14
17. Albie - 26.4
18. alexcuse - 26.66
19. Figs - 26.88
20. American Idiot - 27.16
20. janinho - 27.16
22. indulgecountry - 29.62
23. Sambalada - 30.24
24. dm2081 - 30.4
25. cagedjuggalo - 30.72
26. Dr. Indie - 34.9
Damn this rankdown was so much fun to read through, thanks peacebone for doing an awesome job with hosting!
When will the 2007 & 2017 Rankdowns be opened? I can't wait for them.
10. I'm Not Over (#8) - So happy it made the top 10, was my favorite discovery on the rankdown, such a great and fun song, the hook is soo good.
9. Time To Pretend (#16) - Honestly a bit happy it didn't make top 5. Don't get me wrong, the song is really good, but a bit overrated and it's one of my lowest remaining ranks.
8. Shadow Of The Day (#17) - Your typical great Linkin Park song, though they've done much better, it's more on the boring side for me. I even ranked Given Up above it. Now hoping my #30 goes out, cause it's my last non-top 10.
7. You're Gonna Go Far, Kid (#6) - Surprised it placed in the top 10 again, very good song. The instrumentals are great throughout the song and I love his vocals, I need to check out more of their earlier stuff, I love Self Esteem and Gone Away.
6. Well Thought Out Twinkles (#7) - My second favorite discovery here, these guys are just so consistent at making great music. The instrumental is superb here, probably their 3rd best song I've heard until now after Panic Switch and The Pit.
5. Violet Hill (#5) - Whoa, I expected this to go out in the 40s of the rankdown and I was very shocked when Viva La Vida went out first, but 20 spots higher than it? I love the song though, one of their best.
4. The Good Left Undone (#2) - UGH NOOOOO Was really rooting for this one, I almost put this at #1 but VLV is just a classic for me. One of their best, though not even in my top 3 of The Suffer & The Witness, what an album it is. My #30 better not make the top 2.
3. Hammerhead (#9) - well, here we are again, Foo Fighters top 2, damn it. This is honestly better than You're Gonna Go Far Kid, I should've ranked it higher. Awesome song and well-deserved top 3.
2. Let It Die (#30) - Can't believe it made the top 2. I also can't believe this was #1 on the year end. It's a decent song and the guitar is nice but it's a bit forgettable.
1. The Pretender (#4) - Surprise surprise. The obvious winner but still a great song, so I can't really complain.
#2 on Rankdown closeness
Member Closeness:
1. rowellfarm490 - 18.86
2. wheatsquare33 - 19.28
3. Red- 19.8
4. Daryl - 20.36
4. Green Baron - 20.36
6. humanshazam - 20.64
7. thewebinator - 20.74
8. 3CheersForNimrods - 21.82
9. Lordeftones - 22.26
10. rockmandattebayo - 22.42
11. James - 23.24
12. peacebone - 23.52
13. Leaf - 23.62
14. Particle Man - 24.88
15. MikeTheMoose - 25
16. Leo - 26.14
17. Albie - 26.4
18. alexcuse - 26.66
19. Figs - 26.88
20. American Idiot - 27.16
20. janinho - 27.16
22. indulgecountry - 29.62
23. Sambalada - 30.24
24. dm2081 - 30.4
25. cagedjuggalo - 30.72
26. Dr. Indie - 34.9
Damn this rankdown was so much fun to read through, thanks peacebone for doing an awesome job with hosting!
When will the 2007 & 2017 Rankdowns be opened? I can't wait for them.