crazyb
5x Platinum Member
What's Going On?
Joined: March 2017
Posts: 5,441
|
Post by crazyb on Jan 5, 2018 23:58:26 GMT -5
I got back into This love because of this rankdown so definitely should of put it higher. Thanks for hosting!
|
|
Bwol
Platinum Member
yup
Joined: August 2016
Posts: 1,705
|
Post by Bwol on Jan 6, 2018 0:02:35 GMT -5
Sigh lol. I would’ve preferred Hey Ya! win, but both are great.
|
|
LBTrocks
Diamond Member
Joined: September 2012
Posts: 17,168
|
Post by LBTrocks on Jan 6, 2018 0:13:57 GMT -5
lmao how the hell did "Hey Ya" make it to #2 lol mess. But FLAWLESS winner! "This Love" is a classic and is timeless. I have been listening to this SO much the past week. When Maroon 5 was actually GOOD! Songs About Jane remains their best album. So amazing. Thanks for the rankdown CF15 !
|
|
jtd Thee Stallion
6x Platinum Member
Meet Me @ The Altar Fan Account
Joined: September 2015
Posts: 6,828
|
Post by jtd Thee Stallion on Jan 6, 2018 0:14:33 GMT -5
Would’ve preferred Hey Ya! but This Love is still an amazing song
|
|
CF15
9x Platinum Member
Joined: May 2017
Posts: 9,356
|
Post by CF15 on Jan 6, 2018 0:17:08 GMT -5
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 6, 2018 0:19:12 GMT -5
Yay not bottom 2!!
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 6, 2018 0:19:23 GMT -5
FOUR PERFECT RANKINGS
NEVER FORGET
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 6, 2018 0:20:53 GMT -5
So is 08 next or are we gonna wait first for 17 to finish?
|
|
CF15
9x Platinum Member
Joined: May 2017
Posts: 9,356
|
Post by CF15 on Jan 6, 2018 0:25:03 GMT -5
I'm hoping for 2008 next. I really want to revisit that year. It also happens to be the year exactly a decade ago, lol. Wow, time really does fly...
|
|
|
Post by Willow Rinadoobee Breakfast on Jan 6, 2018 0:27:06 GMT -5
Great top 3, and a perfect winner!
I still want to do 2005, but meh, I'll wait.
|
|
Juanca
Diamond Member
Enjoying work, family/personal life with partner and doggies, and music. I couldn't ask for more :)
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 11,076
|
Post by Juanca on Jan 6, 2018 0:36:30 GMT -5
10. Breaking the habit (19): I like this quite a bit, but I've always felt that the electronic drums and overall more monotonous production don't complement as well the emotional vocal performance. Not complaining at all about seeing 2 LP songs in the top 10, though! 9. Breakaway (13): great breakout song for KC, thanks to Avril's input here! This was the song that made me pay attention to Kelly. It's not among top 5 KC songs for me, but still good! 8. My Immortal (1): really happy to see this in the top 10! I can understand people thinking that it's too dark or sad or moody. But it's really incomprehensible that in a year like 2004 this could be in anyone music lover's bottom 10. Unless there's a clear objective to tank the song, which is quite a low move that affect the enjoyment of this type of games. Just saying. In my case, it was always a good song, super emotional, effective in its delivery, that worked in both versions just as well, and Amy's voice (alongside the background vocals) made it a strong dynamic powerful interpretation. I have a strong personal connection to hi ready to be top 5 bar a couple of outliers.... 7. She will be loved (11): timeless, classic, smooth sound. Great to see it top 10! 6. The way you move (20): pretty good one, fun, funky, jazzy, but I just liked other songs a bit more
|
|
Az Paynter
Diamond Member
On Dsico's Block List™
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 110,498
|
Post by Az Paynter on Jan 6, 2018 0:50:08 GMT -5
Do we want '08 or '12 reboot first?
|
|
Juanca
Diamond Member
Enjoying work, family/personal life with partner and doggies, and music. I couldn't ask for more :)
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 11,076
|
Post by Juanca on Jan 6, 2018 0:50:25 GMT -5
5. White flag (2): I loved Dido since I first heard her in Stan. She was also quite popular back home. She managed to have the best female debut in my personal chart, with her 6 first charting singles reaching the top spot (Stan, Here with me, Thank you, Don't think of me, Hunter, One Step too far) and then White flag, Life for rent, Don't leave home also reaching the top. WF is my second favorite from her behind HWM. Love everything about it 😊 4. Numb (15): I under-ranked a bit just because I've ended up liking the remix with JayZ more than the original. Still a strong song, with lots of strong, emotional but also dynamic vocals, and song structure, which to me makes it more interesting than BTH. No complaints 3. Toxic (3): my highest remaining song and a Perfect Ranking! A great pop song for sure and one of Britney's best. I loved the slight throwback sound of it, and Britney using a different side of her voice for the chorus. That era was amazing! 2. Hey Ya! (5): speaking of throwback, this was a great song that reminded me of the twist / rock and roll hits of yesteryears, but with a modern twist. Really different and refreshing for that year. A dance club jam as well :) 1. This love (4): by far my favorite M5 song, and my favorite pop rock song of this year. Classic, timeless, with character and conviction in Adam's voice without abusing his falsetto, with real instrumentation and a funky vibe that made this instant to me. Great winner!
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 6, 2018 1:00:37 GMT -5
Do we want '08 or '12 reboot first? I'm down either way.
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 6, 2018 1:05:36 GMT -5
Well †ealsünset is hosting another rankdown right now so he can decide when he wants to do 08. In my opinion we should wait for 17 to finish before deciding but whatever happens I'll be down anyways.
|
|
crazyb
5x Platinum Member
What's Going On?
Joined: March 2017
Posts: 5,441
|
Post by crazyb on Jan 6, 2018 1:05:57 GMT -5
I say 2012 since we already started it lol
|
|
Az Paynter
Diamond Member
On Dsico's Block List™
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 110,498
|
Post by Az Paynter on Jan 6, 2018 1:58:41 GMT -5
I say 2012 since we already started it lol Not quite; by 'reboot' I mean we've abandoned Libra's original one and we're starting all over again.
|
|
willapted33
9x Platinum Member
blonded
Joined: February 2017
Posts: 9,362
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by willapted33 on Jan 6, 2018 2:26:07 GMT -5
Great rankdown!
Love the top 2. Plus Toxic is the one Britney song I like.
|
|
weaver
4x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2008
Posts: 4,095
|
Post by weaver on Jan 6, 2018 8:24:20 GMT -5
I think this is the first time my #1 has actually won one of these! I'm curious to see the final closeness rankings now...I think I did pretty well. Only 1 or 2 perfect rankings but a good amount of rankings were very close. Of course I had Toxic outside my top 10, and I guess I under-ranked Hey Ya a bit at 19. This was a tough year with lots of good songs!
*edit - I guess I missed a page lol. I'm 3 in the closeness rankings, not bad. Thanks for doing this rankdown! Seems like they would be very time consuming.
|
|
|
Post by boysilver400 on Jan 6, 2018 11:20:33 GMT -5
Aw Hey Ya! would’ve been my one. I’m ok with the end result, tho
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 6, 2018 11:27:03 GMT -5
Great top 2! I'm kind of pissed I didn't get to do this, but it still went down pretty good.
|
|
peacebone
6x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2015
Posts: 6,441
Pronouns: he/him/they/them
|
Post by peacebone on Jan 6, 2018 14:21:21 GMT -5
|
|
Leo ✔
Diamond Member
Julia Michaels Stan
Happy happy happy ♪
Joined: June 2016
Posts: 72,476
My Charts
Pronouns: He/him/his
|
Post by Leo ✔ on Jan 6, 2018 14:24:22 GMT -5
Closest.
1. Leaf 2. Juanca 3. mamooshka 4. fearlessarrow 5. zaclord
Fuerthest.
1. jtd 2. gravey 3. Shooter 4. dm2081 5. Golden Bluebird
|
|
CF15
9x Platinum Member
Joined: May 2017
Posts: 9,356
|
Post by CF15 on Jan 6, 2018 14:29:52 GMT -5
Closest:
1. JT 2. Crapper 3. crazyb 4. fmbf101 5. gravey :o
Farthest: 1. disco 2. Shooter 3. dm2081 4. cagedjuggalo 5. tealsunset
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 6, 2018 14:36:11 GMT -5
Just like how I predicted, chartfanatic, JT, and crazy are the closest to me.
|
|
zaclord 🌈
Diamond Member
Jesus Jamz POTY
It'll all be alright...
Joined: July 2009
Posts: 10,801
|
Post by zaclord 🌈 on Jan 6, 2018 14:37:25 GMT -5
Closest: 1. fearlessarrow 17.92 2. Juanca 20.52 3. jamesflame 20.84 4. Tealsunset 21.38 5. weaver 21.66 Furthest: 1. Gravey 38.88 2. jtd 38.44 3. Shooter 36.34 4. cagedjuggalo 33.46 5. Golden Bluebird 32.12
|
|
Albie
Administrator
Joined: January 2014
Posts: 16,232
Staff
|
Post by Albie on Jan 6, 2018 14:58:08 GMT -5
Closest: 1. Weaver 2. Leaf 3. Hamed 4. Bangwave 5. Juanca
Furthest: 1. Gravey 2. Dm2081 3. Jtd 4. Caggedjuggalo 4. Craziaskowboi
|
|
willapted33
9x Platinum Member
blonded
Joined: February 2017
Posts: 9,362
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by willapted33 on Jan 6, 2018 16:47:11 GMT -5
Closest - 1. Red 2. Green Baron 3. Sergej
Furthest - 1. Disco 2. LBTRocks 3. Indulge
|
|
crazyb
5x Platinum Member
What's Going On?
Joined: March 2017
Posts: 5,441
|
Post by crazyb on Jan 6, 2018 16:52:39 GMT -5
Top 3 Closest
1. Chartfanatic15 2. Weaver 3. JT
Top 3 Furthest
1. Disco 2. Shooter 3. Peacebone
|
|
fearlessarrow
Moderator
Now a 7x PMA winner!
Joined: June 2015
Posts: 24,427
My Charts
Pronouns: he/him/his
Staff
|
Post by fearlessarrow on Jan 6, 2018 20:25:12 GMT -5
Closest. 1. Leaf 2. Juanca 3. mamooshka 4. fearlessarrow5. zaclord Closest: 1. fearlessarrow 17.92 2. Juanca 20.52 3. jamesflame 20.84 4. Tealsunset 21.38 5. weaver 21.66 Leo ✔, zaclord 🌈 is outdoing you! My closest: 1. Juanca (16.66) 2. zaclord (17.92) 3. Albie (19.36) 4. fmbf101 (19.78) 5. Bwol (20.56) ... 10. Leo (21.66)My furthest: 1. jtd (34.58) 2. gravey (34.54) 3. Shooter (32.86) 4. dm2081 (32.4) 5. LBTrocks (29.9)
|
|