|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jan 12, 2018 23:26:37 GMT -5
Depsite me losing my #1, I still have 7 top 10s left, so I'm satisfied.
Also yay at Thrice being top 10!
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Jan 12, 2018 23:27:06 GMT -5
Starting off the final 5 extras is a band from the UK. EXTRA
Promise Everything Basement
Chart Peak: #36 Weeks on Chart: 8
Share your thoughts on this song below!
|
|
lyhom
Diamond Member
CAPSLOCK-PHOBE
Joined: January 2014
Posts: 11,066
My Charts
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by lyhom on Jan 12, 2018 23:28:31 GMT -5
I love my #1 here and all, but "promise everything" probably would have my #1 had it made the list
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Jan 12, 2018 23:29:57 GMT -5
Up next is a song from Hollywood Undead. EXTRA Attachment Deleted
California Dreaming Hollywood Undead
Chart Peak: #35 Weeks on Chart: 8
Share your thoughts on this song below!
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Jan 12, 2018 23:32:24 GMT -5
It would have been nice if this other song from Biffy Clyro could have made the cut too. EXTRA
Wolves of Winter Biffy Clyro
Chart Peak: #31 Weeks on Chart: 5
Share your thoughts on this song below!
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Jan 12, 2018 23:33:38 GMT -5
11. Let You Down - Seether Great song. This is the highest rank I've given Seether in one of these rankdows and it's not even my favorite Seether song.
|
|
Lordef†ones
6x Platinum Member
Let's drown underneath the stars
Joined: April 2013
Posts: 6,271
|
Post by Lordef†ones on Jan 12, 2018 23:34:31 GMT -5
Wolves of Winter would've been in my top 5.
Damn, my top 20 got destroyed. Shocked that QOTSA and the superior Foo song missed the top ten. Not shocked my #51 made it or my #1, which hopefully wins it all.
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Jan 12, 2018 23:34:43 GMT -5
We're down to the final 2 extras. This next one is my personal favorite of this year's extras. I probably would've ranked it in my top 10. EXTRA
Run Rabbit Run Black Map
Chart Peak: #31 Weeks on Chart: 8
Share your thoughts on this song below!
|
|
maine
Moderator
Joined: February 2014
Posts: 27,269
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by maine on Jan 12, 2018 23:35:15 GMT -5
The fact that “Lights Out” is still here just further proves my statement that it is all on the artist’s name.
That song doesn’t even deserve to be in the Top 40.
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Jan 12, 2018 23:36:36 GMT -5
Just missing the cut was this song from Nickelback. EXTRA
Must Be Nice Nickelback
Chart Peak: #30 Weeks on Chart: 8
Share your thoughts on this song below!
|
|
Lordef†ones
6x Platinum Member
Let's drown underneath the stars
Joined: April 2013
Posts: 6,271
|
Post by Lordef†ones on Jan 12, 2018 23:36:47 GMT -5
The fact that “Lights Out” is still here just further proves my statement that it is all on the artist’s name. That song doesn’t even deserve to be in the Top 40. Whoa, whoa, whoa this is Royal Blood we're talking about you better watch out with that non top 40 blasphemy
|
|
maine
Moderator
Joined: February 2014
Posts: 27,269
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by maine on Jan 12, 2018 23:37:42 GMT -5
The fact that “Lights Out” is still here just further proves my statement that it is all on the artist’s name. That song doesn’t even deserve to be in the Top 40. Whoa, whoa, whoa this is Royal Blood we're talking about you better watch out with that non top 40 blasphemy :sip2:
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Jan 12, 2018 23:40:24 GMT -5
Here is our top 10:
Foo Fighters - Run Ghost - Square Hammer Highly Suspect - Little One Highly Suspect - My Name Is Human Nine Inch Nails - Less Than Nothing More - Go to War Rise Against - The Violence Royal Blood - Lights Out Stone Sour - Song #3 Thrice - Hurricane
-What songs are you surprised to see in the top 10?
-What songs are you disappointed did not make the top 10?
-Predict the top 10!
I plan on finishing this up tomorrow night (Saturday, January 13th). Once again I'll be starting the reveals around 9PM EST. Tags: {Spoiler} janinho , Daryl the Beryl , rockmandattebayo , Green Baron , Red , wheatsquares33 , dm2081 , Beno , maine , Troy , morneaumispelled , Web , Doc Indie Party Rock , @carseatlegrest , Az Paynter , Lordef†ones , rgreen0625 , lyhom , @humanshazam , peacebone , American Idiot , fearlessarrow , rainie , craziaskowboi , @cagedjuggalo
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Jan 12, 2018 23:50:14 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Jan 12, 2018 23:58:44 GMT -5
25. Atlas, Rise! - Metallica Great song. Started off my biggest 50 here. maybe "Enter Sandman" will finally make the top 10 on one of these rankdowns. Who knows?
24. Howl - Biffy Clyro This song is pretty cool, but seems really overrated here compared to many of the songs that have allrady showed up too early.
23. Seal the Deal - Volbeat Decent song. Change the numbers around and you got my ranking of this song.
22. Rivers - Chevelle Not a very strong year for Chevelle. Nor a very melodic one either.
21. Never Again - Breaking Benjamin Wonderful song with strong Powerballad vibes. This is the highest I've given a Breaking Benjamin song in a while.
20. Nimble Bastard - Incubus I love this song. Great uptempo song for the band. Too bad they get fucked on the actual charts.
19. Black Rose - Volbeat f/ Danko Jones A super song. I didn't chart it in my top 50, but it was a huge song on my Metal Chart. Danko Jones released a great song last year too, called "My Little RnR". The Active chart completely shunned it tho.
18. Highway Tune - Greta Van Fleet You are all wrong here. 8D These is note for note the best Rock N Roll Comeback of the year. That's why I put it at number one, because it's what Rock n Roll is all about. These youngsters have such a promising career in rock ahead of them. Go listen to "From The Fires". It's Rock perfection.
17. The Sky Is a Neighborhood - Foo Fighters Great song by the Foos. I can't beleive someone here actually compared this song to Imagine Dragons vibe.
16. Freeze Me - Death from Above This was a great song. I just wish it had been a bit longer. I needed a fierce guitar solo to completely seal the deal with me.
15. Monster - Starset CGI Rock music. I don't care for this band nor their song intros one bit. This was my lowest song still in here, so it's about fucking time this showed up.
14. Show Yourself - Mastodon This is most likely my favorite Mastodon song. I've only heard the singles, but I doubt they have anything else, this Party rock vibed ,in their catalog?
13. Steambreather - Mastodon Same band back to back. LOL! This song is cool. I like the guitar solo best.
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Jan 12, 2018 23:58:57 GMT -5
The top 10 looks good. I think that Highly Suspect band is too overrated. The songs are alright, but no way better than "Highway Tune"
|
|
Troy
9x Platinum Member
I have learned I will rise & you'll see me return Being what I am Theres no other Troy For me 2 burn
Joined: January 2015
Posts: 9,728
My Charts
Pronouns: he/him/his
|
Post by Troy on Jan 13, 2018 0:00:46 GMT -5
im surprised Run is more liked than tSiaN
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Jan 13, 2018 0:21:39 GMT -5
extra:
Promise Everything - Basement I didn't like the guy's vocal delivery here. This sounded better suited for Alt anyway.
California Dreaming - Hollywood Undead This is garbage. No melody in the vocal delivery. I've never liked this band.
Wolves of Winter - Biffy Clyro "Howl" was a masterpiece compared to this. The guitar works are cool, but his vocal delivery in the verses tunes me out.
Run Rabbit Run - Black Map I remember liking this since the first time on previewed it on the weekly Active adds. The "run rabbit run" line reminds me of ;Bill Mosley's line in Rob Zombie's "House of 1000 Corps".
Must Be Nice - Nickelback I love this one. I would have put this Nickelback song in my top 10. Or at least #11. This one had groove.
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Jan 13, 2018 0:39:04 GMT -5
What songs are you surprised to see in the top 10? This is a good top 10. Maybe "Hurricane" is a bit surprising.
-What songs are you disappointed did not make the top 10? "Highway Tune" should have been in everyone's tip 10.
-Predict the top 10! This is more like wishful thinking.
10. Thrice - Hurricane I like this one. made my Metal Chart top 5. 9. Highly Suspect - My Name Is Human 8. Highly Suspect - Little One These two ;Highly Suspect, songs needed more power guitar for me to get into them fully. They both a bit boring. 7. Nine Inch Nails - Less Than Never been huge on NIN. I guess, This was one of there better songs. 6. Rise Against - The Violence
Great song. This one made my top 40 active songs of the year. 5. Foo Fighters - Run This is a great song. It should be in everyone's top 20. That's all I'm saying in the matter. 4. Nothing More - Go to War This is my favorite Nothing More song. I'm glad it made the top 10 here. 3. Royal Blood - Lights Out This one is right were it should be. Not just because of the band's name, but because it's fierce. 2. Stone Sour - Song #3 I always want to see Stone Sour rock songs in the top 3. 1. Ghost - Square Hammer You guys blew it with "Highway Tune", but you still have a chance with this one.
|
|
Az Paynter
Diamond Member
On Dsico's Block List™
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 110,593
|
Post by Az Paynter on Jan 13, 2018 0:55:07 GMT -5
Closeness rankings (Year-End Chart): 26. Az Paynter : 34.22 27. @cagedjuggalo : 35.80 Closeness rankings (Pulse Rankdown Chart): 26. Az Paynter : 28.69 27. @cagedjuggalo : 32.11
|
|
LBTrocks
Diamond Member
Joined: September 2012
Posts: 17,179
|
Post by LBTrocks on Jan 13, 2018 0:58:08 GMT -5
Closeness rankings (Year-End Chart): 26. Az Paynter : 34.22 27. @cagedjuggalo : 35.80 Closeness rankings (Pulse Rankdown Chart): 26. Az Paynter : 28.69 27. @cagedjuggalo : 32.11 Liked for the gif alone
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jan 13, 2018 3:19:17 GMT -5
25. Atlas, Rise! - Good song but it's the worst single from their current era. Should've ranked "Now That We're Dead" higher in retrospect. 24. Howl - Good ranking, but I still prefer "Black Chandelier". 23. Seal the Deal - Volbeat being Volbeat, which isn't necessarily a bad thing as their formula works most of the time. I underranked this a bit. 22. Rivers - Now this is the Chevelle I'd rather hear. Kickass song. 21. Never Again - Breaking Benjamin being Breaking Benjamin, but again, the formula works. 20. Nimble Bastard - This is way too high. Good song, but far from their best. There's a reason they only pushed 1 single from 8. 19. Black Rose - Now this Volbeat song is better. Very catchy and melodic. 18. Highway Tune - 2017's biggest breakout band on rock radio, even though they're essentially an Led Zeppelin tribute band. It's done well. Lol if this makes the 2018 alternative rankdown considering it has yet to make the Mediabase top 40 though. 17. The Sky Is a Neighborhood - Love the Foos, and this is no exception. The chorus is so catchy. 16. Freeze Me - This deserved a lot better on both alternative and active rock radio. Love this style of rock. 15. Monster - Took a while to click with me, but this is another great song. The lyrics are great, and I like the scream ending the bridge. 14. Show Yourself - Mastodon doing QOTSA but I'm so glad they finally got a huge radio hit on the chart. Great song, but not one of their best. 13. Steambreather - And there's my number one. What can I say? Mastodon are underrated and I should check out their older catalog at some point. This has a great guitar solo (and guitar work), great drumming, and great vocals. And I thought this was their chance to make the top 10 on an active rankdown. Ugh. 12. The Way You Used to Do - "Feet Don't Fail Me" >>>>>> this. Still a great song though; it's pretty funky and has a great riff. 11. Let You Down - Surprised to see this miss the top 10. This is the type of rock I'd like to see Seether make, instead of stuff like "Country Song". (although I like that song, it's not one of my favorites from them)
Extras: Promise Everything - Great vocals on this. Deserved better on the charts. California Dreaming - This isn't too bad for a Hollywood Undead single, and the guitar sounds great, but the lyrics are still pretty bad. Wolves of Winter - Similar to "Promise Everything", this is another one that deserved better on the charts. Run Rabbit Run - And the trend of songs that deserved better continues with this song. Full of energy and has great guitar work and vocals. Must be Nice - So much for the trend as this is a phoned in Nickelback song. Nothing to see here, but at least it's better than "Something in Your Mouth". This would've been in my bottom 20 or so. (maybe not bottom 10)
-What songs are you surprised to see in the top 10? Just Hurricane.
-What songs are you disappointed did not make the top 10? Let You Down, Steambreather, maybe Freeze Me as well.
-Predict the top 10! 10. Hurricane - Surprised this is top 10, hope to see this placement prediction be wrong. 9. Less Than - Don't really see this doing that well to be top 5 considering the competition. 8. Square Hammer - Foresee a few tankers for this one. 7. Go to War - There's no aerodynamite to tank this, but I don't see it doing that well to be top 5. 6. Lights Out - James tanked this, and a few others were disappointed with this. 5. Run - There's no gravey or alexcuse to tank this. 4. The Violence - Should have a low standard deviation to help this. 3. Little One - What can I say? Highly Suspect killed it this year. But wheatsquares tanked it. 2. Song #3 - See "The Violence". 1. My Name Is Human - Don't really see many tankers for this on an active rankdown.
|
|
craziaskowboi
2x Platinum Member
Joined: September 2015
Posts: 2,673
|
Post by craziaskowboi on Jan 13, 2018 3:53:46 GMT -5
Ha! I was the one who didn't lose any more of my top 10! Suck it, bitches! :)
|
|
craziaskowboi
2x Platinum Member
Joined: September 2015
Posts: 2,673
|
Post by craziaskowboi on Jan 13, 2018 4:10:31 GMT -5
I still have five of my top 10 left, and here are the overall top 10, listed alphabetically by song title:
"Go To War" - Nothing More "Hurricane" - Thrice "Less Than" - Nine Inch Nails "Lights Out" - Royal Blood "Little One" - Highly Suspect "My Name Is Human" - Highly Suspect "Run" - Foo Fighters "Song #3" - Stone Sour "Square Hammer" - Ghost "The Violence" - Rise Against
I still have my #3, #5, #6, #7, #9, #20, #25, #29, #62 and #77 left. Here's a hint: The songs shaded in one color are in my top 10, and the songs shaded in the other color are not. Overall, given the abuse my list has taken in this rankdown, I'm pleasantly surprised that eight of the top 10 are in my top 30.
|
|
wheatsquares33
6x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2015
Posts: 6,488
Pronouns: they/them
|
Post by wheatsquares33 on Jan 13, 2018 8:14:29 GMT -5
Top 10's pretty good I guess. Lights Out and The Violence I don't think should've made it this far, but they're okay I guess. Little One can go the fuck away already. I like everything else a lot. Disappointed Seether just missed out though, thought for sure Let You Down would make it in.
|
|
dm2081
7x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2014
Posts: 7,034
|
Post by dm2081 on Jan 13, 2018 10:25:30 GMT -5
How is "Go To War" still in? I thought it wasn't even that well liked? Besides that one though, a very predictable top 10. Wondering if "Song #3" can sneak into the #1 spot. Don't remember anybody hating that one.
|
|
Troy
9x Platinum Member
I have learned I will rise & you'll see me return Being what I am Theres no other Troy For me 2 burn
Joined: January 2015
Posts: 9,728
My Charts
Pronouns: he/him/his
|
Post by Troy on Jan 13, 2018 11:31:43 GMT -5
Prediction
10 Hurricane 09 Less Than - hope its higher though 08 Go to War 07 Run 06 Square Hammer 05 Lights Out 04 Little One 03 Song #3 02 My Name Is Human 01 The Violence
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Jan 13, 2018 11:47:36 GMT -5
Remaining songs: @carseatlegrest : 3, 4, 5, 9, 10, 11, 20, 35, 42, 52 American Idiot : 3, 9, 13, 17, 18, 36, 39, 62, 66, 72 Az Paynter : 1, 4, 14, 21, 26, 34, 39, 52, 72, 74 Beno : 2, 4, 6, 11, 15, 22, 24, 28, 31, 85 @cagedjuggalo : 36, 37, 46, 50, 51, 60, 63, 67, 82, 87 craziaskowboi : 3, 5, 6, 7, 9, 20, 25, 29, 62, 77 Daryl the Beryl : 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 9, 10, 11, 26, 28 dm2081 : 1, 2, 3, 12, 29, 33, 38, 53, 71, 88 Doc Indie Party Rock : 2, 5, 7, 17, 18, 39, 45, 51, 53, 63 fearlessarrow : 1, 2, 3, 4, 10, 11, 16, 25, 27, 45 Green Baron : 1, 2, 3, 4, 8, 12, 13, 15, 16, 52 @humanshazam : 1, 2, 4, 6, 8, 10, 18, 29, 45, 57 maine : 4, 5, 6, 10, 12, 13, 18, 20, 24, 66 janinho : 1, 2, 3, 10, 11, 13, 32, 48, 51, 56 Lordef†ones : 1, 4, 7, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 51 lyhom : 1, 3, 8, 12, 16, 19, 23, 24, 25, 42 morneaumispelled : 1, 3, 4, 11, 15, 16, 20, 39, 46, 50 rainie : 1, 2, 4, 8, 9, 18, 19, 52, 63, 74 Troy : 4, 5, 8, 12, 20, 21, 23, 34, 63, 83 peacebone : 1, 2, 4, 8, 9, 13, 16, 17, 44, 56 Red : 1, 3, 4, 5, 8, 10, 12, 13, 17, 26 rgreen0625 : 1, 2, 7, 9, 11, 12, 19, 24, 44, 79 rockmandattebayo : 2, 4, 5, 6, 8, 9, 10, 11, 19, 43 rowellfarm490 : 3, 4, 6, 8, 16, 18, 20, 23, 27, 37 Web : 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 8, 11, 15, 18, 27 wheatsquares33 : 1, 2, 4, 6, 16, 23, 24, 27, 46, 75 Year-End List : 1, 2, 5, 6, 9, 16, 18, 19, 46, 75
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 13, 2018 12:14:48 GMT -5
Wow, poor caged.
|
|
rainie
8x Platinum Member
but its not real, and you don't exist
Joined: February 2016
Posts: 8,600
Pronouns: they / them
|
Post by rainie on Jan 13, 2018 12:25:11 GMT -5
Of course the one rankdown I actually am doing pretty well in is the one rankdown I miss most of : p Oh well I'm gonna try to get caught up by tonight.
|
|