dm2081
7x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2014
Posts: 7,034
|
Post by dm2081 on Mar 10, 2018 21:10:04 GMT -5
The best Green Day song I've heard yet. Guess you've never heard "Basket Case" then.
|
|
Red
Moderator
officially straighter than a ruler
T-E-C-H-N-O-L-O-G-Y, it's the ultimate
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 18,995
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by Red on Mar 10, 2018 21:10:12 GMT -5
Didn't get around to saying this before, but I just want to say that you did a great job hosting this, shazam. If you had any nerves about hosting this RD, you didn't show it when you actually started revealing. You passed this big test with flying colors.
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Mar 10, 2018 21:12:42 GMT -5
The best Green Day song I've heard yet. Guess you've never heard "Basket Case" then. I indeed have, and while that song is great, Jesus of Suburbia is one of the best punk rock songs I've heard. The structure of the song, the lyrics, and that last section!
|
|
dm2081
7x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2014
Posts: 7,034
|
Post by dm2081 on Mar 10, 2018 21:14:40 GMT -5
When "When You Were Young" came out at the time, it seemed like The Killers were destined to be one of the next biggest bands ever. But its funny how things turned out, they've never seemed to grow after that song.
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Mar 10, 2018 21:20:08 GMT -5
This was an awesome top 10. Cool to see Precious end up so high considering it didn't do really well on the charts compared to the other songs. I did like The Adventure on first listen, but it didn't do as much for me compared to most of the other tracks. (It may grow on me) Pleasantly surprised Woman ended up in the top 20 and HIM is in the top 30, which bode well for their chances in the active rankdown. I did wish Every Day is Exactly the Same was higher, though, and hopefully Only is higher in the 2005 rankdown. Thanks for hosting, shazam!
|
|
wheatsquares33
6x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2015
Posts: 6,487
Pronouns: they/them
|
Post by wheatsquares33 on Mar 10, 2018 21:24:14 GMT -5
(you guys aren't going to like my treatment of Green Day in 1994...)
Surprised WYWY made it to final two, good top 10 overall, can't complain
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 10, 2018 21:53:39 GMT -5
Highest SDs 1. Nickelback – Savin' Me: 32.63 2. Say Anything – Alive With the Glory of Love: 32.31 3. Avenged Sevenfold – Bat Country: 32.11 4. Panic! at the Disco – I Write Sins Not Tragedies: 31.25 5. Coheed and Cambria – The Suffering: 30.91 6. Panic! at the Disco – The Only Difference Between Martyrdom...: 30.52 7. Nine Inch Nails – Only: 30.35 8. Fall Out Boy – Dance, Dance: 29.77 9. She Wants Revenge – Tear You Apart: 29.62 10. Breaking Benjamin – The Diary of Jane: 29.50 11. Gnarls Barkley – Crazy: 29.46 12. Nickelback – Animals: 29.43 13. Gorillaz f/ Shaun Ryder – Dare: 29.39 14. Thirty Seconds to Mars – The Kill (Bury Me): 29.21 15. Three Days Grace – Animal I Have Become: 28.94 16. Matisyahu – King Without a Crown: 28.84 17. Evans Blue – Cold (But I'm Still Here): 28.55 18. My Chemical Romance – The Ghost of You: 28.51 19. Taking Back Sunday – MakeDamnSure: 28.46 20. Nine Inch Nails – Every Day Is Exactly the Same: 27.63
Lowest SDs 1. Muse – Knights of Cydonia: 14.40 2. Shinedown – Heroes: 16.99 3. Angels & Airwaves – Do It for Me Now: 17.70 4. Staind – Falling: 18.02 5. Disturbed – Just Stop: 18.07 6. Korn – Coming Undone: 18.25 7. Godsmack – Shine Down: 18.42 8. Rock Kills Kid – Paralyzed: 18.56 9. Blink-182 – Not Now: 18.79 10. Audioslave – Original Fire: 18.80 11. AFI – Miss Murder: 18.93 12. Living Things – Bom Bom Bom: 19.03 13. Godsmack – Speak: 19.20 14. Audioslave – Out of Exile: 19.23 15. Foo Fighters – No Way Back: 19.24 16. The Strokes – Heart in a Cage: 19.43 17. P.O.D. – Goodbye for Now: 19.56 18. Keane – Is It Any Wonder?: 19.71 19. Shinedown – Save Me: 19.93 20. Stone Sour – Through Glass: 20.15
Largest RD/YE Differences 1. Green Day – Jesus of Suburbia: 88 2. Depeche Mode – Precious: 69 3. Death Cab for Cutie – I Will Follow You into the Dark: 69 4. Korn – Twisted Transistor: 63 5. Matisyahu – King Without a Crown: 57 5. Buckcherry – Crazy Bitch: 57 7. Deftones – Hole in the Earth: 55 8. Godsmack – Speak: 54 9. Hinder – Lips of an Angel: 52 10. Snow Patrol – Chasing Cars: 48 11. Fall Out Boy – Dance, Dance: 47 12. Rise Against – Ready to Fall: 46 13. Korn – Coming Undone: 44 14. Three Days Grace – Animal I Have Become: 43 15. The Strokes – Heart in a Cage: 42 16. HIM – Wings of a Butterfly: 38 16. Pearl Jam – World Wide Suicide: 38 18. Nickelback – Animals: 35 19. Yellowcard – Rough Landing, Holly: 34 19. Say Anything – Alive With the Glory of Love: 34
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 10, 2018 21:53:53 GMT -5
The best Green Day song I've heard yet. Guess you've never heard "Basket Case" then. As a mega Green Day fan who has seen them live twice, I can confirm that he is 119% justified in think that Jesus Of Suburbia is their best song.
|
|
peacebone
6x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2015
Posts: 6,441
Pronouns: he/him/they/them
|
Post by peacebone on Mar 10, 2018 21:55:12 GMT -5
Haven't been able to comment much since "Dani California", but I'm glad my last remaining top 10 ended up winning. There were no bad (or even mediocre) songs in this top 10, but I'm glad one of my absolute favorites ended up taking the win. "Knights of Cydonia" is so over-the-top and theatrical, but I savor every moment of it when I listen to it. As usual, here's your member closeness stats: Closest: 1. Green Baron & @humanshazam - 9.30 2. @humanshazam & peacebone - 15.00 3. @humanshazam & Red - 15.78 4. Green Baron & peacebone - 16.38 5. Green Baron & Red - 16.68 Furthest: 5. .indulgecountry & Web - 35.44 4. dm2081 & .indulgecountry - 36.18 3. .indulgecountry & Red - 36.34 2. janinho & Troy - 36.76 1. .indulgecountry & janinho - 37.06 Anyways, you did an excellent job for your first time hosting such a large rankdown, @humanshazam! Thank you for hosting! Now, on to 2005...
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Mar 10, 2018 21:59:22 GMT -5
Closest:
1. Baron 2. Shazam 3. Red 4. Crap (surprised by this) 5. Peace
Furthest:
1. Indulge 2. Doc 3. AI 4. Cody 5. Az
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 10, 2018 22:06:13 GMT -5
I do wish that Jesus Of Suburbia won. It is a flawless song in my opinion and it helped me through a lot of tough times. I can easily say that it is my favorite song of all time. I am kind of satisfied with Muse winning this. I prefer the Killers song but thier gonna get like all of the Singles from Hot Fuss Into the top 25 as it is. This is one of my favorite Muse songs, unlike some of thier music, I really understand why people like this one so much. Ready To Fall is great but I’ve heard better from Rise Against and they’ve won a lot in the past. Vicarious is probably my favorite Tool song and I’m glad that it did so well. If only they released their shit on Spotify. Miss Murder has always been one of my favorite songs. I’ve just always been drawn to the theatric nature of this song. Talk demonstrates all of the best aspects of Coldplay’s music and I’m glad that we all pretty much agreed that it was great. I underranked Precious HARD and I am glad my ranking didn’t affect where it ended up. I think that Snow (Hey Oh) and Hump De Bump (I have no idea why you hate this song so damn much) are slightly better than Dani California but this one is a modern Rock classic. Wasteland is a bit overrated in my opinion. I get the appeal and it definitely is a good song but it isn’t great in my opinion.
|
|
|
Post by Leaf on Mar 10, 2018 22:16:27 GMT -5
Was curious to see where I'd fall on others' lists so I included those in brackets.
1. Daryl (20.48) (9th) 2. Crap (21.14) (5th) 3. humanshazam (21.26) (9th) 4. beno (22.64) (10th) 5. Red (22.72) (10th) . . . 22. janinho (29.24) (17th) 23. American Idiot (29.56) (18th) 24. dm2081 (29.74) (14th) 25. indulge (30.46) (12th) 26. Dr. Indie (30.74) (17th)
|
|
|
Post by Walking Contradiction on Mar 10, 2018 22:32:40 GMT -5
10. Wasteland - Maybe I need to listen to it more. This didn't click with me then or now, but I never actively hated it either.
9. Precious - Finally, a P-P-P-PERFECT RANKING!!!! And I'm quite p-p-p-leased. Depeche Mode were still churning out great songs this far into their career.
8. Dani California - Overrated song, definitely overstayed its welcome but at least it missed top 5.
7. Talk - One of Coldplay's best, and perhaps a bit on the underappreciated side in the grand scheme of things. At least that doesn't seem to be the case here, though I would have loved to see it in the top 5.
6. Miss Murder - As overplayed as this is, it's still a cool song, I'm fine with it being in the top 10.
5. Vicarious - It's Tool at their epic best. I only had it at #31, but I think it's a worthy top 5 nonetheless.
4. Ready To Fall - Part of me kinda wishes this was #1, as it's more worthy of that achievement than "Savior" or "Re-Education", but #4 is still a good ranking. This is when I really enjoyed Rise Against.
3. Jesus of Suburbia - My last remaining top 10, and also a song I would have been very happy to see at #1. A p-p-perfect ranking of #2 would have been a fine consolation prize too. One of Green Day's finest songs, expanding their scope without sacrificing the elements that made them so popular in the first place.
2. When You Were Young - To say this song overstayed would be a massive understatement, but I'm just relieved it's not #1 at this point. Honestly I think this song is terrible both lyrically and vocally, and just reeks of pretension, in stark contrast the effortlessly fun new wave vibes they proved to be so good at on Hot Fuss. I would have expected this song to derail their career, but instead it's somehow become an enduring hit. Brandon Flowers: you are not Bruce Springsteen.
1. Knights of Cydonia - Now *here's* a song that successfully brings classic rock grandeur into the 21st century. I always figured this had a strong shot at #1, and I think it's a worthy choice. One of Muse's finest.
Great job humanshazam, a very fun and smoothly run rankdown! See you all in 2005!
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Mar 10, 2018 23:18:22 GMT -5
I'm pleased that Muse finally got a rock rankdown victory! Well done hosting @humanshazam ! Closeness to Pulse Rankdown: Legend: LR = Previous rank, Rk = Final rank, CR = Closeness to Pulse Rankdown Closeness to Year-End List: Legend: LR = Previous rank, Rk = Final rank, CY = Closeness to Year-End List, PR = Number of P-P-Perfect rankings
|
|
Leo ✔
Diamond Member
Julia Michaels Stan
Happy happy happy ♪
Joined: June 2016
Posts: 72,676
My Charts
Pronouns: He/him/his
|
Post by Leo ✔ on Mar 10, 2018 23:45:12 GMT -5
This top 2 is perfect. Both would have been inside my top 5, and obviously KoC my #1.
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Mar 11, 2018 0:15:15 GMT -5
10. Wasteland - 10 Years This band's songs seem decent the first 2 listens, but I lose interest real fast.
9. Precious - Depeche Mode Wonderful showing for a great song. I'm all for Synth Depeche Mode.
8. Dani California - Red Hot Chili Peppers very few times do I love the video more than the song. This song's MV had such an epic theme. Rock N Roll through the years. This was also one of my top hits of that year.
7. Talk - Coldplay One of my favorite Coldplay songs. This was when Coldplay was a good band. Top 10 seems a bit of a stretch, but I'd rather proper Coldplay, than Chainsmoking Coldplay.
6. Miss Murder - AFI Easily the best Alternative song song here. So close to top 5 too. What a great run tho. Is this where "Kill For Candy" came in too? Thanks to me. This song and Green Day's "Holiday" seemed to be related in melody. Can't wait to rank more, "American Idiot"; Green Day.
5. Vicarious - Tool I do not like the way this band's handles their guitars. After that boring intro, it kicks a bit, but in the end it s just too long and not friendly to my ears.
4. Ready to Fall - Rise Against Great song, but give someone else a chance to win.
3. Jesus of Suburbia - Green Day Epic Greenday. easily made my top 20.
2. When You Were Young - The Killers The KIllers are perfect Alternative Rock music. This song was #1 on my personal charts for about 6 weeks. Amazing showing.
1. Knights of Cydonia - Muse I was almost positive this song would win, so it didn't need my help. An amazing #1 song. My favorite Muse song ever. I ever , cause I doubt they can top this? I didn't see it in the Active one we are doing next, so that made it easier to construct my top 5.
Shazam Man did a great job with the hosting too. The music videos are always appreciated. probably most by me?
|
|
Cody
6x Platinum Member
Joined: August 2008
Posts: 6,692
|
Post by Cody on Mar 11, 2018 9:31:50 GMT -5
Rough top 3 for me. American Idiot is one of my favourite albums of all time, but Jesus Of Suburbia is the worst song on the album IMO (Homecoming is the superior 9 minute song). I get the sense the other singles on the album won't do as well.
Also Knights of Cydonia was the worst of the 4 North American singles from Black Holes IMO, always found it overrated.
|
|
|
Post by American Idiot on Mar 11, 2018 13:03:19 GMT -5
American Idiot what the actual f**k?!?! First Alice In Chains, now Depeche Mode? Get the hell out of here 😁
|
|
Albie
Administrator
Joined: January 2014
Posts: 16,232
Staff
|
Post by Albie on Mar 11, 2018 14:29:01 GMT -5
I would have preferred an RA win but not mad at Muse at all! Nice job @humanshazam
|
|