|
Post by reputainbow on Mar 12, 2023 19:37:52 GMT -5
8. Nosedive - HatchieWhen I first listened to this song, I was just like "oh Hatchie made another great song, nothing new." But then I just continued to enjoy this more and more lol. I just really love the guitars on this one. I also really like how distinct it is from 'Giving the World Away' since it's a grebo/EBM song. Really cool stuff.
Points: 650 SD: 24.6606492
3 BB🌕 7 aerodynamite 9 dremolus - solarpunk 11 reputainbow 13 BlurryKyle 13 samo🦕 15 khan 15 wrip 18 HamedM1 💔 18 Mayman 20 singingrulebritannia 26 Gonza'90 26 @trilogy 35 Triple 9 39 Beno 39 razorshark 47 nathanalbright 58 willapted33 75 MoD 75 wheatsquares33 88 mako Hatchie RYM Rankdown History #5 Stay With Me (2019) #8 Nosedive (2022) #12 Quicksand (2022) #16 This Enchanted (2021) #20 Lights On (2022)
Movements: 49 30 20 29 23 22 14 13 15 14 9 8 9 7 7 7 8 9 7 8
{Songs Remaining}The Heart Part 5 - Kendrick Lamar Simulation Swarm - Big Thief Walkin - Denzel Curry After the Earthquake - Alvvays Zatoichi - Denzel Curry ft. slowthai Belinda Says - Alvvays Bad Habit - Steve Lacy
|
|
|
Post by reputainbow on Mar 12, 2023 19:43:05 GMT -5
Preview for #7:
|
|
|
Post by reputainbow on Mar 12, 2023 19:50:43 GMT -5
|
|
wrip
7x Platinum Member
Joined: August 2019
Posts: 7,351
My Charts
Pronouns: he/him/his
|
Post by wrip on Mar 12, 2023 19:53:12 GMT -5
i was getting a bit nervous that this would win lol
|
|
|
Post by Mayman on Mar 12, 2023 19:54:40 GMT -5
one of my favorites of 2022
|
|
|
Post by reputainbow on Mar 12, 2023 19:56:19 GMT -5
Preview for #6:
|
|
khan
Platinum Member
Joined: July 2020
Posts: 1,023
|
Post by khan on Mar 12, 2023 20:00:33 GMT -5
I should've put Aquamarine even higher tbh, the instrumental only grows on me with every listen.
Simulation Swarm finally getting its due respect round here, let's gooooo o7
I'm glad both Ethel Cain songs were pretty high but I can't say I expected American Teenager to be this much significantly higher. It borders on being a normal pop song with those synths. A damn masterful normal pop song to be sure, but Strangers feels like it stands out more.
|
|
|
Post by reputainbow on Mar 12, 2023 20:05:24 GMT -5
6. Zatoichi - Denzel Curry ft. slowthaiThis is a definite banger. The Denzel Curry songs featured on this year's list were my favorites I've heard from thus far. There's just so many elements here that make this a great listen.
Points: 590 SD: 24.1658949
2 BB🌕 3 wrip 7 singingrulebritannia 7 Gonza'90 9 HamedM1 💔 9 wheatsquares33 10 Triple 9 11 MoD 12 khan 16 @trilogy 19 Mayman 20 willapted33 25 dremolus - solarpunk 29 Beno 36 reputainbow 51 samo🦕 55 mako 62 aerodynamite 62 BlurryKyle 70 razorshark 75 nathanalbright Denzel Curry RYM Rankdown History #4 Black Balloons | 13LACK 13ALLOONZ (2018) #6 Zatoichi (2022) #8 Pig Feet (2020) #25 Bulls on Parade (triple j Like a Version) (2019) #26 Black Balloons Reprise (2019) #28 Ricky (2019) #36 Percs | PERCZ (2018)
slowthai RYM Rankdown History #6 Zatoichi (2022) #10 Doorman (2018) #40 Deal Wiv It (2019) #44 My High (2020) #94 Feel Away (2020)
Movements: 39 17 12 7 6 5 6 5 5 5 6 4 4 3 5 5 5 5 8 6
{Songs Remaining}The Heart Part 5 - Kendrick Lamar Walkin - Denzel Curry After the Earthquake - Alvvays Belinda Says - Alvvays Bad Habit - Steve Lacy
|
|
|
Post by reputainbow on Mar 12, 2023 20:09:07 GMT -5
Preview for #5:
|
|
|
Post by reputainbow on Mar 12, 2023 20:15:01 GMT -5
|
|
willapted33
9x Platinum Member
blonded
Joined: February 2017
Posts: 9,375
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by willapted33 on Mar 12, 2023 20:18:36 GMT -5
this eventually became my favourite song from Blue Rev but fine to see it depart now
this top 4 is excellent so i don't really mind what wins
|
|
|
Post by reputainbow on Mar 12, 2023 20:20:22 GMT -5
Preview for #4:
|
|
|
Post by reputainbow on Mar 12, 2023 20:26:18 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by reputainbow on Mar 12, 2023 20:29:17 GMT -5
Preview for #3:
|
|
khan
Platinum Member
Joined: July 2020
Posts: 1,023
|
Post by khan on Mar 12, 2023 20:31:17 GMT -5
I won't lie these hints are undecipherable
|
|
|
Post by reputainbow on Mar 12, 2023 20:35:11 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by reputainbow on Mar 12, 2023 20:38:53 GMT -5
THE FINAL TWO:AFTER THE EARTHQUAKE VS. BAD HABIT
The winner will be announced soon!
|
|
willapted33
9x Platinum Member
blonded
Joined: February 2017
Posts: 9,375
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by willapted33 on Mar 12, 2023 20:39:31 GMT -5
THP5 took a while to fully grow on me, but it has now & it really is an amazing song
Walkin & Runner are basically tied for my favourite song of 2022 & i'm super happy to see Denzel do so well here
rooting for Bad Habit but both of these are incredible
|
|
|
Post by Gonza'90 on Mar 12, 2023 20:45:26 GMT -5
Hope Alvvays wins this one
|
|
|
Post by reputainbow on Mar 12, 2023 21:06:51 GMT -5
Movements: 14 5 4 3 4 2 3 2 2 3 3 1 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2
|
|
willapted33
9x Platinum Member
blonded
Joined: February 2017
Posts: 9,375
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by willapted33 on Mar 12, 2023 21:12:44 GMT -5
can't be mad at this, not my favourite Alvvays song but love it nonetheless
thanks for hosting rep! can't wait for 2017
|
|
|
Post by reputainbow on Mar 12, 2023 21:33:39 GMT -5
Final Statistics!
{Final Results}1. After the Earthquake - Alvvays 2. Bad Habit - Steve Lacy 3. The Heart Part 5 - Kendrick Lamar 4. Walkin - Denzel Curry 5. Belinda Says - Alvvays 6. Zatoichi - Denzel Curry ft. slowthai 7. Simulation Swarm - Big Thief 8. Nosedive - Hatchie 9. American Teenager - Ethel Cain 10. Aquamarine - Danger Mouse & Black Thought ft. Michael Kiwanuka 11. God Turn Me Into a Flower - Weyes Blood 12. Quicksand - Hatchie 13. Pharmacist - Alvvays 14. Free - Florence + the Machine 15. This Is Why - Paramore 16. Easy on Your Own? - Alvvays 17. It's Not Just Me, It's Everybody - Weyes Blood 18. Grapevine - Weyes Blood 19. Strangers - Danger Mouse & Black Thought ft. A$AP Rocky & Run the Jewels 20. Lights On - Hatchie 21. Fourth of July - Sufjan Stevens 22. Strangers - Ethel Cain 23. Welcome to Hell - black midi 24. Home Maker - Sudan Archives 25. All You Do - Magdalena Bay 26. The News - Paramore 27. Shotgun - Soccer Mommy 28. Sidelines - Phoebe Bridgers 29. Stressed - Conway the Machine ft. Wallo267 30. Survivors Guilt - Joey Bada$$ 31. Jackie Down the Line - Fontaines D.C. 32. Johnny P's Caddy - Benny the Butcher & J. Cole 33. Out of Time - The Weeknd 34. Spitting Off the Edge of the World - Yeah Yeah Yeahs ft. Perfume Genius 35. Runner - Alex G 36. Happiness - The 1975 37. Everything Goes On - Porter Robinson 38. The Foundations of Decay - My Chemical Romance 39. Happy Ending - Kelela 40. Sugar / Tzu - black midi 41. The Dripping Tap - King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard 42. Midnight Sun - Nilüfer Yanya 43. Billions - Caroline Polachek 44. New Body Rhumba - LCD Soundsystem 45. Surround Sound - JID ft. 21 Savage & Baby Tate 46. Welcome to My Island - Caroline Polachek 47. Talking to Yourself - Carly Rae Jepsen 48. Free Yourself - Jessie Ware 49. Royal Blue Walls - Jane Remover 50. Unconditional - Magdalena Bay 51. Messe de E-102 - death's dynamic shroud 52. I Love You - Fontaines D.C. 53. Girlfriend - Hemlocke Springs 54. Concrete Over Water - Jockstrap 55. The Loneliest Time - Carly Rae Jepsen ft. Rufus Wainwright 56. Magenta Mountain - King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard 57. Snow Globes - Black Country, New Road 58. Firefly - Shygirl 59. Kepler-22b - King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard 60. Iron Lung - King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard 61. Shadow in the Frame - Daniel Rossen 62. Free In the Knowledge - The Smile 63. Mercury - Steve Lacy 64. Neon Memories - death's dynamic shroud 65. Ain’t No Thief - Viagra Boys 66. Ditto - NewJeans 67. Ice V - King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard 68. Crazy - Doechii 69. Eat Men Eat - black midi 70. Thin Thing - The Smile 71. Tell Me a Joke - Quadeca 72. Troglodyte - Viagra Boys 73. Easy Prey - Lil Ugly Mane 74. That Girl - Bree Runway 75. Sunset - Caroline Polachek 76. Hurts to Love - Beach House 77. The Flag Is Raised - Asian Glow 78. Glimpse of Us - Joji 79. Washed Away - Kelela 80. There'd Better Be a Mirrorball - Arctic Monkeys 81. Pink & Rose - Lil Ugly Mane 82. Do You Miss Me? - PinkPantheress 83. Split Ends - Lil Ugly Mane 84. Saoko - RosalÃa 85. Contingency Song - Jane Remover 86. F.U.C. - IShowSpeed 87. Skrting on the Surface - The Smile 88. Born Yesterday - Quadeca 89. Dance Now - JID & Kenny Mason 90. Freight Yard - The Garden 91. Fossora - Björk ft. Kasimyn 92. Unassisted - Lil Ugly Mane 93. Ancestress - Björk ft. Sindri Eldon 94. Miracles - Alex G 95. Poland - Lil Yachty 96. Slaughterhouse - Chat Pile 97. Strung With Everything - Animal Collective 98. El alma que te trajo - Safety Trance ft. Arca 99. True Love - Thaiboy Digital & Yung Lean 100. I’m Fresh - Thaiboy Digital
Thank you everyone who participated in this year's RYM rankdown! The turnout was incredible, and that just makes me very happy. I am of course going to continue this series with the 2017 RYM rankdown, which will open very soon (either later tonight or tomorrow). See you then!
|
|
HamedM1 💔
Moderator
Skinny Muslim Legend
No Peace On Stolen Land #FreePalestine
Joined: April 2021
Posts: 5,234
Pronouns: He/Him
Staff
|
Post by HamedM1 💔 on Mar 12, 2023 21:37:55 GMT -5
Me being furthest away with Saoko...pain
Anyways thanks for hosting Rep!
|
|
Triple 9
New Member
Joined: March 2022
Posts: 204
Pronouns: He/him
|
Post by Triple 9 on Mar 13, 2023 17:32:37 GMT -5
11 through 20 is BS ngl. Regardless, thanks for hosting, reputainbow
|
|