rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Apr 9, 2023 16:44:24 GMT -5
We've finally reached the last of the extras! This next song is pretty easily my favorite yet by this electronic duo.
EXTRA
ODESZA f/ Bettye LaVette - The Last Goodbye
Formats reached: Triple A - New and Active
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Apr 9, 2023 16:47:16 GMT -5
And last but not least...not quite as good as "Cardiac Arrest" but still one of the best I've heard by this band.
EXTRA
Bad Suns - Heaven Is a Place in My Head
Formats reached: Alternative - Mediabase
|
|
singingrulebritannia
Diamond Member
source: https://twitter.com/KyraKupetsky/status/1714407511749726582
Joined: January 2010
Posts: 24,526
My Charts
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by singingrulebritannia on Apr 9, 2023 17:10:47 GMT -5
Top 5 officially sneak-free
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Apr 10, 2023 0:36:08 GMT -5
let's see how far my last top 10 candidate can hold out.
#10. Wet Leg - Too Late Now I like this band. Real instruments making real music. I kinda like how she sounds uninterested when she sings, but still has a cool sounding British accent. Unique ,plus thier music is a nice nod to Modern Rock style.
#9. The Rare Occasions - Notion Clearly not as blown away with this song as the rest of you. His vocals style fits the song, wish thier was more going on in the singing parts.
#8. Geese - Low Era I surey like the music way more than his vocals. They unique, but this time not for me.
#7. Midlake - Bethel Woods This is one of those 5 songs I really didn't like at all. Found that background jazzy stuff to distracting from the rest of the song's melody. I'm pretty sure that contrast was thier aim, but sounded like a misfire to me.
#6. Lissie - Night Moves And there it goes. Dug this one the first time I heard it. Sounds like the hit song Fleetwood Mac never wrote. Strong Stevie Nicks vibe from start to finish.
Extras:
ODESZA f/ Bettye LaVette - The Last Goodbye The one aspect I enjoy is the powerful female vocals. kinda ,almost made me overlook the dancy, clubby, housy ,music style, but not quite.
Bad Suns - Heaven Is a Place in My Head Definitely would have put this one in my top 5. A top 100 hit on my own 2022 best of List. Very very retro sounding and loads of fun . That whole album is full of bops like this. Great upbeat listen.
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Apr 10, 2023 16:13:42 GMT -5
Let's finish this!!!
#5 STATS
SD rank: 4TH HIGHEST Total points: 576 Points ahead of #6: 25 Points behind #4: 16 Perfect rankings: 2
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Apr 10, 2023 16:19:09 GMT -5
"Jackie Down the Line" has never fully clicked with me but I was able to really get into this one right away.
My condolences wrip , BB🌕 , and aerodynamite .
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Apr 10, 2023 16:22:04 GMT -5
#4 STATS
SD rank: 6th lowest Total points: 592 Points ahead of #5: 16 Points behind #3: 19 Perfect rankings: 3
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Apr 10, 2023 16:26:55 GMT -5
Quite remarkable that this song spent the entirety of its movements at either #4 or #5. Also worth noting, this was the only song in the top 5 to never be in first place.
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Apr 10, 2023 16:29:42 GMT -5
#3 STATS
SD rank: 18th lowest Total points: 611 Points ahead of #4: 19 Points behind #2: 16 Perfect rankings: 1
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Apr 10, 2023 16:35:57 GMT -5
"Mystery" has always felt kinda incomplete to me but thankfully "Holiday" is the real deal and so is their song being revealed here.
My condolences singingrulebritannia and Steel Sponge .
|
|
samo🦕
Diamond Member
not really a movie person
looking at the big sky
Joined: December 2017
Posts: 15,401
Pronouns: they/them
|
Post by samo🦕 on Apr 10, 2023 16:36:58 GMT -5
oh s**t i would not have guessed this got a -2 from AI and aero
1 vs. 6, i'd be really happy with either winner but I'm rooting for The Beths
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Apr 10, 2023 16:43:07 GMT -5
SILENCE IS GOLDEN vs. ENTROPY
-SD ranks: LOWEST vs. 20th lowest -Total points: 642 vs. 627 -Top 10s: 10 vs. 12 -Top 5s: 5 vs. 10 -Bottom halves: 1 vs. 2 -9 posters had both songs in their top 10 -wrip , American Idiot , and aerodynamite ranked both in their top 5 -nathanalbright and Doc Indie Party Rock had neither in their top 10 -Only samo🦕 still has their #1 remaining
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Apr 10, 2023 16:52:57 GMT -5
I was originally going to include "Oxygen" here but obviously this was a great choice as well.
I'm very pleased to see one of my favorite indie rock bands come out on top here!
Congratulations samo🦕 !
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Apr 10, 2023 17:03:56 GMT -5
We are finished...finally!!! I hope you all had fun listening to and ranking this list of songs! Given how many high quality songs were extras this year in the rock chart rankdowns I know that this was far from a best of the best list but it was never meant to be. Instead I wanted to feature songs that haven't gotten the chance to be ranked yet along with a few personal favorites that I felt deserved another opportunity to improve on their previous performances. I have put together a similar themed list based on the rock chart extras for 2021 and since we are not too far removed from that year I plan on opening that rankdown later this week. At this point I don't plan on doing any earlier years though. Thanks again everyone for participating and I hope to see you back again for the 2021 extras! {RECAP WITH POINTS} 40. Plush - Better Off Alone 275 39. Billy Idol - Cage 288 38. Dead Poet Society - .InTooDeep. 340 37. MOTHICA - Casualty 343 36. Def Leppard - Take What You Want 347 35. Tremonti - If Not for You 377 34. Dayseeker - Neon Grave 379 33. Alice Merton - Same Team 385 32. Joywave - We Are All We Need 390 31. The Regrettes - Barely on My Mind 392 30. Culture Wars - Lose Money 399 29. Starcrawler - Roadkill 403 28. Anna of the North f/ Gus Dapperton - Meteorite 407 27. Alfie Templeman - Broken 410 26. The Airborne Toxic Event - Faithless 421 25. Jerry Cantrell - Had to Know 423 24. Santigold - High Priestess 429 23. Two Door Cinema Club - Lucky 449 22. Cautious Clay - Puffer 452 21. Parquet Courts - Watching Strangers Smile 456 20. Capital Theatre - Fait Accompli 456 19. Yot Club - U Dont Kno Me 460 18. The Mountain Goats - Training Montage 464 17. Holly Humberstone - Scarlett 469 16. Biffy Clyro - A Hunger in Your Haunt 475 15. Mastodon - Peace and Tranquility 476 14. Spiritbox - Circle with Me 481 13. Liam Gallagher - Everything's Electric 488 12. Windser - Memory 511 11. Momma - Rockstar 519 10. Wet Leg - Too Late Now 526 9. The Rare Occasions - Notion 528 8. Geese - Low Era 535 7. Midlake - Bethel Woods 548 6. Lissie - Night Moves 551 5. Fontaines D.C. - Roman Holiday 576 4. U.S. Girls - So Typically Now 592 3. Turnstile - Blackout 611 2. Beach Bunny - Entropy 627 1. The Beths - Silence Is Golden 642
{FINAL STATS}
|
|
samo🦕
Diamond Member
not really a movie person
looking at the big sky
Joined: December 2017
Posts: 15,401
Pronouns: they/them
|
Post by samo🦕 on Apr 10, 2023 17:10:04 GMT -5
The Beths are one of the most consistently good artists I've ever heard, maybe half of this album could've been my #1 here
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Apr 11, 2023 0:00:09 GMT -5
#5. Fontaines D.C. - Roman HolidayThis gave me more Oasis vibes than that one half Oasis song we ran into earlier. More variety in melody would help a bit, but not too terrible. #4. U.S. Girls - So Typically NowThis one here was pretty good for a first time listen. Has Italo Dosco vibes. #3. Turnstile - BlackoutJust missed my top 10. Really good rocker. #2. Beach Bunny - EntropyAnother pretty good POp rocker. I dug this sound in the 2000's. I seriously doubt if a similar sounding Avril Lavigne ,or Demi LOvato song was on this list it would be #2? Or for that matter even in the top 10. #1. The Beths - Silence Is GoldenCouldn't recall any thing elese for this at the moment. It has guitar and it is loud. That I liked, but the melody was all over the place. That I didn't like. Still it wasn't Not too too terrible. rowellfarm490 I'd like to thank out host for a good list of songs to play with. Especially for giving me one new discovery to chart, and especially for giving me a chance to do something the Active RD didn't give me a chance to do ,and that is put my actual #1 song at a #1 position on a Rock Rank down.
|
|