|
Post by reputainbow on Nov 13, 2023 21:19:50 GMT -5
|
|
HamedM1 💔
Moderator
Skinny Muslim Legend
No Peace On Stolen Land #FreePalestine
Joined: April 2021
Posts: 5,226
Pronouns: He/Him
Staff
|
Post by HamedM1 💔 on Nov 13, 2023 21:21:10 GMT -5
9. Tinashe ft. Devonté Hynes - Bet90 MoD Our friendship era 2.0 is FINISHED
|
|
|
Post by reputainbow on Nov 13, 2023 21:23:04 GMT -5
7. Lana Del Rey - West CoastI believe this is my favorite Lana song, honestly. I loveee how the song slows down when it reaches the chorus. Sorry Mayman for losing your #1.
Points: 280 SD: 23.02033661
1 Mayman 5 BlurryKyle 6 singingrulebritannia 6 wheatsquares33 7 reputainbow 7 samo🦕 12 wrip 14 BB🌕 17 willapted33 24 Trilogy 56 Gonza'90 58 khan 67 MoD
Lana Del Rey RYM Rankdown History #3 Mariners Apartment Complex (2018) #5 Venice Bitch (2018) #7 West Coast (2014) #8 The Greatest (2019) #21 Shades of Cool (2014) #38 Fuck It I Love You (2019) #45 Doin’ Time (2019) #47 Brooklyn Baby (2014)
Movements: 2 14 8 8 6 6 8 8 8 7 7 6 7
{Songs Remaining}Flying Lotus ft. Kendrick Lamar - Never Catch Me Mitski - First Love / Late Spring Alvvays - Archie, Marry Me Porter Robinson - Sad Machine FKA twigs - Two Weeks Kendrick Lamar - i
|
|
|
Post by Mayman on Nov 13, 2023 21:24:43 GMT -5
One of my favorite songs ever for sure. This was the first Lana song I really got into before getting into the rest of her discography.
|
|
|
Post by reputainbow on Nov 13, 2023 21:26:22 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by reputainbow on Nov 13, 2023 21:29:38 GMT -5
6. Kendrick Lamar - iI mean, of course it’s great. But compared to everything else we’ve ranked from ‘To Pimp a Butterfly’, this is the “weakest” song. Sorry to khan for losing your #1.
Points: 270 SD: 20.0547328
1 khan 7 wrip 7 wheatsquares33 7 Gonza'90 8 samo🦕 10 MoD 18 Mayman 18 BB🌕 22 Trilogy 23 reputainbow 30 willapted33 44 BlurryKyle 75 singingrulebritannia
Kendrick Lamar RYM Rankdown History #1 The Blacker the Berry (2015) #2 King Kunta (2015) #2 Really Doe (2016) #3 The Heart Part 5 (2022) #5 These Walls (2015) #6 i (2014) #7 Tints (2018) #9 Alright (2015) #12 Nosetalgia (2014) #13 Freedom (2016)
Movements: 8 1 13 11 10 9 7 7 7 8 8 8 6
{Songs Remaining}Flying Lotus ft. Kendrick Lamar - Never Catch Me Mitski - First Love / Late Spring Alvvays - Archie, Marry Me Porter Robinson - Sad Machine FKA twigs - Two Weeks
|
|
willapted33
9x Platinum Member
blonded
Joined: February 2017
Posts: 9,359
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by willapted33 on Nov 13, 2023 21:31:49 GMT -5
this overstayed a bit, the album version would've made my top 20 though
|
|
|
Post by reputainbow on Nov 13, 2023 21:33:01 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by reputainbow on Nov 13, 2023 21:36:06 GMT -5
5. FKA twigs - Two WeeksOne of my top favorites from FKA twigs.
Points: 229 SD: 16.42933586
2 BB🌕 3 Mayman 5 reputainbow 9 willapted33 10 wrip 10 wheatsquares33 14 Trilogy 14 Gonza'90 16 khan 23 BlurryKyle 28 singingrulebritannia 32 samo🦕 63 MoD
FKA Twigs RYM Rankdown History #1 Cellophane (2019) #5 Two Weeks (2014) #9 Sad Day (2019) #32 Pendulum (2014) #35 Home With You (2019) #48 Video Girl (2014) #58 In Time (2015)
Movements: 3 2 3 4 4 3 2 1 1 1 1 4 5
{Songs Remaining}Flying Lotus ft. Kendrick Lamar - Never Catch Me Mitski - First Love / Late Spring Alvvays - Archie, Marry Me Porter Robinson - Sad Machine
|
|
|
Post by reputainbow on Nov 13, 2023 21:39:33 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by reputainbow on Nov 13, 2023 21:42:50 GMT -5
4. Flying Lotus ft. Kendrick Lamar - Never Catch MeHappy to see this as the highest Kendrick song! Sorry singingrulebritannia for losing your #1.
Points: 217 SD: 17.58495861
1 singingrulebritannia 2 wrip 3 wheatsquares33 3 BB🌕 6 MoD 7 Trilogy 7 willapted33 15 Mayman 16 reputainbow 21 BlurryKyle 41 khan 42 Gonza'90 53 samo🦕
Flying Lotus RYM Rankdown History #4 Never Catch Me (2014) #26 Black Balloons Reprise (2019)
Kendrick Lamar RYM Rankdown History #1 The Blacker the Berry (2015) #2 King Kunta (2015) #2 Really Doe (2016) #3 The Heart Part 5 (2022) #4 Never Catch Me (2014) #5 These Walls (2015) #6 i (2014) #7 Tints (2018) #9 Alright (2015) #12 Nosetalgia (2014) #13 Freedom (2016)
Movements: 5 8 5 3 3 2 4 2 2 3 5 5 4
{Songs Remaining}Mitski - First Love / Late Spring Alvvays - Archie, Marry Me Porter Robinson - Sad Machine
|
|
|
Post by reputainbow on Nov 13, 2023 21:46:12 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by reputainbow on Nov 13, 2023 21:49:23 GMT -5
3. Porter Robinson - Sad MachineAnother excellent song from Porter Robinson.
Points: 197 SD: 16.68755102
2 Trilogy 2 wheatsquares33 4 singingrulebritannia 4 reputainbow 4 BlurryKyle 5 wrip 6 khan 14 willapted33 16 Gonza'90 20 Mayman 25 samo🦕 37 MoD 58 BB🌕
Porter Robinson RYM Rankdown History #2 Something Comforting (2020) #3 Sad Machine (2014) #5 Musician (2021) #15 Look at the Sky (2021) #19 Mirror (2020) #19 Sea of Voices (2014) #25 Get Your Wish (2020) #25 Shelter (2016) #37 Everything Goes On (2022) #40 Unfold (2021) #54 Angel Voices (2018) (Virtual Self) #61 Flicker (2014) #70 Ghost Voices (2017) (Virtual Self)
Movements: 7 3 1 1 1 1 1 4 4 2 2 3 3
{Songs Remaining}Mitski - First Love / Late Spring Alvvays - Archie, Marry Me
|
|
|
Post by reputainbow on Nov 13, 2023 21:54:47 GMT -5
Your final two:ARCHIE, MARRY ME VS. FIRST LOVE/LATE SPRING
- Separated by 10 points - 3 #1s remaining - 12th lowest SD vs. 27th lowest SD - One song spent 2 movements at #1, the other spent 1 movement at #1 - 3rd RYM rankdown win for Alvvays; 2nd RYM rankdown win for Mitski
The winner will be announced soon!
|
|
|
Post by reputainbow on Nov 13, 2023 21:59:12 GMT -5
2. Alvvays - Archie, Marry MeTbh I was totally expecting Alvvays to be a 3x winner in this series. Another great song by them. Sorry wrip and samo🦕 for having your #1 just miss out on the win.
Points: 176 SD: 17.19794263
1 wrip 1 samo🦕 2 willapted33 2 BlurryKyle 5 Mayman 5 Trilogy 9 singingrulebritannia 12 BB🌕 13 reputainbow 14 wheatsquares33 17 Gonza'90 32 MoD 63 khan
Alvvays RYM Rankdown History #1 After the Earthquake (2022) #1 In Undertow (2017) #2 Archie, Marry Me (2014) #5 Belinda Says (2022) #7 Dreams Tonite (2017) #10 Next of Kin (2014) #13 Pharmacist (2022) #16 Easy on Your Own? (2022) #20 Party Police (2015) #21 Lollipop (Ode to Jim) (2017) #37 Plimsoll Punks (2017) #44 Not My Baby (2017)
Movements: 1 11 10 6 5 4 3 5 5 4 4 1 2
1. Mitski - First Love / Late SpringAnd Mitski is the second artist to win more than one RYM rankdown after Alvvays! Great song, even though I personally prefer other songs by her. Congratulations BlurryKyle for having your #1 win!
Points: 166 SD: 13.57788549
1 BlurryKyle 3 Gonza'90 4 BB🌕 5 samo🦕 6 Mayman 6 willapted33 8 wrip 10 singingrulebritannia 15 Trilogy 17 khan 19 reputainbow 19 MoD 53 wheatsquares33
Mitski RYM Rankdown History #1 First Love / Late Spring (2014) #1 Nobody (2018) #3 Your Best American Girl (2016) #25 Geyser (2018) #34 Working for the Knife (2021) #40 Happy (2016) #75 Two Slow Dancers (2018)
Movements: 4 4 2 2 2 5 5 3 3 5 3 2 1
|
|
willapted33
9x Platinum Member
blonded
Joined: February 2017
Posts: 9,359
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by willapted33 on Nov 13, 2023 22:03:52 GMT -5
both of these are excellent & First Love is definitely a fair winner. hopefully we get a new artist winning in 2013 though lol
and of course thanks for hosting rep!
|
|
|
Post by reputainbow on Nov 13, 2023 22:15:26 GMT -5
Final Statistics!
{Final Results}1. Mitski - First Love / Late Spring 2. Alvvays - Archie, Marry Me 3. Porter Robinson - Sad Machine 4. Flying Lotus ft. Kendrick Lamar - Never Catch Me 5. FKA twigs - Two Weeks 6. Kendrick Lamar - i 7. Lana Del Rey - West Coast 8. Clarence Clarity - Those Who Can't, Cheat 9. Tinashe ft. Devonté Hynes - Bet 10. Alvvays - Next of Kin 11. Phantogram - Fall in Love 12. Pusha T ft. Kendrick Lamar - Nosetalgia 13. Susanne Sundfør - Fade Away 14. The War on Drugs - Under the Pressure 15. Kitty - Miss U 16. King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard - Head On / Pill 17. Sky Ferreira - I Blame Myself 18. CHVRCHES - We Sink 19. Porter Robinson - Sea of Voices 20. MARINA - Froot 21. Lana Del Rey - Shades of Cool 22. Run the Jewels ft. Zack De La Rocha - Close Your Eyes (And Count to Fuck) 23. Big K.R.I.T. - Mt. Olympus 24. clipping. - Body & Blood 25. Mac Miller - Diablo 26. Melody's Echo Chamber - Shirim 27. Kitty & PinkiePieSwear - 285 28. David Bowie - Sue (Or in a Season of Crime) 29. Larry Fisherman ft. Earl Sweatshirt - The Star Room (OG Version) 30. Future Islands - Seasons (Waiting on You) 31. Tinashe ft. ScHoolboy Q - 2 On 32. FKA twigs - Pendulum 33. Car Seat Headrest - America (Never Been) 34. Skepta ft. Jme - That's Not Me 35. clipping. - Knees on the Ground 36. Aphex Twin - minipops 67 [120.2][source field mix] 37. Sky Ferreira - Boys 38. The Voidz - Human Sadness 39. Doss - Here Tonight 40. D'Angelo and The Vanguard - Sugah Daddy 41. Patrick Carney ft. Ralph Carney - BoJack's Theme 42. Chief Keef - Save Me 43. D'Angelo and The Vanguard - Really Love 44. The Hotelier - Your Deep Rest 45. Perfume Genius - Queen 46. Bobby Shmurda - Hot Boy 47. Lana Del Rey - Brooklyn Baby 48. FKA twigs - Video Girl 49. Father John Misty - Chateau Lobby #4 (in C for Two Virgins) 50. Travis Scott ft. Rich Homie Quan & Young Thug - Mamacita 51. St. Vincent - Prince Johnny 52. Viet Cong - Continental Shelf 53. Interpol - All the Rage Back Home 54. Run the Jewels - Oh My Darling Don't Cry 55. Swans - Oxygen 56. Spooky Black - Without You 57. The Weeknd - King of the Fall 58. TK From 凛として時雨 - Unravel 59. Run the Jewels - Blockbuster Night Pt. 1 60. Spoon - Inside Out 61. Porter Robinson - Flicker 62. Kero Kero Bonito - Flamingo 63. Alex G - Harvey 64. Mars Argo - Using You 65. Queens of the Stone Age - Smooth Sailing 66. Logic - Under Pressure 67. Vince Staples - Blue Suede 68. Kero Kero Bonito - Sick Beat 69. Jamie xx - Sleep Sound 70. Timber Timbre - Hot Dreams 71. Julia Holter - Don't Make Me Over 72. Chief Keef - Faneto 73. Playboi Carti - YUNGXANHOE 74. Ariel Pink - Put Your Number in My Phone 75. Future - Monster 76. Swans - A Little God in My Hands 77. Allie X - Bitch 78. SpaceGhostPurrp - My Thang 79. Iceage - The Lord's Favorite 80. Bones, Xavier Wulf & Chris Travis - WeDontBelieveYou 81. Slackcircus - Heyyeyaaeyaaaeyaeyaa (Fabulous Secret Powers) 82. Dean Blunt - 50 Cent 83. Joji - Medicine 84. Yung Lean - Yoshi City 85. The Handsome Family - Far From Any Road (Main Title Theme From "True Detective") 86. SOPHIE - Lemonade 87. Deafheaven - From the Kettle Onto the Coil 88. Chief Keef - War 89. Black Kray - Yung 6 Speed 90. Bladee - Subaru 91. Bladee - Into Dust 92. Bladee - Reborn 93. Black Kray - Stevie J and Joseline 94. Black Kray - Plug Walk 95. Bladee & Yung Lean - Blood Rain 96. Bladee - Jewelry 97. Bladee - Dragonfly 98. Ecco2k - Mirage 99. Thaiboy Digital - Haters Broke 100. Thaiboy Digital - ส (Tiger)
Thank you everyone for participating in another RYM rankdown! I look forward to seeing you all for 2013, which will be the last RYM rankdown of the year. After that, we'll be ranking 2023's list!
|
|
|
Post by Mayman on Nov 14, 2023 0:25:04 GMT -5
Great winner! Thanks for hosting Rep
|
|
khan
Platinum Member
Joined: July 2020
Posts: 1,014
|
Post by khan on Nov 14, 2023 13:55:44 GMT -5
Mitski is definitely an artist who deserves the title twice here. She was one of the first RYM-core artists I'd ever heard of, and for good reason.
As usual my closeness tanked in a RYM list despite my #1 making the top ten. At least I know how to pick those. i is definitely more on the pop rap side of Kendrick Lamar, but always remember that he's not just a legend for his good lyrics. He is an amazing songwriter in terms of composition, too, and he picks the best producers for the job. When he wants to make a banger, the beats inevitably throw me into the sky.
It was an interesting ride Rep, so thanks!
|
|
wrip
7x Platinum Member
Joined: August 2019
Posts: 7,331
My Charts
Pronouns: he/him/his
|
Post by wrip on Nov 15, 2023 13:22:59 GMT -5
meant to post the other day but forgot. very happy with this winner, even if I ranked Alvvays higher! First Love/Late Spring is such a damn good song, I've been vibing with it a lot especially this year. Archie Marry Me just has immaculate vibes, definitely an amazing song.
Overall this top 10 was amazing, I really enjoy all of it!
|
|