maine
Moderator
Joined: February 2014
Posts: 27,242
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by maine on May 28, 2015 23:24:17 GMT -5
lol why are you charting "Bad Blood" if you don't like it?
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on May 28, 2015 23:49:02 GMT -5
lol why are you charting "Bad Blood" if you don't like it? I look at radio success in charting songs, which was also why Florida Georgia Line and The Pretty Reckless had low peaks on my chart depsite reaching #1 on the various radio charts. I still want to give them recognition on my chart. When I gave the Bad Blood remix a second listen yesterday, it wasn't as bad as before, so I guess, it's growing on me. The only #1 song I will not chart is Shake It Off, because that song is too fucking obnoxious. Though you may argue that I never charted Rae Sremmurd yet though they reached #1 on Urban, but that's because I don't really care about urban when I chart songs.
|
|
maine
Moderator
Joined: February 2014
Posts: 27,242
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by maine on May 28, 2015 23:59:16 GMT -5
lol why are you charting "Bad Blood" if you don't like it? I look at radio success in charting songs, which was also why Florida Georgia Line and The Pretty Reckless had low peaks on my chart depsite reaching #1 on the various radio charts. I still want to give them recognition on my chart. When I gave the Bad Blood remix a second listen yesterday, it wasn't as bad as before, so I guess, it's growing on me. The only #1 song I will not chart is Shake It Off, because that song is too f**king obnoxious. Though you may argue that I never charted Rae Sremmurd yet though they reached #1 on Urban, but that's because I don't really care about urban when I chart songs. Oh, I was assuming yours was based off of personal preference.
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on May 29, 2015 0:04:59 GMT -5
I look at radio success in charting songs, which was also why Florida Georgia Line and The Pretty Reckless had low peaks on my chart depsite reaching #1 on the various radio charts. I still want to give them recognition on my chart. When I gave the Bad Blood remix a second listen yesterday, it wasn't as bad as before, so I guess, it's growing on me. The only #1 song I will not chart is Shake It Off, because that song is too f**king obnoxious. Though you may argue that I never charted Rae Sremmurd yet though they reached #1 on Urban, but that's because I don't really care about urban when I chart songs. Oh, I was assuming yours was based off of personal preference. Actually, both. I am planning to give Bad Blood a second chance.
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on May 29, 2015 0:09:08 GMT -5
Meanwhile after my exams, I have to cover these...
May 12:
Incubus - Trust Fall (Side A) Pitch Perfect 2 Soundtrack
May 19:
Brandon Flowers - The Desired Effect Faith No More - Sol Invictus Kelsea Ballerini - The First Time twenty one pilots - Blurryface Zedd - True Colors
May 26:
A$AP Rocky - At.Long.Last.A$AP Hillsong UNITED - Empires
June 2: Billy Currington - Summer Forever Florence + The Machine - How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful Jamie xx - In Colour Jason Derulo - Everything Is 4 Major Lazer - Peace Is the Mission
June 9
FFS - FFS Muse - Drones Of Monsters and Men - Beneath the Skin A Thousand Horses - Southernality
|
|
Mikey
2x Platinum Member
Mainstream Hater
nothing anyhow
|
Post by Mikey on May 29, 2015 0:53:39 GMT -5
yay ily
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jun 9, 2015 5:58:21 GMT -5
Incubus - Trust Fall - EP - 7/10
If you are an Incubus fan, you'll love this. Trust Fall and Absolution Calling are the better two tracks of this four-song EP.
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jun 9, 2015 8:39:19 GMT -5
Pitch Perfect 2 Soundtrack - 7/10
A good collection of acapella covers from the cast of Pitch Perfect 2 (Anna Kendrick, Rebel Wilson, Ester Dean, etc.). Almost every song on the film is featured on the soundtrack.
Brandon Flowers - The Desired Effect - 7/10
There are great songs such as Can't Deny My Love, Between Me and You, and Lonely Town, but there are a lot of filler tracks as well.
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jun 9, 2015 9:51:54 GMT -5
Some movie ratings
The Grand Budapest Hotel - 9/10 The Theory of Everything- 7/10 Whiplash - 9/10 Birdman - 8/10 or 9/10 American Sniper - 8/10 The Imitation Game - 8/10 Kingsman: The Secret Service - 8/10 or 9/10 Furious 7 - 8/10 Avengers: Age of Ultron - 7/10 Pitch Perfect 2 - 8/10 Mad Max: Fury Road - 8/10 or 9/10 Spy - 8/10 or 9/10
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jun 9, 2015 22:02:49 GMT -5
twenty one pilots - Blurryface - a strong 8/10
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jun 10, 2015 3:07:23 GMT -5
Faith No More - Sol Invictus - 8/10 Kelsea Ballerini - The First Time - 7/10 Zedd - True Colors - 7/10
The last two were much better than I expected.
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jun 11, 2015 4:17:26 GMT -5
A$AP Rocky - AT.LONG.LAST.A$AP - 7/10 Good production watered down by poor songwriting in some songs.
Hillsong UNITED - Empires - 7/10 Great, but overlong praise & worship songs.
FFS - FFS - 7/10 A fun romp for the collaborative effort between Franz Ferdinand and Sparks.
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jun 11, 2015 7:44:32 GMT -5
Muse - Drones - 8/10 A fantastic return for the British veteran alternative rockers.
Of Monsters and Men - Beneath the Skin - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jun 18, 2015 21:00:08 GMT -5
I'll be covering James Taylor, Third Eye Blind, Nate Ruess and Adam Lambert this week. Can't be bothered with Hilary Duff
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jun 18, 2015 22:31:21 GMT -5
Nate Ruess - Grand Romantic - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jul 8, 2015 7:12:28 GMT -5
Adam Lambert - The Original High - 7/10 Breaking Benjamin - Dark Before Dawn - 7/10 Kacey Musgraves - Pageant Material - 9/10 Wolf Alice - My Love Is Cool - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jul 8, 2015 7:13:30 GMT -5
Covering these next week:
Canaan Smith - Bronco Miguel - Wildheart Easton Corbin - About to Get Real Meek Mill - Dreams Worth More Than Money X Ambassadors - VHS
|
|
|
Post by GamerInx5 on Jul 9, 2015 8:12:39 GMT -5
It is My Love Is Cool, not My Name Is Cool.
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jul 9, 2015 8:14:44 GMT -5
It is My Love Is Cool, not My Name Is Cool. Thanks, I've corrected the error.
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jul 13, 2015 1:07:58 GMT -5
Canaan Smith - Bronco - 6/10 - This is good, but not great. It's generic country. Nothing outstanding outside of "Stuck" and the catchy lead single. X Ambassadors - VHS - 5/10 - A snooze fest, "VHS" consists mostly of filler tracks, and only "Renegades" and "Jungle" were outstanding. Not even Imagine Dragons could save this record.
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jul 13, 2015 21:07:03 GMT -5
Canaan Smith - Bronco - 6/10 - This is good, but not great. It's generic country. Nothing outstanding outside of "Stuck" and the catchy lead single. X Ambassadors - VHS - 5/10 - A snooze fest, "VHS" consists mostly of filler tracks, and only "Renegades" and "Jungle" were outstanding. Not even Imagine Dragons could save this record. Miguel - Wildheart - 7/10 Easton Corbin - About to Get Real - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jul 16, 2015 7:03:38 GMT -5
Man this week has a lot of great music; Tame Impala, Alan Jackson, Jason Isbell, The Chemical Brothers and Sublime With Rome. I'll cover Highly Suspect, MS MR and maybe Future too. Plus yet to cover August Burns Red's, Meek Mill's, James Taylor's and Tyrese's albums
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jul 19, 2015 4:54:51 GMT -5
Man this week has a lot of great music; Tame Impala, Alan Jackson, Jason Isbell, The Chemical Brothers and Sublime With Rome. I'll cover Highly Suspect, MS MR and maybe Future too. Plus yet to cover August Burns Red's, Meek Mill's, James Taylor's and Tyrese's albums Of these albums, Tame Impala - Currents - 9/10 Jason Isbell - Something More Than Free - 9/10 The Chemical Brothers - Born in the Echoes - 8/10 Alan Jackson - Angels and Alcohol - 8/10 Pretty good week until I get into Future...
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Sept 8, 2015 7:13:32 GMT -5
So yeah, I took a break from rating albums because I'm too lazy. The last album I listened to was tobyMac's This Is Not a Test, and I listened to a few other albums before that. Check my Sputnik profile for most of my ratings.
Meanwhile, stay tuned for some movie reviews! :)
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Sept 8, 2015 7:22:36 GMT -5
Alright, two movie reviews, one long, the other short.
Let's start with the short one, this will just be a few sentences long, and it's for...
Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation
This was my first time watching a MI film, and it didn't disappoint. The sequences were tense, and the action was exciting. And what's not to like about Tom Cruise hanging on for dear life on the side of a plane in flight?
4/5 stars
And now the long one, for a film I can't stop raving about...
Inside Out
The film is about an 11-year-old girl and hockey fan named Riley Andersen whose family moves from Minnesota to San Francisco after her father Bill has a new job there. This makes Riley exasperated as she loves her life in Minnesota and her first impression of San Francisco wasn't good; the new house is dirty and the food served is broccoli pizza (Riley hates broccoli). There are five feelings in each of everyone’s heads; Joy, Sadness, Fear, Disgust and Anger, but the main crux of the movie is the feelings in Riley’s head. Joy was the first feeling to appear in Riley since she was born, and is also the dominant feeling there. She tries to remain happy (aided by Joy), but during her first day of school there, a malfunction in Riley’s Emotions’ Headquarters (where all the five feelings reside) causes Joy and Sadness to be separated from there when the former unsuccessfully tries to stop Sadness from creating a sad memory, leaving the other three feelings to make Riley have difficulties coping with her new life. Will Joy and Sadness make it back to the Headquarters before things go from bad to worse?
This is a movie many people, both children and adults can relate to; balancing the effects of joy and sadness, the latter which can make things good or bad, as evidenced in the movie. Children will enjoy the animated characters, and adults will enjoy the innovative concept of the movie. Just look at how certain feelings can make Riley do particular actions, and how the absence of sadness and happiness eventually leads to her Personality Islands (Family, Honesty, Friendship, Hockey and Goofball) crumbling and landing up in the Memory Dump below (these islands play a crucial part of Riley's life). And if you think Riley’s mind couldn’t be more complicated there’s also Imagination Land, Dream Productions and Subconscious, where Riley’s deepest fears are in, which includes a clown which frightened her when she was young.
It also helps that the film was thoroughly engaging, and there were some jokes to balance the heavy themes of the movie (for example, see the scene on Abstract Thought, where Joy, Sadness and an imaginary character named Bing Bong were gradually deconstructed into geometrical shapes until they left the area). I was close to crying twice in the movie; in the beginning and the climatic ending (I shall not elaborate any further as I could be revealing spoilers). And I'm not a crying type of person; I didn't tear up in "Up" or "Toy Story 3", though they were touching too.
It’s quite hard for an animated film to be one of the best of the year, but this film manages to do so, and it will easily be my no.1 film of 2015 (ahead of films such as “Whiplash”, “Kingsman: The Secret Service” and “Birdman”), if not the no. 2 film (which is unlikely). After all, it’s also an important lesson that life is not just about happiness; some sadness needs to be present too.
I’m going to give this a strong 9/10 and definitely a recommendation. I could give this a 10/10, but this was so close to achieving that feat. I’m also predicting that this wins Best Animated Feature at the Oscars next year (unless “The Good Dinosaur” tops that, which I think will be unlikely), and I think this will be nominated for Best Picture too, considering “Up” and “Toy Story 3″ were nominated in that category too.
Well done once again, Pete Docter. Keep it up.
The voice cast in the movie includes Amy Poehler, Mindy Kaling and Phyllis Smith (who voice 3 of the emotions in Riley’s head), and as with most Disney animated films, is preceded by a short film if you watch the movie in a theatre. The short film here is called “Lava”.
4.5/5 stars, or if I'm lenient, 5/5 stars
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Sept 16, 2015 0:54:28 GMT -5
Single review:
In This Moment - Big Bad Wolf
Genre: Heavy metal
Review: In This Moment never cease to piss me off. Maria Brink's vocals (and especially her screaming) have always been annoying, and the instrumentation usually does nothing. They only have two top 10 hits on the active rock chart, and now under a major label (Atlantic Records), this probably means they could finally get a top 5 hit. Let's rectify their flaws now. NO.
"Sick Like Me" and "Sex Metal Barbie" were bad, and just like these two singles, this is complete garbage. And not just that. This is even worse than these two songs, since they at least had some melodic parts that I enjoyed. In fact, this is laughably bad.
First, let's talk about the lyrics. The song uses the bedtime story of The Three Little Pigs throughout the song, and Maria Brink in this song is the Big Bad Wolf, who rudely pursues a 'pig'. But with the negative attitude that the wolf is, why would the pig relent to her? And telling the pig to "stay the f**k out of her head" is absolutely no use.
Not to forget, the instrumentation is generic, Maria Brink screams for no apparent reason in the bridge, trying to make the song angry for the sake of being so, and when she's singing, it's still grating.
With the atrocious songwriting, terrible and annoying singing, and lame instrumentation, "Big Bad Wolf" does nothing a good active rock hit should have, and that is the reason why this is the first song ever to get an F from me.
Keep chasing after pigs, Maria Brink, because you and your band will be irrevelant in the future if you continue creating crap like this. I'd rather this stay the f*ck out of the charts.
Grade: F
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Oct 4, 2015 22:05:55 GMT -5
Movie review: The Martian
I wasn’t planning to see this.
I wanted to see “Inside Out” a second time in the cinema, but for my movie outing with my classmate, I decided to watch this instead upon noticing the rave reviews, and the fact that I’m already getting the DVD for “Inside Out”.
In this film, which is directed by Ridley Scott and is based on a novel, a storm rages on Mars, forcing an astronaut crew (cast members include Jessica Chastain and Kate Mara) to abort a mission there. When they are retreating, astronaut Mark Watney (played by Matt Damon) is hit by debris and is lost. The team leaves Watney behind on Mars and he is presumed dead. He, however, survives, using his skills as a botanist and the supplies left behind on Mars. When NASA discovers that he is in fact, alive, they decide to rescue him as soon as possible. Will Watney be brought back home?
To my surprise, I enjoyed this film a lot. Damon’s portaryal as Watney is brilliant, and we were kept in suspense, rooting for him to survive and return to Earth. We feel his pain when things go wrong. The supporting cast were great too, particularly Chastain’s character. The movie is not gloomy throughout, as there are several funny moments that I didn’t expect. It reminds me of the 2013 film “Gravity”, another movie that involves an astronaut trying to return back to Earth (it won several Oscar awards).
In conclusion, “The Martian” is a great survival movie even though it was a bit draggy at parts. I’m going to give this a strong 8 out of 10 and a recommendation. If you like science-fiction movies such as “Gravity”, then this is for you.
4/5 stars
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Nov 4, 2015 3:39:15 GMT -5
I'll probably use this thread for my movie reviews now, lol.
For info about my album ratings, go to my Sputnik profile page.
Though I may post ratings here for albums that aren't on Sputnik.
|
|