recordyear
Diamond Member
album listener
Joined: January 2017
Posts: 14,695
|
Post by recordyear on Jan 2, 2018 0:07:42 GMT -5
Good but not that memorable. Swing and rock are easily the standouts. This album has some weird production choices, and nothing else here beats In Color. Still a great album regardless.
|
|
Kanenrá:ke
Moderator
ethereal eternal nonexistent
she left her briquettes out in typical heaux fashion.
Joined: January 2009
Posts: 12,246
Staff
|
Post by Kanenrá:ke on Jan 3, 2018 8:57:43 GMT -5
|
|
Kanenrá:ke
Moderator
ethereal eternal nonexistent
she left her briquettes out in typical heaux fashion.
Joined: January 2009
Posts: 12,246
Staff
|
Post by Kanenrá:ke on Jan 5, 2018 16:33:46 GMT -5
Considering how much I hated her on Nashville Star, it's amazing how much I love her music afterwards! Highlights for me are "When I Said I Would", "Right Road Now", "Skinny Dippin'", "So Sorry Mama", & "Coming Home To You"!
|
|
onebuffalo
Diamond Member
#LiteralLegender
I am One Buffalo.
Joined: June 2009
Posts: 26,595
|
Post by onebuffalo on Jan 13, 2018 17:30:47 GMT -5
Because of the buzz for The Champion:
|
|
phil1996
4x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2009
Posts: 4,832
|
Post by phil1996 on Jan 16, 2018 19:26:40 GMT -5
Randy Houser - They Call Me Cadillac
Hoping his next album will be a comeback of the Cadillac he once was. This album is such a gem. This is the music he needs to be making, not Song Number 7. Lol
Gonna rank em
1. Will I Always Be This Way 2. They Call Me Cadillac (can you say JAM!!?!) 3. Somewhere South of Memphis (that note at the end....) 4. Here With Me 5. Addicted 6. Beach to the Sand 7. Lowdown and Lonesome 8. Lead Me Home 9. Man Like Me 10. If I Could Buy Me Some Time 11. Out Here In The Country 12. Big and Strong 13. Whistlin Dixie 14. I'm All About It
Loved 1-11. 12-14 only three that I didn't care for.
|
|
recordyear
Diamond Member
album listener
Joined: January 2017
Posts: 14,695
|
Post by recordyear on Jan 27, 2018 6:10:38 GMT -5
Partly because Chris Stapleton will perform on Grammys with Emmylou Harris and partly because it is a well known album that I somehow haven't heard yet... OMG @ the arrangement of some songs! Especially Deeper Well and Sweet Old World
|
|
.indulgecountry
Diamond Member
Best Country Poster 2011, 2017, & 2018
"You left a mark on my face // And brought a dozen red flags in a vase"
|
Post by .indulgecountry on Mar 21, 2018 12:46:49 GMT -5
Either I'm a fool for asking Or you belong in Hollywood
|
|
Todd
New Member
Joined: February 2007
Posts: 360
|
Post by Todd on Mar 21, 2018 21:46:55 GMT -5
This is an oldie I was listening to the other day.
|
|
|
Post by straitfan87 on Apr 22, 2018 8:09:45 GMT -5
California Sunrise - Jon Pardi Latest Greatest Straitest Hits - George Strait
|
|
zack97
New Member
Joined: July 2017
Posts: 377
|
Post by zack97 on Jun 18, 2018 19:11:09 GMT -5
Man, going back through the first 20 or so pages of this thread really takes me back down memory lane.
Anyway, over the past week I've heard ...
Jon Pardi - Write You A Song (2014) The Band Perry - Pioneer (2013) Alan Jackson - The Bluegrass Album (2013) Alan Jackson - Drive (2002) Dwight Yoakam - Buenas Noches From A Lonely Room (1988) Jamey Johnson - The Guitar Song (2010) Eli Young Band - Level (2005) Dierks Bentley - The Mountain (2018) Karen Jonas - Butter (2018)
|
|
zack97
New Member
Joined: July 2017
Posts: 377
|
Post by zack97 on Jun 22, 2018 10:06:16 GMT -5
Dwight Yoakam - Gone (1995) Brad Paisley - Part II (2001)
|
|
zack97
New Member
Joined: July 2017
Posts: 377
|
Post by zack97 on Jun 23, 2018 7:00:43 GMT -5
Sunny Sweeney- Trophy (2017) Waylon Jennings - Dreaming My Dreams With You (1975) Waylon Jennings- Honky-Tonk Heroes (1973)
|
|
zack97
New Member
Joined: July 2017
Posts: 377
|
Post by zack97 on Jun 24, 2018 10:08:58 GMT -5
Bobby Bare - Bobby Bare Sings Lullabies, Legends and Lies (1973, although I listened to the reissue from 2007)
Alan Jackson- Everything I Love (1996) John Anderson- Seminole Wind (1992)
|
|
zack97
New Member
Joined: July 2017
Posts: 377
|
Post by zack97 on Jun 24, 2018 18:29:59 GMT -5
Bobby Bare - Bobby Bare Sings Lullabies, Legends and Lies (1973, although I listened to the reissue from 2007) Alan Jackson- Everything I Love (1996) John Anderson- Seminole Wind (1992) Wow, this is really my 5th post in a row here? Oh well, lol. Sorry everyone! Brad Paisley - Mud On The Tires (2003) Brad Paisley - Time Well Wasted (2005) (nostalgia overload)
|
|
zack97
New Member
Joined: July 2017
Posts: 377
|
Post by zack97 on Jun 29, 2018 11:02:56 GMT -5
My latest batch is a fairly big one:
Brad Paisley - This Is Country Music (2011)
Admittedly this isn't my favorite Brad album. I like the concept behind it, but it just seems to carry too much filler to really hone in on said concept. Still, "A Man Don't Have To Die" is one of his best and I just might slot "Working on a Tan" under "guilty pleasure" territory.
Brad Paisley - American Saturday Night (2009) Lee Ann Womack - The Way I'm Livin' (2014)
I honestly haven't listened to this since 2014, and I do remember really liking it when I heard it, but wow, revisiting this was an absolute treasure. 13 tracks (my version has two hidden tracks at the end too?) and not a bad track in the bunch. "Don't Listen to The Wind" and "Send It On Down" are my favorites.
Midland - On The Rocks (2017) Merle Haggard - Big City (1981) Merle Haggard - Going Where The Lonely Go (1982) Merle Haggard and Willie Nelson - Pancho and Lefty (1983)
Not quite the masterpiece you think it'd be given the talent involved, but still an incredibly solid album with some gems (including of course the title track) like "No Reason to Quit."
Johnny Cash (technically...) - Forever Words (2018)
I kind of forgot this came out, but upon first listen it's pretty solid if a little bloated. I genuinely liked every song minus "Goin' Goin' Gone" at the end (they absolutely butchered that one IMO). Alison Krauss' take on "The Captain's Daughter" is a real treat.
John Anderson- Solid Ground (1993)
I've always known "Money In The Bank" but I honestly never knew anything else from this album. After two listens, it might be my favorite Anderson album. It's just incredibly consistent with the only track I'm not wild about being "Can't Get Away From You." "I Wish I Could Have Been There" was excellent (I'm surprised it was a single) and I also loved "Bad Love Gone Good" (and Blackhawk's version is also really good).
|
|
Andy
2x Platinum Member
Joined: November 2013
Posts: 2,061
|
Post by Andy on Jun 29, 2018 19:45:40 GMT -5
Brad Paisley - American Saturday Night (2009) Is this album worth listening to? I confess I've never heard it. I regard "Welcome to the Future" as among his best and really enjoy the title track, but wasn't particularly wild about "Then" or "Water" (although I admittedly don't remember the latter much). Are there any gems among the album tracks? John Anderson- Solid Ground (1993) I've always known "Money In The Bank" but I honestly never knew anything else from this album. After two listens, it might be my favorite Anderson album. It's just incredibly consistent with the only track I'm not wild about being "Can't Get Away From You." "I Wish I Could Have Been There" was excellent (I'm surprised it was a single) and I also loved "Bad Love Gone Good" (and Blackhawk's version is also really good). Glad you like it! I love this album, possibly even more than the much more famous Seminole Wind. "I Wish I Could Have Been There" is indeed great and has to be among the smartest '90s singles. And Bobby Braddock's "Nashville Tears" has to be one of the best songs about the country music industry ever written.
|
|
zack97
New Member
Joined: July 2017
Posts: 377
|
Post by zack97 on Jun 29, 2018 19:53:50 GMT -5
Brad Paisley - American Saturday Night (2009) Is this album worth listening to? I confess I've never heard it. I regard "Welcome to the Future" as among his best and really enjoy the title track, but wasn't particularly wild about "Then" or "Water" (although I admittedly don't remember the latter much). Are there any gems among the album tracks? John Anderson- Solid Ground (1993) I've always known "Money In The Bank" but I honestly never knew anything else from this album. After two listens, it might be my favorite Anderson album. It's just incredibly consistent with the only track I'm not wild about being "Can't Get Away From You." "I Wish I Could Have Been There" was excellent (I'm surprised it was a single) and I also loved "Bad Love Gone Good" (and Blackhawk's version is also really good). Glad you like it! I love this album, possibly even more than the much more famous Seminole Wind. "I Wish I Could Have Been There" is indeed great and has to be among the smartest '90s singles. And Bobby Braddock's "Nashville Tears" has to be one of the best songs about the country music industry ever written. Between my other post and my post in the "Unpopular Opinion" thread, I don't want to make it sound like I'm throwing Brad under the bus since I like him a lot but ... This one is also a little middle of the road to me overall. To me, "Welcome To The Future" is definitely the standout, and "No" was also really good and similar to Garth's "Unanswered Prayers." Actually, that along with the next two - "Catch All The Fish" and "Oh Yeah, You're Gone" is a good string of songs, but I didn't love much else other than that even if the idea was good (I like the idea of "Everybody's Here" but it's a little too boring for me in terms of the production). I'd at least give a listen and see what you think.
|
|
.indulgecountry
Diamond Member
Best Country Poster 2011, 2017, & 2018
"You left a mark on my face // And brought a dozen red flags in a vase"
|
Post by .indulgecountry on Jun 29, 2018 20:30:35 GMT -5
|
|
.indulgecountry
Diamond Member
Best Country Poster 2011, 2017, & 2018
"You left a mark on my face // And brought a dozen red flags in a vase"
|
Post by .indulgecountry on Jul 8, 2018 20:10:49 GMT -5
One of the most flawless debut records in existence.
|
|
zack97
New Member
Joined: July 2017
Posts: 377
|
Post by zack97 on Jul 13, 2018 7:28:47 GMT -5
Been awhile since I posted here but...
Eric Church - Mr. Misunderstood (2015) John Prine - The Tree Of Forgiveness (2018) Kacey Musgraves - Golden Hour (2018) John Prine - s/t (1971) Gary Stewart - Out Of Hand (1975) Ray Price - Night Life (1963) Marty Robbins - Gunfighter Ballads and Trail Songs (1959 - it blows my mind that an album like this was so ahead of its time considering country wasn't an "album" format by this time) Loretta Lynn - Van Lear Rose (2004) Steve Earle - El Corazon (1997)
|
|
zack97
New Member
Joined: July 2017
Posts: 377
|
Post by zack97 on Jul 14, 2018 7:22:09 GMT -5
Been awhile since I posted here but... Eric Church - Mr. Misunderstood (2015) John Prine - The Tree Of Forgiveness (2018) Kacey Musgraves - Golden Hour (2018) John Prine - s/t (1971) Gary Stewart - Out Of Hand (1975) Ray Price - Night Life (1963) Marty Robbins - Gunfighter Ballads and Trail Songs (1959 - it blows my mind that an album like this was so ahead of its time considering country wasn't an "album" format by this time) Loretta Lynn - Van Lear Rose (2004) Steve Earle - El Corazon (1997) - I listened to a collection of Lefty Frizzell songs but not an official album. George Strait - Does Fort Worth Ever Cross Your Mind (1984) Guy Clark - Old No. 1 (1975) Tom T. Hall - In Search of a Song (1971) Ricky Skaggs - Highways and Heartaches (1982) Alan Jackson - 34 Number Ones (2010)
|
|
Kanenrá:ke
Moderator
ethereal eternal nonexistent
she left her briquettes out in typical heaux fashion.
Joined: January 2009
Posts: 12,246
Staff
|
Post by Kanenrá:ke on Jul 14, 2018 10:45:11 GMT -5
Just finished listening to Not her best album imo but still an amazing one. She's damn near perfect!
|
|
Andy
2x Platinum Member
Joined: November 2013
Posts: 2,061
|
Post by Andy on Jul 14, 2018 13:05:40 GMT -5
I've had a productive music-listening day and so far have listened to:
Ashley McBryde - Girl Going Nowhere (2018) Waylon Jennings - The Ramblin' Man (1974) Alan Jackson - When Somebody Loves You (2000) Miranda Lambert - Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (2007) The Byrds - The Notorious Byrd Brothers (1968) k.d. lang and The Reclines - Angel With a Lariat (1987) Just finished listening to Not her best album imo but still an amazing one. She's damn near perfect! I confess I've never listened to her but have always been meaning to. Where should I start?
|
|
Kanenrá:ke
Moderator
ethereal eternal nonexistent
she left her briquettes out in typical heaux fashion.
Joined: January 2009
Posts: 12,246
Staff
|
Post by Kanenrá:ke on Jul 14, 2018 15:04:24 GMT -5
Just finished listening to Not her best album imo but still an amazing one. She's damn near perfect! I confess I've never listened to her but have always been meaning to. Where should I start? Start with her debut ' Living With Ghosts' it's simply a masterpiece. I think ' Children Running Through' would be my second recommendation. Really you can't go wrong with any of hers.
|
|
zack97
New Member
Joined: July 2017
Posts: 377
|
Post by zack97 on Jul 23, 2018 11:05:27 GMT -5
Latest batch:
Lori McKenna - The Tree (2018) Johnny Cash - The Baron (1981) Caleb Caudle - Crushed Coins (2018) The Byrds - Sweetheart of the Rodeo (1968) Emmylou Harris - Pieces of the Sky (1975)
Also on the non-country front:
Jack White - Boarding House Reach (2018)
|
|
Kanenrá:ke
Moderator
ethereal eternal nonexistent
she left her briquettes out in typical heaux fashion.
Joined: January 2009
Posts: 12,246
Staff
|
Post by Kanenrá:ke on Jul 23, 2018 21:33:11 GMT -5
Latest batch: Lori McKenna - The Tree (2018) Johnny Cash - The Baron (1981) Caleb Caudle - Crushed Coins (2018) The Byrds - Sweetheart of the Rodeo (1968) Emmylou Harris - Pieces of the Sky (1975) Also on the non-country front: Jack White - Boarding House Reach (2018) How's Lori's new one? I need to go pick up a copy this week! I always wanted to listen to 'The Baron' but haven't been able to find a copy. 'Sweetheart Of The Rodeo' and 'Pieces Of The Sky' are amazing classics! In fact POTS might be one of my favorite classic country albums! (Need to sit and make a list one day!)
|
|
zack97
New Member
Joined: July 2017
Posts: 377
|
Post by zack97 on Jul 23, 2018 21:38:42 GMT -5
Latest batch: Lori McKenna - The Tree (2018) Johnny Cash - The Baron (1981) Caleb Caudle - Crushed Coins (2018) The Byrds - Sweetheart of the Rodeo (1968) Emmylou Harris - Pieces of the Sky (1975) Also on the non-country front: Jack White - Boarding House Reach (2018) How's Lori's new one? I need to go pick up a copy this week! I always wanted to listen to 'The Baron' but haven't been able to find a copy. 'Sweetheart Of The Rodeo' and 'Pieces Of The Sky' are amazing classics! In fact POTS might be one of my favorite classic country albums! (Need to sit and make a list one day!) In my opinion, even better than her last one! The songwriting is top-notch as always. Admittedly it was my first time listening to both of those albums, lol. I'm always trying to catch up with the current stuff which leaves so many unexplored classics (something I wanted to change this summer). I've been missing out! Also, my copy of 'The Baron' came with his Columbia Records box set that I got as a Christmas gift.
|
|
Kanenrá:ke
Moderator
ethereal eternal nonexistent
she left her briquettes out in typical heaux fashion.
Joined: January 2009
Posts: 12,246
Staff
|
Post by Kanenrá:ke on Jul 23, 2018 21:55:19 GMT -5
How's Lori's new one? I need to go pick up a copy this week! I always wanted to listen to 'The Baron' but haven't been able to find a copy. 'Sweetheart Of The Rodeo' and 'Pieces Of The Sky' are amazing classics! In fact POTS might be one of my favorite classic country albums! (Need to sit and make a list one day!) In my opinion, even better than her last one! The songwriting is top-notch as always. Admittedly it was my first time listening to both of those albums, lol. I'm always trying to catch up with the current stuff which leaves so many unexplored classics (something I wanted to change this summer). I've been missing out! Also, my copy of 'The Baron' came with his Columbia Records box set that I got as a Christmas gift. Oh cool I wanted the Columbia box set too but they ended up buying me a vacuum instead lol
|
|
bboat11
Moderator
Pulse's Resident Martina McBride Expert
Joined: February 2013
Posts: 27,251
Pronouns: He/Him/His
Staff
|
Post by bboat11 on Jul 24, 2018 2:01:02 GMT -5
In my opinion, even better than her last one! The songwriting is top-notch as always. Admittedly it was my first time listening to both of those albums, lol. I'm always trying to catch up with the current stuff which leaves so many unexplored classics (something I wanted to change this summer). I've been missing out! Also, my copy of 'The Baron' came with his Columbia Records box set that I got as a Christmas gift. Oh cool I wanted the Columbia box set too but they ended up buying me a vacuum instead lol Man. That gift sucks!
|
|
recordyear
Diamond Member
album listener
Joined: January 2017
Posts: 14,695
|
Post by recordyear on Jul 24, 2018 3:27:57 GMT -5
Even though it lacks a key song like the title track of the previous album (written partly by Caitlyn Smith btw), this album is still marvelous and is currently my #1 country album of the year. Newest album from the Punch Brothers and their previous album. Familiarity...what a song! Made up my mind on this, and can surely say one of best albums all time (no need for "country" modifier here). Great infusion of Jack White's alternative rock and country's storytelling.
|
|