|
Post by tim on Feb 21, 2015 1:08:24 GMT -5
Never checked this out yet. Ha, I was just listening to this album tonight. He's coming to Austin next month and wasn't sure yet if I wanted to get a ticket, so I played some songs off this to motivate myself to get a ticket. One of my favorite tracks is the lead song "Just Let Me Fall In Love With You." I think it would've been a huge hit back before say maybe 2012, but sadly would probably get lost in the shuffle in today's current state of radio.
|
|
Kanenrá:ke
Moderator
ethereal eternal nonexistent
she left her briquettes out in typical heaux fashion.
Joined: January 2009
Posts: 12,237
Staff
|
Post by Kanenrá:ke on Feb 21, 2015 8:51:32 GMT -5
Yay Brian! I really do love him, wish he'd come out with new material. I know he's still in Nashville so maybe one day. :( Speaking of wishing for a return I miss Patty so much! I Love that album, I've never really been able to pick a favorite track because of how much I love them all. I'd probably say "Old Soul" if pushed to pick but I could just as easily say any of them. 'Little Bit Of Life' is easily my favorite of Craig's albums. I've always liked his albums but all the other albums sound a little bland at times, while this one I can listen straight through. I've always wished "The Ballad Of Mr. Jenkins" could've been a hit. I've never heard the full 'Burnin' Daylight' album and it's been in my list of albums to buy for years now. Maybe on my next Amazon order. :)
|
|
Kanenrá:ke
Moderator
ethereal eternal nonexistent
she left her briquettes out in typical heaux fashion.
Joined: January 2009
Posts: 12,237
Staff
|
Post by Kanenrá:ke on Feb 21, 2015 14:50:08 GMT -5
Artist - Album - Favorite Song 01. Jon Pardi - Write You A Song - "What I Can't Put Down"02. Ronnie Milsap - Back To The Grindstone - "All Is Fair In Love And War"03. Diane Chase - In The Middle Of Something - "Taking Back My Heart"04. Gretchen Peters - Gretchen Peters - "Picasso And Me"05. Cole Deggs & The Lonesome - Cole Deggs & The Lonesome - "Twelve Ounces Deep"06. Laura Bryna - Trying To Be Me - "Maybe She Fell"07. John & Audrey Wiggins - The Dream - "Were You Ever Really Mine"08. 3 Of Hearts - 3 Of Hearts - "Arizona Rain"09. Ashton Lane - Magic In The Air - "Chemistry"10. Suzy Bogguss - 20 Greatest Hits - "Aces"11. The Pretty Reckless - Going To Hell - "Sweet Things"12. Lawson - Chapman Square - "Parachute"13. Claudia Church - Claudia Church - "Home In My Heart (North Carolina)"14. Jeff Carson - Butterfly Kisses - "If You Wanna Get To Heaven"15. Melissa Lawson - United We Stand - "Love Is"16. Usher - Raymond V. Raymond - "OMG"17. Selena Gomez - Stars Dance - "Forget Forever"18. Christina Milian - So Amazin' - "Twisted" 19. Eric Benet - The One - "Runnin'"20. Smal Town Pistols - Small Town Pistols - "Anthem Of A Runaway"21. Tyler Dickerson - Tyler Dickerson - "Cowboys And Soldiers"22. Coldwater Jane - Marionette - "Marionette"23. Holly Lamar - Unkissed - "So This Is Life"24. Cleve Francis - Tourist In Paradise - "Love Light"25. Buffy Lawson - I'm Leaving You For Me - "Waiting On A Train"26. Tony Toliver - Tony Toliver - "Bar Stool Fool"27. Ruby Lovett - Ruby Lovett - "I Don't Want To Go Out Wondering"28. Burns & Poe - Burns & Poe - "How Long Is Long Enough"29. Norah Jones - Not Too Late - "Sinking Soon"30. Sturgill Simpson - High Top Mountain - "Railroad Of Sin"31. Sturgill Simpson - Metamodern Sounds In Country Music - "It Ain't All Flowers"32. Tate Stevens - Tate Stevens - "The Last Thing I Do" 33. Kristen Kelly - Placekeeper - "Total Loss"34. Bradley Gaskin - EP - "Mr. Bartender" 35. Marcus Hummon - All In Good Time - "The Next Step" 36. The Notorious Cherrybombs - The Notorious Cherrybombs - "Dangerous Curves"37. Nicole Scherzinger - Big Fat Lie - "Electric Blue" 38. Gary Clark Jr. - Blak And Blu - "Bright Lights" 39. Colbie Caillat - CoCo - "Realize" 40. One Direction - Four - "Stockholm Syndrome" 41. Foster The People - Supermodel - "Nevermind" 42. Marshall Dyllon - Enjoy The Ride - "Live It Up" 43. Kevin Costner & Modern West - Untold Stories - "Superman 14" 44. Lacey Brown - Let It Go - "Love Is War"45. Audrey Auld Mezera - Lost Men And Angry Girls - "Clinch Mountain Prayer" 46. First Aid Kit - Stay Gold - "Waitress Song" 47. Various - Native North America Vol. 1 - "I Pity The Country" 48. Angaleena Presley - American Middle Class - "Pain Pills" 49. Carlene Carter - Carter Girl - "Lonesome Valley 2003" 50. Jim Ed Brown - In Style Again - "In Style Again" 51. Georgia Holt - Honky Tonk Woman - "Las Vegas Blues"52. Bill Anderson - Life! - "She Could Ruin My Life" 53. Wade Bowen - Wade Bowen - "My California" 54. Lee Ann Womack - Lee Ann Womack - "The Fool"
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 21, 2015 23:51:38 GMT -5
I had found the physical version of it at Walmart tonight so I knew I had to buy it, tonight I'm listening to the Glen Campbell "I'll Be Me" soundtrack. Such beautiful songs.... "Remembering" by Ashley Campbell is simply astonishing, probably my favorite track. There are also two different versions of "Gentle On My Mind" by The Band Perry. Ones the version that was sent to radio, the second has Kimberly singing the first verse much slower and more stripped back but that's about the only difference. Glen's live versions of "Wichita Lineman" and "A Better Place" are definently highlights as well. And of course, my other favorite track (that rightfully won a grammy) is on here, "I'm Not Gonna Miss You". I love "All I Need Is You" and "The Long Walk Home" as well. "The Long Walk Home" is hauntingly beautiful. Every track on here is stunning. Hard to believe a simple soundtrack will probably be better than 90% of the albums I hear this year.
|
|
sabre14
Diamond Member
Vince Gill & the Muppets make everything better
Joined: October 2013
Posts: 26,915
|
Post by sabre14 on Feb 22, 2015 0:30:01 GMT -5
Last 8 songs played:1. Hanna-McEuen - "Something Like A Broken Heart" 2. Hanna-McEuen - "Fool Around" 3. Billy Dean - "Swinging For The Fence" 4. Billy Dean - "Race You To The Bottom" 5. Autumn Hill - "Fire" 6. Autumn Hill - "Can't Keep Waiting" 7. Darryl Worley - "If Something Should Happen" 8. Catherine Britt - "What I Did Last Night"
|
|
Andy
2x Platinum Member
Joined: November 2013
Posts: 2,061
|
Post by Andy on Feb 22, 2015 8:03:29 GMT -5
I was sick as a dog with a nasty head cold this week (winter ****ing sucks), so I haven't listened to much in the past few days, but I did manage to sneak this in last night:
Various Artists - Kin: Songs By Mary Karr & Rodney Crowell (2012) (Favorite Track: "Anything But Tame")
|
|
Uncle Lumpy
3x Platinum Member
The poster formerly known as Lumpster
Joined: September 2005
Posts: 3,425
|
Post by Uncle Lumpy on Feb 22, 2015 13:00:21 GMT -5
I was sick as a dog with a nasty head cold this week (winter ****ing sucks), so I haven't listened to much in the past few days, but I did manage to sneak this in last night: Various Artists - Kin: Songs By Mary Karr & Rodney Crowell (2012) (Favorite Track: "Anything But Tame") LOVE Lee Ann Womacks "Mommas On A Roll" from that album.
|
|
sabre14
Diamond Member
Vince Gill & the Muppets make everything better
Joined: October 2013
Posts: 26,915
|
Post by sabre14 on Feb 24, 2015 17:03:41 GMT -5
Recent songs played:1. David Lee Murphy - "Loco" 2. David Lee Murphy - "Mama's Last" 3. Tim McGraw - "How Bad Do You Want It" 4. Tim McGraw - "Old Town New" 5. Ashley Monroe f/Ronnie Dunn - "I Don't Want To" 6. Blue County - "I Get To" 7. Carolina Rain - "Weight Of The World" There's no image of Carolina Rain's "Weight Of The World" anywhere so I didn't put a cover up for that song.
|
|
|
Post by straitfan87 on Feb 24, 2015 18:43:40 GMT -5
The Road Less Traveled George Strait Super Hits Doug Stone Riser Dierks Bentley
|
|
Kanenrá:ke
Moderator
ethereal eternal nonexistent
she left her briquettes out in typical heaux fashion.
Joined: January 2009
Posts: 12,237
Staff
|
Post by Kanenrá:ke on Feb 24, 2015 18:59:29 GMT -5
There's no image of Carolina Rain's "Weight Of The World" anywhere so I didn't put a cover up for that song.
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 24, 2015 18:59:47 GMT -5
^ My favorite Strait album :) plus that has to be the coolest album cover ever.
Anyway heres some I listened to yesterday:
Steve Earle- "I Feel Alright" Favs: Feel Alright,Hardcore Troubadour, CCKMP, You're Still Standin' There
Gary Allan- "Get Off On The Pain" Favs: Get Off On The Pain, We Fly By Night, Along The Way
Travis Tritt- "The Best Of" Favs: Here's A Quarter(Call Someone Who Cares), Sometimes She Forgets, Country Club
Some non country ones
Fleetwood Mac- Rumours Favs: The Chain, Dreams, You Make Loving Fun
Lynyrd Skynyrd- Nuthin' Fancy Favs: Railroad Song, Whiskey Rock a Roller, On The Hunt
Couple Rolling Stones songs -I Can't Get No Satisfaction - Paint It Black
|
|
sabre14
Diamond Member
Vince Gill & the Muppets make everything better
Joined: October 2013
Posts: 26,915
|
Post by sabre14 on Feb 24, 2015 19:03:29 GMT -5
There's no image of Carolina Rain's "Weight Of The World" anywhere so I didn't put a cover up for that song. Thanks. I had that image on my iPod but I was far too lazy to import it to my images and transport it to a reply on Pulse. BTW: That song would have been a hit if Equity wasn't in trouble financially; I'm positive.
|
|
Andy
2x Platinum Member
Joined: November 2013
Posts: 2,061
|
Post by Andy on Feb 24, 2015 19:15:52 GMT -5
My latest batch:
Radney Foster - See What You Want to See (1998) The Flatlanders - More a Legend Than a Band (1990) Joe Ely - Honky Tonk Masquerade (1978) John Anderson - Easy Money (2006) Garth Brooks - Ropin' the Wind (1991) Mark Chesnutt - Thank God for Believers (1997) Vern Gosdin - Super Hits (2007) Mark Chesnutt - Too Cold at Home (1990) Keith Whitley - Don't Close Your Eyes (1988)
|
|
Kanenrá:ke
Moderator
ethereal eternal nonexistent
she left her briquettes out in typical heaux fashion.
Joined: January 2009
Posts: 12,237
Staff
|
Post by Kanenrá:ke on Feb 26, 2015 15:29:16 GMT -5
New Batch! 01. Keith Urban - Be Here - "Nobody Drinks Alone" 02. Dixie Chicks - Home - "Travelin' Soldier" 03. Dwight Yoakam - A Long Way From Home - "These Arms" 04. Jewel - Goodbye Alice In Wonderland - "Long Slow Slide" 05. Merle Haggard - Working In Tennessee - "What I Hate" 06. Lady Antebellum - Lady Antebellum - "Things People Say" 07. Vince Gill - When Love Finds You - "Go Rest High On That Mountain" 08. Mindy Smith - Mindy Smith - "Sober" 09. Garth Brooks - Man Against Machine - "Rodeo And Juliet" 10. Elizabeth Cook - This Side Of The Moon - "Here's To You" 11. Jedd Hughes - Trainscontinental - "Soldier For The Lonely (Feat. Patty Loveless)" 12. Carter's Chord - Carter's Chord - "Different Breed" 13. Carter's Chord - Wild Together - "A Little Less Comfortable" 14. Johnny Cash - Boom Chicka Boom - "Farmer's Almanac" 15. Tammy Cochran - 30 Something And Single - "The One That Got Away" 16. The Duhks - Fast Paced World - "This Fall" 17. Jessi Alexander - Down Home - "Drink On It (Feat. Charlie Worsham)" 18. Darius Rucker - Charleston, SC 1966 - "Whiskey And You" 19. Kathy Mattea - Willow In The Wind - "Burnin' Old Memories" 20. Toby Keith - Boomtown - "Upstairs Downtown" 21. Michelle Wright - The Reasons Why - "Where Do We Go From Here" 22. Jeff Bates - Leave The Lights On - "One Second Chance" 23. Shelby Lynne - Just A Little Lovin' - "I Don't Want To Hear It Anymore" 24. Hank Williams III - Risin' Outlaw - "Cocaine Blues" 25. The Kinleys - All In The Family - "Only A Prayer"
|
|
sabre14
Diamond Member
Vince Gill & the Muppets make everything better
Joined: October 2013
Posts: 26,915
|
Post by sabre14 on Feb 27, 2015 0:21:18 GMT -5
Last 9 songs played:Jeff Carson - "Real Life (I Never Was The Same Again)" Rachel Proctor - "Me And Emily" Big & Rich - "Never Been Down" Steve Azar - "The Underdog" Dean Brody - "It's Friday" Bomshel - "Ain't My Day To Care" Sara Evans - "Bible Song" Gary Allan - "One More Time" Whiskey Falls - "Last Train Running"
|
|
trebor
4x Platinum Member
Rock this quiet, little country town
|
Post by trebor on Feb 27, 2015 11:44:51 GMT -5
|
|
Andy
2x Platinum Member
Joined: November 2013
Posts: 2,061
|
Post by Andy on Feb 27, 2015 17:41:44 GMT -5
My most recent batch:
Chris Knight - Little Victories (2012) Charley Pride - The Country Way (1967) Charlie Louvin - Lonesome is Me (1964) Steve Earle - Copperhead Road (1988) Daryle Singletary - Straight From the Heart (2007) Joe Ely - Joe Ely (1977) Kris Kristofferson - The Silver Tongued Devil and I (1971) Tom T. Hall - The Storyteller (1972) The SteelDrivers - Reckless (2010) Randy Travis - This is Me (1994)
|
|
|
Post by countryfan15 on Feb 27, 2015 18:03:25 GMT -5
Conway Twitty- Final Touches(1993) Gene Watson- Reflections (1978) Reba Mcentire- Reba Mcentire (1979) Reba Mcentire- Feel The Fire(1980)
Does anyone else have the first four or five Reba albums? I've listened to them I just find them boring compared to her later material.
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 27, 2015 20:26:57 GMT -5
Steve Earle & The Dukes- "The Hard Way" Favs: Justice In Ontario, Billy Austin, Regular Guy, Esmereldas Hollywood
Aaron Watson- "The Underdog" Favs: The Prayer, Fence Post, Frieght Train, The Underdog
And since I'll see him next friday...
Garth Brooks- "Garth Brooks" Favs: The Dance, Alabama Clay, Much Too Young (To Feel This Damn Old)
Garth Brooks- "No Fences" Favs: The Thunder Rolls, Unanswered Prayers, Victim Of The Game, Wolves
|
|
sabre14
Diamond Member
Vince Gill & the Muppets make everything better
Joined: October 2013
Posts: 26,915
|
Post by sabre14 on Feb 27, 2015 22:21:58 GMT -5
|
|
someguy
Diamond Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 16,022
|
Post by someguy on Feb 27, 2015 23:36:54 GMT -5
Reba Mcentire- Reba Mcentire (1979) Reba Mcentire- Feel The Fire(1980) Does anyone else have the first four or five Reba albums? I've listened to them I just find them boring compared to her later material. Yeah, I have all of her albums. I agree, she didn't really hit her stride until Behind The Scene (her sixth and final Mercury album), but there are a few gems on the first few albums. Overall though, they are definitely not up to her standard.
|
|
onebuffalo
Diamond Member
#LiteralLegender
I am One Buffalo.
Joined: June 2009
Posts: 26,564
|
Post by onebuffalo on Feb 28, 2015 9:15:22 GMT -5
Reba Mcentire- Reba Mcentire (1979) Reba Mcentire- Feel The Fire(1980) Does anyone else have the first four or five Reba albums? I've listened to them I just find them boring compared to her later material. Yeah, I have all of her albums. I agree, she didn't really hit her stride until Behind The Scene (her sixth and final Mercury album), but there are a few gems on the first few albums. Overall though, they are definitely not up to her standard. I have always loved this unreleased Reba McEntire song from her Mercury years (1975-1983). You'll only find it on her two CD set, Oklahoma Girl:
|
|
someguy
Diamond Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 16,022
|
Post by someguy on Feb 28, 2015 10:10:18 GMT -5
Yeah, I have all of her albums. I agree, she didn't really hit her stride until Behind The Scene (her sixth and final Mercury album), but there are a few gems on the first few albums. Overall though, they are definitely not up to her standard. I have always loved this unreleased Reba McEntire song from her Mercury years (1975-1983). You'll only find it on her two CD set, Oklahoma Girl: I've always liked that one too. Not sure why it never made an album, and only ended up on the box set.
|
|
onebuffalo
Diamond Member
#LiteralLegender
I am One Buffalo.
Joined: June 2009
Posts: 26,564
|
Post by onebuffalo on Feb 28, 2015 10:19:25 GMT -5
Know and sing every one of these songs on this CD:
|
|
|
Post by countryfan15 on Feb 28, 2015 23:24:43 GMT -5
Garth Brooks- Man Against Machine (2014) Fave Cuts: Cowboys Forever, Tacoma,Cold Like That.
Gary Allan- See If I Care(2003) Fave Cuts: Songs About Rain, Guys Like Me, See If I Care.
Dixie Chicks- Wide Open Spaces (1998) Fave Cuts: Once You've Loved Somebody, When You Were Mine, I Can Love You Better
Emerson Drive- 10 Years Of Hits(2011) Fave Cuts: I Should Be Sleeping, I Love This Road, The Extra Mile
Sawyer Brown- Greatest Hits 1990-1995 Fave Cuts: All These Years,Trouble On The Line,This Time, I Don't Believe In Goodbye
Vern Gosdin- Nickels, Dimes And Love(1993) Fave Cuts: Bury Me In A Jukebox, What Are We Gonna Do About Me,Where The Tall Grass Grows
|
|
Andy
2x Platinum Member
Joined: November 2013
Posts: 2,061
|
Post by Andy on Mar 2, 2015 20:57:50 GMT -5
John Anderson - Seminold Wind (1992)
A '90s classic that never gets old.
|
|
Andy
2x Platinum Member
Joined: November 2013
Posts: 2,061
|
Post by Andy on Mar 3, 2015 20:11:22 GMT -5
Zac Brown Band - The Grohl Sessions Vol. 1 (2014) I haven't really listened to ZBB enough to have an opinion of them, but hot damn, that was great. If their regular stuff is anywhere near as good as that, I'm in for a treat.
|
|
Steven
New Member
Joined: March 2014
Posts: 241
|
Post by Steven on Mar 3, 2015 20:13:28 GMT -5
Currently listening to Branded Man by Merle Haggard. Great stuff!
|
|
Uncle Lumpy
3x Platinum Member
The poster formerly known as Lumpster
Joined: September 2005
Posts: 3,425
|
Post by Uncle Lumpy on Mar 4, 2015 12:13:58 GMT -5
Though I've had this album for years and enjoyed it well enough , suddenly "Cash On The Barrelhead" by Joe Nichols & Rhonda Vincent is like my song of the week. Such clear crisp harmonies, and the band is just burning hot. I cant get enough of it!
|
|
Andy
2x Platinum Member
Joined: November 2013
Posts: 2,061
|
Post by Andy on Mar 4, 2015 20:22:30 GMT -5
Though I've had this album for years and enjoyed it well enough , suddenly "Cash On The Barrelhead" by Joe Nichols & Rhonda Vincent is like my song of the week. Such clear crisp harmonies, and the band is just burning hot. I cant get enough of it! Very cool. I've been meaning to listen to that album for a long time, as I love the Louvin Brothers and all the artists involved in that project, but somehow haven't gotten around to it. It looks fantastic.
|
|