Lordef†ones
6x Platinum Member
Let's drown underneath the stars
Joined: April 2013
Posts: 6,271
|
Post by Lordef†ones on Feb 20, 2018 12:47:58 GMT -5
I forgot to add comments to the last matchups but it's a shame that "Pay the Man" lost even if it was a tough matchup. That was a great first listen and the best FTP song I've heard since Helena Beat.
|
|
Pipa
Diamond Member
Sinner
1 week at #1: Of Monsters and Men - Alligator
Joined: December 2004
Posts: 10,448
My Charts
|
Post by Pipa on Feb 20, 2018 14:00:27 GMT -5
Pat Benatar - Dancing Through the Wreckage (Pipa, Extra #2) vs. Thrice - Sea Change (James, Extra #7) (I expect to be in the minority here)
Japanese Breakfast - Road Head (Lordeftones Extra #2) vs. The Clientele - Lunar Days (peacebone, Extra #7)
Spoon - Pink Up (Daryl, Extra #2) vs. Mallory Knox - Sugar (Red, Extra #7)
Sasquatch - Rational Woman (Red, Extra #2) vs. Rise Against - Wolves (humanshazam, Extra #7)
Brand New - In the Water (Green Baron, Extra #2) vs. Mothxr - Touch (bangwave, Extra #7)
Protomartyr - A Private Understanding (peacebone, Extra #2) vs. Ten Fé - Twist Your Arm (Pipa, Extra #7)
USS - California Medication (James, Extra #2) vs. Caligula's Horse - The Hands Are the Hardest (Green Baron, Extra #7)
|
|
Lordef†ones
6x Platinum Member
Let's drown underneath the stars
Joined: April 2013
Posts: 6,271
|
Post by Lordef†ones on Feb 20, 2018 14:24:52 GMT -5
Pat Benatar - Dancing Through the Wreckage (Pipa, Extra #2) vs. Thrice - Sea Change (James, Extra #7) I don't understand why this wasn't a single. Hard to beat Thrice.
Japanese Breakfast - Road Head (Lordeftones Extra #2) vs. The Clientele - Lunar Days (peacebone, Extra #7) One of the songs I wanted to change was this one. I certainly love Road Head but I felt that "Body is a Blade" would've been a bigger hit with Pulse. Still parading Japanese Breakfast around for having one of the best albums of the year. Lunar Days was a very good first listen though
Spoon - Pink Up (Daryl, Extra #2) vs. Mallory Knox - Sugar (Red, Extra #7 Holy s**t WHAT. THIS IS SPOON?! Hands down the best Spoon song I've ever heard.
Sasquatch - Rational Woman (Red, Extra #2) vs. Rise Against - Wolves (humanshazam, Extra #7)
Brand New - In the Water (Green Baron, Extra #2) vs. Mothxr - Touch (bangwave, Extra #7)
Protomartyr - A Private Understanding (peacebone, Extra #2) vs. Ten Fé - Twist Your Arm (Pipa, Extra #7)
USS - California Medication (James, Extra #2) vs. Caligula's Horse - The Hands Are the Hardest (Green Baron, Extra #7)
|
|
Red
Moderator
officially straighter than a ruler
T-E-C-H-N-O-L-O-G-Y, it's the ultimate
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 18,995
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by Red on Feb 20, 2018 17:01:50 GMT -5
Took me long enough.
Pat Benatar - Dancing Through the Wreckage (Pipa, Extra #2) vs. Thrice - Sea Change (James, Extra #7)
Japanese Breakfast - Road Head (Lordeftones Extra #2) vs. The Clientele - Lunar Days (peacebone, Extra #7)
Spoon - Pink Up (Daryl, Extra #2) vs. Mallory Knox - Sugar (Red, Extra #7) (only voting against Spoon because my song will likely get blown out against its might...well, that, and I really like "Sugar", lol)
Sasquatch - Rational Woman (Red, Extra #2) vs. Rise Against - Wolves (humanshazam, Extra #7) (oh, I don't like this matchup...)
Brand New - In the Water (Green Baron, Extra #2) vs. Mothxr - Touch (bangwave, Extra #7)
Protomartyr - A Private Understanding (peacebone, Extra #2) vs. Ten Fé - Twist Your Arm (Pipa, Extra #7) ("Twist Your Arm" just hooked me more immediately)
USS - California Medication (James, Extra #2) vs. Caligula's Horse - The Hands Are the Hardest (Green Baron, Extra #7) (got mid-2000's Beck vibes from "California Medication", which is not a bad way to get into my good graces...but "The Hands Are the Hardest" was so up my alley that it might as well have been proclaiming, in big lights, "RED WILL PROBABLY LIKE THIS SONG!")
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 20, 2018 22:52:15 GMT -5
Pat Benatar - Dancing Through the Wreckage (Pipa, Extra #2) vs. Thrice - Sea Change (James, Extra #7)
Japanese Breakfast - Road Head (Lordeftones Extra #2) vs. The Clientele - Lunar Days (peacebone, Extra #7)
Spoon - Pink Up (Daryl, Extra #2) vs. Mallory Knox - Sugar (Red, Extra #7)
Sasquatch - Rational Woman (Red, Extra #2) vs. Rise Against - Wolves (humanshazam, Extra #7)
Brand New - In the Water (Green Baron, Extra #2) vs. Mothxr - Touch (bangwave, Extra #7)
Protomartyr - A Private Understanding (peacebone, Extra #2) vs. Ten Fé - Twist Your Arm (Pipa, Extra #7)
USS - California Medication (James, Extra #2) vs. Caligula's Horse - The Hands Are the Hardest (Green Baron, Extra #7)
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Feb 20, 2018 23:15:00 GMT -5
wheatsquares33, is this round two days or 1 day? I didn't vote early because I was putting up my list for the Rise Against RD.
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Feb 21, 2018 2:29:21 GMT -5
Every single song here is a first time listen, so this should be interesting?
Pat Benatar - Dancing Through the Wreckage (Pipa, Extra #2) vs. Thrice - Sea Change (James, Extra #7) Pretty tame for what I remember form both these artists. Thrice sounded like The Calling , so I guess I 'll vote for Pat.
Japanese Breakfast - Road Head (Lordeftones Extra #2) vs. The Clientele - Lunar Days (peacebone, Extra #7) "Road Head" gets my vote for vocals alone.
Spoon - Pink Up (Daryl, Extra #2) vs. Mallory Knox - Sugar (Red, Extra #7) "Sugar" was SWEEEET!!
Sasquatch - Rational Woman (Red, Extra #2) vs. Rise Against - Wolves (humanshazam, Extra #7) "Wolves" will probably win, but I'll go for Sasquatch, because they were also pretty fierce.
Brand New - In the Water (Green Baron, Extra #2) vs. Mothxr - Touch (bangwave, Extra #7) I guess it's pretty obvious which song I was gonna vote for here?
Protomartyr - A Private Understanding (peacebone, Extra #2) vs. Ten Fé - Twist Your Arm (Pipa, Extra #7) Loving that 80's vibe of Ten Fé
USS - California Medication (James, Extra #2) vs. Caligula's Horse - The Hands Are the Hardest (Green Baron, Extra #7) Both were surprisingly good, but I found "California Medication" to be a lot more fun.
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Feb 21, 2018 7:32:58 GMT -5
Pat Benatar - Dancing Through the Wreckage (Pipa, Extra #2) vs. Thrice - Sea Change (James, Extra #7)
Japanese Breakfast - Road Head (Lordeftones Extra #2) vs. The Clientele - Lunar Days (peacebone, Extra #7)
Spoon - Pink Up (Daryl, Extra #2) vs. Mallory Knox - Sugar (Red, Extra #7)
Sasquatch - Rational Woman (Red, Extra #2) vs. Rise Against - Wolves (humanshazam, Extra #7)
Brand New - In the Water (Green Baron, Extra #2) vs. Mothxr - Touch (bangwave, Extra #7)
Protomartyr - A Private Understanding (peacebone, Extra #2) vs. Ten Fé - Twist Your Arm (Pipa, Extra #7)
USS - California Medication (James, Extra #2) vs. Caligula's Horse - The Hands Are the Hardest (Green Baron, Extra #7)
|
|
wheatsquares33
6x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2015
Posts: 6,466
Pronouns: they/them
|
Post by wheatsquares33 on Feb 21, 2018 12:15:58 GMT -5
Pat Benatar - Dancing Through the Wreckage (Pipa, Extra #2) vs. Thrice - Sea Change (James, Extra #7) The Pat Benatar song was okay, if a bit tame. Still nothing on Sea Change.
Japanese Breakfast - Road Head (Lordeftones Extra #2) vs. The Clientele - Lunar Days (peacebone, Extra #7) Both a little hazy and boring for my taste, but pleasant enough I guess. I like the bass on Road Head more though.
Spoon - Pink Up (Daryl, Extra #2) vs. Mallory Knox - Sugar (Red, Extra #7) You'd think with how much I like every song I've heard from Hot Thoughts I'd have listened to the album, but I somehow still haven't gotten around to it, I need to fix that. Not really liking this particular Mallory Knox song.
Sasquatch - Rational Woman (Red, Extra #2) vs. Rise Against - Wolves (humanshazam, Extra #7) Wolves is probably my favorite song from the new RA album, Rational Woman didn't do much for me.
Brand New - In the Water (Green Baron, Extra #2) vs. Mothxr - Touch (bangwave, Extra #7) This is tough, I like In the Water a lot, but Touch was such a good first listen I don't want to vote against it. I figure In the Water will win anyway, and Brand New already have countless songs in this thing, so I'm giving it to the Mothxr song.
Protomartyr - A Private Understanding (peacebone, Extra #2) vs. Ten Fé - Twist Your Arm (Pipa, Extra #7) I can usually dig Protomartyr and this song is no exception (still need to listen to their new album though, this is only the first song I've heard from it), but that Ten Fe song was really cool. Single, No Return is really good too, has that early 90s alt sound, I'll probably start charting that one.
USS - California Medication (James, Extra #2) vs. Caligula's Horse - The Hands Are the Hardest (Green Baron, Extra #7) California Medication was pretty good, but I really really liked The Hands Are the Hardest. Never heard of this band before, will have to check out more by them.
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 22, 2018 14:00:16 GMT -5
Preliminaries Round 8
Pat Benatar - Dancing Through the Wreckage (Pipa, Extra #2) vs. Thrice - Sea Change (James, Extra #7)
Japanese Breakfast - Road Head (Lordeftones Extra #2) vs. The Clientele - Lunar Days (peacebone, Extra #7)
Spoon - Pink Up (Daryl, Extra #2) vs. Mallory Knox - Sugar (Red, Extra #7)
Sasquatch - Rational Woman (Red, Extra #2) vs. Rise Against - Wolves (humanshazam, Extra #7)
Brand New - In the Water (Green Baron, Extra #2) vs. Mothxr - Touch (bangwave, Extra #7)
Protomartyr - A Private Understanding (peacebone, Extra #2) vs. Ten Fé - Twist Your Arm (Pipa, Extra #7)
USS - California Medication (James, Extra #2) vs. Caligula's Horse - The Hands Are the Hardest (Green Baron, Extra #7)
|
|
wheatsquares33
6x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2015
Posts: 6,466
Pronouns: they/them
|
Post by wheatsquares33 on Feb 23, 2018 13:55:01 GMT -5
wheatsquares33 , is this round two days or 1 day? I didn't vote early because I was putting up my list for the Rise Against RD. Oh sorry I looked over that, yeah everything's two days (...or longer if I'm lazy) until we get past preliminaries. I've been a bit slow since starting back which is why the first two rounds have been like 3 or 4 days (I'm busy all day Monday and Wednesday, so I don't usually update on those days), but I'll try to start moving a bit faster.
|
|
wheatsquares33
6x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2015
Posts: 6,466
Pronouns: they/them
|
Post by wheatsquares33 on Feb 23, 2018 13:57:14 GMT -5
Preliminaries Round 8 Results
Pat Benatar - Dancing Through the Wreckage (Pipa, Extra #2) (2) vs. Thrice - Sea Change (James, Extra #7) (6)
Japanese Breakfast - Road Head (Lordeftones Extra #2) (6) vs. The Clientele - Lunar Days (peacebone, Extra #7) (2)
Spoon - Pink Up (Daryl, Extra #2) (5) vs. Mallory Knox - Sugar (Red, Extra #7) (3)
Sasquatch - Rational Woman (Red, Extra #2) (2) vs. Rise Against - Wolves (humanshazam, Extra #7) (6)
Brand New - In the Water (Green Baron, Extra #2) (5) vs. Mothxr - Touch (bangwave, Extra #7) (3)
Protomartyr - A Private Understanding (peacebone, Extra #2) (3) vs. Ten Fé - Twist Your Arm (Pipa, Extra #7) (5)
USS - California Medication (James, Extra #2) (4) vs. Caligula's Horse - The Hands Are the Hardest (Green Baron, Extra #7) (4)
|
|
wheatsquares33
6x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2015
Posts: 6,466
Pronouns: they/them
|
Post by wheatsquares33 on Feb 23, 2018 14:03:40 GMT -5
Preliminaries Round 9Power Trip - Executioner's Tax (Swing Of The Axe) (dm2081, #3) vs. Company of Thieves - Treasure (Octopuff in Kumquat, #6) Dreamcar - Slip On The Moon (Dr. Indie, #3) vs. Turnover - Super Natural (Green Baron, #6) Portugal. The Man - Live in the Moment (James, #3) vs. Cut Copy - Black Rainbows (bangwave, #6) The Beaches - Money (Pipa, #3) vs. The xx - Replica (3Cheers, #6) Brand New - Desert (Octopuff in Kumquat, #3) vs. Julien Baker - Televangelist (Daryl, #6) Chelsea Wolfe - Twin Fawn (Red, #3) vs. Billy Talent - Ghost Ship of Cannibal Rats (janinho, #6) Lorde - Hard Feelings/Loveless (Lordeftones #3) vs. John Maus - Touchdown (peacebone, #6) Tags: Web Troy Red dm2081 Pipa Daryl the Beryl maine Green Baron Lordef†ones Doc Indie Party Rock American Idiot peacebone timmierz rainie janinho aerodynamite @jessielou alexcuse .indulgecountry Sambalada BackwoodsBarbie willapted33 YotamTS House Lannister zaclord 🌈 Wave. Leo ✔ @humanshazam @carseatlegrest
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 23, 2018 18:14:07 GMT -5
Power Trip - Executioner's Tax (Swing Of The Axe) (dm2081, #3) vs. Company of Thieves - Treasure (Octopuff in Kumquat, #6)
Dreamcar - Slip On The Moon (Dr. Indie, #3) vs. Turnover - Super Natural (Green Baron, #6)
Portugal. The Man - Live in the Moment (James, #3) vs. Cut Copy - Black Rainbows (bangwave, #6)
The Beaches - Money (Pipa, #3) vs. The xx - Replica (3Cheers, #6)
Brand New - Desert (Octopuff in Kumquat, #3) vs. Julien Baker - Televangelist (Daryl, #6)
Chelsea Wolfe - Twin Fawn (Red, #3) vs. Billy Talent - Ghost Ship of Cannibal Rats (janinho, #6)
Lorde - Hard Feelings/Loveless (Lordeftones #3) vs. John Maus - Touchdown (peacebone, #6)
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Feb 23, 2018 21:52:18 GMT -5
Power Trip - Executioner's Tax (Swing Of The Axe) (dm2081, #3) vs. Company of Thieves - Treasure (Octopuff in Kumquat, #6)
Dreamcar - Slip On The Moon (Dr. Indie, #3) vs. Turnover - Super Natural (Green Baron, #6)
Portugal. The Man - Live in the Moment (James, #3) vs. Cut Copy - Black Rainbows (bangwave, #6)
The Beaches - Money (Pipa, #3) vs. The xx - Replica (3Cheers, #6)
Brand New - Desert (Octopuff in Kumquat, #3) vs. Julien Baker - Televangelist (Daryl, #6)
Chelsea Wolfe - Twin Fawn (Red, #3) vs. Billy Talent - Ghost Ship of Cannibal Rats (janinho, #6)
Lorde - Hard Feelings/Loveless (Lordeftones #3) vs. John Maus - Touchdown (peacebone, #6)
|
|
dm2081
7x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2014
Posts: 7,031
|
Post by dm2081 on Feb 23, 2018 22:21:04 GMT -5
Power Trip - Executioner's Tax (Swing Of The Axe) (dm2081, #3) vs. Company of Thieves - Treasure (Octopuff in Kumquat, #6)
Dreamcar - Slip On The Moon (Dr. Indie, #3) vs. Turnover - Super Natural (Green Baron, #6)
Portugal. The Man - Live in the Moment (James, #3) vs. Cut Copy - Black Rainbows (bangwave, #6)
The Beaches - Money (Pipa, #3) vs. The xx - Replica (3Cheers, #6)
Brand New - Desert (Octopuff in Kumquat, #3) vs. Julien Baker - Televangelist (Daryl, #6)
Chelsea Wolfe - Twin Fawn (Red, #3) vs. Billy Talent - Ghost Ship of Cannibal Rats (janinho, #6)
Lorde - Hard Feelings/Loveless (Lordeftones #3) vs. John Maus - Touchdown (peacebone, #6)
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Feb 24, 2018 2:32:45 GMT -5
Power Trip - Executioner's Tax (Swing Of The Axe) (dm2081, #3) vs. Company of Thieves - Treasure (Octopuff in Kumquat, #6) Company Of Thieves,has a great sounding vocalist, but I'm gonna have to go for the fierce axe grinding Metal tho.
Dreamcar - Slip On The Moon (Dr. Indie, #3) vs. Turnover - Super Natural (Green Baron, #6) Once the music is this great, I can pay attention to the lyrics. The lyrics to "Slip On The Moon" are so obscure, like abstract art. . "I Will Wait For U, Masking as Moonlight"
Portugal. The Man - Live in the Moment (James, #3) vs. Cut Copy - Black Rainbows (bangwave, #6) This one hits that perfect 80's vibe. Saw a live version with Fierce Synths.
The Beaches - Money (Pipa, #3) vs. The xx - Replica (3Cheers, #6) I love seeing when members submit their own #1 songs. You guys really into this XX band? The guy's vocals just don't work for me at all.
Brand New - Desert (Octopuff in Kumquat, #3) vs. Julien Baker - Televangelist (Daryl, #6) Neither of these got my vital signs going. I would have liked to hear Julian Baker's Punk Rock band in High school tho.
Chelsea Wolfe - Twin Fawn (Red, #3) vs. Billy Talent - Ghost Ship of Cannibal Rats (janinho, #6) Cool song title too.
Lorde - Hard Feelings/Loveless (Lordeftones #3) vs. John Maus - Touchdown (peacebone, #6) This one had a bit of 80's commercial jingle music, but anything is better than 2018's Commercial jingle music. This particular Lorde song had one too many fingersnaps in it.
|
|
Pipa
Diamond Member
Sinner
1 week at #1: Of Monsters and Men - Alligator
Joined: December 2004
Posts: 10,448
My Charts
|
Post by Pipa on Feb 24, 2018 9:47:12 GMT -5
Power Trip - Executioner's Tax (Swing Of The Axe) (dm2081, #3) vs. Company of Thieves - Treasure (Octopuff in Kumquat, #6)
Dreamcar - Slip On The Moon (Dr. Indie, #3) vs. Turnover - Super Natural (Green Baron, #6)
Portugal. The Man - Live in the Moment (James, #3) vs. Cut Copy - Black Rainbows (bangwave, #6)
The Beaches - Money (Pipa, #3) vs. The xx - Replica (3Cheers, #6) (This actually peaked at #2 for me)
Brand New - Desert (Octopuff in Kumquat, #3) vs. Julien Baker - Televangelist (Daryl, #6)
Chelsea Wolfe - Twin Fawn (Red, #3) vs. Billy Talent - Ghost Ship of Cannibal Rats (janinho, #6)
Lorde - Hard Feelings/Loveless (Lordeftones #3) vs. John Maus - Touchdown (peacebone, #6)
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 24, 2018 13:18:59 GMT -5
Power Trip - Executioner's Tax (Swing Of The Axe) (dm2081, #3) vs. Company of Thieves - Treasure (Octopuff in Kumquat, #6) (I liked both songs but Treasure left an especially good first impression)
Dreamcar - Slip On The Moon (Dr. Indie, #3) vs. Turnover - Super Natural (Green Baron, #6) (I don’t know what I should pick, Slip In The Moon was one of my favorite songs of 2017 but Super Natural is one of the best first listens I’ve had in a while. )
Portugal. The Man - Live in the Moment (James, #3) vs. Cut Copy - Black Rainbows (bangwave, #6) (This is another really close one. I think I’m gonna choose the underdog)
The Beaches - Money (Pipa, #3) vs. The xx - Replica (3Cheers, #6) (Money is a jam but Replica, being my song, is the one I prefer. The production on Replica is just beautiful)
Brand New - Desert (Octopuff in Kumquat, #3) vs. Julien Baker - Televangelist (Daryl, #6) (I love Televangilist, but it doesn’t stand a chance against Brand New for me)
Chelsea Wolfe - Twin Fawn (Red, #3) vs. Billy Talent - Ghost Ship of Cannibal Rats (janinho, #6) (I think Twin Fawn is pretty good. It takes forever to get going but when it hits IT REALLY HITS. Billy Talent hasn’t ever really interested me and this isn’t vining with me at all)
Lorde - Hard Feelings/Loveless (Lordeftones #3) vs. John Maus - Touchdown (peacebone, #6) Hard Feelings/Loveless is obviously gonna win. It’s one of my favorite song not only of 2017 but of the whole damn decade. Touchdown is great and if it was against something like Twin Fawn it would probably win but it got unlucky for this one)
|
|
Lordef†ones
6x Platinum Member
Let's drown underneath the stars
Joined: April 2013
Posts: 6,271
|
Post by Lordef†ones on Feb 24, 2018 16:08:45 GMT -5
Power Trip - Executioner's Tax (Swing Of The Axe) (dm2081, #3) vs. Company of Thieves - Treasure (Octopuff in Kumquat, #6)
Dreamcar - Slip On The Moon (Dr. Indie, #3) vs. Turnover - Super Natural (Green Baron, #6) I expected to vote DREAMCAR but Super Natural was just so PLEASANT
Portugal. The Man - Live in the Moment (James, #3) vs. Cut Copy - Black Rainbows (bangwave, #6)
The Beaches - Money (Pipa, #3) vs. The xx - Replica (3Cheers, #6)
Brand New - Desert (Octopuff in Kumquat, #3) vs. Julien Baker - Televangelist (Daryl, #6) It's like every round there's a Brand New song. Is the whole album on here?
Chelsea Wolfe - Twin Fawn (Red, #3) vs. Billy Talent - Ghost Ship of Cannibal Rats (janinho, #6) I've been really jamming out to Chelsea Wolfe because of this tournament. I even put 16 Psyche in my Starred playlist after discovering it earlier.
Lorde - Hard Feelings/Loveless (Lordeftones #3) vs. John Maus - Touchdown (peacebone, #6) Lorde is so emotional and powerful in this song, I love it. It took me a minute to really get into Melodrama, but after I experienced my own break up I was absorbed by it, it's like Lorde just totally gets me.
|
|
wheatsquares33
6x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2015
Posts: 6,466
Pronouns: they/them
|
Post by wheatsquares33 on Feb 25, 2018 12:18:10 GMT -5
Power Trip - Executioner's Tax (Swing Of The Axe) (dm2081, #3) vs. Company of Thieves - Treasure (Octopuff in Kumquat, #6) Not sure about this Power Trip, it sounds like the kind of thing I could get into on repeated listens, but I'm not in love on first listen, giving it to my pick.
Dreamcar - Slip On The Moon (Dr. Indie, #3) vs. Turnover - Super Natural (Green Baron, #6) This one's close. I do like the Dreamcar song decently, though it's not their best, but I was surprised by how much I liked the Turnover song. I listened to their new album at some point last year and it kind of put me to sleep, but this song was really nice on its own.
Portugal. The Man - Live in the Moment (James, #3) vs. Cut Copy - Black Rainbows (bangwave, #6) Don't know how I hadn't heard Black Rainbows before now, I like Cut Copy and charted Stars Last Me a Lifetime earlier this year. It's good, and I'm a bit burned on Live in the Moment right now, so I'm giving it the point.
The Beaches - Money (Pipa, #3) vs. The xx - Replica (3Cheers, #6) I had heard Money before in my discovered weekly playlist on Spotify, it's a little annoying, I like Give It Up more. Pretty cool song from xx though.
Brand New - Desert (Octopuff in Kumquat, #3) vs. Julien Baker - Televangelist (Daryl, #6) In retrospect maybe I shouldn't have submitted a Brand New song... Well, Desert is still my favorite song from Science Fiction and my own submission, so I'm voting for it, though I like Televangelist a lot too.
Chelsea Wolfe - Twin Fawn (Red, #3) vs. Billy Talent - Ghost Ship of Cannibal Rats (janinho, #6) This Chelsea Wolfe song is really good, I never charted anything from her after 16 Psyche, I should do something with this one I like it a lot. I've heard better from Billy Talent.
Lorde - Hard Feelings/Loveless (Lordeftones #3) vs. John Maus - Touchdown (peacebone, #6) Not really feeling either of these.
|
|
.indulgecountry
Diamond Member
Best Country Poster 2011, 2017, & 2018
"You left a mark on my face // And brought a dozen red flags in a vase"
|
Post by .indulgecountry on Feb 25, 2018 15:38:45 GMT -5
Power Trip - Executioner's Tax (Swing Of The Axe) (dm2081, #3) vs. Company of Thieves - Treasure (Octopuff in Kumquat, #6)
Dreamcar - Slip On The Moon (Dr. Indie, #3) vs. Turnover - Super Natural (Green Baron, #6)
Portugal. The Man - Live in the Moment (James, #3) vs. Cut Copy - Black Rainbows (bangwave, #6)
The Beaches - Money (Pipa, #3) vs. The xx - Replica (3Cheers, #6)
Brand New - Desert (Octopuff in Kumquat, #3) vs. Julien Baker - Televangelist (Daryl, #6)
Chelsea Wolfe - Twin Fawn (Red, #3) vs. Billy Talent - Ghost Ship of Cannibal Rats (janinho, #6)
Lorde - Hard Feelings/Loveless (Lordeftones #3) vs. John Maus - Touchdown (peacebone, #6)
|
|
peacebone
6x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2015
Posts: 6,441
Pronouns: he/him/they/them
|
Post by peacebone on Feb 25, 2018 19:43:45 GMT -5
Haven't done this in a while...
Power Trip - Executioner's Tax (Swing Of The Axe) (dm2081, #3) vs. Company of Thieves - Treasure (Octopuff in Kumquat, #6) I left the Power Trip album running for three more songs after this one without realizing it, so that must be a good thing. Pretty good thrash metal though.
Dreamcar - Slip On The Moon (Dr. Indie, #3) vs. Turnover - Super Natural (Green Baron, #6)
Portugal. The Man - Live in the Moment (James, #3) vs. Cut Copy - Black Rainbows (bangwave, #6)
The Beaches - Money (Pipa, #3) vs. The xx - Replica (3Cheers, #6)
Brand New - Desert (Octopuff in Kumquat, #3) vs. Julien Baker - Televangelist (Daryl, #6) Weaker BN cut.
Chelsea Wolfe - Twin Fawn (Red, #3) vs. Billy Talent - Ghost Ship of Cannibal Rats (janinho, #6)
Lorde - Hard Feelings/Loveless (Lordeftones #3) vs. John Maus - Touchdown (peacebone, #6) One of the better cuts on Melodrama, but it doesn't beat John Maus. (And it's certainly not even close in quality to the album in the second half of its title!)
|
|
wheatsquares33
6x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2015
Posts: 6,466
Pronouns: they/them
|
Post by wheatsquares33 on Feb 27, 2018 16:48:32 GMT -5
Preliminaries Round 9 Results
Oh shit I'm sorry, completely forgot to update this yesterday/this morning :x
Power Trip - Executioner's Tax (Swing Of The Axe) (dm2081, #3) (6) vs. Company of Thieves - Treasure (Octopuff in Kumquat, #6) (4)
Dreamcar - Slip On The Moon (Dr. Indie, #3) (3) vs. Turnover - Super Natural (Green Baron, #6) (7)
Portugal. The Man - Live in the Moment (James, #3) (4) vs. Cut Copy - Black Rainbows (bangwave, #6) (6)
The Beaches - Money (Pipa, #3) (4) vs. The xx - Replica (3Cheers, #6) (6)
Brand New - Desert (Octopuff in Kumquat, #3) (6) vs. Julien Baker - Televangelist (Daryl, #6) (4)
Chelsea Wolfe - Twin Fawn (Red, #3) (8) vs. Billy Talent - Ghost Ship of Cannibal Rats (janinho, #6) (2)
Lorde - Hard Feelings/Loveless (Lordeftones #3) (3) vs. John Maus - Touchdown (peacebone, #6) (7)
|
|
wheatsquares33
6x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2015
Posts: 6,466
Pronouns: they/them
|
Post by wheatsquares33 on Feb 27, 2018 17:03:11 GMT -5
Preliminaries Round 10
Creeper - Black Rain (3Cheers, #3) vs. Little India - Backseat (Dr. Indie, #6)
Gang of Youths - The Heart is a Muscle (Green Baron, #3) vs. Wolf Alice - Don't Delete The Kisses (Lordeftones #6)
St. Vincent - Los Ageless (Daryl, #3) vs. Bay Ledges - Safe (Pipa, #6)
10 Years - Novacaine (janinho, #3) vs. A Silent Film - Lightning Strike (James, #6)
St Vincent - New York (bangwave, #3) vs. Slowdive - Everyone Knows (dm2081, #6)
Mastodon - Steambreather (humanshazam, #3) vs. Leprous - Mirage (Red, #6)
Fazerdaze - Lucky Girl (peacebone, #3) vs. Death From Above 1979 - Freeze Me (humanshazam, #6)
|
|
wheatsquares33
6x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2015
Posts: 6,466
Pronouns: they/them
|
Post by wheatsquares33 on Feb 27, 2018 18:02:03 GMT -5
Creeper - Black Rain (3Cheers, #3) vs. Little India - Backseat (Dr. Indie, #6) There's a chance I may have overplayed Black Rain + it's been at least one or two tournaments before this one + it's probably going to win anyway + Backseat was a good first listen, I'm voting Backseat.
Gang of Youths - The Heart is a Muscle (Green Baron, #3) vs. Wolf Alice - Don't Delete The Kisses (Lordeftones #6) I've generally liked everything I've heard from this Gang of Youths album (never even heard of the band before recently though), might have to check it out. Don't Delete the Kisses is good too though.
St. Vincent - Los Ageless (Daryl, #3) vs. Bay Ledges - Safe (Pipa, #6) Safe is fine, but I'm loving Los Ageless lately.
10 Years - Novacaine (janinho, #3) vs. A Silent Film - Lightning Strike (James, #6) Kind of close, I liked Lightning Strike decently on first listen. Still giving it to Novacaine for the bass line though.
St Vincent - New York (bangwave, #3) vs. Slowdive - Everyone Knows (dm2081, #6) Every song I've heard from these Slowdive guys in these tournaments has bored me to tears, giving it to St. Vincent again.
Mastodon - Steambreather (humanshazam, #3) vs. Leprous - Mirage (Red, #6) Gotta help out Leprous, though I love Steambreather too.
Fazerdaze - Lucky Girl (peacebone, #3) vs. Death From Above 1979 - Freeze Me (humanshazam, #6) Ehhhh Lucky Girl was kind of boring, but I really don't like Freeze Me.
|
|
Pipa
Diamond Member
Sinner
1 week at #1: Of Monsters and Men - Alligator
Joined: December 2004
Posts: 10,448
My Charts
|
Post by Pipa on Feb 27, 2018 19:06:29 GMT -5
Creeper - Black Rain (3Cheers, #3) vs. Little India - Backseat (Dr. Indie, #6)
Gang of Youths - The Heart is a Muscle (Green Baron, #3) vs. Wolf Alice - Don't Delete The Kisses (Lordeftones #6)
St. Vincent - Los Ageless (Daryl, #3) vs. Bay Ledges - Safe (Pipa, #6) (Ugh)
10 Years - Novacaine (janinho, #3) vs. A Silent Film - Lightning Strike (James, #6) (This is not from 2017 at all though)
St Vincent - New York (bangwave, #3) vs. Slowdive - Everyone Knows (dm2081, #6)
Mastodon - Steambreather (humanshazam, #3) vs. Leprous - Mirage (Red, #6)
Fazerdaze - Lucky Girl (peacebone, #3) vs. Death From Above 1979 - Freeze Me (humanshazam, #6)
|
|
Lordef†ones
6x Platinum Member
Let's drown underneath the stars
Joined: April 2013
Posts: 6,271
|
Post by Lordef†ones on Feb 27, 2018 19:37:14 GMT -5
WTF you guys shafted Lorde AND PTM. I'm done.
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Feb 27, 2018 21:01:28 GMT -5
Creeper - Black Rain (3Cheers, #3) vs. Little India - Backseat (Dr. Indie, #6)
Gang of Youths - The Heart is a Muscle (Green Baron, #3) vs. Wolf Alice - Don't Delete The Kisses (Lordeftones #6)
St. Vincent - Los Ageless (Daryl, #3) vs. Bay Ledges - Safe (Pipa, #6)
10 Years - Novacaine (janinho, #3) vs. A Silent Film - Lightning Strike (James, #6)
St Vincent - New York (bangwave, #3) vs. Slowdive - Everyone Knows (dm2081, #6)
Mastodon - Steambreather (humanshazam, #3) vs. Leprous - Mirage (Red, #6)
Fazerdaze - Lucky Girl (peacebone, #3) vs. Death From Above 1979 - Freeze Me (humanshazam, #6)
|
|
Red
Moderator
officially straighter than a ruler
T-E-C-H-N-O-L-O-G-Y, it's the ultimate
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 18,995
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by Red on Feb 27, 2018 21:26:35 GMT -5
I completely forgot to vote in the last round. Oops. Won't make the same mistake this time.
Creeper - Black Rain (3Cheers, #3) vs. Little India - Backseat (Dr. Indie, #6) ("Backseat" was a fun little discovery...but yeah, no chance I'm voting against Creeper)
Gang of Youths - The Heart is a Muscle (Green Baron, #3) vs. Wolf Alice - Don't Delete The Kisses (Lordeftones #6) (I don't like this round)
St. Vincent - Los Ageless (Daryl, #3) vs. Bay Ledges - Safe (Pipa, #6) (lot of unfair matchups in this round, I liked "Safe")
10 Years - Novacaine (janinho, #3) vs. A Silent Film - Lightning Strike (James, #6) (I have faith in you, James)
St Vincent - New York (bangwave, #3) vs. Slowdive - Everyone Knows (dm2081, #6)
Mastodon - Steambreather (humanshazam, #3) vs. Leprous - Mirage (Red, #6) (I REALLY don't like this round...you found a way for me to vote against "Steambreather")
Fazerdaze - Lucky Girl (peacebone, #3) vs. Death From Above 1979 - Freeze Me (humanshazam, #6) (this entire round was rough, what the hell)
|
|