Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 1, 2019 9:13:50 GMT -5
Houdini Don't Stop Helena Beat Pumped Up Kicks Call It What You Want
Alicia Keys - The Diary of Alicia Keys
|
|
moonlite
Platinum Member
Joined: September 2018
Posts: 1,185
|
Post by moonlite on Oct 1, 2019 16:20:42 GMT -5
If I Ain’t Got You You Don’t Know My Name Diary Karma
Kanye West - Graduation
|
|
walt91
5x Platinum Member
Joined: March 2018
Posts: 5,937
Pronouns: he/they
|
Post by walt91 on Oct 1, 2019 17:14:27 GMT -5
1. Flashing Lights 2. Stronger 3. Can’t Tell Me Nothing 4. Good Life 5. Homecoming all great songs tho
Billie Eilish - don’t smile at me
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 2, 2019 21:42:19 GMT -5
Are any of these actual singles?
1. "Ocean Eyes" 2. "bellyache" 3. "idontwannabeyouanymore
Shawn Mendes - Self-Titled ("In My Blood", "Lost In Japan", "If I Can't Have You" & "Señorita".)
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 2, 2019 21:47:23 GMT -5
In My Blood Lost In Japan IICHY
Senorita
Green Day - Dookie
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 2, 2020 9:03:19 GMT -5
Sorry Trilogy, we'll have to restart here. Love your ranking for Shawn Mendes' self-titled though, especially the large gap between the wonderful three singles and "Señorita"
Here's a nice and easy one for y'all based on a recent album rankdown we did...
--> Ed Sheeran - No 6 Collaborations Project ("I Don't Care", "Cross Me", "Beautiful People", "Blow", "Best Part of Me", "Antisocial", "South of the Border", and "Take Me Back to London")
|
|
BB🌕
3x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2019
Posts: 3,762
Pronouns: Any pronouns
|
Post by BB🌕 on Jan 2, 2020 10:57:10 GMT -5
1. Antisocial 2. Cross Me 3. Take Me Back To London 4. South Of The Border 5. Blow 6. Beautiful People 7. Best Part Of Me 8. I Don’t Care
Taylor Swift - 1989
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 2, 2020 12:16:16 GMT -5
1. Style 2. Wildest Dreams 3. Blank Space 4. New Romantics 5. Shake It Off 6. Out Of The Woods 7. Bad Blood (the only subpar song of the bunch)
Lorde - Pure Heroine ("Royals", "Tennis Court", "Team", and "Glory and Gore")
|
|
insen_13
Platinum Member
Gave you too much but it wasn't enough
Joined: June 2018
Posts: 1,452
|
Post by insen_13 on Jan 4, 2020 6:45:38 GMT -5
1. Team 2. Royals 3. Tennis Court 4. Glory and Gore
Taylor Swift - reputation (Look What You Made Me Do, ...Ready For It?, End Game, Delicate)
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 4, 2020 6:55:17 GMT -5
1. Delicate 2. End Game (it really deserved better - it's catchy, fun, and quite charming) 3. ...Ready For It? 4. Look What You Made Me Do (the intro is excellent, the verses and especially that pre-chorus buildup create a nice eerie, vengeful atmosphere, but then it all collapses in the chorus. It also seems to take itself a bit too seriously for a satire, coming across as petty and childish instead. "I Did Something Bad" deserved to be the lead single instead)
Avril Lavigne - Let Go ("Complicated", "Sk8er Boi", "I'm With You", "Losing Grip")
|
|
insen_13
Platinum Member
Gave you too much but it wasn't enough
Joined: June 2018
Posts: 1,452
|
Post by insen_13 on Jan 4, 2020 7:04:56 GMT -5
01. I'm With You 02. Complicated 03. Sk8er Boi 04. Losing Grip
Katy Perry - Witness (Chained to the Rhythm, Bon Appetit, Swish Swish, Hey Hey Hey)
|
|
samo🦕
Diamond Member
not really a movie person
looking at the big sky
Joined: December 2017
Posts: 15,541
Pronouns: they/them
|
Post by samo🦕 on Jan 4, 2020 7:24:53 GMT -5
1. Swish Swish 2. Chained to the Rhythm 3. Hey Hey Hey 4. Bon Appétit
Lady Gaga - The Fame ("Just Dance", "Poker Face", "Eh, Eh (Nothing Else I Can Say)", "LoveGame", "Paparazzi")
|
|
Mylo13 💜
Diamond Member
@grapefanatic
Wishing everyone an amazing day and life 💜
Joined: July 2017
Posts: 10,092
|
Post by Mylo13 💜 on Jan 4, 2020 7:32:30 GMT -5
1. LoveGame 2. Paparazzi 3. Just Dance 4. Poker Face 5. Eh, Eh (Nothing Else I Can Say)
Hollywoods Bleeding
|
|
willapted33
9x Platinum Member
blonded
Joined: February 2017
Posts: 9,447
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by willapted33 on Jan 4, 2020 7:36:10 GMT -5
1. Just Dance 2. Poker Face 3. Paparazzi 4. LoveGame 5. Eh, Eh
1. Goodbyes 2. Circles 3. Enemies 4. Wow. 5. Allergic 6. TWYW
my ranking for Dookie would've been 1. Basket Case 2. Longview 3. When I Come Around 4. Welcome to Paradise 5. She
Coldplay - A Rush of Blood to the Head (Clocks, The Scientist, In My Place, God Put a Smile Upon Your Face)
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 5, 2020 17:07:54 GMT -5
1. The Scientist 2. Clocks 3. In My PLace 4. God Put a Smile upon your Face
Kanye - The Life Of deleted (Famous, Father pt 1, Fade)
|
|
willapted33
9x Platinum Member
blonded
Joined: February 2017
Posts: 9,447
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by willapted33 on Jan 5, 2020 19:31:25 GMT -5
1. Father Stretch My Hands Pt. 1 2. Famous 3. Fade (Ultralight Beam & Saint deleted would be 1 & 2 but wikipedia doesn't list them for some reason)
Kanye - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasty (Power, Runaway, Monster, All of the Lights)
|
|
|
Post by Mayman on Jan 5, 2020 20:33:08 GMT -5
these are all 10/10s omg
Runaway Monster All Of The Lights Power
Mariah Carey - Butterfly (Honey, Butterfly, Breakdown, The Roof, My All)
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 6, 2020 8:29:57 GMT -5
They are all so incredible and iconic in their own ways - this is going to be hard to rank...well, here we go...
1. The Roof 2. Breakdown 3. My All (it's impeccable, but the lyrics feel undercooked in comparison to the similar "I Only Wanted" from "Charmbracelet") 4. Honey 5. Butterfly (it's a great song and I love the lyrics, but it's very traditional Mariah production-wise. It's also the song that aged the most out of these singles)
Mariah Carey - Music Box ("Dreamlover", "Hero", "Without You", "Anytime You Need A Friend" - I don't know if the B-side "Never Forget You" should be counted, but feel free to include it if you want).
|
|
|
Post by Mayman on Jan 6, 2020 8:39:11 GMT -5
Without You Dreamlover Anytime You Need A Friend Hero Never Forget You
Mariah Carey - Rainbow (Heartbreaker, Thank God I Found You, Can't Take That Away, Crybaby, Against All Odds)
|
|
#LisaRinna
Diamond Member
#LiteralLegender
Joined: August 2008
Posts: 42,242
|
Post by #LisaRinna on Jan 6, 2020 8:48:42 GMT -5
1. Heartbreaker 2. Crybaby 3. Against All Odds 4. Thank God I Found You 5. Can't Take That Away
Beyoncé - 4 (Run the World, Best Thing I Never Had, Love on Top, Countdown, Dance For You)
|
|
Soundcl🕤ck
Diamond Member
Joined: August 2017
Posts: 10,589
|
Post by Soundcl🕤ck on Jan 6, 2020 9:58:52 GMT -5
1.Run The World 2.Best Thing I Never Had 3.Love On Top 4.Countdown 5.Dance For You
Usher - Looking 4 Myself (Climax, Scream, Lemme See, Numb, Dive)
|
|
#LisaRinna
Diamond Member
#LiteralLegender
Joined: August 2008
Posts: 42,242
|
Post by #LisaRinna on Jan 7, 2020 6:42:26 GMT -5
1. Climax 2. Dive 3. Lemme See 4. Scream 5. Numb
Usher - Confessions (Yeah!, Burn, Confessions Part II, My Boo, Caught Up)
|
|
insen_13
Platinum Member
Gave you too much but it wasn't enough
Joined: June 2018
Posts: 1,452
|
Post by insen_13 on Jan 13, 2020 2:05:22 GMT -5
01. My Boo 02. Yeah! 03. Confessions Part II 04. Burn 05. Caught Up
Taylor Swift's debut (Tim McGraw, Teardrops on My Guitar, Our Song, Picture To Burn, Should've Said No)
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 13, 2020 7:03:55 GMT -5
(Nice to see some love for "My Boo" here. That song is such a gem!)
1. Teardrops On My Guitar 2. Our Song 3. Should've Said No 4. Tim McGraw 5. Picture To Burn
Ed Sheeran - ÷ ("Shape Of You", "Castle On The Hill", "Galway Girl", "Perfect", and "Happier")
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 13, 2020 7:10:20 GMT -5
1. Happier 2. Castle On The Hill 3. Perfect 4. Shape Of You 5. Galway Girl
Taylor Swift - Reputation (Look what you made me do, ready for it, end game, delicate)
|
|
weirdo
Gold Member
Joined: November 2019
Posts: 640
|
Post by weirdo on Jan 16, 2020 20:31:30 GMT -5
1: Look What You Made Me Do 2: End Game 3: Ready For It 4: Delicate
Hollywood's Bleeding (Sunflower, Wow, Goodbyes, Circles, Take What You Want, Enemies)
EDIT: Oops, just realized someone alrwady did Hollywoods Bleeding a few pages up, so i'll pick Beerbongs & Bentleys instead (Rockstar, Psycho, Better Now)
|
|
BB🌕
3x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2019
Posts: 3,762
Pronouns: Any pronouns
|
Post by BB🌕 on Jan 16, 2020 20:39:44 GMT -5
1. Rockstar 2. Better Now 3. Psycho
Calvin Harris + Funk Wav Bounces Vol. 1 (Slide, Heatstroke, Feels, Faking It)
|
|
weirdo
Gold Member
Joined: November 2019
Posts: 640
|
Post by weirdo on Jan 16, 2020 23:06:58 GMT -5
1: Feeling It 2: Slide 3: Heartstroke 4: Feels
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 17, 2020 9:32:04 GMT -5
weirdo And what about the album of your choice for us to rank the singles?
|
|
weirdo
Gold Member
Joined: November 2019
Posts: 640
|
Post by weirdo on Jan 17, 2020 11:24:53 GMT -5
weirdo And what about the album of your choice for us to rank the singles? Oops, forgot to add one. So heres mine Like A Virgin by Madonna (the album, not the song)
|
|