|
Post by tim on Dec 1, 2015 13:20:41 GMT -5
Guess I'll kick this off since we are nearing the last month of the year. I've been working on this list for the past six months editing here and there but it all really came together this past week. With that, here's my list of the best country albums of the year:
1. Something More Than Free - Jason Isbell ("24 Frames," "Speed Trap Town," "How to Forget," "Hudson Commodore") I sat around on this album for quite some time and tried to listen to it over the past few months, but I just could never really give the album the full listen I thought it deserved. Once I finally did I listented to it again and again (and again). If you tried to give this album a chance or haven't listented ot it yet, I suggest doing so more than once (it probably wasn't until the third time that I finally understood why this album was getting rave reviews). The album is a reminder of why lyrics are so important to a song.
2. Blackbirds - Gretchen Peters ("Pretty Things," "Everything Falls Away," "Jubilee," "Nashville," "Blackbirds")
3. The Blade - Ashley Monroe (“Weight of the Load,” “From Time to Time,” “If Love Was Fair,” "If the Devil Don't Want Me")
4. Pageant Material - Kacey Musgraves (“Dime Store Cowgirl,” “Late To the Party,” “Somebody To Love,” “High Time,” “Miserable")
5. Mr. Misunderstood - Eric Church (“Record Year,” “Knives of New Orleans,” “Kill A Word,” “Round Here Buzz")
6. Traveller - Chris Stapleton (“Fire Away," “Tennessee Whiskey,” “Whiskey and You,” “Might As Well Get Stoned”)
7. Angeleno - Sam Outlaw (“Who Do You Think You Are?,” "Keep It Interesting," "Country Love Song," “Ghost Town,” “It Might Kill Me”)
8. Start Here - Maddie & Tae ("Waitin' on a Plane," "Fly," "After the Storm Blows Through," "Downside of Growing Up")
9. Wild Ones - Kip Moore ("Girl of the Summer," "That Was Us," "Comeback Kid")
10. Fear and Saturday Night - Ryan Bingham (“Broken Heart Tattoos,” “Top Shelf Drug,” “My Diamond Is Too Rough”)
Honorable Mentions: Angels and Alcohol - Alan Jackson Cold Beer Conversation - George Strait Front Row Seat - Josh Abbott Band Shuteye - Logan Brill Still the King: Celebrating the Music of Bob Wills and His Texas Playboy - Asleep At the Wheel & Various Artists
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 1, 2015 14:06:49 GMT -5
Well.....I had a top 70 list, but some late additions made me arrange it.... But man do I love year end lists! tim I'm glad I'm not the only one who loved Gretchen Peters or Ryan Bingham's albums. :)
|
|
bjer127
New Member
Joined: April 2012
Posts: 414
|
Post by bjer127 on Dec 1, 2015 16:23:58 GMT -5
I've been thinking about this list for some time and was waiting for the thread to be started LOL. Keep in mind, I am a more traditional fan of the genre. And I won't include any Americana or stuff (having never heard any of it, I can't include it). Just not my cup of tea, i'll keep it straight up country
10. Kevin Moon "Throwback": Yes the album is mostly 90's covers and 3 originals, but this guy's voice is pure Whitley. Some of these songs I even like better than the originals, which is crazy because 90's country is my favorite subgenre.
9. Chris Janson "Buy Me A Boat": Really. I've been a fan of his for 5+ years, and the guy is honestly one of the more humble, hard working guys in Nashville. His debut did not disappoint, and he kept it "country" (love all the steel guitar loops in there, can make even a bro-ish song sound good). I actually prefer the EP version of "Holding Her", but there are some good cuts on here, no filler. "Yeah It Is" screams future hit.
8. George Strait "Cold Beer Conversation": This was not an immediate like from me, but definately not a dislike (it's King George after all). He does sound very energized on the record. He could have phoned it in to complete his latest 5-record contract with MCA, but instead, he still puts forth the effort and continues to delivery great country music. The title track and "Everything I See" are fantastic, and pure Strait.
7. Whitey Morgan and the 78's "Sonic Ranch" : Been a fan of Whitey since I found their first album on Amazon in 2009 and purchased it. They have grown alot since that first album. This album is dark and honest, and soaked in whiskey from beginning to end. No better album to sit around and drink to, and thats OK folks.
6. Daryle Singletary "There's Still A Little Country Left": Finally one of the genre's best vocalists gives us new music ( instead of his 34th country classic cover album LOL). This is by far Daryle's BEST album, I loved every track. Straight forward biscuits-and-gravy country music, which is my wheelhouse. I hope his non-existant radio presence doesn't keep him from recording, I would love a new Daryle album every 18 months or so. The genre needs him.
5. Alan Jackson "Angels and Alcohol": A little short at 10 tracks, I felt an Alan album should have at least 13 or 14 , but nonetheless it's a fantastic album. He has more introspective moments on here in lieu of alot of uptempo boot-stompers, but Alan does them great. "The One You're Waiting On" may be his best song since "Remember When". "You Can Always Come Home" and "When God Paints" are standouts too.
4. Kacey Musgraves "Pageant Material" : This album was at my #3 but slipped (damn Eric Church). I appreciate Kacey sticking to her roots and giving us honest country music, but to me, the album lacked substantial growth from her first. Sometimes I feel these songs were leftover from the "Same Trailer" sessions. Which is OK I guess, alot of songwriters write songs and save them for future albums. I still rank it here at #4 just by the fact it's traditional and again her humor and word-crafting skills show bright.
3. Ashley Monroe "The Blade" : Ashley's voice is pure angelic. A little Dolly Parton, maybe a little Patty Loveless. The songs here are so good. She should be a huge star but we know that will never happen. She honestly deserved a FVOTY nomination, but oh well. I hope she can continue putting out great records
2. Eric Church "Mr. Misunderstood": Eric put's out his best album by far, albeit very short. The production is toned down, and the songwriting is unbelievable here. For me, the album lands at #2 on my list solely on "Mixed Drinks About Feelings" and "Knives of New Orleans". The latter has been stuck in my head for weeks, there's something about the melody in the chorus. Other standouts are "Kill A Word", "Record Year" and "Three Year Old". Great album to listen to from track 1 to 10, no skipping, and in order.
1. Chris Stapleton "Traveller": Don't have to say much that hasn't been said before. Maybe my favorite album since Jamey Johnson's "The Guitar Song".
I hope we see excellent albums next year from Jon Pardi, Joe Nichols, Justin moore etc. And also patiently awaiting the hometown boys Brothers Osborne debut
|
|
|
Post by countrymusicjunkie on Dec 1, 2015 17:05:53 GMT -5
My two favorite albums of the year have been Mr. Misunderstood from Eric Church and Damn Country Music from Tim McGraw.
|
|
sabre14
Diamond Member
Vince Gill & the Muppets make everything better
Joined: October 2013
Posts: 26,916
|
Post by sabre14 on Dec 1, 2015 17:06:21 GMT -5
1. Ashley Monroe - The Blade 2. Chris Stapleton - Traveller 3. Maddie & Tae - Start Here 4. Kacey Musgraves - Pageant Material 5. Eric Church - Mr. Misunderstood 6. George Strait - Cold Beer Conversation 7. Dean Brody - Gypsy Road 8. Alan Jackson - Angels And Alcohol 9. Chris Janson - Buy Me A Boat 10. Autumn Hill - Anchor 11. Corb Lund - Things That Can't Be Undone 12. Kip Moore - Wild Ones 13. Aaron Watson - The Underdog 14. Kristian Bush - Southern Gravity 15. Wade Bowen & Randy Rogers - Hold My Beer Vol. 1 16. Carrie Underwood - Storyteller 17. John Anderson - Goldmine 18. Easton Corbin - About To Get Real 19. Striking Matches - Nothing But The Silence 20. Zac Brown Band - Jekyll & Hyde
|
|
|
Post by George Strait Junkie on Dec 1, 2015 17:24:48 GMT -5
this one was freaking hard to make but here's my top 10 for the year
1. Cold Beer Conversation - King George - What can I say him being my favorite singer. I have played this album over and over. I love it too death. - Favorite track; Everything I See. 2. I Made It - Diamond Rio - My favorite band of all time. and, One of their best albums of their whole career.: Favorite Track: I Love This Song - Yeah I know stupid but so much fun of a song. Best version of it ever. 3. Cass County (Target Deluxe) - Don Henley - This is a complete surprise. Since I have never been a fan of him or the Eagles. But, I love this record to death. - Favorite Track: No Thank You. 4. Mr. Misunderstood - Eric Church - What in the hell a EC album on my list. In the top 5. Yup I have played the hell out of it in the short time its been out. While its not that much country. The songs are solid. And, I relate to the title track so much. - Favorite Track: Mr Misunderstood. 5. Jason James - What can I say about this guy and his debut album. holy Sh*t straight forward country as country can get. If I didn't know it i'd think this record was made in the 1950's. Why is this guy not a big star. If you have not heard this album yet go do that now PLEASE!!. - Favorite Track: I've Been Drinking More. 6. Traveller - Chris Stapleton - Loved this guy in The Steeldrivers. And, was happy when he went solo. I didn't care for his debut single. But, loved his debut CD not one bad song. - Favorite Track: Traveller (love this song so much) 7. Django & Jimmie - Merle Haggard & Willie Nelson - 2 top legends with one amazing duet record. Its their best duet album ever. - Favorite Track: Missing Ole Johnny Cash. 8. There's Still A Little Country Left - Daryle Singletary - We need way more of this guy. I can't believe he does not have more records out. This one is amazing. - Favorite Track: Spilled Whiskey. 9. Pageant Material - Kacey Musgraves - Much better from her debut. Love the straight forward country. I hope she keeps it up on her 3rd album. - Favorite Track: Good Ole Boy's Club. 10. The Blade - Ashley Monroe - Solid record. Finally, we get a full album release from her. Yeah I don't count "Like a Rose". Only 9 songs that's not a album. It's a extended EP. This one has 13 awesome tracks. - Favorite Track: If The Devil Don't Want Me.
Honorable Mentions in no order
These Old Walls - Billy Yates Start Here - Maddie & Tae Goldmine - John Anderson Jake Worthington (EP) Hold My Beer Volume 1 - Wade Bowen & Randy Rodgers Black Sheep - Hailey Whitters The Underdog - Aaron Watson Angels & Alcohol - Alan Jackson - This album should be in the top 5. With Alan being my second favorite singer. But, this is one of my least favorite albums of his. So, it couldn't be there or in the top 10 at all.
|
|
H.
5x Platinum Member
Joined: June 2014
Posts: 5,447
|
Post by H. on Dec 1, 2015 17:34:56 GMT -5
1. Eric Church - Mr. Misunderstood - Favorite Track: "Round Here Buzz" 2. Don Henley - Cass County - Favorite Track: "Take A Picture Of This" 3. Zac Brown Band - Jekyll & Hyde - Favorite Track: "Junkyard" 4. Chris Stapleton - Traveller - Favorite Track: "Tennessee Whiskey" 5. Jason Isbell - Something More Than Free - Favorite Track: "24 Frames"
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 1, 2015 17:56:03 GMT -5
Top 10 Albums of 2015 1. Maddie & Tae Start Here (10/10) Standout Song: After The Storm Blows Thru 2. Chris Stapleton Traveller (10/10) Standout Song: Parachute 3. Ashley Monroe The Blade (9.5/10) Standout Song: If The Devil Don't Want Me 4. Kacey Musgraves Pageant (9.5/10) Standout Song: Dime Store Cowgirl 5. Tim McGraw Damn Country Music (9.25/10) Standout Song: Here Tonight 6. Eric Church Mr. Misunderstood (9/10) Standout Song: Mr. Misunderstood 7. Carrie Underwood Storyteller (8/10) Standout Song: Choctaw County Affair 8. Reba Love Somebody (8/10) Standout Song: Just Like Them Horses 9. George Strait Cold Beer Conversation (8/10) Standout Song: Let It Go 10. Kip Moore Wild Ones (8/10) Standout Song: Running For You Honorable Mentions: Kristian Bush Southern Gravity, Chris Janson Buy Me A Boat, Darius Rucker Southern Style
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Dec 2, 2015 1:05:13 GMT -5
I've been less into country music recently, but here's my list.
1. Traveller by Chris Stapleton 2. Something More Than Free by Jason Isbell 3. Start Here by Maddie & Tae 4. Pageant Material by Kacey Musgraves 5. Angels and Alcohol by Alan Jackson 6. Mr. Misunderstood by Eric Church 7. Cass County by Don Henley 8. Storyteller by Carrie Underwood 9. Southern Style by Darius Rucker 10. About to Get Real by Easton Corbin
I still have George Strait, Ashley Monroe, Kip Moore, Tim McGraw and Aaron Watson to listen to and may update my list if I do listen to them.
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 2, 2015 13:13:32 GMT -5
Here's my list! :) Overall I felt 2015 was a great year for albums, even better than 2014 honestly. I will say that my taste in music has shifted dramatically over the course of this year, so you'll see some names you most likely don't know. Before I show my list, I'd like to give some special shoutouts to some albums that. while great and phenomenal, are hard to really label as "Country" overall. They work in Americana, but they're too rock/bluesy for this forum. These albums (in no order) are:
Steve Earle- “Terraplane” Ray Wylie Hubbard- “The Ruffian's Misfortune Legendary Shack Shakers- “The Southern Surreal” The Yawpers- “American Man” Houndmouth- “Little Neon Limelight” Rayland Baxter- “Imaginary Man”
If I was doing an overall list, these albums would definitely find a place, but here.....no.
Also note, I do not count EP's or Soundtrack albums.
Here it is! :)
50. Tyler Farr- “Suffer In Peace” 49. Jon Wolfe- “Natural Man” 48. Banditos- “Banditos” 47. Chris Janson- “Buy Me A Boat” 46. Josh Abbott Band- “Front Row Seat” 45. Kristian Bush- “Southern Gravity” 44. Striking Matches- “Nothing But The Silence” 43. American Aquarium- “Wolves” 42. Willie Nelson/Merle Haggard- “Django & Jimmie” 41. John Anderson- “Goldmine” 40. Ashley Monroe- “The Blade” 39. Jamie Lin Wilson- “Holidays and Wedding Rings” 38. Aaron Watson- “The Underdog” 37. Corb Lund- “Things That Can't Be Undone” 36. Kip Moore- “Wild Ones” 35. Dean Brody- “Gypsy Road” 34. Allison Moorer- “Down To Believing” 33. Lindi Ortega- “Faded Gloryville” 32. Carrie Underwood- “Storyteller” 31. Tim McGraw- “Damn Country Music” 30. Randy Rogers/Wade Bowen- “Hold My Beer Vol. 1” 29. George Strait- “Cold Beer Conversation” 28. Kacey Musgraves- “Pageant Material” 27. Sam Outlaw- “Angeleno” 26. The Malpass Brothers- “The Malpass Brothers” 25. Will Hoge- “Small Town Dreams” 24. Alan Jackson- “Angels & Alcohol” 23. Brandi Carlile- “The Firewatcher's Daughter” 22. The Lone Bellow- “Then Came The Morning” 21. Jason Boland & The Stragglers- “Squelch”
20. Christian Lopez Band- “Onward” (8/10) For Fans Of: Country, Modern Country-Folk Top Tracks: “Goodbye”, “Don't Know How”, “Oh Those Tombs”
19. Ryan Bingham- 'Fear and Saturday Night” (8/10) For Fans Of: Americana, Country, Country-Rock Top Tracks: “Snow Falls In June”, “Broken Heart Tattoos”, “Top Shelf Drug”
18. Drew Holcomb & The Neighbors- “Medicine” (8/10) For Fans Of: Americana, Country, Folk, Rock Top Tracks: “Tightrope”, “Avalanche”, “When It's All Said and Done”
17. The Turnpike Troubadours- “The Turnpike Troubadours” (8/10) For Fans Of: Country, Neo-Traditional Country, Country-Rock, Fiddle Galore Top Tracks: “The Bird Hunters”, “Doreen”, “Ringing In The Year”
16. Maddie and Tae- “Start Here” (9/10) For Fans Of: The Dixie Chicks, Neo-Traditional Country, Country-Pop Top Tracks: “After The Storm Blows Through”, “Shut Up and Fish”, “Downside Of Growing Up”
15. Dwight Yoakam- “Second Hand Heart” (9/10) For Fans Of: The Bakersfield Sound, Country-Rock, The Rolling Stones Top Tracks: “In Another World”, “Dreams Of Clay”, “Believe”
14. Ward Thomas- “From Where We Stand” (9/10) For Fans Of: Maddie and Tae, The Dixie Chicks, Country-Pop, Neo-Traditional Country Top Tracks: “The Good and The Right”, “Push For The Stride”, “From Where I Stand”
13. Hailey Whitters- “Black Sheep” (9/10) For Fans Of: Miranda Lambert, Kacey Musgraves, Country-Rock, Neo-Traditional Country Top Tracks: “Low All Afternoon”, “One More Hell”, “Black Sheep”
12. Jonathan Tyler- “Holy Smokes” (9/10) For Fans Of: Country-Rock Top Tracks: “Let It Out”, “To Love Is To Fly (w/Nikki Lane)”, “Everything Was Cool In 2002”
11. Blackberry Smoke- “Holding All The Roses” (9/10) For Fans Of: Southern Rock, Lynyrd Skynyrd Top Tracks: “Let Me Help You (Find The Door)”, “Too High”, “A Woman In The Moon”
10. JD McPherson- “Let The Good Times Roll” (9/10) For Fans Of: Rockabilly, Country-Rock Top Tracks: “Bossy”, “Shy Boy”, “Let The Good Times Roll”, “Head Over Heels”
“Let The Good Times Roll does exactly as the title implies. The tracks present on this album are not only infectious, but also witty and full of charisma. From Rockabilly, to Country, to heck, even a little bit of soul, you'll find something here you enjoy. And the classic rockabilly feel of this album makes it all the more better.”
9. Eric Church- “Mr. Misunderstood” (9/10) For Fans Of: Rock, Country-Rock, Southern Rock, Roots Rock, Springsteen Top Tracks: “Chattanooga Lucy”, “Mr. Misunderstood”, “Kill A Word” (grown a ton on me), “Record Year”
“Eric Church desired to be bold and different with last year's The Outsiders and for the most part, he was. But one couldn't help but feel like the album might have been a little more flashy than anything else. With Mr. Misunderstood we have Eric at his best and his most creative. This is easily his most cohesive effort to date, and shows that Eric is still one of the only guys who actually gives a damn about the music in mainstream country music.
8. Jason Isbell- 'Something More Than Free” (9/10) For Fans Of: Americana, Country-Rock, Folk Top Tracks: “Speed Trap Town”, “Children Of Children”, “Something More Than Free”, “Palmetto Rose”
“The only unfortunate thing about Something More Than Free is that people have felt the need to compare it to Isbell's 2013 effort, Southeastern. There's no need to do that, as Something More Than Free is a phenomenal effort on its own. Tracks such as “Speed Trap Town”, “Children Of Children” and “To A Band That I Loved” all capture the darkness that made Southeastern so great. The best part about Something More Than Free is that there's more than that here. There are also brighter tracks here such as “If It Takes A Lifetime”, and “How To Forget” that show that Isbell is in a better place in his life.”
7. Chris Stapleton- “Traveller” (9/10) For Fans Of: Travis Tritt, Country, Blues, Southern Rock Top Tracks: “Daddy Doesn't Pray Anymore”, “Parachute”, “Whiskey and You”, “When The Stars Come Out”
“What is there to say about this that hasn't already been said? This is not only the best album in mainstream country music, but one of the best of the year. Whether it's the classic country sound (mixed in with elements of blues and southern rock), or the dynamite voice, Traveller is just a knockout of an album that will knock you on your ass if you're truly human. I really can't add anything that hasn't already been said. I'll just join the chorus of people who are praising this album night and day."
6. James McMurtry- "Complicated Game" (9/10) For Fans Of: Damn good songwriting, Folk, Rock Top Tracks: "Copper Canteen", "How'm I Gonna Find You Now?", "Carlisle's Haul", "Cutter", "She Loves Me"
"If this list was merely to determine the best lyrical album you'll hear this year, Complicated Game would run away screaming with this award while mooning the rest of the competition. Seriously folks, I don't think I've ever seen a more brilliant album than this one. This would have been my album of the year, but the production gets a little stale in parts. But other than that, this album is flat out amazing. "
5. Whitey Morgan & The 78's- "Sonic Ranch" (10/10) For Fans Of: Whiskey-soaked honky-tonk, Waylon Jennings, Sturgill Simpson Top Tracks: "Waitin' Round To Die", "Still Drunk, Still Crazy, Still Blue", "Good Timin' Man", "That's How I Got To Memphis", "Goin' Down Rocking"
"If you want an album that will make you laugh, cry, and say "hell yeah!", then look no further than Sonic Ranch. There are like 4 song of the year candidates here and I'm not even kidding. Hell, even the covers that Whitey does on here feel like they were his to begin with, and that's an important part of being an artist - being able to write, sing, preform, and turn a song into your own. Whitey Morgan is the real frigging deal ladies and gentlemen."
4. Don Henley- "Cass County" (10/10) For Fans Of: Actual Country Music (not the crap they call "country") Top Tracks: "Train In The Distance", "The Cost Of Living (w/Merle Haggard)", "When I Stop Dreaming (w/Dolly Parton)", "Words Can Break Your Heart (w/Trisha Yearwood)", "Bramble Rose (w/Miranda Lambert & Mick Jagger)"
"Leave it to a rocker to show us all how country music used to be. Leave it to a rocker to entice a sense of nostalgia for when we could listen to a country song and be moved and be reminded of who we are at the core of our bodies. Cass County is a big effort, and a lot of time, effort, and love went into this project, and THAT ladies and gentlemen, is how you make music.......COUNTRY music. There's a reason they say we should respect our elders, and Don Henley schooled almost every mainstream country musician out there on how to make art, not commercial drivel"
3. William Clark Green- "Ringling Road" (10/10) For Fans Of: Country-Rock Top Tracks: "Sticks and Stones", "Ringling Road", "Final This Time", "Sympathy", "Still Think About You"
"Honest and straight forward. That is William Clark Green's style of songwriting. You want someone who knows exactly what's on your mind and has no trouble saying it? Look no forward than Green, or of course, Ringling Road for that matter. Anger permeates tracks like "Next Big Thing", "Sticks and Stones", "Final This Time", and especially "Sympathy", while sadness encompasses other tracks like 'Still Think About You" and "Hey Sarah". Heck, the title track is the most creative song I've heard all year. William might claim he's not the "next big thing", but he keeps delivering material like this then I don't see how he CAN'T be."
2. The Black Lillies- "Hard To Please" (10/10) For Fans Of: Country, Rock, Blues Top Tracks: "That's The Way It Goes Down", "Broken Shore", "Bound To Roam", "Dancin'", "Hard To Please"
"You want an album that truly makes a rock song sound country and a country song sound rock? Hard To Please is your album. The Black Lillie's unique mixture of the two genres is truly astonishing. The haunting dobro that plays along on "Bound To Roam" may be one of my favorite moments in music this year, along with the chaotic production of "Broken Shore" that will surely take your breath away if you give it a chance. If you haven't checked these guys out I highly recommend doing so."
1. GRETCHEN PETERS- "BLACKBIRDS" (10/10) For Fans Of: Country, Americana, Rock, Top Tracks: "Blackbirds", "Everything Falls Away", "Jubilee", "Black Ribbons", "The House On Auburn Street", 'When All You Got Is A Hammer"
"They say there's no clear winner for this year's album of the year. I say that's wrong. Folks, if you ask me, Blackbirds is 2015's Metamodern Sounds In Country Music and Southeastern. The lyrics are dark and poignantly beautiful, painting honest pictures of what life can be, such as the heartbreak of losing a loved one in "Everything Falls Away" or the effects of PTSD on a returning soldier in "When All You Got Is A Hammer". Blackbirds isn't for everyone, as it is definitely a dark, deep, and depressing album. But if you truly give it a chance you'll see the beauty that is prevalent within it. This was the easiest choice for an album of the year that I've ever made."
|
|
|
Post by tim on Dec 2, 2015 13:48:31 GMT -5
1. GRETCHEN PETERS- "BLACKBIRDS" (10/10) For Fans Of: Country, Americana, Rock, Top Tracks: "Blackbirds", "Everything Falls Away", "Jubilee", "Black Ribbons", "The House On Auburn Street", 'When All You Got Is A Hammer" "They say there's no clear winner for this year's album of the year. I say that's wrong. Folks, if you ask me, Blackbirds is 2015's Metamodern Sounds In Country Music and Southeastern. The lyrics are dark and poignantly beautiful, painting honest pictures of what life can be, such as the heartbreak of losing a loved one in "Everything Falls Away" or the effects of PTSD on a returning soldier in "When All You Got Is A Hammer". Blackbirds isn't for everyone, as it is definitely a dark, deep, and depressing album. But if you truly give it a chance you'll see the beauty that is prevalent within it. This was the easiest choice for an album of the year that I've ever made." I went back and forth with Jason Isbell's album and this one for my top spot, but it was a close one. This really is a superb album from start to finish. And the part I highlighted above is what I happened to love most about this album; my favorite albums are always a little dark and deep lol (Jason's is as well).
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 2, 2015 13:58:07 GMT -5
1. GRETCHEN PETERS- "BLACKBIRDS" (10/10) For Fans Of: Country, Americana, Rock, Top Tracks: "Blackbirds", "Everything Falls Away", "Jubilee", "Black Ribbons", "The House On Auburn Street", 'When All You Got Is A Hammer" "They say there's no clear winner for this year's album of the year. I say that's wrong. Folks, if you ask me, Blackbirds is 2015's Metamodern Sounds In Country Music and Southeastern. The lyrics are dark and poignantly beautiful, painting honest pictures of what life can be, such as the heartbreak of losing a loved one in "Everything Falls Away" or the effects of PTSD on a returning soldier in "When All You Got Is A Hammer". Blackbirds isn't for everyone, as it is definitely a dark, deep, and depressing album. But if you truly give it a chance you'll see the beauty that is prevalent within it. This was the easiest choice for an album of the year that I've ever made." I went back and forth with Jason Isbell's album and this one for my top spot, but it was a close one. This really is a superb album from start to finish. And the part I highlighted above is what I happened to love most about this album; my favorite albums are always a little dark and deep lol (Jason's is as well). I love darker material as well. There was only one song that held Isbell back for me honestly. But if you like dark material I think you'll like "Hard To Please" by The Black Lillies.
|
|
zjames
Platinum Member
Joined: June 2013
Posts: 1,926
|
Post by zjames on Dec 2, 2015 14:40:50 GMT -5
I didn't listen to as much independent and smaller country music as I wanted to this year, but here are my Top 10 albums of the year.
Honorable Mentions: Kip Moore - Wild Ones, Carrie Underwood - Storyteller, Ashley Monroe - The Blade, George Strait - Cold Beer Conversation, Alan Jackson - Angels And Alcohol, Reba McEntire - Love Somebody
Not quite country, but would be in the Top 10 discussion: Rayland Baxter - Imaginary Man, Dawes - All Your Favorite Bands, The Lone Bellow - Then Came The Morning, Anderson East - Delilah
10 Don Henley - Cass County (Essential Tracks: "Bramble Rose", "The Cost Of Living", "That Old Flame", "When I Stop Dreaming", "Train In The Distance")
09 Maddie & Tae - Start Here (Essential Tracks: "Smoke", "Shut Up And Fish", "Sierra", "After The Storm Blows Through", "Downside Of Growing Up")
08 Will Hoge - Small Town Dreams (Essential Tracks: "Growing Up Around Here", "They Don't Make 'Em Like They Used To", "Little Bitty Dreams", "Middle Of America", "Desperate Times")
07 Blackberry Smoke - Holding All The Roses (Essential Tracks: "Let Me Help You (Find The Door)", "Holding All The Roses", "Woman In The Moon", "Too High", "No Way Back To Eden")
06 Randy Rogers/Wade Bowen - Hold My Beer, Vol. 1 (Essential Tracks: "In The Next Life", "'Til It Does", "Standards", "El Dorado", "Lady Bug")
05 Turnpike Troubadours - The Turnpike Troubadours (Essential Tracks: "The Bird Hunters", "Down Here", "Long Drive Home", "Doreen", "Fall Out Of Love")
04 Kacey Musgraves - Pageant Material (Essential Tracks: "Dime Store Cowgirl", "Pageant Material", "Somebody To Love", "Good Ol' Boys Club", "Fine")
03 Eric Church - Mr. Misunderstood (Essential Tracks: "Mr. Misunderstood", "Mixed Drinks About Feelings", "Knives Of New Orleans", "Record Year", "Three Year Old")
02 Jason Isbell - Something More Than Free (Essential Tracks: "24 Frames", "Flagship", "Something More Than Free", "Speed Trap Town", "Hudson Commodore")
01 Chris Stapleton - Traveller (Essential Tracks: "Traveller", "Tennessee Whiskey", "Whiskey And You", "Daddy Doesn't Pray Anymore", "The Devil Named Music")
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 2, 2015 15:03:15 GMT -5
05 Turnpike Troubadours - The Turnpike Troubadours (Essential Tracks: " The Deer Hunters I laughed way too hard at this ;)
|
|
trebor
4x Platinum Member
Rock this quiet, little country town
|
Post by trebor on Dec 2, 2015 17:47:28 GMT -5
Have not read any of the posts here in order to not get influenced.
Best Country Albums 2015 (Dec 2014 - Nov 2015) / Only includes albums that I listened to. Still way too many that I haven't had time to. The greater the number the bigger is the assessment error margin.
01 - Zac Brown Band - JEKYLL + HYDE 02 - Randy Rogers & Wade Bowen - Hold My Beer, Vol. 1 03 - Eric Church - Mr. Misunderstood 04 - Jason Cassidy - 717 05 - Josh Abbott Band - Front Row Seat 06 - Sam Outlaw - Angeleno 07 - Tyler Farr - Suffer In Peace 08 - Chris Stapleton - Traveller 09 - Alan Jackson - Angels And Alcohol 10 - Jason Isbell - Something More Than Free 11 - Rayland Baxter - Imaginary Man 12 - Luke Bryan - Kill The Lights 13 - Mustered Courage - White Lies And Melodies 14 - Kacey Musgraves - Pageant Material 15 - Blue Water Highway Band - Things We Carry 16 - James Johnson - Another Journey Home 17 - Rhiannon Giddens - Tomorrow Is My Turn 18 - Willie Nelson / Merle Haggard - Django And Jimmie 19 - Dean Brody - Gypsy Road 20 - Luke Bryan - Spring Break...Checkin' Out 21 - Brett Kissel - PICK ME UP 22 - Kristian Bush - Southern Gravity 23 - Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell - The Traveling Kind 24 - Ashley Monroe - The Blade 25 - Dix Hat Band - Red Dime 26 - Lachlan Bryan & The Wildes - The Mountain 27 - Clayton Gardner - Under The Lights 28 - Derek Ryan - One Good Night 29 - Jacob Bryant - Through The Windshield 30 - Corb Lund - Things That Can't Be Undone 31 - Brett Eldredge - Illinois 32 - Lynn Anderson - Bridges 33 - Houndmouth - Little Neon Limelight 34 - Toby Keith - 35 mph Town 35 - Curtis Grimes - Bottom Of The Fifth 36 - Corey Smith - While The Gettin' Is Good 37 - Cold Creek County - Till The Wheels Come Off 38 - PETRIC - It Girl 39 - Josh Ward - Holding Me Together 40 - Easton Corbin - About To Get Real 41 - Chris Young - I'm Comin' Over 42 - Troy Cartwright - Troy Cartwright 43 - Zane Williams - Texas Like That 44 - Jason Boland & The Stragglers - Squelch 45 - Bryan Mayer - This Is Me 46 - Nathan Carter - Beautiful Life 47 - American Aquarium - Wolves 48 - Jake Ward - Love Don't Live Here 49 - Jason Pritchett - Independence Cowboy 50 - David Wayne Moore - You Only Get What You Create 51 - Reba McEntire - Love Somebody 52 - Kip Moore - Wild Ones 53 - Adrian Duffy & The Mayo Brothers - United We Fall 54 - Emerson Drive - Tilt*A*Whirl 55 - LoCash - I Love This Life 56 - Montgomery Gentry - Folks Like Us 57 - Fanny Lumsden - Small Town Big Shot 58 - Jason Blaine - Country Side 59 - Canaan Smith - Bronco 60 - Granger Smith - 4X4 61 - Thomas Rhett - Tangled Up 62 - Shane Nicholson - Hell Breaks Loose 63 - Honey Dewdrops - Tangled Country 64 - Ricky Gunn - Livin' Like Me 65 - Tyler Rich - Valerie 66 - Runner Of The Woods - Thirsty Valley 67 - Hey Romeo - Ride With Me 68 - Love And Theft - Whiskey On My Breath 69 - Jetty Road - Hearts On Fire 70 - Rachel Dean - Indian Summer 71 - George Strait - Cold Beer Conversation 72 - Tim McGraw - Damn Country Music 73 - Ike Reilly - Born On Fire 74 - The Shires - Brave 75 - The Word - Soul Food 76 - Ryan Lafferty - The Half Of It 77 - Mockingbird Sun - This Is Real Life 78 - Sundy Best - Salvation City 79 - Daryle Singletary - There's Still a Little Country Left 80 - Jonathan Taylor - Holy Smokes 81 - Don Henley - Cass County 82 - Lisa McHugh - Wildfire 83 - Jason Owen - Friday Night 84 - Darius Rucker - Southern Style 85 - Will Hoge - Small Town Dreams 86 - Ryan Bingham - Broken Heart Tattoos 87 - Logan Mize - Pawn Shop Guitar 88 - Blackberry Smoke - Holding All The Roses 89 - Gloriana - Three 90 - Rodney Atkins - Greatest Hits 91 - A Thousand Horses - Southernality 92 - Aaron Pritchett - Wake You With A Kiss 93 - Darwin Macon - Long Time Coming 94 - The Marcus King Band - Soul Insight 95 - The Lacs - Outlaw In Me 96 - Jason Michael Carroll - What Color Is The Sky 97 - Dean Owens - Into The Sea 98 - Corey Smith - Maysville In The Meantime 99 - Little Texas - Young For A Long Time 100 - Beccy Cole - Sweet Rebecca
|
|
Andy
2x Platinum Member
Joined: November 2013
Posts: 2,061
|
Post by Andy on Dec 2, 2015 21:08:26 GMT -5
So far I've only listened to nineteen 2015 releases. I'm always listening to albums that are new to me, but most of them weren't released this year. I really need to cram over the next few weeks to have a decent-sized list, because there's so many big releases I haven't heard yet (e.g. Ashely Monroe).
For now here's my (tentative and preliminary) list:
My Top 5 1. James McMurtry - Complicated Game 2. Whitey Morgan - Sonic Ranch 3. Gretchen Peters - Blackbirds 4. Jason Isbell - Something More Than Free 5. Dwight Yoakam - Second Hand Heart
|
|
codyj100
Platinum Member
I'm still myself, but I've changed.
Joined: July 2014
Posts: 1,528
|
Post by codyj100 on Dec 2, 2015 21:58:52 GMT -5
1. Ashley Monroe - The Blade 2. Chris Stapleton - Traveller 3. Alan Jackson - Angels & Alcohol 4. Kacey Musgraves - Pageant Material 5. Logan Brill - Shuteye 6. Reba - Love Somebody 7. Dean Brody - Gypsy Road 8. George Strait - Cold Beer Conversation 9. Carrie Underwood - Storyteller 10. Tim McGraw - Damn Country Music
|
|
sabre14
Diamond Member
Vince Gill & the Muppets make everything better
Joined: October 2013
Posts: 26,916
|
Post by sabre14 on Dec 2, 2015 22:02:06 GMT -5
1. Ashley Monroe - The Blade 2. Chris Stapleton - Traveller 3. Alan Jackson - Angels & Alcohol 4. Kacey Musgraves - Pageant Material 5. Logan Brill - Shuteye 6. Reba - Love Somebody 7. Dean Brody - Gypsy Road 8. George Strait - Cold Beer Conversation 9. Carrie Underwood - Storyteller 10. Tim McGraw - Damn Country Music
Our #1, #2, #4 and #7 are identical. :)
|
|
dm2081
7x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2014
Posts: 7,032
|
Post by dm2081 on Dec 2, 2015 22:39:58 GMT -5
2015's Top Country Albums 1. Jekyll + Hyde - Zac Brown Band 3 Essential Tracks: "Dress Blues", "Homegrown", and "Young And Wild" 2. Pageant Material - Kacey Musgraves 3 Essential Tracks: "Dime Store Cowgirl", "High Time", and "Pageant Material" 3. Suffer In Peace - Tyler Farr 3 Essential Tracks: "Suffer In Peace", "Withdrawals", and "I Don't Even Want This Beer" 4. Traveller - Chris Stapleton 3 Essential Tracks: "Fire Away", "Tennessee Whiskey", and "Parachute" 5. Mr. Misunderstood - Eric Church 3 Essential Tracks: "Round Here Buzz", "Record Year", and "Mr. Misunderstood" 6. Southernality - A Thousand Horses 3 Essential Tracks: "Tennessee Whiskey", "Smoke", and "Heaven Is Close"
There were other albums that I liked as well, but these are the 6 I was able to digest enough to list. Kill The Lights has its moments, but I just can't nominate it for any best album lists. Some albums could grow on me, as I just started listening to Don Henley's newest one and I'm liking it so far.
|
|
gonecountry
3x Platinum Member
Joined: February 2014
Posts: 3,410
|
Post by gonecountry on Dec 2, 2015 22:49:16 GMT -5
Off the top of my head, I'd have to say Aaron Watson "The Underdog". will have to put some more thought into my top 10
|
|
|
Post by The Brazilian Guy 🇧🇷 on Dec 3, 2015 7:06:03 GMT -5
I don't usually like using the words "best" or "worst" when qualifying art in general, so I will say my Top 5 favorite country albums of 2015 are:
1. Kacey Musgraves - Pageant Material (favorite song: "Somebody To Love") 2. Ashley Monroe - The Blade (favorite song: "The Blade") 3. Chris Stapleton - Traveller (favorite song: "Daddy Doesn't Pray Anymore") 4. Maddie & Tae - Start Here (favorite song: "Smoke") 5. Zac Brown Band - Jeckyl + Hyde (favorite song: "Dress Blues")
:)
|
|
someguy
Diamond Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 16,026
|
Post by someguy on Dec 5, 2015 3:29:05 GMT -5
Here's my list as of now:
1. Reba McEntire - Love Somebody 2. Zac Brown Band - Jekyll + Hyde 3. Carrie Underwood - Storyteller 4. Kacey Musgraves - Pageant Material 5. Luke Bryan - Kill The Lights 6. Eric Church - Mr. Misunderstood 7. Tim McGraw - Damn Country Music 8. Maddie & Tae - Start Here 9. Chris Stapleton - Traveller 10. Don Henley - Cass County 11. Love And Theft - Whiskey On My Breath
|
|
bjer127
New Member
Joined: April 2012
Posts: 414
|
Post by bjer127 on Dec 8, 2015 13:58:54 GMT -5
I'll follow up my post with the years most disappointing albums (not necessarily the worst albums, just dissapointing given the artist)
- Chris Young "I'm Coming Over": After hearing the lead single I was psyched, especially since he was taking "a new direction" and was taking over some production duties. But man is this album a snoozer. It's a shame one of the genre's great young voices has come to this. He has the opportunity to be this generation's Randy Travis or George Strait. There wasn't even a neo-trad song on the album, even the A.M. album had gems like "Text Me Texas" and "Forgiveness".
- Billy Currington "Summer Forever": This is about forgettable as forgettable can get. Gone are the days of solid album tracks from Billy. He usually gives us some decent tracks, even We Are Tonight had "23 Degrees South", "One Way Ticket", "Hard To Be A Hippie" etc. This is a guy much like Luke Bryan who is struggling with his age and identity. I am pretty sure Billy is approaching 40 years of age as well, but his songs are quasi-party anthems. Let's hope as the genre starts shifting, so will these guys back into their original material. Even the "countriest" track (current single Drinkin Town) does nothing for me. It did at first , but it just falls flat. Honestly the "hey ya's" really get on my nerves.
Luke Bruyan "Kill The Lights": Many thought he was going into more mature material, and he did to an extent. But good lord tracks 1-5 might be the worst start to an album by an A-lister in a long time. By the time "Fast" comes on, I was glad to hear ACTUAL INSTRUMENTS. I remember reading at a listening party how people were "blown away" by the album, and that "To The Moon and Back" was instant classic. Look, I think the song is good for Luke, but FAR from a classic. After a few listens it's kind of boring, in a Blake Shelton kind of way. Luke's voice doesn't help it, and there is really no chorus. This WAS however a step up from Crash my Party, but it could have been better.
Montgomery Gentry "Folks Like Us": I was really excited for a new MG album, but I am not sure why this one didn't hit me. I think maybe they were being pitched 2nd rate songs, since they aren't signed to a big label. Maybe the album was rushed?? Not sure, but I was disappointed. I was hoping for more songs like "Lucky Man" or "Back When I Knew It All". Nothing on here was catchy
Zac Brown Band "Jekyll + Hyde" : I applaud their musicianship, I really do. They are a first tier band. The only song I listen to here is "Dress Blues" honestly. "Homegrown" was amazing when first released, but radio killed that song over the course of the year. When I first heard it I thought "Yes, ZBB is back!". But this album has no clear direction, which I understand some people like. But to me, It was all over the place. I mean, a big-bang Jazz song, really?? Not my cup of tea at all. But to each his own. My prediction is they will "lose" country radio sometime this era, and just become a "band". That may mean no radio success on any format, but they dont need it. They have fans and critics who love them. Reminds me of the Mavericks a little bit.
Edit: How could I forget Brett Eldredge "Illinois"?? Talk about zzzzzzzzzzzzz and a total waste of his talent.
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 10, 2015 11:24:52 GMT -5
|
|
phil1996
4x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2009
Posts: 4,832
|
Post by phil1996 on Dec 24, 2015 0:50:28 GMT -5
1. Kip Moore: Wild Ones [Favorites: "Running For You", "That Was Us", "Girl of the Summer", "Hearts Desire", "Lipstick", "Comeback Kid" (only song that isn't great is "I'm To Blame")]
2. Eric Church: Mr. Misunderstood [Favorites: "Mr. Misunderstood", "Record Year", "Kill a Word", "Knives of New Orleans", "Mixed Drinks About Feelings"]
3. Chris Stapleton: Traveller [Favorites: "Tennessee Whiskey", "Parachute", "Whiskey and You", "Daddy Doesn't Pray Anymore", Outlaw State of Mind", "Sometimes I Cry"]
4. Zac Brown Band: Jekyll & Hyde [Favorites: "Beautiful Drug", "Loving You Easy", "Mango Tree", "Dress Blues", "Junkyard"]
5. Brett Eldredge: Illinois [Favorites: "Wanna Be That Song", "If You Were My Girl", "Illinois", "Lose It All", "Shadow", "Going Away For a While"]
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 24, 2015 10:53:03 GMT -5
I'm back with an updated list! :) I've done some more listening and even have a few new entries!
50. American Aquarium- "Wolves" 49. Josh Abbott Band- "Front Row Seat" 48. Striking Matches- "Nothing But The Silence" 47. Chris Janson- "Buy Me A Boat" 46. John Anderson- "Goldmine" 45. Kristian Bush- "Southern Gravity" 44. Dean Brody- "Gypsy Road" 43. The Malpass Brothers- "s/t" 42. Willie Nelson/Merle Haggard- "Django and Jimmie" 41. Ashley Monroe- "The Blade" 40. Aaron Watson- "The Underdog" 39. Corb Lund- "Things That Can't Be Undone" 38. Kip Moore- "Wild Ones" 37. Steve Earle & The Dukes- "Terraplane" 36. Allison Moorer- "Down To Believing" 35. Carrie Underwood- "Storyteller" 34. Tim McGraw- "Damn Country Music" 33. Jamie Lin Wilson- "Holidays and Wedding Rings" 32. Ray Wylie Hubbard- "The Ruffian's Misfortune" 31. Jason Boland & The Stragglers- "Squelch" 30. Sam Outlaw- "Angeleno" 29. George Strait- "Cold Beer Conversation" 28. Alan Jackson- "Aneeds and Alcohol" 27. Kacey Musgraves- "Pageant Material" 26. The Lone Bellow- "Then Came The Morning" 25. Will Hoge- "Small Town Dreams" 24. Hailey Whitters- "Black Sheep" 23. Ryan Bingham- "Fear and Saturday Night" 22. Brandi Carlile- "The Firewatcher's Daughter" 21. Christian Lopez Band- "Onward" 20. Drew Holcomb & The Neighbors- "Medicine" 19. Dwight Yoakam- "Second Hand Heart" 18. Blackberry Smoke- "Holding All The Roses" 17. Ward Thomas- "From Where We Stand (Deluxe)" 16. The Turnpike Troubadours- "s\t" 15. Maddie and Tae- "Start Here" 14. Jonathan Tyler- "Holy Smokes" 13. Randy Rogers/Wade Bowen- "Hold My Beer Vol. 1" 12. Whitney Rose- "Heartbreaker Of The Year" 11. The Black Lillies- "Hard To Please" 10. Courtney Patton- "So This Is Life" 9. Eric Church- "Mr. Misunderstood" 8. Jason Isbell- "Something More Than Free" 7. Chris Stapleton- "Traveller" 6. James McMurtry- "Complicated Game" 5. Don Henley- "Cass County" 4. Whitey Morgan & The 78's- "Sonic Ranch" 3. William Clark Green- "Ringling Road" 2. Michael Monroe Goodman- "The Flag, The Bible, and Bill Monroe" 1. Gretchen Peters- "Blackbirds"
|
|
someguy
Diamond Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 16,026
|
Post by someguy on Dec 30, 2015 17:26:00 GMT -5
Here's my final (I think) list:
1. Reba McEntire - Love Somebody
This is the album she needed to make. Her first in years and, I think, her best in nearly two decades. I have a much longer review in her album thread, but this has still really held up well for me over last 6-8 months. Key tracks: "Until They Don't Love You", "Going Out Like That", "More Than Just Her Last Name", "Livin' Ain't Killed Me Yet", "That's When I Knew", "Just Like Them Horses"
2. Zac Brown Band - Jekyll + Hyde
This album really is a blend of a few different styles, and I think they pull it off well. To me, they sound just as authentic and natural on the rock songs as they do on the more mainstream country ones. Key tracks: "Homegrown", "Mango Tree", "Junkyard", "Heavy Is The Head", "Young And Wild"
3. Carrie Underwood - Storyteller
This was very close to #2 and, with time, may end up there. This is my second favourite Carrie album, and her best since Carnival Ride imo. I hope they release the right singles, because there are so many great songs to choose from. Key tracks: "Choctaw County Affair", "Dirty Laundry", "Church Bells", "What I Never Knew I Always Wanted"
4. Eric Church - Mr. Misunderstood
This has grown on me immensely since I first heard it. I think Eric is becoming one of my favourite current country artists. I got his first two albums for Christmas this year, and am pleasantly surprised at how solid they are. He has only continued to improve and grow as an artist and songwriter over the years. Key tracks: "Mr. Misunderstood", "Three Year Old", "Kill A Word", "Round Here Buzz"
5. Kacey Musgraves - Pageant Material
Another solid album from Kacey. I love her songwriting, and tell it like it is style of lyrics. It's a shame this hasn't performed better at radio, because there are some great songs that deserve to be heard. Key tracks: "Dime Store Cowgirl", "Late To The Party", "Family Is Family", "Pageant Material", "Biscuits"
6. Luke Bryan - Kill The Lights
Key tracks: "Little Boys Grow Up And Dogs Get Old", "Buddies", "Scarecrows", "Love It Gone", "Fast"
7. Tim McGraw - Damn Country Music
Key tracks: "Humble And Kind", "California", "How I'll Always Be", "Here Tonight"
8. Maddie & Tae - Start Here
Key tracks: "Shut Up and Fish", "Girl In A Country Song", "Downside Of Growing Up", "Sierra"
9. Cam - Untamed
Key tracks: "Burning House", "Half Broke Heart", "Country Ain't Never Been Pretty", "My Mistake"
10. Chris Stapleton - Traveller
Key tracks: "When The Stars Come Out", "Nobody To Blame", "Traveller"
11. Don Henley - Cass County 12. Love And Theft - Whiskey On My Breath
Albums I got late last year that I listened to a lot this year:
Sam Hunt - Montevallo Little Big Town - Pain Killer Garth Brooks - Man Against Machine
Top holiday album:
LeAnn Rimes - Today Is Christmas
Top Live album:
Shania Twain - Still The One: Live From Vegas
|
|
|
Post by straitfan87 on Dec 31, 2015 16:19:53 GMT -5
George Strait - Cold Beer Conversation Alan Jackson - Angels and Alcohol Don Henley - Cass County Tim McGraw - Damn Country Music Easton Corbin - It's About to Get Real
|
|
kw9461
3x Platinum Member
Joined: January 2007
Posts: 3,764
|
Post by kw9461 on Dec 31, 2015 18:39:47 GMT -5
1. Start Here - Maddie & Tae 2. Traveller - Chris Stapleton 3. Cold Beer Conversation - George Strait 4. Mr. Misunderstood - Eric Church 5. The Blade - Ashley Monroe 6. Wild Ones - Kip Moore 7. Untamed - Cam 8. Angels & Alcohol - Alan Jackson 9. Pageant Material - Kacey Musgraves 10. About To Get Real - Easton Corbin 11. Buy Me A Boat - Chris Janson 12. The Underdog - Aaron Watson
|
|
cerulean
New Member
I just hope I stay long enough to be a memory.
Joined: June 2012
Posts: 294
|
Post by cerulean on Dec 31, 2015 20:55:00 GMT -5
Hope I'm not too late to the party!
1. Ashley Monroe – The Blade This is both my favorite and most-played album of 2015, and I still can’t get enough of it. Everything about this album is exquisite. The production is gorgeous, the songs are fantastic, and Ashley’s vocals are top-notch. Favorites: “If the Devil Don’t Want Me”, “If Love Was Fair”, “Mayflowers”
2. Eric Church – Mr. Misunderstood Pared down, cohesive, and surprisingly straightforward. Still a masterpiece and another rock-solid album from Eric and easily one of my top albums of the year. Favorites: “Record Year”, “Mixed Drinks About Feelings”, “Kill a Word”
3. Randy Rogers & Wade Bowen – Hold My Beer, Vol. 1 This is the epitome of Texas country and they both sound like they’re having the time of their lives on this record. Favorites: “I Had My Hopes Up High”, “Standards”, “’Til It Does”
4. Kacey Musgraves – Pageant Material Favorites: “Dime Store Cowgirl”, “Fine”, “Late to the Party”
5. Chris Stapleton – Traveller Favorites: “Tennessee Whiskey”, “Whiskey and You”, “Parachute”
6. Maddie & Tae – Start Here Favorites: “No Place Like You”, “Fly”
7. Alan Jackson – Angels and Alcohol Favorites: “You Can Always Come Home”, “Flaws”
8. Aaron Watson – The Underdog Favorites: “That Look”, “That’s Gonna Leave a Mark”
9. Brandi Carlile – The Firewatcher’s Daughter Favorites: “The Eye”, “I Belong to You”
10. Carrie Underwood – Storyteller Favorites: “Smoke Break”, “Choctaw County Affair”
|
|