Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 6, 2015 14:58:00 GMT -5
Damn, I totally forgot Kenny Chesney's "Save It For A Rainy Day". That would be on my list too
|
|
onebuffalo
Diamond Member
#LiteralLegender
I am One Buffalo.
Joined: June 2009
Posts: 26,601
|
Post by onebuffalo on Dec 6, 2015 15:23:35 GMT -5
Heated exchange in the Anything Goes thread. Boardicided in late October. OK. Thanks! Can we expect your best/worst 2015 any time soon? :) Just for you! (Psst! Trebor! It's probably not going to happen! ;) ) It's happening! 20 Favorites and 10 Not So Favorites (in no particular order); 1. Going Out Like That 2. Love Me Like You Mean It 3. Something In The Water 4. Homegrown 5. Raise 'Em Up 6. Sangria 7. Tennessee Whiskey 8. Cold Beer Conversation 9. Wild Child 10. Jim And Jack And Hank 11. Baby Be My Love Song 12. Perfect Storm 13. Diamond Rings And Old Barstools 14. Say You Do 15. Girl Crush 16. Buy Me A Boat 17. Fly 18. Crash And Burn 19. I Got The Boy 20. Burning House 1. Real Life 2. Sun Daze 3. Break Up In A Small Town 4. Freestyle 5. Little Red Wagon 6. Riot 7. Love You Like That 8. Beautiful Drug 9. Hell Of A Night 10. Kiss You In The Morning
|
|
sabre14
Diamond Member
Vince Gill & the Muppets make everything better
Joined: October 2013
Posts: 26,916
|
Post by sabre14 on Dec 6, 2015 15:44:53 GMT -5
OK. Thanks! Can we expect your best/worst 2015 any time soon? :) Just for you! (Psst! Trebor! It's probably not going to happen! ;) ) It's happening! 20 Favorites and 10 Not So Favorites (in no particular order); 1. Going Out Like That 2. Love Me Like You Mean It 3. Something In The Water 4. Homegrown 5. Raise 'Em Up 6. Sangria 7. Tennessee Whiskey 8. Cold Beer Conversation 9. Wild Child 10. Jim And Jack And Hank 11. Baby Be My Love Song 12. Perfect Storm 13. Diamond Rings And Old Barstools 14. Say You Do 15. Girl Crush 16. Buy Me A Boat 17. Fly 18. Crash And Burn 19. I Got The Boy 20. Burning House 1. Real Life 2. Sun Daze 3. Break Up In A Small Town 4. Freestyle 5. Little Red Wagon 6. Riot 7. Love You Like That 8. Beautiful Drug 9. Hell Of A Night 10. Kiss You In The Morning The sky is falling and hell has officially frozen over. Figures, too, right before Christmas. :(
|
|
onebuffalo
Diamond Member
#LiteralLegender
I am One Buffalo.
Joined: June 2009
Posts: 26,601
|
Post by onebuffalo on Dec 6, 2015 15:46:02 GMT -5
Just for you! It's happening! 20 Favorites and 10 Not So Favorites (in no particular order); 1. Going Out Like That 2. Love Me Like You Mean It 3. Something In The Water 4. Homegrown 5. Raise 'Em Up 6. Sangria 7. Tennessee Whiskey 8. Cold Beer Conversation 9. Wild Child 10. Jim And Jack And Hank 11. Baby Be My Love Song 12. Perfect Storm 13. Diamond Rings And Old Barstools 14. Say You Do 15. Girl Crush 16. Buy Me A Boat 17. Fly 18. Crash And Burn 19. I Got The Boy 20. Burning House 1. Real Life 2. Sun Daze 3. Break Up In A Small Town 4. Freestyle 5. Little Red Wagon 6. Riot 7. Love You Like That 8. Beautiful Drug 9. Hell Of A Night 10. Kiss You In The Morning The sky is falling and hell has officially frozen over. Figures, too, right before Christmas. :( I saw M.M.'s comment yesterday and said I'll fix his Little Red Wagon!
|
|
trebor
4x Platinum Member
Rock this quiet, little country town
|
Post by trebor on Dec 6, 2015 15:52:44 GMT -5
OK. Thanks! Can we expect your best/worst 2015 any time soon? :) Just for you! I'm speechless... (like in a very positive way)! :) Yes! And what a good list it is, too! Don't you feel a bit liberated after revealing something of your inner self to your friends? lol ;) /jk Thanks again and I do mean it!
|
|
onebuffalo
Diamond Member
#LiteralLegender
I am One Buffalo.
Joined: June 2009
Posts: 26,601
|
Post by onebuffalo on Dec 6, 2015 15:54:24 GMT -5
I'm speechless... (like in a very positive way)! :) Yes! And what a good list it is, too! Don't you feel a bit liberated after revealing something of your inner self to your friends? lol ;) /jk Thanks again and I do mean it! You're welcome. I thought we were all friends here at the country forum. I really love this place!
|
|
trebor
4x Platinum Member
Rock this quiet, little country town
|
Post by trebor on Dec 6, 2015 15:57:45 GMT -5
The sky is falling and hell has officially frozen over. Figures, too, right before Christmas. :( It's like Mr. Rosenberg taught me; be nice & friendly and persistent & forceful and you'll get your objective. ;) Quite frankly, I'm still stunned, though!
|
|
onebuffalo
Diamond Member
#LiteralLegender
I am One Buffalo.
Joined: June 2009
Posts: 26,601
|
Post by onebuffalo on Dec 6, 2015 16:08:12 GMT -5
The sky is falling and hell has officially frozen over. Figures, too, right before Christmas. :( It's like Mr. Rosenberg taught me; be nice & friendly and persistent & forceful and you'll get your objective. ;) Quite frankly, I'm still stunned, though! You learned well. You're definitely one of my favorites as well.
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 6, 2015 16:41:08 GMT -5
Holy.....
Pretty soon buffalo is going to start liking posts too!
Good lord what has the world come to?!?
In all seriousness, great list buffalo ;)
|
|
M&TSwiftie
New Member
Joined: July 2015
Posts: 456
|
Post by M&TSwiftie on Dec 6, 2015 19:12:23 GMT -5
BEST 1. RISER/GIRL CRUSH/I GOT THE BOY/ FLY (these songs were at the top of my playlist for me) 2. BURNING HOUSE 3.LITTLE TOY GUNS/SMOKE BREAK 4.IM COMIN OVER 5. BETTER THAN YOU LEFT ME(screw country radio for messing this chance of her breakthrough up :( ) 6. HOMEGROWN 7. LIKE A WRECKING BALL 8. TENNESEE WHISKEY 9. BISCUITS 10. SAY YOU DO 11.STRIP IT DOWN(It's a grower) 12. DIAMOND RINGS AND OLD BARSTOOLS 13.DIBS 14.LONELY TONIGHT 15.WILD CHILD 16. TIL ITS GONE 17. HOMEGROWN HONEY 18. GOING OUT LIKE THAT 19.SHE DONT LOVE YOU 20. BABY BE MY LOVE SONG Meh 1. SANGRIA 2.LOVE ME LIKE YOU MEAN IT 3.SIPPIN ON FIRE 4.CRUSHIN IT 5. PERFECT STORM 6. DONT IT 7. HELL OF A NIGHT 8. RUN AWAY WITH YOU 9. LIVE FOREVER 10. LOVE YOU LIKE THAT Worst 1. RIDICULOUS -HALEY GEORGIA( IGGY AZALEA though she's not country WAS BETTER THAN THIS TRAINWRECK) 2. KICK THE DUST UP 3. SUNDAZE 4. REAL LIFE(matchbox twenty , and blink 182 copy off) 5. CRASH AND BURN 6. HIGH CLASS 7. BREAKUP IN A SMALL TOWN 8. LET ME SEE YA GIRL 9. TAKE YOUR TIME 10. JJJ -Keith
|
|
trebor
4x Platinum Member
Rock this quiet, little country town
|
Post by trebor on Dec 8, 2015 14:19:34 GMT -5
If anyone is remotely interested: I'm having a Best Of countdown with videos here!
|
|
sabre14
Diamond Member
Vince Gill & the Muppets make everything better
Joined: October 2013
Posts: 26,916
|
Post by sabre14 on Dec 8, 2015 14:24:25 GMT -5
If anyone is remotely interested: I'm having a Best Of countdown with videos here!Now I'm just going to imagine your avatar on that site, when I see you here.
|
|
trebor
4x Platinum Member
Rock this quiet, little country town
|
Post by trebor on Dec 8, 2015 14:47:51 GMT -5
If anyone is remotely interested: I'm having a Best Of countdown with videos here!Now I'm just going to imagine your avatar on that site, when I see you here. I'm clearly sticking to the wider rodent family! lol :)
|
|
sabre14
Diamond Member
Vince Gill & the Muppets make everything better
Joined: October 2013
Posts: 26,916
|
Post by sabre14 on Dec 8, 2015 14:53:20 GMT -5
Now I'm just going to imagine your avatar on that site, when I see you here. I'm clearly sticking to the wider rodent family! lol :) You'll always be the "River Bank" squirrel to me. :) Just kidding. ;)
|
|
trebor
4x Platinum Member
Rock this quiet, little country town
|
Post by trebor on Dec 8, 2015 15:06:59 GMT -5
I'm clearly sticking to the wider rodent family! lol :) You'll always be the "River Bank" squirrel to me. :) Just kidding. ;) I'll gladly will remain the Rvier Band squirrel to you! No worries. It's amazing you still remember and that it hit you to this extent. The thought is "cute" and comforting, though, in way, i guess... :)
|
|
phil1996
4x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2009
Posts: 4,832
|
Post by phil1996 on Dec 24, 2015 1:03:57 GMT -5
1. Kip Moore: Running For You 2. Eric Church: Mr. Misunderstood 3. Tyler Farr: Withdrawals 4. Josh Turner: Lay Low 5. Jon Pardi: Head Over Boots 6. Zac Brown Band: Loving You Easy 7. Kacey Musgraves: Biscuits 8. Kid Rock: First Kiss 9. Toby Keith: 35 mph Town 10. Chris Stapleton: Traveller
|
|
gzhr
New Member
Joined: October 2008
Posts: 12
|
Post by gzhr on Dec 24, 2015 20:12:17 GMT -5
1. Holly Pitney "Don't Touch Me" 2. Tim McGraw "Diamond Rings and Old Barstools" 3. Mo Pitney "Clean Up On Aisle Five" 4. Mo Pitney "Country" 5. Lee Ann Womack "Chances Are" 6. Cam "Burning House" 7. Little Big Town "Girl Crush" 8. Eric Paslay "She Don't Love You" 9. Mickey Guyton "Better Than You Left Me" 10.Kacey Musgraves "Dime Store Cowgirl"
|
|
ethanhunt
Gold Member
Joined: August 2014
Posts: 681
|
Post by ethanhunt on Dec 26, 2015 14:24:33 GMT -5
Don't have a full list right now but I think my top two are easily Girl Crush and Say You Do
|
|
kw9461
3x Platinum Member
Joined: January 2007
Posts: 3,764
|
Post by kw9461 on Jan 5, 2016 23:15:04 GMT -5
Okay, I've obsessed over this list long enough. Probably the deepest top 40 in a few years, though my top 5 is probably the weakest of the decade. I've left most current songs to hold over until '16 unless they are close to peaking (or have been out forever).
1. My Mistake - Cam 2. Lay Low - Josh Turner 3. Lonely Eyes - Chris Young 4. Better Than You Left Me - Mickey Guyton 5. Traveller - Chris Stapleton 6. Diamond Rings And Old Barstools - Tim McGraw(you can pretty much throw a blanket over the top 6, I've already switched up the order several times) 7. Cold Beer Conversation - George Strait 8. Buy Me a Boat - Chris Janson 9. Country - Mo Pitney 10. Me And Johnny Cash - Rainey Qualley 11. Dime Store Cowgirl - Kacey Musgraves 12. Send It On Down - Lee Ann Womack 13. Can't Get Away From A Good Time - Logan Mize 14. Sand - Greg Bates (I'm glad sabre had this on his list or I'd have forgetten about it) 15. Loving You Easy - Zac Brown Band 16. I'm To Blame - Kip Moore 17. That Old Flame - Don Henley f./Martina McBride 18. On To Something Good - Ashley Monroe 19. Ain't Always Thirsty - Ray Scott 20. Save If For A Rainy Day - Kenny Chesney 21. Jim And Jack And Hank - Alan Jackson 22. Stay A Little Longer - Brothers Osborne 23. Wastin' No More Whiskey - Mike Ryan 24. Crazy Too - Lucy Angel 25. Burning House - Cam 26. Gentle On My Mind - Band Perry 27. Riser - Dierks Bentley 28. Lonely Tonight - Blake Shelton f./Ashley Monroe 29. Middle Of America - Will Hoge 30. Tomorrow Tonight - Craig Campbell 31. Ain't Worth The Whiskey - Cole Swindell 32. Homegrown - Zac Brown Band 33. A Boy And A Girl Thing - Mo Pitney 34. I'm Coming Over - Chris Young 35. Baby Be My Love Song - Easton Corbin 36. Moonlight Crush - Outshyne 37. Hungover Tonight - Gary Allan 38. Hard To Be Cool - Joe Nichols 39. I Got The Boy - Jana Kramer 40. It Feels Good - Drake White
I won't even attempt a worst list this year. It used to be a top 10 list would cover the hates and stretch into songs i grew tired of. Now I could do an entire top 40 with lousy songs to spare.
|
|
keelhauled
New Member
Let the fiddle play a hoedown after I've drawn my last breath
Joined: October 2015
Posts: 82
|
Post by keelhauled on Jan 6, 2016 15:45:43 GMT -5
Favorites:
1. The Bird Hunters by the Turnpike Troubadours 2. Gone Before You Met Me by Alan Jackson 3. The Prayer by Aaron Watson 4. Come and Get It by Kip Moore 5. Record Year by Eric Church 6. Born To Break Your Heart by the Josh Abbott Band 7. How To Forget by Jason Isbell 8. Traveller by Chris Stapleton 9. The First To Know by Jason Boland and the Stragglers 10. 35 MPH Town by Toby Keith
|
|
zjames
Platinum Member
Joined: June 2013
Posts: 1,926
|
Post by zjames on Jan 6, 2016 16:03:57 GMT -5
Favorite Singles of 2015 (no order)
"Burning House" - Cam "Nobody To Blame" - Chris Stapleton "Dime Store Cowgirl" - Kacey Musgraves "Diamond Rings and Old Barstools" - Tim McGraw/Catherine Dunn "Better Than You Left Me" - Mickey Guyton "Mr. Misunderstood" - Eric Church "Traveller" - Chris Stapleton "Stay A Little Longer" - Brothers Osborne
Favorite Album Tracks of 2015 (no order)
"The Bird Hunters" - The Turnpike Troubadours "No Way Back To Eden" - Blackberry Smoke "The Blade" - Ashley Monroe "Knives of New Orleans" - Eric Church "They Don't Make 'Em Like They Used To" - Will Hoge "Daddy Doesn't Pray Anymore" - Chris Stapleton "The Devil Named Music" - Chris Stapleton "Fine" - Kacey Musgraves "Something More Than Free" - Jason Isbell "Speed Trap Town" - Jason Isbell "Children of Children" - Jason Isbell
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 6, 2016 16:12:01 GMT -5
Ok, here we go...
I went with songs that peaked between January 1 and December 31. If it was still on the chart on January 1, 2016, I saved it for 2016 :)
My favorites!
01 "Remembering" - Ashley Campbell 02 "Me and Johnny Cash" - Rainey Qualley 03 "Lay Low" - Josh Turner 04 "First Kiss" - Kid Rock 05 "Riser" - Dierks Bentley 06 "Burning House" - Cam 07 "Sangria" - Blake Shelton 08 "Smokin' and Drinkin'" - Miranda Lambert f/ Little Big Town 09 "Say You Do" - Dierks Bentley 10 "Can't Get Away From A Good Time" - Logan Mize 11 "Hanging On A Lie" - Striking Matches 12 "Perfect Storm" - Brad Paisley 13 "Fall Apart" - Casey James 14 "Kiss You Tonight" - David Nail 15 "Buy Me A Boat" - Chris Janson 16 "Move On" - Clare Dunn 17 "Dime Store Cowgirl" - Kacey Musgraves 18 "Going Out Like That" - Reba 19 "Country" - Mo Pitney 20 "Already Callin' You Mine" - Parmalee 21 "Diamond Rings & Old Barstools" - Tim McGraw f/ Catherine Dunn 22 "Real Life" - Jake Owen 23 "Traveller" - Chris Stapleton 24 "Talladega" - Eric Church 25 "Riot" - Rascal Flatts 26 "Take Me Down" - Vince Gill f/ Little Big Town 27 "That Look" - Aaron Watson 28 "Send It On Down" - Lee Ann Womack 29 "Save It For A Rainy Day" - Kenny Chesney 30 "Crushin' It" - Brad Paisley 31 "House Party" - Sam Hunt 32 "Homegrown" - Zac Brown Band 33 "Like A Cowboy" - Randy Houser 34 "Little Toy Guns" - Carrie Underwood 35 "This Kind Of Town" - Justin Moore 36 "Hard To Be Cool" - Joe Nichols 37 "Middle Of America" - Will Hoge 38 "Lonely Tonight" - Blake Shelton f/ Ashley Monroe 39 "Ain't No Trucks In Texas" - Ronnie Dunn 40 "Drinkin' Town With A Football Problem" - Billy Currington 41 "Until They Don't Love You" - Reba 42 "Time For That" - Clint Black 43 "Smoke" - A Thousand Horses 44 "For A Boy" - RaeLynn 45 "Lonely Eyes" - Chris Young 46 "What We Ain't Got" - Jake Owen 47 "John Cougar, John Deere, John 3:16" - Keith Urban 48 "Better Than You Left Me" - Mickey Guyton 49 "She Don't Love You" - Eric Paslay 50 "Smoke Break" - Carrie Underwood 51 "Tonight Looks Good On You" - Jason Aldean 52 "Nothin' Like You" - Dan + Shay 53 "Getaway Truck" - Aaron Watson 54 "Hangover Tonight" - Gary Allan 55 "35 mph Town" - Toby Keith 56 "I'm Comin' Over" - Chris Young 57 "Take Your Time" - Sam Hunt 58 "One Hell Of An Amen" - Brantley Gilbert 59 "On To Something Good" - Ashley Monroe 60 "Like A Wrecking Ball" - Eric Church 61 "Girl Crush" - Little Big Town 62 "When I've Been Drinkin'" - Jon Pardi 63 "Hit The Road" - Waterloo Revival 64 "A Boy & A Girl Thing" - Mo Pitney 65 "My Mistake" - Cam 66 "Love Me Like You Mean It" - Kelsea Ballerini 67 "Kinda Dig The Feeling" - The Railers 68 "Gentle On My Mind" - The Band Perry 69 "Crash and Burn" - Thomas Rhett 70 "Love You Like That" - Canaan Smith 71 "Withdrawals" - Tyler Farr 72 "Bad For You" - Waterloo Revival 73 "It Feels Good" - Drake White 74 "Loving You Easy" - Zac Brown Band 75 "Biscuits" - Kacey Musgraves 76 "Folks Like Us" - Montgomery Gentry 77 "Take It On Back" - Chase Bryant 78 "Blue Bandana" - Jerrod Niemann 79 "Ain't Worth The Whiskey" - Cole Swindell 80 "Make Me Wanna" - Thomas Rhett
(the songs from here down didn't really hold up that well for me, mostly because most of them were over-played...but I don't consider any of them bad songs, and thus, here they are at the bottom of my "favorites" list, rather than grouped in with the bad songs)
81 "Wild Child" - Kenny Chesney f/ Grace Potter 82 "Raise 'Em Up" - Keith Urban f/ Eric Church 83 "Run Away With You" - Big & Rich 84 "Let It Go" - George Strait 85 "Jim and Jack and Hank" - Alan Jackson 86 "Long Stretch Of Love" - Lady Antebellum 87 "Show You Off" - Dan + Shay 88 "Something In The Water" - Carrie Underwood 89 "Fly" - Maddie & Tae 90 "I'm To Blame" - Kip Moore
Songs I Never Want To Hear Again:
01 "Ridiculous" - Haley Georgia 02 "Kick The Dust Up" - Luke Bryan 03 "Sun Daze" - Florida Georgia Line 04 "Break Up With Him" - Old Dominion 05 "Doin' Country Right" - David Fanning 06 "Let Me See Ya Girl" - Cole Swindell 07 "Homegrown Honey" - Darius Rucker 08 "God Made Girls" - RaeLynn 09 "A Guy Walks Into A Bar" - Tyler Farr 10 "Honey, I'm Good" - Andy Grammer w/ Eli Young Band 11 "Anything Goes" - Florida Georgia Line 12 "Just Gettin' Started" - Jason Aldean 13 "Hell Of A Night" - Dustin Lynch 14 "Kiss You In The Morning" - Michael Ray 15 "Headlights" - Montgomery Gentry 16 "Freestyle" - Lady Antebellum 17 "Strip It Down" - Luke Bryan 18 "Save Your Breath" - Josh Dorr 19 "Pray For You" - The Swon Brothers 20 "Buzz Back Girl" - Jerrod Niemann 21 "Eat, Sleep, Love You, Repeat" - Rodney Atkins 22 "Young & Crazy" - Frankie Ballard 23 "Gonna Wanna Tonight" - Chase Rice 24 "I See You" - Luke Bryan 25 "Gonna" - Blake Shelton 26 "Drinking Class" - Lee Brice 27 "Kids With Cars" - Dallas Smith
I had to make an exception with "Ridiculous"; it's the only non-single on my list (it was never technically sent to radio) but it's so awful that it's #1 on my list of awful songs from 2015.
----
And this last batch of songs are songs that I'll never go out of my way to hear, but I don't feel particularly strong about them one way or the other. They're just kinda "there". Heck, some of them are so bland or made hardly an impact that I don't even remember them (I just know that I didn't hate them when they were at radio).
• Darius Rucker - "Southern Style" • Kenny Chesney - "Til It's Gone" • Florida Georgia Line - "Sippin' On Fire" • Brett Eldredge - "Mean To Me" • Brett Eldredge - "Lose My Mind" • Kristian Bush - "Light Me Up" • Kristian Bush - "Trailer Hitch" • Toby Keith - "Drunk Americans" • Easton Corbin - "Baby Be My Love Song" • The Band Perry - "Live Forever" • Billy Currington - "Don't It" • Garth Brooks - "Mom" • Gloriana - "Trouble" • Josh Abbott Band - "Hangin' Around" • Jackie Lee - "She Does" • Hunter Hayes - "21" • The Cadillac Three - "White Lightning" • Steven Tyler - "Love Is Your Name" • Craig Campbell - "Tomorrow Tonight" • Austin Webb - "All Country On You" • Tim McGraw - "Top Of The World" • Eli Young Band - "Turn It On"
There are a few 2015 singles (I can't even remember which ones) that aren't on any of my lists, and that's because I never even listened to them, or maybe I listened once but can't remember anything about the song. See what I'm talking about? I don't even remember which songs I'm thinking of. Oh, I think Jackie Lee's "Headphones" is one of them, lol.
I probably forgot a few too (unintentionally), but otherwise that should just about cover every single song that was either released to mainstream country radio in 2015, or was released in 2014 but peaked on the country radio charts in 2015.
|
|
Ten Pound Hammer
9x Platinum Member
Banned
I watched it all on my radio
Joined: August 2006
Posts: 9,595
|
Post by Ten Pound Hammer on Jan 10, 2016 14:53:41 GMT -5
I retroactively added Remembering since it peaked entirely in 2015.
|
|