|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jun 11, 2016 0:06:11 GMT -5
Chart dated June 18, 2016. On the alternative chart, The Lumineers stays at #1 for a second week. The top 3 is now fresher with two new entries, both which rose 2 spots; blink-182's "Bored to Death" at #2 and the Red Hot Chili Peppers' "Dark Necessities" at #3. twenty one pilots’ “Ride” drops 2 to #4, as does The Strumbellas’ “Spirits” at #5. Fitz & The Tantrums’ “HandClap” remains at #6, Kaleo’s “Way Down We Go” is steady #7, Cold War Kids’ “First” to rise 1 to #8, three weeks from tying the 65-week record, The Struts’ “Kiss This” drops 1 to #9, and rising 2 to #10 is KONGOS' "Take It from Me". For our gains, Nothing but Thieves' "Wake Up Call" rises 6 to #33, and Cage the Elephant’s “Trouble” rises 4 to #12, as does Barns Courtney's "Fire" at #30. This week is a recovery week from Memorial Day Weekend, but we still see Death Cab for Cutie's "Good Help (Is So Hard to Find)" drop 7 to #30. A few other songs drop 3 spots too; Empire of the Sun's "Walking on a Dream" at #14, Bear Hands' "2AM" at #16, Run River North's "Run or Hide" at #35, and AURORA's "Conqueror" at #40. And even though we lose two great songs, Holy White Hounds' "Switchblade" and PVRIS' "You and I", we also finally lose Coldplay's "Adventure of a Lifetime" after a 30-week run. On the active rock chart, Volbeat’s “The Devil’s Bleeding Crown” stays at #1, as does is runner-ups; Red Hot Chili Peppers' "Dark Necessities" at #2 and Sixx:A.M.’s “Rise” at #3. Shinedown's "Asking for It" rises 1 to #4, switching places with Five Finger Death Punch’s “My Nemesis” at #5. Ghost’s “From the Pinnacle to the Pit” moves up 1 to #6, barely edging Chevelle's "Joyride (Omen)" at #7 by 1 spin. Rounding up our top 10 are former top 2 hits; Bring Me the Horizon’s “Happy Song” falls 2 to #8, Disturbed’s “The Sound of Silence” moves down 1 to #9, and Red Sun Rising’s “Emotionless” falls a spot to #10. For our major gains, Breaking Benjamin's "Ashes of Eden" moves up 7 to #25, Sevendust's "Death Dance" rises 7 to #29, Trivium's "Dead and Gone" rises 5 to #30, and Thrice's "Black Honey" rises 4 to #35. We, however, have several big drops; Deftones' "Prayers / Triangles" plummets 14 to #25, Killswitch Engage's "Hate by Design" falls 7 to #38, Black Stone Cherry's "In Our Dreams" drops 7 spots to #40, and Cheap Trick's "When I Wake Up Tomorrow" drops 6 to #36. The only dropout this week is Chris Cornell's cover of "Nothing Compares 2 U". On the adult alternative chart, Red Hot Chili Peppers' "Dark Necessities" rises 2 to the summit, making a photo finish as the song beats previous champion The Record Company's “Off the Ground” (at #2) by one spin. Consequently, The Lumineers’ “Ophelia” drops 1 to #3. The Avett Brothers’ “Ain’t No Man” remains at #4, Barns Courtney’s “Fire” stays at #5, Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats’ “I Need Never Get Old” is also steady #6, The Strumbellas’ “Spirits” is another non-mover at #7, and the same goes for Band of Horses' "Casual Party" at #8 and Ben Harper & The Innocent Criminals’ “Shine” at #9. New to the top 10, rising 2 spots, is Cage the Elephant's "Trouble". For our gainers, The Revivalists' "Wish I Knew You" rises 5 to #16, Michael Kiwanuka's "One More Night" rises 4 to #14, Coldplay's "Up&Up" rises 3 to #24, and the same goes for Radiohead's "Burn the Witch" at #26. For our drops, Andrew Bird's "Capsized" drops 6 to #17, Paul Simon's "Wristband" falls 3 to #18 and Matt Simons' "Catch & Release" drops 3 to #19. Foals' "Mountain At My Gates" is sent recurrent after 20 weeks on the chart. Let’s start with… Alternative #39 - Band of Horses - "Casual Party"I talked about this indie rock track some weeks back, and while I still think is good, I don't think it's excellent like some people here are raving. I still like the guitar work and vocals though. Alternative #38 - The Avett Brothers - "Ain't No Man"Ok, my comments on this earlier were mixed, but it's finally clicked with me with its catchiness. AAA #28 - Margaret Glaspy - "You and I"Ok, can we please get PVRIS' song of the same title back on alternative? Back to the song, the guitars are quite grungy and she has a nice voice. Decent song, I guess. Mainstream Rock #26 - Deftones - "Phantom Bride"Deftones are one of the better rock bands now, partly because of Chino Moreno's versatile vocals. His vocals fit their songs from screaming ("My Own Summer (Shove It)", "Rocket Skates" and "Tempest", to crooning (this song and Tempest). This song showcases Moreno's vocals well, particularly the chorus. I also really like the guitar work on this track (also particularly the chorus). Jerry Cantrell plays the closing solo, which was well done too. There's a reason why this is my favorite track from Gore, because this is damn great Alternative #32 - Beck - "Wow"Mr. Beck Hansen, the 2015 Grammy winner for Album of the Year "Morning Phase", continues to venture away from his folk sound with this track. After the disco-influenced "Dreams". he now experiments hip-hop for this song, and it doesn't work as well as that song. Also, what's with the trend of using African music as an influence? First with "Life Itself" then this. He also tries to rap and sings stupid lyrics like "pissin' in the wind cause it's so pine fresh", then there's "Call your wife; secular times, these times my demon's on the cell phone to your demons... elephant in the room goes boom....". This is stupid lyrically, but somehow the music took some time for me to get accustomed to. As it is, it's a guilty pleasure, but he has the capability to do better... ...and because of it's stupid lyrics, it's getting worst of the week. Best of the week is going to Deftones' "Phantom Bride". I'm not giving honorable and dishonorable mention this week because it's a short week. Tags: Doc Indie Party Rock rainie trebor timmierz MTSChart21 peacebone
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jun 15, 2016 1:20:11 GMT -5
Chart dated June 25, 2016. On the alternative chart, the top 5 remains the same; The Lumineers’ “Ophelia” at #1, blink-182's "Bored to Death" at #2, Red Hot Chili Peppers' "Dark Necessities" at #3, twenty one pilots’ “Ride” at #4, and The Strumbellas’ “Spirits” at #5. , Kaleo’s “Way Down We Go” rises 1 to #6, swapping places with Fitz & The Tantrums’ “HandClap” at #7. Cold War Kids’ “First” remains at #8 moving up 1 to #9 is KONGOS' "Take It from Me", and rounding up the top 10, rising 2 spots, is Cage the Elephant’s “Trouble”. For our gains, Beck’s “Wow” rises 11 to #21, Bishop Briggs’ “River” moves up 6 to #11, and Glass Animals’ “Life Itself” jumps 3 to #33. On the downside, Radiohead’s “Burn the Witch” drops 5 to #34, The 1975’s “The Sound” drops 3 to #25, and The Struts’ “Kiss This” drops 3 to #12. We have two dropouts; AWOLNATION’s “Woman Woman” and AURORA’s “Conqueror”. On the active rock chart, Volbeat’s “The Devil’s Bleeding Crown” stays at #1 again, Red Hot Chili Peppers' "Dark Necessities" is stagnant at #2, Shinedown's "Asking for It" rises 1 to #3, Sixx:A.M.’s “Rise” doesn’t live up to its name, dropping 1 spot to #4. Chevelle's "Joyride (Omen)" moves up 2 to #5, Ghost’s “From the Pinnacle to the Pit” remains at #6 and Five Finger Death Punch’s “My Nemesis” drops 2 to #7. We also see the unfortunate 3-spot rise of Halestorm’s “Mayhem” to #8, as well as Disturbed’s “The Sound of Silence” staying at #9, and Pop Evil’s “Take It All” rises 4 rungs to #10. For our gains, we see Thrice’s “Black Honey” move up 4 to #31 and blink-182’s “Bored to Death” rise 3 to #17. For our drops, Foals’ “Mountain At My Gates” plummets 8 to #39, Bring Me the Horizon’s “Happy Song” falls 6 to #14, Monster Truck’s “Don’t Tell Me How to Live” falls 5 to #37 and Cheap Trick’s “When I Wake Up Tomorrow” falls 4 to #40. Falling off the chart this week are 3 Doors Down’s “In the Dark”, Killswitch Engage's "Hate by Design", Deftones' "Prayers / Triangles" and Black Stone Cherry's "In Our Dreams”. On the adult alternative chart, Red Hot Chili Peppers' "Dark Necessities" remains at #1, The Avett Brothers’ “Ain’t No Man” moves up 2 to #2, Barns Courtney’s “Fire” also moves up 2 to #3, The Lumineers’ “Ophelia” falls 1 to #4, Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats’ “I Need Never Get Old” rises 1 to #5, The Record Company's “Off the Ground” falls 4 to #6, Band of Horses' "Casual Party" rises 1 to #7, The Strumbellas’ “Spirits” drops 1 to #8, The Head and the Heart’s “All We Ever Knew” debuts at #9 and Ben Harper & The Innocent Criminals’ “Shine” drops 1 to #10. New to the top 10, rising 2 spots, is Cage the Elephant's "Trouble". For our gainers, Coldplay's "Up&Up" rises 4 to #20, Adele’s “Send My Love (To Your New Lover)” rises 3 to #12, and Margaret Glaspy’s “You and I” moves up 3 to #25. For our drops, Andrew Bird's "Capsized" drops 10 to #27, Fitz & The Tantrums’ “HandClap” drops 5 to #28, Declan McKenna’s “Brazil” drops 3 to #16 and Matt Simons' "Catch & Release" drops 3 to #22. Leaving this week are Jack Garratt’s “Worry” and Lake Street Dive’s “I Don’t Care About You”, and going recurrent this week are Lukas Graham’s “7 Years”, and finally, Cold War Kids’ “First”. Let’s start with… AAA #30 - Brett Dennen, “Cassidy”I’m not really familiar with Brett Dennen’s singles yet, because I only started getting into AAA in 2014/2015. That said, I should do so. As for this song, it’s alright, his vocals are the biggest issue, but that aside, I don’t really have any major gripes on this. Mainstream Rock #38 - 3 Doors Down, “Still Alive”3 Doors Down aren’t groundbreaking in my opinion, their lyrics are pretty basic, but they make that up with Bradley Arnold’s vocals and some great guitar/drum work. But then came “In the Dark”, a change in direction where the band went cock rock and hit a home run, as it’s their biggest hit since “It’s Not My Time” in 2008. That, however, was an outlier on their new album, as they return to their old sound with this track; even if it’s no “Kryptonite”, I’ll take it. Alternative #37 - The Unlikely Candidates, “Your Love Could Start a War”Talked about this a few weeks ago, it’s catchy enough for my liking. AAA #26 - Catfish and the Bottlemen, “Soundcheck”I discussed this on the first episode, it’s no “Kathleen”, but I still like the guitar work. Mainstream Rock #34 - Skillet, “Feel Invincible”The Rise era was pretty underwhelming. “Sick of It” was mediocre, but its two follow-ups were better. For their latest album due August, they released this as the lead single. It has some EDM elements, but it somehow works as it still has some hard rock elements with it. Probably better than those three songs. Mainstream Rock #33 - One Less Reason, “Where Were You?”And we have another basic post-grunge song. The lyrics are pretty basic (anyone reminded of Skrillex’s “Where Are U Now?”), as well as the usual post-grunge instrumentation, but the song’s not bad either. It’s decent. Mainstream Rock #30 - Stitched Up Heart, “Monster”Out of the newcomers on active rock so far, this band left one of the least impressions on me. “Finally Free” was generic (gothic?) metal, and this track is even worse. It starts off promising with a nice guitar solo, but that’s nothing when it’s followed by In This Moment-like screaming from Mixi Demner, and you know how much I hate that band. Mixi’s vocals are better than Maria Brink’s, so I’ll give her that, but these are wasted when she’s obnoxiously screaming, or trying to hit high notes in the chorus and failing miserably. As such, this is terrible -- NEXT! Alternative #29 and AAA #9 - The Head and the Heart, “All We Ever Knew”It’s glad to see this guys back - “Shake” and “Another Story” were both great, as is their breakout single “Lost in My Mind”. For their major label debut, it’s less folky than their past singles, as the electric guitars are raised. That doesn’t make this bad though, as I’ve always enjoyed Josiah Johnson’s vocals, and the music is still pleasant. Also, for the record, this is their first entry on the alternative charts. AAA #13 - Beck, “Wow”I already talked about this last week; it’s wacked up, and it still is. Next! And that was this week. Best of the week is going to The Head and the Heart’s “All We Ever Knew”, and the honorable mention going to Catfish and the Bottlemen’s “Soundcheck”. Worst of the week is going to, you guessed it, Stitched Up Heart’s “Monster”. Seriously, screw that song. It’s in a running for one of the worst rock songs of 2016. The dishonorable mention goes to Brett Dennen’s “Cassidy”, because even though Beck’s “Wow” has worse lyrics, it at least had interesting production. Plus, it had its turn last week. Tags: Doc Indie Party Rock rainie trebor timmierz MTSChart21 peacebone
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jun 20, 2016 22:03:49 GMT -5
SPECIAL EDITION: THE COLD WAR KIDS EDITION So, in memory of "First" finally leaving the charts this week or the week after, I've decided to cover every single of theirs that charted on the Alternative songs chart. 2007, "Hang Me up to Dry", #26 PeakThis is their breakthrough hit, and where we first heard of Nathan Willett's voice, which is pretty hit or miss. I also dig the bass guitar on this, even though the ticker tape at the end of the song is unnecessary. 2008, "Something Is Not Right With Me", #39 PeakThis song isn't as good as "Dry". For one, Willett's vocals aren't as tolerable in the chorus and the guitar instrumentation, while catchy isn't as memorable as that song. Not to mention it's pretty repetitive. Nice bass line though. 2010, Audience, #39 PeakWillett sounds better in this track, but the instrumentation doesn't really draw me in. Sorry. 2011, "Louder Than Ever" #31 PeakOk, finally a song that's better than the last two. Willett's vocals still aren't as good as that in HMUTD, but the guitar and drum work is still better. 2013, "Miracle Mile", #22 PeakThis is probably their best single yet. Willet and the band are at their most energetic, with some awesome guitar and drum work. In other words, this should have switched chart runs with "First". 2014, "All This Could Be Yours", #36 PeakThe lead single off their last album pales in comparsion to "Miracle Mile", but Willett's vocals still shine in this song, and it's pretty catchy too. 2015, "First", #1 PeakAnd now we're at their most successful single. It's their second best single mostly because the chorus is anthemic, the song is catchy, and Willett's vocals once again show in this song. The music video too is seemingly shot in one take (ala the movie Birdman), so that helps too. In other words, "Miracle Mile" is their best single yet. For worst, it's going to "Audience". That said, all of these are at least decent.
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 20, 2016 22:22:25 GMT -5
Miracle Mile is definitely my favorite of their charting singles too
|
|
Hefty Hanna
Diamond Member
a prettier jesus
Joined: August 2007
Posts: 20,295
|
Post by Hefty Hanna on Jun 21, 2016 0:52:12 GMT -5
01. Miracle Mile 02. Louder Than Ever 03. First 04. Audience 05. Hang Me Up To Dry 06. All This Could Be Yours 07. Something Is Not Right With Me
Having HMUTD so low is probably an unpopular opinion. Still a really good song, I just prefer other songs off of that album. Also LTE comes from my favorite CWK album of the same title (also an unpopular opinion) so there might be a bias there.
|
|
Troy
9x Platinum Member
I have learned I will rise & you'll see me return Being what I am Theres no other Troy For me 2 burn
Joined: January 2015
Posts: 9,722
My Charts
Pronouns: he/him/his
|
Post by Troy on Jun 22, 2016 23:31:43 GMT -5
HMUTD & ATCBY are my two favorites...i'm sick of "First" but i'm sure i'll enjoy it again sometime in 2018 after its been given a rest from the airwaves
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jun 24, 2016 2:38:15 GMT -5
Now back to the regular edition... Chart dated July 2, 2016. On the alternative chart, the top four remain the same; The Lumineers' "Ophelia" at #1, blink-182's "Bored to Death" at #2, Red Hot Chili Peppers' "Dark Necessities" at #3, and twenty one pilots' "Ride" at #4. Kaleo's "Way Down We Go" rises 1 to #5, Fitz & The Tantrums' "HandClap" also rises 1 to #6, The Strumbellas' "Spirits" falls 2 to #7, Cage the Elephant's "Trouble" rises 2 to #8, KONGOS' Take It from Me stays at #9, edging the 64-weeker Cold War Kids' "First" at #10 by 5 spins. Will they stay ahead of "First" and make it go recurrent next week? Only time will tell. For our gains, The Head and the Heart's "All We Ever Knew" rises 7 to #22, Nothing but Thieves' "Wake Up Call" moves up 5 to #27, Glass Animals' "Life Itself" also rises 5 to #28, Beck's "Wow" rises 4 to #17 and The Avett Brothers' "Ain't No Man" rises 4 to #34. We have 1 major drop this week; The 1975's "The Sound" falls 8 to #33. Leaving this week are The Struts' "Kiss This", Joywave's "Destruction" and Band of Horses' "Casual Party". On the active chart, Volbeat's "The Devil's Bleeding Crown" stays at #1 for another week, fending off the Peppers' "Dark Necessities" at #2 and Shinedown's "Asking for It" at #3. Chevelle's "Joyride (Omen)" rises 1 to #4, Ghost's "From the Pinnacle to the Pit" also rises 1 to #5, Sixx:A.M.'s Rise falls 2 to #6, Halestorm's "Mayhem" rises 1 to #7, Pop Evil's "Take It All" rises 2 to #10, Disturbed's "The Soubd of Silence" remains at #9, and rising 5 to #10 is A Day to Remember's "Paranoia". For our gains, 3 Doors Down's "Still Alive" vaults 14 spots to #24, Skillet's "Feel Invincible" moves up 7 to #27, blink-182's "Bored to Death" rises 6 to #11, and Deftones' "Phantom Bride" rises 4 to #20. For our drops, Five Finger Death Punch's "My Nemesis" falls 6 to #13 and Like a Storm's "Break Free" drops 5 to #31. Leaving this week are Bring Me the Horizon's "Happy Song", Monster Truck's "Don't Tell Me How to Live" and Cheap Trick's "When I Wake Up Tomorrow". On the triple a chart, The Avett Brothers' "Ain't No Man" rises 1 to the top, making it their first #1 on the format. This also pushes the Peppers' "Dark Necessities" down to #2. Barns Courtney's "Fire" remains at #3, as does The Lumineers' "Ophelia" at #4 and Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats' "I Need Never Get Old" at #5. The Head and the Heart's "All We Ever Knew" rises 3 to #6, Band of Horses' "Casual Party" remains at #7, The Record Company's "Off the Ground" falls 2 to #8, Adele's "Send My Love (To Your New Lover)" rises 3 to #9, and rounding up the top 10, rising 3 places is Beck's "Wow". We have one major gain; The Revivalists' "Wish I Knew You" rises 4 to #13. We also have one major drop; The Strumbellas' "Spirits" falls 9 to #17. Leaving this week are Andrew Bird's "Capsized", Fitz & The Tantrums' "HandClap", White Denim's "Ha Ha Ha Ha (Yeah)", and Brett Dennen's "Cassidy". Album ChartsTop 10:1. Garbage - Strange Little Birds - 20,000 - Debut. This is their first #1 and opens higher than their last album. I discuss its lead single below. 2. Paul McCartney - Pure McCartney - 18,000 - Debut. It is his fourth compilation album. 3. Band of Horses - Why Are You OK - 17,000 - Debut. This opens less than its predecessor, but fares better position-wise on the album sales chart. 4. Kaleo - A / B - 17,000 - Debut. This is their worldwide debut following the success of 3 singles; "Way Down We Go", "No Good", and "All the Pretty Girls". 5. Paul Simon - Stranger to Stranger - 17,000 (-75%) - Down 4 spots. 6. Fitz & The Tantrums - Fitz & the Tantrums - 16,000 - Debut. This opens more than their last album to become their highest-charting album to date. 7. Volbeat - Seal the Deal & Let's Boogie - 12,000 (-76%) - Down 5 spots. 8. twenty one pilots - Blurryface - 11,000 (+1%) - Down 2. 9. Eric Clapton - I Still Do - 8,000 (-19%) - Non-mover. 10. Nahko and Medicine for the People - HOKA - 8,000 - Debut. Notable debuts/re-entries11. KONGOS - Egomaniac - 7,000 - This doesn't look to be as successful as their last album. It matches its peak, though. 13. Rival Sons - Hollow Bones - 6,000 16. Van Morrison - ...It's Too Late to Stop Now..., Volumes II, III & IV - 6,000 41. Saliva - Love, Lies & Therapy - 2,000 - Apparently most of us are unaware that these guys are back... 46. The Temper Trap - Thick as Thieves - 2,000 - Debut. ...and these Guys too. 48. Tom Odell - Wrong Crowd - 2,000 - Debut. It's the British singer-songwriter's first appearance. "Magnetised" is discussed below. Notable gains:#21 from #21 - Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats - Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats - 4,000 (+14%) #23 from #37 - MYCAH - Diamond in the Rough - 4,000 (+114%) #27 from #24 - Guardians of the Galaxy: Awesome Mix Vol.1 - 3,000 (+4%) #44 from #44 - X Ambassadors - VHS (Pace-setter?) Exiting the top 10Hellyeah - Unden!able - 5,000 (-74%) - Down 15 to #18. Me Before You Soundtrack - 4,000 (-60%) - Down 12 to #20. The Kills - Ash & Ice - 3,000 (-76%) - Down 23 to #30. Beartooth - Aggressive - 3,000 (-84%) - Down 28 to #32. Train - Does Led Zeppelin II - 2,000 (-73%) - Down 29 to #39. Michael Franti & Spearhead - Soulrocker - 2,000 (-83%) - Down 39 to #44. Let's now start with... Alternative #40, Garbage, "Empty"Most 90s bands are on the decline, but that's not because they suck. Take Garbage for instance, who just debuted on the album charts this week. Their last lead single went top 20, but this is only scraping the top 40. The grungy guitar riffs are great on this song though, as is Shirley Manson's vocals. Nice song, let's see whether alternative becomes more receptive to it. Mainstream Rock #40, Catfish and the Bottlemen, "Soundcheck"Like I said last week, I discussed this earlier. Not the best CATB, but I still dig the guitar work. Mainstream Rock #32 - Hellyeah, "I Don't Care Anymore"So, Hellyeah have a new single on the charts. "Human" wasn't very good because its screaming was annoying and the lyrics were pretty cliched. Then we have this, a Phil Collins cover, which I'm not familiar with. So since this is a cover, I'm not going to judge this by the lyrics. But the difference is that even though "Human" was slightly annoying, it at least can be something to jam to. This is just kind of bland and uninspired. Things kick off at the end of the song, but by then it's too late, and Chad Gray's starts to annoy me with his screaming again. "Moth" had a nu metal vibe that made it great, and "Hush" was melodic/catchy for what the song was about. This has little going for it, sad to say, and I feel that I made the right decision to pass on Unden!able. Skip it! AAA #30, The Young Wild, "Not a One"Even though I am a supporter of indie music, it's not to say that I totally support it. And it's songs like this that show it. Like Hellyeah's Phil Collins rendition, this is pretty bland and little going for it. The piano and chorus are nice, but the chanting is kind of annoying, and this song actually can be better in the verses. And as such, this is wasted potential and is pretty lousy - Next! AAA #29, Lake Street Dive, "I Don't Care About You"I already talked about this a few weeks ago, it's a decent blues rock track, but I'm not into it as much as I was before, or at least a bit. "Call Off Your Dogs" was better, but this isn't bad. AAA #28, Leon Bridges, "Better Man"Coming Home was a great album, mostly because it had a great throwback R&B sound. However, I didn't really like "Smooth Sailin'" , because it was more boring than the title track, though it was still a good song. I like this one better though, mostly because there's more horns used while maintaining the throwback sound. Mainstream Rock #37, Megadeth, "Post-American World"It's pretty surprising to see Megadeth do decently on the charts; Dystopia outsold their last two albums, and now they've got two charting hits from that album (the title track went top 30 last spring). Lyrically this can be compared to the songs off Muse's Drones, and musically it's what you expect from thrash metal, so no complaints here. My main grouse is Dave Mustaine's vocals, but that aside, this gets a pass. AAA #27, Tom Odell, "Magnetised"And as his album debuts on the charts this week, his song debuts too. So, in case you missed anything, Tom Odell is a singer-songwriter who's yet to really break out outside of Europe, and is especially huge in his native UK (he's best known for "Another Love", which barely missed the top 30 on this chart, but was a top 10 UK hit). This song didn't do as well as "Another Love" in the UK, but it's faring better in the States on this chart. So what did I think of it? Well, I actually do like this song, mostly because of Odell's vocals and the indie pop instrumentation, and the song does use imagery/surroundings to describe his unrequited love for his lover. Tame Impala did this musically better with "The Less I Know the Better", but this is lyrically better. I'll take this. Alternative #36, 888, "Critical Mistakes"We now have another new band to break through, even though this was from 2015. Now signed to Island Records, the band released this as their latest single, and it's pretty good. I love the synths used, and the vocals as well. Great song! Alternative #29, Bastille, "Good Grief"Bastille are one of the better indie bands; "Pompeii" was all sorts of greatness, and the follow-ups were good as well. Anything released after "Pompeii" was bound to disappoint, because that had an anthemic chorus and vibe. Still, this is pretty good. Dan Smith's unique vocals are pleasant to listen, as is the instrumentation, but the chorus is pretty repetitive. I can look beyond it though. So that's this week. As much as Hellyeah's "I Don't Care Anymore" annoys me more, its Hellyeah being Hellyeah doing a cover, so it gets a pass, and I'm only assigning it dishonorable mention. So The Young Wild's "Not a One" is getting worst of the week for being generic indie pop. 888's "Critical Mistake" is getting best of the week, with honorable mention going to Tom Odell's "Magnetised. Tags: Doc Indie Party Rock rainie trebor timmierz MTSChart21 peacebone If anyone else wants to be tagged, comment below!
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jul 6, 2016 0:35:50 GMT -5
Chart dated July 9, 2016. On the alternative chart, blink-182's Bored to Death rises 1 to #1, making it their first chart topper in 12 years. The previous song at #1, The Lumineers' "Ophelia" falls to #2. Red Hot Chili Peppers' "Dark Necessities" remains at #3, Kaleo's "Way Down We Go" rises 1 to #4, Fitz & The Tantrums' "HandClap" rises 1 to #5, twenty one pilots' "Ride" drops 2 to #6, The Strumbellas' "Spirits" stays at #7 even though it continues to lose traction, Cage the Elephant's "Trouble" stays at #8, Bishop Briggs' "River" rises 2 to #9, and falling a spot to #10 is KONGOS' "Take It fro Me" For our gains, Bastille's "Good Grief" rises 13 to #16 and Beck's "Wow" moves up 4 to #13. Both Run River North's "Run or Hide", The Avett Brothers' "Ain't No Man" and 888's "Critical Mistakes" rise 3 spots helped by the removal of recurrents, to #32, #31 and #33 respectively, as does The Unlikely Candidates' "Your Love Could Start a War" at #36. We have no major drops this week, but we lose 6 songs this week; Death Cab for Cutie's "Good Help (Is so Hard to Find)", Kurt Vile's "Pretty Pimpin" and The 1975's "The Sound", in addition to 3 songs being sent recurrent; Declan McKenna's "Brazil", twenty one pilots' "Stressed Out" and Cold War Kids' "First". On the active chart, Volbeat's "The Devil's Bleeding Crown" stays at #1 for an eighth week, making it the longest reign at the top in 2016. This keeps the Peppers' "Dark Necessities" at #2, Shinedown's "Asking for It" at #3. Chevelle's "Joyride (Omen)" at #4 and Ghost's "From the Pinnacle to the Pit" at #5. Pop Evil's "Take It All" rises 2 to #6, Halestorm's "Mayhem" stays at #7, A Day to Remember's "Paranoia" rises 2 to #10, blink-182 rises 2 to #9 with "Bored to Death", making it their first top 10. Rounding up the top 10 is Disturbed's "The Sound of Silence", which drops a spot to #10. That's poised to pass Shinedown's "State of My Head" for being the song of the year, but the Volbeat song also seems ready to prevent it from doing so. For our gains, Hellyeah's "I Don't Care Anymore" rises 7 to #25,Asking Alexandria's "Here I Am" rises 4 to #12, Kaleo's "No Good" moves up 3 to #13, Skillet's "Feel Invincible" rises 3 to #24, Thrice's "Black Honey" moves up 3 to #27. For our drops, Sixx:A.M.'s "Rise", contrary to its title, drops 5 to #11, Hellyeah's "Human" falls 5 to #20, and Thousand Foot Krutch's "Running with Giants" falls 3 to #29. Leaving this week are Devour the Day's "Lightning in the Sky", Foals' "Mountain at My Gates", and thankfully, twenty one pilots' "Ride", because they don't belong on this chart. On the triple a chart, The Avett Brothers' "Ain't No Man" stays at #1, the Peppers' "Dark Necessities" remains at #2, Barns Courtney's "Fire" is stagnant at #3, The Head and the Heart's "All We Ever Knew" rises 2 to #4, Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats' "I Need Never Get Old" remains at #5, The Lumineers' "Ophelia" is losing traction, falling 2 to #4, Adele's "Send My Love (To Your New Lover)" rises 2 to #7, Band of Horses' "Casual Party" falls 1 to #8, Beck's "Wow" rises 1 to #9, and The Record Company's "Off the Ground" falls 2 to #10. Michael Kiwanuka's "One More Night" regains some traction as it rises 4 to #12, but we can't say the same for Matt Simons' "Catch & Release" at #29 with a 7 spot drop, the six-spot drop to #27 for Mudcrutch's "Trailer", or Ben Harper & The Innocent Criminals' "Shine, which falls 5 to #17. Leaving are Catfish and the Bottlemen's "Soundcheck", Lake Street Dive's "I Don't Care About You" and The Young Wild's "Not a One". Album ChartsTop 10:1. Red Hot Chili Peppers - The Getaway - 108,000 - Debut. The top album seller of the week, but it opens with half the number of their last album. 2. Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool - 46,000 (+1366%) - Up 23 spots, this is the greatest sales gain of the week, following its physical release. 3. Mumford & Sons - Johannesburg (EP) - 34,000 - Debut. This is a collaboration with some of their tourmates from the South African leg of a tour. 4. Gojira - Magma - 17,000- Debut 5. case/lang/veirs - case/lang/veirs - 14,000 - Debut. This is the supergroup consisting of k.d. lang, Neko Case (known for her work with Canadian band The New Pornographers) and Laura Veirs. 6. Thousand Foot Krutch - Exhale - 14,000 - Debut. This opens lower than their last two albums, even on the pure sales chart. 7. twenty one pilots - Blurryface - 13,000 (+18%) - Rises 1 spot. 8. Paul Simon - Stranger to Stranger - 12,000 (-31%) - Down 3 spots. 9. The Lumineers - Cleopatra - 11,000 (+64%) - Up 3 spots. 10. Paul McCartney - Pure McCartney - 8,000 (-53%) - Down 8 spots. Notable debuts/re-entries18. Swans - The Glowing Man - 5,000 22. The Tragically Hip - Man Machine Poem - 4,000 23. Stitched Up Heart - Never Alone - 4,000 39. Jake Bugg - On My One - 2,000 40. Deftones - Gore - 2,000 (+47%) 46. Alabama Shakes - Sound & Color - 2,000 50. Joe Bonamassa - Blues of Desperation - 2,000 Notable gains:#19 from #29 - Sturgill Simpson - A Sailor's Guide to Earth - 4,000 (+64%) #20 from #38 - Coldplay - A Head Full of Dreams - 4,000 (+89%) - Pace-setter. #28 from #26 - Bob Dylan - Fallen Angels - 3,000 (+11%) #31 from #31 - Santana - Santana IV - 3,000 (+20%) #33 from #28 - Mudcrutch - 2 - 3,000 (+3%) #34 from #34 - Thrice - To Be Everywhere Is to Be Nowhere - 3,000 (+19%) #37 from #35 - Five Finger Death Punch - Got Your Six - 3,000 (+8%) Exiting the top 10Eric Clapton - I Still Do - 8,000 (-0%) - Down 2 to #11. Volbeat - Seal the Deal & Let's Boogie - 8,000 (-32%) - Down 5 to #12. Garbage - Strange Little Birds - 4,000 (-79%) - Down 20 to #21. Band of Horses - Why Are You OK - 4,000 - (-76%) - Down 21 to #3. Kaleo - A / B - 4,000 - (-77%) - Down 21 to #25. Fitz & The Tantrums - Fitz & the Tantrums - 4,000 (-77%) - Down 20 to #26 Nahko and Medicine for the People - HOKA - Drops out of the chart from #10. Let's now start with... Alternative #40 - Panic! At the Disco, "Don't Threaten Me with a Good Time"This new song from Brendon Urie is pretty catchy, but it's not as good as the other two singles. The lyrics are pretty dumb, and the hook is a bit annoying. And once again (from what I've seen) with the stupid videos.... Mainstream Rock #40 - DOROTHY, "Raise Hell"This should be on the alternative chart, but whatever. The more heavy alternative rock we have on the charts, the better. Alternative #38 - Wild Belle, "Throw Down Your Guns"Wild Belle is a new duo whose frontwoman is Natalie Bergman. This actually has some potential; Bergman has a nice voice, but what's with the hip-hop-influenced verses? That's a shame, because other than that, I like this, especially the chorus. Talk about wasted potential. Alternative #37 - X Ambassadors featuring Jamie N Commons, "Low Life"VHS was a mediocre album. Renegades was catchy enough for it to be a hit, but then came Unsteady which had generic lyrics and was minimal in the musical department, with Sam Harris' vocals, in particular the verses being the best part of the song. This is better in that the guitars sound better and the lyrics are better. Mainstream Rock #37 - Zakk Wylde featuring Corey Taylor, "Sleeping Dogs"For the lead single off Zakk Wylde's second acoustic album, Corey Taylor is featured for the single released. Other than the acoustic guitar on this, this is pretty decent. Alternative #35 - Band of Horses, "Casual Party"This has finally clicked with me. Mainstream Rock #35 - From Ashes to New, "Lost and Alone"I liked "Through It All" more than I should. Sure, the vocalist's voice has an acquired taste, but it's lyrically better than other similar songs (I'm looking at you, Hollywood Undead and those 'emo' metalcore bands) even though they are essentially an edgier version of HU. This song is decent, aside the edgy bridge. Not bad. AAA #23 - Joseph, "White Flag"So we have another new band, this one a sister trio. I'm not really feeling this; it's just some generic inspirational anthem. The vocalist's voice is not bad, but musically, this does little for me. Skip it! AAA #22 - The Lumineers, "Cleopatra"I don't hate the Lumineers. Wesley Schultz has a nice voice, Ho Hey was a feel good song and Stubborn Love had a nice build-up. But Ophelia took more time to click with me, mostly because the song's best part was the piano. This one is better because it's more guitar-heavy and as such, less boring. AAA #21 - Bastille, "Good Grief"Talked about this on the previous episode, it's decent. But that video from what I've seen, is pretty stupid. Alternative #26 - Phantogram, "You Don't Get Me High Anymore"I thought Fall in Love was decent, but this is a step up for the duo. Sarah Barthel's vocals are nice (though a bit grating in the chorus, but more pleasant in the verses), and the indie instrumentation is better. Great song! Alternative #18 - twenty one pilots, "Heathens"twenty one pilots, in my opinion, are overrated. Sure, I like them, but I don't love them like several of the posters here (Stressed Out was a jam though, and Holding on to You was great too). This has a darker vibe which I like, but I certainly could do without the high-pitched voice towards the end of the song. So that's this week. Joseph's "White Flag" is running away with Worst of the Week for being generic indie pop, with Dishonorable Mention going to Zakk Wylde's "Sleeping Dogs". Panic! At the Disco is saved from getting it because his song is catchier. I'm finally giving Band of Horses' "Casual Party" Best of the Week for its third time here, with the Honorable Mention going to Phantogram's "You Don't Get Me High Anymore". Tags: Doc Indie Party Rock rainie trebor timmierz MTSChart21 peacebone If anyone else wants to be tagged, comment below!
|
|
rainie
8x Platinum Member
but its not real, and you don't exist
Joined: February 2016
Posts: 8,564
Pronouns: they / them
|
Post by rainie on Jul 6, 2016 2:49:22 GMT -5
Great review, but I think you mean Ride dropped to 6 and Spirits stayed at 7, not 4 and 2 ;)
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jul 6, 2016 2:57:50 GMT -5
Great review, but I think you mean Ride dropped to 6 and Spirits stayed at 7, not 4 and 2 ;) fixed it
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jul 16, 2016 3:03:12 GMT -5
Chart dated July 16, 2016 I'll do a quick version of the charts from now on. AlternativeTop 10TW LW WKS Song Artist Peak 1 1 10 Bored to Death - blink-182 1 2 3 9 Dark Necessities - Red Hot Chili Peppers 2 3 4 18 Way Down We Go - Kaleo 3 4 2 21 Ophelia - The Lumineers 1 5 5 15 HandClap - Fitz & The Tantrums 5 6 8 12 Trouble - Cage the Elephant 6 7 6 25 Ride - twenty one pilots 1 8 7 25 Spirits - The Strumbellas 1 9 9 13 River - Bishop Briggs 9 10 10 11 Take It from Me - KONGOS 9 Biggest gainers12 18 2 Heathens - twenty one pilots 12 (+6) 11 16 3 Good Grief - Bastille 11 (+5) 21 26 2 You Don't Get Me High Anymore - Phantogram 21 (+5) 26 30 8 Fire - Barns Courtney 26 (+4) 24 27 6 Life Itself - Glass Animals 24 (+3) 30 33 3 Critical Mistakes - 888 30 (+3) 34 37 2 Low Life - X Ambassadors featuring Jamie N Commons 34 (+3) Biggest droppers16 12 19 2AM - Bear Hands 12 (-4) 28 24 13 Color - Finish Ticket 24 (-4) 25 22 19 The Sound of Silence - Disturbed 22 (-3) DropoutsWalking On a Dream - Empire of the Sun Throw Down Your Guns - Wild Belle Empty - Garbage ActiveTop 10TW LW Wks Song Artist Peak 1 1 13 The Devil's Bleeding Crown - Volbeat 1 2 2 9 Dark Necessities - Red Hot Chili Peppers 2 3 3 11 Asking for It - Shinedown 3 4 4 8 Joyride (Omen) - Chevelle 4 5 5 20 From the Pinnacle to the Pit - Ghost 5 6 6 10 Take It All - Pop Evil 6 7 7 19 Mayhem - Halestorm 7 8 9 8 Bored to Death - blink-182 8 9 8 15 Paranoia - A Day to Remember 8 10 10 24 The Sound of Silence - Disturbed 1 Biggest gainers28 35 2 Lost and Alone - From Ashes to New 28 (+7) 32 37 2 Sleeping Dogs - Zakk Wylde featuring Corey Taylor 32 (+5) 19 23 4 Still Alive - 3 Doors Down 19 (+4) 14 17 11 Switchblade - Holy White Hounds 14 (+3) Biggest droppers18 11 18 Rise - Sixx:A.M. 3 (-7) 26 20 17 Human - Hellyeah 11 (-6) 33 30 12 Break Free - Like a Storm 26 (-3) 39 36 3 Post-American World - Megadeth 36 (-3) DropoutsMy Nemesis - Five Finger Death Punch Where Were You? - One Less Reason AAATop 101 1 11 Ain't No Man - The Avett Brothers 1 2 2 8 Dark Necessities - Red Hot Chili Peppers 1 3 3 15 Fire - Barns Courtney 3 4 4 4 All We Ever Knew - The Head and the Heart 4 5 5 13 I Need Never Get Old - Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats 5 6 8 9 Casual Party - Band of Horses 6 7 7 7 Send My Love (To Your New Lover) - Adele 7 8 6 21 Ophelia - The Lumineers 1 9 9 4 Wow - Beck 9 10 10 23 Off the Ground - The Record Company 1 Biggest gainers15 21 2 Good Grief - Bastille 15 (+6) 16 19 6 Up&Up - Coldplay 16 (+3) Biggest droppers21 15 19 Spirits - The Strumbellas 3 (-6) 29 24 12 Brace for Impact (Live a Little) - Sturgill Simpson 23 (-5) 17 14 15 Brazil - Declan McKenna 12 (-3) DropoutsTrailer - Mudcrutch Better Man - Leon Bridges Album Charts - July 16, 2016:Top 10:1. The Avett Brothers - True Sadness - 43,000 - Debut, their highest charting album on the sales chart. 2. Red Hot Chili Peppers - The Getaway - 23,000 (-79%) - Down a spot. 3. twenty one pilots - Blurryface - 15,000 (+14%) - Greatest sales gain, rising up 1 spot 4. Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool - 13,000 (-71%) - Down 2 spots. 5. Paul Simon - Stranger to Stranger - 8,000 (-29%) - Up 1 spot 6. Whitechapel - Mark of the Blade - 8,000 - Debut. 7. Broods - Conscious - 7,000 - Debut, on par with their last album's opening. 8. Panic! At the Disco - Death of a Bachelor - 6,000 (+24%) - Up 9 spots. 9. The Lumineers - Cleopatra - 6,000 (-43%) - Non-mover. 10. 2016 Warped Tour Compilation - 6,000 - Debut. Notable debuts/re-entries12. Neil Young + Promise of the Real - 5,000 16. DOROTHY - ROCKISDEAD - 5,000 25. Nice as F*ck - Nice as F*ck - 3,000 27. Marian Hill - Act One - 2,000 43. Fall Out Boy - American Beauty / American Psycho - 2,000 44. Bring Me the Horizon - That's the Spirit - 2,000 (+43%) Notable gains:#28 from #45 -The 1975 - I Like It When You Sleep, for You Are So Beautiful Yet So Unaware of It - 2,000 (+26%) - Biggest percentage gain. Exiting the top 10Mumford & Sons - Johannesburg EP - 6,000 (-84%) - Down 8 to #11. case/lang/veirs - case/lang/veirs - 5,000 (-64%) - Down 8 to #13. Paul McCartney - Pure McCartney - 4,000 (-51%) - Down 8 to #18. Gojira - Magma - 3,000 (-81%) - Down 17 to #4. Thousand Foot Krutch - Exhale - 2,000 (-83%) - Down 24 to #30. Debuts/re-entries AAA #30 - Lake Street Dive, "I Don't Care About You"I talked about this a few months ago, it's a decent blues rock song, and nothing has changed. Next! Alternative #40 - Bob Moses, "Tearing Me Up"It's nice to see this debut, because this is my jam now. I really love the electronic instrumentation and the bass on this, as well as the vocals. Sure, the song is eight minutes long, but it's so good you'll forget about its length. Alternative #39 - Foals, "What Went Down"Foals finally got their deserved top 10 a few months back, and this is the follow up. Heavier alternative rock is always, if not, mostly getting a thumbs up from me, and this is no exception. The song initially starts with a synth, but then the drums and guitars kick in and the song gets into full gear. Yannis Philippakis' vocals are for the most part, suited for the heavier alternative rock this band plays, and this is no exception, especially in the chorus, when he starts yelling "WHEN I SEE A MAN I SEE A LION..." in the chorus. Kickass track. Mainstream Rock #38 - twenty one pilots, "Heathens"I already talked about this last week, it's grown on me since, but I do not get why they are doing so well on a format for hard rock music. Alternative #36 - CHVRCHES featuring Hayley Williams, "Bury It"CHVRCHES are one of those bands who are popular enough yet can't score top 10 hits (The Mother We Share was a mid-week top 10 hit if I recall correctly). I thought "Leave a Trace" was decent, but not their best. The follow-up, "Clearest Blue" was better, but it flopped. The third single, a track re-recorded with Hayley Williams of Paramore, is better than "Trace", but not on the same level as "Blue". Lauren (and the synthpop instrumentation) sound great as always, and actually Williams' voice is a nice contrast to Mayberry's higher pitched-voice, so it kind of makes the song better, I guess? Mainstream Rock #36 - Nonpoint, "Generation Idiot""Breaking Skin" was the first Nonpoint song I've heard. I wasn't too fond of it initially, but it grew on me big time. As for this, I'm underwhelmed. The instrumentation and the rapped verses are pretty good and the song is somewhat different from the other songs on the rock chart, but I expected more. Doesn't really help that the song has lyrics like "Just food and sex (and) sleep repeat", but that's a minor issue. Decent track, otherwise. AAA #25 - Hozier, "Better Love"
Andrew "Take Me to Church" Hozier-Byrne is probably relegated to AAA at this point, with only "Church" doing well on the Alternative format. This is actually really good, for one I like the dark atmosphere the song provides on this track, and Hozier gives one of his better vocal performances yet. Hozier isn't for everyone, but if you appreciate songs like "Take Me to Church", I'll recommend this. I'm dropping dishonorable mention this week because this week is pretty good. I'm assigning Nonpoint's "Generation Idiot" worst of the week, but after all, I like the song, I just expected a bit more. I'm giving best of the week to Bob Moses' "Tearing Me Up" and honorable mention to Foals' "What Went Down" - two damn good tracks.
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jul 18, 2016 0:35:53 GMT -5
Chart dated July 23, 2016 AlternativeTop 101 1 11 Bored to Death - blink-182 1 (3rd week at #1) 2 2 10 Dark Necessities - Red Hot Chili Peppers 2 3 3 19 Way Down We Go - Kaleo 3 4 4 22 Ophelia - The Lumineers 1 5 5 16 HandClap - Fitz & The Tantrums 5 6 6 13 Trouble - Cage the Elephant 6 7 9 14 River - Bishop Briggs 7 8 7 26 Ride - twenty one pilots 1 9 8 26 Spirits - The Strumbellas 1 10 12 3 Heathens - twenty one pilots 10 (their fourth consecutive top 10 and their sixth overall) Biggest gainers25 29 8 Up&Up - Coldplay 25 (+4) Biggest droppers40 35 9 Burn the Witch - Radiohead 29 (-5) DropoutsBob Moses - Tearing Me Up (unfortunately) ActiveTop 10TW LW Wks Song Artist Peak 1 2 10 Dark Necessities - Red Hot Chili Peppers 1 (their 6th topper) 2 1 14 The Devil's Bleeding Crown - Volbeat 1 3 3 12 Asking for It - Shinedown 3 4 4 9 Joyride (Omen) - Chevelle 4 5 5 21 From the Pinnacle to the Pit - Ghost 5 6 6 11 Take It All - Pop Evil 6 7 8 9 Bored to Death - blink-182 7 8 9 16 Paranoia - A Day to Remember 8 9 12 15 No Good - Kaleo 9 (their first top 10) 10 7 20 Mayhem - Halestorm 7 Biggest gainers24 32 3 Sleeping Dogs - Zakk Wylde featuring Corey Taylor 24 (+8) 33 38 2 Heathens - twenty one pilots 33 (+5) 35 40 3 Raise Hell - DOROTHY 35 (+5) 18 22 5 Feel Invincible - Skillet 18 (+4) 15 19 5 Still Alive - 3 Doors Down 15 (+4) 32 36 2 Generation Idiot - Nonpoint 32 (+4) 28 31 5 Monster - Stitched Up Heart 28 (+3) 30 33 13 Break Free - Like a Storm 26 (+3) 31 34 13 Stronger - Through Fire 31 (+3) 34 37 4 Soundcheck - Catfish and the Bottlemen 34 (+3) Biggest droppers40 30 17 Running with Giants - Thousand Foot Krutch 24 (-10) 38 29 12 Death Dance - Sevendust 29 (-9) 22 18 19 Rise - Sixx:A.M. 3 (-4) 16 13 14 Stick to Your Guns - Sick Puppies 13 (-3) 29 26 18 Human - Hellyeah 11 (-3) DropoutsEmotionless - RED SUN RISING AAATop 10TW LW WKS Song Artist Peak 1 1 12 Ain't No Man - The Avett Brothers 1 (4th week at #1) 2 2 9 Dark Necessities - Red Hot Chili Peppers 1 3 4 5 All We Ever Knew - The Head and the Heart 3 4 3 16 Fire - Barns Courtney 3 5 5 14 I Need Never Get Old - Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats 5 6 7 8 Send My Love (To Your New Lover) - Adele 6 7 6 10 Casual Party - Band of Horses 6 8 9 5 Wow - Beck 8 9 8 22 Ophelia - The Lumineers 1 10 11 11 Trouble - Cage the Elephant 10 Biggest gainers17 25 2 Better Love - Hozier 17 (+8) 20 23 3 Cleopatra - The Lumineers 20 (+3) 12 15 3 Good Grief - Bastille 12 (+3) Biggest droppers24 19 14 Shine - Ben Harper & The Innocent Criminals 9 (-5) 14 10 24 Off the Ground - The Record Company 1 (-4) 27 24 8 Burn the Witch - Radiohead 23 (-3) 30 27 20 Catch & Release - Matt Simons 6 (-3) DropoutsBrace for Impact (Live a Little) - Sturgill Simpson I Don't Care About You - Lake Street Dive Album Charts:Top 10:1. blink-182 - California - 172,000 - Debut, also starts at #1 on the BB200. 2. twenty one pilots - Blurryface - 15,000 (+3%) - Greatest sales gain, rising up 1 spot. 3. Red Hot Chili Peppers - The Getaway (-34%) - 15,000 - Down a spot. 4. Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool - 10,000 (-29%) - Non-mover. 5. The Avett Brothers - True Sadness - 9,000 (-78%) - Down 4 spots. 6. American Authors - What We Live For - 8,000 - Debut. Last album debuted with 22,000. 7. Silent Planet - Everything Was Sound - 7,000 - Debut 8. Paul Simon - Stranger to Stranger - 7,000 (-19%) - Down 3 spots 9. Panic! At the Disco - Death of a Bachelor - 6,000 (+0%) - Down a spot 10. The Lumineers - Cleopatra - 6,000 (-2%) - Down a spot Notable debuts/re-entries12. Eric Clapton and Guests: Crossroads Revisited Selections from The Crossroads Guitar Festivals - Various Artists - 6,000 25. Through Fire - Breathe - 3,000 44. Weezer - Weezer (White Album) - 2,000 47. X Ambassadors - VHS - 1,000 50. Elle King - Love Stuff - 1,000 Notable gains:#27 from #33 - Coldplay - A Head Full of Dreams - 2,000 (+7%) - Biggest percentage gain. #29 from #34 - Five Finger Death Punch - Got Your Six - 2,000 (+3%) #32 from #43 - Fall Out Boy - American Beauty / American Psycho - 2,000 (+3%) Exiting the top 102016 Warped Tour Compilation - 4,000 (-31%) - Down 4 to #14. Mark of the Blade - Whitechapel - 2,000 (-72%) - Down 22 to #28. Conscious - Broods - Drops out from #7. Debuts/re-entries Alternative #39 - Pierce the Veil - CirclesIf you've never heard of Pierce the Veil, you may be living under a rock. They're best known for "King for a Day", which features the lead singer from Sleeping with Sirens, and their last album has been a steady seller, eventually selling over 300,000 copies. Despite its edginess, I got into that song. This song is certainly better, even though I thought their album was only alright (mainly because Vic Fuentes' vocals are quite whiny/irritating). They got rid of their edginess that KFAD had and made a straight out pop punk track rather than a hardcore punk one. Great for the format, I guess, if it means more hard rock/punk on the format. AAA #29 - Leon Bridges - Better ManI already talked about this a few weeks ago, it's a nice throwback R&B track, better than the last single. AAA #28 - The Young Wild - Not a OneI already talked about this a few weeks ago, it's nothing special aside from the chorus, and nothing has changed. Next! Mainstream Rock #36 - Citizen Zero - Go (Let Me Save You)Another generic rock track by another new rock act. What's new. Anyway, song's fine, even though the vocals resemble that of Brent Smith (of Shinedown). Why not just listen to Shinedown? Because it's a really short week, I'm dropping honorable and dishonorable mentions. The Young Wild's "Not a One" is getting worst of the week again, because Citizen Zero's "Go (Let Me Save You)" had a more consistent post-grunge vibe! For best of the week, I know I shouldn't.... but I'm giving it to Pierce the Veil's "Circles." Tags: Doc Indie Party Rock rainie trebor timmierz MTSChart21 peacebone If anyone else wants to be tagged, comment below!
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jul 18, 2016 8:57:23 GMT -5
So, yeah I'm planning to include the album sales chart. But I can't post the sales numbers because of rules against posting sales data.
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jul 23, 2016 22:49:56 GMT -5
Chart dated July 30, 2016 AlternativeTop 101 1 12 Bored to Death - blink-182 1 (4th week at #1) 2 2 11 Dark Necessities - Red Hot Chili Peppers 2 3 3 20 Way Down We Go - Kaleo 3 4 4 23 Ophelia - The Lumineers 1 5 5 17 HandClap - Fitz & The Tantrums 5 6 6 14 Trouble - Cage the Elephant 6 7 7 15 River - Bishop Briggs 7 8 10 4 Heathens - twenty one pilots 8 9 12 5 Good Grief - Bastille 9 (their 4th top 10) 10 8 27 Ride - twenty one pilots 1 Biggest gainers27 33 6 Casual Party - Band of Horses 27 (+6) 30 36 4 Don't Threaten Me with a Good Time - Panic! At the Disco 30 (+6) 33 39 2 Circles - Pierce the Veil 33 (+6) 26 30 5 Critical Mistakes - 888 26 (+4) 28 32 7 Ain't No Man - The Avett Brothers 28 (+4) 31 35 3 Bury It - CHVRCHES featuring Hayley Williams 31 (+4) 34 38 3 What Went Down - Foals 34 (+4) 16 19 4 You Don't Get Me High Anymore - Phantogram 16 (+3) Biggest droppers35 28 15 Color - Finish Ticket 24 (-7) 36 29 13 Free - Broods 26 (-7) Dropouts2AM - Bear Hands The Sound of Silence - Disturbed Burn the Witch - Radiohead ActiveTop 10TW LW Wks Song Artist Peak 1 1 11 Dark Necessities - Red Hot Chili Peppers 1 (2nd week at #1) 2 2 15 The Devil's Bleeding Crown - Volbeat 1 3 3 13 Asking for It - Shinedown 3 4 4 10 Joyride (Omen) - Chevelle 4 5 6 12 Take It All - Pop Evil 5 (their 6th top 5) 6 5 22 From the Pinnacle to the Pit - Ghost 5 7 7 10 Bored to Death - blink-182 7 8 8 17 Paranoia - A Day to Remember 8 9 9 16 No Good - Kaleo 9 10 15 6 Still Alive - 3 Doors Down 10 (their 13th top 10) Biggest gainers28 33 3 Heathens - twenty one pilots 28 (+5) 16 19 15 The Eagle Has Landed - Avatar 16 (+3) 20 23 8 Black Honey - Thrice 20 (+3) 34 37 8 Aggressive - Beartooth 34 (+3) Biggest droppers31 25 11 Remember Every Scar - Escape the Fate 24 (-6) 21 16 15 Stick to Your Guns - Sick Puppies 13 (-5) 37 32 3 Generation Idiot - Nonpoint 32 (-5) DropoutsMayhem - Halestorm Death Dance - Sevendust Running with Giants - Thousand Foot Krutch AAATop 10TW LW WKS Song Artist Peak 1 1 13 Ain't No Man - The Avett Brothers 1 (5th week at #1) 2 3 6 All We Ever Knew - The Head and the Heart 2 3 2 10 Dark Necessities - Red Hot Chili Peppers 1 4 4 17 Fire - Barns Courtney 3 5 5 15 I Need Never Get Old - Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats 5 6 7 11 Casual Party - Band of Horses 6 7 6 9 Send My Love (To Your New Lover) - Adele 6 8 11 12 Wish I Knew You - The Revivalists 8 (their first top 10) 9 8 6 Wow - Beck 8 10 12 4 Good Grief - Bastille 10 (their 2nd top 10) Biggest gainers23 29 4 Better Man - Leon Bridges 23 (+6) 17 22 4 White Flag - Joseph 17 (+5) 16 20 4 Cleopatra - The Lumineers 16 (+4) 21 25 5 Magnetised - Tom Odell 21 (+4) 24 28 3 Not a One - The Young Wild 28 (+4) Biggest droppers12 9 23 Ophelia - The Lumineers 1 (-3) 18 15 15 Get Out - Frightened Rabbit 12 (-3) 22 19 14 Wristband - Paul Simon 14 (-3) 27 24 15 Shine - Ben Harper & The Innocent Criminals 9 (-3) DropoutsOff the Ground - The Record Company Spirits - The Strumbellas Catch & Release - Matt Simons Album Charts:Top 10:1. Chevelle - The North Corridor - 31,000 - Debut. This is their 2nd consecutive #1. 2. blink-182 - California - 28,000 (-84%) - Down from the top. 3. Switchfoot - Where the Light Shines Through - 27,000 - Debut. This is a decent number considering the lead single is struggling. 4. twenty one pilots - Blurryface - 13,000 (-14%) - Down 2. 5. The Avalanches - Wildflower - 11,000 - Debut. This is their second album and their first in 16 years. 6. Red Hot Chili Peppers - The Getaway (-28%) - 11,000 - Down 3 spots. 7. Nonpoint - Poison Red - 7,000 - Debut, tying their best peak of their last album. 8. Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool - 7,000 (-26%) - Down 4 spots. 9. Heart - Broken Heart - 6,000 - Debut. 10. The Avett Brothers - True Sadness - 9,000 (-46%) - Down 5 spots. Notable debuts/re-entries31. Gone Is Gone - Gone Is Gone - 2,000 - This is the debut consisting of Queens of the Stone Age's Troy Van Leeuwen, Mastodon's Troy Sanders, and At the Drive-In's Tony Hajjar. 43. Breaking Benjamin - Dark Before Dawn - 2,000 (+42%) 44. Tame Impala - Currents - 2,000 49. Biffy Clyro - Ellipsis - 1,000 Notable gains:#25 from #27 - Coldplay - A Head Full of Dreams - 3,000 (+7%) - Biggest percentage gain. #41 from #50 - Elle King - Love Stuff - 2,000 - (Biggest sales gain?) Exiting the top 10Panic! At the Disco - Death of a Bachelor - 5,000 (-24%) - Down 3 to #12 The Lumineers - Cleopatra - 5,000 (-24%) - Down 4 to #14 Paul Simon - Stranger to Stranger - 4,000 (-33%) - Down 7 spots to #15 American Authors - What We Live For - Drops out from #6 Silent Planet - Everything Was Sound - Drops out from #7 Debuts/re-entries Alternative #40 and AAA #30 - BØRNS - "American Money"BØRNS' debut album was solid, mostly because of the great synthpop music that accompanied Garrett Borns' vocals. "10,000 Emerald Pools" had a nice chill vibe, and this is solid as well, even though it's the antithesis of that song (listen to the studio version, not the live one). Not as good as "Electric Love", though. 1 1/2 guns up (7/10) Mainstream Rock #40 - Cage the Elephant - "Trouble"I've already talked about this twice, it's better than "Mess Around", and is a pretty good track, and nothing has changed. Next! 1 1/2 guns up (7/10) Alternative #39 - The Hunna - "You & Me"One of 300 Entertainment (Fetty Wap, Highly Suspect) 's newest artists is this British indie rock band, and I actually like this. It's catchy, it's fun, and it's good straight up power pop. Good tune. I like the guy's vocals too. 1 3/4 guns up (8/10) Mainstream Rock #39 - Kaleo - "Way Down We Go"This already was a hit on both Alternative and AAA, but my opinion of this song, if you're wondering, is that this is pretty good. It had a good build-up, even though it's quite slow at the start. This was one of the best tracks on the album too, besides "No Good", "Glass House" and "Hot Blood", so yeah, look out for this when you listen to A/B. 1 3/4 guns up (8/10) AAA #29 - The Wind and The Wave - "Grand Canyon"In case you're not cognizant about them, this duo has been around. They had a minor top 40 AAA hit in 2014, and now with a new record label, they've got their biggest hit yet and first entry on this chart on Billboard. I can't speak for their other work since I'm not familiar with this, but I'm not really a fan of this. If there's any word that could describe this, it's generic. Remember when I talked about Joseph's "White Flag" earlier? Well, this is in the same boat as that song. If there's any consolation, I like Patricia Drew's vocals here more than that song, but even so, it lacks so musically. It's not catchy, it's pretty boring, and it's likely that I won't remember much of this besides the chorus by the time I finish this episode -- next! 1 1/4 guns down (4/10) Alternative #37 - Weathers - "Happy Pills"One of RCA's newest signings is Weathers, an indie rock group whose members are pretty young (their average age is only 19). They had no On the Verge deal, but with good radio promotion, they are going up the charts relatively quickly. This is pretty good, because it actually pushes the indie rock boundary a bit further, having some elements of punk rock too. That said, it does have its flaws; the lyrics are pretty high-schoolish (probably has to do with their age). Nonetheless, this is a fun song. 1 1/2 guns up (7/10) AAA #25 - St. Paul & The Broken Bones - "All I Ever Wonder"St. Paul and the Broken Bones are another AAA artist to break out recently, with "Call Me" reaching the top 10 in 2014. That was a nice soul-influenced track with great usage of the saxophone, and the same can be said for this as well, but it's not as good, because it's more upbeat. Pretty good, I guess. 1 1/4 guns up (6/10) Mainstream Rock #26 - The Pretty Reckless - "Take Me Down"I didn't really care much for the number two active rock artist of 2014, even though "Heaven Knows" was the only song I liked from them. Their last two singles were really mediocre and I didn't care much for them (not as awful as some other tracks that charted on Active though). So I was actually surprised that I am digging this; even though it's not really heavy, it makes it up for pretty good blues rock instrumentation. And Taylor Momsen showcases her vocals well here, as compared to the last two singles. 1 1/2 guns up (7/10) So yeah, The Wind and the Wave's "Grand Canyon" is running away with worst of the week this week, with dishonorable mention going to St. Paul and the Broken Bones' "All I Ever Wonder", more so for being disappointing than being bad. For best, I'm thinking The Hunna's "You and Me", with honorable mention going to Kaleo's "Way Down We Go", if not that since it's been around on Alternative and AAA, The Pretty Reckless' "Take Me Down".
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Aug 22, 2016 7:17:42 GMT -5
I'll resume this next week
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Aug 30, 2016 3:56:33 GMT -5
Chart dated August 6, 2016 AlternativeTop 10TW LW WKS Song Artist Peak 1 1 13 Bored to Death - blink-182 1 (5th week at #1) 2 2 12 Dark Necessities - Red Hot Chili Peppers 2 3 3 21 Way Down We Go - Kaleo 3 4 6 15 Trouble - Cage the Elephant 4 (their 8th top 5) 5 4 24 Ophelia - The Lumineers 1 6 5 18 HandClap - Fitz & The Tantrums 5 7 8 5 Heathens - twenty one pilots 7 8 7 16 River - Bishop Briggs 7 9 9 6 Good Grief - Bastille 9 10 10 28 Ride - twenty one pilots 1 Biggest gainers28 37 2 Happy Pills - Weathers 28 (+9) Biggest drops36 31 4 Bury It - CHVRCHES featuring Hayley Williams 31 (-5) 16 12 14 Take It from Me - KONGOS 9 (-4) 19 15 19 Soundcheck - Catfish and the Bottlemen 11 (-4) 33 29 13 Run or Hide - Run River North 29 (-4) 25 22 17 Loud(y) - Lewis Del Mar 22 (-3) 30 27 7 Casual Party - Band of Horses 27 (-3) DropoutsColor - Finish Ticket Free - Broods ActiveTop 10TW LW Wks Song Artist Peak 1 1 12 Dark Necessities - Red Hot Chili Peppers 1 (3rd week at #1) 2 3 14 Asking for It - Shinedown 2 3 4 11 Joyride (Omen) - Chevelle 3 4 2 16 The Devil's Bleeding Crown - Volbeat 1 5 5 13 Take It All - Pop Evil 5 6 7 11 Bored to Death - blink-182 6 7 6 23 From the Pinnacle to the Pit - Ghost 5 8 8 18 Paranoia - A Day to Remember 8 9 9 17 No Good - Kaleo 9 10 10 7 Still Alive - 3 Doors Down 10 Biggest gainers12 26 2 Take Me Down - The Pretty Reckless 12 (+14) 30 36 3 Go (Let Me Save You) - Citizen Zero 30 (+6) Biggest drops26 21 16 Stick to Your Guns - Sick Puppies 13 (-5) 15 12 18 Here I Am - Asking Alexandria 11 (-3) 27 24 12 Dead and Gone - Trivium 24 (-3) 32 29 15 Stronger - Through Fire 29 (-3) 33 30 20 Human - Hellyeah 11 (-3) 40 37 4 Generation Idiot - Nonpoint 32 (-3) DropoutsRise - Sixx:A.M. Remember Every Scar - Escape the Fate Break Free - Like a Storm Soundcheck - Catfish and the Bottlemen Trouble - Cage the Elephant AAATop 10TW LW WKS Song Artist Peak 1 2 7 All We Ever Knew - The Head and the Heart 1 (1st week at #1, their second #1) 2 1 14 Ain't No Man - The Avett Brothers 1 3 3 11 Dark Necessities - Red Hot Chili Peppers 1 4 7 10 Send My Love (To Your New Lover) - Adele 4 (her 7th top 5) 5 5 16 I Need Never Get Old - Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats 5 6 4 18 Fire - Barns Courtney 3 7 6 12 Casual Party - Band of Horses 6 8 8 13 Wish I Knew You - The Revivalists 8 9 9 7 Wow - Beck 8 10 10 5 Good Grief - Bastille 10 Biggest gainers19 23 5 Better Man - Leon Bridges 19 (+4) 22 25 2 All I Ever Wonder - St. Paul & The Broken Bones 22 (+3) 23 26 8 You and I - Margaret Glaspy 23 (+3) Biggest drops29 20 18 Brazil - Declan McKenna 12 (-9) 26 22 15 Wristband - Paul Simon 14 (-4) DropoutsBurn the Witch - Radiohead Album chartsTop 101. NEEDTOBREATHE - H A R D L O V E - 46,000 - Debut. This is their third #1. 2. The Dirty Heads - Dirty Heads - 21,000 - Debut. This is their second #2. 3. blink-182 - California - 10,000 (-37%) - Down 1 spot. 4- Good Charlotte - Youth Authority - 14,000 - Debut. 5. twenty one pilots - Blurryface - 13,000 (+1%) - Down 1. 6. Jeff Beck - Loud Hailer - 11,000 - Debut. 7. Red Hot Chili Peppers - The Getaway (-21%) - 8,000 - Down 1 spot. 8. Chevelle - The North Corridor - 7,000 (-77%) - Down 7 spots. 9. Disturbed - Immortalized - 6,000 (+26%) - Up 4 spots. 10. Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool - 6,000 (-17%) - Down 2 spots. Notable debuts/re-entries27. Alabama Shakes - Sound & Color - 2,000 31. The Record Company - Give It Back to You - 2,000 36. Bob Dylan - Fallen Angels - 2,000 37. Shinedown - Threat to Survival - 2,000 46. Santana - Santana IV - 1,000 47. BØRNS - Dopamine - 1,000 48. Mudcrutch - 2 - 1,000 Notable gains#11 from #25 - Coldplay - A Head Full of Dreams - 5,000 (+95%) - Greatest sales gain. #21 from #42 - Elle King - Love Stuff - 3,000 (+80%) - Pace-setter #22 from #22 - Kaleo - A /B - 3,000 (+2%) #23 from #43 - Breaking Benjamin - Dark Before Dawn - 3,000 (+74%) #24 from #27 - Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats - Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats - 3,000 (+6%) #25 from #33 - Five Finger Death Punch - Got Your Six - 3,000 (+33%) #33 from #39 - Band of Horses - Why Are You OK - 2,000 (+12%) #34 from #40 - Gojira - Magma - 2,000 (+9%) Exiting the top 10Switchfoot - Where the Light Shines Through - 4,000 (-84%) - Down 11 to #14. The Avett Brothers - True Sadness - 4,000 (-28%) - Down 6 spots to #16. The Avalanches - Wildflower - 3,000 (-74%) - Down 15 to #20. Heart - Broken Heart - 2,000 (-65%) - Down 21 to #30. Nonpoint - Poison Red - 1,000 (-84%) -Drops out from #7. Debuts/re-entries Alternative #40 - Kungs vs. Cookin' on 3 Burners - "This Girl"Ok, why the hell is this here? This is pretty huge in most of the globe right now, and this is starting to get big in the US as well. This is really catchy, and I like the horns used as well, but the vocals are pretty boring. Good song, but not one of the best EDM songs out now. 1 1/4 guns up (6/10) Mainstream Rock #38 - Korn - "Rotting in Vain"My opinion of Korn is a mixed bag; they've never been great lyricists, but they make these up with Jon Davis' distinct vocals and a cool nu metal sound. However, they dabbled with EDM with their last two records, more so with 2011's The Path of Totality. With this single, the band hopes to return to their old sound; there's not a single dash of EDM in this single. That's a plus, together with Jon Davis' vocals. However, I still do have an issue with the angsty lyrics ("I wouldn't be angry if you'd just f*cking cry... I wouldn't be angry if things would stay the same"). Not only that, there's an unnecessary, annoying cringe-worthy scatting segment after the second chorus (it'll appeal to fans though, just not for me), and Jon's screaming could be better as well. Overall... not bad, and even pretty good for Korn standards, but it's nothing special. 1 1/4 guns up (6/10) Mainstream Rock #36 - Failure Anthem - "First World Problems"I actually dug "Paralyzed", because JD Eubanks' vocals fit the song pretty well. This track though... I can't really say the same for this, not to mention the song leans towards more of the angsty rock that plagues active from time to time (*cough FFDP* *cough Hellyeah*), even though it's still lyrically better than most of these bands' recent singles, but when you have lyrics like "Go f*ck yourself if you’re mad", I'm sorry, even if this is musically good, I can't say I'm not disappointed. 1 gun up (5/10) Mainstream Rock #34 - Sixx:A.M. - "Prayers for the Damned""Rise" was a decent return to form for Nikki Sixx and co., because like Korn, they're straying away from poppy elements. But I may actually prefer this to that song, mostly because the lyrics are better, James Michael showcases his vocals better here, and the instrumentation here sounds better too. Decent track, I'll take it. 1 1/2 guns up (7/10) AAA #24 - Amos Lee - "Vaporize"Amos Lee has a cool voice, the song has cool instrumentals. Not enough folkiness, though. 1 1/2 guns up (7/10) Mainstream Rock #25 - Disturbed - "Open Your Eyes"Well, after two excellent singles, here we are returning to familiar territory, with clichéd lyrics being present here again. The music kicks ass, but this is more of the usual stuff from Disturbed. It's ok.... I guess. 1 gun up (5/10) Alternative #24 - Grouplove - "Welcome to Your Life"Grouplove are hit or miss, mostly because I'm not the biggest fan of Christian Zucconi's vocals, as well as Hannah Hooper's vocals which sound pretty weird amongst the indie pop they make. This song is ok, it's probably their best since their signature song, "Tongue Tied", which can be mainly attributed to the much improved instrumentals which are more guitar than synth heavy. The lyrics aren't too bad either, which discuss about Zucconi and Hooper's new child. However, when you have your frontman screeching again when he's proved he can't hit high notes, that's a downside. Decent, but they still have a ways to go to top "Tongue Tied". 1 1/4 guns up (6/10) Mainstream Rock #23 - Prophets of Rage - "Prophets of Rage"So here's the big one. Rage Against the Machine are back.... sort of. Tom Morello, Tim Commerford and Brad Wilk have teamed up with Chuck D and DJ Lord from Public Enemy, as well as Cypress Hill's B-Real to form a new supergroup (and of course, there's no Zack de la Rocha, RATM's vocalist). I grew to love this song at first, but since then, I've come to conclusion that it's not really that good simply because de la Rocha is missing and his vocals provided the 'kick' to make a RATM song great. Nonetheless, the music is still reminiscent of RATM's work, the vocals are still decent, and if you listen to this with an open mind, you may enjoy this. 1 3/4 guns up (8/10) Even though it's not as good as "Killing in the Name", I'm giving best of the week to Prophets of Rage's self-titled single, with the honorable mention going to Amos Lee's "Vaporize". For worst, I'm giving it to Failure Anthem's "First World Problems", with dishonorable mention going to Disturbed's "Open Your Eyes", more so for being unoriginal than bad. It's not a bad song, but they should venture out of their comfort zone more.
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Sept 4, 2016 2:35:58 GMT -5
Chart dated August 13, 2016 AlternativeTop 10TW LW WKS Song Artist Peak 1 2 13 Dark Necessities - Red Hot Chili Peppers 1 (1st week at #1, their 13th #1) 2 1 14 Bored to Death - blink-182 1 3 3 22 Way Down We Go - Kaleo 3 4 4 16 Trouble - Cage the Elephant 4 5 7 6 Heathens - twenty one pilots 5 6 5 25 Ophelia - The Lumineers 1 7 8 17 River - Bishop Briggs 7 8 6 19 HandClap - Fitz & The Tantrums 5 9 9 7 Good Grief - Bastille 9 10 10 29 Ride - twenty one pilots 1 Biggest gainers18 24 2 Welcome to Your Life - Grouplove 18 (+6) 29 32 6 Don't Threaten Me with a Good Time - Panic! At the Disco 29 (+3) 25 28 3 Happy Pills - Weathers 25 (+3) Biggest drops33 25 18 Loud(y) - Lewis Del Mar 22 (-8) 26 19 20 Soundcheck - Catfish and the Bottlemen 11 (-7) 21 16 15 Take It from Me - KONGOS 9 (-5) 37 33 14 Run or Hide - Run River North 29 (-4) 40 37 3 You & Me - The Hunna 37 (-3) DropoutsYour Love Could Start a War - The Unlikely Candidates ActiveTop 10TW LW Wks Song Artist Peak 1 3 12 Joyride (Omen) - Chevelle 1 (1st week at #1, their 5th #1) 2 1 13 Dark Necessities - Red Hot Chili Peppers 1 3 2 15 Asking for It - Shinedown 2 4 4 17 The Devil's Bleeding Crown - Volbeat 1 5 5 14 Take It All - Pop Evil 5 6 6 12 Bored to Death - blink-182 6 7 12 3 Take Me Down - The Pretty Reckless 7 (their 4th top 10) 8 8 19 Paranoia - A Day to Remember 8 9 10 8 Still Alive - 3 Doors Down 9 10 9 18 No Good - Kaleo 9 Biggest gainers21 38 2 Rotting in Vain - Korn 21 (+17) 18 23 2 Prophet of Rage - Prophets of Rage 18 (+5) 30 34 2 Prayers for the Damned - Sixx:A.M. 30 (+4) 13 16 9 Phantom Bride - Deftones 13 (+3) 34 37 3 Way Down We Go - Kaleo 34 (+3) Biggest drops24 15 19 Here I Am - Asking Alexandria 11 (-9) 15 7 24 From the Pinnacle to the Pit - Ghost 5 (-8) (yeah, this is moving from the pinnacle to the pit....)32 26 17 Stick to Your Guns - Sick Puppies 13 (-6) 35 31 6 Raise Hell - DOROTHY 31 (-4) DropoutsHuman - Hellyeah First World Problems - Failure Anthem AAATop 10TW LW WKS Song Artist Peak 1 1 8 All We Ever Knew - The Head and the Heart 1 (2nd week at #1) 2 3 12 Dark Necessities - Red Hot Chili Peppers 1 3 2 15 Ain't No Man - The Avett Brothers 1 4 4 11 Send My Love (To Your New Lover) - Adele 4 5 8 14 Wish I Knew You - The Revivalists 5 6 5 17 I Need Never Get Old - Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats 5 7 7 13 Casual Party - Band of Horses 6 8 9 8 Wow - Beck 8 9 10 6 Good Grief - Bastille 9 10 11 14 Trouble - Cage the Elephant 10 Biggest gainers23 30 3 American Money - BØRNS 23 (+7) 20 25 5 Not a One - The Young Wild 20 (+5) 12 15 6 Cleopatra - The Lumineers 12 (+3) 19 22 3 All I Ever Wonder - St. Paul & The Broken Bones 19 (+3) Biggest drops29 20 14 There Will Be Time - Mumford & Sons & Baaba Maal 15 (-9) 14 6 19 Fire - Barns Courtney 3 (-8) 25 18 17 Get Out - Frightened Rabbit 12 (-7) 17 14 13 One More Night - Michael Kiwanuka 12 (-3) 26 23 9 You and I - Margaret Glaspy 23 (-3) DropoutsWristband - Paul Simon Shine - Ben Harper & The Innocent Criminals Brazil - Declan McKenna Album chartsTop 10TBD Notable debuts/re-entriesTBD Notable gainsTBD Exiting the top 10TBD Debuts/re-entries AAA #30 - Wilco - "If I Ever Was a Child"I didn't really care about "Random Name Generator", and didn't think Star Wars was all that special, despite the acclaim Jeff Tweedy and co. got from that album and others. This is off their next album, which will not be released for free , and they're back to folkiness. I do like the gentle vocals and folk guitar, and I like this better than "Random Name Generator", but it's not that good of a song. Sorry. 1 gun up (5/10) Alternative #39 - The 1975 - "Somebody Else""Love Me" was great because it was a nice throwback song, but I wasn't that into "The Sound", because of its repetitiveness and it's a bit boring. The band continue to release synthpop singles, but this is easily the best out of them. The synths really show and sound good here, Matt Healy sounds his best and most emotional here, and the production is really good. There are some weird lyrics though (The way he says "F*ck that, get money" sounds awkward compared to the rest of the song), but I can look beyond it. 1 3/4 guns up (8/10) Mainstream Rock #39 - Nothing but Thieves - "Wake Up Call"I already talked about this a few months ago; it's a great alternative rock track and Conor Mason's vocals are really good, and nothing has changed. Next! 2 guns up (9/10) AAA #28 - Passenger - "Somebody's Love"Passenger at this point is relegated to one-hit wonder zone, but he's still slightly relevant in the AAA scene, where he's got two more top 30 hits and this, the second of that, hopes to change his status to 'two-hit wonder'. Musically this is decent, but this sounds like a discount version of "Let Her Go", and I wouldn't be surprised if this gets lost out in the crowd. Next! 1 gun up, 1 gun down (5/10) Mainstream Rock #38 - The Record Company - "Off the Ground"We finally see "Off the Ground" hit another chart after reaching #1 on AAA, and it's not on Alternative because blues rock can't chart unless you're The Black Keys or Cage the Elephant. This track is awesome, mostly because of the great bass guitar usage and the awesome blues rock vibe. Such a fun song! 1 3/4 guns up (8/10) AAA #24 - Elle King - "Good Girls"I have mixed feelings towards Elle King; I like her music, not so much her vocals. They're tolerable on some songs, but not so much on others. And unfortunately, this belongs to the latter, because even though this is musically passable, it can't do enough to salvage that this has one of the most grating choruses of the year. She's proven she can't hit high notes, and she again tries to do so here, failing to do so. Skip it! 2 guns down (1/10) And that is getting worst of the week by a mile. Dishonorable mention goes to Passenger's "Somebody's Love" for being generic AAA fodder; not a good week for AAA. Best of the week, I'm thinking The Record Company's "Off the Ground", with The 1975's "Somebody Else" being the runner-up.
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Sept 4, 2016 8:48:30 GMT -5
Chart dated August 20, 2016 AlternativeTop 10TW LW WKS Song Artist Peak 1 3 23 Way Down We Go - Kaleo 1 (1st week at #1, their first) 2 1 14 Dark Necessities - Red Hot Chili Peppers 1 3 2 15 Bored to Death - blink-182 1 4 5 7 Heathens - twenty one pilots 4 5 4 17 Trouble - Cage the Elephant 4 6 7 18 River - Bishop Briggs 6 7 6 26 Ophelia - The Lumineers 1 8 9 8 Good Grief - Bastille 8 9 8 20 HandClap - Fitz & The Tantrums 5 10 13 10 Wow - Beck 10 (his 7th top 10) Biggest gainers33 40 4 You & Me - The Hunna 33 (+7) 24 28 9 Casual Party - Band of Horses 24 (+4) 28 32 6 What Went Down - Foals 28 (+4) 20 23 11 Life Itself - Glass Animals 20 (+3) 21 24 13 Fire - Barns Courtney 21 (+3) 31 34 6 Bury It - CHVRCHES featuring Hayley Williams 31 (+3) 32 35 5 Circles - Pierce the Veil 32 (+3) Biggest drops26 21 16 Take It from Me - KONGOS 9 (-5) 38 33 19 Loud(y) - Lewis Del Mar 22 (-5) 13 10 30 Ride - twenty one pilots 1 (-3) DropoutsCircadian Rhythm (Last Dance) - Silversun Pickups Soundcheck - Catfish and the Bottlemen Run or Hide - Run River North ActiveTop 10TW LW Wks Song Artist Peak 1 1 13 Joyride (Omen) - Chevelle 1 (2nd week at #1) 2 2 14 Dark Necessities - Red Hot Chili Peppers 1 3 3 16 Asking for It - Shinedown 2 4 4 18 The Devil's Bleeding Crown - Volbeat 1 5 5 15 Take It All - Pop Evil 5 6 6 13 Bored to Death - blink-182 6 7 7 4 Take Me Down - The Pretty Reckless 7 8 9 9 Still Alive - 3 Doors Down 8 9 8 20 Paranoia - A Day to Remember 8 10 11 16 Switchblade - Holy White Hounds 10 (their 1st top 10) Biggest gainers13 21 3 Rotting in Vain - Korn 13 (+8) 12 18 3 Prophet of Rage - Prophets of Rage 12 (+6) 26 30 3 Prayers for the Damned - Sixx:A.M. 26 (+4) 34 38 2 Off the Ground - The Record Company 34 (+4) 24 27 6 Heathens - twenty one pilots 24 (+3) Biggest drops28 24 20 Here I Am - Asking Alexandria 11 (-4) 15 12 29 The Sound of Silence - Disturbed 1 (-3) 16 13 10 Phantom Bride - Deftones 13 (-3) 19 16 18 The Eagle Has Landed - Avatar 16 (-3) DropoutsFrom the Pinnacle to the Pit - Ghost Post-American World - Megadeth Generation Idiot - Nonpoint AAATop 10TW LW WKS Song Artist Peak 1 1 9 All We Ever Knew - The Head and the Heart 1 (2nd week at #1) 2 2 13 Dark Necessities - Red Hot Chili Peppers 1 3 4 12 Send My Love (To Your New Lover) - Adele 3 4 5 15 Wish I Knew You - The Revivalists 4 5 7 14 Casual Party - Band of Horses 5 (their first top 5!) 6 8 9 Wow - Beck 6 7 6 18 I Need Never Get Old - Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats 5 8 9 7 Good Grief - Bastille 8 9 3 16 Ain't No Man - The Avett Brothers 1 10 10 15 Trouble - Cage the Elephant 10 Biggest gainers11 17 14 One More Night - Michael Kiwanuka 11 (+6) 23 27 4 Grand Canyon - The Wind and The Wave 23 (+4) 26 30 2 If I Ever Was a Child - Wilco 26 (+4) 13 16 7 White Flag - Joseph 13 (+3) 19 22 3 Vaporize - Amos Lee 19 (+3) Biggest drops29 25 18 Get Out - Frightened Rabbit 12 (-4) DropoutsOphelia - The Lumineers There Will Be Time - Mumford & Sons & Baaba Maal Album chartsTop 10TBD Notable debuts/re-entriesTBD Notable gainsTBD Exiting the top 10TBD Debuts/re-entries Mainstream Rock #40 - Machine Head - "Is There Anybody Out There?"I'm not familiar with Machine Head's discography, but they've been well received. This though, maybe this will help change the state of Active rock? NO. This is easily, one of the worst tracks I've reviewed in this thread. Where do I begin? The song's about this guy asking for help, but if you're going to rap your verses obnoxiously, I'm not convinced! Then you have stupid lyrics like "I was born as a bastard, no father, no master" that are generic and are of zero substance. This is easily one of the worst tracks to hit active, so the less we pay attention to this, the less buzz this gets. 2 guns way down (0/10) AAA #30 - Ray LaMontagne - "The Changing Man / While It Still Beats"This is a great blues rock track. I thought Ouroboros was ok, but relistening to this after it's a single, I like it more now. I've always enjoyed Ray's raspy voice, and I do dig the blues vibe here, as I did with "Hey, No Pressure". Listen to the single version though, as the album version is pretty draggy. 1 1/2 guns up (7/10) Alternative #39 - The Struts - "Put Your Money on Me"For a glam rock (not glam metal) band, The Struts have done really well, garnering two top 10 alternative hits. This track once again, is a distinct glam rock track that's refreshing for the genre. Not as catchy as "Kiss This", but it's still damn good. 1 3/4 guns up (8/10) Mainstream Rock #38 - Foals - "What Went Down"Discussed this a few weeks back; awesome track. 2 guns up (9/10) AAA #28 - Shovels & Rope - "I Know"This has a nice mix of male and female vocals, which separate it apart from generic singer-songwriter material, plus, the subtle grunge vibes here (similar to that of Margaret Glaspy's "You and I"), but it's only ok. 1 gun up (5/10) Alternative #37 - Miike Snow - "My Trigger""Genghis Khan" was an insanely catchy track, this not so much, but it has a Portugal. The Man vibe thanks to the vocalist's singing in this track. The indie pop instrumentation is cool too. 1 1/4 guns up (6/10) Mainstream Rock #37 - Failure Anthem - "First World Problems"I already discussed this two weeks ago, it's nothing special, and my opinion stands. 1 gun up (5/10) Alternative #35 - Prophets of Rage - "Prophets of Rage"I already discussed this two weeks ago, it's a pretty good rap rock single, and nothing has changed. 1 3/4 guns up (8/10) No contest, you should know that Machine Head's "Is There Anybody Out There" is getting worst of the week, with dishonorable mention going to Shovels & Rope's "I Know", especially since I gave Failure Anthem worst of the week a fortnight ago. For best, I'm deciding to go with The Struts' "Put Your Money on Me", with Ray LaMontagne's "The Changing Man" getting honorable mention.
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Sept 16, 2016 2:16:47 GMT -5
Chart dated August 27, 2016 AlternativeTop 10TW LW WKS Song Artist Peak 1 1 24 Way Down We Go - Kaleo 1 (2nd week at #1, their first) 2 3 16 Bored to Death - blink-182 1 3 4 8 Heathens - twenty one pilots 3 4 5 18 Trouble - Cage the Elephant 4 5 2 15 Dark Necessities - Red Hot Chili Peppers 1 6 6 19 River - Bishop Briggs 6 7 8 9 Good Grief - Bastille 7 8 7 27 Ophelia - The Lumineers 1 9 11 15 Something to Believe In - Young the Giant 9 (their 4th top 10) 10 10 11 Wow - Beck 10 Biggest gainers35 39 2 Put Your Money On Me - The Struts 35 (+4) 30 33 5 You & Me - The Hunna 30 (+3) Biggest drops36 26 17 Take It from Me - KONGOS 9 (-10) 40 30 11 Ain't No Man - The Avett Brothers 28 (-10) 14 9 21 HandClap - Fitz & The Tantrums 5 (-5) 28 25 9 Critical Mistakes - 888 25 (-3) DropoutsMy Trigger - Miike Snow Loud(y) - Lewis Del Mar ActiveTop 10TW LW Wks Song Artist Peak 1 1 14 Joyride (Omen) - Chevelle 1 (3rd week at #1) 2 2 15 Dark Necessities - Red Hot Chili Peppers 1 3 3 17 Asking for It - Shinedown 2 4 5 16 Take It All - Pop Evil 4 5 7 5 Take Me Down - The Pretty Reckless 5 (their fourth straight top 5 hit) 6 4 19 The Devil's Bleeding Crown - Volbeat 1 7 6 14 Bored to Death - blink-182 6 8 8 10 Still Alive - 3 Doors Down 8 9 9 21 Paranoia - A Day to Remember 8 10 12 4 Prophet of Rage - Prophets of Rage 10 (their first top 10) Biggest gainers16 20 9 I Don't Care Anymore - Hellyeah 16 (+4) 36 40 2 Is There Anybody Out There? - Machine Head 36 (+4) 13 16 11 Phantom Bride - Deftones 13 (+3) 14 17 10 Feel Invincible - Skillet 14 (+3) 29 32 5 Way Down We Go - Kaleo 29 (+3) 34 37 3 First World Problems - Failure Anthem 34 (+3) 35 38 2 What Went Down - Foals 35 (+3) Biggest drops19 11 20 No Good - Kaleo 9 (-8) 38 33 19 Stick to Your Guns - Sick Puppies 13 (-5) 33 30 15 Dead and Gone - Trivium 24 (-3) DropoutsThe Sound of Silence - Disturbed Here I Am - Asking Alexandria Raise Hell - DOROTHY Aggressive - Beartooth AAATop 10TW LW WKS Song Artist Peak 1 1 10 All We Ever Knew - The Head and the Heart 1 (3rd week at #1) 2 3 13 Send My Love (To Your New Lover) - Adele 2 3 4 16 Wish I Knew You - The Revivalists 3 4 5 15 Casual Party - Band of Horses 4 5 2 14 Dark Necessities - Red Hot Chili Peppers 1 6 6 10 Wow - Beck 6 7 8 8 Good Grief - Bastille 7 8 10 16 Trouble - Cage the Elephant 8 9 12 8 Cleopatra - The Lumineers 9 (their fourth top 10) 10 14 12 Up&Up - Coldplay 13 (their 13th top 10) Biggest gainers19 26 3 If I Ever Was a Child - Wilco 19 (+7) 21 24 3 Good Girls - Elle King 21 (+3) Biggest drops13 7 19 I Need Never Get Old - Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats 5 (-6) 15 9 17 Ain't No Man - The Avett Brothers 1 (-6) 27 22 7 Not a One - The Young Wild 20 (-5) 24 20 9 Magnetised - Tom Odell 20 (-4) DropoutsOphelia - The Lumineers There Will Be Time - Mumford & Sons & Baaba Maal Album chartsTop 10TBD Notable debuts/re-entriesTBD Notable gainsTBD Exiting the top 10TBD Debuts/re-entries AAA #30 - Bishop Briggs - "River"Already discussed this back in April, now this has blown up to become a huge hit. The heavy synths and her vocals are good, but other than that, this is an average synthpop song. I don't really get the appeal of this one. 1 gun up (5/10) Alternative #39 - The Greeting Committee - "Hands Down"Another week, another new band. This is a generic folk song. That is all. 1 1/4 guns up (6/10) Mainstream Rock #39 - RED SUN RISING - "Amnesia"Red Sun Rising are three for three for their debut era. In fact, they are, in my opinion, one of active rock's saviors. Mike Protich's vocals are great, as well as the guitars and drums that make up the grunge instrumentation. Think a more alternative rock than metal version of Alice in Chains. 2 guns up (9/10) Mainstream Rock #37 - Alter Bridge - "Show Me a Leader"Myles Kennedy's vocals are great in this track, and that one minute build-up to the song is even worth listening, even though my thoughts on the rest of the song are summed up by my thoughts on "Amnesia". 2 guns up (9/10) AAA #26 - Norah Jones - "Carry On"Moving away from Danger Mouse, Norah Jones returns to the jazz sound she is known for. And... it's ok. I like the piano. 1 1/4 guns up (6/10) Mainstream Rock #30 - Five Finger Death Punch - "I Apologize"At this point, Five Finger Death Punch are experts in recycling the same old angsty sh it over and over again that make them popular. The follow-up to the godawful "My Nemesis", to be fair, is better, as the lyrics are better and less angsty, even though lazily written. To give them further credit, the concept of the video with Ivan Moody walking around a grave is good. But when you have your frontman shouting for NO apparent reason other than to make the song 'angry', I'm sorry, this loses me for what this song is about. In "Wrong Side of Heaven", at least, in the context of the song and music, it was appropriate to some extent! Most of the singles off Got Your Six lacked the great music that made the singles off their last era (save "Lift Me Up", which was "classic" FFDP) at least passable or good. But at least "Wash It All Away" was really catchy, but the instrumentation here isn't that good either; it's the same generic rock that makes what's wrong with active rock today. Don't tell me you can't make a good active rock song, when bands like Red Sun Rising and Citizen Zero are putting out quality singles, even if they are nothing special. The guitar solo also sounds out of place on this track. Heck, Disturbed, Shinedown and EVEN Hellyeah ("Moth" and "Hush" in this case), Skillet and Pop Evil, have at least catchy instrumentation for their songs. As such, active rock, PLEASE, for the love of God, don't support this and support bands like Deftones and Thrice instead. But knowing them and the fact that it's selling well, it's going to rocket to the top 5. PASS! 2 guns down (1/10) Alternative #16 and Mainstream Rock #17 - Green Day - "Bang Bang"Green Day's last era was a mess. The trilogy was rushed and as such, the singles didn't have much longevity and weren't very successful. That could be attributed to the fact that these songs weren't that good too (you can make a case for "Let Yourself Go", though). There's no trilogy this time round, so Warner Bros. Records can focus more on one album than three albums. And as such, you can see that this is much, much, better. For one, we hear Billie Joe Armstrong become more lively (maybe that's because he's out of rehab) and the punk rock instrumentation and guitars are back. The lyrics are good as well, as it's about past shooting cases in America, and is written in the perspective of a shooter. And if the rest of the album is going to be like this, strap me up! 2 guns way up (10/10) Save "I Apologize", which is easily getting worst of the week for being generic active rock fodder, this was a great week. I'm giving best of the week to Green Day's "Bang Bang" not only for being a return to form for the band, but also thought-provoking. For honorable mention, I'm thinking of giving it to Red Sun Rising's "Amnesia", even though Alter Bridge's "Show Me a Leader" is great as well. I'm giving dishonorable mention to Bishop Briggs' "River", but that's more mediocre than bad. Decent, but overrated.
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Sept 17, 2016 4:38:18 GMT -5
Chart dated September 3, 2016 AlternativeTop 10TW LW WKS Song Artist Peak 1 4 19 Trouble - Cage the Elephant 1 (1st week at #1 and their 7th #1) 2 1 25 Way Down We Go - Kaleo 1 3 3 9 Heathens - twenty one pilots 3 4 2 17 Bored to Death - blink-182 1 5 6 20 River - Bishop Briggs 5 6 7 10 Good Grief - Bastille 6 7 5 16 Dark Necessities - Red Hot Chili Peppers 1 8 16 2 Bang Bang - Green Day 8 (their 21th top 10) 9 8 28 Ophelia - The Lumineers 1 10 10 12 Wow - Beck 10 Biggest gainers24 28 10 Critical Mistakes - 888 24 (+4) 31 35 3 Put Your Money On Me - The Struts 31 (+4) 35 38 4 Somebody Else - The 1975 35 (+3) Biggest drops38 33 8 Bury It - CHVRCHES featuring Hayley Williams 31 (-5) DropoutsHandClap - Fitz & The Tantrums Take It from Me - KONGOS Hands Down - The Greeting Committee Ain't No Man - The Avett Brothers ActiveTop 10TW LW Wks Song Artist Peak 1 1 15 Joyride (Omen) - Chevelle 1 (4th week at #1) 2 2 16 Dark Necessities - Red Hot Chili Peppers 1 3 4 17 Take It All - Pop Evil 3 4 5 6 Take Me Down - The Pretty Reckless 4 5 17 2 Bang Bang - Green Day 5 (their 7th top 5) 6 7 15 Bored to Death - blink-182 6 7 8 11 Still Alive - 3 Doors Down 7 8 6 20 The Devil's Bleeding Crown - Volbeat 1 9 3 18 Asking for It - Shinedown 2 10 10 5 Prophet of Rage - Prophets of Rage 10 Biggest gainers29 37 2 Show Me a Leader - Alter Bridge 29 (+8) 32 39 2 Amnesia - RED SUN RISING 32 (+7) 17 22 5 Open Your Eyes - Disturbed 17 (+5) 25 30 2 I Apologize - Five Finger Death Punch 25 (+5) 26 29 6 Way Down We Go - Kaleo 26 (+3) Biggest drops18 15 18 In the Age of the Consecrated Vampire We All Get High - Rob Zombie 14 (-3) 39 36 3 Is There Anybody Out There? - Machine Head 36 (-3) DropoutsParanoia - A Day to Remember No Good - Kaleo Dead and Gone - Trivium First World Problems - Failure Anthem Wake Up Call - Nothing but Thieves AAATop 10TW LW WKS Song Artist Peak 1 1 11 All We Ever Knew - The Head and the Heart 1 2 2 14 Send My Love (To Your New Lover) - Adele 2 3 3 17 Wish I Knew You - The Revivalists 3 4 4 16 Casual Party - Band of Horses 4 5 6 11 Wow - Beck 5 (his 4th top 5) 6 8 17 Trouble - Cage the Elephant 6 7 7 9 Good Grief - Bastille 7 8 5 15 Dark Necessities - Red Hot Chili Peppers 1 9 10 13 Up&Up - Coldplay 9 10 12 9 White Flag - Joseph 10 (their 1st top 10) Biggest gainers20 26 2 Carry On - Norah Jones 20 (+6) 27 30 2 River - Bishop Briggs 27 (+3) Biggest drops12 9 9 Cleopatra - The Lumineers 9 (-3) 19 16 6 All I Ever Wonder - St. Paul & The Broken Bones 16 (-3) 30 27 8 Not a One - The Young Wild 20 (-3) DropoutsThe Changing Man / While It Still Beats - Ray LaMontagne Album chartsTop 10TBD Notable debuts/re-entriesTBD Notable gainsTBD Exiting the top 10TBD Debuts/re-entries Alternative #40 - Miike Snow - "My Trigger"I already talked about this two weeks ago, this is a decent indie pop track. 1 and 1/4 guns up (6/10) Alternative #39 - COIN - "Talk Too Much"COIN's breakout hit is a great indie pop track with nice guitar riffs and a great indie pop with what seems like a mix of The 1975 and Walk the Moon. However, the lyrics aren't very good, as the narrator wants his girlfriend to kiss him to "shut him up". I'll take it still, though. 1 and 1/2 guns up (7/10) Mainstream Rock #38 - Bridge to Grace - "Left Inside"Ok, can someone tell me why Bridge to Grace are still releasing singles from Origins? None of these are special. "Bitch" was obnoxious cock rock, "Everything" sounds like a generic post-grunge ballad and Nickelback reject, and the same applies to this track. Better than the former, but there is definitely room for improvement. 1 and 1/4 guns down (4/10) Alternative #37 - The Moth & The Flame - "Red Flag"I really liked "Young & Unafraid" initially, but it burnt on me. I passed on "Live While I Breathe", but check this out after I saw Billboard charting this. There is a darker and less upbeat indie rock vibe in this song with a dash of new-wave/synthpop in it, and I can see me liking this longer than "Young & Unafraid". Good tune. 1 and 1/4 guns up (6/10) Mainstream Rock #37 - Islander - "Bad Guy"Islander may not have hit the top 20 on Billboard yet, but with 3 top 30 hits, they've been consistent. They also have a Deftones-like alternative metal vibe, which is present. The vocalist's vocals are cool, but musically, while still good with some nice guitar riffs, it could be better, like those in "New Wave". I've heard better. 1 gun up (5/10) Mainstream Rock #36 - Dinosaur Pile-Up - "11:11"Ok, is alternative rock making a comeback on active? With recent successes from Royal Blood and Highly Suspect, Dinosaur Pile-Up hope to follow up on the trend. My opinion of this song has been rehashed before with these two bands, but I'll say it again. This is a great song, with kickass guitar riffs and drum beats, and the vocalist has a pretty good voice as well. I'm rooting for this to do well. 2 guns up (9/10) Mainstream Rock #34 - Thousand Foot Krutch - "Push"Contrary to the positive review I gave "Running with Giants" earlier this year, I revisited it less and less. This, however, like what I felt about "Untraveled Road" was to "Born This Way", is a better single than the lead single. The chorus is more memorable, the verses are better rapped, and the song is more energetic. Good song for their standards, and I see this getting more replay value than "Running with Giants". 1 1/4 guns up (6/10) Alternative #28 - Judah & the Lion - "Take It All Back"This is the latest On the Verge tune, and this has to be one of the worst ones yet. Let's get this straight; the hook is decent, at least. But what is more frustrating is, the band's attempt at making "folk hop" (i.e. folk mixed with hip hop). The banjos and folk guitars, together with the hip hop drums, are all mixed together in one track to fulfill this (they also reference folk hop in the verses), and the result isn't that good. The perfect word to describe the song is this - messy. And when the song tries to get heavy in the bridge and outro, it's so silly that it's even laughable. Thankfully, the radio edit emphasizes on the banjos rather than the hip hop beats, but I'll pass on this; alternative doesn't need to make this a huge top 5 hit, because this is not a really good song. Sorry. 1 3/4 guns down (2/10) AAA #28 - The Record Company - "Rita Mae Young""Off the Ground" was one of the best songs to become a hit on Triple A radio, mostly because of the great guitar riffs and blues rock vibe. Heading for a more stripped down vibe with this tune, it's definitely less memorable, but there is still a good blues vibe in this song. The lyrics are basically the "lost lover" theme that's recycled in many songs before, but this is alright. 1 and 1/2 guns up (7/10) Mainstream Rock #14 - Metallica - "Hardwired"So here's the big one. Their first radio single in eight years, so naturally, it's pretty good to hear James Hetfield and company return to bring their thrash metal to the top of the charts. I'm not too familiar with their discography (I'll probably get around to hearing/remember some of their older singles though some time, but I'll likely skip that Lou Reed EP though), but "The Day That Never Comes" had one of the best intros, even though the rest of the song wasn't as good. This is a really catchy, fast-paced song, with James Hetfield providing his ferocious vocals again here. Sure, it may sound messy (particularly the third verse) and the whole song is about how we're doomed, but it is a good song to play at the gym and work out to, no less. 1 and 1/4 guns up (6/10) Judah and the Lion's "Take It All Back" is getting worst of the week for trying to bend genres and failing to do so, with dishonorable mention going to Bridge to Grace's "Left Inside". For best, I'm giving it to the kickass "11:11" by Dinosaur Pile-Up, with COIN's "Talk Too Much" getting honorable mention. It's not the best lyrically, but I enjoy it a lot still.
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Sept 29, 2016 19:53:33 GMT -5
Chart dated September 10, 2016 AlternativeTop 10TW LW WKS Song Artist Peak 1 3 10 Heathens - twenty one pilots 1 (3rd #1, 1st week at #1) 2 1 20 Trouble - Cage the Elephant 1 3 2 26 Way Down We Go - Kaleo 1 4 5 21 River - Bishop Briggs 4 5 4 18 Bored to Death - blink-182 1 6 6 11 Good Grief - Bastille 6 7 8 3 Bang Bang - Green Day 7 8 7 17 Dark Necessities - Red Hot Chili Peppers 1 9 9 29 Ophelia - The Lumineers 1 10 12 12 All We Ever Knew - The Head and the Heart 10 (their first top 10) Biggest gainers23 28 2 Take It All Back - Judah & The Lion 23 (+5) 36 39 2 Talk Too Much - COIN 36 (+3) Biggest drops31 26 15 Up&Up - Coldplay 22 (-5) DropoutsBury It - CHVRCHES featuring Hayley Williams ActiveTop 10TW LW Wks Song Artist Peak 1 5 3 Bang Bang - Green Day 1 (1st week at #1, their fourth #1, and their quickest ascent) 2 4 7 Take Me Down - The Pretty Reckless 2 3 14 2 Hardwired - Metallica 3 (their 17th top 10) 4 3 18 Take It All - Pop Evil 3 5 2 17 Dark Necessities - Red Hot Chili Peppers 1 6 1 16 Joyride (Omen) - Chevelle 1 7 7 12 Still Alive - 3 Doors Down 7 8 10 6 Prophet of Rage - Prophets of Rage 8 9 8 21 The Devil's Bleeding Crown - Volbeat 1 10 6 16 Bored to Death - blink-182 6 Biggest gainers31 36 2 11:11 - Dinosaur Pile-Up 31 (+5) 32 37 2 Bad Guy - Islander 32 (+5) 20 24 9 Heathens - twenty one pilots 20 (+4) 21 25 3 I Apologize - Five Finger Death Punch 21 (+4) 28 32 3 Amnesia - RED SUN RISING 28 (+4) Biggest drops29 22 15 Ashes of Eden - Breaking Benjamin 18 (-7) 23 18 19 In the Age of the Consecrated Vampire We All Get High - Rob Zombie 14 (-5) 38 34 2 Push - Thousand Foot Krutch 34 (-4) 12 9 19 Asking for It - Shinedown 2 (-3) 33 30 12 Monster - Stitched Up Heart 27 (-3) DropoutsThe Eagle Has Landed - Avatar Stronger - Through Fire Stick to Your Guns - Sick Puppies AAATop 10TW LW WKS Song Artist Peak 1 1 12 All We Ever Knew - The Head and the Heart 1 (5th week at #1) 2 3 18 Wish I Knew You - The Revivalists 2 3 2 15 Send My Love (To Your New Lover) - Adele 2 4 4 17 Casual Party - Band of Horses 4 5 6 18 Trouble - Cage the Elephant 5 (their 3rd top 5) 6 7 10 Good Grief - Bastille 6 7 10 10 White Flag - Joseph 7 8 9 14 Up&Up - Coldplay 8 9 5 12 Wow - Beck 5 10 8 16 Dark Necessities - Red Hot Chili Peppers 1 Biggest gainers17 20 3 Carry On - Norah Jones 17 (+3) Biggest drops22 19 7 All I Ever Wonder - St. Paul & The Broken Bones 16 (-3) 30 27 3 River - Bishop Briggs 27 (-3) DropoutsNot a One - The Young Wild Album chartsTop 10TBD Notable debuts/re-entriesTBD Notable gainsTBD Exiting the top 10TBD Debuts/re-entries Alternative #39 - Zipper Club - "Going the Distance"One of Epic Records' latest signings is this indie rock band, whose forthcoming album is produced by James Iha, who was once a member of the Smashing Pumpkins. They're marketed as a garage rock band, but what makes this song so good is the production, which blends indie rock with new wave to give superb instrumentation. Both Mason James and Lissy Tullie sound good on their own, but not so much together, which is a minor gripe I have with this song. Nonetheless, one of the better indie rock debut singles of the year bar none, even though it's wearing on me a bit (I don't like this as much as I used to, but it's still a great song). 1 and 3/4 guns up (8/10) Mainstream Rock #39 - Letters from the Fire - "Give in to Me"Let me preface this review by saying this; I do NOT have a vendetta against female-fronted hard rock bands. I may not like a handful of songs from the popular bands (In This Moment, and some of Halestorm's obnoxious singles like "Mayhem", "Amen" and "Freak Like Me"), but there are a handful of tracks I could get behind, like "Take Me Down" and "I'm America" . This is far from obnoxious, in fact, the singer has a pretty good voice that's similar to Lzzy Hale's vocals (she is a good singer, she just writes sh*t like the songs I mentioned). But my major gripe with this song is the content. Is this song about sex? Based on the lyrics, it is; "Let me use your body, gonna make it mine... a dose of me is all you need... I hold the key to your f*cked up fantasies... let me see inside your dirty mind". Not to mention her voice is deliberately autotuned to make her sound 'sexy'. Normally, I see males do this type of rock ("she likes to do it in the dark", anyone?), but the female puts herself in that position? I'm sorry, I can't really get behind this. Which is a shame, because like Halestorm, the instrumentation is good, and like Halestorm, I wish this song had better lyrics. I'll stick with The Pretty Reckless' latest single, thank you very much. 1 and 1/4 guns down (4/10) Mainstream Rock #35 - Shaman's Harvest - "Here It Comes"Oh boy, I haven't been looking forward to this. Post-grunge bands are hit or miss. The veterans usually put out quality music (unless you're Adelitas Way or attempt to make cock rock), but we have newcomers like Bridge to Grace who just make copy and paste hard rock. Citizen Zero and Red Sun Rising pulled this type of rock well (in fact, all three singles from the latter sound distinctively different, giving them a plus), but I can't say the same for this. It's boring, the song has zero substance, and it's another 'copy and paste' song that's been done before. I liked "In Chains", because that had more punch and emotion than this. In fact, I've already forgotten most of this song -- next! 1 and 1/2 guns down (3/10) Mainstream Rock #34 - Gemini Syndrome - "Remember We Die"Our third hard rock song here is probably the best among the three. Not just because it's lyrically better, but musically, it's more memorable. Not much to write here, but the vocalist has a pretty cool voice here. 1 and 1/4 guns up (6/10) AAA #21 - Dawes - "When the Tequila Runs Out"I haven't been looking forward to this either, because initial reactions to this pointed this as disappointing. I liked "All Your Favorite Bands" because it was a touching song, and "Things Happen" was a catchy indie rock song. And... I don't think this is all that bad. It's more similar to "Things Happen", but the vocalist still sounds good here. Lyrics aren't anything special though. 1 and 1/4 guns up (6/10) So yeah, short week again. Worst of the week is going to Shaman's Harvest's "Here It Comes". "Give in to Me" was at least memorable (albeit for the wrong reasons) to some extent! And I think you should know the best of the week already, it's the Zipper Club tune.
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Oct 6, 2016 1:56:53 GMT -5
Chart dated September 17, 2016 AlternativeTop 10TW LW WKS Song Artist Peak 1 1 11 Heathens - twenty one pilots 1 (2nd week at #1) 2 2 21 Trouble - Cage the Elephant 1 3 3 27 Way Down We Go - Kaleo 1 4 4 22 River - Bishop Briggs 4 5 5 19 Bored to Death - blink-182 1 6 6 12 Good Grief - Bastille 6 7 7 4 Bang Bang - Green Day 7 8 10 13 All We Ever Knew - The Head and the Heart 8 9 13 11 You Don't Get Me High Anymore - Phantogram 9 (their 2nd top 10) 10 8 18 Dark Necessities - Red Hot Chili Peppers 1 Biggest gainers24 27 10 What Went Down - Foals 24 (+3) Biggest drops39 32 7 This Girl - Kungs vs. Cookin' on 3 Burners 32 (-7) 34 31 16 Up&Up - Coldplay 22 (-3) DropoutsSpirits - The Strumbellas Prophets of Rage - Prophets of Rage My Trigger - Miike Snow ActiveTop 10TW LW Wks Song Artist Peak 1 1 4 Bang Bang - Green Day 1 (2nd week at #1) 2 3 3 Hardwired - Metallica 2 3 2 8 Take Me Down - The Pretty Reckless 2 4 4 19 Take It All - Pop Evil 3 5 5 18 Dark Necessities - Red Hot Chili Peppers 1 6 8 7 Prophet of Rage - Prophets of Rage 6 7 7 13 Still Alive - 3 Doors Down 7 8 9 22 The Devil's Bleeding Crown - Volbeat 1 9 11 7 Rotting in Vain - Korn 9 (their 16th top 10) 10 6 17 Joyride (Omen) - Chevelle 1 Biggest gainers33 37 3 Left Inside - Bridge to Grace 33 (+4) 14 17 7 Open Your Eyes - Disturbed 14 (+3) 18 21 4 I Apologize - Five Finger Death Punch 18 (+3) 25 28 4 Amnesia - RED SUN RISING 25 (+3) 27 30 6 Off the Ground - The Record Company 27 (+3) 31 34 2 Remember We Die - Gemini Syndrome 31 (+3) Biggest drops29 23 20 In the Age of the Consecrated Vampire We All Get High - Rob Zombie 14 (-6) 35 29 16 Ashes of Eden - Breaking Benjamin 18 (-6) 30 26 11 Lost and Alone - From Ashes to New 24 (-4) 15 12 20 Asking for It - Shinedown 2 (-3) 17 14 20 Switchblade - Holy White Hounds 10 (-3) 34 31 3 11:11 - Dinosaur Pile-Up 31 (-3) DropoutsMonster - Stitched Up Heart (thank Jesus) Is There Anybody Out There? - Machine Head (thank Jesus again.) AAATop 10TW LW WKS Song Artist Peak 1 1 13 All We Ever Knew - The Head and the Heart 1 (6th week at #1) 2 2 19 Wish I Knew You - The Revivalists 2 3 3 16 Send My Love (To Your New Lover) - Adele 2 4 4 18 Casual Party - Band of Horses 4 5 5 19 Trouble - Cage the Elephant 5 6 7 11 White Flag - Joseph 6 7 11 11 Cleopatra - The Lumineers 7 8 6 11 Good Grief - Bastille 6 9 8 15 Up&Up - Coldplay 8 10 10 17 Dark Necessities - Red Hot Chili Peppers 1 Biggest gainers13 21 2 When the Tequila Runs Out - Dawes 13 (+8) 14 17 4 Carry On - Norah Jones 14 (+3) 24 27 3 Rita Mae Young - The Record Company 24 (+3) Biggest drops12 9 13 Wow - Beck 5 (-3) 16 13 10 Better Love - Hozier 13 (-3) 17 14 20 Ain't No Man - The Avett Brothers 1 (-3) 19 16 11 Better Man - Leon Bridges 16 (-3) 21 18 6 If I Ever Was a Child - Wilco 17 (-3) DropoutsRiver - Bishop Briggs Album chartsTop 10TBD Notable debuts/re-entriesTBD Notable gainsTBD Exiting the top 10TBD Debuts/re-entries Alternative #40 - Catfish and the Bottlemen - "7"What happened to you Catfish and the Bottlemen? Where's the catchy guitar riffs and drum beats that "Kathleen" and "Cocoon" had? "Soundcheck" lacked those, but it had a good guitar solo and was passable. This likewise is passable, and for some reason, even without a guitar solo, I like this one more than "Soundcheck" because of the consistent guitar riffs. That said, I expect better from them, and I'm not convinced yet that I should check out The Ride yet. But for now, I'll give this 1 and a half guns up. (7/10) Mainstream Rock #40 - September Mourning - "Eye of the Storm"Can someone tell me why the In This Moment sound is making a comeback with Stitched Up Heart and this charting this year? To be fair, this does not have any of the screaming that In This Moment and Stitched Up Heart's last singles pissed me off with, and the vocalist sounds good in the chorus. The song is pretty catchy too and the lyrics are less basic than, say "Finally Free" and "Sick Like Me". That said, there's something that turns me off here, and that's the In This Moment-like instrumentation, particularly the verses. But I'll be generous and give this 1 gun up. (5/10) AAA #28 - Saint Motel - "Move"There's no denying "My Type"'s catchiness. This is essentially a carbon copy of it, with the same usage of the horns that made it catchy as fvck. However, like KONGOS' "Take It from Me", there is the unnecessary altering of voices in the bridge that turn me off a little bit. The lyrics are also lazily written, with the chorus essentially only two lines, and the second verse partially borrowed from the first verse. Overall, it's a good song, but I'll still deduct points for a lack of originality. 1 and a half guns up (7/10) Alternative #31 - Jimmy Eat World - "Sure and Certain"I am not familiar with JEW's discography/singles yet (save "The Middle", "Sweetness", "I Will Steal You Back" and "My Best Theory"), but I feel I should check them out more. This isn't as catchy as any of the above singles, but it still has a pretty good alternative rock vibe. I'll take it. Glad to see it doing well. 1 and 3/4 guns up. (8/10) Alternative #30 - Empire of the Sun - "High and Low"With the re-release of "Walking on a Dream" (the song), Australian electronic duo Empire of the Sun have become more popular than ever. The chorus of this song is really good, and I also like the electronic-influenced synthpop instrumentation on this. Pretty good song. 1 and 1/2 guns up (7/10) Mainstream Rock #28 - Volbeat - "Seal the Deal"A poster once said that Volbeat essentially recycle the same formula over and over again for their singles. And come to think of it, he's kinda right, at least for their radio singles. I also find myself liking the vocalist's voice less, even though it's what sets them apart from other metal bands. Nice guitar work is also what makes their songs listenable/good (especially in songs like "Lola Montez", " Lola Montez Part 2 The Bliss" and "The Hangman's Body Count"). Better than most metal songs on the charts still though. 1 and 1/2 guns up (7/10) So, you can see that September Mourning's "Eye of the Storm" is still getting worst of the week. Just because it's better than the typical female metalcore single doesn't make it great. For best, it's Jimmy Eat World's "Sure and Certain" with the runner up going to Empire of the Sun's "High and Low". Once again, no dishonorable mention, but if I had to choose, it'll be "Seal the Deal" (NOT a bad song however).
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Oct 9, 2016 19:37:39 GMT -5
Chart dated September 24, 2016 AlternativeTop 10TW LW WKS Song Artist Peak 1 1 12 Heathens - twenty one pilots 1 (3rd week at #1) 2 2 22 Trouble - Cage the Elephant 1 3 4 23 River - Bishop Briggs 3 4 6 13 Good Grief - Bastille 4 (4th top 5) 5 3 28 Way Down We Go - Kaleo 1 6 7 5 Bang Bang - Green Day 6 7 5 20 Bored to Death - blink-182 1 8 8 14 All We Ever Knew - The Head and the Heart 8 9 9 12 You Don't Get Me High Anymore - Phantogram 9 10 11 31 Ophelia - The Lumineers 1 Biggest gainers23 31 2 Sure and Certain - Jimmy Eat World 23 (+8) Biggest drops37 33 10 Circles - Pierce the Veil 31 (-4) 29 26 13 Critical Mistakes - 888 24 (-3) 35 32 9 American Money - BØRNS 32 (-3) 39 36 7 Somebody Else - The 1975 35 (-3) DropoutsUp&Up - Coldplay Red Flag - The Moth & The Flame This Girl - Kungs vs. Cookin' on 3 Burners ActiveTop 10TW LW Wks Song Artist Peak 1 1 5 Bang Bang - Green Day 1 (3rd week at #1) 2 2 4 Hardwired - Metallica 2 3 3 9 Take Me Down - The Pretty Reckless 2 4 4 20 Take It All - Pop Evil 3 5 6 8 Prophet of Rage - Prophets of Rage 5 (first top 5) 6 7 14 Still Alive - 3 Doors Down 7 7 9 8 Rotting in Vain - Korn 7 8 5 19 Dark Necessities - Red Hot Chili Peppers 1 9 13 14 Feel Invincible - Skillet 9 (Their 5th top 5. This is burning out on me too) 10 8 23 The Devil's Bleeding Crown - Volbeat 1 Biggest gainers13 16 13 I Don't Care Anymore - Hellyeah 13 (+3) 21 28 2 Seal the Deal - Volbeat 21 (+7) 29 36 4 Push - Thousand Foot Krutch 29 (+7) 33 39 3 Give in to Me - Letters from the Fire 33 (+6) 14 18 5 I Apologize - Five Finger Death Punch 14 (+4) 27 31 3 Remember We Die - Gemini Syndrome 27 (+4) 28 32 4 Bad Guy - Islander 28 (+4) 19 22 8 Prayers for the Damned - Sixx:A.M. 19 (+3) 22 25 5 Amnesia - RED SUN RISING 22 (+3) 30 33 4 Left Inside - Bridge to Grace 30 (+3) 31 34 4 11:11 - Dinosaur Pile-Up 31 (+3) 34 37 3 Here It Comes - Shamans Harvest 34 (+3) Biggest drops15 10 18 Joyride (Omen) - Chevelle 1 (-5) 16 11 18 Bored to Death - blink-182 6 (-5) DropoutsAsking for It - Shinedown Switchblade - Holy White Hounds In the Age of the Consecrated Vampire We All Get High - Rob Zombie Eye of the Storm - September Mourning AAATop 10TW LW WKS Song Artist Peak 1 1 14 All We Ever Knew - The Head and the Heart 1 (7th week at #1) 2 2 20 Wish I Knew You - The Revivalists 2 3 3 17 Send My Love (To Your New Lover) - Adele 2 4 5 20 Trouble - Cage the Elephant 4 5 4 19 Casual Party - Band of Horses 4 6 6 12 White Flag - Joseph 6 7 7 12 Cleopatra - The Lumineers 7 8 8 12 Good Grief - Bastille 6 9 9 16 Up&Up - Coldplay 8 10 13 3 When the Tequila Runs Out - Dawes 10 (their 2nd top 10) Biggest gainers16 28 2 Move - Saint Motel 16 (+12) 11 14 5 Carry On - Norah Jones 11 (+3) 15 18 8 Vaporize - Amos Lee 15 (+3) Biggest drops23 12 14 Wow - Beck 5 (-11) 14 10 18 Dark Necessities - Red Hot Chili Peppers 1 (-4) 30 26 7 Good Girls - Elle King 21 (-4) 25 22 9 All I Ever Wonder - St. Paul & The Broken Bones 16 (-3) DropoutsAin't No Man - The Avett Brothers Magnetised - Tom Odell Album chartsTop 10TBD Notable debuts/re-entriesTBD Notable gainsTBD Exiting the top 10TBD Debuts/re-entries Alternative #40 - Miike Snow - "My Trigger"I'm not going to review this again because I already did it once. It's a decent indie pop track. 1 1/4 guns up (6/10) Mainstream Rock #39 - Black Stone Cherry - "Soul Machine"I wasn't looking forward to this. "In Our Dreams" was generic lame post-grunge, and to be fair, this song is catchier. What pisses me off though, are the lyrics; because this is a cock rock song. Look at the image thumbnail of the lyric video. You see a woman with cleavage. And in the lyric video, you see silhouettes of women dancing. Do I already have to tell you what this song's about? Furthermore you have Chris Robertson telling his girl, "girl you know you want it too". What makes you so sure she does? Furthermore, cock rock is dead, and I would be totally fine if this vacates the charts soon. Next! 1 1/2 guns down (3/10) (I'm being generous here because the song is catchy; if the instrumentals are from "In Our Dreams", I would've awarded this 2 guns down or 1 and 3/4 guns down) AAA #29 - The Wild Feathers - "Help Me Out""Overnight" was a great indie rock song. This song here is more meaningful than that song in my opinion. Not too sure musically, but both are enjoyable indie rock tunes. 1 and a 1/2 guns up. 7/10 Mainstream Rock #38 - Beartooth - "Hated"As some of you know, I wasn't exactly positive towards the title track of Beartooth's sophomore album, but it grew on me. This one's more instant than that song and aligns more towards "In Between" than "Beaten in Lips", thankfully. It's lighter and less angsty (there's still some screaming here and there, but they're not as pervasive as "Aggressive"), while keeping the energy that made that song at least passable. This is not a bad song. 1 and a 1/4 guns up. 6/10 Mainstream Rock #37 - I Prevail - "Stuck in Your Head"Contrary to popular opinion, their signature song, a cover of Taylor Swift's "Blank Space" was decent. Despite it's edginess, it's not terrible. I passed on the next two singles, but upon listening to this, I actually like it quite a bit. Seeing the A Day to Remember comparisons to this track, this song it's pretty melodic and the edginess has been toned down, as compared to "Blank Space". The lyrics are also pretty decent; the song's about a breakup, which gives it a bit of a melancholic vibe. Good song. 1 and 1/2 guns up. (7/10) Mainstream Rock #35 - Parkway Drive - "Devil's Calling"Among 'emo' metalcore bands like Asking Alexandria and Escape the Fate, we have Parkway Drive, who does the genre a service. If you guys think you cannot make metalcore without angst and poor lyrics, this song will prove you wrong. There's also little screaming on this song, even though it's musically still a metalcore song. Cool guitar riffs too. 1 and 3/4 guns up. 8/10 Alternative #33 - K.Flay - "Blood in the Cut"My opinion of this song has changed since it was released. I initially thought it was meh, but it's finally clicked with me. I like the darker production on this track (specifically after the hook), which makes it heavier than other similar songs. Pretty much similar to "You Don't Get Me High Anymore", even though that track is superior to this. My major gripe with this song is her vocals; they are slightly grating. Also, what's the purpose of the climax when it's only 50 seconds long? (and that's including about 30 seconds with little instrumental backing) Overall, not a bad song, but there's room for improvement. 1 and 1/4 guns up (6/10) Alternative #32 - Kings of Leon - "Waste a Moment"This is the lead single off their album, which is due in October 14. Also, this is the most I've been impressed by these guys, and may be one of my favorite singles from them, besides the fantastic "Wait for Me". The guitar riffs and drums both kickass, and play a part in why I enjoy this song so much. And as silly as the video is, it works in the context of the song. This is also the heaviest I've heard in sometime, so that helps too. 1 and 3/4 guns up. (8/10) AAA #19 - Sting - "I Can't Stop Thinking About You"Our last song for this week is from Britih rock veteran Sting, whom (I'm pretty sure I said this many times already) I'm not familiar with his discography (I know "Every Breath You Take" from his band The Police and that's it). But this is a pretty good single. The lyrics are sweet, and Sting sounds great (and happy) here. Nice tempo change from the verses to the chorus too. 1 and 1/2 guns up. (7/10) So "Soul Machine" is running away with worst of the week for clearly being misogynistic, with dishonorable mention going to Beartooth's "Hated"; while not a bad song, it's the second weakest of the week. For best I'm giving it to "Waste a Moment", with honorable mention going to Parkway Drive's "Devil's Calling".
|
|