|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Mar 15, 2017 21:57:54 GMT -5
Sorry I kept forgetting to tag you Leo ✔, I assumed you were following
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Mar 15, 2017 21:58:13 GMT -5
but why was Return To The Moon in the top 2? Because it's a great song.
|
|
Leo ✔
Diamond Member
Julia Michaels Stan
Happy happy happy ♪
Joined: June 2016
Posts: 71,823
My Charts
Pronouns: He/him/his
|
Post by Leo ✔ on Mar 15, 2017 21:58:56 GMT -5
Thanks Daryl. Now I stop to do my homework and work with my 2015 randown!
|
|
Green Baron
Diamond Member
Banned
Why do I start what I can't finish?
|
Post by Green Baron on Mar 15, 2017 21:59:22 GMT -5
James and Leaf brought Pretty Pimpin' down so much, that if they had matched wheatsquares' low of #46, it would have been #3 on the rankdown.
|
|
Pollen
Moderator
Joined: February 2014
Posts: 27,202
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by Pollen on Mar 15, 2017 22:02:20 GMT -5
James and Leaf brought Pretty Pimpin' down so much, that if they had matched wheatsquares' low of #46, it would have been #3 on the rankdown. muhahahahahahahahaha
|
|
Pollen
Moderator
Joined: February 2014
Posts: 27,202
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by Pollen on Mar 15, 2017 22:03:37 GMT -5
Foals got the well deserved win.
"Return to the Moon" moved up 50 positions from my Alt ranking. Let's just say it grew on me a bit.
|
|
matteeeb
3x Platinum Member
Joined: June 2015
Posts: 3,358
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by matteeeb on Mar 15, 2017 22:05:48 GMT -5
Great winner! Thanks for hosting Daryl, I hope I didn't piss off anyone too much with my ranks, except of course my #87
|
|
rainie
8x Platinum Member
but its not real, and you don't exist
Joined: February 2016
Posts: 8,564
Pronouns: they / them
|
Post by rainie on Mar 15, 2017 22:05:52 GMT -5
Thank god RTTM didn't win lmao. I'm happy for MATG, getting its long deserved first victory!
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Mar 15, 2017 22:06:07 GMT -5
Great winner! Thanks for hosting Daryl, I hope I didn't piss off anyone too much with my ranks, except of course my #87 And your #3...
|
|
|
Post by Leaf on Mar 15, 2017 22:06:19 GMT -5
After paying attention to RTTM's lyrics I was expecting to rank it lower here than in Alt but it went up. Also, MAMG was my #41.
|
|
aerodynamite
4x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2016
Posts: 4,031
|
Post by aerodynamite on Mar 15, 2017 22:07:50 GMT -5
MAMG is meh. *runs*
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Mar 15, 2017 22:34:32 GMT -5
I must have made calculation errors with the closeness, as two closeness rankings for Dr. Indie (rankdown) and thewebinator (YE chart) are rounded up to more than two decimal places (3). Nonetheless, I still rounded them off to two decimal places assuming those errors are minuscule.
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Mar 15, 2017 22:43:36 GMT -5
Highest Standard Deviations: 1) HandClap 2) Cleopatra 3) Pretty Pimpin 4) Mess Around 5) Move 6) Brace for Impact (Live a Little) 7) Call Off Your Dogs 8) Jackie and Wilson 9) Trouble 10) Waste a Moment 11) Adventure of a Lifetime 12) Unsteady 13) All We Ever Knew 14) Holy Commotion 15) Someone New 16) S.O.B. 17) Spirits 18) Send My Love (To Your New Lover) 19) Nothing but the Radio 20) Ain't No Man Lowest Standard Deviations: 1) Look It Here 2) Say It 3) Shine 4) Wish I Knew You 5) Dark Necessities 6) 7 Years 7) Get Out 8) Capsized 9) When the Tequila Runs Out 10) Return to the Moon 11) One More Night 12) Rita Mae Young 13) Love is a Burden 14) All Your Favorite Bands 15) Trailer 16) Lost Weekend 17) Vaporize 18) All I Ever Wonder 19) Getting Ready to Get Down 20) Off the Ground Biggest Differences between Pulse and YE Chart Rankings: 1) Delilah (tie) 1) Lazarus (tie) 3) Burn the Witch 4) Fire and the Flood (tie) 4) Go Robot (tie) 6) I Need Never Get Old 7) Unsteady (tie) 7) Look It Here (tie) 7) Up&Up (tie) 10) 7 Years 11) Ophelia 12) After Dark (tie) 12) Magnets (tie) 14) Mess Around (tie) 14) Ain't No Man (tie) 14) All Day All Night (tie) 17) Spirits (tie) 17) Send My Love (To Your New Lover) (tie) 17) Bros (tie) 20) New Song (tie) 20) Return to the Moon (tie) Closeness rankings (Year-End Chart): 1. rockmandattebayo : 15.1 2. Daryl the Beryl : 24.94 3. Troy : 25.82 4. matteeeb : 25.89 5. Pollen : 30.1 6. Web : 30.36 6. Walking Contradiction : 30.82 8. Leaf : 31.45 9. Green Baron : 32.38 10. Doc Indie Party Rock : 33.02 11. aerodynamite : 34.28 12. wheatsquares33 : 35.94 Closeness rankings (Pulse Rankdown Chart): 1. Daryl the Beryl : 14.98 2. Web : 17.9 3. Troy : 17.94 4. Green Baron : 19.18 5. Walking Contradiction : 20.44 6. matteeeb : 21.52 7. wheatsquares33 : 21.78 8. Pollen : 22.18 9. rockmandattebayo : 22.62 10. aerodynamite : 24.64 11. Doc Indie Party Rock : 25.7 12. Leaf : 25.78
|
|
Web
3x Platinum Member
Joined: January 2014
Posts: 3,985
|
Post by Web on Mar 15, 2017 22:46:46 GMT -5
ayyy, squeaked out the #1* over Troy by the thinnest of margins! Not sure if I should be happy that my taste largely conforms to everyone else's around here or not. (*performance-enchanced hosts not included in rankings)
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Mar 15, 2017 22:48:07 GMT -5
(*performance-enchanced hosts not included in rankings)
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Mar 15, 2017 22:49:33 GMT -5
With that said, I may probably do worse in the 2015 Alt rankdown, since I did say I was going to bog down the pop crossovers, and I expect many to rank them high.
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 15, 2017 22:51:23 GMT -5
With that said, I may probably do worse in the 2015 Alt rankdown, since I did say I was going to bog down the pop crossovers, and I expect many to rank them high. Especially if I participate. :(
|
|
Leo ✔
Diamond Member
Julia Michaels Stan
Happy happy happy ♪
Joined: June 2016
Posts: 71,823
My Charts
Pronouns: He/him/his
|
Post by Leo ✔ on Mar 15, 2017 22:52:11 GMT -5
With that said, I may probably do worse in the 2015 Alt rankdown, since I did say I was going to bog down the pop crossovers, and I expect many to rank them high. Especially if I participate. :( You should do.
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Mar 15, 2017 22:52:42 GMT -5
With that said, I may probably do worse in the 2015 Alt rankdown, since I did say I was going to bog down the pop crossovers, and I expect many to rank them high. Especially if I participate. :( Hey, I want to help the songs you guys will bog down
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 15, 2017 22:53:48 GMT -5
Maybe I wont bog down your favorite songs, who knows. We will see.
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Mar 15, 2017 22:57:03 GMT -5
Maybe I wont bog down your favorite songs, who knows. We will see. You will. I already have some submissions who did
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Mar 15, 2017 22:59:24 GMT -5
It's barely 8:30 here and this is already finiished. Fianl thouight. Better late than never. 10. Get Out - Frightened Rabbit A decent song. I didn't realize so many memebers loved it? I like it enough for it to make my top 40 AAA songs. 9. Pretty Pimpin - Kurt Vile I wanna blame James and Leaf for it's lower placing, cuz this one was a shoe -in for top 5. > 8. Waste a Moment - Kings of Leon This one took a while to click with me, but so did "Wait For Me". Probably one of my top 3 Kings of Leon songs. 7. First - Cold War Kids I'm not surprised I ranked it the lowest. It doesn't really do much musically. The melody doesn't change much throughout the song and it's chart longetivity pissed me off for months. 6. Lazarus - David Bowie I also ranked this the lowest. David Bowie is great, but this no "Fashion", "Modern Love" nor "Suffragette City". It was basically too Alternative to his 80's and 70's songs. 5. Way Down We Go - Kaleo Compared to other songs on the album; this was too me a s boring as watching paint dry. Don't know why it became so big? 4. Wish I Knew You - The Revivalists Not a bad song. I; myself ranked it pretty high on this list. I haven't gotten into it that much to chart it, but it's early still. 3. Dark Necessities - Red Hot Chili Peppers I put it @ #2 and it came @ #3. Not much to complain about. Great song and great placing. 2. Return to the Moon (Political Song for Didi Bloome to Sing, with Crescendo) - EL VY Very happy with this song's placing. Another one of my top 5. 1. Mountain At My Gates - Foals I ranked it a bit lower, cuz I knew it would come in super high. I also wanted to give a big chance to some other of my favs. This is actually a very good top 10. I would have pushed up a few of the ones outside the top 10, but this was 10x than the actual AAA year end chart.
|
|
YotamTS
2x Platinum Member
"It's funny how the music put times in perspective. Add a soundtrack to your life and perfect it"
Joined: December 2015
Posts: 2,503
|
Post by YotamTS on Mar 16, 2017 6:36:25 GMT -5
A really good top 10! First & Dark necessities would definitely be in my top 10 if I participated and Mountain At My Gates would've been high too. I also really like Return To The Moon, Waste A Moment & Way Down We Go
|
|
Lordef†ones
6x Platinum Member
Let's drown underneath the stars
Joined: April 2013
Posts: 6,271
|
Post by Lordef†ones on Mar 16, 2017 7:19:12 GMT -5
Really glad to see MAMG finally taking the #1 spot. Overall not a huge fan of the top ten. I'm so tired of seeing WDWG and First UGH ITS GONNA BE IN THE 2015 RANKDOWN
Also RTTM being this high is surprising. That songs nothing special, same with Pretty Pimpin
|
|
wheatsquares33
6x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2015
Posts: 6,401
Pronouns: they/them
|
Post by wheatsquares33 on Mar 16, 2017 8:13:15 GMT -5
I don't think I've said anything at all during the game, but I'll comment on the top 10.
10. Get Out - Frightened Rabbit - Pretty okay song, but it's definitely not my favorite from Frightened Rabbit's new album. Still, it's cool to see the band chart anywhere, even if it's with a weaker song.
9. Pretty Pimpin - Kurt Vile - I'll never understand all the love for this song. I can't say I hate it, but it's nothing more than middle of the road for me.
8. Waste a Moment - Kings of Leon - Ew.
7. First - Cold War Kids - It alright, but not top 10 worthy imo.
6. Lazarus - David Bowie - This song is a fucking masterpiece and should've been #1, so why'd it miss out on the top 5? >:(
5. Way Down We Go - Kaleo - Pleasantly surprised by this. I didn't think people over here liked this song too much (I don't remember how it fared in the Alt rankdown), but I like it a lot.
4. Wish I Knew You - The Revivalists - Okay? Like First, it's a fine song, but I don't think it belongs in the top 10 (and certainly not above Lazarus).
3. Dark Necessities - Red Hot Chili Peppers - Ugh. This one has grown on me a bit recently, but, really, top 3?
2. Return to the Moon (Political Song for Didi Bloome to Sing, with Crescendo) - EL VY - Surprised to see this in the top 2. I like it more than just about anything by the National (not like that's saying much, since I only like one song by them). It's not a bad song and I don't mind seeing it in the top 10, but #2 seems a bit much.
1. Mountain At My Gates - Foals Glad to finally see Foals win something. Not going to complain about a song I put in my top 5 for all 2016 rankdowns (I think I did, don't quote me on that) winning.
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Mar 16, 2017 8:16:34 GMT -5
4. Wish I Knew You - The Revivalists but I don't think it belongs in the top 10 It's easily one of the best written songs in the game, so yes, it does.
|
|
Troy
9x Platinum Member
I have learned I will rise & you'll see me return Being what I am Theres no other Troy For me 2 burn
Joined: January 2015
Posts: 9,722
My Charts
Pronouns: he/him/his
|
Post by Troy on Mar 16, 2017 23:37:33 GMT -5
that was fun...a very respectable Top10, but Burn The Witch & Bros are more deserving than of Pretty Pimpin & First
|
|
|
Post by rockmandattebayo on Mar 17, 2017 0:59:57 GMT -5
nice job
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Mar 17, 2017 1:01:01 GMT -5
|
|