rainie
8x Platinum Member
but its not real, and you don't exist
Joined: February 2016
Posts: 8,583
Pronouns: they / them
|
Post by rainie on Jun 5, 2017 0:08:02 GMT -5
Aww not surprised SPS got it this early but as many people know they're sort of a guilty pleasure of mine MAMJ just sucks tho
|
|
Green Baron
Diamond Member
Banned
Why do I start what I can't finish?
|
Post by Green Baron on Jun 5, 2017 0:22:57 GMT -5
Me and Mary Jane is the best out of this shit lot
Break Free would have ranked fairly high on whatever year it came out had it been big enough
|
|
LBTrocks
Diamond Member
Joined: September 2012
Posts: 17,163
|
Post by LBTrocks on Jun 5, 2017 0:28:18 GMT -5
Yeah I love "Remember Me" too. It is a little forgettable tho.
I like the instrumentation on "Sangre Por Sangre" but otherwise I didn't care for it at all.
"Me and Mary Jane" is amazing. "Stay" is probably my favorite from them though.
|
|
Green Baron
Diamond Member
Banned
Why do I start what I can't finish?
|
Post by Green Baron on Jun 5, 2017 0:56:07 GMT -5
Before Florida Georgia Line made it big
|
|
LBTrocks
Diamond Member
Joined: September 2012
Posts: 17,163
|
Post by LBTrocks on Jun 5, 2017 0:58:18 GMT -5
Before Florida Georgia Line made it big I hate their version and it pisses me off that so many people actually think it's the original.
|
|
Red
Moderator
officially straighter than a ruler
T-E-C-H-N-O-L-O-G-Y, it's the ultimate
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 18,995
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by Red on Jun 5, 2017 1:36:02 GMT -5
"How to Be a Human" being my first top 50 song to go? I'm so shocked. With that song, I like it in a "so bad, it's good" kind of way. It's bad, sure, but I can still find things within the song to enjoy. Most of the rest of this group, I can take or leave. "One for the Money" can just leave. Leave forever.
|
|
Beno
2x Platinum Member
Joined: May 2017
Posts: 2,216
|
Post by Beno on Jun 5, 2017 1:42:16 GMT -5
Wow I ranked LTWYHM wayyyyy to high, I must've missed something in the preference revealer. It should be a solid 30-40 spots lower for me. Not mad about any of these so far in the slightest, this year wasn't all that great for active.
|
|
craziaskowboi
2x Platinum Member
Joined: September 2015
Posts: 2,673
|
Post by craziaskowboi on Jun 5, 2017 2:07:39 GMT -5
Sorry, but I love me some Powerman 5000. I knew I'd lose one of my top 10 in the bottom 10, but I didn't think it'd be that one. In all, I've lost three songs in my top 50 so far.
|
|
janinho
2x Platinum Member
Joined: March 2017
Posts: 2,910
|
Post by janinho on Jun 5, 2017 3:10:02 GMT -5
I'm the only person here who likes HELLYEAH. I like Hellyeah (and Asking Alexandria). 59,61,63,69,82, 86, 89, 91, 96, 98...good start
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jun 5, 2017 3:39:55 GMT -5
Google Sheets is in the OP. Sorry for posting it late.
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 5, 2017 4:20:10 GMT -5
Yikes! Even by my standards, it's a bad start! 65, 18, 84, 69, 9, 25, 71, 10, 51, 13 gone. Not too bothered about my 84, but definitely enjoyed all of the Top 50 greatly, and quite liked all the way down to about 70. Bottom 10 or so I really didn't enjoy at all, but none of those are out yet! It was such a good year for Active, shame I missed most of it.
|
|
Lordef†ones
6x Platinum Member
Let's drown underneath the stars
Joined: April 2013
Posts: 6,271
|
Post by Lordef†ones on Jun 5, 2017 6:59:01 GMT -5
Well, those3 out of my bottom 10 were to be expected. The rest of my bottom 10 were big hits that I might not see for awhile.
#100. One For The Money: ETF are one of those bands that just keeps getting worse. I wouldn't be surprised if next album they go the "electronic-pop" route that some "metal" bands have been going down nowadays.
#99. I'm Glad You're Dead: I probably ranked this too high, I don't care for it.
#98. Break Down The Walls: These guys suck.
#96. Respect: First top 40 song! Lyrics are pretty band but this song kinda bumps. I remember blasting this any time it came on the radio.
#95. Gunfight. This song kinda rocks live, mainly cause of that bass badassery. But the lyrics and composition of the song is trash.
Everything else is just pretty meh. I'm curious how Mudvayne will fare when we get back to their single years. I used to be really into them.
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Jun 5, 2017 9:20:09 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jun 5, 2017 20:30:41 GMT -5
90
Immortal Eve to Adam
Year-End Placing: #59 Chart Peak: #17 Chart Weeks: 21 673 points {Still in the running}1. The Pretty Reckless - Heaven Knows 2. Avenged Sevenfold - Shepherd of Fire 3. Nothing More - This is the Time (Ballast) 4. Seether - Words as Weapons 5. Chevelle - Take Out the Gunman 6. Three Days Grace - Painkiller 7. Pop Evil - Torn to Pieces 8. Stone Sour - Tired 9. Volbeat - Dead but Rising 10. Starset - My Demons 11. All That Remains - What If I Was Nothing 12. Godsmack - 1000HP 13. Linkin Park f/ Rakim - Guilty All the Same 14. Royal Blood - Out of the Black 15. The Pretty Reckless - F*cked Up World 16. Slash f/ Myles Kennedy & the Conspirators - World on Fire 17. Five Finger Death Punch - Battle Born 18. Linkin Park - Until It's Gone 19. Alter Bridge - Addicted to Pain 20. You Me at Six - Room to Breathe 21. Avenged Sevenfold - This Means War 22. Theory of a Deadman - Drown 23. Seether - Weak 24. Shinedown - Adrenaline 25. Rise Against - I Don't Want to Be Here Anymore 26. Korn - Spike in My Veins 27. Korn - Hater 28. Pop Evil - Deal with the Devil 29. Adelitas Way - Dog on a Leash 30. Nickelback - Edge of a Revolution 31. Weezer - Back to the Shack 32. Pearl Jam - Sirens 33. Volbeat - Lola Montez 34. A Perfect Circle - By and Down 35. We as Human f/ Lacey Strum - Take the Bullets Away 36. Skillet - Not Gonna Die 37. Royal Blood - Figure It Out 38. Slipknot - The Devil in I 39. Five Finger Death Punch - House of the Rising Sun 40. The Black Keys - Fever 41. Pearl Jam - Lightning Bolt 42. Five Finger Death Punch - Wrong Side of Heaven 43. KONGOS - Come with Me Now 44. Korn - Never Never 45. Young the Giant - It's About Time 46. Arctic Monkeys - Do I Wanna Know? 47. Chevelle - Hunter Eats Hunter 49. Cage the Elephant - Come a Little Closer 50. Of Mice & Men - Would You Still Be There 51. Bring Me the Horizon - Sleepwalking 54. Redlight King - Times Are Hard 55. The Black Keys - Gotta Get Away 56. In This Moment - Whore 57. Halestorm - Mz. Hyde 58. Deftones - Romantic Dreams 60. Crobot - Nowhere to Hide 61. Killswitch Engage - Always 63. Heaven's Basement - Nothing Left to Lose 64. Gemini Syndrome - Stardust 65. Otherwise - Darker Side of the Moon 66. Sixx:A.M. - Gotta Get It Right 68. Beware of Darkness - All Who Remain 69. Volbeat - Doc Holliday 70. Black Label Society - My Dying Time 71. Islander - Coconut Dracula 72. Stone Temple Pilots with Chester Bennington - Black Heart 73. Skillet - Rise 75. Trivium - Strife 76. Bush - The Only Way Out 77. We as Human - Strike Back 78. AC/DC - Play Ball 79. Nonpoint - Breaking Skin 80. Death from Above 1979 - Trainwreck 1979 81. Imagine Dragons - Demons 83. Framing Hanley - Criminal 84. Sevendust - Black (Acoustic) 86. Avatar - Bloody Angel 87. Kyng - Electric Halo 88. Bring Me the Horizon - Can You Feel My Heart 89. Mastodon - High Road 90. Thousand Foot Krutch - Born This Way 91. Jack White - Lazaretto 92. Devour the Day - Move On 93. KONGOS - I'm Only Joking 94. Smile Empty Soul - False Alarm 96. A Day to Remember - End of Me 97. The Virginmarys - Just a Ride 98. Alter Bridge - Cry of Achilles 99. Fuel - Soul to Preach To
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jun 5, 2017 20:31:20 GMT -5
"Immortal" my ass. You nearly escaped bottom 10. (song is ok, but that album artwork is pretty stupid)
|
|
LBTrocks
Diamond Member
Joined: September 2012
Posts: 17,163
|
Post by LBTrocks on Jun 5, 2017 20:32:38 GMT -5
I like "Immortal" but don't love it by any means. The instrumental and the lead singer's voice brings it down for me.
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jun 5, 2017 20:36:09 GMT -5
89
My Dying Time Black Label Society
Year-End Placing: #70 Chart Peak: #17 Chart Weeks: 17 676 points {Still in the running}1. The Pretty Reckless - Heaven Knows 2. Avenged Sevenfold - Shepherd of Fire 3. Nothing More - This is the Time (Ballast) 4. Seether - Words as Weapons 5. Chevelle - Take Out the Gunman 6. Three Days Grace - Painkiller 7. Pop Evil - Torn to Pieces 8. Stone Sour - Tired 9. Volbeat - Dead but Rising 10. Starset - My Demons 11. All That Remains - What If I Was Nothing 12. Godsmack - 1000HP 13. Linkin Park f/ Rakim - Guilty All the Same 14. Royal Blood - Out of the Black 15. The Pretty Reckless - F*cked Up World 16. Slash f/ Myles Kennedy & the Conspirators - World on Fire 17. Five Finger Death Punch - Battle Born 18. Linkin Park - Until It's Gone 19. Alter Bridge - Addicted to Pain 20. You Me at Six - Room to Breathe 21. Avenged Sevenfold - This Means War 22. Theory of a Deadman - Drown 23. Seether - Weak 24. Shinedown - Adrenaline 25. Rise Against - I Don't Want to Be Here Anymore 26. Korn - Spike in My Veins 27. Korn - Hater 28. Pop Evil - Deal with the Devil 29. Adelitas Way - Dog on a Leash 30. Nickelback - Edge of a Revolution 31. Weezer - Back to the Shack 32. Pearl Jam - Sirens 33. Volbeat - Lola Montez 34. A Perfect Circle - By and Down 35. We as Human f/ Lacey Strum - Take the Bullets Away 36. Skillet - Not Gonna Die 37. Royal Blood - Figure It Out 38. Slipknot - The Devil in I 39. Five Finger Death Punch - House of the Rising Sun 40. The Black Keys - Fever 41. Pearl Jam - Lightning Bolt 42. Five Finger Death Punch - Wrong Side of Heaven 43. KONGOS - Come with Me Now 44. Korn - Never Never 45. Young the Giant - It's About Time 46. Arctic Monkeys - Do I Wanna Know? 47. Chevelle - Hunter Eats Hunter 49. Cage the Elephant - Come a Little Closer 50. Of Mice & Men - Would You Still Be There 51. Bring Me the Horizon - Sleepwalking 54. Redlight King - Times Are Hard 55. The Black Keys - Gotta Get Away 56. In This Moment - Whore 57. Halestorm - Mz. Hyde 58. Deftones - Romantic Dreams 60. Crobot - Nowhere to Hide 61. Killswitch Engage - Always 63. Heaven's Basement - Nothing Left to Lose 64. Gemini Syndrome - Stardust 65. Otherwise - Darker Side of the Moon 66. Sixx:A.M. - Gotta Get It Right 68. Beware of Darkness - All Who Remain 69. Volbeat - Doc Holliday 71. Islander - Coconut Dracula 72. Stone Temple Pilots with Chester Bennington - Black Heart 73. Skillet - Rise 75. Trivium - Strife 76. Bush - The Only Way Out 77. We as Human - Strike Back 78. AC/DC - Play Ball 79. Nonpoint - Breaking Skin 80. Death from Above 1979 - Trainwreck 1979 81. Imagine Dragons - Demons 83. Framing Hanley - Criminal 84. Sevendust - Black (Acoustic) 86. Avatar - Bloody Angel 87. Kyng - Electric Halo 88. Bring Me the Horizon - Can You Feel My Heart 89. Mastodon - High Road 90. Thousand Foot Krutch - Born This Way 91. Jack White - Lazaretto 92. Devour the Day - Move On 93. KONGOS - I'm Only Joking 94. Smile Empty Soul - False Alarm 96. A Day to Remember - End of Me 97. The Virginmarys - Just a Ride 98. Alter Bridge - Cry of Achilles 99. Fuel - Soul to Preach To
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jun 5, 2017 20:41:50 GMT -5
88
Move On Devour the Day
Year-End Placing: #92 Chart Peak: #27 Chart Weeks: 12 683 points {Still in the running}1. The Pretty Reckless - Heaven Knows 2. Avenged Sevenfold - Shepherd of Fire 3. Nothing More - This is the Time (Ballast) 4. Seether - Words as Weapons 5. Chevelle - Take Out the Gunman 6. Three Days Grace - Painkiller 7. Pop Evil - Torn to Pieces 8. Stone Sour - Tired 9. Volbeat - Dead but Rising 10. Starset - My Demons 11. All That Remains - What If I Was Nothing 12. Godsmack - 1000HP 13. Linkin Park f/ Rakim - Guilty All the Same 14. Royal Blood - Out of the Black 15. The Pretty Reckless - F*cked Up World 16. Slash f/ Myles Kennedy & the Conspirators - World on Fire 17. Five Finger Death Punch - Battle Born 18. Linkin Park - Until It's Gone 19. Alter Bridge - Addicted to Pain 20. You Me at Six - Room to Breathe 21. Avenged Sevenfold - This Means War 22. Theory of a Deadman - Drown 23. Seether - Weak 24. Shinedown - Adrenaline 25. Rise Against - I Don't Want to Be Here Anymore 26. Korn - Spike in My Veins 27. Korn - Hater 28. Pop Evil - Deal with the Devil 29. Adelitas Way - Dog on a Leash 30. Nickelback - Edge of a Revolution 31. Weezer - Back to the Shack 32. Pearl Jam - Sirens 33. Volbeat - Lola Montez 34. A Perfect Circle - By and Down 35. We as Human f/ Lacey Strum - Take the Bullets Away 36. Skillet - Not Gonna Die 37. Royal Blood - Figure It Out 38. Slipknot - The Devil in I 39. Five Finger Death Punch - House of the Rising Sun 40. The Black Keys - Fever 41. Pearl Jam - Lightning Bolt 42. Five Finger Death Punch - Wrong Side of Heaven 43. KONGOS - Come with Me Now 44. Korn - Never Never 45. Young the Giant - It's About Time 46. Arctic Monkeys - Do I Wanna Know? 47. Chevelle - Hunter Eats Hunter 49. Cage the Elephant - Come a Little Closer 50. Of Mice & Men - Would You Still Be There 51. Bring Me the Horizon - Sleepwalking 54. Redlight King - Times Are Hard 55. The Black Keys - Gotta Get Away 56. In This Moment - Whore 57. Halestorm - Mz. Hyde 58. Deftones - Romantic Dreams 60. Crobot - Nowhere to Hide 61. Killswitch Engage - Always 63. Heaven's Basement - Nothing Left to Lose 64. Gemini Syndrome - Stardust 65. Otherwise - Darker Side of the Moon 66. Sixx:A.M. - Gotta Get It Right 68. Beware of Darkness - All Who Remain 69. Volbeat - Doc Holliday 71. Islander - Coconut Dracula 72. Stone Temple Pilots with Chester Bennington - Black Heart 73. Skillet - Rise 75. Trivium - Strife 76. Bush - The Only Way Out 77. We as Human - Strike Back 78. AC/DC - Play Ball 79. Nonpoint - Breaking Skin 80. Death from Above 1979 - Trainwreck 1979 81. Imagine Dragons - Demons 83. Framing Hanley - Criminal 84. Sevendust - Black (Acoustic) 86. Avatar - Bloody Angel 87. Kyng - Electric Halo 88. Bring Me the Horizon - Can You Feel My Heart 89. Mastodon - High Road 90. Thousand Foot Krutch - Born This Way 91. Jack White - Lazaretto 93. KONGOS - I'm Only Joking 94. Smile Empty Soul - False Alarm 96. A Day to Remember - End of Me 97. The Virginmarys - Just a Ride 98. Alter Bridge - Cry of Achilles 99. Fuel - Soul to Preach To
|
|
Green Baron
Diamond Member
Banned
Why do I start what I can't finish?
|
Post by Green Baron on Jun 5, 2017 20:43:21 GMT -5
I'm not sad these songs are out. I enjoy them slightly but won't cry a river for their elimination.
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jun 5, 2017 20:46:02 GMT -5
87
Whore In This Moment
Year-End Placing: #56 Chart Peak: #12 Chart Weeks: 22 693 points {Still in the running}1. The Pretty Reckless - Heaven Knows 2. Avenged Sevenfold - Shepherd of Fire 3. Nothing More - This is the Time (Ballast) 4. Seether - Words as Weapons 5. Chevelle - Take Out the Gunman 6. Three Days Grace - Painkiller 7. Pop Evil - Torn to Pieces 8. Stone Sour - Tired 9. Volbeat - Dead but Rising 10. Starset - My Demons 11. All That Remains - What If I Was Nothing 12. Godsmack - 1000HP 13. Linkin Park f/ Rakim - Guilty All the Same 14. Royal Blood - Out of the Black 15. The Pretty Reckless - F*cked Up World 16. Slash f/ Myles Kennedy & the Conspirators - World on Fire 17. Five Finger Death Punch - Battle Born 18. Linkin Park - Until It's Gone 19. Alter Bridge - Addicted to Pain 20. You Me at Six - Room to Breathe 21. Avenged Sevenfold - This Means War 22. Theory of a Deadman - Drown 23. Seether - Weak 24. Shinedown - Adrenaline 25. Rise Against - I Don't Want to Be Here Anymore 26. Korn - Spike in My Veins 27. Korn - Hater 28. Pop Evil - Deal with the Devil 29. Adelitas Way - Dog on a Leash 30. Nickelback - Edge of a Revolution 31. Weezer - Back to the Shack 32. Pearl Jam - Sirens 33. Volbeat - Lola Montez 34. A Perfect Circle - By and Down 35. We as Human f/ Lacey Strum - Take the Bullets Away 36. Skillet - Not Gonna Die 37. Royal Blood - Figure It Out 38. Slipknot - The Devil in I 39. Five Finger Death Punch - House of the Rising Sun 40. The Black Keys - Fever 41. Pearl Jam - Lightning Bolt 42. Five Finger Death Punch - Wrong Side of Heaven 43. KONGOS - Come with Me Now 44. Korn - Never Never 45. Young the Giant - It's About Time 46. Arctic Monkeys - Do I Wanna Know? 47. Chevelle - Hunter Eats Hunter 49. Cage the Elephant - Come a Little Closer 50. Of Mice & Men - Would You Still Be There 51. Bring Me the Horizon - Sleepwalking 54. Redlight King - Times Are Hard 55. The Black Keys - Gotta Get Away 57. Halestorm - Mz. Hyde 58. Deftones - Romantic Dreams 60. Crobot - Nowhere to Hide 61. Killswitch Engage - Always 63. Heaven's Basement - Nothing Left to Lose 64. Gemini Syndrome - Stardust 65. Otherwise - Darker Side of the Moon 66. Sixx:A.M. - Gotta Get It Right 68. Beware of Darkness - All Who Remain 69. Volbeat - Doc Holliday 71. Islander - Coconut Dracula 72. Stone Temple Pilots with Chester Bennington - Black Heart 73. Skillet - Rise 75. Trivium - Strife 76. Bush - The Only Way Out 77. We as Human - Strike Back 78. AC/DC - Play Ball 79. Nonpoint - Breaking Skin 80. Death from Above 1979 - Trainwreck 1979 81. Imagine Dragons - Demons 83. Framing Hanley - Criminal 84. Sevendust - Black (Acoustic) 86. Avatar - Bloody Angel 87. Kyng - Electric Halo 88. Bring Me the Horizon - Can You Feel My Heart 89. Mastodon - High Road 90. Thousand Foot Krutch - Born This Way 91. Jack White - Lazaretto 93. KONGOS - I'm Only Joking 94. Smile Empty Soul - False Alarm 96. A Day to Remember - End of Me 97. The Virginmarys - Just a Ride 98. Alter Bridge - Cry of Achilles 99. Fuel - Soul to Preach To
|
|
LBTrocks
Diamond Member
Joined: September 2012
Posts: 17,163
|
Post by LBTrocks on Jun 5, 2017 20:47:05 GMT -5
"Dying Time" might have gotten a little higher than it should have on my list. I know why it did, though. It's that instrumental. Love it
"Move On" is just okay. Nothing special. I like Devour the Day though. Saw them live and they were amazing. "The Bottom" is my favorite from them.
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jun 5, 2017 20:47:08 GMT -5
"Whore"'s chorus is really catchy, but I can't stand Maria's screamed vocals. Still a masterpiece compared to "Sex Metal Barbie" or "Big Bad Wolf".
|
|
aerodynamite
4x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2016
Posts: 4,031
|
Post by aerodynamite on Jun 5, 2017 20:48:17 GMT -5
Augh, that Move On thumbnail. That eyesore would've looked bad even 15 years ago
|
|
Green Baron
Diamond Member
Banned
Why do I start what I can't finish?
|
Post by Green Baron on Jun 5, 2017 20:49:57 GMT -5
Good Man will be pretty high on my 2013 list
|
|
LBTrocks
Diamond Member
Joined: September 2012
Posts: 17,163
|
Post by LBTrocks on Jun 5, 2017 20:50:01 GMT -5
"Whore" is amazing. LOVE In This Moment and love Maria Brink. I'm seeing them live this summer and can't wait!
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jun 5, 2017 20:54:58 GMT -5
86
Born This Way Thousand Foot Krutch
Year-End Placing: #90 Chart Peak: #22 Chart Weeks: 18 715 points {Still in the running}1. The Pretty Reckless - Heaven Knows 2. Avenged Sevenfold - Shepherd of Fire 3. Nothing More - This is the Time (Ballast) 4. Seether - Words as Weapons 5. Chevelle - Take Out the Gunman 6. Three Days Grace - Painkiller 7. Pop Evil - Torn to Pieces 8. Stone Sour - Tired 9. Volbeat - Dead but Rising 10. Starset - My Demons 11. All That Remains - What If I Was Nothing 12. Godsmack - 1000HP 13. Linkin Park f/ Rakim - Guilty All the Same 14. Royal Blood - Out of the Black 15. The Pretty Reckless - F*cked Up World 16. Slash f/ Myles Kennedy & the Conspirators - World on Fire 17. Five Finger Death Punch - Battle Born 18. Linkin Park - Until It's Gone 19. Alter Bridge - Addicted to Pain 20. You Me at Six - Room to Breathe 21. Avenged Sevenfold - This Means War 22. Theory of a Deadman - Drown 23. Seether - Weak 24. Shinedown - Adrenaline 25. Rise Against - I Don't Want to Be Here Anymore 26. Korn - Spike in My Veins 27. Korn - Hater 28. Pop Evil - Deal with the Devil 29. Adelitas Way - Dog on a Leash 30. Nickelback - Edge of a Revolution 31. Weezer - Back to the Shack 32. Pearl Jam - Sirens 33. Volbeat - Lola Montez 34. A Perfect Circle - By and Down 35. We as Human f/ Lacey Strum - Take the Bullets Away 36. Skillet - Not Gonna Die 37. Royal Blood - Figure It Out 38. Slipknot - The Devil in I 39. Five Finger Death Punch - House of the Rising Sun 40. The Black Keys - Fever 41. Pearl Jam - Lightning Bolt 42. Five Finger Death Punch - Wrong Side of Heaven 43. KONGOS - Come with Me Now 44. Korn - Never Never 45. Young the Giant - It's About Time 46. Arctic Monkeys - Do I Wanna Know? 47. Chevelle - Hunter Eats Hunter 49. Cage the Elephant - Come a Little Closer 50. Of Mice & Men - Would You Still Be There 51. Bring Me the Horizon - Sleepwalking 54. Redlight King - Times Are Hard 55. The Black Keys - Gotta Get Away 57. Halestorm - Mz. Hyde 58. Deftones - Romantic Dreams 60. Crobot - Nowhere to Hide 61. Killswitch Engage - Always 63. Heaven's Basement - Nothing Left to Lose 64. Gemini Syndrome - Stardust 65. Otherwise - Darker Side of the Moon 66. Sixx:A.M. - Gotta Get It Right 68. Beware of Darkness - All Who Remain 69. Volbeat - Doc Holliday 71. Islander - Coconut Dracula 72. Stone Temple Pilots with Chester Bennington - Black Heart 73. Skillet - Rise 75. Trivium - Strife 76. Bush - The Only Way Out 77. We as Human - Strike Back 78. AC/DC - Play Ball 79. Nonpoint - Breaking Skin 80. Death from Above 1979 - Trainwreck 1979 81. Imagine Dragons - Demons 83. Framing Hanley - Criminal 84. Sevendust - Black (Acoustic) 86. Avatar - Bloody Angel 87. Kyng - Electric Halo 88. Bring Me the Horizon - Can You Feel My Heart 89. Mastodon - High Road 91. Jack White - Lazaretto 93. KONGOS - I'm Only Joking 94. Smile Empty Soul - False Alarm 96. A Day to Remember - End of Me 97. The Virginmarys - Just a Ride 98. Alter Bridge - Cry of Achilles 99. Fuel - Soul to Preach To
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jun 5, 2017 20:59:44 GMT -5
85
Criminal Framing Hanley
Year-End Placing: #83 Chart Peak: #22 Chart Weeks: 15 729 points {Still in the running}1. The Pretty Reckless - Heaven Knows 2. Avenged Sevenfold - Shepherd of Fire 3. Nothing More - This is the Time (Ballast) 4. Seether - Words as Weapons 5. Chevelle - Take Out the Gunman 6. Three Days Grace - Painkiller 7. Pop Evil - Torn to Pieces 8. Stone Sour - Tired 9. Volbeat - Dead but Rising 10. Starset - My Demons 11. All That Remains - What If I Was Nothing 12. Godsmack - 1000HP 13. Linkin Park f/ Rakim - Guilty All the Same 14. Royal Blood - Out of the Black 15. The Pretty Reckless - F*cked Up World 16. Slash f/ Myles Kennedy & the Conspirators - World on Fire 17. Five Finger Death Punch - Battle Born 18. Linkin Park - Until It's Gone 19. Alter Bridge - Addicted to Pain 20. You Me at Six - Room to Breathe 21. Avenged Sevenfold - This Means War 22. Theory of a Deadman - Drown 23. Seether - Weak 24. Shinedown - Adrenaline 25. Rise Against - I Don't Want to Be Here Anymore 26. Korn - Spike in My Veins 27. Korn - Hater 28. Pop Evil - Deal with the Devil 29. Adelitas Way - Dog on a Leash 30. Nickelback - Edge of a Revolution 31. Weezer - Back to the Shack 32. Pearl Jam - Sirens 33. Volbeat - Lola Montez 34. A Perfect Circle - By and Down 35. We as Human f/ Lacey Strum - Take the Bullets Away 36. Skillet - Not Gonna Die 37. Royal Blood - Figure It Out 38. Slipknot - The Devil in I 39. Five Finger Death Punch - House of the Rising Sun 40. The Black Keys - Fever 41. Pearl Jam - Lightning Bolt 42. Five Finger Death Punch - Wrong Side of Heaven 43. KONGOS - Come with Me Now 44. Korn - Never Never 45. Young the Giant - It's About Time 46. Arctic Monkeys - Do I Wanna Know? 47. Chevelle - Hunter Eats Hunter 49. Cage the Elephant - Come a Little Closer 50. Of Mice & Men - Would You Still Be There 51. Bring Me the Horizon - Sleepwalking 54. Redlight King - Times Are Hard 55. The Black Keys - Gotta Get Away 57. Halestorm - Mz. Hyde 58. Deftones - Romantic Dreams 60. Crobot - Nowhere to Hide 61. Killswitch Engage - Always 63. Heaven's Basement - Nothing Left to Lose 64. Gemini Syndrome - Stardust 65. Otherwise - Darker Side of the Moon 66. Sixx:A.M. - Gotta Get It Right 68. Beware of Darkness - All Who Remain 69. Volbeat - Doc Holliday 71. Islander - Coconut Dracula 72. Stone Temple Pilots with Chester Bennington - Black Heart 73. Skillet - Rise 75. Trivium - Strife 76. Bush - The Only Way Out 77. We as Human - Strike Back 78. AC/DC - Play Ball 79. Nonpoint - Breaking Skin 80. Death from Above 1979 - Trainwreck 1979 81. Imagine Dragons - Demons 84. Sevendust - Black (Acoustic) 86. Avatar - Bloody Angel 87. Kyng - Electric Halo 88. Bring Me the Horizon - Can You Feel My Heart 89. Mastodon - High Road 91. Jack White - Lazaretto 93. KONGOS - I'm Only Joking 94. Smile Empty Soul - False Alarm 96. A Day to Remember - End of Me 97. The Virginmarys - Just a Ride 98. Alter Bridge - Cry of Achilles 99. Fuel - Soul to Preach To
|
|
Green Baron
Diamond Member
Banned
Why do I start what I can't finish?
|
Post by Green Baron on Jun 5, 2017 21:01:40 GMT -5
Oh damn, I lost a song I actually like. This one's pretty catchy. Lyrically it's deficient but it's a good standard active rock song, no more no less.
|
|
aerodynamite
4x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2016
Posts: 4,031
|
Post by aerodynamite on Jun 5, 2017 21:03:53 GMT -5
Only one bottom 10 left: my #100. I have no idea when it'll show up.
|
|
LBTrocks
Diamond Member
Joined: September 2012
Posts: 17,163
|
Post by LBTrocks on Jun 5, 2017 21:08:08 GMT -5
Fuck.
I'm obsessed with "Criminal" and hate that it's out already. The chorus is amazing and Kenneth Nixon has a really great voice.
|
|