peacebone
6x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2015
Posts: 6,441
Pronouns: he/him/they/them
|
Post by peacebone on Sept 3, 2017 22:09:52 GMT -5
Webinator and Daryl round out my top 3, while my bottom 3 is American Idiot, Dr. Indie and janinho
|
|
lyhom
Diamond Member
CAPSLOCK-PHOBE
Joined: January 2014
Posts: 11,036
My Charts
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by lyhom on Sept 3, 2017 22:18:00 GMT -5
1. peacebone: 22.92 2. green aaron: 23.42 3. leaf: 23.74 4. thewebinator: 23.82 5. sleepwellbeast: 23.98 6. rowellfarm490: 24.12 7. yotamts: 24.46 8. beno: 24.6 9. albie: 25.1 10. garmonbozia: 25.7 11. red: 26.08 12. octopuff in kumquat: 26.86 13. mikethemoose: 27.02 14. villian of circumstance: 27.4 15. rockmandattebayo: 28.34 16. galaxy girl: 28.4 17. aerodynamite: 28.42 18. zedd: 29.18 19. american idiot: 29.68 20. jamesflame: 29.84 21. dr. indie: 30.5 22. billy: 30.78 23. alexcuse: 30.92 24. zaclord: 30.94 25. leo: 31.04 26. .indulgecountry: 31.42 27. dm2081: 32.32 28. janinho: 34.88
|
|
Leo â
Diamond Member
Julia Michaels Stan
Happy happy happy âȘ
Joined: June 2016
Posts: 71,809
My Charts
Pronouns: He/him/his
|
Post by Leo â on Sept 3, 2017 22:30:21 GMT -5
Closest:
1. Albie 2. Rowel 3. alexcuse
Furthest:
1. American Idiot 2. Zedd (surprise) 3. Figurative
|
|
zaclord đ
Diamond Member
Jesus Jamz POTY
It'll all be alright...
Joined: July 2009
Posts: 10,767
|
Post by zaclord đ on Sept 3, 2017 22:33:04 GMT -5
Nooooo I wanted Two Door Cinema Club to win this :(
|
|
Leo â
Diamond Member
Julia Michaels Stan
Happy happy happy âȘ
Joined: June 2016
Posts: 71,809
My Charts
Pronouns: He/him/his
|
Post by Leo â on Sept 3, 2017 22:36:05 GMT -5
Thanks for hosting Daryl!!
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Sept 3, 2017 22:37:18 GMT -5
|
|
rainie
8x Platinum Member
but its not real, and you don't exist
Joined: February 2016
Posts: 8,564
Pronouns: they / them
|
Post by rainie on Sept 3, 2017 22:40:56 GMT -5
Wow those closeness rankings to other members are actually really interesting. Looks like I'm closest to Green Baron and furthest from matteeeb but interestingly even the people I have the top closeness rankings with I'm still not even that close to. I always have done pretty poorly in closeness rankings though so I shouldn't be that surprised I guess. Also I sure didn't think the person my rankings were furthest from would be the one other person that shared my #1
|
|
|
Post by Walking Contradiction on Sept 3, 2017 23:01:31 GMT -5
{Thoughts on #3-25}25. Radioactive - I've gotten fairly tired of KOL but this one holds up pretty well. Landed a little higher than where I put it.
24. We Used To Wait - There goes my #1. Top 25 is still as good as I could have reasonably hoped for though. By the way, Arcade Fire also have a good shot at claiming my #1 spot for 2017.
23. The Sound of Winter - Was never a fan of this one. It's a testament to how bad the lower third of my rankdown is that this was even able to make #66. Glad this is finally out.
22. Whirring - Nice. Landed higher than where I put it, but I'm not complaining.
21. Lasso - Don't think this deserved to be this high; it's decent but not on the same level as the first two singles from this album.
20. Adolescents - About time this disappeared. It's definitely better than "Promises", but it's still pretty underwhelming, aside from the nice instrumental section in the middle. Not top 20 worthy.
19. My Body - Another overrated mediocre song. Bye.
18. Sail - I like other AWOLNATION songs more, but this one is still pretty cool. Not in my top 20 but it's still worthy.
17. Rain Dance Maggie - Second-rate Chili Peppers is still better than two-thirds of this rankdown. I pretty much figured this would be top 20.
16. Tighten Up - P-P-P-P-PERFECT RANKING!! Though I thought this might have a shot at top 10.
15. You Are A Tourist - See #16. Also, I liked "Stay Young, Go Dancing" even though I'm not surprised it flopped.
14. Shake Me Down - This has never been one of my favorites from CtE. It's decent but not top 15-worthy.
13. Help Is On The Way - Another meh song from the overrated Rise Against. Glad it's not top 10.
12. Waiting For The End - Just missed a p-p-perfect ranking here. Wouldn't have minded if it was top 10 either.
11. Helena Beat - This should've been top 10, but I'll take it. I do agree with "Pumped Up Kicks" being ranked higher though.
10. Pumped Up Kicks - Hey, it beat HB by only one spot. Everybody wins?
9. Cough Syrup - Better than "My Body", but still pretty meh. Not surprised it's in the top 10, but glad it isn't higher.
8. Animal - Kind of surprised this made top 10, I thought anti-pop posters might tank it more. I didn't have it this high myself, but I don't really object.
7. Not In Love - Wow, this is the biggest "dark horse" top 10 I've seen in these rankdowns so far. Not complaining at all, it was nice revisiting this one.
6. Dog Days Are Over - Definitely one of Florence's best. Another one that didn't make my top 10, but that I don't mind seeing on Pulse's.
5. Undisclosed Desires - This is one of my favorites from Muse (guess that makes me a pop poster?), and I'm glad it's top 5.
4. Young Blood - I think this one's kind of overrated, but it was good enough to make my top 50, and it's certainly a more interesting top 10 contender than something like "Cough Syrup". Also, even though they're pretty similar, I find PIAD to be a lot more annoying than this.
3. What You Know - I'm actually quite pleased to see this so high even though it was only #22 for me. Refreshing to see songs like this do well. 2. Walk 1. Rope - "Rope" beat "Walk"? How? I thought the latter would rank higher for sure, and also thought it was a contender for #1 from the outset. Nothing against "Rope", it's a solid song and I knew it would do well, but this is not the outcome I expected. Overall though, I do have to say that this is a strong top 10 with a number of pleasant surprises. Bring on 2010!
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Sept 4, 2017 1:48:42 GMT -5
I want to like Rope more but I don't. I really like it, but I prefer Walk much more. Congrats Ryan on being #1 on the closeness rankings and thanks for caluclating them! (fyi rowellfarm's real name is Ryan, as I discovered from this thread)
|
|
Green Baron
Diamond Member
Banned
Why do I start what I can't finish?
|
Post by Green Baron on Sept 4, 2017 2:19:39 GMT -5
He's been here since 2007 wtf
I thought he was a newbie
|
|
peacebone
6x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2015
Posts: 6,441
Pronouns: he/him/they/them
|
Post by peacebone on Sept 4, 2017 2:22:13 GMT -5
He's been here since 2007 wtf I thought he was a newbie 2003, actually so he's among the original Pulse members
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Sept 4, 2017 2:58:20 GMT -5
10. Pumped Up Kicks- Foster the People I was expecting this to be a lot higher, but still rather perfect ranking for it. I didn't even get into it, untill it was almost off the Alt charts.
9. Cough Syrup - Young the Giant 'Classic, but I already put this in the top 10 in 2012. Plus this was a crossover into 2012 for me. It was still setteling into me in 2011.
8. Animal - Neon Trees I love this song, but it was not my #1 song from this band. That would be "Everybody Talks". My # 1 on this rankdown, is much ,much fiercer.
7. Not in Love - Crystal Castles f/ Robert Smith This song is great, but the part that really stands out is Robert Smith. This sounded more clubby than 80's New Wave. The percussion was a bit too modern for me. It should have featured drum machines for a crisper 80's sound. I dare say it contains a bit of EDM vibe, which is why I couldn't put it any higher.
6. Dog Days Are Over - Florence + the Machine This better than "Ship To Wreck"? That doesn't sit well with me. Nothing really special here either.
5. Undisclosed Desires - Muse I'm so glad this one ended up real high. I agree that "Uprising" is way better, but also has a different vibe.
4. Young Blood - The Naked and Famous I don't know why this ended up so high? It never blew me away. It kinda stays in the same key throughout the whole song, and sounds too simple. Now "Punching A Dream" and "Higher". THose were exciting.
3. What You Know - Two Door Cinema Club Another decent little song, but nothing mind blowing. Certainly not Top 3 material.
So both Foo Fighter songs are top 2.
2. Walk - Foo Fighters Fuck yeah! I love this song, but even more that it's #2, cuz that means I finally won one of these games.
1. Rope - Foo Fighters Finally we got one of these right. This is top material for Foo Fighters, and one of my top tracks from them. I don't think they will ever surpass "Everlong", but "Rope" is a song that I can put above quite a few Nickelback and Hinder songs, so it's massive in my book. Plus it's pure Hard Guitar Rock.
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Sept 4, 2017 3:00:15 GMT -5
3. What You Know - Two Door Cinema ClubAnother decent little song, but nothing mind blowing. Certainly not Top 3 material.Incorrect.
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Sept 4, 2017 3:03:45 GMT -5
"Rope" looks like it could win the next Active rankdown we are doing too. I wouldn't mind tho. ;)
|
|
dm2081
7x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2014
Posts: 7,025
|
Post by dm2081 on Sept 4, 2017 9:42:38 GMT -5
No issues with two Foo Fighters songs taking the top spots. This was a really solid album era for them. Preferred "Walk" but only by a little.
|
|
Lordefâ ones
6x Platinum Member
Let's drown underneath the stars
Joined: April 2013
Posts: 6,271
|
Post by Lordefâ ones on Sept 4, 2017 10:18:20 GMT -5
Totally thought What You Know was a much bigger hit. #22 peak? With the kind of recurrent airplay it gets? Crazy.
I guess I know now that I'm gonna have to TANK the Muse tracks in the next rankdowns. Can't have another Undisclosed Desires happen.
|
|
.indulgecountry
Diamond Member
Best Country Poster 2011, 2017, & 2018
Even Tiger Woods couldn't swing it this good; I'm actin' up
|
Post by .indulgecountry on Sept 4, 2017 12:08:53 GMT -5
Amused at all the rock posters with closeness Bottom 3's consisting only of other rock posters instead of "pop posters" :kii:
|
|
Pollen
Moderator
Joined: February 2014
Posts: 27,201
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by Pollen on Sept 4, 2017 12:51:50 GMT -5
I'm waiting for the day .indulge and Green Baron are in each other's top 3 for closeness.
|
|
|
Post by rockmandattebayo on Sept 4, 2017 14:34:54 GMT -5
congratulations foo fighters. nice job
|
|
Red
Moderator
officially straighter than a ruler
T-E-C-H-N-O-L-O-G-Y, it's the ultimate
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 18,995
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by Red on Sept 4, 2017 15:11:29 GMT -5
I guess I know now that I'm gonna have to TANK the Muse tracks in the next rankdowns. Can't have another Undisclosed Desires happen. If you tank "Uprising" and "Resistance", I swear to god, Lord... Feel free to tank the other two, but leave those two songs alone.
|
|
Lordefâ ones
6x Platinum Member
Let's drown underneath the stars
Joined: April 2013
Posts: 6,271
|
Post by Lordefâ ones on Sept 4, 2017 16:31:47 GMT -5
I'm tanking it all. Resistance era Muse makes me that angry.
|
|
Red
Moderator
officially straighter than a ruler
T-E-C-H-N-O-L-O-G-Y, it's the ultimate
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 18,995
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by Red on Sept 4, 2017 17:01:23 GMT -5
Oh, the 2010 thread is going to be a bloodbath, I can already tell. And I'm probably going to be bringing forth a lot of said blood. >
|
|
Albie
Administrator
Joined: January 2014
Posts: 16,228
Staff
|
Post by Albie on Sept 4, 2017 17:31:48 GMT -5
Closest to peacebone, which does not surprise me, and farthest from American Idiot.
Really glad to see Foo Fighters take that top two! And Rope at number one yay! One of my top 3 Foo Fighters songs ever!
|
|
|
Post by Leaf on Sept 4, 2017 17:41:12 GMT -5
Rope winning this almost makes up for Little Talks winning 2012.
|
|
YotamTS
2x Platinum Member
"It's funny how the music put times in perspective. Add a soundtrack to your life and perfect it"
Joined: December 2015
Posts: 2,503
|
Post by YotamTS on Sept 8, 2017 10:03:45 GMT -5
So yea, I forgot to post on the top 10, sorry for the bump.
10. Pumped Up Kicks - I don't think it's #1 worthy but it's the best song on the list imo. I thought 2011 was pretty weak for pop music and the alt list wasn't all that amazing either. This is just a super catchy song, the chorus is great and verses are unique too. 9. Cough Syrup - One of my favorites discoveries on these alt rankdowns, love the chill vibe of it, it's such a nice easy listening song and I listened to it quite a lot since I discovered it on the 2012 Alt rankdown. 8. Animal - Another great song, this is really fun even though I don't love his vocals on the hook. Happy it made the top 10. 7. Not in Love - Okay, this was a huge surprise for me. It was such a great discovery, I love it. I wasn't sure where it will place but since this board doesn't seem to like songs with some sort of EDM partS I thought it would be out early. When Daryl said somebody is about to lose his #4 at around #70 I thought that it would be me with Not In Love and apparently it was really loved here. Really glad to see it making the top 10. 6. Dog Days Are Over - I... just don't see what's top 10 worthy about it? This was decent, but I don't think it's all that great. At least it didn't make the top 5. 5. Undisclosed Desires - Well, I wasn't expecting this too. This is easily my favorite discovery on here and it should've been my #1, that 2nd hook is just amazing. I listened to it a lot since this rankdown. I really need to listen to their earlier stuff lol. 4. Young Blood - Considering I didn't really like the 2 songs they had on the other alt rankdowns, this one was a big surprise for me, it's great and well deserved top 5. 3. What You Know - Really surprised it placed this high, but I'm not really complaining, it's a great song and much better than Sleep Alone. The guitar is really good. So it's my #9 vs #10, don't really care what wins. 2. Walk - Great song and well-deserved top 2. 1. Rope - After my first listen of this I thought it was much better than Walk and in the end, they were pretty equal for me. I'm happy that this won because Walk was very expected.
I actually did really good on this rankdown.
My top 5 closest: 1. rowellfarm490 (21.44) 2. peacebone (21.68) 3. Daryl (22.48) 4. Green Baron (22.56) 4. Octopuff in Kumquat (22.56)
My top 5 furthest: 1. dm2081 (32.5) 2. .indulgecountry (31.38) 3. aerodynamite (29.5) 3. janinho (29.5) 5. Leo (28.5)
Thanks for hosting this Daryl and thanks rowell & peacebone for doing all of the closeness stuff!
|
|