Green Baron
Diamond Member
Banned
Why do I start what I can't finish?
|
Post by Green Baron on Sept 27, 2017 21:29:53 GMT -5
"Know the words I speak are the thoughts I think out loud" is a pretty stupid lyric.
Chalk A Day to Remember as another Alternative band that Alt abandoned and now Active loves.
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Sept 27, 2017 21:30:01 GMT -5
20
Hesitate Stone Sour
Year-End Placing: #30 Chart Peak: #6 Chart Weeks: 22 949 points
|
|
Green Baron
Diamond Member
Banned
Why do I start what I can't finish?
|
Post by Green Baron on Sept 27, 2017 21:30:50 GMT -5
Lowest rank for "Hesitate" yet again... who is surprised?
|
|
Green Baron
Diamond Member
Banned
Why do I start what I can't finish?
|
Post by Green Baron on Sept 27, 2017 21:31:29 GMT -5
"Better Off This Way" is the song that got robbed. I think releasing dual singles really killed that album cycle's momentum. Don't know why they sent "Lauderdale", when "Better Off This Way" is a lot better and not that Alt-unfriendly.
|
|
Red
Moderator
officially straighter than a ruler
T-E-C-H-N-O-L-O-G-Y, it's the ultimate
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 18,995
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by Red on Sept 27, 2017 21:33:53 GMT -5
Lowest rank for "Hesitate" yet again... who is surprised? Second-lowest rank for "Hesitate" here. Not again, but really, who's surprised? :kii: Both decent places for "All I Want" and "The Animal". Would have preferred to see them in the top 20 over some of the songs that actually made it.
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Sept 27, 2017 21:39:38 GMT -5
19
Tonight Seether
Year-End Placing: #20 Chart Peak: #1 Chart Weeks: 32 963 points
|
|
Red
Moderator
officially straighter than a ruler
T-E-C-H-N-O-L-O-G-Y, it's the ultimate
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 18,995
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by Red on Sept 27, 2017 21:41:18 GMT -5
Two seemingly impossible to escape songs in these rankdowns down, one more to go.
|
|
dm2081
7x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2014
Posts: 7,031
|
Post by dm2081 on Sept 27, 2017 21:47:35 GMT -5
"All Signs Point To Lauderdale" is one of ADTR's best songs.
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Sept 27, 2017 21:52:07 GMT -5
18
Lost in You Three Days Grace
Year-End Placing: #33 Chart Peak: #7 Chart Weeks: 20 972 points
|
|
Green Baron
Diamond Member
Banned
Why do I start what I can't finish?
|
Post by Green Baron on Sept 27, 2017 21:54:54 GMT -5
I used to love "Lauderdale" but it soured on me a bit recently. Still like it more than "All I Want" though
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Sept 27, 2017 22:08:21 GMT -5
17
Rip Tide Sick Puppies
Year-End Placing: #17 Chart Peak: #3 Chart Weeks: 26 998 points
|
|
Red
Moderator
officially straighter than a ruler
T-E-C-H-N-O-L-O-G-Y, it's the ultimate
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 18,995
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by Red on Sept 27, 2017 22:11:03 GMT -5
With the last couple of eliminations, I thought I would be the lowest on this, too...damn, aero. :kii:
"Lost in You" is fine. Nowhere near my favorite song of theirs, but it's fine.
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Sept 27, 2017 22:15:14 GMT -5
16
The Adventures of Rain Dance Maggie Red Hot Chili Peppers
Year-End Placing: #21 Chart Peak: #2 Chart Weeks: 20 1018 points
|
|
Red
Moderator
officially straighter than a ruler
T-E-C-H-N-O-L-O-G-Y, it's the ultimate
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 18,995
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by Red on Sept 27, 2017 22:19:11 GMT -5
Will always have a soft spot for this song, but it's definitely not one of their best, either. Good spot for it.
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Sept 27, 2017 22:19:44 GMT -5
15
Lies of the Beautiful People Sixx:A.M.
Year-End Placing: #2 Chart Peak: #1 Chart Weeks: 37 1022 points
|
|
Green Baron
Diamond Member
Banned
Why do I start what I can't finish?
|
Post by Green Baron on Sept 27, 2017 22:21:42 GMT -5
Those were my 2 lowest songs left
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Sept 27, 2017 22:23:41 GMT -5
14
Adolescents Incubus
Year-End Placing: #85 Chart Peak: #28 Chart Weeks: 11 1023 points
|
|
Red
Moderator
officially straighter than a ruler
T-E-C-H-N-O-L-O-G-Y, it's the ultimate
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 18,995
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by Red on Sept 27, 2017 22:23:45 GMT -5
Every time I see a Sixx:A.M. song do better than I expected, I ask myself, "Why couldn't 'Rise' have performed like this instead?"
And I thought that "Adolescents" was a shoo-in for top ten. Wow.
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Sept 27, 2017 22:26:15 GMT -5
Time for that apology, Doc. (What the hell, Green, I thought this would have been in your top 20, for sure) This is my favorite song by Red, more than "Breathe Into Me", more than "Already Over", more than any other song of theirs, and I am SO glad that it wound up making the cut for this rankdown. It making the top 25 is pretty damn amazing, too, considering that I thought that it might be lucky to finish top 40. Hell, I thought "Lie to Me" would be higher. I'm glad to be wrong. 25. Irresistible Force - Jane's Addiction Not nearly as good as "Underground". My #2 song a few Alt rankdowns ago. 24. World So Cold - Three Days Grace Great song. Anchors my Top 40 of that year. 23. Feed the Machine - Red LOL! at some of my bottom feeder ten, still showing up here. This was not for me at all. He ruins a semi melodic chorus by going demonic in the vocals. Just no. I'll apologize when you all apologize for Hinder. 22. The Animal - Disturbed Now this is a great song. Shame on you guys for just missing top 20.
|
|
dm2081
7x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2014
Posts: 7,031
|
Post by dm2081 on Sept 27, 2017 22:27:19 GMT -5
Surprised the poster formerly known as Dr Indie didn't rank Sixx:A.M. higher. Seems like his style.
|
|
rainie
8x Platinum Member
but its not real, and you don't exist
Joined: February 2016
Posts: 8,585
Pronouns: they / them
|
Post by rainie on Sept 27, 2017 22:27:54 GMT -5
Lmao at Red having Red at #1, that was perfect
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Sept 27, 2017 22:29:21 GMT -5
13
Ghost of Days Gone By Alter Bridge
Year-End Placing: #19 Chart Peak: #4 Chart Weeks: 24 1039 points
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Sept 27, 2017 22:30:19 GMT -5
Time for that apology, Doc. (What the hell, Green, I thought this would have been in your top 20, for sure) This is my favorite song by Red, more than "Breathe Into Me", more than "Already Over", more than any other song of theirs, and I am SO glad that it wound up making the cut for this rankdown. It making the top 25 is pretty damn amazing, too, considering that I thought that it might be lucky to finish top 40. Hell, I thought "Lie to Me" would be higher. I'm glad to be wrong. 23. Feed the Machine - Red LOL! at some of my bottom feeder ten, still showing up here. This was not for me at all. He ruins a semi melodic chorus by going demonic in the vocals. Just no. I'll apologize when you all apologize for Hinder. Hinder is TRASH. Obnoxious singer, awful lyrics, basic af riffs. Next.
|
|
Red
Moderator
officially straighter than a ruler
T-E-C-H-N-O-L-O-G-Y, it's the ultimate
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 18,995
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by Red on Sept 27, 2017 22:31:07 GMT -5
Time for that apology, Doc. 23. Feed the Machine - Red LOL! at some of my bottom feeder ten, still showing up here. This was not for me at all. He ruins a semi melodic chorus by going demonic in the vocals. Just no. I'll apologize when you all apologize for Hinder. (Really glad to see this particular Alter Bridge song do well, since I figured that "Isolation" would do well, but I wasn't AS sure about "Ghost of Days Gone By".)
|
|
Green Baron
Diamond Member
Banned
Why do I start what I can't finish?
|
Post by Green Baron on Sept 27, 2017 22:31:59 GMT -5
"Demonic" vocals are awesome, middle fingers to you if you don't like them. This isn't even that bad compared to some of the crap I submitted for the Summer Tourney.
|
|
Green Baron
Diamond Member
Banned
Why do I start what I can't finish?
|
Post by Green Baron on Sept 27, 2017 22:33:13 GMT -5
"Ghost of Days Gone By" has been really hitting me hard lately on a lyrical level. I feel every word of that damn song. And I fucking hate it.
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Sept 27, 2017 22:36:07 GMT -5
12
Isolation Alter Bridge
Year-End Placing: #8 Chart Peak: #1 Chart Weeks: 25 1070 points
|
|
Red
Moderator
officially straighter than a ruler
T-E-C-H-N-O-L-O-G-Y, it's the ultimate
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 18,995
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by Red on Sept 27, 2017 22:36:55 GMT -5
lol, oh
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Sept 27, 2017 22:37:33 GMT -5
21. All I Want - A Day to Remember Great song. One of my favs from this band.
20. Hesitate - Stone Sour can't deny a great song a great slot. So happy for the band.
19. Tonight - Seether Great song, but I'm also sick of seeing it around these lists. Plus it's no "Fake It"
18. Lost in You - Three Days Grace Wow! This did so much better here. It's the accurate chart so I'm not complaining, but it should have been Top 5.
17. Rip Tide - Sick Puppies Another great surprise. Just misses my top 20, but a classic non the less. It's weird how you guys kicked this up so high compared to it's Alt showing on the last rankdown.
16. The Adventures of Rain Dance Maggie - Red Hot Chili Peppers Another one that ran 3 years straight on the charts? Still deserves top 20. Good deal.
15. Lies of the Beautiful People - Sixx:A.M. This was probably their best era. I've liked some of their new stuff like "Stars", but not enough to take them top 10 anymore.
14. Adolescents - Incubus A good song, but not one of my favs from this band.
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Sept 27, 2017 22:40:15 GMT -5
Surprised the poster formerly known as Dr Indie didn't rank Sixx:A.M. higher. Seems like his style. It is my style. #29 is an awesome number. Did I mention this list was hard as hell to do because of the great content. ;)
|
|