|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Oct 23, 2017 23:27:53 GMT -5
Please be a Puddle of Shit song next
|
|
dm2081
7x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2014
Posts: 7,031
|
Post by dm2081 on Oct 23, 2017 23:28:27 GMT -5
People will continue tanking Buckcherry, but if you pricks tank "Everything" or "Lit Up", there will be blood on here.
|
|
Red
Moderator
officially straighter than a ruler
T-E-C-H-N-O-L-O-G-Y, it's the ultimate
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 18,995
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by Red on Oct 23, 2017 23:30:18 GMT -5
Do you people here just hate Rob Zombie, or just this particular song? I admit he's done better, but this isn't as bad as most of you ranked it. My big issue with Rob is that I actually quite like his early solo stuff and White Zombie, and he's capable of better than this. (He's also capable of worse, but that's neither here nor there.) Okay, and it's time for the big dirty secret of this rankdown: We've found a Buckcherry song post-2000 that I actually didn't really dislike all that much. Compared to so many other songs of theirs, this is harmless.
|
|
wheatsquares33
6x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2015
Posts: 6,461
Pronouns: they/them
|
Post by wheatsquares33 on Oct 23, 2017 23:33:29 GMT -5
Yeah, this song's fine, doesn't belong in the bottom 10.
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Oct 23, 2017 23:34:30 GMT -5
100. Get What? - 2CentsI didn't like this shit one bit. Cockrpock or not, the music and vocals suck ,but it's better than Richy Nix. 99. Do Her Wrong - Atom SmashThis one was hot. Can't see what offended anyone? They are not known at all. maybe it was that? Whatever. 98. Little Smirk - Theory of a Deadman LOL! No love for TOAD no matter. I better see you all rank that "RX" shit in the bottom 10 this year, because All their prior songs are better than that one. 97. Shakin' Hands - NickelbackWhatever. I knew this would happen. This is a great song. It's what it is , but the lyrics fit. Where the hell is maine ? 96. Stupid Girl (Only in Hollywood) - Saving AbelI'm used to you guys. This is a good song, but not their best. I think just the name of certain bands helps them get bottom with this crowd. 95. Porn Star Dancing - My Darkest Days f/ Zakk WyldeNo matter what I can't put this in my top 50. It's good Rock with good vocals, but there are much better songs here. 94. Sick Bubble-Gum - Rob ZombieThis is one of Rob's fiercer jams. You guys blew it again. 93. Cryin' Like a Bitch!! - GodsmackCan't say I care about this one.
|
|
maine
Moderator
Joined: February 2014
Posts: 27,250
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by maine on Oct 23, 2017 23:35:38 GMT -5
97. Shakin' Hands - NickelbackWhatever. I knew this would happen. This is a great song. It's what it is , but the lyrics fit. Where the hell is maine ? lol probably sitting out the rest of the Active rankdowns just because there's way too much crap in here now
|
|
Lordef†ones
6x Platinum Member
Let's drown underneath the stars
Joined: April 2013
Posts: 6,271
|
Post by Lordef†ones on Oct 23, 2017 23:37:23 GMT -5
Who in their right minds would rank Puddle of Mudd above bottom 10.
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Oct 23, 2017 23:38:07 GMT -5
91 Attachment Deleted
The Way You Move Since October
Year-End Placing: #60 Chart Peak: #20 Weeks on Chart: 21 322 points Standard Deviation: 17.171dm2081 : 39 Lordef†ones : 48 Green Baron : 56 rowellfarm490 : 75 Doc Indie Party Rock : 80 peacebone : 83 rockmandattebayo : 83 wheatsquares33 : 84 janinho : 87 Red : 87 Daryl the Beryl : 88 American Idiot : 90 craziaskowboi : 91 {Still in the Running}1. Break 2. The Good Life 4. Your Decision 5. I Will Not Bow 6. Nightmare 7. Snuff 8. Another Way to Die 9. Scream with Me 10. If You Only Knew 11. Bad Company 12. The Crow & the Butterfly 13. Say You'll Haunt Me 14. Let Me Hear You Scream 15. Feel Like I Do 16. Kick in the Teeth 17. Love-Hate-Sex-Pain 18. Letter from a Thief 19. Lesson Learned 20. Walk Away 21. You're Going Down 22. Odd One 23. Between the Lines 24. Your Betrayal 25. End of Me 26. Crash 27. Spaceship 29. Hell of a Time 30. Monster 31. Give Me a Sign 32. Unraveling 33. Diamond Eyes 34. It's Not You 35. Shoot It Out 36. Check My Brain 37. Lights Out 38. Stoned 40. World So Cold 43. Savior 44. Hero 45. Wheels 46. New Fang 47. Invincible 48. Dragonfly 49. Eyesore 50. Living in a Dream 51. Again 52. Oildale (Leave Me Alone) 53. Take Back the Fear 54. Life Won't Wait 55. Wild and Young 56. Miracle 57. Fire It Up 58. Cry Little Sister 59. Fractured (Everything I Said Was True) 61. Maybe 62. Black Rain 63. Kings and Queens 65. Forever 66. In One Ear 67. Rise Up 68. Shake Me 69. The Catalyst 70. Storm to Pass 71. Broken, Beat & Scarred 72. Let the Guilt Go 73. Take a Load Off 74. Uprising 75. A Thousand Faces 76. Chasm 77. Youth of Yesterday 78. Back Against the Wall 79. Erase My Scars 80. Back from Cali 81. By the Sword 82. Parade of the Dead 83. The Lesser Man 84. Darker Side of Me 85. Pieces 86. In My Head 87. Last Stand 88. Black Hearts (On Fire) 89. Shameful Metaphors 91. No Way but the Hard Way 93. We Are One 94. Coming Undone 96. Once in My Life 97. Heartkiller 98. This is War 99. Radioactive 100. Dumb Luck Tags maine Web
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Oct 23, 2017 23:38:15 GMT -5
92. All Night Long - Buckcherry Another classic by Buckcherry. You got cowbell, fierce guitars, The works. Anyway, the band has some great songs like "Lit Up", "Everything" and "Sorry". These are the ones that got me into the band. I just stayed a loyal fan, up until a few years back, what the titles just got stupid.
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Oct 23, 2017 23:39:46 GMT -5
The fact you guys saved the Richy Nix and Hollwood Undead s**t from the bottom 10, is mind f**king.
Actually there is no Hollwood Undead, but a few Korn fuckups here.
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Oct 23, 2017 23:40:52 GMT -5
Last reveal for tonight. I am sad to see the "The Way You Move" finish in the bottom 10. I've always kinda liked it, certainly better than some of the songs that were able to escape the bottom 10.
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Oct 23, 2017 23:41:33 GMT -5
4) What songs do you think will have the lowest standard deviation? Cryin' Like a Bitch!!!!!!!!!!!!!, Break, the BB songs, The Crow & the Butterfly, some ballad (especially the more popular ones like Snuff), some random post-grunge song that we don't care about, the Chevelle song Looks like we've found a song that fitted what I predicted earlier... (though they're probably gonna be more later)
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Oct 23, 2017 23:41:41 GMT -5
91. The Way You Move - Since October This band was trying too hard to get the sound of the rest of the hard rock bands that were big these years. All they got was epic fail in my eyes.
|
|
Red
Moderator
officially straighter than a ruler
T-E-C-H-N-O-L-O-G-Y, it's the ultimate
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 18,995
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by Red on Oct 23, 2017 23:42:37 GMT -5
92. All Night Long - BuckcherryAnother classic by Buckcherry. You got cowbell, fierce guitars, The works. Anyway, the band has some great songs like "Lit Up", "Everything" and "Sorry". These are the ones that got me into the band. I just stayed a loyal fan, up until a few years back, what the titles just got stupid.
|
|
YotamTS
2x Platinum Member
"It's funny how the music put times in perspective. Add a soundtrack to your life and perfect it"
Joined: December 2015
Posts: 2,503
|
Post by YotamTS on Oct 23, 2017 23:43:35 GMT -5
lol at Cryin' Like A Bitch!! almost escaping the bottom 10 here, I need to listen to the bottom 5 because I'm wondering how bad can they be.
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Oct 23, 2017 23:54:27 GMT -5
92. All Night Long - BuckcherryAnother classic by Buckcherry. You got cowbell, fierce guitars, The works. Anyway, the band has some great songs like "Lit Up", "Everything" and "Sorry". These are the ones that got me into the band. I just stayed a loyal fan, up until a few years back, what the titles just got stupid. "Sorry" is pretty harmless too. What's wrong with "Sorry". It's Power Ballad-ish. A Rock Love ballad. More like Poison "Every Rose Has It's Thorn" Or "Lips Of An Angel" from Hinder. It's not "cockrock" that's for sure. These are the jams when everyone pulls out their lighters at the concerts.
|
|
Troy
9x Platinum Member
I have learned I will rise & you'll see me return Being what I am Theres no other Troy For me 2 burn
Joined: January 2015
Posts: 9,725
My Charts
Pronouns: he/him/his
|
Post by Troy on Oct 23, 2017 23:59:04 GMT -5
please add me to the tags
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Oct 24, 2017 0:05:03 GMT -5
|
|
maine
Moderator
Joined: February 2014
Posts: 27,250
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by maine on Oct 24, 2017 0:06:35 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Oct 24, 2017 0:22:37 GMT -5
I love the last rank. I don't even have to break a sweat to get it. At least not in the Active rankdowns.
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Oct 24, 2017 21:12:52 GMT -5
Tonight I will be revealing songs #90 to #76. Starting things off are a couple of songs that many of you figured would be locks for the bottom 10 but just managed to sneak out of it.
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Oct 24, 2017 21:14:18 GMT -5
90 Attachment Deleted
Stoned Puddle of Mudd
Year-End Placing: #38 Chart Peak: #6 Weeks on Chart: 20 331 points Standard Deviation: 27.373dm2081 : 31 rockmandattebayo : 38 craziaskowboi : 39 Doc Indie Party Rock : 50 janinho : 59 wheatsquares33 : 87 peacebone : 93 Lordef†ones : 96 American Idiot : 97 Daryl the Beryl : 97 Red : 97 Green Baron : 99 rowellfarm490 : 99 {Still in the Running}1. Break 2. The Good Life 4. Your Decision 5. I Will Not Bow 6. Nightmare 7. Snuff 8. Another Way to Die 9. Scream with Me 10. If You Only Knew 11. Bad Company 12. The Crow & the Butterfly 13. Say You'll Haunt Me 14. Let Me Hear You Scream 15. Feel Like I Do 16. Kick in the Teeth 17. Love-Hate-Sex-Pain 18. Letter from a Thief 19. Lesson Learned 20. Walk Away 21. You're Going Down 22. Odd One 23. Between the Lines 24. Your Betrayal 25. End of Me 26. Crash 27. Spaceship 29. Hell of a Time 30. Monster 31. Give Me a Sign 32. Unraveling 33. Diamond Eyes 34. It's Not You 35. Shoot It Out 36. Check My Brain 37. Lights Out 40. World So Cold 43. Savior 44. Hero 45. Wheels 46. New Fang 47. Invincible 48. Dragonfly 49. Eyesore 50. Living in a Dream 51. Again 52. Oildale (Leave Me Alone) 53. Take Back the Fear 54. Life Won't Wait 55. Wild and Young 56. Miracle 57. Fire It Up 58. Cry Little Sister 59. Fractured (Everything I Said Was True) 61. Maybe 62. Black Rain 63. Kings and Queens 65. Forever 66. In One Ear 67. Rise Up 68. Shake Me 69. The Catalyst 70. Storm to Pass 71. Broken, Beat & Scarred 72. Let the Guilt Go 73. Take a Load Off 74. Uprising 75. A Thousand Faces 76. Chasm 77. Youth of Yesterday 78. Back Against the Wall 79. Erase My Scars 80. Back from Cali 81. By the Sword 82. Parade of the Dead 83. The Lesser Man 84. Darker Side of Me 85. Pieces 86. In My Head 87. Last Stand 88. Black Hearts (On Fire) 89. Shameful Metaphors 91. No Way but the Hard Way 93. We Are One 94. Coming Undone 96. Once in My Life 97. Heartkiller 98. This is War 99. Radioactive 100. Dumb Luck Tags maine Web Troy
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Oct 24, 2017 21:16:43 GMT -5
This beat Spaceship?
I hate both but Spaceship is worse in my books.
|
|
Green Baron
Diamond Member
Banned
Why do I start what I can't finish?
|
Post by Green Baron on Oct 24, 2017 21:16:48 GMT -5
This WASN'T Daryl's #100? Whoa!
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Oct 24, 2017 21:20:53 GMT -5
89 Attachment Deleted
In My Head Richy Nix
Year-End Placing: #86 Chart Peak: #26 Weeks on Chart: 10 335 points Standard Deviation: 24.930Lordef†ones : 20 American Idiot : 42 dm2081 : 50 Daryl the Beryl : 66 rowellfarm490 : 70 wheatsquares33 : 76 janinho : 82 rockmandattebayo : 90 Red : 92 craziaskowboi : 95 peacebone : 95 Doc Indie Party Rock : 100 Green Baron : 100 {Still in the Running}1. Break 2. The Good Life 4. Your Decision 5. I Will Not Bow 6. Nightmare 7. Snuff 8. Another Way to Die 9. Scream with Me 10. If You Only Knew 11. Bad Company 12. The Crow & the Butterfly 13. Say You'll Haunt Me 14. Let Me Hear You Scream 15. Feel Like I Do 16. Kick in the Teeth 17. Love-Hate-Sex-Pain 18. Letter from a Thief 19. Lesson Learned 20. Walk Away 21. You're Going Down 22. Odd One 23. Between the Lines 24. Your Betrayal 25. End of Me 26. Crash 27. Spaceship 29. Hell of a Time 30. Monster 31. Give Me a Sign 32. Unraveling 33. Diamond Eyes 34. It's Not You 35. Shoot It Out 36. Check My Brain 37. Lights Out 40. World So Cold 43. Savior 44. Hero 45. Wheels 46. New Fang 47. Invincible 48. Dragonfly 49. Eyesore 50. Living in a Dream 51. Again 52. Oildale (Leave Me Alone) 53. Take Back the Fear 54. Life Won't Wait 55. Wild and Young 56. Miracle 57. Fire It Up 58. Cry Little Sister 59. Fractured (Everything I Said Was True) 61. Maybe 62. Black Rain 63. Kings and Queens 65. Forever 66. In One Ear 67. Rise Up 68. Shake Me 69. The Catalyst 70. Storm to Pass 71. Broken, Beat & Scarred 72. Let the Guilt Go 73. Take a Load Off 74. Uprising 75. A Thousand Faces 76. Chasm 77. Youth of Yesterday 78. Back Against the Wall 79. Erase My Scars 80. Back from Cali 81. By the Sword 82. Parade of the Dead 83. The Lesser Man 84. Darker Side of Me 85. Pieces 87. Last Stand 88. Black Hearts (On Fire) 89. Shameful Metaphors 91. No Way but the Hard Way 93. We Are One 94. Coming Undone 96. Once in My Life 97. Heartkiller 98. This is War 99. Radioactive 100. Dumb Luck Tags maine Web Troy
|
|
Green Baron
Diamond Member
Banned
Why do I start what I can't finish?
|
Post by Green Baron on Oct 24, 2017 21:23:52 GMT -5
Yeah, this took too long.
|
|
wheatsquares33
6x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2015
Posts: 6,461
Pronouns: they/them
|
Post by wheatsquares33 on Oct 24, 2017 21:24:34 GMT -5
I actually kind of dug the chorus of this one (from what I remember, didn't stand out to me in a way I remember it even slightly), but the rest was abysmal.
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Oct 24, 2017 21:25:33 GMT -5
Do you guys just not like rap rock? (besides RAtM) :p
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Oct 24, 2017 21:28:16 GMT -5
88 Attachment Deleted
Hell of a Time Hellyeah
Year-End Placing: #29 Chart Peak: #5 Weeks on Chart: 20 338 points Standard Deviation: 20.696dm2081 : 16 craziaskowboi : 60 Doc Indie Party Rock : 61 rockmandattebayo : 70 Daryl the Beryl : 74 janinho : 81 wheatsquares33 : 83 American Idiot : 86 Lordef†ones : 86 rowellfarm490 : 87 Green Baron : 88 Red : 89 peacebone : 94 {Still in the Running}1. Break 2. The Good Life 4. Your Decision 5. I Will Not Bow 6. Nightmare 7. Snuff 8. Another Way to Die 9. Scream with Me 10. If You Only Knew 11. Bad Company 12. The Crow & the Butterfly 13. Say You'll Haunt Me 14. Let Me Hear You Scream 15. Feel Like I Do 16. Kick in the Teeth 17. Love-Hate-Sex-Pain 18. Letter from a Thief 19. Lesson Learned 20. Walk Away 21. You're Going Down 22. Odd One 23. Between the Lines 24. Your Betrayal 25. End of Me 26. Crash 27. Spaceship 30. Monster 31. Give Me a Sign 32. Unraveling 33. Diamond Eyes 34. It's Not You 35. Shoot It Out 36. Check My Brain 37. Lights Out 40. World So Cold 43. Savior 44. Hero 45. Wheels 46. New Fang 47. Invincible 48. Dragonfly 49. Eyesore 50. Living in a Dream 51. Again 52. Oildale (Leave Me Alone) 53. Take Back the Fear 54. Life Won't Wait 55. Wild and Young 56. Miracle 57. Fire It Up 58. Cry Little Sister 59. Fractured (Everything I Said Was True) 61. Maybe 62. Black Rain 63. Kings and Queens 65. Forever 66. In One Ear 67. Rise Up 68. Shake Me 69. The Catalyst 70. Storm to Pass 71. Broken, Beat & Scarred 72. Let the Guilt Go 73. Take a Load Off 74. Uprising 75. A Thousand Faces 76. Chasm 77. Youth of Yesterday 78. Back Against the Wall 79. Erase My Scars 80. Back from Cali 81. By the Sword 82. Parade of the Dead 83. The Lesser Man 84. Darker Side of Me 85. Pieces 87. Last Stand 88. Black Hearts (On Fire) 89. Shameful Metaphors 91. No Way but the Hard Way 93. We Are One 94. Coming Undone 96. Once in My Life 97. Heartkiller 98. This is War 99. Radioactive 100. Dumb Luck Tags: maine Web Troy
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Oct 24, 2017 21:29:02 GMT -5
Deserved a bit better
|
|