Red
Moderator
officially straighter than a ruler
T-E-C-H-N-O-L-O-G-Y, it's the ultimate
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 18,995
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by Red on Feb 16, 2018 22:19:26 GMT -5
#23 is another big one, as we get rid of three top 5s, a top 10, a bottom 10, and two other bottom 20s, resulting in the 8th highest SD. This band has appeared a few other times, and did particularly well with one of their songs in the 08 RD. I'm going to be judging some of you MIGHTY hard in a few minutes...
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Feb 16, 2018 22:24:14 GMT -5
25. My Curse - Killswitch Engage I lost count of how many bottom 10's I still have here? This was bad. I do not like this singers vocal tones at all. Its a shame because somewhere in there ,there resides a great melody. The intro was the best part.
24. Forever - Papa Roach Not the Papa Roach song I wanted to show up this high. Decent song, but kinda boring too.
|
|
Lordef†ones
6x Platinum Member
Let's drown underneath the stars
Joined: April 2013
Posts: 6,271
|
Post by Lordef†ones on Feb 16, 2018 22:31:13 GMT -5
#23 is another big one, as we get rid of three top 5s, a top 10, a bottom 10, and two other bottom 20s, resulting in the 8th highest SD. This band has appeared a few other times, and did particularly well with one of their songs in the 08 RD. Awwww shit
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Feb 16, 2018 22:35:26 GMT -5
The unlucky number for them: #23. 23
Breathe Into Me Red
Year-End Placing: #44 Chart Peak: #15 Chart Weeks: 21 1009 points Standard Deviation: 32.16513381 (8TH HIGHEST)
American Idiot : #3 Red : #4 rowellfarm490 : #5 Green Baron : #9 @humanshazam : #19 peacebone : #19 Lordef†ones : #21 wheatsquares33 : #26 Daryl the Beryl : #31 Az Paynter : #34 janinho : #38 rgreen0625 : #49 dm2081 : #79 Doc Indie Party Rock : #86 rockmandattebayo : #87 craziaskowboi : #97 Tags: Beno maine Web Previous rock chart performances:
#5 Active 2008 (Already Over) | #23 Active 2009 (Forever) | #23 Active 2017 (Feed the Machine) | #27 Active 2008 (Let Go) | #27 Active 2009 (Death of Me) | #36 Active 2011 (Lie to Me (Denial)) | #38 Active 2013 (Perfect Life) | #40 Alternative 2008 (Already Over)
{Remaining songs}2. Paralyzer 4. Breath 5. What I've Done 7. Never Too Late 13. The Pretender 14. I Get It 17. The Pot 19. Well Enough Alone 23. Snow ((Hey Oh)) 28. Jambi 31. Land of Confusion 34. Rise Today 37. Through Glass 38. Anna Molly 43. From Yesterday 45. Icky Thump 47. Revelations 54. All Around Me 55. Dig 60. Far Cry 70. Welcome to the Black Parade 83. Falls Apart
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Feb 16, 2018 22:37:13 GMT -5
#22 clears a band from this rankdown. This had a strong start, being in the top 10 for 7 updates, but it eventually fell out of the top 20. Blame that on two bottom 20s, 1 being a bottom 3. This also has two number ones.
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Feb 16, 2018 22:37:38 GMT -5
23. Breathe Into Me - Red Another band that doesn't get me excited in the least.
|
|
Red
Moderator
officially straighter than a ruler
T-E-C-H-N-O-L-O-G-Y, it's the ultimate
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 18,995
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by Red on Feb 16, 2018 22:41:05 GMT -5
Here's what I've learned from this rankdown: If Doc hates it, it's probably in my top ten.
(Different tastes and all of that, but this is getting to be a little ridiculous.)
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Feb 16, 2018 22:41:28 GMT -5
My condolences, wheat and AI. Congrats Az on clearing your bottom 10! 22
Welcome to the Black Parade My Chemical Romance
Year-End Placing: #70 Chart Peak: #24 Chart Weeks: 20 1026 points Standard Deviation: 27.80137886
American Idiot : #1 wheatsquares33 : #1 Daryl the Beryl : #9 Red : #13 janinho : #14 rgreen0625 : #22rockmandattebayo : #30 craziaskowboi : #35 dm2081 : #38 peacebone : #41 rowellfarm490 : #43 Green Baron : #51 Doc Indie Party Rock : #53 @humanshazam : #57 Lordef†ones : #84 Az Paynter : #98 Tags: Beno maine Web Previous rock chart performances:
#13 Alternative 2007 (Welcome to the Black Parade) | #38 Alternative 2011 (Sing) | #48 Active 2007 (Famous Last Words) | #49 Alternative 2007 (Famous Last Words) | #50 Alternative 2011 (Bulletproof Heart) | #63 Alternative 2010 (Na Na Na (Na Na Na Na Na Na Na Na Na)) | #72 Alternative 2009 (Desolation Row) | #88 Alternative 2007 (Teenagers)
{Remaining songs}2. Paralyzer 4. Breath 5. What I've Done 7. Never Too Late 13. The Pretender 14. I Get It 17. The Pot 19. Well Enough Alone 23. Snow ((Hey Oh)) 28. Jambi 31. Land of Confusion 34. Rise Today 37. Through Glass 38. Anna Molly 43. From Yesterday 45. Icky Thump 47. Revelations 54. All Around Me 55. Dig 60. Far Cry 83. Falls Apart
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Feb 16, 2018 22:42:49 GMT -5
#21 also has two number ones, and was top 20 for the most part, except janinho's update and the last one. We lose a bottom 10 here, as well as another bottom 20 and 5 other top 10s, two being top 2s. 5TH HIGHEST SD, PEOPLE!
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Feb 16, 2018 22:47:09 GMT -5
22. Welcome to the Black Parade - My Chemical Romance You guys always vote this one over the more superior "Famous Last Words".
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Feb 16, 2018 22:49:24 GMT -5
My condolences, Baron and peacebone. Congrats craziaskowboi on clearing your bottom 10! Also, this is this band's best performance yet. 21
Falls Apart Hurt
Year-End Placing: #83 Chart Peak: #16 Chart Weeks: 20 1045 points Standard Deviation: 34.59040088 (5TH HIGHEST)
Green Baron : #1 peacebone : #1 Lordef†ones : #2 wheatsquares33 : #2 Red : #7 rowellfarm490 : #7 @humanshazam : #8 Daryl the Beryl : #12 Az Paynter : #31 American Idiot : #53 janinho : #56 rockmandattebayo : #64 rgreen0625 : #73 Doc Indie Party Rock : #77 dm2081 : #82 craziaskowboi : #95 Tags: Beno maine Web Previous rock chart performances:
#26 Active 2009 (Wars) | #30 Active 2008 (Loded) | #35 Active 2008 (Ten Ton Brick) | #46 Active 2012 (How We End Up Alone) | #78 Alternative 2008 (Ten Ton Brick)
{Remaining songs}2. Paralyzer 4. Breath 5. What I've Done 7. Never Too Late 13. The Pretender 14. I Get It 17. The Pot 19. Well Enough Alone 23. Snow ((Hey Oh)) 28. Jambi 31. Land of Confusion 34. Rise Today 37. Through Glass 38. Anna Molly 43. From Yesterday 45. Icky Thump 47. Revelations 54. All Around Me 55. Dig 60. Far Cry
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Feb 16, 2018 22:50:18 GMT -5
#20 marks the rankdown debut for this artist. Pretty straight forward answer here!
|
|
Red
Moderator
officially straighter than a ruler
T-E-C-H-N-O-L-O-G-Y, it's the ultimate
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 18,995
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by Red on Feb 16, 2018 22:51:33 GMT -5
Can't wait for "Rapture" to not make the top 20. If this can't make top 20, no Hurt song will.
What a shame.
(At this rate, my #1 may be the only top ten of mine to make the overall top ten.)
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Feb 16, 2018 22:53:50 GMT -5
A great rankdown start for this band.
|
|
Lordef†ones
6x Platinum Member
Let's drown underneath the stars
Joined: April 2013
Posts: 6,271
|
Post by Lordef†ones on Feb 16, 2018 22:54:33 GMT -5
22. Welcome to the Black Parade - My Chemical RomanceYou guys always vote this one over the more superior "Famous Last Words". RIGHT?! I'm baffled that people choose Black Parade over Famous Last Words, which I consider to be their best song. It's so much more epic and powerful than Black Parade which sounds way too whiny and emo. Like the wannabe Queen style that was chastised in the last rankdown.
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Feb 16, 2018 22:54:41 GMT -5
#19 marks another appearance from this alternative veteran who recently sold out. Here we only lose a bottom 20, but we lose 4 top 10s as well.
|
|
Lordef†ones
6x Platinum Member
Let's drown underneath the stars
Joined: April 2013
Posts: 6,271
|
Post by Lordef†ones on Feb 16, 2018 22:56:51 GMT -5
FUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUCK
I really thought Hurt might finally go top 20 here. Damn. Rapture better make it, since its their last chance.
Anyone else surprised that Far Cry is in the top 20?
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Feb 16, 2018 22:57:24 GMT -5
21. Falls Apart - HurtI feel that I would have loved this song, if Chris Daughtry did the vocals? As it stands, it wasn't bad. There were just too many better rockers in this list. The one I really dug was "Talking To God" from rainie 's rankdown
|
|
Lordef†ones
6x Platinum Member
Let's drown underneath the stars
Joined: April 2013
Posts: 6,271
|
Post by Lordef†ones on Feb 16, 2018 22:57:45 GMT -5
And dammit this is From Yesterday. RIP my top five
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Feb 16, 2018 22:58:34 GMT -5
All I ask for them is to make a song like this for their upcoming album. How hard is it to do that? 19
From Yesterday Thirty Seconds to Mars
Year-End Placing: #43 Chart Peak: #11 Chart Weeks: 20 1071 points Standard Deviation: 24.4198519
rowellfarm490 : #2 Lordef†ones : #4 wheatsquares33 : #9 American Idiot : #10 Daryl the Beryl : #13 Az Paynter : #15 rockmandattebayo : #27 craziaskowboi : #28 Red : #35 rgreen0625 : #43 Green Baron : #47 peacebone : #52 Doc Indie Party Rock : #55 dm2081 : #58 @humanshazam : #63 janinho : #84 Tags: Beno maine Web Previous rock chart performances:
#29 Alternative 2010 (Kings and Queens) | #29 Active 2010 (This is War) | #32 Alternative 2007 (From Yesterday) | #33 Active 2010 (Kings and Queens) | #34 Alternative 2011 (Closer to the Edge) | #37 Alternative 2010 (This is War) | #65 Alternative 2013 (Up in the Air) | #67 Active 2013 (Up in the Air) | #82 Alternative 2014 (Do or Die) | #84 Alternative 2017 (Walk on Water) | #86 Alternative 2013 (City of Angels)
{Remaining songs}2. Paralyzer 4. Breath 5. What I've Done 7. Never Too Late 13. The Pretender 14. I Get It 17. The Pot 19. Well Enough Alone 23. Snow ((Hey Oh)) 28. Jambi 31. Land of Confusion 34. Rise Today 37. Through Glass 38. Anna Molly 45. Icky Thump 54. All Around Me 55. Dig 60. Far Cry
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Feb 16, 2018 22:59:58 GMT -5
20. Revelations - Audioslave This was a great one. I don't recall radio giving it much airplay, but damn it sounded good on this list.
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Feb 16, 2018 23:00:57 GMT -5
18 is a song that did worse here than in the alt rankdown. Here despite 4 top 10s, we also have 1 rank that's nearly bottom 20. This clears a band from this rankdown.
|
|
maine
Moderator
Joined: February 2014
Posts: 27,275
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by maine on Feb 16, 2018 23:01:37 GMT -5
"Paralyzer"
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Feb 16, 2018 23:02:25 GMT -5
19. From Yesterday - Thirty Seconds to Mars Good song. Not great, but always a nice listen, so long as you stick to lyric music videos, because this band makes their official MV's such a task to sit through.
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Feb 16, 2018 23:04:56 GMT -5
18
What I've Done Linkin Park
Year-End Placing: #5 Chart Peak: #1 Chart Weeks: 27 1096 points Standard Deviation: 24.82740421
Daryl the Beryl : #5 rockmandattebayo : #5 rgreen0625 : #8 rowellfarm490 : #8 craziaskowboi : #11 dm2081 : #12 American Idiot : #21 Az Paynter : #26 Red : #28 janinho : #36 @humanshazam : #43 Green Baron : #50 Lordef†ones : #56 peacebone : #61 Doc Indie Party Rock : #70 wheatsquares33 : #80 Tags: Beno maine Web Previous rock chart performances:
#2 Active 2009 (New Divide) | #7 Alternative 2009 (New Divide) | #8 Alternative 2008 (Shadow of the Day) | #10 Alternative 2007 (What I've Done) | #10 Active 2014 (Guilty All the Same) | #12 Alternative 2011 (Waiting for the End) | #15 Alternative 2012 (Burn It Down) | #15 Alternative 2010 (The Catalyst) | #17 Active 2010 (The Catalyst) | #21 Active 2008 (Shadow of the Day) | #22 Active 2012 (Burn It Down) | #23 Active 2015 (Rebellion) | #29 Alternative 2008 (Leave Out All the Rest) | #30 Alternative 2013 (Castle of Glass) | #33 Active 2012 (Lost in the Echo) | #35 Alternative 2007 (Bleed It Out) | #35 Active 2007 (Bleed It Out) |#38 Alternative 2008 (Given Up) | #39 Alternative 2014 (Guilty All the Same) | #40 Active 2008 (Given Up) | #43 Alternative 2011 (Iridescent) | #43 Alternative 2012 (Lost in the Echo) | #61 Alternative 2014 (A Light That Never Comes w/ Steve Aoki) | #66 Active 2014 (Until It's Gone) | #68 Alternative 2017 (Heavy) | #85 Alternative 2014 (Until It's Gone)
{Remaining songs}2. Paralyzer 4. Breath 7. Never Too Late 13. The Pretender 14. I Get It 17. The Pot 19. Well Enough Alone 23. Snow ((Hey Oh)) 28. Jambi 31. Land of Confusion 34. Rise Today 37. Through Glass 38. Anna Molly 45. Icky Thump 54. All Around Me 55. Dig 60. Far Cry
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Feb 16, 2018 23:08:16 GMT -5
17 also did worse here than in the alt rankdown. This is the first time we will rank this band in an active rankdown. This clears a poster's bottom 10.
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Feb 16, 2018 23:08:23 GMT -5
One of their better songs. It gets stomped on among Active rock songs, but sounds good on Alt radio.
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Feb 16, 2018 23:13:14 GMT -5
Congrats wheatsquares on clearing your bottom 10! This would've been my number one, but it'd be weird to do that for an active rankdown. With that, Doc Hinder is the only one to have bottom 10s left, 2 at that.
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Feb 16, 2018 23:14:05 GMT -5
16 is by this active veteran who's only appeared once before. No bottom 10s are lost, resulting in the 7th lowest SD.
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Feb 16, 2018 23:17:47 GMT -5
Not a bad showing for this song at all.
|
|