singingrulebritannia
Diamond Member
source: https://twitter.com/KyraKupetsky/status/1714407511749726582
Joined: January 2010
Posts: 24,485
My Charts
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by singingrulebritannia on Apr 5, 2018 22:32:17 GMT -5
Mat Bellamy: Suck My Cock
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 5, 2018 22:34:06 GMT -5
I Love My Dad
wait we're not spamming anymore
|
|
.indulgecountry
Diamond Member
Best Country Poster 2011, 2017, & 2018
"You left a mark on my face // And brought a dozen red flags in a vase"
|
Post by .indulgecountry on Apr 5, 2018 22:37:11 GMT -5
Yas! Here for this winner!
|
|
|
Post by Willow Rinadoobee Breakfast on Apr 5, 2018 22:40:53 GMT -5
Just a perfect top 2. Mr. Brightside will always be a classic.
Hysteria is also awesome. But how the hell can you not like something as epic as this? What, too much for you?
|
|
Leo ✔
Diamond Member
Julia Michaels Stan
Happy happy happy ♪
Joined: June 2016
Posts: 72,297
My Charts
Pronouns: He/him/his
|
Post by Leo ✔ on Apr 5, 2018 22:42:07 GMT -5
Great top 2! Predictable af but it wouldn't be correct on another way. Great host!
|
|
Troy
9x Platinum Member
I have learned I will rise & you'll see me return Being what I am Theres no other Troy For me 2 burn
Joined: January 2015
Posts: 9,725
My Charts
Pronouns: he/him/his
|
Post by Troy on Apr 5, 2018 22:42:28 GMT -5
I was lowest rank for Mt B? huh!
|
|
|
Post by Walking Contradiction on Apr 5, 2018 22:45:17 GMT -5
"Hysteria" would have been my choice for #1 out of these two. "Mr. Brightside" is more predictable, but hey, it's still a really good song that apparently nobody here dislikes.
I think this was the best rankdown so far. So many great songs here, and the results turned out good for the most part. Thanks to peacebone and everyone involved!
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Apr 5, 2018 22:57:22 GMT -5
INDIE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! 3. Feel Good Inc - Gorillaz Let me expalin why I tanked and hated this. Because it's actually a good song and melody, but has some of the worst vocal tones I heard that year. I don't know if they the actual singers from the band(they don't sound like the ("Meloncoly Hill" guy), but after that first "windmill wingmill "chorus ends. Other vocals that are even worse than the first vocals, fucked it up even more for me. I can't stand good melodic songs that are fucked because of horrid vocals. Makes me mad as hell. >
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Apr 5, 2018 23:00:52 GMT -5
Damn, "Mr. Brightside" won by 302 points! That's the largest margin of victory yet for a year-end rock rankdown by almost 100 points. The previous best was the Alt 2006 winner "Knights of Cydonia" which won by 208 points. No other songs have won by over 200 points. You can't really argue with those kind of results! Great job hosting peacebone!
|
|
maine
Moderator
Joined: February 2014
Posts: 27,243
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by maine on Apr 5, 2018 23:04:16 GMT -5
Good job on the hosting job as always peacebone!
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 5, 2018 23:11:34 GMT -5
Was a tad M.I.A. for these last reveals, but as always, marvelous job hosting, peacebone! Lots of fun (and rage) on this one. Mr. Brightside is a deserving winner.
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Apr 5, 2018 23:14:52 GMT -5
10. Club Foot - KasabianFirst time listen, so I probably didn't love this the way most of you did, but it was a great song. If it was a new song, it would have massive "grow on" effect on me. 9. Smile Like You Mean It - The Killers I kinda wish this one had been higher than "All These things", but why complain when it made the top 10. 8. All These Things That I've Done - The KillersThis song, never clicked with me, as hard as other Killers' songs do, but still a good song. 7. Holiday - Green DayThis one should have been higher. One of their best ever. Only Green day could score this vibe on Potart in 2005. 6. Pain - Jimmy Eat WorldOne of the more fiercer, Jimmy eat World, songs. 5. Boulevard of Broken Dreams - Green DayOh you all got this all wrong. This is one of the top 3 best Green Day songs in the history of ever. At least it made the top 5, but still a bit disappointed you didn't choose the correct #1 song. As long as it's anything but the Gorillaz, I'll be ok tho. 4. Little Sister - Queens of the Stone AgeAlways on board for fierce Alternative Rock. 3. Good melodic song - Horrid horrid vocal tonesThis wouldn't be a true Pulse rankdown without one good INDIE!!!!!!! 2. Muse - HysteriaGreat song bu Muse, but I can't put them all in my top 10. 1. The Killers - Mr. BrightsideAwesome song and Awesome video. Give it up for Eric Roberts. TIME for my special EXTRA song here. I charted many songs of Ric Ocasek's solo album, but I also charted a few with Todd Rundgren Kasim Sultan, Prarie Peince and two Cars members; Greg Hawks and Elliot Easton ; who called themselves; The New Cars. This video used to be up on youtube. Hell knows what happened. Ready for one of my top 3 songs of 2005? The New Cars - Not TonightA job well done by peacebone as ringmaster to this crazy circus of great songs. Looking forward to 2004.
|
|
peacebone
6x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2015
Posts: 6,441
Pronouns: he/him/they/them
|
Post by peacebone on Apr 5, 2018 23:51:33 GMT -5
Final Statistics: Fully Updated SpreadsheetMember ClosenessClosest pairings: 1. peacebone & rainie - 13.56 2. peacebone & lyhom - 13.80 3. rainie & @humanshazam - 14.60 4. rowellfarm490 & YotamTS - 15.32 5. @humanshazam & peacebone - 15.66 Furthest pairings: 5. American Idiot & dm2081 - 35.28 4. Lordef†ones & Troy - 35.60 3. .indulgecountry & Lordef†ones - 35.62 2. alexcuse & Lordef†ones - 35.90 1. janinho & Troy - 37.86 Rankdown Closeness Year-End Chart Closeness P-P-P-PERFECT RANKINGS! Highest Standard Deviations 1. Photograph - 33.79 2. B.Y.O.B. - 32.57 3. Only - 31.48 4. Helena - 30.29 5. Scars - 29.57 6. Blue Orchid - 29.492 7. No Surprise - 29.491 8. Remedy - 29.27 9. Evil - 29.20 10. Cold - 29.07 11. I'm Not Okay (I Promise) - 29.01 12. Passive - 28.62 13. Fix You - 28.38 14. Home - 28.26 15. Walking Dead - 28.22 16. Where Are You - 28.21 17. Ocean Breathes Salty - 27.99 18. Blood Red Summer - 27.91 19. Beverly Hills - 27.871 20. The Widow - 27.867
Lowest Standard Deviations 1. Mr. Brightside - 10.10 2. Ugly - 15.72 3. Your Time Has Come - 16.44 4. All Because of You - 16.81 5. Do You Want To - 17.53 6. Take Me - 17.73 7. Smile Like You Mean It - 17.77 8. Pain - 18.11 9. Holiday - 18.22 10. Little Sister - 18.24 11. Work - 18.44 12. Colors - 19.09 13. Behind Those Eyes - 19.176 14. Stand Up - 19.177 15. When I'm Gone (Sadie) - 19.42 16. Gangsters and Thugs - 19.55 17. Look What You've Done - 19.73 18. This Fire - 19.835 19. Make a Move - 19.837 20. Save Me - 19.85
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Apr 5, 2018 23:58:52 GMT -5
My top 5 closest: 1. Figurative 2. peacebone 3. Yotam 4. lyhom 5. rowell
My top 5 furthest: 1. indulge 2. Doc 3. MusicOfDragons 4. AI 5. dm
|
|
peacebone
6x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2015
Posts: 6,441
Pronouns: he/him/they/them
|
Post by peacebone on Apr 6, 2018 0:35:37 GMT -5
So yeah...that was quite the winner, wasn't it? It seemed like an obvious winner from the start to me, but I didn't expect it to be a runaway of this extent! Fun fact: That's also the lowest standard deviation we've seen for a single song in an Alt rankdown so far, beating Godsmack's record in 2008 with "Good Times, Bad Times". We've had multiple instances of songs having ridiculously low standard deviations (and only top half ranks) in Active rankdowns where the number of participants usually amount to 10-15, but I found it absolutely mindblowing that something like this managed to happen in a rankdown with 31 participants. So many other things throughout this list that satisfied me to watch, as well - whether it was watching "Beverly Hills" remain trapped in the bottom 5 after I thought that it would escape out of the bottom 20, or watching that final list barely bump "Club Foot" (a song that I had been rooting for heavily all along) back into the top 10 after it had been tanked out of there for a bit. (and okay, there were some things that weren't as satisfying to watch, such as that random streak of tankers for "Walking Dead", but it ultimately doesn't really matter as much ) I can't stress how much fun I had hosting this one - I felt liked I picked the perfect time for the deadline (towards the end of my spring break week), which gave me ample time to prepare everything, and made the hosting experience so much smoother for me. Apart from a few ranks that I accidentally switched around (but caught early on), there weren't many mistakes here, which certainly helped out here! Anyways, I would love to thank our other 30 participants (and any additional folks that followed along) for helping make this rankdown another great look through a very strong year on the Alternative charts. I hope you all had fun following along, and I hope you all made some excellent discoveries along the way! (I'd also especially love to thank those of you who helped spam enough posts to allow me to post the top 2 at the top of the page. :kii:) As for 2004's rankdown, we will be having a bit of a hiatus in between. A host has not been officially determined yet, and many of us will be busy with finals over the next month or so. That being said, if you're bored out of your mind and would like to get a head start on that list, the Spotify playlist for it can be found here: Once again, thank you all for participating and/or following along!
|
|
YotamTS
2x Platinum Member
"It's funny how the music put times in perspective. Add a soundtrack to your life and perfect it"
Joined: December 2015
Posts: 2,503
|
Post by YotamTS on Apr 6, 2018 10:41:07 GMT -5
10. Club Foot (#43) - Yea, I underranked this one. This isn't the most enjoyable song here but the guitar riff is really unique and cool. Not complaining it made top 10. 9. Smile Like You Mean It (#21) - Good, fun song, like the instruments here. 8. All These Things That I've Done (#24) - I honestly think I prefer SLYMI over this. Brandon just sounds bored in the hook to me. Still, a really fun track. 7. Holiday (#8) - Awesome guitar riff, what can I say. This is just a lot of fun. 6. Pain (#6) - P-P-P-PERFECT RANKING! Probably my favorite discovery here, the guitar riff isn't really special but it's decent enough and I love the vocals, just a very enjoyable song. 5. Boulevard Of Broken Dreams (#3) - I honestly expected this to place lower and have a much bigger SD. This is pretty much a classic. There's just something beautiful about this track and I love it. 4. Little Sister (#25) - Woah this did much better than what I expected. Just your solid QOTSA song, with a good guitar riff. 3. Feel Good Inc (#4) - I'm surprised this went so far too, I thought many people will tank this because of the rapping. Another classic, a unique song with a great hook. And the rapping is decent as well. Perfect top 2. 2. Hysteria (#2) - P-P-P-PERFECT RANKING! I really couldn't decide if I should put this at #2 or #1. The guitar is so f**king good and it really got stuck in my head. The hook is great as well. 1. Mr. Brightside (#1) - P-P-P-PERFECT RANKING! And yep, this ended up as my #1. Not surprised at all this won, and deservedly so. Awesome song, the guitar riff is really good and it just has something in the vocals that sound incredible.
So close to the top spot on closeness lol.
As for member closeness: 1. rowellfarm490 15.32 2. 3CheersForNimrods 15.98 (Didn't know we were so close) 3. lyhom 17.46 4. Crap 17.62 5. Daryl 17.76 6. Figurative 17.82 7. peacebone 18.08 8. Red 18.3 9. MikeTheMoose 19.64 10. thewebinator 19.8 11. beno 20.34 12. humanshazam 21.04 13. disassociative 21.3 14. James 22.14 15. Albie 23.32 16. Geometrical 23.54 17. Leaf 23.96 18. Bangwave 24.86 19. Cody 25.56 20. Sambalada 26.04 21. wheatsquares33 26.44 22. alexcuse 26.54 23. MusicOfDragons 27.34 24. janinho 27.72 25. Lordeftones 28.14 26. Az 28.3 27. dm2081 28.72 28. .indulgecountry 28.8 29. American Idiot 29.86 30. Drindie 30.04 (rip)
Thanks for hosting peacebone, awesome job as always :) looking forward to the 2004 rankdown!
|
|
Troy
9x Platinum Member
I have learned I will rise & you'll see me return Being what I am Theres no other Troy For me 2 burn
Joined: January 2015
Posts: 9,725
My Charts
Pronouns: he/him/his
|
Post by Troy on Apr 6, 2018 14:55:57 GMT -5
as usual, my pics weren't super close to anyone's, but the 5 closest are: 1) Rowell 2) Moose 3) Alex 4) Shazam 5) Peace
while my nemeses are: 5) Az 4) James 3) AI 2) Lord 1) Janinho (who else?)
|
|
singingrulebritannia
Diamond Member
source: https://twitter.com/KyraKupetsky/status/1714407511749726582
Joined: January 2010
Posts: 24,485
My Charts
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by singingrulebritannia on Apr 6, 2018 19:18:46 GMT -5
Lyhom's closest 1. peacebone 2. me
My closest 1. peacebone 2. lyhom
peacbone's closest 1. Figurative 2. lyhom 3. humanshazam 4. me
Get out of the way Fig and shazam you're interrupting this tres amigos thing
|
|