Juanca
Diamond Member
Enjoying work, family/personal life with partner and doggies, and music. I couldn't ask for more :)
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 11,076
|
Post by Juanca on Jun 3, 2018 23:41:41 GMT -5
Life got in the way and I couldn't follow the reveals over the past few days. I'll share some comments on songs where my ranking and this RD diverged the most.
50. Country Grammar (75): I had completely forgotten about this song. Not bad, but just meh to me.
49. Broadway (79): Idem --and finally cleared my bottom 30!
44. I Try (30): Even though I dislike her voice, I do like this song a lot, and I eventually got used to her cartoonish vocals. A personal chart-topper that I still use once in a while.
43. Crash and Burn (10): A personal chart-topper as well and a hit back home. This song was not only good on its own, but the video and lyrics were particularly important in my coming out phase, and then in a personal tough time in 2001. Very sad to see this one leave at this point (and before their other song).
42. Faded (57): one of the best discoveries. Should've ranked it a bit higher.
41. Take a Picture (9): WTF!!!! Loved this song from day 1. A multi-week personal chart-topper that still sounds great now. Specially love the production and harmonies in the last minute. Definitely robbed!
40. Better Off Alone (14): Another WTF!!! This is a classic dance song and so representative of the new dance wave that emerged at that month. Loved to play this while driving with the windows down, and I still listen to this once in a while -especially in long drives :)
39. Party Up (Up in Here) (62): This was at least catchy, and I remember listening/dancing to it even in the mid-2000s. (I liked Big Pimpin' a bit more tho)
38. He Wasn't Man Enough (26): This was Toni's last top 3 song in my personal chart. Really sexy and smooth :)
37. It Feels So Good (12): WTF!!! Another good dance song leaving this low?! Love her vocals and the overall nostalgic vibe of this one. Another pretty good representative of dance music at that point.
34. Show Me the Meaning of Being Lonely (15): Not surprised about this, but still sad. This is as good pop ballad as it gets. Really strong melody -better than IGBM at least. Another personal chart-topper gone :(
33. Absolutely (Story of a Girl) (68): Huh??!! I mean, it's not a bad song, but just too vanilla/water, bland for me. Seeing this higher than Take a Picture is blasphemy!!
32. I Hope You Dance (11): This is a song I've grown to really love with time. At some point in the last decade the lyrics connected even further and it's made me tear up more than once. It's become one of my favorite country songs of the 2000s.
31. I Need to Know (19): Bye, Marc :( I did rank this higher than YSTM, as it was great to see him have his English debut with a single that stayed true to his Latin roots, with a song that mixed some of the Salsa, bolero and balada styles that made him a Latin star.
|
|
Juanca
Diamond Member
Enjoying work, family/personal life with partner and doggies, and music. I couldn't ask for more :)
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 11,076
|
Post by Juanca on Jun 4, 2018 0:31:52 GMT -5
30. There You Go (48): This was my favorite Pink song of this era --but still not as good as most of her singles.
29. Most Girls (59): I thought I was gonna rank this higher, but this hasn't held up as well as TYG.
28. Case of the Ex (50): It's catchy enough to make it to my top 50.
24. What a Girl Wants (47): I've grown to appreciate this song better with time, but still not amongst my favs from Xtina.
23. Music (5): OH!!! This sounded and still sounds fresh and different. I did think it was gonna underperform, so I ranked it a bit higher than I should...
21. Jumpin', Jumping' (53): Finally!!! Why is it this high?! They've done much better than this. Not bad, but not top-20 deserving.
20. Be with You (7): As I shared in my comments on You Sang To Me, I don't hate Enrique :) I like his songs, and this one was a very strong song from 2000 --personal chart-topper that still sounds very good today. Love the guitars and the overall Spanish flare throughout the song. Sad to see another top 10 leave.
19. Come On Over Baby (All I Want Is You) (6): This was a BIG hit back home in its Spanish version, which is the version I voted for in this RD: Ven Conmigo (Solamente Tu). Musically, it was a slightly improvement over the original English version (I didn't like the remix English version, btw)
17. Forgot About Dre (63): FINALLY!!! My bottom half is cleared!!
16. The Next Episode (39): Definitely like this much better than FAD. Snoop does a good job, plus Dre's rap and the music all flow well. 15. It's Gonna Be Me (28): I liked it better back in 2000 (although not as much as BSB's Show Me...) than now that I listened to it again.
14. That's the Way It Is (4): :'(( I was hoping it could sneak into the top 10. This has been a key song in my lowest moments. I've listened to this on repeat, loud, sang to it, and cried to it. Love it.
13. Never Let You Go (37): Their breakout album was awesome, and included one of my favorite 1990s hits, but this album was more of a letdown. This song is good, but just not as good as those. Surprised to see them this high.
|
|
Juanca
Diamond Member
Enjoying work, family/personal life with partner and doggies, and music. I couldn't ask for more :)
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 11,076
|
Post by Juanca on Jun 4, 2018 0:37:07 GMT -5
12. Independent Women (8): Geez! there goes my 7th top 10 loss. I was hoping I could have 6 This was my favorite Destiny's song at that time. Their second out of 3 personal chart-toppers. 11. Everything You Want (23): Booo!!! I was hoping this'd beat Kryptonite Another personal chart-topper and a song that sounds just as good today... 10. All the Small Things (18): It started as a guilty pleasure (plus, that video was awesome lol), and with time it's just remained a good pop-rock song. I keep a soft spot for them (including their latest material). 9. Bent (43): I slightly under-ranked this one. I liked it a bit more back in 2000, and I definitely don't think it's THAT good for a top 10 this year, plus both Rob and MB20 have had much stronger songs. In any case, good to see my lowest remaining song gone! 8. Kryptonite (36): And now good to see my next lowest remaining song gone, as well! It's a good rock song, for sure. I liked other songs better, though. Oh, wow!! I'm surprised at my performance in this RD :o Especially considering how most of the Latin-related songs underperformed and the fact that I only have 3 of my top 10s left. It may be an indication of how all-over-the-place this RD has been
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Jun 4, 2018 0:56:40 GMT -5
14. That's the Way It Is - Céline Dion Not exactly a fan of her vocals, but this song was alright.
13. Never Let You Go - Third Eye Blind Wow! very happy to see this song make it this high. Honestly, I did not expect this much greatness from you all.
12. Independent Women - Destiny's Child oh, Kelly Rowland's group. Not to terrible, I guess?
11. Everything You Want - Vertical Horizon Great song. Great lyrics. Got myself a P-P-P-PERECT Ranking here.
10. All the Small Things - blink-182 My favorite Poppunk sing along song ever.
9. Bent - Matchbox Twenty Another absolute classic. I remember well when this song was played on all formats. Great MV too.
8. Kryptonite - 3 Doors Down My favorite 3 Doors Down song made the cut. Very happy. Now this is music. The last three songs are amazing.
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Jun 4, 2018 1:00:21 GMT -5
Add me to that list. care to guess which one? I hope it has consequence on that song's final standing.:kii:
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 4, 2018 1:08:33 GMT -5
Trying to think of what crazias 100 could be... The only choice that I see is Bye Bye Bye...
|
|
willapted33
9x Platinum Member
blonded
Joined: February 2017
Posts: 9,369
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by willapted33 on Jun 4, 2018 1:57:35 GMT -5
THOSE.TWO.LETTERS.
|
|
YotamTS
2x Platinum Member
"It's funny how the music put times in perspective. Add a soundtrack to your life and perfect it"
Joined: December 2015
Posts: 2,503
|
Post by YotamTS on Jun 4, 2018 8:05:26 GMT -5
glad to see Otherside & The Real Slim Shady are still in, Eminem would've been my #1 and rhcp in my top 5
|
|
Az Paynter
Diamond Member
On Dsico's Block List™
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 110,523
|
Post by Az Paynter on Jun 4, 2018 8:43:44 GMT -5
|
|
samo🦕
Diamond Member
not really a movie person
looking at the big sky
Joined: December 2017
Posts: 15,396
Pronouns: they/them
|
Post by samo🦕 on Jun 4, 2018 9:34:04 GMT -5
Lol I thought I was doing a lot worse than I am. Turns out I only have two songs outside of my top 30.
|
|
Albie
Administrator
Joined: January 2014
Posts: 16,232
Staff
|
Post by Albie on Jun 4, 2018 9:56:59 GMT -5
So glad my #1 is still in it! 4 top 10s left, so, not terrible. I knew my #64 would do well...I figured top 20 but should have known it'd go into the top 5, likely.
Still slaying that closeness somehow though!
#1, 3, 7, 9 #23, 26 #64
|
|
aerodynamite
4x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2016
Posts: 4,031
|
Post by aerodynamite on Jun 4, 2018 19:00:15 GMT -5
My Wi-Fi has been going out all day, and there might be more outages today, so I can't guarantee that I'll be able to complete this tonight. If not, we'll definitely wrap this up tomorrow.
|
|
Juanca
Diamond Member
Enjoying work, family/personal life with partner and doggies, and music. I couldn't ask for more :)
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 11,076
|
Post by Juanca on Jun 4, 2018 22:53:44 GMT -5
Oh well, then I can finally share some of my personal chart-toppers this year that didn't make the Hot 100 YE chart --well, in some cases they didn't even chart >:( sure, some were released in 1999, but still they didn't chart in Billboard in 1999 either :( - "I Saved the World Today" (Eurythmics): I was super happy to know they reunited! And this was a nice little gem - "That I Would Be Good - Unplugged" (Alanis Morissette): A hit back home, and a song that became super important to me... it would've easily been a top 5 had it been in this RD. - "Put Your Lights On" (Santana feat. Everlast): This is a good rock-latin combo, although hasn't aged as well... That year I was all into Santana's singles, tho :) - "The World Is Not Enough" (Garbage): I was a big Garbage fun, and the epicness and sensuality of this song worked quite well for me - "American Life" (Madonna): This was a big hit back home, and I liked it quite a lot. I loved the original, and I felt she did a good cover (and Rupert did good background vocals, too :) ). Both the original and the Humpty remix were in high rotation. I loved the gay representation in the video at a time when I was coming out as bi - "Everything Will Flow" (Suede): I loved Beautiful Ones, and this was another good one in their discography that still sounds awesome - "Californication" (Red Hot Chili Peppers): Their third multi-week personal chart-topper. Such a great era from RHCP in my personal chart and back home - "The Bad Touch" (Bloodhound Gang): I know, I know... this was just the epitome of guilty pleasure!! Loved the beat and it was just ridiculous fun to sing along this was a hit back home, too! - "New York City Boy" (Pet Shop Boys): I LOVED THIS!! And still do :) This was their second chart-topper in a row, following I Don't Know What You Want. This sort of 2000 Village People sound was amazing to dance to It would've been in my top 10 for sure. - "The Everlasting" (Manic Street Preachers): It took a while for this song to cross over. It wasn't that big of a hit back home any way, but it was the song that made me a MSP fan forever. One of my top 10 songs of that year
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Jun 4, 2018 23:14:48 GMT -5
"New York City Boy" is one I put very high on my list. Perfect Disco vibe with a modern Hi NRG flavor of the times. My favorite Pet Shop Boy Song, only behind the classics Bobby "O" wrote for the band.
|
|
Juanca
Diamond Member
Enjoying work, family/personal life with partner and doggies, and music. I couldn't ask for more :)
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 11,076
|
Post by Juanca on Jun 5, 2018 1:11:01 GMT -5
A few more personal chart-toppers: - "9 PM ('TIl I Come)" (ATB): Alongside Better Off Alone, this was the song that expanded my horizons back in the day and made me explore more dance music. A favorite of mine that year, and I would've ranked it in my top 20 in this RD. - "Sex Bomb" (Tom Jones and Mousse T): As ridiculous as it sounded -a Tom Jones hit? WTF?- this one was a MAJOR BOP! - "Summer Son" (Texas): Really liked this one. I mean, bells and claps and 1980s vibe? YEAH! - "Beautiful Day" (U2): This was the song that stayed the longest on top of my personal chart that year (3 weeks). Loved it, and still do. Another song that's stayed in my soundtrack to lift up my spirit :) It would've been in my top 5 in this RD for sure. - "Why Does It Always Rain On Me?" (Travis): Before Coldplay, I liked Travis. They had 3 personal chart-toppers starting with this one that stayed atop for two weeks and managed to be one of my top 10 songs of the year: - "Porcelain" (Moby): I loved Play. I could play that album on repeat and be relaxed, daydream, study, work, etc. This one was a favorite off that album and amongst my top 10 of the year: - "If You Tolerate This, Your Children Will Be Next" (Manic Street Preachers): And this was the other MSP song that reached the top of my chart for a couple of weeks. Big fan of this one, and still amongst my top 10 songs of 2000. - "When The Heartache Is Over" (Tina Turner): I always have a soft spot for good comebacks of classic artists --and this was a GREAT comeback!! She sounded -and looked- good, strong and modern, and the song was a bop! - "I Will Go With You" (Donna Summer): And speaking of comebacks, this one took a bit of time to be heard back home and it wasn't a big hit either (except in like gay clubs ). However, soon after I heard it, this charted and reached the top! Donna did a great job vocally, and this dance arrangement transformed the song while maintaining an emotional vocal performance. This was one of few cases where both original and cover reached the top of my personal chart -but Donna deserved it! - "Rock DJ" (Robbie Williams): It took awhile for Robbie to have success back home but once he broke out, he had several hits. This was his 4th personal chart-topper and among my favorites that year
|
|
willapted33
9x Platinum Member
blonded
Joined: February 2017
Posts: 9,369
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by willapted33 on Jun 5, 2018 1:58:52 GMT -5
Rock DJ, Californication & Porcelain (partly because of ASAP Forever) would've all been in my top 10
|
|
Glove Slap
Administrator
Sweetheart
Downloading ༺༒༻ Possibilities
Joined: January 2007
Posts: 29,480
Staff
|
Post by Glove Slap on Jun 5, 2018 7:50:32 GMT -5
Robbie Williams has a handful of absolutely killer singles, and Rock DJ is one of them.
|
|
Leo ✔
Diamond Member
Julia Michaels Stan
Happy happy happy ♪
Joined: June 2016
Posts: 72,549
My Charts
Pronouns: He/him/his
|
Post by Leo ✔ on Jun 5, 2018 9:15:30 GMT -5
Rock Dj would have been a top 5 mine for sure.
|
|
Active Aggressive
Moderator
Chairman of The Tortured Poets Department
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 36,110
Pronouns: He/Him
Staff
|
Post by Active Aggressive on Jun 5, 2018 15:33:10 GMT -5
This rankdown has been downright comical. @ shitty rock songs outlasting classics and at Dr Indie's weird commentary. I've kinda enjoyed reading the last 20 pages or so tho!
|
|
aerodynamite
4x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2016
Posts: 4,031
|
Post by aerodynamite on Jun 5, 2018 18:04:39 GMT -5
The finale will begin in approximately one hour!
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 5, 2018 18:26:40 GMT -5
Gonna have to miss the reveals tonight, but hopefully something I have high wins!
|
|
|
Post by Willow Rinadoobee Breakfast on Jun 5, 2018 18:28:21 GMT -5
Porcelain, Californication and WDIAROM are classics. Plus, I might be one of the only ones to have Bad Touch in my top 50.
Three more with that set:
Kind of a theme song for me for some reason.
How can the Blink haters not like this sad, yet great song?
|
|
CF15
9x Platinum Member
Joined: May 2017
Posts: 9,356
|
Post by CF15 on Jun 5, 2018 18:38:48 GMT -5
Anything but my #75 for the win, please.
|
|
hydraflare
Gold Member
RIP Juice WRLD
Joined: January 2018
Posts: 740
|
Post by hydraflare on Jun 5, 2018 18:43:11 GMT -5
Smooth or Try Again will win.
|
|
Juanca
Diamond Member
Enjoying work, family/personal life with partner and doggies, and music. I couldn't ask for more :)
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 11,076
|
Post by Juanca on Jun 5, 2018 19:00:46 GMT -5
Going for dinner now but I’ll comment once I’m back... rooting for any of my top 3s to win!
|
|
aerodynamite
4x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2016
Posts: 4,031
|
Post by aerodynamite on Jun 5, 2018 19:03:06 GMT -5
#7 has fourteen top tens, one of which is a #1. There are only two ranks below 67, and one of those is a bottom 5.
|
|
hydraflare
Gold Member
RIP Juice WRLD
Joined: January 2018
Posts: 740
|
Post by hydraflare on Jun 5, 2018 19:08:46 GMT -5
RIP Eminem. At least he made it this far.
|
|
aerodynamite
4x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2016
Posts: 4,031
|
Post by aerodynamite on Jun 5, 2018 19:11:00 GMT -5
|
|
aerodynamite
4x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2016
Posts: 4,031
|
Post by aerodynamite on Jun 5, 2018 19:13:37 GMT -5
I didn't know until recently that "Waiting for Tonight" was a cover.
This is the original from 1997. If I had heard this version without knowing it was the original, I would've assumed it was one of those Dancemania covers.
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 5, 2018 19:14:55 GMT -5
Pleasantly surprised at this in the top 10.
|
|