peacebone
6x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2015
Posts: 6,441
Pronouns: he/him/they/them
|
Post by peacebone on Jun 3, 2018 23:09:28 GMT -5
I bet the naps really helped out. son of a bitch Anyways, it's always thrilling to host one of these rankdowns, and this was no different. The winner proved to be not as obvious as it was in 2005, which made things much more exciting to watch. There were no errors on here either, which made things much smoother. We also had a higher turnout, to add to that! I'm not in the mood to go into a full essay here (I'm not the type to do that in the first place lol), but I'd like to thank all 33 of you who participated (well, except for a certain person whose list had a...rather suspicious resemblance to the year-end list ), especially those who commented and otherwise played along with the rankdown. I hope you enjoyed this list and made lots of new discoveries. I'll be making a post with final stats later tonight. In the meantime, prepare yourselves for Alt 2003, which will feature a former rankdown host returning as the host - resident Muse stan Red!
|
|
.indulgecountry
Diamond Member
Best Country Poster 2011, 2017, & 2018
"You left a mark on my face // And brought a dozen red flags in a vase"
|
Post by .indulgecountry on Jun 3, 2018 23:14:14 GMT -5
Very solid winner! I'm also still shook and overjoyed that my #1 made the Top 10 in this rankdown. Yellowcard has probably been my favorite discovery of doing these alt rankdowns, because iirc I think I've ranked all 4 of their songs in my Top 10 across the two years they were in (and if not, then very close to it), so I was happy to see "Ocean Avenue" do so well.
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Jun 4, 2018 1:29:00 GMT -5
10. Run - Snow PatrolHonestly, I Did not get the big deal about this song at all? You guys and I are from different planets. It's like an even slower version of "Chasing Cars"; which I have to admit, at least was decent. 9. Maps - Yeah Yeah YeahsGreat song. easily was able to squeeze into my top 40. 8. Ocean Avenue - YellowcardFUCK yeah! Now this is music. POppunk is long overdue for a comeback in 2018 7. Reptilia - The StrokesGood song. Not their best. Not by a long shot, but #98. That's one for the books. 6. Time Is Running Out - MuseGreat song. One of my favorites, from a band that was formally epic. 5. Megalomaniac - IncubusAnother classic from Incubus. Strong and powerful vocals. 4. Float On - Modest MouseI've asked myself a million times? Why do I love this song. IS it the quirckyness ,the one of a kind vocals, or The simple sing along factor? I could never figure it out. It's just kind of addictive. This is one of those songs that was also surprisingly a Hot 100 charter? 3. Somebody Told Me - The KillersNO!!!!!!! That means a crappy Linkin Park song Won? 2. T ake Me Out - Franz FerdinandAnother one of those Alt classics that got Alt back on track in those years. 1. Breaking the Habit - Linkin ParkI knew it. I should have tanked this? 8D To me ,among these other songs, this is a crappy #1 song. I'll take honors for being its lowest ranker, but without the usual rapping, I just couldn't tank the song....., but I should have?
|
|
peacebone
6x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2015
Posts: 6,441
Pronouns: he/him/they/them
|
Post by peacebone on Jun 4, 2018 2:22:00 GMT -5
|
|
Az Paynter
Diamond Member
On Dsico's Block List™
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 110,452
|
Post by Az Paynter on Jun 4, 2018 2:23:33 GMT -5
Lucky laaaaast in rankdown closeness #YAS :kii: Don't mind me lmao I just think it's funny to play the game properly and still be this far off. EDIT: EEEEEYYYYY maine guess who my closest is!!!
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jun 4, 2018 2:28:57 GMT -5
|
|
Sambalada
8x Platinum Member
Founder of Rankdown ca. 2016
Mmmmmmmm....
Joined: June 2016
Posts: 8,686
|
Post by Sambalada on Jun 4, 2018 4:35:47 GMT -5
Can we see the list without alpacaliar's "ranking"?
|
|
singingrulebritannia
Diamond Member
source: https://twitter.com/KyraKupetsky/status/1714407511749726582
Joined: January 2010
Posts: 24,495
My Charts
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by singingrulebritannia on Jun 4, 2018 4:40:54 GMT -5
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 4, 2018 4:57:09 GMT -5
OH MY GOODNESS MY NUMBER ONE FINALLY WON ONE OF THESE RANKDOWNS!!!
|
|
YotamTS
2x Platinum Member
"It's funny how the music put times in perspective. Add a soundtrack to your life and perfect it"
Joined: December 2015
Posts: 2,503
|
Post by YotamTS on Jun 4, 2018 9:00:04 GMT -5
missed a couple of sets, let me just post my thoughts on the top 10 songs.
10. Run (#47) - pretty sure this was my lowest rank going into the top 20. can't complain it made the top 10 tbh, it was a first listen that I liked but not too much. 9. Maps (#14) - definitely one of the best first listens, a nice song. liked the vocals and guitar. 8. Ocean Avenue (#27) - honestly surprised this went so far, I was expecting some tankers. I usually support pop-punk songs, and while this wasn't too great, it's still a solid song. 7. Reptilia (#12) - really glad this made top 10. some amazing instrumentation on this one, loved it. wondering how they'll do on 2002 where there are 3 songs from Is This It. 6. Time Is Running Out (#5) - damn, so close to having only top 10s in the top 5. this song is great and one of muse's best, absolutely love the buildup and the chorus, a bit sad we won't be ranking them as we go back. 5. Megalomaniac (#26) - this was solid, but not top 5 worthy. should've went out before Muse & The Strokes. 4. Float On (#6) - there's just something about this song that is just too good. love the guitar and mood overall. perfect top 3! 3. Somebody Told Me (#2) - I was really close to putting this as my #1. this is better than Mr. Brightside to me, it's just too damn fun. 2. Take Me Out (#3) - oh my god this didn't win, that's really surprising. I have to admit, the first 2 minutes or so of the song are incredible and that guitar riff is crazy, but the song feels like it's dragging a bit in the end. 1. Breaking The Habit (#1) - P-P-P-PERFECT RANKING! wohoooo let's go, that's the correct winner. I didn't expect this to win at all, and I'm really glad it did. this song is just so amazing, the 'beat', Chester's vocals and emotions put in this song are just too good. really glad Linkin Park managed to get a win they deserve on an alt rankdown.
well, this was fun as always, thanks for hosting peacebone!
top 10 closest: 1. Daryl - 15.04 2. shazam - 15.22 3. 3cheers - 16.16 4. lyhom - 16.84 5. thewebinator - 16.86 6. Red - 17.4 7. disassociative - 17.44 8. peacebone - 17.48 9. rowell - 17.96 10. MikeTheMoose - 18.3
top 5 furthest: 1. Dr. Indie - 32.68 2. indulge - 31.96 3. az - 29.92 4. American Idiot (that surprised me) - 29.4 5. janinho - 27.94
|
|
Albie
Administrator
Joined: January 2014
Posts: 16,232
Staff
|
Post by Albie on Jun 4, 2018 9:00:12 GMT -5
Wow Juggalo was not having any of it! Great winner still. It was a struggle not to put "Breaking The Habit" in my top 10 so I'm glad it got much-deserved love from others. Moving forward, we'll be seeing Linkin Park in their prime so you shouldn't see me ranking them outside of the top 50 anymore. Thanks for hosting peacebone. Great job as always! Bring on 2003.
|
|
maine
Moderator
Joined: February 2014
Posts: 27,250
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by maine on Jun 4, 2018 9:34:44 GMT -5
Lucky laaaaast in rankdown closeness #YAS :kii: Don't mind me lmao I just think it's funny to play the game properly and still be this far off. EDIT: EEEEEYYYYY maine guess who my closest is!!! was it Crap!?
|
|
Az Paynter
Diamond Member
On Dsico's Block List™
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 110,452
|
Post by Az Paynter on Jun 4, 2018 9:36:45 GMT -5
He was closer than I thought he'd be but no it wasn't him. :sip2:
|
|
|
Post by American Idiot on Jun 4, 2018 11:27:19 GMT -5
Haha. I'm surprised that you're all surprised still after doing so many rankdowns that my musical preferences are very different than most of yours. It certainly shows in the stats above.
|
|