willapted33
9x Platinum Member
blonded
Joined: February 2017
Posts: 9,347
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by willapted33 on Nov 22, 2019 17:50:51 GMT -5
it's will(apted33) here you may have seen a photo on discord of my top 100 albums of the decade chart floating around well, now i'm going to post it properly here i'm thinking 5 albums per post counting down from 100 and i put a little summary under each one obviously this is just my opinion right now, in 6 months time i will look back and laugh at this list first post will hopefully be up today
|
|
Mylo13 💜
Diamond Member
@grapefanatic
Wishing everyone an amazing day and life 💜
Joined: July 2017
Posts: 10,091
|
Post by Mylo13 💜 on Nov 22, 2019 18:41:14 GMT -5
Revival by Eminem #1 or bust >
|
|
|
Red
Moderator
officially straighter than a ruler
T-E-C-H-N-O-L-O-G-Y, it's the ultimate
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 18,995
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by Red on Nov 22, 2019 21:13:53 GMT -5
I'm not sure if Currents or Little Dark Age would make a decade list for me, but I do really like both of them.
For what it is, Teenage Dream is fine.
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 23, 2019 0:04:32 GMT -5
tag
|
|
trustypepper
5x Platinum Member
Ain't Your Mama
Hell, I love everybody.
Joined: September 2014
Posts: 5,739
|
Post by trustypepper on Nov 23, 2019 0:22:36 GMT -5
Tag please, this is great.
|
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 23, 2019 22:55:28 GMT -5
without warning is some of the hardest trap shit in recent years, a shame that offset kinda fell off but 21 is still going strong
chief keef and solange picks are strong too, have not heard the kali uchis album but her voice blesses everything it touches
great picks
|
|
willapted33
9x Platinum Member
blonded
Joined: February 2017
Posts: 9,347
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by willapted33 on Nov 24, 2019 0:54:31 GMT -5
90. Vince Staples - Summertime '06
2015 west coast hip-hop/hardcore hip-hop
vince is one of the hardest rappers of all time, tracklist is a bit bloated but features a bunch of fantastic songs
top 3 tracks 1. norf norf 2. lift me up 3. jump off the roof (ft. snoh aalegra)
rating: 8/10
89. FKA twigs - Magdalene
2019 art pop/glitch pop/alternative r&b
this will probably climb the list eventually, but as of right now it lands here. this is just really good in all aspects.
top 3 tracks 1. cellophane 2. fallen alien 3. sad day
rating: 8/10
88. black midi - Schlagenheim
2019 noise rock/math rock/experimental rock
this is so far the best rock album of the year, and one of the best of the decade. black midi has the potential to rule the underground rock world in the next decade, and hopefully they do just that.
top 3 tracks 1. 953 2. near dt, mi 3. of schlagenheim
87. Noname - Room 25
2018 jazz rap/conscious hip-hop/neo-soul
this is everything you want in a rap album, great production, top-notch lyricism, and some very good songs too. definitely the queen of rap right now ! don't sleep.
top 3 tracks 1. ace (ft. smino & saba) 2. blaxploitation 2. don't forget about me
86. ScHoolboy Q - Blank Face LP
2016 gangsta rap/west coast Hip-Hop/Hardcore Hip-Hop
tHe best non-Kendrick TDE rap project, take tHat as you will. anotHer rap album tHat just succeeds in all areas.
top 3 tracks 1. tHat part (ft. kanye west) 2. joHn muir 3. kno ya wrong (ft. lance skiiiwalker)
tags (lemme know if you wanna be tagged/untagged) Mylo13 💜 Zach filthy YotamTS DistrictTwelve @matthewlam singingrulebritannia Red trustypepper Daryl the Beryl @io jamesflame
|
|
Trilogy
7x Platinum Member
unfortunately
Joined: July 2018
Posts: 7,100
My Charts
Pronouns: he/him/his
|
Post by Trilogy on Nov 24, 2019 1:02:39 GMT -5
tag me hoe
|
|
born
Diamond Member
can't come to the phone right now
BLACK LIVES MATTER
Joined: August 2014
Posts: 12,444
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by born on Nov 25, 2019 17:32:19 GMT -5
Oop I only looked under "Personal Charts". I'll be back after I see what you've mentioned so far. Add me to your tag list!
YES Tame Impala! Katy! Solange! Twigs! No to Charli. You should make a 100 song playlist after you're done revealing. One off each album.
|
|
willapted33
9x Platinum Member
blonded
Joined: February 2017
Posts: 9,347
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by willapted33 on Nov 25, 2019 20:11:21 GMT -5
85. SZA - CTRL
2017 alternative r&b/neo-soul
a fantastic debut album, just beating out Schoolboy Q for the title of "best non-Kendrick TDE album". this is just produced, written and sung great and some of the tracks are still in rotation from me.
top 3 tracks 1. the weekend 2. supermodel 3. drew barrymore
rating: 8/10
84. A$AP Rocky - LiveLoveA$AP
2011 cloud rap
a pioneer in the cloud rap movement, and to this day one of my favourite cloud rap records. rocky's silky smooth delivery combined with clams' godly beats make this project very enjoyable and also influential as hell.
top 3 tracks 1. peso 2. kissin' pink 3. trilla (ft. a$ap twelvy & a$ap nast)
83. D'Angelo & The Vanguard - Black Messiah
2014 neo-soul/funk
fourteen years after Voodoo, D'Angelo released another great album and further cemented his place as one of r&b's best acts. this album manages to stand out from other albums this decade and sits in a lane of its own.
top 3 tracks 1. sugah daddy 2. the charade 3. another life
rating: 8/10
82. Car Seat Headrest - Twin Fantasy (2018)
2018 indie rock/singer-songwriter
this album means the world to some people, and whilst i don't get the same feeling when listening to it i can still appreciate the brilliant lyricism and songwriting as well as the instrumentals here which do add to the overall mood quite a bit.
top 3 tracks 1. bodys 2. beach life-in-death 3. sober to death
rating: 8/10
81. Vince Staples - Big Fish Theory
2017 experimental hip-hop/west coast hip-hop/hardcore hip-hop
i have to admit i didn't see Vince's music going in this direction. you can really hear the influence of electronic producers like SOPHIE and Flume on this record, which was hardly present on his other music. this is, of course, a welcome change though as this record has some of the best songs of his career and i prefer to his 2015 effort. here's to hoping FM! was just a minor slip-up.
top 3 tracks 1. big fish (ft. juicy j) 2. yeah right (ft. kendrick lamar) 3. bagbak
tags (lemme know if you wanna be tagged/untagged) Mylo13 💜 Zach filthy YotamTS DistrictTwelve @matthewlam singingrulebritannia Red trustypepper Daryl the Beryl @io jamesflame Trilogy born
|
|
willapted33
9x Platinum Member
blonded
Joined: February 2017
Posts: 9,347
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by willapted33 on Nov 25, 2019 20:12:28 GMT -5
You should make a 100 song playlist after you're done revealing. One off each album. i'm planning on making a 300 song playlist with the three favourite tracks i've picked off each album at the end
|
|
Red
Moderator
officially straighter than a ruler
T-E-C-H-N-O-L-O-G-Y, it's the ultimate
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 18,995
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by Red on Nov 25, 2019 21:20:07 GMT -5
Well, I completely forgot to respond to the previous two sets. Surprise!
LiveLoveA$AP is the reason I've been willing to give Rocky such leeway this decade. It's not one of my favorite albums of the decade, but it is really damn good. Schlagenheim is one of my current favorites of the year, but I also have a lot (and I mean a lot) of albums to still listen to this year, including Magdalene.
|
|
willapted33
9x Platinum Member
blonded
Joined: February 2017
Posts: 9,347
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by willapted33 on Nov 26, 2019 5:38:00 GMT -5
80. The Roots - undun
2011 east coast hip-hop/conscious hip-hop
as always with The Roots, beautiful instrumentals lace this album and help build the atmosphere. Black Thought's rapping here is dope and very impressive given the character he's portraying. overall, The Roots add another great album to their catalogue, which now spawns three decades.
top 3 tracks 1. make my (ft. big k.r.i.t & dice raw) 2. the otherside (ft. greg porn & bilal oliver) 3. tip the scale (ft. dice raw)
rating: 8/10
79. Chance the Rapper - Acid Rap
2013 hip-hop/pop rap
this s**t's so goofy and fun and executed so well, who the hell could've predicted Chance's demise from this? his flow is unique, the beats match the energy and overall it's just a good time.
top 3 tracks 1. juice 2. cocoa butter kisses (ft. vic mensa & twista) 3. good ass intro (ft. a bunch of people)
rating: 8/10
78. Lil Uzi Vert - Luv is Rage 2
2017 trap
(this is specifically for the deluxe and far superior version) another wildly inconsistent project, that manages to get on this list due to the sheer greatness of a few songs. i mean, none of the tracks are bad, but some of them are just kinda there, whilst others are some of trap's best moments. drop eternal atake.
top 3 tracks - 1. xo tour llif3 2. the way life goes (ft. oh wonder) 3. 20 min
rating: 8/10
77. Young Thug - Jeffery
2016 trap
this whole project is iconic. it's not even the best thing he released that year but i feel like Jeffery manages to stand out from the rest of his projects, due to the cover, the singles (pick up the phone & Wyclef Jean) and the personality of it all. this is just a very entertaining listen all the way through.
top 3 tracks (pick up the phone would obviously be 1 but idk if it counts) - 1. wyclef jean 2. kanye west (ft. wyclef jean) 3. floyd mayweather (ft. travis scott, gunna & gucci mane)
rating: 8/10
76. Childish Gambino - "Awaken, My Love!"
2016 psychedelic soul/funk/neo-soul
what an amazing change of direction for Gambino. because the internet had individual highlights, but overall has wayyy too many average tracks for me to really like it, this however is great. i mean the whole idea of the thing is just brilliant and so creative.
top 3 tracks - 1. redbone 2. me & your mama 3. boogieman
rating: 8/10
(sorry for the very urban oriented selection here lol)
tags (lemme know if you wanna be tagged/untagged) Mylo13 💜 Zach filthy YotamTS DistrictTwelve @matthewlam singingrulebritannia Red trustypepper Daryl the Beryl @io jamesflame Trilogy born
|
|
born
Diamond Member
can't come to the phone right now
BLACK LIVES MATTER
Joined: August 2014
Posts: 12,444
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by born on Nov 26, 2019 7:19:13 GMT -5
I should revisit ‘Acid Rap’. Also, I’ve never listened to Gambino’s record in full. That should happen too.
|
|
BB🌕
3x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2019
Posts: 3,745
Pronouns: Any pronouns
|
Post by BB🌕 on Nov 26, 2019 14:52:38 GMT -5
I’d like to be tagged
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 26, 2019 17:47:05 GMT -5
Little Dark Age and Schlagenheim would definitely make my top 100 as well
also tag me ho
|
|
Red
Moderator
officially straighter than a ruler
T-E-C-H-N-O-L-O-G-Y, it's the ultimate
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 18,995
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by Red on Nov 26, 2019 17:49:22 GMT -5
Everything I've heard from Acid Rap (Acid Trip, what), I've liked, so I'm not sure why I haven't listened to that in full yet. I have listened to Awaken, of course, and it's great.
As a big Roots fan, I've never listened to undun in full.
|
|
willapted33
9x Platinum Member
blonded
Joined: February 2017
Posts: 9,347
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by willapted33 on Nov 26, 2019 23:00:04 GMT -5
75. The Weeknd - Starboy
2016 alternative r&b/electropop
yet another highly inconsistent album, again with some of my favourites of the decade. 7 or so of these could've been removed and it would be his best album, but here we are.
top 3 tracks - 1. starboy (ft. daft punk) 2. die for you 3. six feet under
rating: 8/10
74. Freddie Gibbs & Madlib - Bandana
2019 gangsta rap
whilst judging from this placement, Bandana could be seen as a failure ~ it isn't. it still manages to put together a very solid tracklist, and if anything Freddie actually raps quite a bit better on this one. this is cancelled out though, as the production isn't as amazing as it is on Pinata.
top 3 tracks 1. crime pays 2. fake names 3. education (ft. yasiin bey & black thought)
rating: 8/10
73. Run the Jewels - Run the Jewels 2
2014 hardcore hip-hop/experimental hip-hop
RTJ have called on me over time. however, they nearly had 3 albums on the list so obviously not by that much. instead though, they are left with just this one in place of some fresher artists (MGMT, Charli XCX). this is a fantastic display of both rapping and production, yet i don't love love it. idk something is missing, maybe hooks, maybe i find the vocals grating, don't know. it's still a great album, just not an amazing one.
top 3 tracks 1. close your eyes (and count to fuck) (ft. zack de la rocha) 2. blockbuster night pt. 1 3. oh my darling don't cry
rating: 8/10
72. Drake - If You're Reading This It's Too Late
2015 pop rap/trap
this is the best Drake has ever sounded whilst rapping. in fact this is probably the best he has sounded full stop. it isn't my favourite Drake project but i'd definitely say it's his best, consistently great production and his bars are very solid here.
top 3 tracks 1. know yourself 2. used to (ft. lil wayne) 3. company (ft. travis scott)
rating: 8/10
71. A$AP Rocky - Long.Live.A$AP
2013 east coast hip-hop
it's unpopular to have this album over his mixtape, but i just think this one has the better songs. it's not as cohesive, but some of these tracks never get old, and are among my favourites of the decade.
top 3 tracks - 1. goldie 2. 1train (ft. kendrick, joey, krit, danny, action bronson & yelawolf) 3. long live a$ap
rating: 8/10
tags (lemme know if you wanna be tagged/untagged) Mylo13 💜 Zach filthy YotamTS DistrictTwelve @matthewlam singingrulebritannia Red trustypepper Daryl the Beryl @io jamesflame Trilogy born BB🌕 @humanshazam
|
|
born
Diamond Member
can't come to the phone right now
BLACK LIVES MATTER
Joined: August 2014
Posts: 12,444
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by born on Nov 27, 2019 0:57:21 GMT -5
Cool picks for ‘Starboy’. I kinda felt that it might leave us here.
|
|
matteeeb
3x Platinum Member
Joined: June 2015
Posts: 3,358
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by matteeeb on Nov 27, 2019 1:18:26 GMT -5
tag me!
|
|
Red
Moderator
officially straighter than a ruler
T-E-C-H-N-O-L-O-G-Y, it's the ultimate
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 18,995
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by Red on Nov 27, 2019 23:58:06 GMT -5
Spoiler: "I Feel It Coming" may factor into my Songs of the Decade list. I wish I liked Starboy more, though. I agree that it's highly inconsistent.
Long.Live.A$AP is pretty good, too. I prefer the mixtape, but "1train" still kills.
|
|
willapted33
9x Platinum Member
blonded
Joined: February 2017
Posts: 9,347
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by willapted33 on Nov 29, 2019 0:41:56 GMT -5
70. Death Grips - Bottomless Pit
2016 industrial hip-hop/experimental hip-hop
a great, energetic ride all the way through featuring some of their greatest songs
top 3 tracks - 1. eh 2. giving good people bad ideas 3. hot head
rating: 8/10
69 (nice). Jorja Smith - Lost & Found
2018 contemporary r&b/neo-soul
this album is too fire, y'all sleep way too much. this has been the move for two winters in a row now, shoutout to filthy for putting me onto this gem
top 3 tracks - 1. blue lights 2. lifeboats (freestyle) 3. tomorrow
rating: 8/10
68. Ariana Grande - Sweetener
2018 pop/contemporary r&b/electropop
imagine being so basic that you think Pharrell ruined this album lmaoooooo. this is godly, the vocals, the production, the melodies, the mood.
top 3 tracks - 1. breathin 2. no tears left to cry 3. sweetener
rating: 8/10
67. Car Seat Headrest - How to Leave Town
2014 lo-fi indie/singer-songwriter
rym calls this an ep for some reason, it's 9 tracks and 62 minutes so yeah this is an album to me. and a great one at that. i mean as always the songwriting here is fantastic, the instrumentals are really interesting and it flows very cohesively.
top 3 tracks - 1. the ending of dramamine 2. america (never been) 3. hey, space cadet! (beast monster thing in space)
rating: 8/10
66. Taylor Swift - 1989
2014 electropop/synthpop
who knew she could make s**t like this? apparently not even Taylor herself, who hasn't been able to replicate the synthpop magic of 1989 since. Lover deserves to smash though!
top 3 tracks - 1. style 2. wildest dreams 3. blank space
rating: 8/10
tags (lemme know if you wanna be tagged/untagged) Mylo13 💜 Zach filthy YotamTS DistrictTwelve @matthewlam singingrulebritannia Red trustypepper Daryl the Beryl @io jamesflame Trilogy born BB🌕 @humanshazam
|
|
born
Diamond Member
can't come to the phone right now
BLACK LIVES MATTER
Joined: August 2014
Posts: 12,444
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by born on Nov 29, 2019 5:07:06 GMT -5
Awesome set! And that filthy shoutout
|
|
filthy
3x Platinum Member
Joined: March 2017
Posts: 3,787
|
Post by filthy on Nov 30, 2019 9:26:29 GMT -5
Nice you put it #69
|
|
willapted33
9x Platinum Member
blonded
Joined: February 2017
Posts: 9,347
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by willapted33 on Nov 30, 2019 23:33:30 GMT -5
65. Beach House - 7
2018 dream pop/neo-psychedelia/shoegaze
7 is just an incredible atmospheric and moody record, which features some of the group's best songs.
top 3 tracks - 1. lemon glow 2. drunk in la 3. black car
rating: 8/10
64. Kendrick Lamar - Section.80
2011 west coast hip-hop/conscious hip-hop
whoa Will a Kendrick album this low down you must be a fake fan! re-listening to this recently had led me to notice that i just straight up don't enjoy a chunk of these tracks. with that being said, it also features some of the best rap songs of the decade so it's placement here is certainly justified.
top 3 tracks - 1. a.d.h.d 2. hiiipower 3. f*ck your ethnicity
rating: 8/10
63. Joey Bada$$ - All-Amerikkkan Bada$$
2017 east coast hip-hop/political hip-hop/conscious hip-hop
so.. this album cooled on me. i'm not a huge fan of the modern f*ck mumble rap guys like Joey and J Cole anymore. in fact, Cole ended up having no albums in my top 100. AABA still cracks the top 100 though, as i feel like the political aspects and the memorable songs here outweigh the annoying, overused boom-bap revival tropes. unfortunately though, Joey seems to be going down a bad path musically. regardless, we will always have this great slice of music to remind us what could have been.
top 3 tracks - 1. land of the free 2. temptation 3. devastated
rating: 8/10
62. Frank Ocean - Endless
2018 ambient pop/alternative r&b/art pop
this album is really overlooked, obviously due to the release of Blonde at basically the same time. it really deserves better though. Endless is Frank's most experimental work and it takes some effort to listen to, which also doesn't help its case. once you look past all this though, we see Frank playing around with new sounds and still creating some of the most gorgeous music of his career.
top 3 tracks - 1. slide on me 2. at your best (you are love) 3. unity
rating: 9/10 (that's right we made it)
61. Danny Brown - XXX
2011 hardcore hip-hop/experimental hip-hop
Danny's XXX is a unique expression that brilliantly puts humour into serious topics. some of Danny's punchlines on this thing are hilarious and straight to the point which makes every line worth listening to. the beats here are wild, unlike any of his other work and anyone else's work either. this album was not instant for me, but once i got it, i really got it.
top 3 tracks - 1. dna 2. 30 3. monopoly
rating: 9/10
tags (lemme know if you wanna be tagged/untagged) Mylo13 💜 Zach filthy YotamTS DistrictTwelve @matthewlam singingrulebritannia Red trustypepper Daryl the Beryl @io jamesflame Trilogy born BB🌕 @humanshazam
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 1, 2019 0:06:14 GMT -5
great picks this round, all of them (except one) I've heard a few tracks from but need to check out in full
|
|
CocaNola
Gold Member
Joined: May 2019
Posts: 564
|
Post by CocaNola on Dec 4, 2019 20:35:37 GMT -5
Tag me please, some great picks here
|
|
willapted33
9x Platinum Member
blonded
Joined: February 2017
Posts: 9,347
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by willapted33 on Dec 5, 2019 20:39:30 GMT -5
60. Pusha T - DAYTONA
2018 hardcore hip-hop/southern hip-hop
a tight, great tracklist with Pusha's hard lines and Kanye's fantastic production, what more can we ask for ?
top 3 tracks - 1. the games we play 2. if you know you know 3. come back baby
rating: 9/10
59. Noname - Telefone
2016 conscious hip-hop/jazz rap
you can call this one of the best female rap projects of the decade, but that's underselling it. this is one of the best rap projects of the decade. i really hope Noname doesn't retire, because she's already cemented herself as one of the best rappers of our generation to me. this projects is so soulful, bubbly and beautiful.
top 3 tracks - 1. shadow man (ft. phoelix, saba & smino) 2. diddy bop (ft. cam o'bi & raury) 3. reality check (ft. akenya & eryn allen kane)
rating: 9/10
58. Death Grips - The Powers That B
2015 experimental hip-hop/industrial hip-hop/glitch hop
and on the flip side of Telefone, you've got this. a double album that is potentially the experimental peak of Death Grips' catalogue so far. i mean the first half of the album features a Bjork vocal sample on every track. what. this album is true mindfuck, and sitting at a rather lengthy 1h20, it is a long mindfuck too. for anyone actually brave enough to listen to this, it's definitely worth it.
top 3 tracks - 1. on gp 2. have a sad cum bb 3. black quarterback
rating: 9/10
57. Chance the Rapper - Coloring Book
2016 pop rap/conscious hip-hop/gospel
look... it's been easy to ignore/dismiss Chance in recent times. frankly, he hasn't put out any worthwhile material since this very project. but, more often than not i see Coloring Book being put in the same category as new/bad Chance, whilst Acid Rap is known as his peak. that is utter bullshit. this project right here, is Chance's peak. he was able to seamlessly pull together influences from gospel and christian music, making a soulful and gorgeous record with numerous fantastic songs. maybe i'm clouded by nostalgia, but to me at least, this will always be Chance's best work.
top 3 tracks - 1. blessings (reprise) ft. every single person ever 2. same drugs 3. juke jame (ft. justin bieber & towkio)
rating: 9/10
56. Swans - To Be Kind
2014 post rock/experimental rock/no wave
this album is like a 2 hour long kick in the balls sonically. however, it's much more than that. Michael Gira uses these intense sounds to convey absolute raw emotion in a way that basically only he can. this album makes The Powers That B sound like fluff. it's confusing, strange and at times incoherent, but overall To Be Kind is an exceptional artistic expression.
top 3 tracks - 1. oxygen 2. some things we do 3. bring the sun/toussaint l'ouverture
rating: 9/10
tags (lemme know if you wanna be tagged/untagged) Mylo13 💜 Zach filthy YotamTS DistrictTwelve @matthewlam singingrulebritannia Red trustypepper Daryl the Beryl @io jamesflame Trilogy born BB🌕 @humanshazam CocaNola
|
|