willapted33
9x Platinum Member
blonded
Joined: February 2017
Posts: 9,297
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by willapted33 on Dec 5, 2019 23:19:18 GMT -5
55. Denzel Curry - Imperial
2016 trap/southern hip-hop
TA13OO barely missed this list. it's a really solid album, but some of the tracks just do nothing for me. this isn't the case at all on Imperial, where the entire tracklist hits hard. it's direct and to the point. Denzel's bars and Ronny J's production (and the other producers too for that matter) come together to make a fantastic, cohesive trap project.
top 3 tracks - 1. ult 2. knotty head (ft. rick ross) 3. gook
rating: 9/10
54. Kero Kero Bonito - Time 'n' Place
2018 twee pop/indie pop/noise pop
a noisier and more thoughtful project than Bonito Generation, Time n Place is Kero Kero Bonito's defining project so far. it's one of the best albums pop has to offer this decade. it's still a relatively upbeat project, but the themes here are more melancholic than before, and the instrumentals are definitely rockier. pop posters i know y'all haven't heard this album but you definitely should.
top 3 tracks - 1. swimming 2. time today 3. only acting
rating: 9/10
53. Travis Scott - Astroworld
2018 trap/pop rap
this album being so low is probably a surprise to some of you. it both surprises me how low it is, and how high it is. basically - i don't really know what to think of this album anymore. it has some songs that i really do not care for. it has some songs that i consider some all time favourites. tl/dr it is a very up and down album. high highs, low lows, and mediocre middles. i do have to give Astroworld credit though, for the most part it has a very strong lineup of songs, guests and beats. Travis doesn't particularly say anything on this album, but he doesn't say anything on Rodeo either so that's not important. i guess, the reason it's so high is the tracks that hit, really hit. and they greatly outnumber the misses. this whole review portion has been confused rambling so i will leave you with this - i still love this album, or most of it at least.
top 3 tracks - 1. skeletons (ft. the weeknd & tame impala) 2. sicko mode (ft. drake) 3. no bystanders (ft. sheck wes & juice wrld)
rating: 9/10
52. Drake - Take Care
2011 pop rap/contemporary r&b
it's difficult putting this album so low. Take Care has been a good friend to me over the years. i feel as though i've loved nearly every track from it at one stage or another. at the end of the day though, there's just too much filler for me to rank it above this position, which is unfortunate but also honest.
top 3 tracks - 1. marvins room 2. look what you've done 3. take care (ft. rihanna)
rating: 9/10
51. Future - DS2
2015 trap
i love Future. not really sure why, i probably shouldn't in fact. he actually seems like quite a toxic and misogynistic person. but you know what, he makes godly music and that's what really matters (for this list at least lol). the lyrics here are dark, nihilistic and quite depressing at points, which is offset by the trap beats and classic tropes of trap music. this provides quite an interesting dynamic, especially for trap. of course, Future has overdone this idea by now, but in 2015 he hadn't, which is why these songs still sound fresh to this day. definitely a trap classic.
top 3 tracks - 1. thought it was a drought 2. freak hoe 3. rich $ex
rating: 9/10
*insert bon jovi lyric about being halfway there*
tags (lemme know if you wanna be tagged/untagged) Mylo13 đ Zach filthy YotamTS DistrictTwelve @matthewlam singingrulebritannia Red trustypepper Daryl the Beryl @io jamesflame Trilogy born BBđ @humanshazam CocaNola
|
|
born
Diamond Member
can't come to the phone right now
BLACK LIVES MATTER
Joined: August 2014
Posts: 12,425
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by born on Dec 6, 2019 1:56:47 GMT -5
âTake Careâ at #52 is indeed surprising.
|
|
Red
Moderator
officially straighter than a ruler
T-E-C-H-N-O-L-O-G-Y, it's the ultimate
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 18,995
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by Red on Dec 6, 2019 22:13:33 GMT -5
Admittedly not a lot of albums that I've listened to in full in these most recent sets, but the Kero Kero Bonito album is particularly egregious, given that I've liked literally everything I've heard from it.
|
|
willapted33
9x Platinum Member
blonded
Joined: February 2017
Posts: 9,297
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by willapted33 on Dec 8, 2019 19:49:49 GMT -5
50. Anderson .Paak - Malibu
2016 neo-soul/funk
Malibu is an album full of summery jams, .Paak is at his absolute best here not only in terms of vocals, but his beat and feature selection is on point here. this album hast too many great songs to count and will continue being a favourite of mine for a long time.
top 3 tracks - 1. am i wrong (ft. schoolboy q) 2. parking lot 3. heart don't stand a chance
rating: 9/10
49. The Weeknd - Beauty Behind the Madness
2015 alternative r&b/electropop
this was a welcome change in direction for Abel, especially after Kiss Land which is just very mediocre. he sounds more dynamic here and the music is a lot more interesting. BBTM features some of the highlights of his discography too.
top 3 tracks - 1. the hills 2. in the night 3. tell your friends
rating: 9/10
48. Freddie Gibbs & Madlib - Pinata
2014 gangsta rap
this album is very good. there's not much to add other than that. great beats, great bars, a lot of highlights. they can keep making sequels but i doubt they'll ever touch the magic found on Pinata.
top 3 tracks - 1. thuggin 2. high (ft. danny brown) 3. robes (ft. earl & domo)
rating: 9/10
47. Daughters - You Won't Get What You Want
2018 noise rock/industrial rock/no wave
this is the sort of classic that they'll be talking about for years to come. this list is fully subjective, but if i was going critically there is no doubt this is a top 10 album of the decade. you have to be in the mood though.
also shoutout to Daughters for liking my post on instagram
top 3 tracks - 1. the reason they hate me 2. guest house 2. satan in the wait
rating: 9/10
46. Future - Monster
2014 trap
this is like if DS2 was better and had a top 5 trap song on it. seriously, this tape is incredible. it takes the nihilism, themes of drug use and whatnot and takes it to darker places, yet still remains highly replayable and entertaining.
top 3 tracks - 1. codeine crazy 2. throw away 3. wesley presley
rating: 9/10
tags (lemme know if you wanna be tagged/untagged) Mylo13 đ Zach filthy YotamTS DistrictTwelve @matthewlam singingrulebritannia Red trustypepper Daryl the Beryl @io jamesflame Trilogy born BBđ @humanshazam CocaNola
|
|
Zach
7x Platinum Member
And at once I knew I was not magnificent...
Joined: September 2015
Posts: 7,519
|
Post by Zach on Dec 8, 2019 19:56:55 GMT -5
Pinata and YWGWYW lower than I thought they'd be.
|
|
Red
Moderator
officially straighter than a ruler
T-E-C-H-N-O-L-O-G-Y, it's the ultimate
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 18,995
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by Red on Dec 8, 2019 20:04:23 GMT -5
YWGWYW probably would make my all-decade list, though I don't think I'd be as high on it as some. There's just not really an album like it this decade.
BBTM would not make my all-decade list, but it has some certifiable bangers.
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 8, 2019 20:11:52 GMT -5
DONâT TELL ME HOW TO DO MY JOB
|
|
Beno
2x Platinum Member
Joined: May 2017
Posts: 2,216
|
Post by Beno on Dec 9, 2019 8:18:55 GMT -5
Yoooo âColouring Bookâ getting the love it deserves
Also surely tag me nerd
|
|
willapted33
9x Platinum Member
blonded
Joined: February 2017
Posts: 9,297
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by willapted33 on Dec 10, 2019 0:57:55 GMT -5
45. Playboi Carti - Playboi Carti
2017 trap/oldheads mad rap
of course this is here. great production, hooks, flows, features. every song is a slap. you will not find a single skip on this mixtape. and if you know me, you know that this isn't his highest entry on the list.
top 3 tracks - 1. new choppa (ft. a$ap rocky) 2. wokeuplikethis* (ft. lil uzi vert) 3. location
rating: 9/10
44. JPEGMAFIA - Veteran
2018 industrial hip-hop/experimental hip-hop/glitch hop
this album is a grower. i didn't understand it to begin with. at all. and this is coming from someone who loved Death Grips on first listen.. but i saw more and more love for this album on instagram so i went back to it late last year, and i liked it a bit more. and i repeated this project until i finally got it, and holy shit this album is amazing. the pure energy and entertainment you get from Peggy himself is insane, and then you combine that with the weird ass beats and you have this amazing, one-of-a-kind album.
top 3 tracks - 1. baby i'm bleeding 2. 1959 n. calvert 3. dd form 214
rating: 9/10
43. Jay Z - 4:44
2017 east coast hip-hop/conscious hip-hop
4:44 was one of two truly great veteran rap albums of this decade, we will get to the other one soon, excelling at everything. seriously, i can hardly fault this album. No ID's production is just beautiful, Jay's rapping is smooth and insightful, the features here are all very good and overall this album is just really great.
top 3 tracks - 1. 4:44 2. the story of oj 3. caught their eyes (ft. frank ocean)
rating: 9/10
42. Young Thug - Slime Season 3
2016 trap
while Jefferey gets all the credit, Thugger's real masterpiece is this gem right here. six of the best trap songs of all time, and two other great ones to go along with it. this project is consistent as hell, very fun, and feels like the complete package. and yes, it's under 30 minutes! take that @migos!
top 3 tracks - 1. digits 2. problem 3. with them
rating: 9/10
41. A Tribe Called Quest - We got it from Here... Thank You 4 Your service
2016 conscious hip-hop/east coast hip-hop/jazz rap
so hEre's the other great veteran rap album of the decade. this Might be theIr best album. aNd that's saying a lot, givEn how incredible Midnight marauderS is. bUt yeah, this album is 60 minutes of hip-hop bliss, featuring a wide range of talents and sounds that are all exeCuted well together and flow cohesively. to put out something liKe this So late in their career, is a testament to the greatness of atcq.
top 3 tracks - 1. we the people... 2. conrad tokyo (ft. kendrick lamar) 3. the space program
rating: 9/10
tags (lemme know if you wanna be tagged/untagged) Mylo13 đ Zach filthy YotamTS DistrictTwelve @matthewlam singingrulebritannia Red trustypepper Daryl the Beryl @io jamesflame Trilogy born BBđ @humanshazam CocaNola Beno
|
|
willapted33
9x Platinum Member
blonded
Joined: February 2017
Posts: 9,297
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by willapted33 on Dec 10, 2019 0:58:49 GMT -5
this is like the most rap in one set, sorry y'all !
|
|
singingrulebritannia
Diamond Member
source: https://twitter.com/KyraKupetsky/status/1714407511749726582
Joined: January 2010
Posts: 24,344
My Charts
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by singingrulebritannia on Dec 10, 2019 1:11:35 GMT -5
I decoded the secret message, it says "Slim Shady the G.O.A.T" I believe? Wow Apted you finally admit it!
|
|
filthy
3x Platinum Member
Joined: March 2017
Posts: 3,786
|
Post by filthy on Dec 10, 2019 8:23:02 GMT -5
I genuinely thought ASTROWORLD would be like a top 15 of yours
|
|
willapted33
9x Platinum Member
blonded
Joined: February 2017
Posts: 9,297
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by willapted33 on Dec 10, 2019 15:43:47 GMT -5
I genuinely thought ASTROWORLD would be like a top 15 of yours little did you know I overplayed it to the point where I canât listen to it in full anymore đ
|
|
willapted33
9x Platinum Member
blonded
Joined: February 2017
Posts: 9,297
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by willapted33 on Dec 11, 2019 23:53:06 GMT -5
40. Beyonce - Lemonade
2016 contemporary r&b/pop
i didn't really get the hype for Beyonce. until this came out. there's so many different styles and genres she dabbles in on Lemonade, and the fact that each one of them works is just incredible. the personal themes explored here and the constant theme of getting back at Jay for cheating feel like one big power move. and yeah, this album is simply, powerful.
top 3 tracks - 1. freedom (ft. kendrick lamar) 2. don't hurt yourself (ft. jack white) 3. daddy lessons
rating: 9/10
39. The Weeknd - Trilogy
2012 alternative r&b
how the hell is this almost 3 hour long, 30 track compilation so good? i don't know man it just works. not only does this project have countless great tracks and is cohesively put together, but its gone on to influence the rest of the r&b sound of the decade. i'm not one to use influence to measure how good an album is, but it caught on for a reason right.
top 3 tracks - 1. the knowing 2. house of balloons/glass table girls 3. xo/the host
rating: 9/10
38. Lil Ugly Mane - Mista Thug Isolation
2012 memphis rap/southern hip-hop
Ugly Mane is a very interesting artist. an enormous talent through his creativity, production and rapping and this is, as of right now, his magnum opus. Mista Thug Isolation is a dark, menacing record that manages to talk about the stereotypical tropes of gangsta rap with a certain level of emotion behind the lyrics. the sound on here is the real highlight for me though, the beats on some of these songs manage to be just as dark and eerie as classic horrorcore, yet still be melodic enough to enjoy in multiple settings.
top 3 tracks - 1. serious sh*t 2. throw dem gunz 3. lean got me fucked up
rating: 9/10
37. Adele - 21
2011 pop soul/ac
and on the complete contrast you have this. i assume the biggest album of the decade (correct me if i'm wrong), 21 is owned by pretty much every white family on earth, (again, correct me if i'm wrong). most of you probably hate this pick, but i don't care. it's one of the albums that got me into music. Adele is the best vocalist of our time, this record has plenty of great songs, it's a beautiful experience.
top 3 tracks - 1. someone like you 2. rolling in the deep 3. set fire to the rain
rating: 9/10
36. Frank Ocean - Channel Orange
2012 alternative r&b/contemporary r&b
this was a great debut album from Frank. his vocals here are really good, it's generally catchy and the production is solid throughout. some of the songs on Channel Orange are among his absolute best too. he wouldn't peak til later on though, obviously.
top 3 tracks - 1. pyramids 2. thinkin bout you 3. pink matter (ft. andre 3000)
rating: 9/10
tags (lemme know if you wanna be tagged/untagged) Mylo13 đ Zach filthy YotamTS DistrictTwelve @matthewlam singingrulebritannia Red trustypepper Daryl the Beryl @io jamesflame Trilogy born BBđ @humanshazam CocaNola Beno
|
|
Red
Moderator
officially straighter than a ruler
T-E-C-H-N-O-L-O-G-Y, it's the ultimate
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 18,995
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by Red on Dec 12, 2019 0:05:59 GMT -5
I don't love Lemonade to the extent that a lot of people do, but it's hard to deny that it's a good album.
I'm surprised at how much 21 still holds up, actually. It's still pretty good from top to bottom. "Someone Like You" is my obvious #1, but I'd actually put "Turning Tables" at #2, at this point.
Channel Orange is pretty top heavy, at least for me, but if you're going to be top heavy, be top heavy. It's not really a spoiler to say that "Pyramids" is one of my favorite songs of the decade. Another song might be on that list somewhere, too...
|
|
born
Diamond Member
can't come to the phone right now
BLACK LIVES MATTER
Joined: August 2014
Posts: 12,425
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by born on Dec 12, 2019 2:17:34 GMT -5
This set though
|
|
singingrulebritannia
Diamond Member
source: https://twitter.com/KyraKupetsky/status/1714407511749726582
Joined: January 2010
Posts: 24,344
My Charts
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by singingrulebritannia on Dec 12, 2019 3:30:08 GMT -5
BULLETS (BULLETS) FLYING THROUGH THE AIR (AIR AIR AIR)
|
|
Taiga
New Member
twenty one pilots baseball
Joined: July 2018
Posts: 345
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by Taiga on Dec 12, 2019 14:34:49 GMT -5
Hey Will! Sorry to barge when you're already two-thirds into your list, but I'll take a tag too. (Better late than never, I guess?)
|
|
willapted33
9x Platinum Member
blonded
Joined: February 2017
Posts: 9,297
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by willapted33 on Dec 13, 2019 20:15:18 GMT -5
35. Kendrick Lamar - untitled, unmastered
2016 jazz rap/conscious hip-hop/west coast hip-hop
only Kendrick could release an album full of b-sides and it still be one of the best albums of the decade. don't @ me about no Carly Rae either, untitled unmastered is in its own league. a couple of missteps here and there but for the most part, an amazing tracklist which features some of his best songs.
top 3 tracks - 1. untitled 02 2. untitled 08 3. untitled 07
rating: 9/10
34. Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell
2015 indie folk/singer-songwriter
this is a real tear-jerker. his vocals and lyrics are full of emotion that makes you reflect on what you've got and be grateful for it. there is no doubt in my mind that this is one of the most powerful albums of our time. normally this sort of album would be hard to listen to, but it's done with so much care that i don't get that here. instead it's an album that's message can be shared with and between everybody.
top 3 tracks - 1. should have known better 2. the only thing 3. fourth of july
rating: 9/10
33. Lil Uzi Vert - LUV vs the World
2016 trap/pop rap
i gave this a much longer review on instagram, but i'll condense it into this - the most consistent tracklist in trap history. the worst song here is still really good and the best songs here are incredible.
top 3 tracks - 1. money longer 2. scott & ramona 3. p's & q's
rating: 9/10
stream futsal shuffle
32. Kanye West - ye
2018 pop rap/contemporary r&b
this is a very divisive album. even for a Kanye album, which says a lot. i'm obviously on the side that loves this release. there's a certain beauty and intimacy in these tracks that i love and keeps me coming back to this record. the aesthetic here is obviously a far cry from the perfection of his first two albums, or the maximalism of Dark Twisted Fantasy and Yeezus. it's minimalist in nature and in sound, which can make it sound rushed and lazy to some people.. yet i've never really got that from this album.
top 3 tracks - 1. ghost town (ft. partynextdoor, kid cudi & 070 shake) 2. violent crimes (ft. ty dolla $ign, nicki minaj & 070 shake) 3. yikes
rating: 9/10
31. Beach House - Bloom
2012 dream pop/indie pop
a blissful, beautiful, lush album. without a doubt one of the best sounding albums of all time.
top 3 tracks - 1. myth 2. wild 3. new year
rating: 9/10
tags (lemme know if you wanna be tagged/untagged) Mylo13 đ Zach filthy YotamTS DistrictTwelve @matthewlam singingrulebritannia Red trustypepper Daryl the Beryl @io jamesflame Trilogy born BBđ @humanshazam CocaNola Beno Taiga
|
|
willapted33
9x Platinum Member
blonded
Joined: February 2017
Posts: 9,297
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by willapted33 on Dec 18, 2019 3:20:21 GMT -5
30. BROCKHAMPTON - Saturation II
2017 pop rap/west coast hip-hop
Brockhampton's 2017 was special. they dropped 3 great albums, including two incredible ones. with this obviously being one of them. i would say that this is the weirdest of the trilogy, with quite a number of unconventional tracks that you wouldn't typically find in a rap album. but there is nothing typical about this album, a collective this big with a variety of skills and influences yet somehow on this album it all comes together. brilliance.
top 3 tracks - 1. sweet 2. queer 3. junky
rating: 9/10
29. JPEGMAFIA - All My Heroes Are Cornballs
2019 experimental hip-hop/glitch hop
Disappointed.
Disappointed was going to be my entire review but that feels like a disservice to this album. Peggy created a completely unique sounding album that comes off as a complete mess on first listen. it probably is a mess to be honest. but there's more to it than that. there's beauty hidden in the layers of production, melodic hooks, thoughtful lyrics which are conveyed in such an entertaining manner and a surprising highlight was Peggy's autotuned singing. it's hard to describe why this is so incredible, but trust me - it is.
top 3 tracks - 1. jesus forgive me, i'm a thot 2. free the frail (ft. helena deland) 3. papi i missed u
rating: 9/10
28. Tyler, the Creator - IGOR
2019 neo-soul/experimental hip-hop
i'm sure just about everything that could be said about IGOR already has been. it's impressive to see Tyler move into uncharted territory, this project shows that he continues to improve past his Goblin-self, this is one of the best produced albums of the decade, his singing and what little rapping he does here are great, the features are all enjoyable, it has a compelling concept and explores various emotions surrounding it. it's almost impossible to fault this album, yet there were still 27 albums which i preferred this decade, wow.
top 3 tracks - 1. gone, gone / thank you 2. earfquake 3. a boy is a gun*
rating: 9/10
27. BROCKHAMPTON - Saturation III
2017 pop rap/west coast hip-hop
if Saturation II had more individual highlights. this goes fucking nuts.
top 3 tracks - 1. bleach 2. rental 3. boogie
rating: 9/10
26. Big K.R.I.T - 4eva is a Mighty Long Time
2017 southern hip-hop
the best double album in the history of rap. stupidly consistent, and there's almost not a dull moment here (1999 isn't very good at all). if i was doing this list critically, this is another one that would be a lot higher.
top 3 tracks - 1. price of fame 2. drinking sessions 3. the light
rating: 9/10
tags (lemme know if you wanna be tagged/untagged) Mylo13 đ Zach filthy YotamTS DistrictTwelve @matthewlam singingrulebritannia Red trustypepper Daryl the Beryl @io jamesflame Trilogy born BBđ @humanshazam CocaNola Beno Taiga
|
|
Zach
7x Platinum Member
And at once I knew I was not magnificent...
Joined: September 2015
Posts: 7,519
|
Post by Zach on Dec 18, 2019 6:26:46 GMT -5
Amazing set, especially Sat III and 4eva.
|
|
willapted33
9x Platinum Member
blonded
Joined: February 2017
Posts: 9,297
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by willapted33 on Dec 24, 2019 0:50:13 GMT -5
25. A$AP Rocky - AT.LONG.LAST.A$AP
2015 east coast hip-hop/cloud rap/trap
this will probably confuse a bunch of you. this is generally seen as his 3rd best, behind both LLA's. honestly, i just don't see it. this album just does everything right for me. the production, flows, features, hooks, hell even some of the bars here are great. this album might be a little bloated, sitting at 18 tracks, but honestly if i had the choice there'd only be maybe 3 of them i'd get rid of. the tracklist is exceptional by the way, featuring a large number of Rocky's greatest songs and some of the best hip-hop tracks of the decade.
top 3 tracks - 1. l$d 2. everyday (ft. mark ronson, miguel & rod stewart) 3. pharsyde (ft. joe fox)
rating: 9/10
24. Carly Rae Jepsen - Emotion
2015 synthpop/dance-pop
what? a pulse music board member loves Emotion? fucking shocker, i know. but yeah there's a reason this album is so loved, it's light and fluffy and soaring and perfect.
top 3 tracks - 1. run away with me 2. your type 3. boy problems
rating: 9/10
23. Jamie xx - In Colour
2015 uk bass/deep house/future garage
here's a more interesting selection. Jamie xx's In Colour. this list has been very devoid of anything electronic, yet i've always loved this album. it was originally Spectrum Pulse who put me onto this, so thank you Spectrum Pulse . since then it's been pretty much the only electronic album i've enjoyed all the way through consistently. i replay this album each year during the summer and love it every time. of course, it is supported by one of the best songs of the decade, but even past that it has a consistently incredible tracklist. this album also lives up to the name, with each track feeling like a burst of colours and moods. it's been 5 years since this came out, so uh hopefully Jamie can release something new soon.
top 3 tracks - 1. loud places (ft. romy) 2. obvs 3. seesaw (ft. romy)
rating: 9/10
22. Travis Scott - Rodeo
2015 trap
look, there's filler. however, i can't just ignore the peak trap songs that Travis gave us here. nearly every song is amazing, and a few of them are truly special.
top 3 tracks - 1. 90210 (ft. kacy hill) 2. oh my dis side (ft. quavo) 3. mariah i'm drunk (ft. young thug & justin bieber)
rating: 9/10
21. KIDS SEE GHOSTS - KIDS SEE GHOSTS
2018 pop rap/experimental hip-hop/alternative r&b
a spiritual journey through two men's mental health and struggles coated in beautiful and experimental sounds. this is without a doubt, a masterpiece. all 7 songs are great, both Kanye and Cudi give it there all and this will go down as one of the greatest collaborative albums of our time. let's hope this isn't Kanye's last great album, but if it is, what a way to go out.
top 3 tracks - 1. reborn 2. cudi montage 3. feel the love (ft. pusha t)
rating: 9/10
WHEW! TOP 20! WE MADE IT!
tags (lemme know if you wanna be tagged/untagged) Mylo13 đ Zach filthy YotamTS DistrictTwelve @matthewlam singingrulebritannia Red trustypepper Daryl the Beryl @io jamesflame Trilogy born BBđ @humanshazam CocaNola Beno Taiga
|
|
willapted33
9x Platinum Member
blonded
Joined: February 2017
Posts: 9,297
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by willapted33 on Dec 24, 2019 0:53:55 GMT -5
like my rankdown, this is going on hold for a few days, so i'll post some survey questions ?? i don't know if people do survey's for these lists, but there's a first for everything
1. what album will top the list? 2. which artist will have the most entries in the top 100? 3. which artist will have the most entries in the top 20? 4. what albums will finish top 5? 5. what will be the highest non rap/r&b entry? and at what position?
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 24, 2019 0:58:07 GMT -5
1. what album will top the list?
TPAB but you may shock us with Die Lit
2. which artist will have the most entries in the top 100?
Kdot
3. which artist will have the most entries in the top 20?
Kdot again lol
4. what albums will finish top 5?
Die Lit, TPAB, GKMC, Antisocialites, Melodrama?
5. what will be the highest non rap/r&b entry? and at what position?
Melodrama at #4..? maybe?
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 24, 2019 1:22:43 GMT -5
I think the top five is gonna look a little like
MBDTF, GKMC, Some Rap Songs, Blonde, TPAB
not confident about the order, but I'd be surprised if TPAB wasn't #1
|
|
born
Diamond Member
can't come to the phone right now
BLACK LIVES MATTER
Joined: August 2014
Posts: 12,425
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by born on Dec 24, 2019 2:02:48 GMT -5
Loved this set!
|
|
Trilogy
7x Platinum Member
unfortunately
Joined: July 2018
Posts: 7,098
My Charts
Pronouns: he/him/his
|
Post by Trilogy on Dec 25, 2019 2:46:34 GMT -5
1. what album will top the list? tpab
2. which artist will have the most entries in the top 100? kendrick (and kanye if ksg counts)
3. which artist will have the most entries in the top 20? kanye
4. what albums will finish top 5? tpab, blonde, atrocity exhibition, some rap songs and melodrama
5. what will be the highest non rap/r&b entry? and at what position? melodrama at 5
|
|
willapted33
9x Platinum Member
blonded
Joined: February 2017
Posts: 9,297
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by willapted33 on Dec 29, 2019 3:31:53 GMT -5
20. C418 - Minecraft: Volume Alpha
2011 ambient/video game music
this soundtrack means more to me than basically anything else on this list. it's not intended to be so emotional, but my god this hits like a brick wall and allows me to reminisce on the "good old days". one of the only albums that can make me cry. this is truly beautiful.
top 3 tracks - 1. haggstrom 2. minecraft 3. moog city
rating: 9/10
19. Coldplay - Mylo Xyloto
2011 pop rock
so yeah, the too most sentimental albums on this list are right next to each other. if you know me well, you knew this would be here. this album was the start of it all for me, in terms of my interest in music. i remember periods of 2012-14 where i would listen to nothing but this album all day. yes i admit that this is more like a 7/10 objectively, but it's still an all time favourite of mine. a part of me actually wants to put this higher, but i don't think i will because i very rarely listen to it anymore. it's like a part of my past self that i've moved on from. yet in a reflection of the past in a list like this, i'm forced to recognise the impact that it's had on me, and how much i still do enjoy this album.
top 5 tracks - 1. paradise 2. charlie brown 3. hurts like heaven 4. every teardrop is a waterfall 5. princess of china (ft. rihanna)
(i cannot for the life of me exclude any of these)
rating: 9/10
18. Kanye West - Yeezus
2013 experimental hip-hop/industrial hip-hop/hardcore hip-hop
the only legitimate criticism i've seen of this album is "the lyrics suck" and to that i say HURRY UP WITH MY DAMN CROISSANTS. fucking classic.
top 3 tracks - 1. new slaves 2. black skinhead 3. hold my liquor
rating: 9/10
17. Kendrick Lamar - DAMN.
2017 west coast hip-hop/conscious hip-hop
i don't know what do with DAMN. i feel like it could easily be higher and could easily be lower than this spot. obviously the trend is to downplay this album, "it's too poppy", "nothing new to the table", "the beats are bad" yet i don't really understand these criticisms. this album is not TPAB, and i feel like that's where a lot of the criticism comes from. yet if Kendrick dropped another album similar to TPAB it would likely have been shit on for copying the successes of that album. DAMN. was necessary evolution for Kendrick to take. the songs still hold up, the way the concept is executed is impressive, both Kendrick himself and beats are very solid. DAMN. is, and always will be a great album.
top 3 tracks - 1. dna. 2. duckworth. 3. fear.
rating: 9/10
16. Lorde - Pure Heroine
2013 art pop
i mean what can i say. six of these songs are some of the best pop songs ever recorded. and it's not like the rest of the album isn't great either. Pure Heroine in one hell of a project by someone as young as Lorde was back then, and thankfully was a sign for greater things to come.
top 3 tracks - 1. buzzcut season 2. glory and gore 3. ribs
rating: 9/10
this was definitely a more controversial set, the next few shouldn't be like this lol. i think for the top 10 i will post each album one by one, the next set should be as normal.
tags (lemme know if you wanna be tagged/untagged) Mylo13 đ Zach filthy YotamTS DistrictTwelve @matthewlam singingrulebritannia Red trustypepper Daryl the Beryl @io jamesflame Trilogy born BBđ @humanshazam CocaNola Beno Taiga
|
|
born
Diamond Member
can't come to the phone right now
BLACK LIVES MATTER
Joined: August 2014
Posts: 12,425
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by born on Dec 29, 2019 3:39:47 GMT -5
Best set ever. You also chose the correct top 3 on âYeezusâ and âPure Heroineâ (if we add âTennis Courtâ).
|
|
willapted33
9x Platinum Member
blonded
Joined: February 2017
Posts: 9,297
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by willapted33 on Dec 29, 2019 3:40:35 GMT -5
Best set ever. You also chose the correct top 3 on âYeezusâ and âPure Heroineâ (if we add âTennis Courtâ). Tennis Court would be 4th for the record, then Team 5th
|
|