|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jan 1, 2020 8:36:05 GMT -5
At #7 is another song I've started charting later than others. This is better than the few singles we've ranked from her on the AAA rankdowns. Good guitar solo. 7Need a Little Time Courtney Barnett
Peak: #1 Weeks on chart: 31
Chart run
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jan 1, 2020 8:37:31 GMT -5
For #6 is one of the better-written songs to make AAA in 2019. Like Hatchie, maybe I need to check out Remind Me Tomorrow, as I really like this, "Comeback Kid" and "Every Time the Sun Comes Up". 6Seventeen Sharon Van Etten
Peak: #1 Weeks on chart: 28
Chart run
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jan 1, 2020 8:38:51 GMT -5
"Patience" had one of the fastest runs to #1, reaching there in just five weeks. Another great Impala song, certainly better than "It Might Be Time". 5Patience Tame Impala
Peak: #1 Weeks on chart: 24
Chart run
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jan 1, 2020 8:39:45 GMT -5
Beautiful song from John Radiohead. Still haven't seen Suspiria (2018), on the other hand. 4^Suspirium Thom Yorke
Peak: #1 Weeks on chart: 23
Chart run
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jan 1, 2020 8:42:00 GMT -5
As mentioned, FotB was a disappointment for me, but this song still rules. Lovely intro. (for me) Shame the other songs on the album weren't as good as this. 3Harmony Hall Vampire Weekend
Peak: #1 Weeks on chart: 28
Chart run
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jan 1, 2020 8:52:48 GMT -5
For my top 2, I am again combining them in a single post again. Both charted in the same time period and reached #1, but the #1 benefited by spending more time at the top. But both songs are freakin' great regardless. "Alligator" was a refreshing change in sound for Of Monsters and Men, simply put. This is the correct way of changing up a band's sound, unlike what Papa Roach, blink-182, 30STM, etc. are doing with their venture into "hybrid"/poppier stuff. Additionaly, the guitars sound lovely, as does Jane OMaM's vocal performance, perhaps the best I've heard from her yet. I love "Dirty Paws", "Mountain Sound", and "Little Talks", but damn, this is up there as one of their best singles. But "Movies" is also really great. Instrumentally and vocally I prefer "Movies" to "Alligator", and obviously lyrically. It just sounds.... beautiful, especially the last third of the song (which makes the song really excellent), and Natalie Mering's vocals are so, so, good. Art pop as its finest. Those not into slower stuff that won't get radio airplay might not like this, and I get it. But as someone who is a huge fan of indie music, it (together with most of the stuff on this list) is exactly right my alley. And being a film fan, it also kind of makes sense that "Movies" was the best-performing song on my chart in the chart year of 2019. "I wanna be the star of mine of my own, my own."2Alligator Of Monsters and Men
Peak: #1 Weeks on chart: 30
Chart run 1Movies Weyes Blood
Peak: #1 Weeks on chart: 30
Chart run
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jan 1, 2020 8:58:08 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Jan 1, 2020 21:22:21 GMT -5
Great list. I can't believe your top 2 are female vocals, but a great top 2 they are. You'll find "Alligator" in my top 100 soon enough. I enjoyed that band Weyes Blood more since we ranked their album. They have great female vocals.
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jan 1, 2020 21:33:45 GMT -5
I enjoyed that band Weyes Blood more since we ranked their album. They have great female vocals. Weyes Blood is just one person
|
|
|
Post by BlurryKyle on Jan 1, 2020 22:36:10 GMT -5
Songs outside your top 200 that I charted, some didn't make my top 200 either. Btw, #69 has the wrong artwork.
203. The 1975 - People 221. Badflower - Ghost 222. Joywave - Obsession 231. PVRIS - Hallucinations 235. Phantogram - Into Happiness 248. Hatchie - Without a Blush 260. Alice Merton - Funny Business 262. Billie Eilish - Bad Guy 263. The Raconteurs - Help Me Stranger 272. The Lumineers - Life in the City 275. The Raconteurs - Sunday Driver 294. Imagine Dragons - Bad Liar 300. Kodaline - Head Held High 302. Clairo - Bags 306. Robert DeLong - First Person on Earth 308. twenty one pilots - The Hype 309. The Head and the Heart - See You Through My Eyes 312. Lizzo - Good as Hell 315. The Interrupters - She's Kerosene 317. The Lumineers - Gloria 319. SOAK - Knock Me Off My Feet 321. Albert Hammond Jr. - Far Away Truths 336. Florence + the Machine - Moderation 342. Of Monsters and Men - Wars 349. Amy Shark - I Said Hi 354. Lana Del Rey - Mariners Apartment Complex 358. SOAK - Déjà Vu 367. twenty one pilots - Jumpsuit 372. Marshmello & Bastille - Happier 373. PUP - Kids 386. Joseph - Fighter 387. Sleater- Kinney - Can I Go On 388. Jade Bird - Love Has All Been Done Before
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jan 1, 2020 23:24:18 GMT -5
Fixed the artwork for Venice Bitch.
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Jan 2, 2020 0:32:43 GMT -5
I enjoyed that band Weyes Blood more since we ranked their album. They have great female vocals. Weyes Blood is just one person Silly me. I thought the chicks dancing in the "Everyday" music video were all part of the band. Plus I heard a lot of backups in the chorus. She really does make it sound like a whole band.
|
|