Nick P
3x Platinum Member
Joined: September 2018
Posts: 3,256
Pronouns: He/Him
|
Post by Nick P on Dec 28, 2019 20:49:03 GMT -5
12. Lil Peep/ILoveMakonnen/Fall Out Boy - I've Been Waiting Peak: #2 Weeks: 16 Points: 580.5
This is just such a jam. I have no idea why I find this so fun
|
|
Nick P
3x Platinum Member
Joined: September 2018
Posts: 3,256
Pronouns: He/Him
|
Post by Nick P on Dec 28, 2019 20:50:43 GMT -5
11. Lizzo - Truth Hurts Peak: #1 (3 Weeks) Weeks: 21 Points: 585
That piano line. Her voice. The iconic lines. This song is a modern classic
|
|
Nick P
3x Platinum Member
Joined: September 2018
Posts: 3,256
Pronouns: He/Him
|
Post by Nick P on Dec 29, 2019 10:35:15 GMT -5
its top 10 time!
10. Weezer - The End of the Game Peak: #2* Weeks: 16* Points: 589.5 *currently charting
Absolute jam! I consider myself a fan of Weezer, and this song exemplifies everything I love about them. The upbeat guitar riffs especially make the song
|
|
Nick P
3x Platinum Member
Joined: September 2018
Posts: 3,256
Pronouns: He/Him
|
Post by Nick P on Dec 29, 2019 10:43:11 GMT -5
9. Sam Smith/Normani - Dancing with a Stranger Peak: #1 (1 Week) Weeks: 20 Points: 612
Eek this shrunk really big on me. Like its okay? But I think just from hearing it sooo much its burned pretty hard on me. I'd still give it a 3.5/5, but I think it should be a lot lower on this list
|
|
Nick P
3x Platinum Member
Joined: September 2018
Posts: 3,256
Pronouns: He/Him
|
Post by Nick P on Dec 29, 2019 10:47:29 GMT -5
8. Shawn Mendes - If I Can't Have You Peak: #1 (1 Week) Weeks: 18 Points: 634.5
This song just works soooo well. Its quite well written and the chorus hits pretty hard. It also holds up pretty well over time, seeing as it spent 13 weeks in my top 5
|
|
Nick P
3x Platinum Member
Joined: September 2018
Posts: 3,256
Pronouns: He/Him
|
Post by Nick P on Dec 29, 2019 10:50:49 GMT -5
7. Charlie Puth - Mother Peak: #1 (4 Weeks)* Weeks: 16* Points: 634.5 *currently charting
Definitely my favorite song from Charlie this year. I can't really describe how, but Charlie's vocals just blend perfectly with the beat, making the overall song just an enjoyable listen
|
|
Nick P
3x Platinum Member
Joined: September 2018
Posts: 3,256
Pronouns: He/Him
|
Post by Nick P on Dec 29, 2019 10:54:49 GMT -5
6. benny blanco/Halsey/Khalid - Eastside Peak: #5 Weeks: 27 Points: 695.5
This is definitely a sweet song. I think it was my #1 last year, and as such it had a big run continuing into this year.
|
|
Nick P
3x Platinum Member
Joined: September 2018
Posts: 3,256
Pronouns: He/Him
|
Post by Nick P on Dec 29, 2019 10:57:18 GMT -5
5. Taylor Swift/Brendon Urie - ME! Peak: #1 (4 Weeks) Weeks: 21 Points: 706.5
Total jam! I was super hyped up for Taylor's comeback and this song (along with the album as a whole) did not disappoint!
|
|
Nick P
3x Platinum Member
Joined: September 2018
Posts: 3,256
Pronouns: He/Him
|
Post by Nick P on Dec 29, 2019 11:01:55 GMT -5
4. Y2K/bbno$ - Lalala, Y2K/bbno$/Carly Rae Jepsen/Enrique Iglesias - Lalala (Remix) Peak: #1 (1 Week)* Weeks: 23* Points: 748.5
This is just...so much fun. The original already had a big run on my chart, and the remix went up to #1 after it dropped, continuing an even stronger run.
|
|
Nick P
3x Platinum Member
Joined: September 2018
Posts: 3,256
Pronouns: He/Him
|
Post by Nick P on Dec 29, 2019 11:04:24 GMT -5
3. Carly Rae Jepsen - Julien Peak: #1 (4 Weeks)* Weeks: 30* Points: 856.5
My favorite song released in 2019. One of the catchiest songs I've ever heard, and overall just like a perfect pop song
|
|
Nick P
3x Platinum Member
Joined: September 2018
Posts: 3,256
Pronouns: He/Him
|
Post by Nick P on Dec 29, 2019 11:08:30 GMT -5
2. Ellie Goulding/Diplo/Swae Lee - Close to Me Peak: #1 (1 Week) Weeks: 33 Points: 954
Everyone brings their absolute A game here to craft a near perfect song with an awesome chorus
and the #1 is...
1. Post Malone/Swae Lee - Sunflower Peak: #1 (5 Weeks) Weeks: 46 Points: 1261.5
It wasn't even close lol. This is easily one of my favorite songs of all time. Everything about it is just so perfect, and its able to both be an upbeat bop and a chill song
~thanks for following along with this part of it, #1 album ranking is next!
|
|
Nick P
3x Platinum Member
Joined: September 2018
Posts: 3,256
Pronouns: He/Him
|
Post by Nick P on Dec 30, 2019 19:22:19 GMT -5
alright lets do the second part of this: the #1 album ranking!
40. Logic - Confessions of a Dangerous Mind Rating: 1/10
This one was uh not a fun listen. I think Logic is a pretty terrible rapper, being in the category of "fuck mumble rappers I can rap fast look guys" rappers. And I mean yeah, he can say words quickly. But the words he's saying suck. Also there's some...rough features on this one. I think Eminem on Homicide stands out as the worst, but Gucci Mane on Icy (worst song on the album imo) gives him a run for his money. Soooo yeah, terrible album.
|
|
Nick P
3x Platinum Member
Joined: September 2018
Posts: 3,256
Pronouns: He/Him
|
Post by Nick P on Dec 30, 2019 19:26:50 GMT -5
39. NF - The Search Rating: 2/10
but he raps from the heart
|
|
Nick P
3x Platinum Member
Joined: September 2018
Posts: 3,256
Pronouns: He/Him
|
Post by Nick P on Dec 30, 2019 19:31:57 GMT -5
38. Juice WRLD - Death Race for Love Rating: 2/10
simply not my thing
|
|
Nick P
3x Platinum Member
Joined: September 2018
Posts: 3,256
Pronouns: He/Him
|
Post by Nick P on Dec 30, 2019 19:43:08 GMT -5
37. Chris Brown - Indigo Rating: 2/10
This thing is like two hours and almost all the songs sound the same lol
|
|
Nick P
3x Platinum Member
Joined: September 2018
Posts: 3,256
Pronouns: He/Him
|
Post by Nick P on Dec 30, 2019 19:48:51 GMT -5
36. SuperM - The 1st Mini Album Rating: 3/10
This is like barely an album (or even a mini one at that). There's 5 songs plus 2 instrumentals. but yeah every song on this is really really annoying
|
|
samo🦕
Diamond Member
not really a movie person
looking at the big sky
Joined: December 2017
Posts: 15,309
Pronouns: they/them
|
Post by samo🦕 on Jan 1, 2020 13:02:52 GMT -5
39. NF - The Search
but he raps from the heart a 10/10 review for a 2/10 album
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 1, 2020 14:25:09 GMT -5
Nav escaping bottom 5.....is questionable. Most of these albums are pretty bad and reviews are spot on tho
|
|
Nick P
3x Platinum Member
Joined: September 2018
Posts: 3,256
Pronouns: He/Him
|
Post by Nick P on Jan 1, 2020 21:07:22 GMT -5
double whammy here 35. Nav - Bad HabitsRating: 3/1034. YoungBoy Never Broke Again - AI YoungBoy 2Rating: 3/10My thoughts on both of these albums are basically the same, so I decided to throw them in together. I think they're both overlong projects from rappers I don't really like. Definitely don't recommend either of these
|
|
Nick P
3x Platinum Member
Joined: September 2018
Posts: 3,256
Pronouns: He/Him
|
Post by Nick P on Jan 1, 2020 21:32:58 GMT -5
33. A Boogie Wit da Hoodie - Hoodie SZN Rating: 3.5/10
I like some of these songs. But Boogie's not exactly my thing, and I think a whole hour/20 songs of him was just not interesting for me
|
|
Nick P
3x Platinum Member
Joined: September 2018
Posts: 3,256
Pronouns: He/Him
|
Post by Nick P on Jan 1, 2020 21:37:28 GMT -5
32. Khalid - Free Spirit Rating: 4/10
Very boring but I don't exactly dislike a lot of it. 90% of this album I would rate at like a 2/5 (my meh tier), though there are a couple of bangers on it
|
|
Nick P
3x Platinum Member
Joined: September 2018
Posts: 3,256
Pronouns: He/Him
|
Post by Nick P on Jan 1, 2020 21:42:35 GMT -5
31. P!nk - Hurts 2B Human Rating: 4/10
Basically all AC radio filler. Would've put it lower if I cared at all about it
|
|
Nick P
3x Platinum Member
Joined: September 2018
Posts: 3,256
Pronouns: He/Him
|
Post by Nick P on Jan 2, 2020 14:09:10 GMT -5
30. Jonas Brothers - Happiness Begins Rating: 4/10
I like Sucker, and I like Cool more than most. So I was shocked when those two were nothing like anything else on the album. Instead of going the "generic but fun pop" route, they went for the "generic, prodding, and irritating pop" route. A bad move
|
|
Nick P
3x Platinum Member
Joined: September 2018
Posts: 3,256
Pronouns: He/Him
|
Post by Nick P on Jan 3, 2020 19:31:20 GMT -5
29. Future - The Wizrd Rating: 4/10
There's some catchy songs on here but Future's not really my thing per se
|
|
Nick P
3x Platinum Member
Joined: September 2018
Posts: 3,256
Pronouns: He/Him
|
Post by Nick P on Jan 3, 2020 19:35:56 GMT -5
28. Kanye West - Jesus is King Rating: 4/10
Disappointing
|
|
Nick P
3x Platinum Member
Joined: September 2018
Posts: 3,256
Pronouns: He/Him
|
Post by Nick P on Jan 3, 2020 19:44:20 GMT -5
27. Hozier - Wasteland, Baby! Rating: 4/10
Awesome album name but most of this was pretty boring. I like his voice a lot though!
|
|
Nick P
3x Platinum Member
Joined: September 2018
Posts: 3,256
Pronouns: He/Him
|
Post by Nick P on Jan 3, 2020 19:50:10 GMT -5
26. Slipknot - We Are Not Your Kind Rating: 4/10
peak "not my thing" (I respect it/get the appeal, but its not something I enjoy)
|
|
Nick P
3x Platinum Member
Joined: September 2018
Posts: 3,256
Pronouns: He/Him
|
Post by Nick P on Jan 3, 2020 19:54:29 GMT -5
25. Roddy Ricch - Please Excuse Me For Being Antisocial Rating: 4/10
Perfectly serviceable rap album. the Mustard collab bangs
|
|
Nick P
3x Platinum Member
Joined: September 2018
Posts: 3,256
Pronouns: He/Him
|
Post by Nick P on Jan 3, 2020 19:59:57 GMT -5
24. BTS - Map of the Soul: Persona Rating: 5/10
Has the benefit of incredibly low expectations. I thought this would be awful and its fine
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 4, 2020 1:54:15 GMT -5
Surprised Jesus Is King wasn’t lower. To me that album was honestly kinda painful
|
|