someguy
Diamond Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 16,009
|
Post by someguy on Mar 22, 2020 2:33:34 GMT -5
I don't think we ever did this....my apologies if we did, but I think we missed it last year. I've had a lot of time to listen to music over the last week or so, and I've revisited my favourites from last year. I think my list looks like this:
1. Stronger Than The Truth - Reba McEntire 2. Every Girl - Trisha Yearwood 3. Wildcard - Miranda Lambert 4. While I'm Livin' - Tanya Tucker 5. Girl - Maren Morris 6. Reboot - Brooks & Dunn 7. What You See Is What You Get - Luke Combs 8. Ocean - Lady Antebellum 9. Center Point Road - Thomas Rhett 10. Can't Say I Ain't Country - Florida Georgia Lina 11. 9 - Jason Aldean 12. The Mountain - Dierks Bentley 13. The Highwomen - The Highwomen 14. Greetings From...Jake - Jake Owen 15. The Owl - Zac Brown Band
|
|
recordyear
Diamond Member
album listener
Joined: January 2017
Posts: 14,426
|
Post by recordyear on Mar 22, 2020 3:35:10 GMT -5
Honorable mentions: Ben Jarrell - Troubled Times Tanya Tucker - While I'm Livin' Shane Smith & the Saints - Hail Mary
20. Dee White - Southern Gentleman 19. George Strait - Honky Tonk Time Machine 18. Cody Jinks - The Wanting 17. Aaron Watson - Red Bandana 16. Our Native Daughters - Songs of Our Native Daughters 15. Robert Ellis - Texas Piano Man 14. Cody Jinks - After The Fire 13. Miranda Lambert - Wildcard 12. Todd Snider - Cash Cabin Sessions, Vol. 3 11. Kelsey Waldon - White Noise / White Lines 10. Emily Scott Robinson - Traveling Mercies 9. Patty Griffin - Patty Griffin 8. Mike and the Moonpies - Cheap Silver and Solid Country Gold 7. Jon Pardi - Heartache Medication 6. Ian Noe - Between The Country 5. Jason Hawk Harris - Love & the Dark 4. Billy Strings - HOME 3. Reba McEntire - Stronger Than the Truth 2. Charles Wesley Godwin - Seneca 1. Erin Enderlin - Faulkner County
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 24, 2020 14:45:23 GMT -5
Orville Peck - Pony
That's THE album! ♥
|
|
bjer127
New Member
Joined: April 2012
Posts: 414
|
Post by bjer127 on Mar 26, 2020 12:52:05 GMT -5
My top 10 from 2019:
10. Justin Moore - Late Nights and Longnecks 9. Cody Johnson - Ain't Nothin' To It 8. Tanya Tucker - The Way I'm Livin 7. The Highwomen - The Highwomen 6. Midland - Let It Roll 5. Cody Jinks - After The Fire 4. Jon Pardi - Heartache Medication 3. Mike & The Moonpies - Cheap Silver and Solid Country Gold (sidebar: the best live country band) 2. Orville Peck - Pony 1. Paul Cauthen - Room 41
2020 looks to be really promising for new albums!
|
|
William
New Member
Joined: April 2016
Posts: 6
|
Post by William on Mar 28, 2020 15:03:33 GMT -5
1.Cody Jinks – The Wanting
2.Aaron Watson – Red Bandana
3.Whiskey Myers – Whiskey Myers
4.Tyler Childers – Country Squire
5.Paul Cauthen – Room 41
6.Mandolin Orange – Tides of a Teardrop
7.Charles Wesley Godwin – Seneca
8.Pony Bradshaw – Sudden Opera
9.Flatland Cavalry – Homeland Security
10.Dalton Domino – Songs from the Exile
Have to say 2019 was a great music year for me. Jinks was there with 2 amazing albums and a few suprises like Charles Wesley Godwin, Flatland Cavalry and Pony Bradshaw. 2020 started of slow but it's getting more and more excited for me.
|
|