Post by narp on Mar 30, 2020 20:30:50 GMT -5
It seems I had posted in the wrong section for some reason. Same thread, correct place. I spent a solid 4 straight hours listening to every song that’s appeared on the Billboard Alternative Songs top 40 this year. That’s 71 songs so far as of writing this, on the 3/21/2020 chart week. New songs will appear as they chart. Songs are going to appear in the order they originally charted on 1/4/2020, with new entries appearing in the order they charted that week. I’ll start with the first 40 to chart.
“Orphans” - Coldplay: Wow, this song had such an abrupt run with only twenty weeks. It’s a pleasant pop rock song with bouncy bass, it’s typical Coldplay. 8/10
“Dissolve” - Absofacto: This song blew up on TikTok as some sort of trend. It got to #22 on the Bubbling Under chart. This is one of the less assaulting TikTok trends to listen to, as it’s actually decent. It’s kind of generic but edgy enough to warrant being here. 6/10
“The Hype” - twenty one pilots: This might be my favorite TOP song. It’s catchy, you can hear the bass and drums, I just love it. 9/10
“Running Up That Hill” - Meg Myers: I really enjoy this cover song. It’s similar to Kate Bush’s version in that it’s riddled with synths and drum machines, but Myers manages to tone it down and make it sound a little darker and more mature. 8/10
“all the good girls go to hell” - Billie Eilish: This is a trip-hop and industrial type track. I think it isn’t my favorite Billie Eilish song but I still like it well enough. It’s decent. 6/10
“Might Be Right” - White Reaper: This had a great run and I was glad to see it at number one. It’s a garage rock song with vocals I’d equate to a less abrasive Jack White. Rock isn’t dead! 9/10
“When Am I Gonna Lose You” - Local Natives: Man, I was bummed when this stalled at #7. I really wanted it to hit number one, but alas I’m glad it got into the top 10. I really like it. 8/10
“Trampoline” - SHAED: I still don’t know how this became such a big hit. It’s only decent, but I do like the vocals and think it has a bit of an industrial grit that lends itself well to alt at times. 6/10
“2all” - Catfish and the Bottlemen: This is pure alternative rock. The drums, the guitars, the vocals, they all come together to make an awesome song. I’m having trouble deciding if I like this or Longshot more. 8/10
“Novocaine” - The Unlikely Candidates: I know a lot of people who don’t like this, and I can see why. The interpolation of Hey Soul Sister in the chorus, the overall sound, I can see it but I just don’t hate it. It’s so upbeat and happy I can’t help but love it. It’s an earworm. 7/10
“The End of the Game” - Weezer: In 2018 and early 2019, I was wondering what happened to Weezer. Those were the dark days, with mediocrity and cover songs done just for the meme, but this is return to true form, with just a bit of arena rock awesomeness to shake up the formula. 8/10
“Doin’ Time” - Lana Del Rey: This is an example of making a great cover. Lana shakes up the formula just enough to make it unique, while maintaining a similar vibe. 8/10
“The Best” - AWOLNATION: Although the lyrics are a bit generic, I’m a big sucker for this indie rock sound. 8/10
“Cradles” - Sub Urban: This song is the definition of wasted potential. The intro was awesomely dark and the buildup was so disappointing. That music box drop ruined that. Imagine a guitar solo or anything else there, maybe even layered over the music box. That being said, I don’t completely hate it. I think it’s decent save the drop. 5/10
“Blind Leading the Blind” - Mumford & Sons: This genre in general for me is usually a bore but this was just upbeat enough to keep my attention, and I think this might actually be their best song. The second chorus has an awesome bassline. 7/10
“Dance Monkey” - Tones And I: My god this is annoying. Why did this chart here? 2/10
“16” - Highly Suspect: MCID was just the death of this band. Like the rest of this album, the lyrics are awful and the singing is just bad. If I could give one compliment, at least the band can play instruments. 3/10
“Life in the City” - The Lumineers: Hey, a song not named after a girl! This drags, an almost 4 minute song managed to feel like 6. So slow and so boring. Nothing going on here. 4/10
“I Really Wish I Hated You” - blink-182 - What happened to this band? They used to be awesome, this song is lame. So sappy and boring, not in the spirit of pop punk. 5/10
“Thunder” - SHAED: I really didn’t expect this band to get another hit song on alternative. That being said, I do like this a touch more than Trampoline. I just think it sounds a bit edgier and her vocals are nicer. 6.5/10
“Used To Like” - Neon Trees: This song is the band’s first entry in the top ten in 10 years. My god, is this catchy. It hooks you in the beginning going fast-paced into the chorus and it’s great. 8/10
“Original Me” - YUNGBLUD f/ Dan Reynolds: YUNGBLUD’s voice is so grating, it sounds like he’s constantly hoarse. That can’t be comfortable. And Dan adds nothing at all. I’m actually impressed with how little is going on here. It’s just a trap beat with a mechanical noise that YUNGBLUD “sings” and raps over. It’s so overly produced and that has to be because of Dan. This is the very definition of “car commercial music”. Annoying. 4/10
“Obsession” - Joywave: I always enjoyed this band’s brand of indie pop, but I feel like they’re a bit underrated when they’re solo. I love how catchy it is and I love the guitars. 8/10
“Wars” - Of Monsters and Men: This is the kind of indie pop I crave, with an actual bass and instruments, but it’s still a catchy pop song at heart. I don’t think they’ll ever top Alligator but this is still great. 8/10
“10/10” - Rex Orange County: This song annoys me. I just don’t like his voice and I don’t think it belongs on alt. Probably the most forgettable top 10 ever. 4/10
“everything i wanted” - Billie Eilish: This is probably my favorite Billie Eilish song. It’s so atmospheric, perfectly dark and I just love the way she sings here. 9/10
“Circles” - Post Malone: I’m still scratching my head wondering how this got here. It was okay when it came out but burned on me fast when it hit number one on the Hot 100. 5/10
“Father of All...” - Green Day: Yeah, this is Green Day but they’re just super annoying. The problems lie in the vocals, in some parts it sounds way pitched up. Otherwise, the song isn’t bad, just a little annoying. 4/10
“Don’t Know Yet” - Silversun Pickups: I’ll always be a little disappointed this didn’t catch on in the alt chart. The chorus is just awesome. The beginning builds up to it perfectly. 9/10
“Go Easy” - Matt Maeson: Jesus this is annoying. It’s like a Christian rapper over the beat of Love The Way You Lie. 3/10
“Van Horn” - Saint Motel: This song is just so damn awesome. I love the guitars, the drums, the horns at the end, the synths. The only negative is the lyrics. 7/10
“Love Never” - Jimmy Eat Word: This sounds like 2005 in a good way (another song here sounds like 2005 in a bad way). It’s great pop punk. The only thing here is that I don’t think the chorus flows that good. 7/10
“Mariners Apartment Complex” - Lana Del Rey: This is awesome baroque pop, similar to Tori Amos. Simply beautiful, it’s a comforting and relaxing song. 9/10
“Dear Future Self (Hands Up)” Fall Out Boy f/ Wyclef Jean: This sucks, it’s so annoying and it’s cringeworthy when they try to rap. 2/10
“The Runner” - Foals: This is badass British indie rock. I love it. The little riffs, the vocals, it’s great. 9/10
“See You Through My Eyes” - The Head and the Heart: This song is just sweet, it’s a big guilty pleasure. Some of these songs are too cloying but I feel this is just the right amount of sappy. 7/10
“Uneventful Days” - Beck: Hyperspace is just an album full of misses, but this is the one song off the album I think is okay. It’s decent psychedelic pop. 6/10
“Dear Winter” - AJR: How is it possible for everything about a song to be terrible? It’s got awful vocals, the lyrics are bad, the song is slow and boring, there really are no positives. 0/10
“You?” - Two Feet: I know a lot of people don’t enjoy this song but I really don’t find it bad. The riffs in the chorus are interesting, but besides that there’s really nothing else. It sounds like all his other songs. It’s decent but gets a point deducted for being unoriginal. 5/10
“Missing Home” - flora cash: I know a lot of people find this group find this band boring, but I like this melancholic and sweet song, and I like that both members sing in this one. It makes me feel strangely nostalgic. 7/10
“RUNAWAY” - half•alive: I might actually like this more than still feel. This is classic indie pop with some cool 80s funk thrown in. 9/10
“Fool” - Dan Luke and the Raid: This is kinda folky garage indie rock. I like it. 7/10
“Deleter” - Grouplove: I never thought I’d like a Grouplove song so much. Energetic indie rock, this sound is like a complete renovation of their old sound. 8/10
“Black Madonna” - Cage the Elephant: I didn’t expect another single from them this year. I like it, it’s more of the same indie psychedelic rock from them. 7/10
“Scumbag” - Goody Grace f/ blink-182: This song is dated in all the worst ways. It encapsulates the whiny emo sound of the late 2000s very well. It’s still listenable though. 5/10
“I Never Liked Your Friends” - The Federal Empire: This song came out in 2016, and it sure sounds like it. Those EDM drops just tie it together. That being said, it isn’t bad. It’s decent. 6/10
“Shakin’ Off the Rust” - The Blue Stones: I feel like this is their best song. Be My Fire was good but it was very “Black Keys”, and I can’t remember the other one. I like it, i just wish it got that hard earlier. 8/10
“Smile for the Camera” - UPSAHL: I actually really enjoy this song. It’s like if a pop song had a sick bassline and cool riffs in the chorus. 7/10
“Dance Of The Clairvoyants” - Pearl Jam: I like this comeback single. Pearl Jam’s always been experimenting with new things, and this is them trying post punk. I think it worked for them. 7/10
“Oh Yeah!” - Green Day: This is Green Day trying to appeal to millennials. It doesn’t start bad but the pre-chorus has dumb lyrics and the choir from hell following that doesn’t help anything. 5/10
“Shine A Little Light” - The Black Keys: This is quintessential Black Keys, with ripping riffs, heavy drums and cool distorted vocals. 8/10
“Lost In Yesterday” - Tame Impala: Now this is a great psychedelic pop song. It’s funky in all the right ways and the chorus just hooks you in. 9/10
“Simmer” - Hayley Williams: This is way better than what I expected for her solo career. This is pop rock with a deep dark undertone. Breathtaking. 9/10
“Me & You Together Song” - The 1975: I always enjoyed how this band brought back sounds from the past. This time it’s shoegaze and Britpop, and I have to say they made an amazingly catchy pop song with those classic sounds. 8/10
“I Want More” - KALEO: The title describes how I feel about this song. This is as slow, boring and bland as that Lumineers song. I expected better. 4/10
“loneliness for love” - lovelytheband: This band last year was the definition of mediocrity. Broken was just okay, then they released that nursery rhyme and then the forgettable simp anthem. But this is actually a good indie pop song! I don’t know what they did or how, but they did it. 7/10
“Let’s Fall In Love for the Night” - FINNEAS: I expected more than “white guy with a ukulele”. This is Billie’s brother! He’s capable of writing a damn good dark pop song. What the hell kind of alt is this? 4/10
“Beautiful Faces” - Declan McKenna: This is a great indie rock song, I just wish it got harder a little bit earlier. That last chorus is badass! 8/10
“Half Your Age” - Joywave: This is more of that awesome indie pop from Joywave. The chorus is just slightly annoying and it can get repetitive though. 7/10
“Bad Decisions” - The Strokes: I’m so glad this band is back. This is exactly what kind of upbeat indie rock you want when you listen to this band. 8/10
“Hell n Back” - Bakar: This song was on Triple J’s year end list. I never expected it to chart here. It’s funky and this guy has great flow as well as a great voice. A little confused as to why it’s on alt though. 7/10
“Disaster Party” - MAGIC GIANT: This song is basically “2010s indie pop: the song” but I strangely don’t hate it. This guy has a nice voice. The whistling just didn’t need to be here though. 6/10
“how will i rest in peace if i’m buried by a highway?//“ - KennyHoopla: This song has been on repeat ever since I heard it; I’m completely obsessed. It’s an awesome song, clearly heavily inspired by Bloc Party. One of my favorites on here. 9/10
“Who’s Gonna Love Me Now” - Cold War Kids: I’ve seen people call this song underwhelming, and I can kind of agree but I still enjoy this. Especially like the power in the chorus. 7/10
“Bang!” - AJR: At least this isn’t Dear Winter, but it’s still annoying. I would rather be caught naked in public than be caught headbanging to AJR. 1/10.
“Your Love (Déjá Vu)” - Glass Animals: This song is just sexy and funky. Awesome. 9/10
“Honeybee” - The Head and The Heart: You know what I said about their other song being just sweet enough? This is cloyingly sweet, but I’ve eased my feelings about the vocals. 6/10
“Caution” - The Killers: This is definitely a song by The Killers. I definitely love it. It sounds like he might be straining in the chorus though. This song gives nostalgic feelings. 7/10
“Run” - Joji: I love how he mixes modern emo pop with Metallica-esque guitars. Awesome song. 8/10
“Moral of the Story” - Ashe: This is more baroque pop like Lana but it also reminds me of an older Billie Eilish. I like it but that “s**t” just seemed forced in for some reason. 7/10
“Oh My My” - Blue October: The guitars are cool but the vocals are annoying and the lyrics are dumb. It’s decent. 6/10
“death bed/Coffee for Your Head” - Powfu f/ beabadoobee: I was hoping this wouldn’t enter because I don’t enjoy this at all. The original with just beabadoobee had potential as a hit on AAA; it wasn’t pitched up and sounded somewhat folky. With this version, it samples only the first two lines of the chorus and pitches them up so that they sound like something from the Chipmunks, and the rapper pisses me off. He sounds exactly like every other white rapper. There’s nothing special about this song besides the bastardized background vocals. I’ve said before that this is basically NF f/ Chipmunks. This doesn’t belong on alt at all. 2/10
“Champion of the World” - Coldplay: This is basically classic post-Britpop Coldplay. This is good but I enjoyed Orphans more. Beautiful song nonetheless. 7/10
“Orphans” - Coldplay: Wow, this song had such an abrupt run with only twenty weeks. It’s a pleasant pop rock song with bouncy bass, it’s typical Coldplay. 8/10
“Dissolve” - Absofacto: This song blew up on TikTok as some sort of trend. It got to #22 on the Bubbling Under chart. This is one of the less assaulting TikTok trends to listen to, as it’s actually decent. It’s kind of generic but edgy enough to warrant being here. 6/10
“The Hype” - twenty one pilots: This might be my favorite TOP song. It’s catchy, you can hear the bass and drums, I just love it. 9/10
“Running Up That Hill” - Meg Myers: I really enjoy this cover song. It’s similar to Kate Bush’s version in that it’s riddled with synths and drum machines, but Myers manages to tone it down and make it sound a little darker and more mature. 8/10
“all the good girls go to hell” - Billie Eilish: This is a trip-hop and industrial type track. I think it isn’t my favorite Billie Eilish song but I still like it well enough. It’s decent. 6/10
“Might Be Right” - White Reaper: This had a great run and I was glad to see it at number one. It’s a garage rock song with vocals I’d equate to a less abrasive Jack White. Rock isn’t dead! 9/10
“When Am I Gonna Lose You” - Local Natives: Man, I was bummed when this stalled at #7. I really wanted it to hit number one, but alas I’m glad it got into the top 10. I really like it. 8/10
“Trampoline” - SHAED: I still don’t know how this became such a big hit. It’s only decent, but I do like the vocals and think it has a bit of an industrial grit that lends itself well to alt at times. 6/10
“2all” - Catfish and the Bottlemen: This is pure alternative rock. The drums, the guitars, the vocals, they all come together to make an awesome song. I’m having trouble deciding if I like this or Longshot more. 8/10
“Novocaine” - The Unlikely Candidates: I know a lot of people who don’t like this, and I can see why. The interpolation of Hey Soul Sister in the chorus, the overall sound, I can see it but I just don’t hate it. It’s so upbeat and happy I can’t help but love it. It’s an earworm. 7/10
“The End of the Game” - Weezer: In 2018 and early 2019, I was wondering what happened to Weezer. Those were the dark days, with mediocrity and cover songs done just for the meme, but this is return to true form, with just a bit of arena rock awesomeness to shake up the formula. 8/10
“Doin’ Time” - Lana Del Rey: This is an example of making a great cover. Lana shakes up the formula just enough to make it unique, while maintaining a similar vibe. 8/10
“The Best” - AWOLNATION: Although the lyrics are a bit generic, I’m a big sucker for this indie rock sound. 8/10
“Cradles” - Sub Urban: This song is the definition of wasted potential. The intro was awesomely dark and the buildup was so disappointing. That music box drop ruined that. Imagine a guitar solo or anything else there, maybe even layered over the music box. That being said, I don’t completely hate it. I think it’s decent save the drop. 5/10
“Blind Leading the Blind” - Mumford & Sons: This genre in general for me is usually a bore but this was just upbeat enough to keep my attention, and I think this might actually be their best song. The second chorus has an awesome bassline. 7/10
“Dance Monkey” - Tones And I: My god this is annoying. Why did this chart here? 2/10
“16” - Highly Suspect: MCID was just the death of this band. Like the rest of this album, the lyrics are awful and the singing is just bad. If I could give one compliment, at least the band can play instruments. 3/10
“Life in the City” - The Lumineers: Hey, a song not named after a girl! This drags, an almost 4 minute song managed to feel like 6. So slow and so boring. Nothing going on here. 4/10
“I Really Wish I Hated You” - blink-182 - What happened to this band? They used to be awesome, this song is lame. So sappy and boring, not in the spirit of pop punk. 5/10
“Thunder” - SHAED: I really didn’t expect this band to get another hit song on alternative. That being said, I do like this a touch more than Trampoline. I just think it sounds a bit edgier and her vocals are nicer. 6.5/10
“Used To Like” - Neon Trees: This song is the band’s first entry in the top ten in 10 years. My god, is this catchy. It hooks you in the beginning going fast-paced into the chorus and it’s great. 8/10
“Original Me” - YUNGBLUD f/ Dan Reynolds: YUNGBLUD’s voice is so grating, it sounds like he’s constantly hoarse. That can’t be comfortable. And Dan adds nothing at all. I’m actually impressed with how little is going on here. It’s just a trap beat with a mechanical noise that YUNGBLUD “sings” and raps over. It’s so overly produced and that has to be because of Dan. This is the very definition of “car commercial music”. Annoying. 4/10
“Obsession” - Joywave: I always enjoyed this band’s brand of indie pop, but I feel like they’re a bit underrated when they’re solo. I love how catchy it is and I love the guitars. 8/10
“Wars” - Of Monsters and Men: This is the kind of indie pop I crave, with an actual bass and instruments, but it’s still a catchy pop song at heart. I don’t think they’ll ever top Alligator but this is still great. 8/10
“10/10” - Rex Orange County: This song annoys me. I just don’t like his voice and I don’t think it belongs on alt. Probably the most forgettable top 10 ever. 4/10
“everything i wanted” - Billie Eilish: This is probably my favorite Billie Eilish song. It’s so atmospheric, perfectly dark and I just love the way she sings here. 9/10
“Circles” - Post Malone: I’m still scratching my head wondering how this got here. It was okay when it came out but burned on me fast when it hit number one on the Hot 100. 5/10
“Father of All...” - Green Day: Yeah, this is Green Day but they’re just super annoying. The problems lie in the vocals, in some parts it sounds way pitched up. Otherwise, the song isn’t bad, just a little annoying. 4/10
“Don’t Know Yet” - Silversun Pickups: I’ll always be a little disappointed this didn’t catch on in the alt chart. The chorus is just awesome. The beginning builds up to it perfectly. 9/10
“Go Easy” - Matt Maeson: Jesus this is annoying. It’s like a Christian rapper over the beat of Love The Way You Lie. 3/10
“Van Horn” - Saint Motel: This song is just so damn awesome. I love the guitars, the drums, the horns at the end, the synths. The only negative is the lyrics. 7/10
“Love Never” - Jimmy Eat Word: This sounds like 2005 in a good way (another song here sounds like 2005 in a bad way). It’s great pop punk. The only thing here is that I don’t think the chorus flows that good. 7/10
“Mariners Apartment Complex” - Lana Del Rey: This is awesome baroque pop, similar to Tori Amos. Simply beautiful, it’s a comforting and relaxing song. 9/10
“Dear Future Self (Hands Up)” Fall Out Boy f/ Wyclef Jean: This sucks, it’s so annoying and it’s cringeworthy when they try to rap. 2/10
“The Runner” - Foals: This is badass British indie rock. I love it. The little riffs, the vocals, it’s great. 9/10
“See You Through My Eyes” - The Head and the Heart: This song is just sweet, it’s a big guilty pleasure. Some of these songs are too cloying but I feel this is just the right amount of sappy. 7/10
“Uneventful Days” - Beck: Hyperspace is just an album full of misses, but this is the one song off the album I think is okay. It’s decent psychedelic pop. 6/10
“Dear Winter” - AJR: How is it possible for everything about a song to be terrible? It’s got awful vocals, the lyrics are bad, the song is slow and boring, there really are no positives. 0/10
“You?” - Two Feet: I know a lot of people don’t enjoy this song but I really don’t find it bad. The riffs in the chorus are interesting, but besides that there’s really nothing else. It sounds like all his other songs. It’s decent but gets a point deducted for being unoriginal. 5/10
“Missing Home” - flora cash: I know a lot of people find this group find this band boring, but I like this melancholic and sweet song, and I like that both members sing in this one. It makes me feel strangely nostalgic. 7/10
“RUNAWAY” - half•alive: I might actually like this more than still feel. This is classic indie pop with some cool 80s funk thrown in. 9/10
“Fool” - Dan Luke and the Raid: This is kinda folky garage indie rock. I like it. 7/10
“Deleter” - Grouplove: I never thought I’d like a Grouplove song so much. Energetic indie rock, this sound is like a complete renovation of their old sound. 8/10
“Black Madonna” - Cage the Elephant: I didn’t expect another single from them this year. I like it, it’s more of the same indie psychedelic rock from them. 7/10
“Scumbag” - Goody Grace f/ blink-182: This song is dated in all the worst ways. It encapsulates the whiny emo sound of the late 2000s very well. It’s still listenable though. 5/10
“I Never Liked Your Friends” - The Federal Empire: This song came out in 2016, and it sure sounds like it. Those EDM drops just tie it together. That being said, it isn’t bad. It’s decent. 6/10
“Shakin’ Off the Rust” - The Blue Stones: I feel like this is their best song. Be My Fire was good but it was very “Black Keys”, and I can’t remember the other one. I like it, i just wish it got that hard earlier. 8/10
“Smile for the Camera” - UPSAHL: I actually really enjoy this song. It’s like if a pop song had a sick bassline and cool riffs in the chorus. 7/10
“Dance Of The Clairvoyants” - Pearl Jam: I like this comeback single. Pearl Jam’s always been experimenting with new things, and this is them trying post punk. I think it worked for them. 7/10
“Oh Yeah!” - Green Day: This is Green Day trying to appeal to millennials. It doesn’t start bad but the pre-chorus has dumb lyrics and the choir from hell following that doesn’t help anything. 5/10
“Shine A Little Light” - The Black Keys: This is quintessential Black Keys, with ripping riffs, heavy drums and cool distorted vocals. 8/10
“Lost In Yesterday” - Tame Impala: Now this is a great psychedelic pop song. It’s funky in all the right ways and the chorus just hooks you in. 9/10
“Simmer” - Hayley Williams: This is way better than what I expected for her solo career. This is pop rock with a deep dark undertone. Breathtaking. 9/10
“Me & You Together Song” - The 1975: I always enjoyed how this band brought back sounds from the past. This time it’s shoegaze and Britpop, and I have to say they made an amazingly catchy pop song with those classic sounds. 8/10
“I Want More” - KALEO: The title describes how I feel about this song. This is as slow, boring and bland as that Lumineers song. I expected better. 4/10
“loneliness for love” - lovelytheband: This band last year was the definition of mediocrity. Broken was just okay, then they released that nursery rhyme and then the forgettable simp anthem. But this is actually a good indie pop song! I don’t know what they did or how, but they did it. 7/10
“Let’s Fall In Love for the Night” - FINNEAS: I expected more than “white guy with a ukulele”. This is Billie’s brother! He’s capable of writing a damn good dark pop song. What the hell kind of alt is this? 4/10
“Beautiful Faces” - Declan McKenna: This is a great indie rock song, I just wish it got harder a little bit earlier. That last chorus is badass! 8/10
“Half Your Age” - Joywave: This is more of that awesome indie pop from Joywave. The chorus is just slightly annoying and it can get repetitive though. 7/10
“Bad Decisions” - The Strokes: I’m so glad this band is back. This is exactly what kind of upbeat indie rock you want when you listen to this band. 8/10
“Hell n Back” - Bakar: This song was on Triple J’s year end list. I never expected it to chart here. It’s funky and this guy has great flow as well as a great voice. A little confused as to why it’s on alt though. 7/10
“Disaster Party” - MAGIC GIANT: This song is basically “2010s indie pop: the song” but I strangely don’t hate it. This guy has a nice voice. The whistling just didn’t need to be here though. 6/10
“how will i rest in peace if i’m buried by a highway?//“ - KennyHoopla: This song has been on repeat ever since I heard it; I’m completely obsessed. It’s an awesome song, clearly heavily inspired by Bloc Party. One of my favorites on here. 9/10
“Who’s Gonna Love Me Now” - Cold War Kids: I’ve seen people call this song underwhelming, and I can kind of agree but I still enjoy this. Especially like the power in the chorus. 7/10
“Bang!” - AJR: At least this isn’t Dear Winter, but it’s still annoying. I would rather be caught naked in public than be caught headbanging to AJR. 1/10.
“Your Love (Déjá Vu)” - Glass Animals: This song is just sexy and funky. Awesome. 9/10
“Honeybee” - The Head and The Heart: You know what I said about their other song being just sweet enough? This is cloyingly sweet, but I’ve eased my feelings about the vocals. 6/10
“Caution” - The Killers: This is definitely a song by The Killers. I definitely love it. It sounds like he might be straining in the chorus though. This song gives nostalgic feelings. 7/10
“Run” - Joji: I love how he mixes modern emo pop with Metallica-esque guitars. Awesome song. 8/10
“Moral of the Story” - Ashe: This is more baroque pop like Lana but it also reminds me of an older Billie Eilish. I like it but that “s**t” just seemed forced in for some reason. 7/10
“Oh My My” - Blue October: The guitars are cool but the vocals are annoying and the lyrics are dumb. It’s decent. 6/10
“death bed/Coffee for Your Head” - Powfu f/ beabadoobee: I was hoping this wouldn’t enter because I don’t enjoy this at all. The original with just beabadoobee had potential as a hit on AAA; it wasn’t pitched up and sounded somewhat folky. With this version, it samples only the first two lines of the chorus and pitches them up so that they sound like something from the Chipmunks, and the rapper pisses me off. He sounds exactly like every other white rapper. There’s nothing special about this song besides the bastardized background vocals. I’ve said before that this is basically NF f/ Chipmunks. This doesn’t belong on alt at all. 2/10
“Champion of the World” - Coldplay: This is basically classic post-Britpop Coldplay. This is good but I enjoyed Orphans more. Beautiful song nonetheless. 7/10