Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 28, 2020 10:28:30 GMT -5
Rooting for Duran at this point.
|
|
Leo ✔
Diamond Member
Julia Michaels Stan
Happy happy happy ♪
Joined: June 2016
Posts: 72,476
My Charts
Pronouns: He/him/his
|
Post by Leo ✔ on Jul 28, 2020 10:41:58 GMT -5
"Real Love" was my favorite re-discovery. Great song.
|
|
anthony11554
3x Platinum Member
Joined: June 2019
Posts: 3,435
|
Post by anthony11554 on Jul 28, 2020 11:25:41 GMT -5
wow Dr Dre made it all the way to 7 kinda shocked by that, would've been my 1 by a large margin
|
|
Unhinged
7x Platinum Member
2x PMA Winner…and current lurker 😛
Joined: January 2015
Posts: 7,792
|
Post by Unhinged on Jul 28, 2020 12:17:12 GMT -5
|
|
Unhinged
7x Platinum Member
2x PMA Winner…and current lurker 😛
Joined: January 2015
Posts: 7,792
|
Post by Unhinged on Jul 28, 2020 12:36:29 GMT -5
|
|
Troy
9x Platinum Member
I have learned I will rise & you'll see me return Being what I am Theres no other Troy For me 2 burn
Joined: January 2015
Posts: 9,726
My Charts
Pronouns: he/him/his
|
Post by Troy on Jul 28, 2020 12:44:13 GMT -5
will Janet score both top two spots???
|
|
Unhinged
7x Platinum Member
2x PMA Winner…and current lurker 😛
Joined: January 2015
Posts: 7,792
|
Post by Unhinged on Jul 28, 2020 12:47:29 GMT -5
|
|
Leo ✔
Diamond Member
Julia Michaels Stan
Happy happy happy ♪
Joined: June 2016
Posts: 72,476
My Charts
Pronouns: He/him/his
|
Post by Leo ✔ on Jul 28, 2020 12:49:39 GMT -5
Amazing top 2
|
|
CF15
9x Platinum Member
Joined: May 2017
Posts: 9,356
|
Post by CF15 on Jul 28, 2020 13:02:16 GMT -5
7, 13.
“If” is great, but I really don’t think it should’ve been the higher Janet Jackson song, lol. Rooting for “Dreamlover”. The top 5 is fantastic! Pleasantly surprised at “Rain” being the higher Madonna song.
|
|
theseanyg
New Member
Joined: November 2019
Posts: 169
|
Post by theseanyg on Jul 28, 2020 13:19:50 GMT -5
Oh man people are going to be pissed at me, lol.
|
|
Unhinged
7x Platinum Member
2x PMA Winner…and current lurker 😛
Joined: January 2015
Posts: 7,792
|
Post by Unhinged on Jul 28, 2020 13:35:02 GMT -5
The Top 2
I honestly didn't really know what to expect going in to this rankdown.
Since I don't participate in many other rankdowns (mostly due to time contraints) I am not overly familiar with how certain songs have faired. I figured Mariah and Janet would make the cut, but was also a little surprised to see Whitney miss the Top 10 entirely...but at the same time not surprised as Janet had a similar purge before the Top 10 in the Billboard 1986 Rankdown (she finally gets her revenge this year, though). Also knew Duran Duran would make the Top 10 and I was especially pleased to see the love for "Rain."
It is interesting that we end up with this Top 2 because it was "Dreamlover" which kept "If" from reaching the summit on Mainstream Top 40 in the Autumn of 1993.
Onto the Billboard 1994 Rankdown next...hope to see you all there!
Thank you all for coming along this journey with me and big thanks to rowellfarm490 for those awesome stats!
#2
Dreamlover Mariah Carey
Total Points: 2679
Billboard Hot 100: 1(8)
Billboard Top 100 of 1993: 8
From: Music Box
Released July 27, 1993, "Dreamlover" was a huge success, reaching the top of the Billboard Hot 100 where it would remain for 8 consecutive weeks. The first single from the album Music Box, it also hit No. 1 in Canada and was eventually certified .
This will forever and always be my favorite Mariah Carey song. If you haven't before, check out the B-Side "Do You Think Of Me."
Troy - 28 @phillippe - 18 weaver - 2 singingrulebritannia - 26 theseanyg - 8 Red - 15 Mic Technique - 42 alexcuse - 23 craziaskowboi - 41 newpower - 3 Doc Indie Party Rock - 24 God - 3 BB🌕 - 2 rowellfarm490 - 7 darkchild2000 - 25 @slipperyslope - 48 Willow Rinadoobee Breakfast - 4 aerodynamite - 54 Az Paynter - 1 CF15 - 7 wyckyd - 10 samo🦕 - 2 tallen2001 - 1 walt91 - 7 Leo ✔ - 32 Mirago - 9 House Lannister - 13 mamooshka - 2 Alex1901 - 36 peacebone - 32 Juanca - 27 Unhinged - 1
Observing:
@gabingston Cody Wants Out... campbellssoup tim
#1
If Janet Jackson
Total Points: 2691
Billboard Hot 100: 4
Billboard Top 100 of 1993: 19
From: janet.
Also released in July of 1993 as the 2nd single from janet., "If"debuted at No. 57 on the Billboard Hot 100 where it would peak at No. 4 and in addition it hit No. 1 on Dance Club Songs. The video was innovative for its depiction of touch-screen technology and web cams, which were not yet invented at the time of its release.
This will forever and always be my favorite Janet Jackson song. If you haven't before, check out the B-Side "One More Chance."
Troy - 14 @phillippe - 7 weaver - 5 singingrulebritannia - 5 theseanyg - 96 Red - 16 Mic Technique - 19 alexcuse - 64 craziaskowboi - 4 newpower - 1 Doc Indie Party Rock - 69 God - 2 BB🌕 - 3 rowellfarm490 - 11 darkchild2000 - 24 @slipperyslope - 42 Willow Rinadoobee Breakfast - 11 aerodynamite - 1 Az Paynter - 2 CF15 - 13 wyckyd - 11 samo🦕 - 10 tallen2001 - 8 walt91 - 9 Leo ✔ - 3 Mirago - 5 House Lannister - 10 mamooshka - 23 Alex1901 - 22 peacebone - 23 Juanca - 5 Unhinged - 3
Observing:
@gabingston Cody Wants Out... campbellssoup tim
The Billboard 1993 Rankdown
"If" - Janet Jackson "Dreamlover" Mariah Carey "That's the Way Love Goes" - Janet Jackson "Come Undone" - Duran Duran "Rain" - Madonna "Real Love" - Mary J. Blige "Nuthin' but a 'G' Thang" - Dr. Dre "What Is Love" - Haddaway "Ordinary World" - Duran Duran "Deeper and Deeper" - Madonna "Hey Jealousy" - Gin Blossoms "It Was a Good Day" - Ice Cube "Show Me Love" - Robin S. "All That She Wants" - Ace of Base "Rhythm Is a Dancer" - Snap! "I Will Always Love You" - Whitney Houston "7" - Prince and The New Power Generation "Two Princes" - Spin Doctors "I Have Nothing" - Whitney Houston "I'm Every Woman" - Whitney Houston "Right Here" - SWV "Runaway Train" - Soul Asylum "Rebirth of Slick (Cool Like Dat)" - Digable Planets "Insane in the Brain" - Cypress Hill "Hey Mr. D.J." - Zhané "Another Sad Love Song" - Toni Braxton "Don't Walk Away" - Jade "What About Your Friends" - TLC "Again" - Janet Jackson "Break It Down Again" - Tears for Fears "Hip Hop Hooray" - Naughty by Nature "I Get Around" - 2Pac "Check Yo Self" - Ice Cube featuring Das EFX "Fields of Gold" - Sting "I'm Gonna Be (500 Miles)" - The Proclaimers "Dre Day" - Dr. Dre featuring Snoop Doggy Dogg "I Don't Wanna Fight" - Tina Turner "Looking Through Patient Eyes" - P.M. Dawn "Mr. Wendal" - Arrested Development "If I Ever Lose My Faith in You" - Sting "If I Had No Loot" - Tony! Toni! Toné! "I'm So Into You" - SWV "What's Up?" - 4 Non Blondes "Weak" - SWV "Will You Be There" - Michael Jackson "Slam" - Onyx "I'd Do Anything for Love (But I Won't Do That)" - Meat Loaf "More and More" - Captain Hollywood Project "Rump Shaker" - Wreckx-n-Effect "Give It Up, Turn It Loose" - En Vogue "I'd Die Without You" P.M. Dawn "Can't Get Enough of Your Love" - Taylor Dayne "The River of Dreams" - Billy Joel "That's What Love Can Do" - Boy Krazy "Whoomp! (There It Is)" - Tag Team "Anniversary" - Tony! Toni! Toné! "Faithful" - Go West "Bad Boys" - Inner Circle "Cryin'" - Aerosmith "Just Kickin' It" - Xscape "Here We Go Again!" - Portrait "Livin' on the Edge" - Aerosmith "Informer" - Snow "Ditty" - Paperboy "Freak Me" - Silk "If I Ever Fall in Love" - Shai "Bed of Roses" - Bon Jovi "Do You Believe in Us" - Jon Secada "I Got a Man" - Positive K "Three Little Pigs" - Green Jellÿ "Lately" - Jodeci "Good Enough" - Bobby Brown "In the Still of the Nite" - Boyz II Men "Sweat (A La La La La Long)" - Inner Circle "Love Is" - Vanessa Williams and Brian McKnight "Reason to Believe" - Rod Stewart "A Whole New World" - Peabo Bryson and Regina Belle "Can't Help Falling in Love" - UB40 "I'll Never Get Over You (Getting Over Me)" - Exposé "Two Steps Behind" - Def Leppard "Knockin' da Boots" - H-Town "One Woman" - Jade "Alright" - Kris Kross "Boom! Shake the Room" - DJ Jazzy Jeff & The Fresh Prince "Have I Told You Lately" - Rod Stewart "Saving Forever for You" - Shanice "Cat's in the Cradle" - Ugly Kid Joe "When She Cries" - Restless Heart "One Last Cry" - Brian McKnight "Comforter" - Shai "Angel" - Jon Secada "How Do You Talk to an Angel" - The Heights "Baby I'm Yours" - Shai "Ooh Child" - Dino "The Right Kind of Love" - Jeremy Jordan "Dazzey Duks" - Duice "To Love Somebody" - Michael Bolton "Nothin' My Love Can't Fix" - Joey Lawrence "Forever in Love" - Kenny G "Whoot, There It Is" - 95 South
|
|
CF15
9x Platinum Member
Joined: May 2017
Posts: 9,356
|
Post by CF15 on Jul 28, 2020 13:42:35 GMT -5
People are not going to be happy with where I ranked If. I predict a post of someone highlighting my rank and saying “what the hell” or something like that. What the hell? Seriously, though, I did not expect this winner. It was a discovery for me, but a pretty great one. Didn't think it would be the type to win, and those rankings weren't even that impressive, but I can still consider that an acceptable winner.
|
|
|
Post by CagedJuggalo The Third Tanker on Jul 28, 2020 13:45:29 GMT -5
The right song out of those 2 won
|
|
theseanyg
New Member
Joined: November 2019
Posts: 169
|
Post by theseanyg on Jul 28, 2020 13:47:05 GMT -5
The sounds in it were not pleasing to my ears, that’s my only defense.
|
|
Leo ✔
Diamond Member
Julia Michaels Stan
Happy happy happy ♪
Joined: June 2016
Posts: 72,476
My Charts
Pronouns: He/him/his
|
Post by Leo ✔ on Jul 28, 2020 13:51:33 GMT -5
YEEEEEEESSSSS
|
|
samo🦕
Diamond Member
not really a movie person
looking at the big sky
Joined: December 2017
Posts: 15,393
Pronouns: they/them
|
Post by samo🦕 on Jul 28, 2020 13:52:40 GMT -5
If deserves the win, but I do wish Mariah had pulled through
I'm a little surprised Rain made the top 5, but it's great
|
|
singingrulebritannia
Diamond Member
source: https://twitter.com/KyraKupetsky/status/1714407511749726582
Joined: January 2010
Posts: 24,508
My Charts
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by singingrulebritannia on Jul 28, 2020 14:45:11 GMT -5
Excellent winner 👍
|
|
newpower
3x Platinum Member
Joined: December 2005
Posts: 3,532
|
Post by newpower on Jul 28, 2020 15:26:10 GMT -5
Yes!! Excellent winner, but more than that excellent Top 10. Thanks Unhinged for hosting.
|
|
aerodynamite
4x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2016
Posts: 4,031
|
Post by aerodynamite on Jul 28, 2020 15:28:35 GMT -5
|
|
craziaskowboi
2x Platinum Member
Joined: September 2015
Posts: 2,673
|
Post by craziaskowboi on Jul 28, 2020 16:00:42 GMT -5
Wow, I never thought "If" would win! It's a heavy song. I'm glad it won, though, because it's my favorite Janet Jackson song of all. Out of 32 rankings, 12 of them were in the top five, 17 of them were in the top 10, and 24 of them were in the top 20. Conversely, only one ranking was in the bottom 30, though it was a bottom-five ranking. By the way, Janet looks hot as hell in the music video, so here it is: I'd argue that she was even better than Michael at dance choreography. What a style whiplash by Janet, following up the hot, heavy and uptempo "If" with the slow, sweet and gentle "Again." Anyway, I'm'a post a whole bunch of extra sowngs from 1993 overnight tonight, so stay tuned top this rankdown for more songs that kick ass!
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Jul 28, 2020 17:17:34 GMT -5
I don't believe Janet has ever won a year-end rankdown before so it's great to see her come out on top here. Thanks for hosting Unhinged ! Looking forward to 1994! {FINAL STATS}
|
|
mamooshka
Gold Member
Joined: October 2014
Posts: 858
|
Post by mamooshka on Jul 28, 2020 20:45:15 GMT -5
|
|
Juanca
Diamond Member
Enjoying work, family/personal life with partner and doggies, and music. I couldn't ask for more :)
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 11,076
|
Post by Juanca on Jul 28, 2020 23:48:56 GMT -5
10. Deeper And Deeper (15): My favorite off Erotica, it reached the top of my personal chart even though -unfortunately- it wasn't a hit back home. I loved the deco-infused production and instrumentals --especially the flamenco bridge with castanets and Spanish guitars!- the catchy melody, the Vogue interpolation, and the LGBT+ friendly lyrics -and video: 9. Ordinary World (8): Another personal chart-topper -their first since Notorious. Great melody, vocals, with a classic rock vibe to it. A great comeback for a huge 80s act. 8. What Is Love (9): YAY!!! Great to see strong dance songs making the top 10 --although I was hoping for another dance song to make it. This is a great dance song, though, that actually reminded me of dance pop melodies from the early 80s. Great vocals, melody (including background), and like Snap! and Cpt Hollywood Project, a 'galactic' vibe in the production. By the way, in terms of sampling/usage of this song, I'd actually highlight the mashup with Madonna's Living for Love as a very good one! 7. Nuthin' But A 'G' Thang (56): I definitely liked IWAGD better, but this was a nice, smooth rap tune. It's just not my cup of tea or something I'd seek to listen to again. I'm all for representation, though, so I'm glad that one rap song made it even if it was not my favorite one. 6. Real Love (22): I like it, but I really don't think this song is THAT good to make it to two Hot 100 RD top 10s 5. Rain (21): This is indeed a beautiful ballad. It peaked at #3 in my personal chart for a couple of weeks. I love how she sings more in her lower register in the verses (and the background vocals in the last pre-chorus). And I like the sophistipop beat resembling The Human League's Human. And that bridge is lovely (both the singing and the talking parts). I love the video version much more than the other one with some extra synths and drum sounds 4. Come Undone (6): This was their last big hit in my personal chart, staying atop for a couple of weeks. It's also one of my 5 favorite Duran Duran songs. Another sophistipop gem, with great instrumental, melody, vocals (including the female backing ones). 3. That's The Way Love Goes (20): This made my personal top 5, as I liked it but not that much to reach the top. I've grown to like it more with time and appreciate its smooth groove. I placed it in the Janet Jackson RD at #6. 2. Dreamlover (27): This was a personal top 5. I liked it but didn't love it. Same feelings now. Back in the Mariah's #1 RD I placed this at #14, so I'm GLAD this didn't win! LOL 1. If (5): YES!!!! This is one of my top 3 favorite Janet songs that made the top of my personal chart. I loved the dance rock combo, with the use of distorted, rock and acoustic guitars, plus strings. Her vocal performance is great, too, include those lower registered verses. My favorite off janet for sure. I'm GLAD she finally won a RD! I admit it's a pity that we didn't have a top 5 with Mariah, Madonna, Janet, and Whitney though. Thanks Unhinged for a great Rrankdown!!
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Jul 29, 2020 0:19:06 GMT -5
#10. Deeper And Deeper - MadonnaMadonna had a great year, and while I do prefer "Rain". I think Madonna was one of the few artists that made this housey stuff sound great to me. #9 . Ordinary World - Duran DuranSpeaking of comebacks. Duran Duran had the best 80's icons comeback ever. I go back n' forth between this one and "Come Undone". This time around I couldn't resist swaying to timeless classic. Took me back to "Save A Prayer" days. #8. What Is Love
- HaddawayProbably my favorite of these dancey hits that wasn't either disco or Hi-NRG. This one had not cameo rapper, and it ends up being the highest on the rd. What does that tell you. #7 . Nuthin' But A 'G' Thang
- Dr. Dre ft. Snoop Doggy DoggI've said my peace on this Gangsta rapp diddys. They ain't for me. Who would have thought years later I'd be rapping along with Snoop on "California Gurls'. . Ain't that ironic? BTW I would have ranked this higher if the title had been "Nuthin' But 'G' String". #6 . Real Love - Mary J. Blige
I didn't recall this song, but you guys sure did. The melody was decent enough for my top 50 . #5 . Rain - MadonnaThis is one of my favorite Madonna songs. It has that big 80's Synthpop ballad style. Think of Human League - "Human". Also the atmosphere is nothing short than a short trip to the heavens. It's also one of the few songs where I prefer her Adult vocals to her K-pop cutsie ones. #4 . Come Undone - Duran DuranPerfect ranking for a perfect 80's song in the 90's. Even the famous 90's percussion worked in this song. in fact I doubt it would have worked with any other percussion effix. Now let's take a moment to appreciate the perfect vocal tones of Simon LeBon. #3 . That's The Way Love Goes - Janet JacksonThis is my favorite of The janet jackson songs featured here. very smooth and again that 90's percussiopn style is what made it worked. Also this is the music video where I found her the most desire able. #2 . Dreamlover
- Mariah CareyThis is one of Mariah's classic. I thought it would have easily won this. Very melodic. I would have preferred more vocal window shattering range, but it was a sweet song. #1. If - Janet JacksonI didn't even recall this Janet Jackson song, so I'm not too thrilled with this winner. This even got a bottom 5 and wins. How does that work? The melody didn't strike me as memorable and it actually gets swallowed up by the percussion. She does look hot tho so there is that. Anyway, you guys enjoy your crown song. UnhingedGood rankdown. Great list of songs. I might still give 1994 a go. There are a handful of songs that i love , and let's face it ,need my support, and a few Alternative related songs I dug as well.
|
|
willapted33
9x Platinum Member
blonded
Joined: February 2017
Posts: 9,362
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by willapted33 on Jul 29, 2020 1:29:05 GMT -5
great winner, if would've been in my top 10 for sure
|
|
craziaskowboi
2x Platinum Member
Joined: September 2015
Posts: 2,673
|
Post by craziaskowboi on Jul 29, 2020 6:58:30 GMT -5
Time for me to post some sowngs I like from 1993! "Gangsta" - Bell Biv DeVoe BILLBOARD HOT 100: #21 January 9, 1993 1 week
I've always enjoyed new jack swing. I also get a kick out of the guitar ditty in the middle eight of this song.
"The Message" - Sofia Shinas DANCE: #20 January 9, 1993 1 week
First of all, Sofia Shinas was hot as hell. Second of all, the chorus of this song is magnificent, and so is the way the pre-chorus builds up to it.
"Not Sleeping Around" - Ned's Atomic Dustbin ALTERNATIVE: #1 January 16, 1993 1 week
Classic "grebo" Brit-pop.
"Stop The World" - Extreme MAINSTREAM ROCK: #9 January 23, 1993 2 weeks
The chord progressions and overall structure of this song are very sophisticated, and I enjoy the vocal harmony in the chorus as well. I would classify this song as progressive rock.
"The Devil You Know" - Jesus Jones ALTERNATIVE: #1 January 23, 1993 6 weeks
More "grebo" Brit-pop. I enjoy the chord progressions and the powerful vocals, especially in the chorus.
"Walk On The Ocean" - Toad The Wet Sprocket BILLBOARD HOT 100: #18 January 30, 1993 2 weeks The lyrical content and general melancholia of this song hits me hard, since it reminds me of all the good times I used to have with extended family in Missouri, before my immediate family became estranged from them.
"Pull Me Under" - Dream Theater MAINSTREAM ROCK: #10 January 30, 1993 3 weeks Dream Theater are masters of progressive metal, and this is their signature song.
"Two Worlds Collide" - Inspiral Carpets ALTERNATIVE: #8 January 30, 1993 2 weeks
Another melancholy song that puts me in an introspective mood. I enjoy the harmony in the chorus.
"Angry Chair" - Alice In Chains
ALTERNATIVE: #27 February 6, 1993 1 week
This song is scary, and I love it. The opening guitar line sets the dark, ominous mood.
"Wish" - Nine Inch Nails
ALTERNATIVE: #25 February 20, 1993 1 week
An unrelenting sonic assault until its sudden end. This song is loud, frenzied and severe, with a palpable rage.
"Tap The Bottle" - Young Black Teenagers RAP: #6 February 20, 1993 1 week This song is bouncy and fun, even if the name of the group is a misnomer (the members are all white). The organ loop in the chorus sounds funny too. This is classic "B-boy" rap.
"I Feel You" - Depeche Mode ALTERNATIVE: #1 March 27, 1993 5 weeks The screeching guitar at the beginning of this song makes me laugh, and there's a great stereo effect with the bass in this song.
"Simple Life" - Elton John BILLBOARD HOT 100: #30 April 17, 1993 1 week
This song is perfect for driving out to the middle of nowhere and enjoying the scenery. Simple life indeed.
"Silence Is Broken" - Damn Yankees MAINSTREAM ROCK: #20 April 24, 1993 1 week Beautiful and melancholy. The guitar in the verses is great, and so are the vocal harmonies, and the chord progressions in the middle eight.
"Black Gold" - Soul Asylum MAINSTREAM ROCK: #4 May 8, 1993 2 weeks
This song is good for a day trip down country roads, from small town to small town. Fill up the tank; let's go for a ride!
"The Crying Game" - Boy George BILLBOARD HOT 100: #15 May 15, 1993 1 week
This song makes me feel sad when I hear it, so I know it's well-written. The sudden key change near the end of the song ends the melancholia and finishes the song with a feeling of hope.
"Connected" - Stereo MC's
BILLBOARD HOT 100: #20 June 12, 1993 1 week
I love, love, love the throbbing bass line in this song.
"Buddy X" - Neneh Cherry
DANCE: #4 June 12, 1993 2 weeks
This song has a funky bass guitar in the chorus that I enjoy.
"Wannagirl" - Jeremy Jordan
BILLBOARD HOT 100: #28 June 19, 1993 1 week
This is a fun, uptempo song with elements of both the late-1980s/early-1990s and late-1990s/early-2000s boy band eras.
"Pets" - Porno For Pyros
ALTERNATIVE: #1 June 19, 1993 5 weeks
Perry Farrell has a unique voice, and this song has a nice acoustic guitar and some interesting bass work.
"Plush" - Stone Temple Pilots
MAINSTREAM ROCK: #1 June 26, 1993 1 week
One of the iconic songs of the 1990s "grunge explosion." Listen to both the album and acoustic versions. The album version is nice and loud, and the acoustic version is nice and gentle, and performed in a different key too.
"Believe" - Lenny Kravitz
ALTERNATIVE: #10 June 26, 1993 3 weeks
An uplifting song with some nice, sometimes unexpected chord progressions.
"She Kissed Me" - Terence Trent D'Arby
ALTERNATIVE: #5 July 3, 1993 1 week
Terence Trent D'Arby has an instantly recognizable voice, and it works even with a 1990s alternative rock sound.
"Sister Havana" - Urge Overkill
ALTERNATIVE: #6 August 28, 1993 1 week
Classic alternative rock with an iconic chorus. This song kicks ass on road trips too. Ask me how I know.
"My Sister" - The Juliana Hatfield Three
ALTERNATIVE: #1 September 11, 1993 1 week
As much as I enjoy and appreciate mainstream rock, it is predominantly male. However, the 1990s alternative rock scene was much more accessible to, and influenced by, the ladies. Songs like this prove that chicks can rock too!
"Heart-Shaped Box" - Nirvana
ALTERNATIVE: #1 October 16, 1993 3 weeks
The song that proved that Nevermind was not a fluke, and that grunge was going to inspire a new generation of rock music, both alternative and mainstream.
"Cannonball" - The Breeders
ALTERNATIVE: #2 October 16, 1993 2 weeks
A bouncy, fun song with some interesting audio and vocal effects. The music video is nice and simple too, with a cannonball rolling around everywhere.
"Craziaskowboi" - LaTour
DANCE: #35 October 16, 1993 1 week
Now you all know exactly where I got my name. This song makes me want to yell "yee-haw!" when I hear it. The tempo is irresistibly fast, the synths are quintessential 1990s, and the lyrics are hilarious.
"What Is Love" [Refreshmento Extro Mix] - Haddaway
BILLBOARD HOT 100: #11 October 30, 1993 3 weeks
As much as I like the original version of this song, I actually like this remix even better. This is the one the radio stations in Pittsburgh preferred to play.
"Sit Down, You're Rockin' The Boat" - Don Henley
ADULT CONTEMPORARY: #13 November 13, 1993 1 week
This is a cover of a song from the musical Guys & Dolls, and it was featured in the movie Leap Of Faith, starring Steve Martin.
"Both Sides Of The Story" - Phil Collins
BILLBOARD HOT 100: #25 November 27, 1993 3 weeks
Ordinarily, I'm not a fan of preachy music, but between this song and "Long Long Way To Go" from No Jacket Required, Phil Collins has a way of making them not so obnoxious.
"Said I Loved You...But I Lied" - Michael Bolton
ADULT CONTEMPORARY: #1 December 4, 1993 12 weeks
I don't care for Michael Bolton's cover songs, but he has several original songs that I enjoy very much, including this one.
Anyway, let me know what you think of my sowngs!
|
|
Red
Moderator
officially straighter than a ruler
T-E-C-H-N-O-L-O-G-Y, it's the ultimate
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 18,995
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by Red on Jul 29, 2020 8:56:35 GMT -5
I actually thought I had ranked "Deeper and Deeper" even lower than that. I thought it was in the 40s somewhere. Guess not.
I figured this top ten wouldn't go too well for me after 1992 went as well as it did. No top tens in the top three is new, though...I think that's the first time that's ever happened for me in any of the Unhinged Hot 100 RDs. (Granted, the three songs in the top three are my 11, 15, and 16, so it's not like I'm way off.) Looking at my incomplete 1994 ranking, I expect similar things to happen there, maybe even worse, depending on how my (likely) #1 does.
I expected "Dreamlover" to win from the jump. I'm shocked it didn't. I also did not think "If" would not only top "That's the Way Love Goes", but go on to win the whole thing.
I think "If" is a bit of an inferior "Rhythm Nation", but a lot of songs are.
|
|
Juanca
Diamond Member
Enjoying work, family/personal life with partner and doggies, and music. I couldn't ask for more :)
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 11,076
|
Post by Juanca on Jul 29, 2020 22:42:38 GMT -5
Interesting selection, craziaskowboi! You included a few songs I wanted to have in my list of extras but ran out of time + "Gangsta" - Bell Biv DeVoe I had never heard of this one, but I dig the sound and melody. Nice discovery! + "Not Sleeping Around" - Ned's Atomic Dustbin Idem + "Stop The World" - Extreme Yeah, I remember this one. Didn't make my personal chart -unlike More than Words and Hole Hearted- but this had a very interesting sound (strings and percussion included) and vocals. VERY nice. Downloaded it : + "The Devil You Know" - Jesus Jones Ha. Much more interesting than their 3 most popular songs. Nice discovery. I like it more than RRR and IF for sure. + "Walk On The Ocean" - Toad The Wet Sprocket YAAASSS!!! A personal top 5. Great memories, but this brings a lot of nostalgia every time I hear it... I bought their Greatest Hits CD in the early 00s. Pretty good stuff. This is one of the songs I thought of putting as extra, too :) + "Pull Me Under" - Dream Theater I had heard about them, but I don't think I've heard something by them. I didn't think I was gonna like something classified "progressive metal", but this sounded and felt GREAT. Well sung and with strong melody and music. WOW. Another download. + "Two Worlds Collide" - Inspiral Carpets Nice melancholic tune, with good chorus, but doesn't grab my attention that much. + "Angry Chair" - Alice In Chains Not a fan of that type of interrupted verses (or pre-chorus?), and the main melody is not my cup of tea either. Pass. +"Wish" - Nine Inch Nails As a pop music fan, I shouldn't like NIN, but they have several songs that are exciting, with interesting industrial electronic rock sound that gets me. I hadn't heard this song, and I dig it. I may want to use it for a nice drive on the highway or for other activities Cool! + "Tap The Bottle" - Young Black Teenagers Fun, but pass. + "I Feel You" - Depeche Mode This barely made my personal top 20. It was an interesting stronger sound for DM, with a bit of their melodic roots in the chorus, but I much prefer their more melodic and synth pop stuff. + "Simple Life" - Elton John Yeah, nice background music and melody, but a bit too simple to enter to my personal chart. Sounded similar to the collaboration with Eric Clapton (Runaway Train), which I liked a bit better but didn't enter my chart either. + "Silence Is Broken" - Damn Yankees Nice instrumental and melody, especially in the verses (with extra strings), and very nice harmonies indeed. This is now the second DY song I've discovered in the past year that is a keeper. + "Black Gold" - Soul Asylum I remember this one, as it had some good rotation in rock stations after Runaway Train. Nice enough, but not in my top 5 SA songs. + "The Crying Game" - Boy George YESSSSSS!!!! This made the top of my personal chart. Amazing cover. And amazing production and background vocals by Pet Shop Boys' Neil Tennant. And of course heartfelt vocals by BG. One of my favorite ballads of the year. This song makes me feel sad when I hear it, so I know it's well-written. The sudden key change near the end of the song ends the melancholia and finishes the song with a feeling of hope.
|
|
Juanca
Diamond Member
Enjoying work, family/personal life with partner and doggies, and music. I couldn't ask for more :)
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 11,076
|
Post by Juanca on Jul 29, 2020 23:36:00 GMT -5
+ "Connected" - Stereo MC's YES!!! I loved this song. A personal top 10. Groovy, with very interesting, dynamic instrumental, and nice melody. It was a big hit in one of our alt stations. This was an even bigger song as it had a bit more popularity in pop radio. I also liked it quite a bit: In both cases the horns, synths, percussion sound great + "Buddy X" - Neneh Cherry Don't dislike it, but it's just not my cup tea. Pass. + "Wannagirl" - Jeremy Jordan I remember hearing this in AT40 and being a bit surprised at its flopping, as I thought it could peak higher but maybe this style just started to sound dated. I thought it had a good melody and it was fun enough +"Pets" - Porno For Pyros This was a big hit in our Alt stations (yearend top 20 in both). It didn't enter my personal chart, but I've grown to like it much more with time. Really like the instrumentals here, and the vocals contrast them nicely. + "Plush" - Stone Temple Pilots I wasn't a big fan of this at first, as I felt the melody wasn't that great and the music was a bit of a Pearl Jam and Nirvana wannabe. I've grown to like it more with time, but it's still not in my top 5 STP songs. +"Believe" - Lenny Kravitz I've never really gotten into this one. I get what he was going for, but neither the melody nor the production connect with me However, the song that took a bit but finally connected with me after a few months was "Are You Gonna Go My Way?". This was a BIG hit back home, making the yearend top 5 in our two rock stations. + "She Kissed Me" - Terence Trent D'Arby I didn't know he had a song in the 90s. He sounds good enough with this rock arrangement. Nice melody. Very Interesting! + "Sister Havana" - Urge Overkill Hmmm. I like the bridge, but neither the chorus melody nor the production grab me. Pass. + "My Sister" - The Juliana Hatfield Three Yeah, I remember them. Good to hear a chick rocking. Nice melody, music and vocals. + "Heart-Shaped Box" - Nirvana Not in my top 5 Nirvana songs. They have much more melodic and interesting songs to me. + "Cannonball" - The Breeders Wow! I hadn't heard this song in decades! This was quite popular in one of our alt stations. Nice memories :) + "Craziaskowboi" - LaTour OH! That's your username!! I hadn't heard this song at all, even though this type of "techno" stuff could've been played in our pop stations. I like it. It's the type of eclectic, fun production that I found at minimum interesting, with the mix of rock guitars and synth dance elements. + "What Is Love" [Refreshmento Extro Mix] - Haddaway I hadn't heard this version. Interesting handclaps and early 90s piano... I still like the original version more. + "Sit Down, You're Rockin' The Boat" - Don Henley his is a cover of a song from the musical Guys & Dolls, and it was featured in the movie Leap Of Faith, starring Steve Martin. + "Both Sides Of The Story" - Phil Collins This peaked in the teens of my personal chart in 1994. It was supposed to be the other side or argument to "Another Day In Paradise". I liked the stronger production, but the melody wasn't as strong to me. + "Said I Loved You...But I Lied" - Michael Bolton I think we'll rank this in the 1994 Hot 100, so I'll reserve my comments
|
|