Fire
Diamond Member
hi :)
|
Post by Fire on Aug 23, 2020 23:53:03 GMT -5
ig i'll give it a shot lol. just give me a list of 10 songs you'd like me to rank and i'll do it. pretty much as simple as that if you'd like to be tagged then tell me EDIT 8/21/21: i now have my own blog, i'll use that to make best/worst lists and review songs of my choice, you can check it out by clicking the "my reviews" link on my profile! i probably won't be using this thread anymore lmao
|
|
M5
Platinum Member
Joined: June 2020
Posts: 1,173
|
Post by M5 on Aug 25, 2020 22:07:16 GMT -5
Hey, could you rank some underrated songs from my two fav artists, Maroon 5 and Ariana Grande.
Songs: Touch it by AG It was always you by M5 Be my baby by AG Coming back for you by M5 Greedy by AG Leaving california by M5 Why try by AG Sad by M5 Tattooed heart by AG Unkiss me by M5 Leave me lonely by AG In your pocket by M5 Sometimes by AG My heart is open by M5 Thinking bout you by AG The man who never lied by M5 Just a little bit of your heart by AG Doin dirt by M5
Thank you so much. I know that's a lot of new songs, but hopefully I helped add to your playlist.
|
|
Fire
Diamond Member
hi :)
|
Post by Fire on Aug 25, 2020 22:16:05 GMT -5
Hey, could you rank some underrated songs from my two fav artists, Maroon 5 and Ariana Grande. Songs: Touch it by AG It was always you by M5 Be my baby by AG Coming back for you by M5 Greedy by AG Leaving california by M5 Why try by AG Sad by M5 Tattooed heart by AG Unkiss me by M5 Leave me lonely by AG In your pocket by M5 Sometimes by AG My heart is open by M5 Thinking bout you by AG The man who never lied by M5 Just a little bit of your heart by AG Doin dirt by M5 Thank you so much. I know that's a lot of new songs, but hopefully I helped add to your playlist. sure i'll try. won't guarantee any ranking by friday unfortunately
|
|
M5
Platinum Member
Joined: June 2020
Posts: 1,173
|
Post by M5 on Aug 26, 2020 9:34:23 GMT -5
Hey, could you rank some underrated songs from my two fav artists, Maroon 5 and Ariana Grande. Songs: Touch it by AG It was always you by M5 Be my baby by AG Coming back for you by M5 Greedy by AG Leaving california by M5 Why try by AG Sad by M5 Tattooed heart by AG Unkiss me by M5 Leave me lonely by AG In your pocket by M5 Sometimes by AG My heart is open by M5 Thinking bout you by AG The man who never lied by M5 Just a little bit of your heart by AG Doin dirt by M5 Thank you so much. I know that's a lot of new songs, but hopefully I helped add to your playlist. sure i'll try. won't guarantee any ranking by friday unfortunately That's fine. Take your time. No rush.
|
|
Fire
Diamond Member
hi :)
|
Post by Fire on Aug 29, 2020 0:23:53 GMT -5
Alright, as promised M5 , here you go 18. Maroon 5 - "It Was Always You"I’m sorry, I wasn’t really feeling this that much it’s kinda bad tbh (4/10) 17. Maroon 5 - "Unkiss Me"It was less enjoyable and more irritating for me lol. (4.5/10) 16. Maroon 5 - "Coming Back For You"It’s pretty middle-of-the-road (5/10) 15. Ariana Grande - "Leave Me Lonely"I don’t like this that much. Pretty meh overall (5.1/10) 14. Maroon 5 - "In Your Pocket"This is pretty forgettable tbh (5.4/10) 13. Ariana Grande - "Sometimes"I didn’t like this that much. Pretty meh. The lalalalalalala was pretty annoying tbh (5.5/10) 12. Ariana Grande - "Thinking Bout You"I don’t really know what to give this. It’s OK ig. (6/10) 11. Ariana Grande - "Why Try"Ari’s vocals are incredible as per usual, but other than that this song is just ok for me tbh (6.8/10) 10. Maroon 5 - "Sad"It’s pretty nice, but it’s not fully clicking with me yet (6.9/10) 9. Maroon 5 - "Doin Dirt"Lmao this was the one song that I heard before this ranking (and that was primarily thanks to your poll with this against blinding lights lol). Now this song, I don’t really love it that much, but it’s decent enough (7/10) 8. Ariana Grande - "Be My Baby"It’s a good one for sure. (7.8/10) 7. Ariana Grande - "Greedy"Gives me some GIAW vibes fsr lol. I like (7.9/10) 6. Maroon 5 - "The Man Who Never Lied"Catchy. It’s pretty good (8.4/10) 5. Maroon 5 - "My Heart Is Open"Okay, this is a great improvement from some of the other M5 tracks on this list. I really like this! (8.7/10) 4. Ariana Grande - "Tatooed Heart"Hahahaha the beginning line is literally the antithesis to 7 rings lol. About the song, it’s really good! (8.8/10) 3. Ariana Grande - "Touch It"This is good! It’s a bop. One of my favorites from Ariana Grande, great discovery! (9.2/10) 2. Maroon 5 - "Leaving California"This is really really really good. Reminds me somewhat of She Will Be Loved. Great discovery! (10/10) 1. Ariana Grande - "Just A Little Bit Of Your Heart"Awww this is cute and emotional. I love it already. Great discovery, I think really the only Ari song that I like better than this is One Last Time lol (I’ll never stop stanning that one), but this is incredible too. (10/10)
|
|
M5
Platinum Member
Joined: June 2020
Posts: 1,173
|
Post by M5 on Aug 29, 2020 3:47:43 GMT -5
Alright, as promised M5 , here you go 18. Maroon 5 - "It Was Always You"I’m sorry, I wasn’t really feeling this that much it’s kinda bad tbh (4/10) 17. Maroon 5 - "Unkiss Me"It was less enjoyable and more irritating for me lol. (4.5/10) 16. Maroon 5 - "Coming Back For You"It’s pretty middle-of-the-road (5/10) 15. Ariana Grande - "Leave Me Lonely"I don’t like this that much. Pretty meh overall (5.1/10) 14. Maroon 5 - "In Your Pocket"This is pretty forgettable tbh (5.4/10) 13. Ariana Grande - "Sometimes"I didn’t like this that much. Pretty meh. The lalalalalalala was pretty annoying tbh (5.5/10) 12. Ariana Grande - "Thinking Bout You"I don’t really know what to give this. It’s OK ig. (6/10) 11. Ariana Grande - "Why Try"Ari’s vocals are incredible as per usual, but other than that this song is just ok for me tbh (6.8/10) 10. Maroon 5 - "Sad"It’s pretty nice, but it’s not fully clicking with me yet (6.9/10) 9. Maroon 5 - "Doin Dirt"Lmao this was the one song that I heard before this ranking (and that was primarily thanks to your poll with this against blinding lights lol). Now this song, I don’t really love it that much, but it’s decent enough (7/10) 8. Ariana Grande - "Be My Baby"It’s a good one for sure. (7.8/10) 7. Ariana Grande - "Greedy"Gives me some GIAW vibes fsr lol. I like (7.9/10) 6. Maroon 5 - "The Man Who Never Lied"Catchy. It’s pretty good (8.4/10) 5. Maroon 5 - "My Heart Is Open"Okay, this is a great improvement from some of the other M5 tracks on this list. I really like this! (8.7/10) 4. Ariana Grande - "Tatooed Heart"Hahahaha the beginning line is literally the antithesis to 7 rings lol. About the song, it’s really good! (8.8/10) 3. Ariana Grande - "Touch It"This is good! It’s a bop. One of my favorites from Ariana Grande, great discovery! (9.2/10) 2. Maroon 5 - "Leaving California"This is really really really good. Reminds me somewhat of She Will Be Loved. Great discovery! (10/10) 1. Ariana Grande - "Just A Little Bit Of Your Heart"Awww this is cute and emotional. I love it already. Great discovery, I think really the only Ari song that I like better than this is One Last Time lol (I’ll never stop stanning that one), but this is incredible too. (10/10) Thoughts 1. Ok seriously it was always you is the best song of the album imo. Smh. 2. Leaving California is awesome. One of the best tracks on the album. Glad to see it do high up. 3. I'm surprised you didnt put in your pocket in last. Even some M5 stans hate it. I personally love it though. 4. Tattooed heart / 7 rings. Ikr. Seriously. Old Ari vs new Ari 5. Two things you might not know. Why try was written by Ryan Tedder, my heart is open was written by Sia, and Leaving California was written by Nate Ruess. 6. Sometimes is one of my favorites of the album but yeah I can see how the lalala would be annoying. I'm good at tuning out stuff like that so when I listen to that song I just tune it out. 7. Sad is a grower for sure. I would reccomend listening to it some more. 8. How did you not mention the Bb5 in be my baby. That's literally the only reason why anybody actually likes that song. 9. Great review. I think you are an amazing reviewer and I'll be back with some more songs. Thank you so much.
|
|
M5
Platinum Member
Joined: June 2020
Posts: 1,173
|
Post by M5 on Aug 29, 2020 3:59:58 GMT -5
Ok these are some random songs some good some bad that I want to hear your thoughts on and see how you rank them.
Cotton eye joe by rednex Sunday best by surfaces Fortune teller my maroon 5 New love by maroon 5 Wont go home without you by maroon 5 Lips on you by maroon 5 Nobodys love by maroon 5 Please me by bruno mars Finesse by bruno mars Old town road by lil nas x I loved by one republic Lose somebody by one republic Tap in by swaetie She set the city on fire by gavin degraw Gucci gang by lil pump Lift yourself by kanye west Dream on by aerosmith Emotions by mariah carey Into you by ariana grande Godzilla by eminem and juice wrld
|
|
Fire
Diamond Member
hi :)
|
Post by Fire on Aug 29, 2020 9:42:56 GMT -5
i can do that. i know most of that list.
|
|
Fire
Diamond Member
hi :)
|
Post by Fire on Aug 29, 2020 13:10:10 GMT -5
M5 here you go 20. Lil Pump - "Gucci Gang"Ranks #7 on the worst songs I’ve ever heard list. This is literal garbage. The song is literally Gucci Gang repeated over and over and over again which becomes super annoying after a while. And Lil Pump sounds so annoying on this. There’s no reason this should’ve existed. (0/10) 19. CARDI B & Bruno Mars - "Please Me"I forgot about this song, and I wish it stayed that way. This is so so soooo whiny, f*ck this song lol. (0/10) 18. Surfaces - "Sunday Best"This is a pretty good example of how even songs with good messages can be pretty garbage. My god, this has gotta be one of the worst songs of the year. Mediocre melody, and some of the worst vocals I’ve ever heard. These guys sound like they were singing this to karaoke in the car while high, and it simply makes me feel like I’m at my Sunday worst (or any day of the week worst for that matter). Also, discount paul brothers (0.5/10) 17. Aerosmith - "Dream On"I didn't really like it. Sorry (4/10) 16. Maroon 5 - "Lips On You"It’s a chill song, but kinda boring tbh. (5.8/10) 15. Kanye West - "Lift Yourself"I’m not really a fan of this too much tbh. Just OK. And Poop-Dee-Scoop? WTF!? (6/10) 14. Maroon 5 - "Fortune Teller"It’s decent, but nothing I’ll ever revisit tbh (6.8/10) 13. Maroon 5 - "New Love"It sounds decent, but it’s not in my top 5 favorite maroon 5 songs (7/10) 12. Ariana Grande - "Into You"I’ve always found this to be really overrated. Like, it’s decent, but there’s no way that this is Ari’s best song when One Last Time, JALBOYH, Breathin’, Thank U, Next, and Touch It exist lol. It’s still pretty decent though. (7/10) 11. Eminem f/Juice WRLD - "Godzilla"It has burned on me quite a bit since I listened to it at first, but I still dig it. It’s pretty good and still kinda overhated. (7.1/10) 10. Bruno Mars f/CARDI B - "Finesse"This is clearly better than the other cardi/bruno collab on here. It’s catchy and fun, but it burned quite a bit on me. Eh, I still dig it quite a bit (7.4/10) 9. Maroon 5 - "Won't Go Home Without You"It’s really good! (8.1/10) 8. Rednex - "Cotton Eye Joe"Lmao this is just too ridiculous and catchy and fun for me to dislike haha (8.3/10) 7. Saweetie - "Tap In"This slaps hard lol. I love the beat. (8.5/10) 6. Mariah Carey - "Emotions"I actually never listened to this until now, and I really dig it now lol. Such a jam. Outstanding vocals too. (8.6/10) 5. Lil Nas X - "Old Town Road"I have so many memories yelling this with my boy scouts troop last summer at summer camp. It’s so ridiculous and out of nowhere and there was no need for it to slap this hard lmao, I love it (8.8/10) 4. Maroon 5 - "Nobody's Love"Yeah I love this. Memories burned on me quite a bit so I hope this doesn’t, as it sounds really nice! (9/10) 3. Gavin DeGraw - "She Sets The City On Fire"I listened to this song a lot on the radio back in 2016, and I completely forgot about it. I'm glad I got to relisten to it. It’s a really really really good song! (9.3/10) 2. OneRepublic - "I Lived"I have a major soft spot for this as it was my elementary school graduation song. I still love it (9.8/10) 1. Kygo f/OneRepublic - "Lose Somebody"This topped my personal chart last week. I think that’s all I need to say lol. Love this. Not quite my favorite 1R song, but it’s up there. (10/10)
|
|
M5
Platinum Member
Joined: June 2020
Posts: 1,173
|
Post by M5 on Aug 29, 2020 13:50:11 GMT -5
M5 here you go 20. Lil Pump - "Gucci Gang"Ranks #7 on the worst songs I’ve ever heard list. This is literal garbage. The song is literally Gucci Gang repeated over and over and over again which becomes super annoying after a while. And Lil Pump sounds so annoying on this. There’s no reason this should’ve existed. (0/10) 19. CARDI B & Bruno Mars - "Please Me"I forgot about this song, and I wish it stayed that way. This is so so soooo whiny, f*ck this song lol. (0/10) 18. Surfaces - "Sunday Best"This is a pretty good example of how even songs with good messages can be pretty garbage. My god, this has gotta be one of the worst songs of the year. Mediocre melody, and some of the worst vocals I’ve ever heard. These guys sound like they were singing this to karaoke in the car while high, and it simply makes me feel like I’m at my Sunday worst (or any day of the week worst for that matter). Also, discount paul brothers (0.5/10) 17. Aerosmith - "Dream On"I didn't really like it. Sorry (4/10) 16. Maroon 5 - "Lips On You"It’s a chill song, but kinda boring tbh. (5.8/10) 15. Kanye West - "Lift Yourself"I’m not really a fan of this too much tbh. Just OK. And Poop-Dee-Scoop? WTF!? (6/10) 14. Maroon 5 - "Fortune Teller"It’s decent, but nothing I’ll ever revisit tbh (6.8/10) 13. Maroon 5 - "New Love"It sounds decent, but it’s not in my top 5 favorite maroon 5 songs (7/10) 12. Ariana Grande - "Into You"I’ve always found this to be really overrated. Like, it’s decent, but there’s no way that this is Ari’s best song when One Last Time, JALBOYH, Breathin’, Thank U, Next, and Touch It exist lol. It’s still pretty decent though. (7/10) 11. Eminem f/Juice WRLD - "Godzilla"It has burned on me quite a bit since I listened to it at first, but I still dig it. It’s pretty good and still kinda overhated. (7.1/10) 10. Bruno Mars f/CARDI B - "Finesse"This is clearly better than the other cardi/bruno collab on here. It’s catchy and fun, but it burned quite a bit on me. Eh, I still dig it quite a bit (7.4/10) 9. Maroon 5 - "Won't Go Home Without You"It’s really good! (8.1/10) 8. Rednex - "Cotton Eye Joe"Lmao this is just too ridiculous and catchy and fun for me to dislike haha (8.3/10) 7. Saweetie - "Tap In"This slaps hard lol. I love the beat. (8.5/10) 6. Mariah Carey - "Emotions"I actually never listened to this until now, and I really dig it now lol. Such a jam. Outstanding vocals too. (8.6/10) 5. Lil Nas X - "Old Town Road"I have so many memories yelling this with my boy scouts troop last summer at summer camp. It’s so ridiculous and out of nowhere and there was no need for it to slap this hard lmao, I love it (8.8/10) 4. Maroon 5 - "Nobody's Love"Yeah I love this. Memories burned on me quite a bit so I hope this doesn’t, as it sounds really nice! (9/10) 3. Gavin DeGraw - "She Sets The City On Fire"I listened to this song a lot on the radio back in 2016, and I completely forgot about it. I'm glad I got to relisten to it. It’s a really really really good song! (9.3/10) 2. OneRepublic - "I Lived"I have a major soft spot for this as it was my elementary school graduation song. I still love it (9.8/10) 1. Kygo f/OneRepublic - "Lose Somebody"This topped my personal chart last week. I think that’s all I need to say lol. Love this. Not quite my favorite 1R song, but it’s up there. (10/10) Thoughts 1. Lol gucci gang is also #7 on my least favorite songs of all time list. I'm glad you tore it to shreds. 2. Wait somebody actually likes tap in. Seriously. That's my least favorite song on the hot 100 rn. 3. Thank you so much for ripping Sunday best to shreds. It's my 3rd least favorite song of all time. 4. Seriously, is into you really better than olt jalboyh breathing and tun tho. I will give you touch it tho. Touch it is by far her best song. 5. Dang it. I really want to see a music reviewer give a whole rant about cotton eye joe. I'm disappointed that you liked it, because that means I dont get to hear you tear it to pieces like it deserves. It's my least favorite song of all time 6. Lips on you is a grower. I would recommend listening to it again. At first I thought it was mediocre and one of m5s worst songs. Then something just clicked for me on maybe like the 4th listen. 7. Brunos vocals in please me are his best vocals. Period. The end. 8. I'm surprised you liked nobody's love. Everyone seems to hate it. I personally think its the best song on the hot 100 rn. 9. Again amazing review. 10. SOMETIMES YOU GOTTA LOSE SOMEBODY
|
|
M5
Platinum Member
Joined: June 2020
Posts: 1,173
|
Post by M5 on Aug 31, 2020 11:56:16 GMT -5
Barbie girl by aqua How you like that by blankpink Tonight tonight by hot chelle rae Put em up by moon taxi Nothing without love by nate ruess I love it by kanye west and lil pump Only 1 by ariana grande Wont go home without you by maroon 5 Gummo by tekashi 6ix9ine Pray for me by Kendrick and weeknd The greatest by Kendrick and sia Bad blood by Kendrick and Taylor Mona lisa by Kendrick and lil Wayne Humble by Kendrick Dna by Kendrick Say goodbye by Chris Brown Dreamlover by Mariah Carey My life would suck without you by Kelly Clarkson
|
|
Fire
Diamond Member
hi :)
|
Post by Fire on Aug 31, 2020 12:16:28 GMT -5
i'll have a list asap
|
|
M5
Platinum Member
Joined: June 2020
Posts: 1,173
|
Post by M5 on Aug 31, 2020 12:18:59 GMT -5
|
|
M5
Platinum Member
Joined: June 2020
Posts: 1,173
|
Post by M5 on Sept 1, 2020 19:45:32 GMT -5
Hey so I realized that moon taxi song isnt called put em up. Sorry it's called two high.
|
|
Fire
Diamond Member
hi :)
|
Post by Fire on Sept 6, 2020 23:55:07 GMT -5
Alright here M5 18. Kanye West & Lil Pump - "I Love It"My 2nd least favorite song of all time. My goodness, what the f**k is this. “You’re such a f**king hoe, I love it” is one of the worst lines of all time, and somehow the clean version “You’re such a freaky girl, I love it” makes it even WORSE. I never want to hear this ever again (0/10)17. 6ix9ine - "Gummo"The 8th worst song I’ve ever heard. Screaming doesn’t equal music, tell this dummy that screaming doesn’t equal music, SOMEONE PLEASE DO SO AND SPARE US ALL (0/10)16. Lil Wayne f/Kendrick Lamar - "Mona Lisa"Lil Wayne is one of my least favorite rappers of all time. I don’t like this at all, the voice near the end is so grating. (1/10)15. BLACKPINK - "How You Like That"There’s a very select few KPOP songs that I actually enjoy, like Fake Love, Mic Drop, and Gangnam Style (lol), unfortunately this doesn’t fall into that category. This felt just like Hello Kitty by Avril Lavigne tbh, this is just annoying as hell, especially that chorus, ugh (2/10)14. Kendrick Lamar - "DNA"I’m in the minority saying this, but this is honestly super overrated. I don’t get what’s SO GOOD about this tbh, Humble >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> (4/10)13. Chris Brown - "Say Goodbye"I don’t like Chris Brown as a person at all, and I don’t like his music at all. His only good song was Yeah x3 (4.7/10)12. Aqua - "Barbie Girl"I feel that this falls into the same category as Cotton Eye Joe for me in that it’s so bad that it’s good, but somehow this is also slightly more annoying lol. This is kinda a bop on one hand and it’s hilarious, but on the other hand it’s annoying as s**t lol, so in all honesty I have no idea what to rate this lol, I’ll just give it a mid rating and move on lol (5/10)11. Moon Taxi - "Two High"I remember seeing this on the Hot AC charts a while back, but I never bothered to give it a listen until now. It’s definitely pretty catchy, but honestly I don’t like it nearly as much as I want to (6.5/10)10. Nate Ruess - "Nothing Without Love"Nate Ruess has an amazing voice, as evidenced by his performance in the Fun songs. This is pretty good too but tbh it doesn’t live up to them. Still might be revisiting this soon (7/10)9. Taylor Swift f/Kendrick Lamar - "Bad Blood"While not Taylor’s best, it’s still good and very overhated (7.1/10)8. Ariana Grande - "Only 1"It’s chill. Really like it. (7.8/10)7. Maroon 5 - "Won't Go Home Without You"I’ll just copy and paste the review from my previous ranking lol. It’s really good! (8.1/10)6. The Weeknd & Kendrick Lamar - "Pray For Me"The Black Panther soundtrack is fantastice, rip Chadwick tho . I really like this song (8.5/10)5. Sia f/Kendrick Lamar - "The Greatest"This catchy as hell, one of my favorite songs from Sia (8.6/10)4. Hot Chelle Rae - "Tonight Tonight"How the hell is it possible that I’ve never heard this song before yet it is so nostalgic lol. I felt the same way when I heard Fireflies by Owl City for the first time. This is such a jam tbh (8.8/10)
2021 EDIT: after several repeated listens of this song i recall hearing it quite a lot as a kid, definitely isn't a discovery lol 3. Mariah Carey - "Dreamlover"I love the vibe on this! It’s so catchy and dreamy (lol). This is great! I’m really starting to like what I’ve heard from Mariah (9.3/10)2. Kendrick Lamar - "Humble"A bop!!!!!! A highlight on Damn for sure and one of my favorite hip hop songs of all time (9.8/10)1. Kelly Clarkson - "My Life Would Suck Without You"Overall a completely anthemic song!! This is so so so so good. It’s catchy and powerful! (10/10)
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 7, 2020 22:37:47 GMT -5
I got a 25 song list for you to rank if you’re up to it. This is a combination of some of my all-time favorites and some of my current favorites.
All American Rejects - Gives You Hell Billy Idol - White Wedding Billy Joel - It’s Still Rock And Roll To Me Billy Joel - We Didn’t Start The Fire Chainsmokers ft. Coldplay - Something Just Like This Coldplay - Viva La Vida DaBaby ft. Roddy Ricch - ROCKSTAR deadmau5 ft. The Neptunes - Pomegranate Fun ft. Janelle Monae - We Are Young Green Day - Boulevard Of Broken Dreams Green Day - Good Riddance (Time Of Your Life) Jawsh 685 & Jason Derulo - Savage Love (Laxed-Siren Beat) Juice WRLD - Wishing Well Juice WRLD ft. Halsey - Life’s A Mess Lil Mosey - Blueberry Faygo Onerepublic - Counting Stars Pitbull ft. Ne-Yo, Afrojack & Nayer - Give Me Everything Post Malone - Wow Prince - When Doves Cry Roddy Ricch - The Box Terrace Martin ft. Denzel Curry - Pig Feet The Killers - Somebody Told Me The Weeknd - After Hours The Weeknd - In The Night Twenty One Pilots - Heathens
|
|
Fire
Diamond Member
hi :)
|
Post by Fire on Sept 7, 2020 22:39:24 GMT -5
sure i can do that!
|
|
M5
Platinum Member
Joined: June 2020
Posts: 1,173
|
Post by M5 on Sept 8, 2020 15:54:35 GMT -5
Alright here M5 18. Kanye West & Lil Pump - "I Love It"My 2nd least favorite song of all time. My goodness, what the f**k is this. “You’re such a f**king hoe, I love it” is one of the worst lines of all time, and somehow the clean version “You’re such a freaky girl, I love it” makes it even WORSE. I never want to hear this ever again (0/10)17. 6ix9ine - "Gummo"The 8th worst song I’ve ever heard. Screaming doesn’t equal music, tell this dummy that screaming doesn’t equal music, SOMEONE PLEASE DO SO AND SPARE US ALL (0/10)16. Lil Wayne f/Kendrick Lamar - "Mona Lisa"Lil Wayne is one of my least favorite rappers of all time. I don’t like this at all, the voice near the end is so grating. (1/10)15. BLACKPINK - "How You Like That"There’s a very select few KPOP songs that I actually enjoy, like Fake Love, Mic Drop, and Gangnam Style (lol), unfortunately this doesn’t fall into that category. This felt just like Hello Kitty by Avril Lavigne tbh, this is just annoying as hell, especially that chorus, ugh (2/10)14. Kendrick Lamar - "DNA"I’m in the minority saying this, but this is honestly super overrated. I don’t get what’s SO GOOD about this tbh, Humble >>>>>>>>>> (4/10)13. Chris Brown - "Say Goodbye"I don’t like Chris Brown as a person at all, and I don’t like his music at all. His only good song was Yeah x3 (4.7/10)12. Aqua - "Barbie Girl"I feel that this falls into the same category as Cotton Eye Joe for me in that it’s so bad that it’s good, but somehow this is also slightly more annoying lol. This is kinda a bop on one hand and it’s hilarious, but on the other hand it’s annoying as s**t lol, so in all honesty I have no idea what to rate this lol, I’ll just give it a mid rating and move on lol (5/10)11. Moon Taxi - "Two High"I remember seeing this on the Hot AC charts a while back, but I never bothered to give it a listen until now. It’s definitely pretty catchy, but honestly I don’t like it nearly as much as I want to (6.5/10)10. Nate Ruess - "Nothing Without Love"Nate Ruess has an amazing voice, as evidenced by his performance in the Fun songs. This is pretty good too but tbh it doesn’t live up to them. Still might be revisiting this soon (7/10)9. Taylor Swift f/Kendrick Lamar - "Bad Blood"While not Taylor’s best, it’s still good and very overhated (7.1/10)8. Ariana Grande - "Only 1"It’s chill. Really like it. (7.8/10)7. Maroon 5 - "Won't Go Home Without You"I’ll just copy and paste the review from my previous ranking lol. It’s really good! (8.1/10)6. The Weeknd & Kendrick Lamar - "Pray For Me"The Black Panther soundtrack is fantastice, rip Chadwick tho . I really like this song (8.5/10)5. Sia f/Kendrick Lamar - "The Greatest"This catchy as hell, one of my favorite songs from Sia (8.6/10)4. Hot Chelle Rae - "Tonight Tonight"How the hell is it possible that I’ve never heard this song before yet it is so nostalgic lol. I felt the same way when I heard Fireflies by Owl City for the first time. This is such a jam tbh (8.8/10)3. Mariah Carey - "Dreamlover"I love the vibe on this! It’s so catchy and dreamy (lol). This is great! I’m really starting to like what I’ve heard from Mariah (9.3/10)2. Kendrick Lamar - "Humble"A bop!!!!!! A highlight on Damn for sure and one of my favorite hip hop songs of all time (9.8/10)1. Kelly Clarkson - "My Life Would Suck Without You"Overall a completely anthemic song!! This is so so so so good. It’s catchy and powerful! (10/10) Thoughts 1. Ywah I am a complete idiot. I didnt even realize that wont go home without you was also on last time. My bad there. 2. You probably assumed going in to this that I would not be happy about dna. Dna is awesome. End of conversation. 3. Just like cotton eye joe I really want to hear a music reviewer tear barbie girl to shreds and that did not happen. I'm mad now. 4. "SCREAMING DOSENT EQUAL MUSIC." Preach. 5. I dont really hate kpop in general but how you like that is atrocious, I'm glad I'm not the only one who hates this. Personally it's my least favorite kpop song of all time. 6. Oh come on even if you dont like lil wayne you have to admit that kendrick is good on this song. 7. How have you not heard tonight tonight before. It was so popular. 8. I'm glad to see MLWSWY up top. One of my all time favorites. 9. Great review
|
|
Fire
Diamond Member
hi :)
|
Post by Fire on Sept 8, 2020 15:59:13 GMT -5
Alright here M5 18. Kanye West & Lil Pump - "I Love It"My 2nd least favorite song of all time. My goodness, what the f**k is this. “You’re such a f**king hoe, I love it” is one of the worst lines of all time, and somehow the clean version “You’re such a freaky girl, I love it” makes it even WORSE. I never want to hear this ever again (0/10)17. 6ix9ine - "Gummo"The 8th worst song I’ve ever heard. Screaming doesn’t equal music, tell this dummy that screaming doesn’t equal music, SOMEONE PLEASE DO SO AND SPARE US ALL (0/10)16. Lil Wayne f/Kendrick Lamar - "Mona Lisa"Lil Wayne is one of my least favorite rappers of all time. I don’t like this at all, the voice near the end is so grating. (1/10)15. BLACKPINK - "How You Like That"There’s a very select few KPOP songs that I actually enjoy, like Fake Love, Mic Drop, and Gangnam Style (lol), unfortunately this doesn’t fall into that category. This felt just like Hello Kitty by Avril Lavigne tbh, this is just annoying as hell, especially that chorus, ugh (2/10)14. Kendrick Lamar - "DNA"I’m in the minority saying this, but this is honestly super overrated. I don’t get what’s SO GOOD about this tbh, Humble >>>> (4/10)13. Chris Brown - "Say Goodbye"I don’t like Chris Brown as a person at all, and I don’t like his music at all. His only good song was Yeah x3 (4.7/10)12. Aqua - "Barbie Girl"I feel that this falls into the same category as Cotton Eye Joe for me in that it’s so bad that it’s good, but somehow this is also slightly more annoying lol. This is kinda a bop on one hand and it’s hilarious, but on the other hand it’s annoying as s**t lol, so in all honesty I have no idea what to rate this lol, I’ll just give it a mid rating and move on lol (5/10)11. Moon Taxi - "Two High"I remember seeing this on the Hot AC charts a while back, but I never bothered to give it a listen until now. It’s definitely pretty catchy, but honestly I don’t like it nearly as much as I want to (6.5/10)10. Nate Ruess - "Nothing Without Love"Nate Ruess has an amazing voice, as evidenced by his performance in the Fun songs. This is pretty good too but tbh it doesn’t live up to them. Still might be revisiting this soon (7/10)9. Taylor Swift f/Kendrick Lamar - "Bad Blood"While not Taylor’s best, it’s still good and very overhated (7.1/10)8. Ariana Grande - "Only 1"It’s chill. Really like it. (7.8/10)7. Maroon 5 - "Won't Go Home Without You"I’ll just copy and paste the review from my previous ranking lol. It’s really good! (8.1/10)6. The Weeknd & Kendrick Lamar - "Pray For Me"The Black Panther soundtrack is fantastice, rip Chadwick tho . I really like this song (8.5/10)5. Sia f/Kendrick Lamar - "The Greatest"This catchy as hell, one of my favorite songs from Sia (8.6/10)4. Hot Chelle Rae - "Tonight Tonight"How the hell is it possible that I’ve never heard this song before yet it is so nostalgic lol. I felt the same way when I heard Fireflies by Owl City for the first time. This is such a jam tbh (8.8/10)3. Mariah Carey - "Dreamlover"I love the vibe on this! It’s so catchy and dreamy (lol). This is great! I’m really starting to like what I’ve heard from Mariah (9.3/10)2. Kendrick Lamar - "Humble"A bop!!!!!! A highlight on Damn for sure and one of my favorite hip hop songs of all time (9.8/10)1. Kelly Clarkson - "My Life Would Suck Without You"Overall a completely anthemic song!! This is so so so so good. It’s catchy and powerful! (10/10) 7. How have you not heard tonight tonight before. It was so popular i didn't start listening to the radio until like late 2015 so ig that explains it lol
|
|
M5
Platinum Member
Joined: June 2020
Posts: 1,173
|
Post by M5 on Sept 8, 2020 16:22:13 GMT -5
7. How have you not heard tonight tonight before. It was so popular i didn't start listening to the radio until like late 2015 so ig that explains it lol Oh ok. That makes sense
|
|
Fire
Diamond Member
hi :)
|
Post by Fire on Sept 10, 2020 0:17:15 GMT -5
Here you go APM! 25. Lil Mosey - "Blueberry Faygo"I don’t like this at all. Very annoying tbh (3.7/10) 24. Billy Idol - "White Wedding"There were several songs that came up when I searched this up, idk which one you want me to rank, but I’ll just do Part 1 to keep things simple for me. This is just meh to me tbh, sorry. By the time I get to like the 3 minute mark, I just want the song to end. (4.7/10) 23. Billy Joel - "It's Still Rock And Roll To Me"Idk, I’m not really feeling this one that much (5.2/10) 22. Prince - "When Doves Cry"I’m sorry, I’m not that big on Prince’s music other than "Purple Rain" (but RIP). It’s not bad at all, just not my type (6/10) 21. Juice WRLD f/Halsey - "Life's A Mess"RIP Juice WRLD. I’m honestly not that big on this. I don’t like Juice on this, but Halsey sounds great on this, just wish she did more. (6.2/10) 20. Roddy Ricch - "The Box"Ngl I’m really burned on this, but it’s quite a catchy and fun song lol. In a few months I’d probably rate it higher (6.3/10) 19. Juice WRLD - "Wishing Well"Once again, RIP Juice WRLD, but I’m not the biggest fan of this. Not bad at all, not even mediocre, but it kinda falls in the category between alright and good (6.6/10) 18. Billy Joel - "We Didn't Start The Fire"I remember first hearing this song in some YouTube Poop lol, it’s a decent song, but nothing I’d really revisit (6.7/10) 17. All-American Rejects - "Gives You Hell"I don’t like it nearly as much as I want to, unfortunately. Still a pretty good song though. (6.8/10) 16. DaBaby f/Roddy Ricch - "ROCKSTAR"It’s pretty good, but just not my type and I’m kinda burned on it. (6.9/10) 15. deadmau5 f/The Neptunes - "Pomegranate"This is pretty good! Quite a jam in all honesty (7.1/10) 14. The Weeknd - "After Hours"It’s cool (7.4/10) 13. Green Day - "Good Riddance (Time Of Your Life)"While not as good as BOBD, still a pretty nice song (7.5/10) 12. The Killers - "Somebody Told Me"This is pretty good (7.7/10) 11. OneRepublic - "Counting Stars"So so so catchy and amazing, but nowhere near OneRepublic’s best tbh. Still, it’s very good (9.1/10) 10. Jawsh 685 X Jason Derulo - "Savage Love (Laxed-Siren Beat)"I don’t want to like this, but oh my goodness, it’s just SO catchy! (9.2/10) 9. Coldplay - "Viva La Vida"Great vocals from Coldplay and the song is just great overall (9.5/10) 8. Terrace Martin f/Denzel Curry - "Pig Feet"One of the best rap songs of all time, period. Just the imagery, lyrics, production, everything about this is incredible (9.7/10) 7. Post Malone - "Wow."A true banger, I just love this (9.8/10) 6. The Weeknd - "In The Night"Amazing. I just love the production and Abel’s vocals are amazing as always. (10/10) 5. Green Day - "Boulevard Of Broken Dreams"Yeah this is great, my favorite song of the 2000s decade easily (10/10) 4. The Chainsmokers & Coldplay - "Something Just Like This"I love this. Just amazing production and great vocals (10/10) 3. Pitbull f/Ne-Yo, Afrojack, & Nayer - "Give Me Everything"One of the best definitions of nostalgia in a song. Just such a fun party song. (10/10) 2. Fun. f/Janelle Monae - "We Are Young"Nate Ruess of Fun has some of the best vocals ever, period. Just an incredible song, acts just like an anthem for me. Just incredible and nostalgic. (10/10) 1. Twenty One Pilots - "Heathens"Twenty One Pilots are my favorite band and act of all time for a reason. There was one point in time when I was in 6th grade when this, Ride, and Stressed Out were my top 3 favorite songs of all time. I love the spooky vibe on it and it overall sounds epic. Holds a special place in my heart and is just super nostalgic to hear now (10/10) Tags: @nonameneeded M5
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 10, 2020 5:16:22 GMT -5
Thanks!
Also yeah I should’ve been more specific on White Wedding but you found the right one lol.
|
|
Fire
Diamond Member
hi :)
|
Post by Fire on Sept 13, 2020 16:30:13 GMT -5
I got bored. So I decided to do the absolute worst thing I could possibly do, listen to AJR's Neotheater. I'm not lying when I thought that it was the worst thing I ever had to endure. Here you go, I hope you guys are grateful that I listened to it so you guys don't have to. I legitimately have a headache right now.
12. 100 Bad Days The altered voice segment is so bad. “100 bad days make a hundred good stories, 100 good stories make me interesting at parties” is such a bad line. Annoying as shit, and ranks top 15 at least for my least favorite songs of all time. (0/10)
11. The Entertainment's Here I’m sorry AJR, but the entertainment left when you came. The instrumental is so so so so so so SO annoying, and the chorus just gives me a headache. (0.3/10)
10. Birthday Party This is just dreadful. The instrumental is annoying as shit. WHAT IS WITH THE BABY VOCALS!!?? OH MY GOODNESS. Also “I’m one minute old today”, I guess that explains their target audience. And the perspective, I believe, is of a newborn baby’s?? That newborn baby isn’t gonna remember at all. Literally dreadful, oh my goodness (1.3/10)
9. Break My Face The song makes me want to do what the title says. The usual annoying instrumental of an AJR track is here. And then… “What doesn’t kill you makes you ugly”... these guys are the worst lyricists in the fucking world. And what is with their obsession with high notes? They don’t sound good at all!! (1.7/10)
8. Finale (Can't Wait To See What You Do Next) This is so so so bad. Only one minute in and I already am banging my head on the wall. And then “they wanted heaven from me, I gave them hell”. Why!? I guess that’s AJR proving that they make these shitty songs just for us to suffer. (2.1/10)
7. Beats I feel like AJR takes a song that actually sounds good and then they proceed to add any element to the song that makes it so so so so SO bad. This is literally a Beats by Dre commercial, why did this need to exist (2.3/10)
6. Karma Is this… a letter to Santa!? This literally sounds like one based on the lyrics. Well, AJR, you haven’t been good this year because of these shit songs. And what sounded like clinking spoons together in the 2nd verse? No no no no NO! (2.8/10)
5. Next Up Forever What the fuck… “I’m kinda wish I was still a virgin, dying to finally see what sex is like”????? What the fuck were they thinking with that line. The rest of the song isn’t that bad, but...like...that one line completely ruins the song. And...what’s with that first part with the weird voice?? Also...the outro of the song is blatantly ripping off Disney lmao, like they weren’t even trying to hide it lol (3.8/10)
4. Wow, I'm Not Crazy I’m sorry, AJR, but you are crazy. And then… “Frankly I’m scared of clowns” is the first line of the song!? Like I’m scared of clowns too, but...bruh. And they added the annoying high notes and the stupid quirky effects, making it horrible. The sad thing is… the instrumental of this song is actually kinda catchy and I would honestly love the song if it were by literally ANYONE else. That’s how bad this band is (4/10)
3. Don't Throw Out My Legos ...the title already screams that this is gonna suck, so yeah. But, to give this credit, this isn’t actually as bad as I thought it would be. Doesn’t mean that the song is any good lol. It’s still quite bad, but not as bad as I expected. (4.8/10)
2. Turning Out Pt. ii This...is actually not bad lol. It’s nice and slow. It’s a great improvement from some of the other songs on here. The slightly weird effects at the 2-minute mark and the weird squeak noise somewhere at that point bring it down a bit for me though, but overall, good job, I actually don’t hate this (6.7/10)
1. Dear Winter 100% honest, I actually kinda like this lol. Terrible lyrics though tbh (like...who wants to teach their daughter how to curse?). The high notes in the chorus are not good though, but they are more tolerable here fsr lol. I love the melody here, which overall carries the song, so yeah that alone makes it pretty good lol, and probably the only song from them besides Sober Up that I actually sorta enjoy. Like I said though, the high notes and lyrics bring it down for me. (6.8/10)
good now i'm done with this horrible awful album. don't ask why i did it, i'm going to bed :sip2: Tags: M5 @nonameneeded
|
|
M5
Platinum Member
Joined: June 2020
Posts: 1,173
|
Post by M5 on Sept 13, 2020 17:58:29 GMT -5
Could you rank Dangerous Woman by Ariana Grande. Thx.
|
|
Fire
Diamond Member
hi :)
|
Post by Fire on Sept 19, 2020 11:36:08 GMT -5
m5 i'll have that ready sometime later today.
|
|
Fire
Diamond Member
hi :)
|
Post by Fire on Sept 20, 2020 15:51:39 GMT -5
Sorry I got delayed! Planning a surprise birthday party really messes with your plans lol
Anyway, the Dangerous Woman album, by Ariana Grande, as requested. I didn't do the Target exclusive one, I just limited it to the 15 tracks I put below.
15. Let Me Love You The let me lo-o-o-o-o-o-o-o-o-o-ove you is so irritating and Lil Wayne is shitty. At least it's not 7 Rings level shit lol (2/10)
14. I Don't Care This feels very mediocre. It’s boring. Still miles better than Ed Sheeran’s lmao (4.3/10)
13. Leave Me Lonely I’ll copy and paste from my previous review: I don’t like this that much. Pretty meh overall (5.1/10)
12. Sometimes Again, I'll copy and paste from my previous review lol: I didn’t like this that much. Pretty meh. The lalalalalalala was pretty annoying tbh (5.5/10)
11. Thinking Bout You Once again, I’ll copy and paste from a previous review lmao: I don’t really know what to give this. It’s OK ig. (6/10)
10. Side To Side This is just...ok. Nothing good or bad about it (6/10)
9. Dangerous Woman Impressive vocals, but really that’s all that stands out for me. Not bad at all, not even mediocre, but a far cry from Ari’s best (6.3/10)
8. Bad Decisions Pretty catchy. Nothing I’d revisit though (6.9/10)
7. Into You Once again, I’ll copy and paste from a previous review: I’ve always found this to be really overrated. Like, it’s decent, but there’s no way that this is Ari’s best song when One Last Time, JALBOYH, Breathin’, Thank U, Next, and Touch It exist lol. It’s still pretty decent though. (7/10)
6. Everyday I like this. I really dig the song, it’s catchy (7.5/10)
5. Greedy I swear, I've said this like a thousand times already lol, but I’ll copy and paste from a previous review: Gives me some GIAW vibes fsr lol. I like (7.9/10)
4. Be Alright Wait why was I thinking this would be a discovery for me, I’ve heard this before lol. A great and catchy song lol. (8.2/10)
3. Knew Better/Forever Boy Catchy as hell. Great! (8.7/10)
2. Touch It For literally the final time lmao, I’ll copy and paste from a previous review: This is good! It’s a bop. One of my favorites from Ariana Grande, great discovery! (9.2/10)
1. Moonlight This song...wow...so beautiful. What an amazing song. Amazing vocals as always, just a great song overall (9.7/10)
Tags: @nonameneeded M5
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 20, 2020 21:51:20 GMT -5
anyway, no more requests for now, i'm working on my biggest project yet (you'll find out lol) well, one hint. i had to put over 400 songs into the preference revealer (this'll take me forever to do lmao) This doesn't really help me deduce what your project is lol
|
|
M5
Platinum Member
Joined: June 2020
Posts: 1,173
|
Post by M5 on Sept 20, 2020 22:11:15 GMT -5
Sorry I got delayed! Planning a surprise birthday party really messes with your plans lol
Anyway, the Dangerous Woman album, by Ariana Grande, as requested. I didn't do the Target exclusive one, I just limited it to the 15 tracks I put below.
15. Let Me Love You The let me lo-o-o-o-o-o-o-o-o-o-ove you is so irritating and Lil Wayne is s**tty. At least it's not 7 Rings level s**t lol (2/10)
14. I Don't Care This feels very mediocre. It’s boring. Still miles better than Ed Sheeran’s lmao (4.3/10)
13. Leave Me Lonely I’ll copy and paste from my previous review: I don’t like this that much. Pretty meh overall (5.1/10)
12. Sometimes Again, I'll copy and paste from my previous review lol: I didn’t like this that much. Pretty meh. The lalalalalalala was pretty annoying tbh (5.5/10)
11. Thinking Bout You Once again, I’ll copy and paste from a previous review lmao: I don’t really know what to give this. It’s OK ig. (6/10)
10. Side To Side This is just...ok. Nothing good or bad about it (6/10)
9. Dangerous Woman Impressive vocals, but really that’s all that stands out for me. Not bad at all, not even mediocre, but a far cry from Ari’s best (6.3/10)
8. Bad Decisions Pretty catchy. Nothing I’d revisit though (6.9/10)
7. Into You Once again, I’ll copy and paste from a previous review: I’ve always found this to be really overrated. Like, it’s decent, but there’s no way that this is Ari’s best song when One Last Time, JALBOYH, Breathin’, Thank U, Next, and Touch It exist lol. It’s still pretty decent though. (7/10)
6. Everyday I like this. I really dig the song, it’s catchy (7.5/10)
5. Greedy I swear, I've said this like a thousand times already lol, but I’ll copy and paste from a previous review: Gives me some GIAW vibes fsr lol. I like (7.9/10)
4. Be Alright Wait why was I thinking this would be a discovery for me, I’ve heard this before lol. A great and catchy song lol. (8.2/10)
3. Knew Better/Forever Boy Catchy as hell. Great! (8.7/10)
2. Touch It For literally the final time lmao, I’ll copy and paste from a previous review: This is good! It’s a bop. One of my favorites from Ariana Grande, great discovery! (9.2/10)
1. Moonlight This song...wow...so beautiful. What an amazing song. Amazing vocals as always, just a great song overall (9.7/10)
Tags: @nonameneeded M5Thanks yeah sorry I didn't realize you had already reviewed a lot of the tracks lol. My bad.
|
|
M5
Platinum Member
Joined: June 2020
Posts: 1,173
|
Post by M5 on Sept 20, 2020 22:14:56 GMT -5
Also why am I even surprised you put let me lo-o-o-o-o-o-ve you at #15 lol.
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 23, 2020 19:06:41 GMT -5
Damn this is pretty exciting not gonna lie
|
|