Fire
Diamond Member
hi :)
|
Post by Fire on Oct 3, 2020 22:40:13 GMT -5
yeah like i'm not gonna give anything away yet but like...i'm not the biggest fan of the ride it remix but...there's no way in hell the only person in the music industry worse than him is 6ix9ine, even in terms of just music, when ajr, chris brown, tones and i, etc exist
|
|
M5
Platinum Member
Joined: June 2020
Posts: 1,173
|
Post by M5 on Oct 3, 2020 22:45:42 GMT -5
yeah like i'm not gonna give anything away yet but like...i'm not the biggest fan of the ride it remix but...there's no way in hell the only person in the music industry worse than him is 6ix9ine, even in terms of just music, when ajr, chris brown, tones and i, etc exist If you loved 2000s R&B as much as I do you would understand why I hate regard.
|
|
thelegends
2x Platinum Member
Banned
Joe Biden : “You ain’t black”
Joined: September 2017
Posts: 2,588
|
Post by thelegends on Oct 4, 2020 10:32:49 GMT -5
Here you go thelegends 18. MILF f/Taxi BThis is annoying as hell, I really couldn’t stand this (1.3/10) 17. Jennifer f/SoolkingThis just felt pretty annoying for me (3/10) 16. Combo f/Mr. EazyIdk how to feel about this, it’s just meh for me (4.6/10) 15. Good TimesIt’s not bad by any means but it does nothing for me (4.8/10) 14. DNAI don’t hate it but, just like Good Times, it does nothing for me tbh (4.9/10) 13. FallitoNothing I outright hated or disliked here, but, like a few of these other songs on here, nothing that stands out for me (4.9/10) 12. ScoobyEh ig? (5/10) 11. FlashbackNothing bad about it, but this just isn’t my type (5/10) 10. Marymango f/The SupremeIt’s good for the most part but there are several parts that are just super annoying for me that bring it down quite a bit (5.3/10) 9. BarcellonaIt's OK. (6/10) 8. 22:22It’s decent, but nothing I plan on revisiting (6.3/10) 7. Cuore a DestraNot bad on first listen, it might click on me with future listens (6.8/10) 6. Hasta La Vista f/AnnaIt’s good (7/10) 5. Fast FoodThis is cool! I really like the production. Verses are stronger than chorus for me (7/10) 4. Boogieman f/SalmoGood production, goes pretty hard as well. (7.3/10) 3. Cacao f/PyrexIt’s catchy!! I dig it (7.4/10) 2. Giu x TerraI like this! This goes pretty hard, really good production (7.7/10) 1. ExtasyThis is catchy! I really like this song, it’s pretty great honestly (8.5/10) overall, the album started off promising, but I felt that I was increasingly disappointed as the album went on. It's not bad at all but it just isn't my type. I’d rank it this way : 1 - Combo ft. Mr. Eazi (10/10) 2 - Extasy (9.5/10) 3 - Jennifer ft. Soolking (9.5/10) 4 - Cuore a Destra (9/10) 5 - Good Times (9/10) 6 - Cacao ft. Pyrex (8.5/10) 7 - Boogieman ft. Salmo (8/10) 8 - 22:22 (7.5/10) 9 - Fast Food (7.5/10) 10 - Giu x Terra (7/10) 11 - Scooby (6.5/10) 12 - Hasta La Vista ft. Anna (6.5/10) 13 - Flashback (6/10) 14 - Barcellona (5/10) 15 - DNA(5/10) 16 - Fallito (4/10) 17 - Marymango ft. tha Supreme (3/10) 18 - MILF ft. Taxi B (0/10)
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 5, 2020 21:12:33 GMT -5
Could you rank the greatest album of all time? Here’s the track list:
01. Hollywood’s Bleeding 02. Saint Tropez 03. Enemies (feat. Da Baby) 04. Allergic 05. A Thousand Bad Times 06. Circles 07. Die for Me (feat. Future and Halsey) 08. On the Road (feat. Meek Mill and Lil Baby) 09. Take What You Want (feat. Ozzy Osbourne and Travis Scott) 10. I’m Gonna Be 11. Staring at the Sun (feat. SZA) 12. Sunflower (feat. Swae Lee) 13. Internet 14. Goodbyes (feat. Young Thug) 15. Myself 16. I Know 17. Wow
|
|
Fire
Diamond Member
hi :)
|
Post by Fire on Oct 5, 2020 21:16:05 GMT -5
m5 and apm i'll do both but i won't be able to until this weekend
|
|
M5
Platinum Member
Joined: June 2020
Posts: 1,173
|
Post by M5 on Oct 5, 2020 21:29:59 GMT -5
Could you rank the greatest album of all time? Here’s the track list: 01. Hollywood’s Bleeding 02. Saint Tropez 03. Enemies (feat. Da Baby) 04. Allergic 05. A Thousand Bad Times 06. Circles 07. Die for Me (feat. Future and Halsey) 08. On the Road (feat. Meek Mill and Lil Baby) 09. Take What You Want (feat. Ozzy Osbourne and Travis Scott) 10. I’m Gonna Be 11. Staring at the Sun (feat. SZA) 12. Sunflower (feat. Swae Lee) 13. Internet 14. Goodbyes (feat. Young Thug) 15. Myself 16. I Know 17. Wow Yes I really want to see this. This is in my top 5 favorite albums of all time for sure.
|
|
Fire
Diamond Member
hi :)
|
Post by Fire on Oct 13, 2020 2:28:07 GMT -5
Alright, so sorry for the delay, M5 here's the ranking. APM i'll have your's tomorrow (well today technically bc it's midnight where i am currently lol)15. Jay Sean - "Ride It"Sorry, but I never liked this song. It sounds nice but that only takes you so far when the rest of the song is pretty boring. The Regard remix is catchy and makes the song more interesting. So I'm sorry to say m5 (and I'm pretty sure you're gonna go into a long ass rant about this after I post this review) but I prefer the Regard remix runs and hides from m5 i'm too scared to come out of my room (4/10)14. Iyaz - "Solo"Idk, I feel that the production overall falls pretty flat, which kinda make the song a bit of a nothing song (4.3/10)13. Christina Grimmie - "Tell My Mama"RIP Christina, but this feels super random compared to everything else on this list lmao. The song is pretty catchy, it’s decent, but like, nothing I’d revisit (6/10)12. Iyaz - "So Big"The production, just like Solo, falls kinda flat for me, at least it does have sort of a nostalgia factor in here that ultimately carries the song quite a bit (6/10)11. Jay Sean - "Do You Remember"I haven’t heard this song in forever, at least in a decade, this song popped back in my head when I was just listening to this lol. However, this doesn’t seem as good as I remember it being somehow. It feels almost underwhelming from when I remember (6.3/10)10. Christina Grimmie - "Must Be Love"Again, this seems a bit random compared to the other songs here lol. It’s a decent pop song, danceable production, but overall the song is kinda messy. She has great vocals though, which do elevate this song. And, again, RIP Christina (6.7/10)9. Travie McCoy f/Bruno Mars - "Billionaire"The song is a major guilty pleasure, not much else to add to this tbh (7/10)8. B.O.B. f/Rivers Cuomo - "Magic"It sounds like something straight out of Disney Channel lmao, but that only makes it more nostalgic lol. Not much for me to add to this, I like this (7/10)7. Travie McCoy f/Jason Mraz - "Rough Water"Jason Mraz’s vocals in the chorus are great. However, the chorus being the only part carrying the song means that the verses fall completely flat for me, I wasn’t a fan of the rapping on this song. Great lyrics really elevate the song though, and the chorus is good, but like I said, the verses kinda bring it down for me. It would be a 10/10 if the verses were executed better (8/10)6. B.O.B. f/Bruno Mars - "Nothing On You"Catchy and nostalgic! Bruno has great vocals here and the song is so catchy too (8/10)5. Iyaz - "Replay"The production is really good! It’s a very catchy and nostalgic song. The other Iyaz songs here did nothing for me, this one on the other hand was amazing. Great discovery! (8.8/10)4. Christina Grimmie - "Sublime"Again, RIP Christina, she has great vocals and this song is catchy af but it, again, feels super random compared to these other songs here lmao. Still, I really like this, great energetic production and the vocals, again, are fantastic (9/10)3. Jay Sean f/Lil Wayne - "Down"Yeah I love this song so much, it’s catchy af and super fun and nostalgic (10/10)2. B.O.B. f/Hayley Williams - "Airplanes"One of the most definitive hits of its year. The nostalgia really is felt here. I love this song so much, between Hayley’s amazing vocals and the flow in the verses, carrying a nostalgia vibe here, it’s a perfect song! (10/10)1. Gym Class Heroes f/Adam Levine - "Stereo Hearts"Among my top 100 of all time, I love the flow in the verses, and Adam’s vocals are great in the chorus! And the nostalgia really carries this, it was among the first songs I ever heard so it has a special place in my heart. Love this (11/10) Tags: @nonameneeded M5
|
|
M5
Platinum Member
Joined: June 2020
Posts: 1,173
|
Post by M5 on Oct 13, 2020 13:27:58 GMT -5
How have you never heard replay before. It's one of the biggest hits of 2009/2010
|
|
Fire
Diamond Member
hi :)
|
Post by Fire on Oct 13, 2020 13:36:19 GMT -5
How have you never heard replay before. It's one of the biggest hits of 2009/2010 because i was 4-5 years old and i didn't like music back then
|
|
anthony11554
3x Platinum Member
Joined: June 2019
Posts: 3,435
|
Post by anthony11554 on Oct 13, 2020 13:52:10 GMT -5
How have you never heard replay before. It's one of the biggest hits of 2009/2010 because i was 4-5 years old and i didn't like music back then You making me feel old and i'm 18
|
|
Fire
Diamond Member
hi :)
|
Post by Fire on Oct 16, 2020 14:31:46 GMT -5
ugh i'm so sorry for the delay! APM here's my ranking of Hollywood's Bleeding
17. Saint Tropez This didn’t do anything for me honestly, it didn’t feel any different from something like Antidote by Travis Scott, just felt like a generic rehash of that. Also, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6...wtf is that bar. (3/10)
16. On The Road f/Meek Mill & Lil Baby It’s a pretty catchy and good song...until Meek Mill comes in...and then Lil Baby pretty much murdered this. Yeah, the more this song went on the more disappointed I was with it. It could’ve been so much better (4/10)
15. Take What You Want f/Ozzy Osbourne & Travis Scott As much as I hate to admit it, this song really hasn’t aged well for me. I loved the guitars and all three parts on this song back when it was released, but man the vocals and the production have just become glaringly bad all of a sudden. Sorry, but this aged poorly (4.1/10)
14. I Know The “shout out Jonas Brothers” line made me laugh out loud. Other than that, the song just feels...nothing. (5/10)
13. Myself I kinda dig the production of this but Post’s vocals were just not it for me (5.3/10)
12. I'm Gonna Be The instrumental of this song is pretty good, but, like Myself, I wasn’t really digging Post’s vocals here (5.5/10)
11. Enemies f/DaBaby It’s decent. Pretty decent production, pretty awkward lyrics though, but DaBaby goes off here. Just decent all around (6/10)
10. Circles I’m so so so so so burned on this right now unfortunately, hopefully when it actually goes recurrent on Hot AC I’ll start liking this again, because I think it’s a really good song but I’m way too burned on this atm (6.3/10, would’ve been a 10/10 if I wasn’t this burned on it.)
9. A Thousand Bad Times It’s a good, catchy song, unfortunately I feel like there is just something missing from it that is making it not click for me. Still, pretty good (7/10)
8. Hollywood's Bleeding This one is pretty good! I really like the production here. The beat that kicks in really elevates the song! I feel though, right after the beat, when the chorus comes in the song just loses its momentum and it completely throws me off, which brings it down quite a bit. (7.1/10)
7. Allergic It’s a pretty great happy instrumental, with sad lyrics. I do enjoy and dig these songs! (8.3/10)
6. Die For Me f/Halsey & Future I’m not sure how I was feeling about Future’s part here tbh. Post Malone does pretty good on his part. I absolutely LOVE Halsey’s vocals here though, she really carries the song quite a bit! (9.3/10)
5. Internet It’s a pretty chill song. I really like this! I see myself revisiting this in the future! Only thing is, it’s way too short lol (9.5/10)
4. Wow. Gonna copy and paste from one of my previous reviews of this song: A true banger, I just love this (9.8/10)
3. Staring At The Sun f/SZA Yes, it’s a Sunflower rehash. Yes, I still love it regardless (9.8/10)
2. Sunflower w/Swae Lee Speaking of Sunflower, let’s go through this track. I really love the production here, it’s really great! Both acts do well on their parts! (10/10)
1. Goodbyes f/Young Thug My favorite Post Malone song ever! I love love love the production on this song! Post sounds great on here! And hell I even like Young Thug’s part! A great song, and one of my favorite songs of all time (11/10)
Tags: @nonameneeded M5
|
|
Fire
Diamond Member
hi :)
|
Post by Fire on Oct 16, 2020 14:32:59 GMT -5
anyway, my next review wasn't a request, i just really wanna review it: folklore by Taylor Swift. when i did the folklore rankdown around a month ago i loved the album so much, i wanna check it out and give my proper review for the songs.
|
|
anthony11554
3x Platinum Member
Joined: June 2019
Posts: 3,435
|
Post by anthony11554 on Oct 16, 2020 16:21:44 GMT -5
Swae Lee is the goat
|
|
Fire
Diamond Member
hi :)
|
Post by Fire on Oct 26, 2020 22:45:21 GMT -5
i've been pretty busy lately, my folklore review and ranking should hopefully come out by this weekend
|
|
Fire
Diamond Member
hi :)
|
Post by Fire on Oct 30, 2020 0:11:59 GMT -5
Alright, I actually finished the album sooner than expected. So here's my ranking!!
16. invisible string I don’t know, man. The song is well sung but the instrumental is a bit too simple, which causes the song to become pretty boring quite quickly. I feel like there could’ve been more to this song. It definitely isn’t bad, per se, but like it could’ve been so much better. (6.8/10)
15. the last great american dynasty This one has some nice storytelling. Reminds me somewhat of the storytelling from “All Too Well”, which was the reason I loved that one so much. This one doesn’t really live up to that track that much but the storytelling is nice. As for the production, I’m not really the biggest fan of it, I feel that it is a bit weaker than the other songs on the album. It’s not necessarily bad though. Taylor’s vocals are great here as well. It’s a nice track overall, but I feel that there is room for improvement. (7/10)
14. peace The production here is simple, but unlike “invisible string”, it does manage to keep my attention. Mainly, the vocals I think do it for me. However, similar to “invisible string”, I feel that there could’ve been a bit more to the song. However, the song is still pretty good. (7.1/10)
13. the 1 This one’s pretty good. However, I feel that the chord progression gets pretty boring and repetitive after some time, and without highs from the vocals it kinda falls flat. Still, it’s a nice chill track, might grow on me further with future listens. (7.3/10)
12. mad woman Okay, the production is really good!! The vocals complement it very well too. It’s a pretty nice song. Nothing else I can really add to this, it’s just a great track overall. (8.2/10)
11. my tears ricochet I really like the atmosphere this song creates. It’s almost haunting, if that’s even the right word lol. Great vocals, and the production is pretty damn good. The vocal layering almost elevates this song if I’m being honest. Pretty solid all things considered. (8.3/10)
10. illicit affairs I really like the vocals on this one. The production is pretty nice. Not much else to add to it, but something about it is preventing me from liking it more. It’s another nice and chill track tho, overall. (8.8/10)
9. cardigan I like the chord progression here, which pretty much carries the song a lot. I really like the vocals too. It’s almost like a refreshing song, it’s very calming. The vocals and production are done just enough to maintain the chill atmosphere, and thankfully enough to keep it from being boring. The key change is also one of the best key changes I’ve heard in recent memory. It’s a nice song to listen to, but thanks to heavy overplay from my AC station I’m sorta burned on it, but it’s still a damn good track. (9.2/10)
8. seven I was considering putting this at #7 just as a pun but I decided not to lmao, but it got really close anyway haha. Anyway, this song is pretty nice to play while the sun sets, I can already see it. It’s a pretty catchy yet beautiful production and instrumental. Taylor’s falsetto (if that even is what I’m thinking of lol) pretty much perfectly captures the beauty of this track. It’s a nice track and it’s definitely pretty solid. (9.3/10)
7. hoax Really nice piano work on this one! Man, this one’s very beautiful. The production is simple, but very pretty. Vocals are great too. It’s a melancholic and pretty song! It’s a nice closer to this album. That’s really all I can say, no real complaints here! (9.5/10)
6. betty Man the guitar is absolutely great!! Reminds me a lot of “All Too Well”, which is one of my all-time favorites from Taylor. Her vocals again are great! This takes me back to then. The lyrics deserve a mention too, they’re pretty great! The only thing is...the harmonicas. Holy shit, those harmonicas pretty much ruin the song for me lmao, it kinda kills the mood of the song for me. The song is pretty excellent, but the harmonicas bring it down for me lol. However, the pitch change at the end brings it up even more for me! If it weren’t for the harmonicas it would’ve been a 10/10. As it stands though, the song is still excellent. (9.7/10)
5. this is me trying The production is very euphoric already after only 10 seconds, reminding me somewhat of a slower version of “Cruel Summer”. The entire song is pretty much a very dreamy song. And damn, the dreaminess of the track really takes off once the post-chorus comes in. This track is very solid, a highlight on folklore!! (10/10)
4. august So...the winner of the folklore rankdown. Does it live up to that? Actually, yes it does! It has nice production and great vocals to complement it. It, ironically, sounds the farthest away from something I’d listen to in August lol, but it’s still a great track nonetheless. It’s a simple, chill, yet kinda breezy track lol. Everything here works perfectly. (10/10)
3. mirrorball This one’s just generally extremely pretty tbh. The vocals complement the pretty great production honestly. I can see this hitting even harder during Christmas time lmao. It oddly hits the nostalgia factor for me tbh. Overall, this song’s absolutely amazing, such a pretty song (10/10)
2. exile f/Bon Iver This one’s a fan favorite on the album, and I have to say, I can’t blame ya if you like this. This one’s incredible. Both Taylor and Bon Iver show some nice chemistry on this track, which is best evident on the bridge and the outro. I love the piano work here. I really like both perspectives of the song and the vocals are great! It’s overall a very beautiful track that’s truly a highlight on the album. One of Taylor’s all-time best, 100%. (10/10)
1. epiphany This was my #1 on the original folklore rankdown, and what can I say?? It still is my #1 on the album!! It’s such a gorgeous and beautiful track. The way this song is able to capture a perfect COVID-19 episode by comparing it to a war scene just creates a very dark atmosphere. It’s very brilliant, tbh. And once again, those vocals, they add that extra emotion to the song. They also help the song capture that beautiful vibe without it teetering too much toward the boring side. So yeah, it’s my favorite song on the album, no doubt about it, and one of her all-time best. (10/10)
overall: this album is one of the best albums i've ever listened to, if not the best. it's truly a great album. recommended? of fucking course!
Tags: M5
|
|
anthony11554
3x Platinum Member
Joined: June 2019
Posts: 3,435
|
Post by anthony11554 on Oct 30, 2020 11:48:01 GMT -5
No
|
|
Fire
Diamond Member
hi :)
|
Post by Fire on Oct 30, 2020 11:49:08 GMT -5
yes yes yes yes yes yes yes yes yes yes yes yes yes yes yes yes yes yes yes yes yes yes yes yes yes yes yes yes yes yes yes yes yes yes yes yes yes yes yes yes yes yes yes yes yes
|
|
anthony11554
3x Platinum Member
Joined: June 2019
Posts: 3,435
|
Post by anthony11554 on Oct 30, 2020 11:50:00 GMT -5
yes yes yes yes yes yes yes yes yes yes yes yes yes yes yes yes yes yes yes yes yes yes yes yes yes yes yes yes yes yes yes yes yes yes yes yes yes yes yes yes yes yes yes yes yes I'll meet you in the middle with a Maybe
|
|
M5
Platinum Member
Joined: June 2020
Posts: 1,173
|
Post by M5 on Dec 5, 2020 23:00:06 GMT -5
This is a very very random list of songs
Rebecca black, Friday Jacob sartorious, sweatshirt 69, gooba 69, trollz Sia, chandelier Linkin park, in the end Bey, irreplaceable Bey, halo 24k goldn, mood 24k goldn, coco Dua, Levitating ft. Baby Tory lanes, say it Ari, POV Nicki, anaconda Taylor, blank space Taylor, exile M5, locked away Ari, dance to this Bad bunny, dakiti Jason derulo, take you dancing
Thx.
|
|
Fire
Diamond Member
hi :)
|
Post by Fire on Dec 5, 2020 23:10:46 GMT -5
i can do that!
|
|
Fire
Diamond Member
hi :)
|
Post by Fire on Dec 7, 2020 1:30:45 GMT -5
Here you go M5!20. 6ix9ine f/Nicki Minaj - "TROLLZ"Absolutely fucking atrocious. It’s an improvement from FEFE, my 4th least favorite song of the last decade, but that’s a very low bar to get over. The constant repetition of “yeah” in the chorus is damn grating and everything here is so obnoxious. I can live with never hearing this song again (0/10)19. Nicki Minaj - "Anaconda"fear (2.5/10)18. 6ix9ine - "GOOBA"The production here goes hard. Too bad it’s wasted on 6ix9ine just screeching at the top of his lungs and yelling preschool insults, and claiming that he’s been popular since before covid, congrats to you (3/10)17. Troye Sivan f/Ariana Grande - "Dance To This"I was expecting a bop based on the title, but this is such a letdown honestly. I’m not a fan of Troye’s vocals on this, they worked in songs like My My My and Easy, but not here. This song is such a letdown, there could’ve been more to this. And Ari doesn’t really improve it all that much. So yeah, not a fan of this (4/10)16. Bad Bunny x Jhay Cortez - "Dakiti"This actually is my first time listening to it, and...I really don’t get the hype behind it, it sounds like pretty much every other latin song I’ve heard. Like nothing here really makes it memorable, not a fan of this in the slightest (4.3/10)15. Jacob Sartorius - "Sweatshirt"I put this on my least favorite pop songs rankdown, and I do regret doing that. This is really more of an easy target just because Jacob is a kid. But anyway, onto the song itself. I do actually like the guitar on this, but that weird synth that sounds like a broken alarm clock noise just turns me off quite a bit. And then of course the vocals which are autotuned so much that it sounds robotic and there’s no real personality. But in all honesty, I’m really just indifferent towards this now (5/10)14. Beyonce - "Irreplaceable"Not much to say about this lmao. I was never really that big of a fan of this tbh. I think Bey’s vocals are good, but other than that the song does nothing for me lol, it just feels kinda boring. Not bad at all, just kinda boring (5.3/10)13. Rebecca Black - "Friday"Much like Sweatshirt, this is really only an easy target just because Rebecca Black was a kid, and I 100% regret putting it on my least favorite pop songs rankdown (hell I honestly regret even doing that rankdown because it’s just so negative and like half the songs on that rankdown ended up growing on me anyway). This one on the other hand is kind of a bop. I think the production is pretty solid, and yes the vocals are way too autotuned and the lyrics are cheesy, but I don’t hate it. It’s decent enough (6/10)12. Tory Lanez - "Say It"It’s fuck Tory Lanez but this is actually good lmao. It’s actually nice and slow, it’s a nice song. (7/10)11. Beyonce - "Halo"I definitely prefer this to Irreplaceable. The production actually is pretty enjoyable and euphoric, and Bey’s vocals are great here too! It’s pretty good! (7.2/10)10. 24kGoldn f/DaBaby - "Coco"I really like the production and melody on this, but at the same time I just don’t think this is as good as Mood. I really like DaBaby’s verse though. It’s good, but not quite as good as Mood (7.3/10)9. 24kGoldn f/Iann Dior - "Mood"Such a happy and fun song. I just wish this switched up its tempo at some parts, like build up into a bit more explosive chorus, but other than that this is so happy and fun, I like this (7.4/10)8. Ariana Grande - "pov"I love Ari’s vocals here. The production is pretty nice too, and it complements the vocals nicely. I just wish there was more to it, but it’s solid nonetheless (8.3/10)7. Jason Derulo - "Take You Dancing"This is such a damn jam. The production is so smooth and catchy. Pretty great song that I can only see growing on me overtime (8.6/10)6. Taylor Swift - "Blank Space"Such a nice chill song Starting with a nice, romantic song in the first verse to the realization that her partner is cheating on her, it’s a nice twist and it truly shows with a more buildup at that point. It’s a damn great song (9.6/10)5. Taylor Swift f/Bon Iver - "exile"Gonna copy and paste from my folklore review: This one’s a fan favorite on the album, and I have to say, I can’t blame ya if you like this. This one’s incredible. Both Taylor and Bon Iver show some nice chemistry on this track, which is best evident on the bridge and the outro. I love the piano work here. I really like both perspectives of the song and the vocals are great! It’s overall a very beautiful track that’s truly a highlight on the album. One of Taylor’s all-time best, 100%. (10/10)4. Linkin Park - "In The End"I love this song. The production goes from its staticness in the intro already giving off the dark vibe, to really taking off once the first verse starts. Chester’s rap verses are fantastic, and the entire song just slaps! While I’m certainly not the biggest fan of Linkin Park (but still, RIP Chester), this is their all time best. It’s incredible (10/10)3. Dua Lipa f/DaBaby - "Levitating"My favorite song from Dua Lipa. The nice throwback nostalgia vibe, Dua’s voice fitting this song so well, adn DaBaby’s rap verse slapping quite a bit, this is an amazing song (10/10)2. Sia - "Chandelier"This is amazing! The production starts off with the nice beat, with the slow build up into that explosive chorus, where everything truly shines. And also there’s the euphoricness of the post chorus production. And I can’t leave out the iconic high notes Sia belts out in the chorus, switching from her strong chest voice to her great head voice so easily. It’s a fantastic song, love it (10/10)1. R City f/Adam Levine - "Locked Away"To paraphrase slightly from my top 100 of all time reveals: I simply love this song, honestly it's better than everything Maroon 5 has ever released IMO. I just love that chorus. Just a great song. (11/10) Tags: M5
|
|
Fire
Diamond Member
hi :)
|
Post by Fire on Dec 11, 2020 1:19:53 GMT -5
Surprise!! I just finished listening to Taylor Swift's latest album evermore, now to rank and review the songs! Will it live up to the potential of folklore?15. no body, no crime f/HAIMThis one has a few country elements to it, but unfortunately not really in the way I want. The country elements in this song just annoy me honestly, and I don’t think either act really elevates it all that much. Not really feeling this one all that much, sorry (5.1/10)14. happinessThis one is definitely pretty airy and chill, but at the same time it’s pretty boring. I don’t see myself willingly coming back to it in the future tbh (5.5/10)13. 'tis the damn seasonYeah….not really feeling this one all that much. It’s not bad at all, but it’s just so underweight. The production just doesn’t really sound all that good, it does have its moments, but other than that, this song is just...there (6/10)12. cowboy like meThis has some pretty nice elements, but I wasn’t that big of a fan of the vocal layering, just didn’t really fit the song that well IMO. Some of the guitar bits don’t really fit it all that well. It’s decent, could’ve been good though (6.7/10)11. willowThis is a nice chill song, nice acoustic work. But that’s it. Nothing else in this song. It’s fine, but there could’ve been so much more. It’s pretty nice, but it should be better (7/10)10. gold rushI like the verses. The melody there is really nice. But the chorus could’ve been better, not really digging the melody there all that much. Still, pretty good (7.1/10)9. long story shortThis is surprisingly pretty upbeat, it fits the song pretty well. It helps prevent the song from becoming boring. However, there’s something holding me back from enjoying it fully, I guess I just expected a bit more (7.8/10)8. coney island f/The NationalThis song I can see hitting pretty well while the sun sets. The instrumental is nice, but I just don’t think Taylor and The National have that good chemistry on this. It’s nice, but could be a bit better (8.5/10)7. closureThis is pretty damn good, definitely like the instrumental here, and the slight beat here fits this well. And of course the vocals complement it pretty damn well (I feel like I’m repeating myeslf a lot lol), it’s a solid song! (8.9/10)6. marjorieSounds quite a bit like august. I loved that one though, so it’s no surprise that I love this one too. I love the instrumental here and Taylor’s vocals are pretty damn great too. Love it (9.2/10)5. dorotheaThis is really good! I really like the instrumental here, it’s pretty nicely-paced. Taylor’s vocals are great here. Solid! (9.7/10)4. champagne problemsThis is so pretty. Taylor’s vocals complement this nice chill instrumental very well! This is very solid, a cute track. It’s pretty beautiful (10/10)3. tolerate itThis has the nice euphoric feeling I ended up getting from this is me trying. It’s pretty nice and airy, and it’s pretty solid! (10/10)2. ivyThe instrumental here is fantastic, and Taylor vocals complement this so well! It’s a very nice song that I can vibe to at night, it’s such an amazing song. (10/10)1. evermore f/Bon Iver...wow, just when I thought that I really liked exile, Taylor further exceeds my expectations and creates a song literally 1000x better!! I love the piano work here, the chords here work great, and the violin present throughout the song really helps this so much. The switch up of tempo into Bon Iver’s verse, while I can see how it can be offputting, kinda just works for me haha! Honestly, best song on the entire album, 100%! (10/10)so...i think the highs on this album are higher than the ones on folklore (yes, i think evermore is better than epiphany), but i feel that folklore is the more consistent album, with the lows being a bit higher than the ones on here. Tags: M5
|
|
M5
Platinum Member
Joined: June 2020
Posts: 1,173
|
Post by M5 on Dec 11, 2020 7:10:18 GMT -5
You're fast I'm still listening lol
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 12, 2021 7:33:30 GMT -5
Fire I have a couple of songs I'd like for you to listen to!! I don't know if you've heard a couple of these songs or not, but I love these songs so much & want to hear your opinion! 1. Oh, What A World - Kacey Musgraves 2. What's On Your Mind? - Alessia Cara 3. Sunflower - Rex Orange County 4. Pink + White - Frank Ocean 5. IN A DREAM - Troye Sivan 6. Tokyo Love Hotel - Rina Sawayama 7. Late To The Party - Kacey Musgraves 8. Party For One - Carly Rae Jepson 9. Love Is A Losing Game - Amy Winehouse 10. Finally/beautiful stranger - Halsey Playlist:
|
|
Fire
Diamond Member
hi :)
|
Post by Fire on Jan 12, 2021 10:38:42 GMT -5
@jadenlefranks will do! i'll try getting it done by the end of this week at latest~
|
|
Fire
Diamond Member
hi :)
|
Post by Fire on Jan 16, 2021 1:13:32 GMT -5
alright @jadenlefranks here it is!
10. Alessia Cara - What's On Your Mind? The production is nice here but unfortunately nothing else really sticks out for me. It’s a decent song, for sure, but it just doesn’t do anything else for me beyond that and it just pales in comparison to the rest of these songs, sorry :/ (6.7/10)
9. Rex Orange County - Sunflower Pretty good. I can’t really say anything else about this song. It’s pretty good lol. (7/10)
8. Frank Ocean - Pink + White I really like the vibe on this one. It’s pretty chill, almost relaxing honestly. (7.7/10)
7. Amy Winehouse - Love Is A Losing Game Amy certainly has great vocals, and this song only proves that more lol. The production is very nice too. Nice song! (8/10)
6. Carly Rae Jepsen - Party For One Alright, so I’ve kinda been binging Carly’s albums as of late lol. About this song...I really like the production, however I do feel that a song like this could use a bit more explosiveness in the chorus, that’s just me though lol. That’s a minor complaint though for what’s otherwise a pretty great song! (8.7/10)
5. Halsey - Finally/Beautiful Stranger I really like the instrumental of this song, and Halsey’s vocals really complement this well! I feel that the instrumental is what really gives this a chill vibe that seems stronger than some of the other songs here. Really nice song! (8.9/10)
4. Rina Sawayama - Tokyo Love Hotel Production is really great here!! The vocals complement this super well. I wouldn’t say this is my favorite song I’ve heard from Rina, but this is still a very great song nonetheless (9/10)
3. Kacey Musgraves - Oh, What A World If there’s one thing to know about my taste, it’s that I really like Kacey Musgraves. This isn’t an exception. I really like the production, I feel that it gives off a really nice chill vibe! Yeah, this is amazing (9.3/10)
2. Troye Sivan - IN A DREAM Right from the very beginning, the production just launches right up right into a very nice first verse, then taking off even further into that chorus. I love the production on this, it’s a super catchy song. Very solid discovery! (9.6/10)
1. Kacey Musgraves - Late To The Party I guess I’m “Late To The Party” finding this song lol (help I have no sense of humor). But seriously, I feel that this song’s simplicity plays into this song very well. Kacey’s vocals are definitely what helps that simplicity do so. Love this song already, very very very solid discovery!! (9.8/10)
|
|
M5
Platinum Member
Joined: June 2020
Posts: 1,173
|
Post by M5 on Feb 11, 2021 20:40:10 GMT -5
R u up for the ultimate challenge
|
|
M5
Platinum Member
Joined: June 2020
Posts: 1,173
|
Post by M5 on Feb 11, 2021 20:42:21 GMT -5
|
|
Fire
Diamond Member
hi :)
|
Post by Fire on Feb 11, 2021 21:27:15 GMT -5
i can do that, i know a vast majority of them, however since there are 50 songs don't expect that much commentary other than like a slight comment here and there.
|
|
M5
Platinum Member
Joined: June 2020
Posts: 1,173
|
Post by M5 on Feb 11, 2021 21:46:42 GMT -5
i can do that, i know a vast majority of them, however since there are 50 songs don't expect that much commentary other than like a slight comment here and there. Ok. That's fine. I finally finished my top 100 list did u see that
|
|