Nick P
3x Platinum Member
Joined: September 2018
Posts: 3,256
Pronouns: He/Him
|
Post by Nick P on Jan 2, 2021 18:14:34 GMT -5
hey I've been meaning to do something like this for a while since I see a lot of movies but don't really have a good place to talk about them so here we are! I'll probably start this out with a ranking of the 30 or so movies I saw this year and then just update the thread whenever I see something new
lmk if you want a tag :)
|
|
Nick P
3x Platinum Member
Joined: September 2018
Posts: 3,256
Pronouns: He/Him
|
Post by Nick P on Jan 24, 2021 12:46:04 GMT -5
I guess I should probably start this haha
32. The Hunt (Dir. Craig Zobel)
I did want to like this. I thought it had an intriguing concept and based on who it was pissing off I figured I would like it haha. The film itself is a wholly unlikeable movie. There's not a single likable character. The movie tries to make a commentary on fake news, which should be great! But when you blame those on the left for the spreading of fake news just as much if not more than those on the right, then we've got a problem. Rating: 2/10
31. Scoob! (Dir. Tony Cervone)
The most disappointing film I saw this year by far. I grew up on Scooby-Doo, so I was quite excited for this! I figured it could be a fun and campy movie. Instead, it's a bland plot full of cliches and the same humor that nearly every animated movie has had for the last few years. There were some fun moments, but the overall dullness really drags it down
Rating: 3/10
30. Dolittle (Dir. Stephen Gaghan)
I had fun watching Dolittle. It's truly terrible — the plot is stupid, the jokes all land flat, Robert Downey Jr. does not want to be there, and the animation doesn't mesh with anything else. But it's so bad that I kinda had fun watching it, unlike the bottom 2 which were simply chores to sit through.
Rating: 3.5/10
29. The Social Dilemma (Dir. Jeff Orlowski)
This was so close to greatness. The documentary parts are great, educational, important, all that good stuff. All of that kinda stops mattering when half the movie is acted skits. Not an inherently bad idea mind you, I think scripted parts can help documentaries. However, the scripted sections in this are incredibly goofy and essentially parody everything in the documentary sections, completely undercutting what should have been a great documentary.
Rating: 4/10
28. Sonic the Hedgehog (Dir. Jeff Fowler)
This was cute I guess. It's cheesy and I feel like I've seen this exact movie many times before, but it's not bad.
Rating: 5/10
27. The Midnight Sky (Dir. George Clooney)
On a technical level, this is easily a top 5 movie I saw this year. The effects are gorgeous, both in Antartica and in space. All of it looks completely realistic and is a true treat for the eyes. The score is perfect for this type of movie, and a lot of shot composition is very striking! A shame they had all that but couldn't be bothered to make a remotely interesting plot
Rating: 5/10
26. Trolls World Tour (Dir. Walt Dohrn)
This is the last movie on the list where I just don't like it. It's not the worst thing I've ever seen, but like the movie is just kinda lame haha. Not a fan.
Rating: 5.5/10
|
|
Nick P
3x Platinum Member
Joined: September 2018
Posts: 3,256
Pronouns: He/Him
|
Post by Nick P on Jan 30, 2021 9:36:05 GMT -5
next set!
25. Emma. (Dir. Autumn de Wilde)
This is a really well made movie. The costumes and colors all look fantastic, and the performances are all solid enough, even if I feel that none of them stand out too much. My main issue is that this type of story never does much for me! I appreciate how it does try to subvert some typical expectations of the classic romantic Jane Austen story, but at the end of the day I still feel as though the movie isn't really bringing that much new to the table.
Rating: 6/10
24. Harley Quinn: Birds of Prey (Dir. Cathy Yan)
Fun fact this is the last movie I saw in a theater before everything shut down due to COVID! Kinda wish I had seen a better film but alas! This movie does a lot right when it's trying to just be a fun, campy movie about Harley Quinn. I think it gets a little bogged down by its own ambitions and the last 1/3 of the movie drags, so it's not something I plan to ever come back to, but it was solid for what it was.
Rating: 6/10
23. Yes, God, Yes (Dir. Karen Maine)
This movie's funny as hell. The premise is ripe for all sorts of comedy, which the film does a good job of working with. The coming of age aspects of the story are a little worn out, but at under 90 minutes this is fun enough for a watch.
Rating: 7/10
22. Onward (Dir. Dan Scanlon)
Onward is cute. It does just about everything it has to be an entertaining time in a very well crafted world. I found it mostly forgettable, but it was enjoyable when I watched it!
Rating: 7/10
21. Sound of Metal (Dir. Darius Marder)
I wanted to like this movie so much more than I did. And don't get me wrong, I do like aspects of it! Riz Ahmed and Paul Raci both give great performances, and the sound design is truly a work of art. Those two things are the reason it's this high, because I have all sorts of issues with the story. I think the second act really drags on with very little development. Also, for all the great Riz Ahmed does in the movie, there's some bizarre story choices that make it hard to be invested in his character and his journey. This was a movie right on the verge of greatness, but it just couldn't quite get there.
Rating: 7/10
|
|