|
Post by popmusiccritic on Apr 10, 2021 17:25:38 GMT -5
Vote for the best song of each track number, and then overall which is the better album. Both have twelve tracks respectively. Talk about the album, discuss.
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 11, 2021 2:49:28 GMT -5
I chose thank u, next for everything except Tattooed Heart and Honeymoon Avenue
|
|
π‘πππππ€
9x Platinum Member
Justice for Georgia Leah Moses: https://www.georgialeahmoses.com
Joined: January 2019
Posts: 9,241
My Charts
Pronouns: she/they
|
Post by π‘πππππ€ on Apr 11, 2021 3:52:24 GMT -5
y'all had "ghostin" tied w "the way" when I opened the thread, wtf
|
|
Lost In Musical Reverie
2x Platinum Member
"Everything seems nice, but if you look twice, you can see it's all lies"
Joined: July 2019
Posts: 2,297
|
Post by Lost In Musical Reverie on Apr 11, 2021 4:51:56 GMT -5
1. Honeymoon Avenue (close battle, but I feel it's tighter lyrically, and just a brilliant album opener) 2. needy (one of my favorite Ariana Grande songs. "Baby I" is a cute bop, though) 3. Right There (always found "NASA" to be overrated) 4. Tattooed Heart (I love "bloodline", but like with #1, "Tattooed Heart" is beyond special) 5. fake smile (another thematically powerful track from Ariana's most honest and vulnerable album - I love everything about it. Shout-out to "Lovin It" too for being an underrated cut from her debut) 6. bad idea ("Piano" is adorable and such a fun wholesome tune, but "bad idea" has terrific production, and perhaps the biggest missed opportunity for a single from the "thank u, next" era) 7. Daydreamin' (not the biggest fan of either, to be honest, but "make up" has some really embarrassing lines, while "Daydreamin" 's lyrics perfectly convey the innocence and romance of the crush described) 8. ghostin (by far the hardest choice - both songs are career-highlights for Ariana in different ways, and both have a heartbreaking factor in common. "The Way" was a fantastic introduction to her, but "ghostin" is a masterpiece.) 9. You'll Never Know (surprised "in my head" is winning by an overwhelming majority - I do really like it though, but I prefer "You'll Never Know", despite not being as interesting lyrically) 10. Almost Is Never Enough (Ariana's most underappreciated single vs. her most overrated and my least favorite song from her - easiest battle) 11. thank u, next (I'm one of the few "Popular Song" supporters, but the title track is iconic and a beautiful ode to learning from past relationships and focusing on self-love) 12. break up with your girlfriend, I'm bored (awful album closer, but a pretty fun and atmospheric track when considered separately. Also "Better Left Unsaid" is just underwhelming in general, and the uptempo parts are questionable)
6 for "Yours Truly" vs. 6 for "thank u, next" - a tie π₯°
Judging them as bodies of work, though, "Yours Truly" is significantly more consistent in quality, but "thank u, next" has some phenomenal highs, and its vulnerabie and honest lyrics really make it a special album. Kind of torn here, to be honest.
|
|
samoπ¦
Diamond Member
not really a movie person
looking at the big sky
Joined: December 2017
Posts: 15,362
Pronouns: they/them
|
Post by samoπ¦ on Apr 11, 2021 4:56:30 GMT -5
I only ended up voting for thank u, next for 3, 5 and 8 oops
|
|
|
Post by popmusiccritic on Apr 11, 2021 12:09:43 GMT -5
1. Honeymoon Avenue (close battle, but I feel its tighter lyrically, and just a brilliant album opener) 2. needy (one of my favorite Ariana Grande songs. "Baby I" is a cute bop, though) 3. Right There (always found "NASA" to be overrated) 4. Tattooed Heart (I love "bloodline", but like with #1, "Tattooed Heart" is beyond special) 5. fake smile (another thematically powerful track from Ariana's most honest and vulnerable album - I love everything about it. Shout-out to "Lovin It" too for being an underrated cut from her debut) 6. bad idea ("Piano" is adorable and such a fun wholesome tune, but "bad idea" has terrific production, and perhaps the biggest missed opportunity for a single from the "thank u, next" era) 7. Daydreamin' (not the biggest fan of either, to be honest, but "make up" has some really embarrassing lines, while "Daydreamin" 's lyrics perfectly convey the innocence and romance of the crush described) 8. ghostin (by far the hardest choice - both songs are career-highlights for Ariana in different ways, and both have a heartbreaking factor in common. "The Way" was a fantastic introduction to her, but "ghostin" is a masterpiece.) 9. You'll Never Know (surprised "in my head" is winning by an overwhelming majority - I do really like it though, but I prefer "You'll Never Know", despite not being as interesting lyrically) 10. Almost Is Never Enough (Ariana's most underappreciated single vs. her most overrated and my least favorite song from her - easiest battle) 11. thank u, next (I'm one of the few "Popular Song" supporters, but the title track is iconic and a beautiful ode to learning from past relationships and focusing on self-love) 12. break up with your girlfriend, I'm bored (awful album closer, but a pretty fun and atmospheric track when considered separately. Also "Better Left Unsaid" is just underwhelming in general, and the uptempo parts are questionable) 6 for "Yours Truly" vs. 6 for "thank u, next" - a tie π₯° Judging them as bodies of work, though, "Yours Truly" is significantly more consistent in quality, but "thank u, next" has some phenomenal highs, and its vulnerabie and honest lyrics really make it a special album. Kind of torn here, to be honest. Damn, you nailed it all! Every point you made is true and the correct answer. I like how you described everything and set it up, the best comment/response i've seen to the discussions. Very insightful, well done!!
|
|
Lost In Musical Reverie
2x Platinum Member
"Everything seems nice, but if you look twice, you can see it's all lies"
Joined: July 2019
Posts: 2,297
|
Post by Lost In Musical Reverie on Apr 11, 2021 13:01:07 GMT -5
Damn, you nailed it all! Every point you made is true and the correct answer. I like how you described everything and set it up, the best comment/response i've seen to the discussions. Very insightful, well done!! Thank you so much! Your positive feedback is much appreciated. π However, I do want to stress that there is no correct answer here, as opinions are subjective. But I'm glad you agree with what I wrote.
|
|
|
Post by popmusiccritic on Apr 11, 2021 14:03:32 GMT -5
Damn, you nailed it all! Every point you made is true and the correct answer. I like how you described everything and set it up, the best comment/response i've seen to the discussions. Very insightful, well done!! Thank you so much! Your positive feedback is much appreciated. π However, I do want to stress that there is no correct answer here, as opinions are subjective. But I'm glad you agree with what I wrote. Of course they are, I just agree with most of the stuff you written, not all, but some amount.
|
|
needyslovelanguage
New Member
If you gon' keep speakin' my love language, you can talk your shit all night
Joined: November 2020
Posts: 121
|
Post by needyslovelanguage on Apr 13, 2021 7:09:12 GMT -5
1. Honeymoon Avenue (both very good, but this is just a little bit more special for me) 2. needy (again I like both, but I think the lyrics to this one wins me over) 3. Right There (NASA is good but Right There is one of my favorite singles by her) 4. Tattooed Heart (I never really felt all that connected to Bloodline) 5. fake smile (this one was pretty easy) 6. bad idea (Piano is cute but...) 7. make up (Yours Truly has other songs on it that does what Daydreaminβ tries to do better, and I feel like one of the few who likes make up) 8. The Way (I really like Ghostinβ but Iβd much rather have the song where the 2 are together and happy than the one where one of them is grieving the other) 9. in my head (this clears the other) 10. 7 rings (7 rings is that gworl and others can seethe lol) 11. thank, u next (pretty self-explanatory)
12. BUWYGIB (also pretty self-explanatory)
Yours Truly - 4 thank, u next - 8
|
|
Lost In Musical Reverie
2x Platinum Member
"Everything seems nice, but if you look twice, you can see it's all lies"
Joined: July 2019
Posts: 2,297
|
Post by Lost In Musical Reverie on Apr 13, 2021 8:08:42 GMT -5
8. The Way (I really like Ghostinβ but Iβd much rather have the song where the 2 are together and happy than the one where one of them is grieving the other)
You raise a really great point here, and while I stand by my point of "ghostin" being a more transcending song, its tough subject matter makes it a hard listen, and I do return to "The Way" way more often.
|
|
toomuchboy
6x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2012
Posts: 6,733
|
Post by toomuchboy on Apr 13, 2021 14:11:45 GMT -5
1. Honeymoon Avenue v. imagine ~ HA hasn't aged well, but it's still the winner here. 2. Baby I v. needy 3. Right There v. NASA 4. Tattooed Heart v. bloodline 5. Lovin' It v. fake smile 6. Piano v. bad idea 7. Daydreamin' v. make up 8. The Way v. ghostin 9. You'll Never Know v. in my head 10. Almost Is Never Enough v. 7 rings ~ Sykes' horrid vocals keep AINE from being as good as it could be, but I love the melody. 11. Popular Song v. thank u, next 12. Better Left Unsaid v. break up with you girlfriend, i'm bored (I like both of these, so threw BLU a pity vote since it's being flattened, lol.)
Better Album: Yours Truly v. thank u, next
|
|