dremolus - solarpunk
Diamond Member
Best In This Chaotic Hell with the best taste
Joined: August 2019
Posts: 12,664
My Reviews
Pronouns: (he/him/they)
|
Post by dremolus - solarpunk on Jun 30, 2021 4:34:25 GMT -5
Having graded 259 albums so far this year, here are the best of the year so far
Acetantina - Carmen Winstead (vaporwave) Arab Strap - As Days Get Dark (post-punk) Black Country, New Road - For the first time (experimental post-punk) Black Dresses - Forever In Your Heart (industrial electro pop) black midi - Cavalcade (experimental noise rock) Bo Burnham - Inside: The Songs (comedy music) Cassandra Jenkins - An Overview On Phenomenal Nature (ambient singer-songwriter) City Light Mosaic - Restless Ego (post-industrial) Dreamwell - Modern Grotesque (post-hardcore) Genesis Owusu - Smiling with No Teeth (post-punk neo-soul) Godspeed You! Black Emperor - G_d's Pee AT STATE'S END! (post-rock) Grandbrothers - All the Unknown (minimalist ambient) Iceage - Seek Shelter (post-punk) Manchester Orchestra - The Million Masks Of God (alt rock) Maria Arnal i Marcel Bagés - CLAMOR (spanish art pop) Moor Mother & Billy Woods - BRASS (abstract jazz rap) Morgan Wade - Reckless (alt country) Origami Angel - Gami Gang (emo pop rock) Porter Robinson - Nurture (electropop) SAIDAN - Jigoku: Spiraling Chasms Of The Blackest Hell (black metal) Shame - Drunk Tank Pink (art-punk) Shelley FKA DRAM - Shelley FKA DRAM (neo-soul) Slant - 1집 (hardcore punk) The Sonder Bombs - Clothbound (pop rock) For Tracy Hyde - Ethernity (dreampop shoegaze) Tyler, the Creator - CALL ME IF YOU GET LOST (hip-hop) The Weather Station - Ignorance (sophisti-pop) Xiu Xiu - OH NO (art pop) YUKIKA- timeabout, (city pop, EP)
|
|
Carlitoz
2x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 2,691
|
Post by Carlitoz on Jun 30, 2021 17:24:31 GMT -5
Cool list to explore. I am afraid I don't know a single act from it. My favorite so far this year is St. Vincent's album.
|
|
kacpi
New Member
Joined: January 2019
Posts: 378
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by kacpi on Jul 9, 2021 7:30:35 GMT -5
Thanks to your post about Yukika a few months ago, I checked out timeabout, back then and I immediately fell in LOVE. Nobody did as much justice to this sound as her this year. Lovemonth will probably land on my 'best songs of 2021' list. I definitely have to dive into other projects from your list
|
|
willapted33
9x Platinum Member
blonded
Joined: February 2017
Posts: 9,347
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by willapted33 on Jul 9, 2021 9:07:05 GMT -5
i've heard hardly any albums this year but of the one's i've heard on your list i loved 'for the first time', 'brass' & tyler's album, genesis' debut was really cool too
from what i have heard, call me if you get lost is without a doubt my AOTY
|
|
Choco
Diamond Member
lavender haze
Joined: February 2009
Posts: 26,983
My Charts
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by Choco on Jul 12, 2021 8:12:57 GMT -5
My album of the year so far is SOUR tbh. I love the singles obviously, and there's very obvious stuff like "traitor" and "brutal". But the way I find new gems and things to enjoy like "favorite crime" and "jealousy, jealousy"... and the lyricism is pretty good for a 2021 pop act.
|
|
samo🦕
Diamond Member
not really a movie person
looking at the big sky
Joined: December 2017
Posts: 15,369
Pronouns: they/them
|
Post by samo🦕 on Jul 12, 2021 8:20:06 GMT -5
i haven't heard many 2021 albums yet, but so far it's definitely Polydans by Roosevelt
|
|
kimberly
Diamond Member
act i RENAISSANCE
Joined: May 2018
Posts: 11,914
My Charts
Pronouns: they/them
|
Post by kimberly on Jul 12, 2021 9:16:42 GMT -5
Japanese Breakfast - Jubilee Aly & AJ - a touch of the beat gets you up on your feet gets you out and then into the sun Jazmine Sullivan - Heaux Tales Olivia Rodrigo - SOUR Doja Cat - Planet Her
I also haven't listened to that many albums this year, but the five above are definitely my favorites so far.
|
|
leonagwen
Diamond Member
#LiteralLegender
Joined: November 2011
Posts: 14,772
|
Post by leonagwen on Jul 13, 2021 1:17:23 GMT -5
Sour is the Best album of 2021.
|
|
Anticonformity
Platinum Member
Dancing My F*ck Off
Joined: January 2007
Posts: 1,519
|
Post by Anticonformity on Jul 13, 2021 1:27:41 GMT -5
My top 3 so far: 1. All Dressed Up EP - Jack 2. Justice - Justin 3. Sour - Olivia
|
|
toomuchboy
6x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2012
Posts: 6,733
|
Post by toomuchboy on Jan 2, 2022 13:56:02 GMT -5
Not including soundtracks (otherwise Respect would be here):
1. Olivia Rodrigo ~ Sour 2. Kacey Musgraves ~ star-crossed 3. Carrie Underwood ~ My Savior 4. Lil Nas X ~ Montero 5. Anne-Marie ~ Therapy 6. Carly Pearce ~ 29 7. Laci Kaye Booth ~ Laci Kaye Booth 8. Mickey Guyton ~ Remember Her Name 9. Hailey Whitters ~ Living the Dream 10. Natalie Hemby ~ Pins and Needles / Ingrid Andress ~ Lady Like
Still a few albums I haven't bought yet, maybe will over time (Doja Cat, Nick Jonas, Utada, the Taylor Swift re-releases, Alessia Cara, Gaga-Bennett). I didn't buy Rodrigo's until about a month ago after hearing a cover of "Traitor." I loved her voice from HSM: The Musical, but wasn't sure from her singles if I'd enjoy the album. I was wrong, and it's the only album on this list with almost no skippable tracks.
|
|
Luckie Starchild
Diamond Member
Has a special title
2020 PMA Lifetime Achievement Award, 2011 PMA winner and 8X nominee!
Joined: September 2003
Posts: 14,522
|
Post by Luckie Starchild on Jan 2, 2022 15:01:10 GMT -5
Steps - What the Future Holds Part 2
|
|
Dreams
9x Platinum Member
We Are Lambily
Joined: November 2011
Posts: 9,268
|
Post by Dreams on Jan 2, 2022 15:08:43 GMT -5
I only liked two albums in full last year:
Jack Savoretti - Europiana Adele - 30
|
|
Soundcl🕤ck
Diamond Member
Joined: August 2017
Posts: 10,362
|
Post by Soundcl🕤ck on Jan 2, 2022 15:10:43 GMT -5
I'm basic
30 Sour Planet Her
|
|
JukeboxJacob
2x Platinum Member
Banned
another day another moment of cringe
Joined: November 2019
Posts: 2,472
|
Post by JukeboxJacob on Jan 2, 2022 21:02:33 GMT -5
I'm not like other girls
Montero
|
|
|
Post by thirddegree50123 on Jan 2, 2022 21:11:41 GMT -5
I didn't listen to many albums last year unfortunately but here are the ones I liked:
Silk Sonic - An Evening With Silk Sonic John Mayer - Sob Rock Twenty One Pilots - Scaled and Icy Sting - The Bridge Doja Cat - Planet HER Coldplay - Music of the Spheres Kacey Musgraves - Star-crossed
|
|