dremolus - solarpunk
Diamond Member
Best In This Chaotic Hell with the best taste
Joined: August 2019
Posts: 12,581
My Reviews
Pronouns: (he/him/they)
|
Post by dremolus - solarpunk on Mar 12, 2022 11:41:39 GMT -5
Well this has been a long time coming. And now that my mental health has improved and my head's clearer, let's recap this godforsaken year one last time.
As I said in my best songs list, I've grappled with the fact with general consensus that music culture felt quiet in 2021, at least when it came to albums. I already highlighted some names in the past list - potential spoilers, you might be seeing some names pop up again - and recapped a lot of the big music stories from last year. From debuting stars to acts reinventing themselves to others getting a ton of acclaim, it was far from a boring year. But even still, there seems to be a hesitance to embrace and seek out a bit of the good stuff, and with the streaming drought that's currently happening, it's even more prevalent how much good music is being cast aside from what's old and familiar. And it's not that I don't understand the attitude of just sticking by what's safe, but you're also not allowing yourself to perhaps come into contact with other artists and genres you may not have previously thought to try out. I think it bares repeating that good music is always being released regularly: it's just up to you to be diligent and actively seek it out because unlike movies or TV, promo is often harder to come by.
It really is up to you to find the good stuff, is basically what I'm saying.
And for me, there was a TON of good stuff released last year. So much so as this was actually a harder list to make than last year's due to the sheer breadth of material I listened to, hence why it's taken a while to compile this list. What surprised me most this year was the sheer amount of variety of quality I got. The biggest progress for me came in metal; where not only did I listen to perhaps even more metal this year, I got into subgenres like sludge and biggest of all, finally getting the appeal and liking quite a number of metalcore albums. Last year was also the year I got into more classical works in music, long intricate, often hour-long compositions in classical, ambient, jazz, post-industrial, hell even vaporwave! But it wasn't just all atmospheric music I found occupying my music ques, there were quite a number of dreampop and shoegaze acts that came out of the blue and feel like the start of a new underground, internet music. Post-punk and art rock had an amazing year from a critical stand point (more on that later), And most enjoyable (for me at least), a lot of music that could fall into horrorcore or at least embracing horror elements filled up a number of slots on my list...but again, more on that later.
And once again, as it bares repeating: if you end up disagreeing with me in regards to placements or overall thoughts or question why certain albums didn't make the list, don't take that as a slight against you. If you're looking for someone to parrot the acclaim Japanese Breakfast, Olivia Rodrigo, Arlo Parks, Jazmine Sullivan, Turnstile, Floating Points, The War on Drugs, Wolf Alice, Lucy Dacus, Kacey Musgraves, Silk Sonic, or Squid have received, well I'm really sorry but you're just gonna have to make your own lists for that. I do my best to give everything a chance but I'm not a mirror, I'm not gonna like everything everyone else does and nor should I. So if I found something more in music that you didn't or I didn't get as attached or invested in other art, I hope I can do my best to explain why. And in a streaming climate where it's more important to financially support artists, I hope I can share and help y'all discover some artists who could use much more love than they're getting.
I've whittled it down to the 50 best plus 15 honorable mentions just like last time and I've delayed this list long enough, let's go!
|
|
dremolus - solarpunk
Diamond Member
Best In This Chaotic Hell with the best taste
Joined: August 2019
Posts: 12,581
My Reviews
Pronouns: (he/him/they)
|
Post by dremolus - solarpunk on Mar 13, 2022 10:20:28 GMT -5
Gonna do these reveals in batches of 5 so here are the first couple of Honorable Mentions
Honorable Mentions Round 1:
GAMI GANG by Origami Angel
A bit overlong and maybe a bit too youthful and kitschy with a lot of pop culture references? Sure but it's the type of overly earnest, overly youthful but catchy as hell power pop that puts a smile on my face. Call me an easy sell for this type of easy self-deprecating humor but I can't help but enjoy all the details of staying up late watching Pokemon and having a Star Trek DVD colection. But it's not just childhood pop culture references, there's a sincere charm to the presentation and relatability that makes it resonate afterwards, similar to a lot of mid-2000s pop punk. Not to mention, the band have an uncanny ability to make an earworm in and when they want to, they can absolutely kick ass instrumentation-wise, they're surprisingly good when it comes to the guitar melodies and even have a couple of solos here. Simply put: it's just an album that makes you want to hang out with the band and talk about your childhood, just find the little things to enjoy life with and out of power pop, not much you can ask more of.
Top 3 Songs: Caught in the Moment Noah Fence Footloose Cannonball Brothers
|
|
dremolus - solarpunk
Diamond Member
Best In This Chaotic Hell with the best taste
Joined: August 2019
Posts: 12,581
My Reviews
Pronouns: (he/him/they)
|
Post by dremolus - solarpunk on Mar 13, 2022 10:40:04 GMT -5
Honorable Mentions Round 1:
Magic Still Exists by Agnes
Well this was a very good surprise. Seriously, how is it that despite being 35 minutes long and only having 7 full songs - with the rest of the tracklist being filled with over-the-top female empowerment skits - this is still one of the most fun pop albums of last year?? Itβs a pop album that leaves you wanting more with it's brevity but also never feels like you're being shortchanged or incomplete like some EPs. With Agnes having great presence and charisma playing the role of the leader to empower "all women to rise up". And while, with solid disco grooves and production, it makes whatever revolution and fire she starts pretty fun
Top 3 Songs: Love and Appreciation Here Comes the Night 24 Hours
|
|
dremolus - solarpunk
Diamond Member
Best In This Chaotic Hell with the best taste
Joined: August 2019
Posts: 12,581
My Reviews
Pronouns: (he/him/they)
|
Post by dremolus - solarpunk on Mar 13, 2022 11:01:00 GMT -5
Honorable Mentions Round 1:
Debonair by Horsey
As I said earlier, art rock/punk had a stellar year and while some of it came across as overly showy critic bait, some of it could be a lot of fun like this. An album that moves between quiet somber art pop to rocking blues to an angry piano ballad, all with a smokey, underground out vibe and atmosphere throughout (unsurprisingly there's a King Krule collab given how similar their sounds are). But just like King Krule. It's not brainless stoned music either. Amidst the laughter and ecstasy of being high, there's moments of real honest, sober introspection kicks in, along with paranoia, existential dread, and just moments where you have to realize how much of a loser you've gotten to be. And yet I wouldn't call it cynical or misanthropic, not even a little. There are moments of happiness and joy in the lyrics but especially in the instrumentation and how vibrant it can be that even if the moments are fleeting and few and far between, they're still worth it in the end.
Top 3 Songs: Wharf (ii) Lagoon 1070
|
|
dremolus - solarpunk
Diamond Member
Best In This Chaotic Hell with the best taste
Joined: August 2019
Posts: 12,581
My Reviews
Pronouns: (he/him/they)
|
Post by dremolus - solarpunk on Mar 13, 2022 11:20:10 GMT -5
Honorable Mentions Round 1:
Ignorance by The Weather Station
One of the big things I've had to come to grips with over the years is that while we might appreciate good lyrics and songwriting, at the end of the day if there's not going to be any tuneful melodies or harmonies behind the music, we're not gonna revisit them no matter how clever or smart they may be. Even in more lyric-driven genres, good hooks and melodies will help you standout from an increasingly crowded pack. Thankfully, The Weather Station fell into the latter camp last year with both good writing and good piano-driven art pop in a similar vein to contemporaries Sharon Van Etten and Angel Olsen. Tamara Hope honestly isn't the most dynamic singer but she can sell the heartbreak and melancholy well. And unlike a number of singer-songwriter albums of last year, it's pretty without being boring and while it's not reinventing the wheel in terms of sophisticated art pop, it's still dense and well-produced to be worth your time.
Top 3 Songs: Parking Lot Robber Separated Loss
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 13, 2022 11:25:36 GMT -5
Tag me pls
|
|
samoπ¦
Diamond Member
not really a movie person
looking at the big sky
Joined: December 2017
Posts: 15,308
Pronouns: they/them
|
Post by samoπ¦ on Mar 13, 2022 11:29:09 GMT -5
Well this was a very good surprise. Seriously, how is it that despite being 35 minutes long and only having 7 full songs - with the rest of the tracklist being filled with over-the-top female empowerment skits - this is still one of the most fun pop albums of last year?? Itβs a pop album that leaves you wanting more with it's brevity but also never feels like you're being shortchanged or incomplete like some EPs. With Agnes having great presence and charisma playing the role of the leader to empower "all women to rise up". And while, with solid disco grooves and production, it makes whatever revolution and fire she starts pretty fun you got me to check out 24 Hours and now I might have to give the rest a listen because this sounds exactly like the kind of thing I'd love
|
|
dremolus - solarpunk
Diamond Member
Best In This Chaotic Hell with the best taste
Joined: August 2019
Posts: 12,581
My Reviews
Pronouns: (he/him/they)
|
Post by dremolus - solarpunk on Mar 13, 2022 11:40:41 GMT -5
Honorable Mentions Round 1:
None But a Pure Heart Can Sing by So Hideous
Well that didn't take long for the avant-garde atmospheric music to show up.
And truthfully, you have to be onboard for the sort of operatic, artsy, avant-garde music to get this sort of act, let alone a screamo project, otherwise you'll just come away thinking it's all just noise. Hell, the translated lyrics aren't up yet so I don't even know what they're saying! But even without lyrics, this is simply powerful music to listen. The guttural screaming, the great progression on the bass guitar work, some great string work, energetic drumming and playing, the times they allow more electric guitars to come in, they even manage to incorporate horns and saxophones in some passages! Even in atmospheric metal and screamo, this just felt so unique and creative; more than just good playing it felt operatic and epic without being silly, and was well-paced enough to not feel like a slog. If you're not familiar with this type of music then again, I wouldn't say this is a good starting off point. But if you are into more experimental metal works and appreciate long musical passages, seek this out immediately.
Top 3 Songs: Motorik Vissage Intermezzo (3) From Now (Til the Time We're Still)
|
|
GP
4x Platinum Member
TOOOO BE LOOOVED
Joined: December 2017
Posts: 4,969
|
Post by GP on Mar 13, 2022 13:36:19 GMT -5
keep tagging me please!
|
|
dremolus - solarpunk
Diamond Member
Best In This Chaotic Hell with the best taste
Joined: August 2019
Posts: 12,581
My Reviews
Pronouns: (he/him/they)
|
Post by dremolus - solarpunk on Mar 14, 2022 9:20:42 GMT -5
Honorable Mentions Round 2:
Maximum Sorrow! by Desperate Journalist
I have to admit: for as much as I enjoy listening to post-punk and how much great music in the genre I've been exposed to over the past two years; both new and classic works, there are times where it feels like the genre can get formulaic or predictable. The dry witty observations and even some chord progressions become standard the more you get used to in an increasingly crowded genre. But turns out you don't need to try that hard to make something fresh and interesting which is what Desperate Journalist by injecting a real powerful and at times even sexy feminine edge in their presentation and the relationship drama they give. Jo Bevan's simply an engaging charismatic, emotive frontwoman who fits right in with the 80s style of darkwave gothic post-punk with ease and rather than just the rather simplistic British dry crynicism and nihilism about the situation, there's real interesting poetry in deconstructing and mocking all the machismo she still sees, blasting through typically masculine ideas and excuses for bad behavior. It's a surprisingly clever and overlooked album that deserves as much attention as all the men in post-punk are getting. And the fact this hasn't gotten much attention is the real sorrow.
Top 3 Songs: Poison Pen Personality Girlfriend Fine in the Family
|
|
dremolus - solarpunk
Diamond Member
Best In This Chaotic Hell with the best taste
Joined: August 2019
Posts: 12,581
My Reviews
Pronouns: (he/him/they)
|
Post by dremolus - solarpunk on Mar 14, 2022 9:40:15 GMT -5
Honorable Mentions Round 2:
kiCK iiiii by Arca
So one of the big projects I was worried about last year was Arca releasing four albums in her 'KiCk' series. As much as I loved KiCk i, I was worried if she was able to keep her musical ideas and lyrics fresh and interesting across four albums. And while I don't think it was a complete success as I still think one release that one release that kept the best and tightest songs of all four albums was better, she surprised me by the consistent quality of all the releases. But it's the final release that struck me the most.
It's the longest of the albums at 42 mins and while I was initially turned off by the album being mostly quiet ambient works, once I gave it time to settle with me it actually grew to be my favorite of her releases last year. It does work best as the conclusion to the releases when all the loud, bratty electronica settles, reggaeton flourishes, and the calls for equality settle and the unabashed pride of being a sexually liberated trans woman in South America cool down, there's moments of absolute tranquil beauty. Not an album I would say is a good jumping off point, again KiCk i remains the best of the series and if you aren't on board with Arca, you won't get much engagement from this album, but as someone who's only grown more fond with Arca as the year has gone on (minus her NFT involvement, that was...not good), this was a great way to end her year off.
Top 3 Songs: Tierno Crown Sanctuary
|
|
dremolus - solarpunk
Diamond Member
Best In This Chaotic Hell with the best taste
Joined: August 2019
Posts: 12,581
My Reviews
Pronouns: (he/him/they)
|
Post by dremolus - solarpunk on Mar 14, 2022 10:00:35 GMT -5
Honorable Mentions Round 2:
Ethernity by For Tracy Hyde
I don't know what it is but Japanese acts just seem to have a knack for rather simple but effective dreamy, summery shoegaze and dreampop. Last year, I praise Pink by RAY for this reason and now we have another act, For Tracy Hyde. And while there are smaller difference in that there's more stories being told in the summer and ironically themes of praising Americana - including an interlude of a speech by Barack Obama that works way better than it should - but at the end of the day, it's simple dream pop and I'd be lying if I said I wasn't a sucker for good shoegaze. It's far from the best dream pop or shoegaze album (hell, it won't even be the last time you hear those words on this list) but if you're just looking to relax and get sucked in the vibes, check it out
Top 3 Songs: Chewing Gum USA The Nearest Faraway Place Desert Bloom
|
|
dremolus - solarpunk
Diamond Member
Best In This Chaotic Hell with the best taste
Joined: August 2019
Posts: 12,581
My Reviews
Pronouns: (he/him/they)
|
Post by dremolus - solarpunk on Mar 14, 2022 10:20:32 GMT -5
Honorable Mentions Round 2:
CARNAGE by Nick Cave and Warren Ellis
Nick Cave as a legend can be a bit daunting to engage in. Whether it's his contemporary work dealing with grief and nihilism, his classic work in the 80s and 90s detailing the flaws and errors of humanity, or even his work with composer Warren Ellis. They've actually work a number of times for scoring movies, most notably a lot of modern westerns like The Proposition, Hell or High Water, Wind River, and The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford - which has actually grown to be one of my favorite. But this is their first work together outside of film and with lyrics. And much like those films, the is restrained and aged, pained and yearning out for light in a lifeless desert. When Nick Cave's dark, elderly voices interjects with lines like "I'll shoot you all for free If you evΠ΅r think about coming 'round here", it's less macho posturing and more a man paranoid to survive, only made more evident when there are tracks where he's breaking down and reaching for some beauty to come back to him and angry it's nowhere close. It's perhaps one of the more "mature and adult" project I've listened to last year and while the poetry may be at times too abstract and the scenes too quiet and patience testing, give it time and you'll be rewarded with the sort of scenes that linger far after they're done.
Top 3 Songs: White Elephant Shattered Ground Lavender Fields
|
|
dremolus - solarpunk
Diamond Member
Best In This Chaotic Hell with the best taste
Joined: August 2019
Posts: 12,581
My Reviews
Pronouns: (he/him/they)
|
Post by dremolus - solarpunk on Mar 14, 2022 10:40:35 GMT -5
Honorable Mentions Round 2:
Trip at Knight by Trippie Redd
So for a change of pace in every sense of the word this was an album I did not expect I would like, let alone love. Every time I've tried to enjoy something by Trippie Redd I've come away with either indifference at best, and droning loud obnoxiousness that's not even all that fun at worst. And yet there was something about this album and it's energy that just clicked right away. The "rage" trap sound (or hypertrap as I called it) was just so full of energy, creativity, and liveliness that I could excuse some obvious flaws like some of the unfunny lyrics or the distasteful posthumous features from Juice and X. Even those things that would usually annoy me to death, don't really bog down how much I enjoyed the fantastic production or how Trippie's flows have gotten tighter and more unique. I feel like this is what people get out of Playboi Carti's Die Lit that I never got: just a shot of adrenaline and partying that never feels long, doesn't become a headache, and is consistently fun. It's never gonna win awards for being the smartest rap album ever but as a unique slice of trap unlike most of what the mainstream is providing, this was a shot of life that was needed amongst typical droning mediocrity.
Top 3 Songs: Super Cell Miss the Rage MP5
|
|
Triple 9
New Member
Joined: March 2022
Posts: 195
Pronouns: He/him
|
Post by Triple 9 on Mar 14, 2022 16:20:49 GMT -5
Gonna do these reveals in batches of 5 so here are the first couple of Honorable Mentions
Honorable Mentions Round 1:
GAMI GANG by Origami Angel
A bit overlong and maybe a bit too youthful and kitschy with a lot of pop culture references? Sure but it's the type of overly earnest, overly youthful but catchy as hell power pop that puts a smile on my face. Call me an easy sell for this type of easy self-deprecating humor but I can't help but enjoy all the details of staying up late watching Pokemon and having a Star Trek DVD colection. But it's not just childhood pop culture references, there's a sincere charm to the presentation and relatability that makes it resonate afterwards, similar to a lot of mid-2000s pop punk. Not to mention, the band have an uncanny ability to make an earworm in and when they want to, they can absolutely kick ass instrumentation-wise, they're surprisingly good when it comes to the guitar melodies and even have a couple of solos here. Simply put: it's just an album that makes you want to hang out with the band and talk about your childhood, just find the little things to enjoy life with and out of power pop, not much you can ask more of.
Top 3 Songs: Caught in the Moment Noah Fence Footloose Cannonball Brothers
Funny timing, I saw these guys open for The Wonder Years on the same day you posted this.
|
|
dremolus - solarpunk
Diamond Member
Best In This Chaotic Hell with the best taste
Joined: August 2019
Posts: 12,581
My Reviews
Pronouns: (he/him/they)
|
Post by dremolus - solarpunk on Mar 15, 2022 9:41:32 GMT -5
These'll be the final round of honorable mentions so let's start off with
Honorable Mentions Round 3:
we had good times together, don't forget that by Sewerslvt
This may possibly be Sewerslvtβs last album and itβs definitely one swan song to go out on. It is a daunting listen: both due to the length with it clocking at about 80 minutes long so patience is required for this brand of atmospheric drum and bass, but it's especially heavy listening because of the lyrics. The album deals with the untimely and tragic passing of her girlfriend - with some songs even written and sung by her girlfriend before her passing being heart wrenching given the contest of the album. And the themes of grief just feel almost too honest and uncomfortably real at times. Sewerslvt even said she didn't want people reviewing the album and I understand why: at times, it feels too private and that I shouldn't be even listening to it given how raw and unfiltered it all is and especially since there's no clear resolution to the sadness she feels. The length does mean it's not an easy album to go back to, in addition to the heavy content, but as a shot of uncensored grief, it's an album I can't help but respect and admire. And I hope that whatever Sewerslvt decides to do, I hope she can find happiness and healing. Hope she can find peace.
Top 3 Songs: goodbye die alone her
|
|
dremolus - solarpunk
Diamond Member
Best In This Chaotic Hell with the best taste
Joined: August 2019
Posts: 12,581
My Reviews
Pronouns: (he/him/they)
|
Post by dremolus - solarpunk on Mar 15, 2022 10:00:16 GMT -5
Honorable Mentions Round 3:
to hell with it by PinkPantheress
And to think earlier this year, I was worried I wouldn't "get" PinkPantheress. Like I most I was a bit off guard by the abbreviated song lengths of her music and how all her songs felt like "snippets" and "unfinished". And while I wouldn't doubt if that's still an issue for some people, going through the lyrics. Not only is she capable of writing good hooks but the amount of detail she writes in both the situations and the emotional struggles she has is impressive. And contrary to my initial thoughts, the lyrics and scenarios she paints are actually a lot more complete than you'd expect. It's got a punk mindsight of giving everything you need to know in the short amount of time, not embellishing anything but still keeping the important parts to understand everything. As a writer, it's commendable how complete it is. It's twee and adolescent in the same way Origami Angel were but despite the short song lengths, she's surprisingly more mature and thoughtful than even some acts in pop right now! I'm not sure where PinkPantheress goes from here but seeing as this was just a mixtape and a taste of what she can do, I'm excited what she'll offer in future projects.
Top 3 Songs: Passion All my friends know Reason
|
|
dremolus - solarpunk
Diamond Member
Best In This Chaotic Hell with the best taste
Joined: August 2019
Posts: 12,581
My Reviews
Pronouns: (he/him/they)
|
Post by dremolus - solarpunk on Mar 15, 2022 10:20:15 GMT -5
Honorable Mentions Round 3:
Downfall of the Neon Youth by Parannoul, Asian Glow, and sonhos tomam conta
I mentioned earlier how there seems to be a growing shoegaze movement on the internet and leave it for them to realize that as well, as we got the equivalent of a supergroup album. Three of the biggest names of this new movement all working with each other and showcasing why they're the biggest names. And while this does feel like a treat for the fans and those who've been following RYM pages the past few months, I can't deny that the results of this team-up are so exciting. And what I like is that all the songs the acts individually do showcase the best of their abilities: Parannoul is the best in terms of crafting crisp dreamy atmospheric instrumentals with some exceptional drumming, sonhos tomam conta is by far the strongest writer with her lyrics detailing depression being especially cutting (more on that later), and Asian Glow is a good middle ground of the two with a more youthful, aggressive energy in their vocals. This album more importantly as a statement and hopefully the wider coverage of these new acts can only help more people get into this niche genre and perhaps grow into one more mainstream.
Top 3 Songs: Insomnia Colors tons de azul
|
|
dremolus - solarpunk
Diamond Member
Best In This Chaotic Hell with the best taste
Joined: August 2019
Posts: 12,581
My Reviews
Pronouns: (he/him/they)
|
Post by dremolus - solarpunk on Mar 15, 2022 10:40:33 GMT -5
Honorable Mentions Round 3:
Happier Than Ever by Billie Eilish
AAAA, this hurts so much to leave off the list! And I really wanted to leave it on because I'm tired of all the backlash this album got. Yes, it underperformed and yes, it's not as good as WHEN WE ALL FALL ASLEEP or don't smile at me but this is still a damn good pop album and while the instrumentation and production aren't as unique and creative as her first two projects, I'd argue this is Billie's most mature project to date. With much of the album focusing on her new fame and how she's coping with that, but also the expectations on her as both a famous celebrity and a woman, not to mention commentary on all the other stressors everyday women go through, all just to be as happy as everyone else. It's a brave and bold album that even if it didn't work out as she and her team wanted it to, I do hope people come back and recognize it less as a sophomore slump and more as an adult musical statement and evolution from one of music's biggest female acts.
Top 3 Songs: Oxytocin Male Fantasy Your Power
|
|
dremolus - solarpunk
Diamond Member
Best In This Chaotic Hell with the best taste
Joined: August 2019
Posts: 12,581
My Reviews
Pronouns: (he/him/they)
|
Post by dremolus - solarpunk on Mar 15, 2022 11:00:08 GMT -5
Honorable Mentions Round 3:
Sling by Clairo
I think while it is funny to think about the backlash Jack Antonoff has gotten over the past few months with the oversaturation of his work, I hope that doesn't deter people from thinking he's a good producer or that he hogs that spotlight and makes everything sound the same. Given the time, he'll let the artist and their writing shine through, as was the case hear. I'm a bit sad this went a bit under the radar - even after Sofia went viral - because simply put, this is one of the most beautiful albums of the last year in terms of writing. And like with Billie Eilish, shows Clairo writing some of her most mature material to date. From the relationship drama telling how she's stuck cleaning up the messes her does partner with their reckless behavior or how in an amicable split-up, they can always return to each other for safety and comfort, to more social commentary like how people only seem to value surface beauty of women and even how she'll act and be seen as when she retires from music. It's the type of growth I did not expect so quickly but I'm so glad manifested and shows a young act proving herself more than just the cutesy bedroom pop she blew up on.
Top 3 Songs: Blouse Harbor Reaper
|
|
dremolus - solarpunk
Diamond Member
Best In This Chaotic Hell with the best taste
Joined: August 2019
Posts: 12,581
My Reviews
Pronouns: (he/him/they)
|
Post by dremolus - solarpunk on Mar 16, 2022 8:20:39 GMT -5
#50. t.i.a.p.f.y.h. by Left at London
Left at London has always felt like an easy underground artist to root for. Progressive and transgressive in her writing in talking about her struggles being a transwoman as well as coping with her various struggles in mental health, be that from being a person with autism, depression, ADHD, and BPD. I've really enjoyed both of her two EPs in the Transgender Street Legend series for these reasons because of this but I was actually caught aback by her debut album. There's still a lot of writing about her struggles to get motivated and to not sink into despair and depressive ruminations, but there's also a bigger move to empower and educate about other societal outcasts, particularly those with mental health battles for whom society still doesn't quite know how to accept. True to the title and the cover art, it's a very homely comforting album. If there is a place where the album falters, it's in the production, especially in the pitch-shifted vocals on the closer and Nat has never been the cleanest or smoothest vocalist but the cracks and flaws perhaps only accentuate the message of her art. And with Nat getting better musically with every release, she's evolving into one of the more exciting and thoughtful underground pop acts right now.
Top 3 Songs: βthere is a place for you here. The Ballad of Marion Zioncheck Pills & Good Advice
|
|
dremolus - solarpunk
Diamond Member
Best In This Chaotic Hell with the best taste
Joined: August 2019
Posts: 12,581
My Reviews
Pronouns: (he/him/they)
|
Post by dremolus - solarpunk on Mar 16, 2022 8:40:16 GMT -5
#49. As Days Get Dark by Arab Strap
Ah yes, more simple post-punk goodness but rather than typical fun experimental guitar work, and black humor the lyrics, it's dark, brooding and edgy. The strums of guitar, horns and sax, and musings on middle-class struggles and masculinity all delivered through Aidan Moffat's thick Scottish accent, in lesser hands it would feel too slow or be overly cynical and nihilistic, but Arab Strap nails the balances through the simple, humanistic lens they frame a lot of the situations and make it more relatable. It's far from perfect - a lot of the programmed production can be a bit stiff, especially some of the beats and percussion - but as one of the first big discoveries of 2021, it was a great little find in the dark.
Top 3 Songs: Tears On Tour Here Comes Comus The Turning of Our Bones
|
|
dremolus - solarpunk
Diamond Member
Best In This Chaotic Hell with the best taste
Joined: August 2019
Posts: 12,581
My Reviews
Pronouns: (he/him/they)
|
Post by dremolus - solarpunk on Mar 16, 2022 9:01:34 GMT -5
#48. Smiling with No Teeth by Genesis Owusu
And to think there was a while I thought this wouldn't make the list. And while upon relistening, not all of the soul, hip-hop, and post-punk fusion works as much as I would want it to, I can't deny that when this album works, it's one of the most creative and thought-provoking albums of last year. The fun guitar grooves, Genesis' talents as both a capable rapper with intensity and a buttery smooth R&B crooner, and of course, the intelligent lyrics talking about both societal and systemic racism and his own bouts with depression and insecurity. It's already gotten a ton of critical acclaim, so you don't need to be validate it for you. And the attention it got just has me hopeful for what Genesis Owusu has cooked up next and if it'll have even sharper teeth.
Top 3 Songs: A Song About Fishing Whip Cracker The Other Black Dog
|
|
dremolus - solarpunk
Diamond Member
Best In This Chaotic Hell with the best taste
Joined: August 2019
Posts: 12,581
My Reviews
Pronouns: (he/him/they)
|
Post by dremolus - solarpunk on Mar 16, 2022 9:20:28 GMT -5
#47. By the Time I Get to Phoenix by Injury Reserve
So I sadly got into Injury Reserve way too late. I had heard of the buzz, listened to a couple of their songs, but I hadn't heard a full album before the tragic passing of Groggs. So gearing up for this album, I was expecting quite a distance given my unfamiliarity...and it's actually a different album than I anticipated. The death of Groggs obviously casts a dark shadow on the remaining members but it's less a wallow in depression and if anything, there's a sharper sense of being shell-shocked, not even taking in the news completely. If anything, it's also filled more dread and paranoia as they feel it's the end of days on their own mortality and what they do now to both pay honor to their friend and also expand as an act. One of the most chilling lines was actually in how technological algorithms keep our data and memories alive after we die and how that's both an endearing way to remember them...but also how the idea of keeping us artificially alive is creepy and robotic: capturing the scale of life but never the emotion. And if it was just the lyrics, that'd be one thing, but combine that with some of the most experimental rap instrumentals of last year: the chopped up guitar samples, the stuttering percussion, the heavy reverb, all against meandering flows and yet still having some structure and not just being erratic noise. It's one of the most complex albums I've heard last year and for diehard fans of Injury Reserve, it'll no doubt work better and be more impactful. But for me, as an odd introduction to Injury Reserve, it was really good.
Rest in peace Groggs and here's hoping the best for the band going forward.
Top 3 Songs: Top Picks for You Footwork in a Forest Fire Superman That
|
|
dremolus - solarpunk
Diamond Member
Best In This Chaotic Hell with the best taste
Joined: August 2019
Posts: 12,581
My Reviews
Pronouns: (he/him/they)
|
Post by dremolus - solarpunk on Mar 16, 2022 9:40:41 GMT -5
#46. Seek Shelter by Iceage
For a year as heavy as 2021, it's a bit odd one of the more uplifting and optimistic albums came from Iceage. Or at least it seems weird at first but an album all about finding comfort and shelter in an apocalyptic capitalist society, it's not exactly Hey Jude in terms of uplifting messages, but it is one I found comforting in the first half of 2021 and absolutely needed in the latter half. But it's not just simple positive and hope Iceage bring to the table, there's a real punk edge and snarl in wanting and fighting for that hope. It's not just about wishing we could all come together, it's fighting for it as well. And with great guitar grooves, Elias Bender RΓΈnnenfelt's snotty drawl, it's a fun post-punk project with a surprising amount of heart to it's edge.
Top 3 Songs: Dear Saint Cecilia Shelter Song Love Kills Slowly
|
|
dremolus - solarpunk
Diamond Member
Best In This Chaotic Hell with the best taste
Joined: August 2019
Posts: 12,581
My Reviews
Pronouns: (he/him/they)
|
Post by dremolus - solarpunk on Mar 17, 2022 8:20:15 GMT -5
#45. Queens of the Summer Hotel by Aimee Mann
I mentioned before how if the music underneath isn't good or interesting, it doesn't matter how good your lyrics are but sometimes, the songwriting can be so captivating you have to choice but too pay attention. And that's not to say the music on Queens of the Hotel is bad, far from it actually. Aimee Mann has a wonderful classically trained voice and the luscious baroque pop production is quite beautiful at times, especially the piano compositions, but it's really the content and poetry that really deserve the most praise. There's a lot of talks about artists with mental illness and whether struggles with mental illnesses should be lionized by society. There's critiques on the mental health system and institutions both past and present, and frustration at other men in her life for not being honest with her. And what I love the most is how Aimee does not frame herself as the revolution leader in all of this: she's still forming an identity for herself of who she really is after all these years while still trying to empower others to rise up. She recognizes that women can and should break the glass ceiling...but also humbly accepts that won't be her. Not to mince words: this is one of the most intellectually stimulating albums I heard last year and while I don't agree with all the writing or have some disagreements, I can't deny the wit and intelligence it has. And oh yeah, the music's beautiful as well.
Top 3 Songs: In Mexico Give Me Fifteen You Donβt Have the Room
|
|
dremolus - solarpunk
Diamond Member
Best In This Chaotic Hell with the best taste
Joined: August 2019
Posts: 12,581
My Reviews
Pronouns: (he/him/they)
|
Post by dremolus - solarpunk on Mar 17, 2022 8:40:32 GMT -5
#44. Drunk Tank Pink by shame
Okay, I promise: this'll be the last post-punk album I talk about (for a while). And while I've praised Desperate Journalist and Iceage for the unique things they'd brought forth, sometimes just like with shoegaze or pop music, when the simple stuff is done right and done smartly, it's great. The cavernous production, good guitar grooves and hooks, the furious punk attitude towards politics, as I said none of it is reinventing the wheel but at the same time what's familiar and at times obvious, can just be as powerful and uplifting.
Top 3 Songs: Human for a Day Water in the Well Snow Day
|
|
dremolus - solarpunk
Diamond Member
Best In This Chaotic Hell with the best taste
Joined: August 2019
Posts: 12,581
My Reviews
Pronouns: (he/him/they)
|
Post by dremolus - solarpunk on Mar 17, 2022 9:00:16 GMT -5
#43. Talk Memory by BADBADNOTGOOD
Jazz as well as other classical genres, are rather hard to get into and recommend, at least for me it was like that at first. Even taking away the long musical passages, a frustration for me with a lot of non-representational abstract art that unlike with some ambient music or a lot of atmospheric electronic or metal music, the focus for the most part is less on a central theme unifying pieces and more on the exquisite playing on hand. Not to say it can't be enjoyable but for me, if I'm going to go back to music or film or a painting, it has to do more than just be technically proficient. And the other struggle with abstract art is that what hits you emotionally will be different from everybody else.
So with that said, yes this album is very good jazz. Wonderful playing throughout, a great sense of pacing that doesn't make any of the songs drag on, and a smooth and relaxing atmosphere throughout but also never feels to the point of vague vibes (i.e.: it's not sleep-inducing). And even if you're not that familiar or listen to much abstract jazz music, I would actually recommend this as a good starting point. It isn't long at only cracking at around 42 mins and there aren't too many songs that feel bloated. Again, this type of music will either work for you or it won't, there's not exact science to it. But of the jazz albums that I listened to last year, I'm comfortable calling this one of the best.
Top 3 Songs: City of Mirrors Beside April Unfolding (Momentum 7)
|
|
dremolus - solarpunk
Diamond Member
Best In This Chaotic Hell with the best taste
Joined: August 2019
Posts: 12,581
My Reviews
Pronouns: (he/him/they)
|
Post by dremolus - solarpunk on Mar 17, 2022 9:23:54 GMT -5
#42. CLAMOR by Maria Arnal i Marcel BagΓ©s
Of the albums on this list, this is probably the weirdest in terms of the ideas being presented. The closest parallel for me came in Lido Pimientaβs album last year but mixing in a lot of creative and fun electronic experimentation with traditional Spanish production. And with a lot of lyrics that mix in the cosmic with the the religious: looking at the cosmic miracle of our existence while we've yet to find life on other planets, while also warning us of an impending doom and fate we may be destined to face similar to some texts in religious beliefs. And yet it's bizarrely also not a heavy or depressing listen. There's a lot of beautiful harmonies and melodies in the vocals and playful melodies with some of the synths early on that when it does get darker and more foreboding, it feels less nihilistic and still keeps the awe of the cosmic mystery of life in check. It's abstract and avant-grade art pop that isn't for everyone but for those willing to give it a chance, highly recommend it
Top 3 Songs: Jaque Ventura El Gran Silencio
|
|
dremolus - solarpunk
Diamond Member
Best In This Chaotic Hell with the best taste
Joined: August 2019
Posts: 12,581
My Reviews
Pronouns: (he/him/they)
|
Post by dremolus - solarpunk on Mar 17, 2022 9:40:42 GMT -5
#41. New World Disciples by desert sand feels warm at night
Not counting Sewerslvt in the honorable mentions, this is by far the longest album on this list and the longest album Iβve talked about with it clocking in a 77 minutes. It's an album that absolutely requires a ton of patience, in addition to liking this brand of meditative ambient vaporwave. But as someone who just started getting into vaporwave last year as well as longer musical passages, I was actually quite stunned how not only was this album consistently able to hold my attention but how beautiful and immersive it was. It really does capture the feeling and mindsight of discovering a new world, of crossing the desert with a strict and disciplined purpose to create that civilization full of hope. As I should reiterate: this is an easy album to get into. I can more than understand how someone could get bored listening to a ambient vaporwave album, especially one that clocks at more than an hour long and has a 15-minute long piece. But if you are into vaporwave and do have a lot of patience, I can't recommend this enough. This was truly beautiful etheral music and truly felt out of this world.
Top 3 Songs: Travelling Through the Darkness to Find the Light Let the New World Guide You to a New Life Follow Him for He is the One
|
|