wrip
7x Platinum Member
Joined: August 2019
Posts: 7,333
My Charts
Pronouns: he/him/his
|
Post by wrip on Oct 10, 2022 17:09:50 GMT -5
Wow, I am shocked that Movies missed top 10! It deserved to make it though I will say I'm at least happy for aero that he didn't go into the top 10 with a bottom 5 rank :) Movies is such a beautiful song and it's perfect for when I disassociate in bed at 3am though I will say that in recent times I have gotten to a point where I prefer Andromeda to it (even if just by a bit) 1 2 3 7 9 14 15 21 22 31, really a great top 10, and tbh if it wasn't for my 31 then I would have all 4.5 and 5.0 ratings left
|
|
khan
Platinum Member
Joined: July 2020
Posts: 1,015
|
Post by khan on Oct 10, 2022 17:59:05 GMT -5
Man I was doing SO well going into this top twenty but look where that literal #1-#2 punch left me.
8 10 20 31 34 35 42 45 46 77
Luckily this is one of the best lists ever so even those songs in the 30s are straight fire but still, it's the PRINCIPLE of the thing.
I didn't expect a non-English song like Yoru ni Kakeru to win or anything but top ten felt in reach. Every time I hear that song I feel like what 1700s people must have felt listening to the first orchestras. The pure musicianship on display just takes my body over completely, both the amazing and emotive performance from the singer but mostly the super creative and layered and just plain catchy production choices. Can't believe a song like that turned out to be the biggest hit of the year in a whole country.
I'm definitely surprised by Big Thief going out where they did though, since I thought they were big darlings round here and that's my favorite song by them. (Simulation Swarm is probably my second favorite and I can just smell that this situation is gonna repeat in a few months.)
|
|
willapted33
9x Platinum Member
blonded
Joined: February 2017
Posts: 9,359
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by willapted33 on Oct 10, 2022 19:24:57 GMT -5
good set but bad #11
1 2 5 9 10 11 12 33 38 94
my #94 lowkey overstaying slightly
|
|
singingrulebritannia
Diamond Member
source: https://twitter.com/KyraKupetsky/status/1714407511749726582
Joined: January 2010
Posts: 24,507
My Charts
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by singingrulebritannia on Oct 10, 2022 21:22:09 GMT -5
1 6 9 10 19 39 45 46 48 80 "The Greatest" in this top 10 is serving--
|
|
|
Post by reputainbow on Oct 10, 2022 21:34:12 GMT -5
10 songs remain!
|
|
|
Post by reputainbow on Oct 11, 2022 18:11:56 GMT -5
Today, I plan to finish this year's rankdown. After the winner is revealed, I'll open up the 2018 RYM rankdown, so if you're interested, stayed tuned for that!
There's no more hints I'll be giving out, so let's get right into #10.
|
|
|
Post by reputainbow on Oct 11, 2022 18:28:15 GMT -5
10. Selfish - Little Simz ft. Cleo SolI guess there's one thing for certain about Little Simz and Cleo Sol collaborations, they're gonna finish in 10th. This song is really nice and I continue to really enjoy Little Simz's discography.
Points: 343 SD: 12.39313292 (#4 Lowest)
12 aerodynamite 12 willapted33 13 filthy 19 singingrulebritannia 21 BB🌕 21 wheatsquares33 24 Trilogy 27 samo🦕 31 khan 31 wrip 37 reputainbow 41 Gonza'90 54 BlurryKyle
Little Simz RYM Rankdown History #2 Introvert (2021) #6 I Love You, I Hate You (2021) #10 Selfish (2019) #10 Woman (2021) #14 Venom (2019) #58 Point and Kill (2021)
Movements: 17 14 11 7 9 13 6 10 9 9 8 10
{Songs Remaining}Andromeda - Weyes Blood Cellophane - FKA Twigs Sad Day - FKA Twigs The Greatest - Lana Del Rey So Hot You’re Hurting My Feelings - Caroline Polachek Crime Pays - Freddie Gibbs & Madlib Killshot - Magdalena Bay Stay With Me - Hatchie Everything I Wanted - Billie Eilish
|
|
|
Post by reputainbow on Oct 11, 2022 18:38:46 GMT -5
Movements: 26 25 24 37 27 20 15 11 8 8 9 9
{Songs Remaining}Andromeda - Weyes Blood Cellophane - FKA Twigs The Greatest - Lana Del Rey So Hot You’re Hurting My Feelings - Caroline Polachek Crime Pays - Freddie Gibbs & Madlib Killshot - Magdalena Bay Stay With Me - Hatchie Everything I Wanted - Billie Eilish
|
|
|
Post by reputainbow on Oct 11, 2022 18:45:57 GMT -5
Movements: 44 27 15 8 10 14 14 12 10 10 10 8
{Songs Remaining}Andromeda - Weyes Blood Cellophane - FKA Twigs So Hot You’re Hurting My Feelings - Caroline Polachek Crime Pays - Freddie Gibbs & Madlib Killshot - Magdalena Bay Stay With Me - Hatchie Everything I Wanted - Billie Eilish
|
|
|
Post by reputainbow on Oct 11, 2022 18:53:15 GMT -5
7. Crime Pays - Freddie Gibbs & MadlibMy rank looks like an outlier, so I'll just say that this song is nice but I honestly just don't love it as much as everyone else. Maybe it's a little too lowkey for me? I do enjoy how the hook sounds like an old commercial jingle though, lol.
Points: 322 SD: 19.83748071
2 filthy 5 willapted33 6 singingrulebritannia 9 wrip 10 BB🌕 13 wheatsquares33 18 Gonza'90 28 aerodynamite 35 BlurryKyle 42 Trilogy 44 samo🦕 45 khan 65 reputainbow
Freddie Gibbs RYM Rankdown History #7 Crime Pays (2019) #55 Life Is Like a Dice Game (2021)
Madlib RYM Rankdown History #7 Crime Pays (2019) #78 Road of the Lonely Ones (2020)
Movements: 5 6 9 4 13 9 7 7 7 7 6 7
{Songs Remaining}Andromeda - Weyes Blood Cellophane - FKA Twigs So Hot You’re Hurting My Feelings - Caroline Polachek Killshot - Magdalena Bay Stay With Me - Hatchie Everything I Wanted - Billie Eilish
|
|
khan
Platinum Member
Joined: July 2020
Posts: 1,015
|
Post by khan on Oct 11, 2022 19:03:44 GMT -5
I kinda expected The Greatest to be Lana's lowest song on this list, ngl.
|
|
|
Post by reputainbow on Oct 11, 2022 19:06:08 GMT -5
Movements: 21 9 7 12 7 7 5 5 5 5 5 6
{Songs Remaining}Andromeda - Weyes Blood Cellophane - FKA Twigs So Hot You’re Hurting My Feelings - Caroline Polachek Killshot - Magdalena Bay Stay With Me - Hatchie
|
|
khan
Platinum Member
Joined: July 2020
Posts: 1,015
|
Post by khan on Oct 11, 2022 19:09:44 GMT -5
Getting better with age is right. This felt boring back in 2020 but now I really appreciate all the little instrumental choices. EIW is one of those songs that amazes you that it was such a big hit at all. Not even necessarily because it's great, there's lots of great hits, but what it's about.
|
|
|
Post by reputainbow on Oct 11, 2022 19:15:13 GMT -5
Movements: 2 2 4 5 3 4 2 2 3 2 7 5
{Songs Remaining}Andromeda - Weyes Blood Cellophane - FKA Twigs So Hot You’re Hurting My Feelings - Caroline Polachek Killshot - Magdalena Bay
|
|
|
Post by reputainbow on Oct 11, 2022 19:25:30 GMT -5
Movements: 23 16 17 21 14 8 10 6 6 6 4 4
{Songs Remaining}Andromeda - Weyes Blood Cellophane - FKA Twigs Killshot - Magdalena Bay
|
|
|
Post by reputainbow on Oct 11, 2022 19:38:23 GMT -5
Movements: 22 10 3 3 4 3 4 4 2 4 3 3
{Songs Remaining}Andromeda - Weyes Blood Cellophane - FKA Twigs
|
|
|
Post by Gonza'90 on Oct 11, 2022 19:46:17 GMT -5
2 v 3
|
|
|
Post by reputainbow on Oct 11, 2022 20:01:14 GMT -5
Movements: 1 1 2 1 1 1 3 3 4 3 2 2
1. Cellophane - FKA TwigsOur winner is a gorgeous, masterful ballad by FKA Twigs. Something about this song just hits so hard. I'm not the best at describing why I love a song so much, but this is a masterpiece. The music video is too and it definitely deserved to win a Grammy for Best Must Video, because it is truly wonderful. Congratulations to ME for having their #1 win!
Points: 173 SD: 11.27966175 (#2 Lowest)
1 reputainbow 2 Gonza'90 2 wrip 8 wheatsquares33 10 singingrulebritannia 10 willapted33 11 BB🌕 12 BlurryKyle 12 samo🦕 15 Trilogy 20 khan 29 filthy 41 aerodynamite
FKA Twigs RYM Rankdown History #1 Cellophane (2019) #9 Sad Day (2019) #35 Home With You (2019)
Movements: 3 4 1 2 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 1
|
|
|
Post by reputainbow on Oct 11, 2022 20:18:44 GMT -5
Final Statistics!
{Final Results}1. Cellophane - FKA Twigs 2. Andromeda - Weyes Blood 3. Killshot - Magdalena Bay 4. So Hot You’re Hurting My Feelings - Caroline Polachek 5. Stay With Me - Hatchie 6. Everything I Wanted - Billie Eilish 7. Crime Pays - Freddie Gibbs & Madlib 8. The Greatest - Lana Del Rey 9. Sad Day - FKA Twigs 10. Selfish - Little Simz ft. Cleo Sol 11. Movies - Weyes Blood 12. Seventeen - Sharon Van Etten 13. All Mirrors - Angel Olsen 14. Venom - Little Simz 15. Not - Big Thief 16. Swimming - Kero Kero Bonito 17. Something to Believe - Weyes Blood 18. Lark - Angel Olson 19. Juice - Lizzo 20. 夜に駆ける (Yoru ni kakeru) - Yoasobi 21. Blood of the Fang - clipping. 22. Eye In the Wall - Perfume Genius 23. Cruel Summer - Taylor Swift 24. Jesus Forgive Me, I Am a Thot - JPEGMAFIA 25. Bulls on Parade (triple j Like a Version) - Denzel Curry 26. Black Balloons Reprise - Flying Lotus ft. Denzel Curry 27. Gone - Charli XCX & Christine and the Queens 28. Ricky - Denzel Curry 29. Blinding Lights - The Weeknd 30. Don’t Start Now - Dua Lipa 31. In the Afternoon - MGMT 32. No Halo - BROCKHAMPTON 33. Newlove - Sewerslvt 34. Gretel - Alex G 35. Home With You - FKA Twigs 36. Everyday - Weyes Blood 37. Restless Song - Shadow Community 38. F**k It I Love You - Lana Del Rey 39. Nice Out - Kilo Kish 40. Deal Wiv It - Mura Masa & slowthai 41. Mr. Kill Myself - Sewerslvt 42. Can the Sub_Bass Speak? - Algiers 43. Kawaki wo ameku - Minami 44. Sunglasses - Black Country, New Road 45. Doin’ Time - Lana Del Rey 46. The Cleaner - Squid 47. Julien - Carly Rae Jepsen 48. Door - Caroline Polachek 49. Runner - Tennis 50. Awake - Tkay Maidza ft. JPEGMAFIA 51. Ocean of Tears - Caroline Polachek 52. Neon - YUKIKA 53. Jailbreak the Tesla - Injury Reserve ft. Aminé 54. Nothing Is Safe - clipping. 55. My Name Is Dark (Art Mix) - Grimes 56. Family and Loyalty - Gang Starr ft. J. Cole 57. Athens, France - Black Country, New Road 58. Best Life - Danny Brown 59. Talking Heads - black midi 60. BB - Shygirl 61. Did My Best - The Voidz 62. UFOF - Big Thief 63. 4ÆM - Grimes 64. Ever Again - Robyn 65. Jesus Is the One (I Got Depression) - Zack Fox & Kenny Beats 66. House vs. House - Blanck Mass 67. Science Beat - Have a Nice Life 68. Houseplants - Squid 69. Beef FloMix - Flo Milli 70. Bloodmoney - Poppy 71. Dirty Laundry - Danny Brown 72. All My Happiness Is Gone - Purple Mountains 73. Narcissus - Róisín Murphy 74. Love Without Possession - Mount Eerie with Julie Doiron 75. Pop Song - Perfume Genius 76. Thy Mission - The Garden ft. Mac DeMarco 77. Southern Sky - Alex G 78. Goblin - SULLI 79. Beta Male Strategies - JPEGMAFIA 80. Hope - Alex G 81. Vitriol - Sistertalk 82. Ducter - black midi 83. Pissy Pamper (Kid Cudi) - Young Nudy ft. Playboi Carti 84. Crunk Ain't Dead - Duke Deuce 85. Do You Love Her Now - Jai Paul 86. Blue Plastic - Yung Lean 87. Do You Doubt Me Traitor - Lingua Ignota 88. Paradise - Tropical F**k Storm 89. It’s Coming It’s Real - Swans 90. La mala ordina - clipping. ft. The Rita, Elcamino & Benny the Butcher 91. The Bean Kicked In - Zack Fox 92. This Life - Vampire Weekend 93. God of Love - Liturgy 94. Click (No Boys Remix) - Charli XCX, Kim Petras & Slayyyter 95. Vanilla Sky - Bladee ft. Ecco2k 96. Let Me Go - Cartier'GOD x Bladee 97. Coil - Ghost Mountain 98. Lip Service - Thaiboy Digital ft. Ecco2k 99. LSD on My Tongue - Hi-C 100. Slaughter House - Sematary
I just wanna say thank you to everyone who continues to do these rankdowns with me! I couldn't do it without you guys! I hope you discovered some great new music along the way!
|
|
willapted33
9x Platinum Member
blonded
Joined: February 2017
Posts: 9,359
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by willapted33 on Oct 11, 2022 20:19:54 GMT -5
andromeda is one of my favourite songs ever but cellophane is a brilliant & deserved winner nonetheless
thanks for hosting rep!
|
|
khan
Platinum Member
Joined: July 2020
Posts: 1,015
|
Post by khan on Oct 11, 2022 20:26:49 GMT -5
That's definitely a winner I can accept, there's no song quite like Cellophane. Thanks for hosting, it truly was one of the coolest lists ever!
|
|
aerodynamite
4x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2016
Posts: 4,031
|
Post by aerodynamite on Oct 11, 2022 21:46:44 GMT -5
nice 👍
|
|
wrip
7x Platinum Member
Joined: August 2019
Posts: 7,333
My Charts
Pronouns: he/him/his
|
Post by wrip on Oct 11, 2022 21:58:00 GMT -5
10. Selfish - Little Simz ft. Cleo Sol: this is not exactly my favorite Little Simz song but that’s cause a lot of her other songs have been so high up for me lol. this is still really good though 9. Sad Day - FKA Twigs: literally such beautiful music, but also this is my lowest of the 3 singles here haha 8. The Greatest - Lana Del Rey: might be my favorite song from the era? such beautiful lyrics 7. Crime Pays - Freddie Gibbs & Madlib: so happy this did so well here. i love how chill the music is but also the lyrics are really entertaining. definitely a good song 6. Everything I Wanted - Billie Eilish: easily one of the best hits of the year, and i’m really happy it ended up top 10. such an elegant song. 5. Stay With Me - Hatchie: no other Hatchie song has connected with me as much as this has. it just feels so dreamy and amazing i love it 4. So Hot You’re Hurting My Feelings - Caroline Polachek: i kinda didn’t expect this to get this high but i’m not mad. it’s a really great pop song! 3. Killshot - Magdalena Bay: love Mag Bay and love this song though i wish this was lower than You Lose 2. Andromeda - Weyes Blood: in recent times this has become my favorite Weyes song (it’s close with Movies though). such a dreamy, vibey, beautiful song, great for staring up at the night sky haha 1. Cellophane - FKA Twigs: absolutely breathtaking song, literally gives me chills it’s so good. extremely deserving winner ❤️
like usual, thanks for hosting! so excited for 2018, i should have my list in relatively quick since i’ve done the list on totc!
|
|