2011 Adult Alternative Airplay rankdown (Due October 16th)
Oct 26, 2022 2:11:55 GMT -5
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Oct 26, 2022 2:11:55 GMT -5
Well well you finished it.
10. Will Do - TV On The Radio
This was quite soothing , but a bit on the mellow side for my full support. It also doesn't strike me as better than "Happy Idiot".
9. Under Cover Of Darkness - The Strokes
Hell yes!!! I'm glad this made the top 10, cuz it's my style of Alternative rock.
8. Lotus Flower - Radiohead
We all know I only like two songs from this band, so I'll spare you the agony of my thoughts for this song.
7. The Cars - Sad Song
Comon' was there ever really a doubt? You got Ric Ocasek delivering a song that sounds like a long lost Cars song from 1985 riding on "My Best Friends Girl" titled "Sad Song" when in reality it was pretty upbeat. There have only been two times in my chart history where a band has two songs as my #1 song of the year. Creed did it the first time with two song off "Weathered" and my favorite band ever The Cars with this jam and "Blue Tip". This song's placemnet highly exceeded my expectations so you guys did good.
I'll just insert it right here.
6. Down By The Water - The Decemberists
Another good one form this band. Didn't chart it , but it is a good listen.
5. You Are A Tourist - Death Cab For Cutie
Love that bassline. My favorite is still "Northern Lights" , but this is a keeper for the years to come.
4. You've Got The Love - Florence + The Machine
Wrong one out first, but what does it really matter when all her songs go top 5.
3. Rolling In The Deep - Adele
It's the best of the Adele songs. It's better than a lot of other songs on this RD, but I don't like this song. 'nuff said.
2. Dog Days Are Over - Florence + The Machine
Now this makes me happy. Not because it's all the way at #2. The song's ok nothing to write home about, and the first act just kinda annoys me. It almost sounds like a Broaway production number, and really kinda overbloated in percussion. I'm happy because the one I like is the #1 song.
1. What The Water Gave Me - Florence + The Machine
I'm so glad this beat out "Dog Days Are Over". The meoldy is a lot better and rides the guitars just the way I like em. Nothing will ever beat "Ship To Wreck" for me, but this is a close second. Very epic.
razorshark
I like the way you kept us begging like dogs for reveals the first few days then suddenly just F U C K it. I don't care who is online or not I'm finishing this one now. I still had fun. Great job.
10. Will Do - TV On The Radio
This was quite soothing , but a bit on the mellow side for my full support. It also doesn't strike me as better than "Happy Idiot".
9. Under Cover Of Darkness - The Strokes
Hell yes!!! I'm glad this made the top 10, cuz it's my style of Alternative rock.
8. Lotus Flower - Radiohead
We all know I only like two songs from this band, so I'll spare you the agony of my thoughts for this song.
7. The Cars - Sad Song
Comon' was there ever really a doubt? You got Ric Ocasek delivering a song that sounds like a long lost Cars song from 1985 riding on "My Best Friends Girl" titled "Sad Song" when in reality it was pretty upbeat. There have only been two times in my chart history where a band has two songs as my #1 song of the year. Creed did it the first time with two song off "Weathered" and my favorite band ever The Cars with this jam and "Blue Tip". This song's placemnet highly exceeded my expectations so you guys did good.
I'll just insert it right here.
6. Down By The Water - The Decemberists
Another good one form this band. Didn't chart it , but it is a good listen.
5. You Are A Tourist - Death Cab For Cutie
Love that bassline. My favorite is still "Northern Lights" , but this is a keeper for the years to come.
4. You've Got The Love - Florence + The Machine
Wrong one out first, but what does it really matter when all her songs go top 5.
3. Rolling In The Deep - Adele
It's the best of the Adele songs. It's better than a lot of other songs on this RD, but I don't like this song. 'nuff said.
2. Dog Days Are Over - Florence + The Machine
Now this makes me happy. Not because it's all the way at #2. The song's ok nothing to write home about, and the first act just kinda annoys me. It almost sounds like a Broaway production number, and really kinda overbloated in percussion. I'm happy because the one I like is the #1 song.
1. What The Water Gave Me - Florence + The Machine
I'm so glad this beat out "Dog Days Are Over". The meoldy is a lot better and rides the guitars just the way I like em. Nothing will ever beat "Ship To Wreck" for me, but this is a close second. Very epic.
razorshark
I like the way you kept us begging like dogs for reveals the first few days then suddenly just F U C K it. I don't care who is online or not I'm finishing this one now. I still had fun. Great job.